MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links

Kyle Gaffney
James H. Blake
Class of 2007 (Update/Correct)
EventDateMeetResultPl
1600m Run2006-05-11Montgomery County Championship04:19.83
1600m Run2006-05-274A State Championship04:24.675
1600m Run2006-05-204A North Regional04:28.92
1600m Run2006-05-05Katie Jenkins Invitational04:29.72
1600m Run2006-01-23Montgomery Co. TF Championship04:31.94
1600m Run2007-05-04Katie Jenkins Invitational04:31.93
1600m Run2006-01-14Montgomery Invitational04:34.923
1600m Run2007-04-21Viking Invitational04:35.16
1600m Run2007-04-11Northwood SV at Blake04:531
3 Mile XC2006-09-30Bull Run Invitational16:391
3 Mile XC2006-11-114A Maryland State Championship17:25.313
3200m Run2006-05-11Montgomery County Championship09:31.01
3200m Run2006-05-05Katie Jenkins Invitational09:31.02
3200m Run2007-05-25State Championship Day 209:31.952
3200m Run2006-05-274A State Championship09:33.785
3200m Run2007-04-21Viking Invitational09:41.23
3200m Run2007-05-10Montgomery Co. Championship09:41.44
3200m Run2006-02-20Indoor State Championship09:44.413
3200m Run2007-05-04Katie Jenkins Invitational09:47.13
3200m Run2006-01-14Montgomery Invitational09:49.115
3200m Run2007-05-194A North Regional09:49.61
3200m Run2006-01-23Montgomery Co. TF Championship09:50.32
3200m Run2006-05-204A North Regional09:51.32
3200m Run2006-02-073A/4A West Regional10:30.72
3200m Run2007-04-11Northwood SV at Blake11:291
5000m XC2006-09-09Barnhardt Memorial Invitational15:59.63
5000m XC2006-10-07Doc Jones Invitational16:12.91
5000m XC2006-11-024A North Regional16:13.85
5000m XC2006-10-11Run From the Lionís Den16:28.01
5000m XC2006-10-21MoCo XC Championship16:38.212
5000m XC2006-09-26Blair Blake @ Rockville17:51:211
800m Run2006-05-11Montgomery County Championship02:01.07
800m Run2007-05-10Montgomery Co. Championship02:03.717
800m Run2006-05-05Katie Jenkins Invitational02:04.21
800m Run2007-05-194A North Regional02:04.45
800m Run2007-05-04Katie Jenkins Invitational02:06.49
800m Run2007-04-11Northwood SV at Blake02:18.32
800m Run2006-02-073A/4A West Regional02:21.714
Mile2006-03-25Cougar Relays04:35.814
Individual Titles

SeasonClassificationEvent
OT 2006Montgomery County3200m Run
OT 20074A North Region3200m Run
Matching Articles (25)
2016-10-10Springbrook, Blair Wrap Up Dual Meet Season
2015-10-21Boys XC Poll Results
2011-01-24Terrapin Invitational Recap
2010-01-10All-Decade Boys Cross Country Team
2009-12-26Cross County Alumni Report
2009-08-01Boys All-Decade Track & Field Team
2007-08-052007 College Decisions
2007-05-31MoCo Distance Against The Best In Maryland
2007-04-15Woodward Relays Recap
2007-04-11Northwood v. SV at Blake Recap
2007-02-04Weekend Wrap Up
2006-12-14Mocorunning.com's Birthday
2006-12-05Boys Indoor Preview
2006-12-04Indoor Preseason Poll
2006-11-22Statewide Audience Fun Poll 4
2006-11-16All-State and All-County Teams
2006-11-09State Championship Preview
2006-10-30Statewide Audience Fun Poll 3
2006-10-15Generated County Predictions
2006-10-07September Closes with a Bang
2006-10-03MoCoRunning County Rankings 2
2006-09-25MoCoRunning Newsletter
2006-09-08MoCoRunning Newsletter
2006-07-022006 Indoor Track & Field Articles
2006-07-022006 Outdoor Track & Field Articles
Kyle Gaffney's Bio
Update Bio for Kyle Gaffney
Nickname:

KG

MoCoRunning Forum Name:

N/A

Sports:

Basketball Frisbee and o yeah Running

Why Track/XC?:

I love getting out there testing my limits meeting new people and overall just love to run.

Competing Since:

My freshmen year I went out for XC to get in shape for basketball.

Favorite Event:

3200

Proudest Accomplishments:

County 3200 champion Regional Runner up in XC and 3200 (3x)

Memorable Moments:

Funny: one time we pants'd a guy in front of the girls field hockey team who practices inside the track...and everyone saw it. Memorable: Seeing Ricky Flynn outsprint Andrew Jesien in XC States my freshmen year.

Hobbies/Interests:

I play the guitar about as much if not more than I run. I also like playing poker watching movies and just hanging out with my friends who suprisnly are not all runners.

Quote:

I got 2 "Its not until you lose everything that you are free to do anything." -Fight Club Running - "My goal is to beat yours" -Dathan Ritzenhein


Email | About