MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Woodward Relays
Woodward T&F Relays History
Hosted By: Walter Johnson
Bethesda, Maryland
2004-04-03
http://www.mocorunning.com/adobe/woodwardrelaysoutdoor2004.pdf

Girls 1500 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
        Meet: % 5:47.51  4/13/02     Ashley StDenis, Walter Johnson            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Amber Duffin                 Magruder               6:10.66  
  2 Ashley St Denis              Walter Johnson         6:19.57  
  3 Julia Moriarty               Walter Johnson         6:28.44  
  4 Julie Pleven                 Whitman                6:29.34  
  4 Julie Plevin                 Whitman                6:29.34  
  6 Cara Harrison                Quince Orchard         6:31.68  
  7 Monica Delizo                Richard Montgomery     6:36.33  
  8 Marian Cavanuagh             Damascus               6:41.84  
  9 Megan Hirschi                Magruder               6:46.03  
 10 Uhs Hoppes                   Urbana                 6:47.80  
 11 Janet Obrein                 Quince Orchard         7:00.07  
 12 Darcy Hayes                  Damascus               7:05.28  
 13 Sephanie jung                Damascus               7:08.26  
 14 Laura   Van Oudenaren        Whitman                7:16.77  
 15 Marissa Hafer                Urbana                 7:18.50  
 16 Norah Quinn                  Damascus               7:27.68  
 17 Andrea Seneviratene          Richard Montgomery     7:31.06  
 18 Shari Baker                  Kennedy                8:06.32  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 48.91  4/13/02     Gaithersburg                                
                       Hill, Curtis,Marsh, Warren                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gaithersburg                                          49.94   4   10  
  2 Damascus                                              50.41   4    8  
  3 John F Kennedy                                        52.07   4    6  
  4 Northwest                                             52.75   3    4  
  5 Winston Churchill                                     52.87   3    2  
  6 Academy of the Holy Cross                             52.97   4    1  
  7 Middletown                                            53.84   2 
  8 Walter Johnson                                        53.87   2 
  9 Blake                                                 54.36   3 
 10 Urbana                                                54.90   4 
 11 Linganore                                             55.47   3 
 12 Quince Orchard                                        55.53   3 
 13 Stone Ridge School                                    56.85   2 
 14 Walt Whitman                                          56.94   2 
 15 St. John's College                                    57.38   3 
 16 Chopticon                                             58.97   1 
 17 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              1:00.41   1 
 18 Magruder                                            1:02.37   2 
 19 Seneca Valley                                       1:04.97   1 
 -- Sherwood                                                 DQ   2 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 1:44.26  1995        Paint Branch                              
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gaithersburg                                        1:47.97   4   10  
  2 John F Kennedy                                      1:49.34   4    8  
  3 Middletown                                          1:51.28   3    6  
  4 Academy of the Holy Cross                           1:52.08   4    4  
  5 Damascus                                            1:52.13   4    2  
  6 Northwest                                           1:52.71   4    1  
  7 Winston Churchill                                   1:55.07   3 
  8 Linganore                                           1:55.50   2 
  9 Urbana                                              1:55.87   2 
 10 Blake                                               1:56.03   4 
 11 Walter Johnson                                      1:56.35   2 
 12 Quince Orchard                                      1:58.50   2 
 13 Walt Whitman                                        1:58.72   3 
 14 Richard Montgomery                                  1:59.69   3 
 15 Sherwood                                            2:02.16   3 
 16 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              2:02.31   1 
 17 Stone Ridge School                                  2:03.28   1 
 18 Chopticon                                           2:03.82   1 
 19 Rockville                                           2:04.28   1 
 20 Magruder                                            2:05.12   2 
 21 Seneca Valley                                       2:11.13   2 
 22 Wheaton                                             2:12.22   1 
 -- St. John's College                                       DQ   3 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 4:02.27  1995        Watkins Mill                              
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Damascus                                            4:15.84   4   10  
  2 Linganore                                           4:19.05   1    8  
  3 Sherwood                                            4:20.16   4    6  
  4 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              4:20.49   4    4  
  5 Middletown                                          4:21.75   3    2  
  6 Richard Montgomery                                  4:22.35   1    1  
  7 Winston Churchill                                   4:29.18   4 
  8 Walter Johnson                                      4:31.91   4 
  9 John F Kennedy                                      4:33.22   4 
 10 Northwest                                           4:33.69   3 
 11 St. John's College                                  4:38.68   2 
 12 Walt Whitman                                        4:40.38   2 
 13 Academy of the Holy Cross                           4:46.44   3 
 14 Rockville                                           4:52.26   2 
 15 Wheaton                                             4:54.42   1 
 16 Stone Ridge School                                  4:54.78   1 
 17 Magruder                                            4:57.12   3 
 18 Quince Orchard                                      5:17.25   2 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 9:31.48  1997        Good Councel                              
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northwest                                          10:11.28    10  
  2 Damascus                                           10:14.68     8  
  3 Bethesda Chevy Chase                               10:21.17     6  
  4 Govenor Thomas Johnson                             10:30.63     4  
  5 Linganore                                          10:36.34     2  
  6 Walter Johnson                                     10:41.97     1  
  7 Walt Whitman                                       10:42.65  
  8 Academy of the Holy Cross                          10:44.16  
  9 Winston Churchill                                  10:50.43  
 10 Magruder                                           10:51.50  
 11 Quince Orchard                                     10:55.32  
 12 Sherwood                                           10:55.61  
 13 Middletown                                         11:14.52  
 14 John F Kennedy                                     11:40.87  
 15 Stone Ridge School                                 12:02.71  
 16 Urbana                                             12:03.03  
 17 Seneca Valley                                      12:41.16  
 
Girls 4x1600 Meter Relay Seeded
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 22:10.00  1979        BCC                                      
                          Browne, Fredrickson, Douglass, Hughes             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northwest                                          23:06.72    10  
  2 Walter Johnson                                     23:27.53     8  
  3 Walt Whitman                                       23:49.77     6  
  4 Quince Orchard                                     24:00.59     4  
  5 Magruder                                           24:14.00     2  
  6 Academy of the Holy Cross                          24:35.85     1  
  7 Urbana                                             24:39.85  
  8 Damascus                                           24:44.09  
  9 Middletown                                         24:57.61  
 10 Winston Churchill                                  25:24.64  
 11 Richard Montgomery                                 25:38.86  
 12 Walter Johnson     'B'                            x26:20.39  
 13 Linganore                                          26:48.63  
 14 Stone Ridge School                                 34:22.04  
 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 4:14.64  1996        Good Councel                              
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Damascus                                            4:32.44   3   10  
  2 Richard Montgomery                                  4:34.25   3    8  
  3 Blake                                               4:34.91   3    6  
  4 Winston Churchill                                   4:35.56   3    4  
  5 Linganore                                           4:42.44   3    2  
  6 Gaithersburg                                        4:46.69   3    1  
  7 Sherwood                                            4:48.78   3 
  8 Urbana                                              4:49.22   2 
  9 Academy of the Holy Cross                           4:49.53   1 
 10 John F Kennedy                                      4:54.03   3 
 11 Walt Whitman                                        4:55.75   3 
 12 Walter Johnson                                      5:01.09   3 
 13 St. John's College                                  5:02.00   2 
 14 Rockville                                           5:02.65   1 
 15 Quince Orchard                                      5:03.63   2 
 16 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              5:04.00   2 
 17 Magruder                                            5:07.75   2 
 18 Northwest                                           5:19.10   2 
 19 Stone Ridge School                                  5:39.00   2 
 20 Chopticon                                           5:59.48   2 
 -- Wheaton                                                 DNF   1 
 
Girls Distance Medley
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 12:40.90  1979        BCC                                      
                          Cooney, Oberland, Douglass, Hughes                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson                                     13:40.88    10  
  2 Govenor Thomas Johnson                             13:42.82     8  
  3 Quince Orchard                                     13:48.75     6  
  4 Urbana                                             13:56.19     4  
  5 Richard Montgomery                                 14:11.63     2  
  6 Walt Whitman                                       14:13.40     1  
  7 Northwest                                          14:17.18  
  8 Linganore                                          14:22.00  
  9 Winston Churchill                                  14:27.71  
 10 Magruder                                           14:32.07  
 11 Damascus                                           14:54.28  
 12 Academy of the Holy Cross                          14:55.56  
 13 Middletown                                         15:22.30  
 14 St. John's College                                 15:47.09  
 15 John F Kennedy                                     16:01.81  
 16 Stone Ridge School                                 16:02.94  
 17 Seneca Valley                                      16:24.90  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 1:06.29  2000        Good Councel                              
                         Outtz, Blausein, Heard, Thompson                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Winston Churchill                                   1:12.69   5   10  
  2 Walter Johnson                                      1:12.72   6    8  
  3 Blake                                               1:16.65   2    6  
  4 Walt Whitman                                        1:16.81   4    4  
  5 Middletown                                          1:17.50   6    2  
  6 Sherwood                                            1:17.67   4    1  
  7 Northwest                                           1:19.66   4 
  8 Academy of the Holy Cross                           1:21.20   6 
  9 Damascus                                            1:21.97   5 
 10 Urbana                                              1:22.03   2 
 11 Quince Orchard                                      1:22.73   5 
 12 Linganore                                           1:24.15   3 
 13 John F Kennedy                                      1:25.62   2 
 
Girls 4x300 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 3:17.06  1996        Robinson                                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson                                      3:35.22   3   10  
  2 Winston Churchill                                   3:35.38   2    8  
  3 Damascus                                            3:35.54   3    6  
  4 Middletown                                          3:36.42   3    4  
  5 Blake                                               3:42.14   2    2  
  6 Richard Montgomery                                  3:44.78   2    0.5
  6 John F Kennedy                                      3:44.78   2    0.5
  8 Walt Whitman                                        3:47.82   3 
  9 Urbana                                              3:48.58   1 
 10 Linganore                                           3:52.74   3 
 11 Northwest                                           3:56.27   2 
 12 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              3:57.60   2 
 13 Stone Ridge School                                  4:09.16   1 
 14 Quince Orchard                                      4:30.21   1 
 
Girls High Jump 2 girl relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 10-07  4/3/04         Paint Branch, Paint Branch               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Middletown                Middletown             9-00.00    10  
  2    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard         9-00.00     8  
  3    G. Thomas Johnson         Thomas Johnson         8-10.00     6  
  4 Girls Linginore              Linganore              8-10.00     4  
  5    Damascus                  Damascus               8-08.00     2  
  6    Churchill                 Churchill              8-06.00     1  
 --    Blake                     Blake                       NH  
 --    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson              NH  
 --    Northwest                 Northwest                   NH  
 --    Kennedy                   Kennedy                     NH  
 --    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley               NH  
 --    Sherwood                  Sherwood                    NH  
 --    Urbana                    Urbana                      NH  
 --    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg                NH  
 --    Bcc                       B-Cc                        NH  
 --    Whitman                   Whitman                     NH  
 --    Holy Cross                Holy Cross                  NH  
 --    Stone Ridge               Stone Ridge                 NH  
 --    Rockville                 Rockville                   NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault 2 girl relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 19-00  2002        , Urbana                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Middletown                Middletown            15-06.00    10  
  2    Churchill                 Churchill             12-00.00     8  
 -- Girls Linginore              Linganore                 FAIL  
 
Girls Long Jump 2 Girl relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 33-07.50  1985        Palmer, Evans, Magruder                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Stone Ridge               Stone Ridge           28-08.50    10  
  2 Girls Linginore              Linganore             27-10.00     8  
  3    Damascus                  Damascus              27-05.50     6  
  4    Urbana                    Urbana                26-08.50     4  
  5    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson        25-00.50     2  
  6    Middletown                Middletown            24-11.50     1  
  7    Chopticon                 Chopticon             24-03.00  
  8    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard        24-02.00  
  9    Northwest                 Northwest             24-00.00  
 10    St John's                 St. John's            23-11.50  
 11    Wheaton                   Wheaton               23-09.50  
 12    G. Thomas Johnson         Thomas Johnson        23-06.00  
 13    Kennedy                   Kennedy               23-02.50  
 14    Churchill                 Churchill             22-08.25  
 15    Sherwood                  Sherwood              20-09.50  
 --    Blake                     Blake                       ND  
 --    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley               ND  
 --    Whitman                   Whitman                     ND  
 --    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg                ND  
 --    Bcc                       B-Cc                        ND  
 --    Holy Cross                Holy Cross                  ND  
 --    Richard Montgomery        Richard Montgomery          ND  
 --    Rockville                 Rockville                   ND  
 
Girls Triple Jump 2 girl relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 69-01.25  2000        Blaustein, Outtz, Good Counsel           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Damascus                  Damascus              61-07.50    10  
  2 Girls Linginore              Linganore             61-01.75     8  
  3    Middletown                Middletown            60-02.75     6  
  4    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson        54-11.50     4  
  5    Kennedy                   Kennedy               54-02.75     2  
  6    Urbana                    Urbana                52-10.50     1  
  7    Churchill                 Churchill             52-09.75  
  8    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard        49-03.25  
  9    Northwest                 Northwest             26-05.50  
 10    Whitman                   Whitman               25-02.25  
 11    G. Thomas Johnson         Thomas Johnson        23-10.00  
 
Girls Shot Put 2 girl relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 71-00  1984        Govenor Reeder, Howard                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard        58-06.50    10  
  2    G. Thomas Johnson         Thomas Johnson        55-05.50     8  
  3    Damascus                  Damascus              55-02.00     6  
  4    Churchill                 Churchill             53-06.00     4  
  5    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley         47-01.00     2  
  6    Rockville                 Rockville             46-06.50     1  
  7    Northwest                 Northwest             46-05.50  
  8    Stone Ridge               Stone Ridge           45-11.50  
  9    Kennedy                   Kennedy               45-03.50  
 10    Middletown                Middletown            45-02.00  
 11    Blake                     Blake                 44-11.00  
 12    Urbana                    Urbana                44-09.00  
 12 Girls Linginore              Linganore             44-09.00  
 14    Sherwood                  Sherwood              44-03.00  
 15    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg          42-11.00  
 --    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson              ND  
 --    St John's                 St. John's                  ND  
 --    Chopticon                 Chopticon                   ND  
 --    Wheaton                   Wheaton                     ND  
 --    Whitman                   Whitman                     ND  
 --    Richard Montgomery        Richard Montgomery          ND  
 --    Holy Cross                Holy Cross                  ND  
 
Girls Discus Throw 2 girl relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 222-11.50  2002        Lucus, Spurrier, Thomas Johnson         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Churchill                 Churchill               161-05    10  
  2    Damascus                  Damascus                158-09     8  
  3    G. Thomas Johnson         Thomas Johnson          154-06     6  
  4    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard          143-05     4  
  5    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley           142-05     2  
  6    Blake                     Blake                   129-03     1  
  7    Urbana                    Urbana                  126-11  
  8    Stone Ridge               Stone Ridge             126-04  
  9    Middletown                Middletown              124-04  
 10    Northwest                 Northwest               123-07  
 11    Sherwood                  Sherwood                116-03  
 12 Girls Linginore              Linganore               114-06  
 13    Rockville                 Rockville               114-03  
 
Boys 1500 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
        Meet: % 4:28.60  1982        J.Camp, Woodward                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David Delaplane              Whitman                5:04.88  
  2 Evan Leef                    Churchill              5:10.68  
  3 Ben Fowler                   Walter Johnson         5:11.86  
  4 Jeff Lyon                    Whitman                5:19.58  
  5 Kyle Gaffne                  Blake                  5:20.75  
  6 Marshall Lawerence           Thomas Johnson         5:24.43  
  7 F gaitan                     Wheaton                5:26.65  
  8 Gregory Contee               Quince Orchard         5:29.02  
  9 Pat Abrams                   Damascus               5:32.87  
 10 Burke Oleszewski             Chopticon              5:36.59  
 11 Robert Egan                  Quince Orchard         5:36.89  
 12 Mike Yanus                   Damascus               5:37.24  
 13 Z Telke                      Wheaton                5:37.77  
 14 Jeff Richmond                Urbana                 5:41.29  
 15 John Hagan                   Seneca Valley          5:42.70  
 16 Matt Good                    Seneca Valley          5:44.03  
 17 Mike Woolard                 Urbana                 5:46.57  
 18 Steven Levitus               Richard Montgomery     5:53.11  
 19 Nate Ennist                  Walter Johnson         5:57.01  
 20 Anthony Rodriguez            Kennedy                6:00.19  
 21 Kevin Worley                 Thomas Johnson         6:03.93  
 22 Kyle Bagin                   Richard Montgomery     6:08.51  
 23 Pietro Sontoro               Blake                  6:15.94  
 24 Aaron Connerly               Blake                  6:17.56  
 25 Anthony Yassman              Walter Johnson         6:20.46  
 26 Tim Arnold                   Chopticon              6:30.00  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 42.66  4/13/02     Gaithersburg                                
                       Richardson, Gibson, Canton, Motomba               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Georgetown Prep                                       45.50   2   10  
  2 Quince Orchard                                        45.59   4    8  
  3 Northwest                                             45.88   4    6  
  4 Seneca Valley                                         46.34   4    4  
  5 John F Kennedy                                        46.40   4    2  
  6 Winston Churchill                                     47.13   2    1  
  7 St. John's College                                    47.16   3 
  8 Blake                                                 47.34   3 
  9 Govenor Thomas Johnson                                47.54   3 
 10 Linganore                                             47.74   2 
 11 Sherwood                                              47.81   2 
 12 Urbana                                                49.32   2 
 13 Rockville                                             49.47   4 
 14 Walter Johnson                                        49.65   2 
 15 Chopticon                                             52.60   1 
 16 Damascus                                              52.94   1 
 -- Middletown                                               DQ   3 
 -- Walt Whitman                                             DQ   3 
 -- Gaithersburg                                             DQ   4 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 1:29.66  1985        Kennedy                                   
                         Johnson, Walker, Russel, LeMone                   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Urbana                                              1:33.41   4   10  
  2 Georgetown Prep                                     1:35.07   4    8  
  3 Richard Montgomery                                  1:35.68   4    6  
  4 John F Kennedy                                      1:35.69   4    4  
  5 Northwest                                           1:35.91   4    2  
  6 Quince Orchard                                      1:36.00   2    1  
  7 Gaithersburg                                        1:36.03   4 
  8 Seneca Valley                                       1:37.25   2 
  8 Blake                                               1:37.25   3 
 10 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              1:37.62   2 
 11 Winston Churchill                                   1:38.25   3 
 12 Walter Johnson                                      1:38.90   3 
 13 Sherwood                                            1:40.68   2 
 14 Linganore                                           1:40.78   2 
 15 Walt Whitman                                        1:41.21   3 
 16 St. John's College                                  1:42.31   3 
 17 Rockville                                           1:45.38   1 
 18 Chopticon                                           1:48.90   1 
 19 Middletown                                          1:49.03   3 
 20 Wheaton                                             1:57.69   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 3:24.15  1992        Springbrook                               
                         Brown, Marsh, Marshall, Mondy                     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson                                      3:30.03   4   10  
  2 Middletown                                          3:32.75   4    8  
  3 Richard Montgomery                                  3:35.82   4    6  
  4 Urbana                                              3:37.13   3    4  
  5 Winston Churchill                                   3:38.37   3    2  
  6 John F Kennedy                                      3:39.66   4    1  
  7 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              3:39.72   4 
  8 Sherwood                                            3:41.82   3 
  9 Blake                                               3:43.09   3 
 10 Linganore                                           3:46.72   4 
 11 Wheaton                                             3:48.94   2 
 12 Walt Whitman                                        3:49.50   3 
 13 Rockville                                           3:58.84   2 
 14 St. John's College                                  3:59.28   3 
 15 Quince Orchard                                      4:05.07   2 
 16 Chopticon                                           4:41.31   2 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 7:55.38  1992        Quince Orchard                            
                         Virmani, Harry, Birdsell, Luko                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson                                      8:13.71    10  
  2 Urbana                                              8:24.78     8  
  3 Winston Churchill                                   8:35.91     6  
  4 Gaithersburg                                        8:38.34     4  
  5 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              8:42.03     2  
  6 Sherwood                                            8:48.67     1  
  7 Walt Whitman                                        8:52.00  
  8 Richard Montgomery                                  8:54.44  
  9 Linganore                                           8:56.32  
 10 Damascus                                            9:04.55  
 11 Northwest                                           9:07.91  
 12 Middletown                                          9:10.81  
 13 Quince Orchard                                      9:15.51  
 14 Georgetown Prep                                     9:21.34  
 15 St. John's College                                  9:21.53  
 16 Wheaton                                             9:34.25  
 
Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay Seeded
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 18:04.60  1979        Landon                                   
                          Spencer, Parker, Schlep, Kerwin                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson                                     19:23.28    10  
  2 Gaithersburg                                       19:40.44     8  
  3 Sherwood                                           19:52.88     6  
  4 Linganore                                          20:06.41     4  
  5 Urbana                                             20:07.69     2  
  6 Richard Montgomery                                 20:09.16     1  
  7 Winston Churchill                                  20:11.94  
  8 Northwest                                          20:14.56  
  9 Walt Whitman                                       20:17.12  
 10 Middletown                                         20:24.77  
 11 Damascus                                           20:25.71  
 12 Quince Orchard                                     22:12.20  
 
Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay Slower Boys
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bethesda Chevy Chase                               20:43.91  
  2 Govenor Thomas Johnson                             20:45.88  
  3 Middletown     'B'                                x21:36.52  
  4 Middletown     'C'                                x21:44.22  
  5 Sherwood              'B'                         x22:00.72  
  6 St. John's College                                 22:25.31  
  7 Walter Johnson     'B'                            x22:55.00  
 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 3:31.60  1977        Georgetown Prep                           
                         Plank, Maier, Saunders, Donegan                   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Urbana                                              3:42.88   2   10  
  2 Middletown                                          3:42.91   2    8  
  3 Blake                                               3:46.44   2    6  
  4 Walter Johnson                                      3:50.37   2    4  
  5 Winston Churchill                                   3:51.19   1    2  
  6 Gaithersburg                                        3:51.81   2    1  
  7 John F Kennedy                                      3:53.35   2 
  8 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              3:55.53   1 
  9 Richard Montgomery                                  4:00.18   1 
 10 Northwest                                           4:01.75   2 
 11 Quince Orchard                                      4:02.22   1 
 12 Walt Whitman                                        4:03.12   2 
 13 Sherwood                                            4:03.34   1 
 14 Linganore                                           4:07.00   2 
 15 Seneca Valley                                       4:08.06   1 
 16 Damascus                                            4:11.59   1 
 17 Wheaton                                             4:14.82   1 
 18 Rockville                                           4:50.47   1 
 19 St. John's College                                  5:04.28   2 
 20 Chopticon                                           5:13.13   1 
 
Boys Distance Medley
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 10:17.60  1979        Landon                                   
                          Schlep, Aikeu, Kerwin, Parker                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson                                     10:59.25    10  
  2 Middletown                                         11:05.57     8  
  3 Gaithersburg                                       11:15.35     6  
  4 Urbana                                             11:23.44     4  
  5 Sherwood                                           11:33.09     2  
  6 Georgetown Prep                                    11:33.65     1  
  7 Richard Montgomery                                 11:35.19  
  8 Damascus                                           11:42.00  
  9 Winston Churchill                                  11:44.50  
 10 Quince Orchard                                     11:57.00  
 11 Wheaton                                            12:29.96  
 12 Northwest                                          12:40.84  
 13 Linganore                                          12:44.50  
 14 St. John's College                                 12:52.75  
 15 John F Kennedy                                     13:45.47  
 16 Chopticon                                          14:36.76  
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 1:01.30  1983        Good Councel                              
                         Eisle, Rubama, Owens, Thompson                    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Middletown                                          1:06.69   5   10  
  2 Georgetown Prep                                     1:10.00   5    8  
  3 Seneca Valley                                       1:10.22   4    6  
  4 Northwest                                           1:13.50   5    4  
  5 Blake                                               1:14.39   3    2  
  6 John F Kennedy                                      1:19.81   2    1  
  7 Quince Orchard                                      1:22.69   2 
  8 Linganore                                           1:23.27   4 
  9 Chopticon                                           1:32.32   2 
 
Boys 4x300 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 2:42.40  1994        Churchill                                 
                         Donadlson,Sheriden,Pearson,McMurphy               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Middletown                                          2:58.50   3   10  
  2 Winston Churchill                                   3:01.02   3    8  
  3 Northwest                                           3:02.64   3    6  
  4 Blake                                               3:08.00   2    4  
  5 John F Kennedy                                      3:11.36   2    2  
  6 Linganore                                           3:13.13   2    1  
  7 Govenor Thomas Johnson                              3:15.50   3 
  8 Chopticon                                           3:22.40   2 
  9 Quince Orchard                                      3:25.84   3 
 
Boys High Jump 3 man relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 18-10  1979        Wetmac,Moxley, Mcgorty, Gaithersburg        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Middletown                Middletown            16-06.00    10  
  2    Damascus                  Damascus              16-06.00     8  
  3    Thomas Johnson            Thomas Johnson        16-02.00     6  
  4 Anthony Rodriquez            Kennedy               15-02.00     4  
 --    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley               NH  
 --    Bcc                       B-Cc                        NH  
 --    Urbana                    Urbana                      NH  
 --    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson              NH  
 --    Blake                     Blake                       NH  
 --    Sherwood                  Sherwood                    NH  
 --    Northwest                 Northwest                   NH  
 --    Churchill                 Churchill                   NH  
 --    StJohns                   St. John's                  NH  
 --    Whitman                   Whitman                     NH  
 --    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard              NH  
 --    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg                NH  
 --    Linginore                 Linganore                   NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 3 man Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 36-00  1977        Darling,Garnity,Lee, Churchill              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Middletown                Middletown            30-00.00    10  
  2    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard        28-00.00     8  
 --    Sherwood                  Sherwood                    NH  
 --    Urbana                    Urbana                      NH  
 --    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson              NH  
 --    Churchill                 Churchill                   NH  
 --    Thomas Johnson            Thomas Johnson            FAIL  
 -- School Gerogetown Prep       G-Town Prep               FAIL  
 
Boys Long Jump 3 man relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 63-03  1990        Moye,Jones,Pendervaris, Good Counsel        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Middletown                Middletown            58-00.50     5  
  2    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley         54-09.75  
  3    Damascus                  Damascus              52-05.00    10  
  4    Northwest                 Northwest             50-07.50     8  
  5    Kennedy                   Kennedy               50-02.00     5  
  6    Churchill                 Churchill             49-06.75     2  
  7    Urbana                    Urbana                48-10.25     1  
  8    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard        48-10.00  
  9    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg          47-11.00  
 10    Thomas Johnson            Thomas Johnson        47-09.00  
 11    StJohns                   St. John's            47-06.75  
 12    Blake                     Blake                 46-02.00  
 13    Linginore                 Linganore             45-11.00  
 14    Chopticon                 Chopticon             44-10.00  
 15    Whitman                   Whitman               41-08.00  
 16    Sherwood                  Sherwood              34-07.00  
 
Boys Triple Jump 3 man relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 132-11  1986        Barnhill, Downs, Brown, Carroll            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg         117-09.25    10  
  2    Middletown                Middletown           115-10.00     8  
  3    Damascus                  Damascus             111-04.00     6  
  4    Blake                     Blake                107-00.50     4  
  5    Urbana                    Urbana               103-00.00     2  
  6 Anthony Rodriquez            Kennedy              102-07.50     1  
  7    Northwest                 Northwest            102-05.50  
  8    Thomas Johnson            Thomas Johnson        97-02.25  
  9    Chopticon                 Chopticon             94-02.00  
 10    Whitman                   Whitman               90-11.75  
 11    StJohns                   St. John's            80-10.25  
 12    Churchill                 Churchill             73-00.25  
 13    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard        70-04.25  
 14    Sherwood                  Sherwood              69-08.25  
 --    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson              ND  
 --    Wheaton                   Wheaton                     ND  
 --    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley               ND  
 --    Rockville                 Rockville                   ND  
 
Boys Shot Put 3 man relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 159-03.25  1977        Jawish,Peirce,Haley, Georgetown Prep    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Linginore                 Linganore            112-09.00    10  
  2    Urbana                    Urbana               110-02.50     8  
  3    Northwest                 Northwest            110-00.00     6  
  4    Thomas Johnson            Thomas Johnson       109-11.00     4  
  5    Middletown                Middletown           109-10.50     2  
  6    Chopticon                 Chopticon            105-04.50     1  
  7    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard       102-08.00  
  8    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson       101-03.00  
  9    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg         101-02.50  
 10    Damascus                  Damascus              89-00.75  
 11    Whitman                   Whitman               87-09.00  
 12    Churchill                 Churchill             86-02.75  
 13    Blake                     Blake                 85-08.50  
 14    Rockville                 Rockville             83-00.00  
 15    Sherwood                  Sherwood              72-04.00  
 --    StJohns                   St. John's                  ND  
 -- Anthony Rodriquez            Kennedy                     ND  
 --    Richard Montgomery        Richard Montgomery          ND  
 --    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley               ND  
 --    Wheaton                   Wheaton                     ND  
 --    Bcc                       B-Cc                        ND  
 
Boys Discus Throw 3 man relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 434-03.50  1977        Hiedel, Sagerholm, Holloway, Churchill  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    Thomas Johnson            Thomas Johnson          331-09    10  
  2    Linginore                 Linganore               321-05     8  
  3    Northwest                 Northwest               315-08     6  
  4    Middletown                Middletown              286-01     4  
  5    Walter Johnson            Walter Johnson          284-03     2  
  6    Quince Orchard            Quince Orchard          274-10     1  
 --    Rockville                 Rockville                   ND  
 --    Urbana                    Urbana                      ND  
 --    Churchill                 Churchill                   ND  
 --    Sherwood                  Sherwood                    ND  
 --    Blake                     Blake                       ND  
 --    Richard Montgomery        Richard Montgomery          ND  
 --    Seneca Valley             Seneca Valley               ND  
 --    Wheaton                   Wheaton                     ND  
 --    Damascus                  Damascus                    ND  
 -- Anthony Rodriquez            Kennedy                     ND  
 --    StJohns                   St. John's                  ND  
 --    Gaithersburg              Gaithersburg                ND  
 --    Bcc                       B-Cc                        ND  
 --    Whitman                   Whitman                     ND  
 --    Chopticon                 Chopticon                   ND  
 
Mixed 1200 Sprint Medley Co-Ed Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: % 2:42.39  1994        Gaithersburg                              
                         McFarlane, Addson, Cody, Wermeil                  
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Walt Whitman                                        2:52.00   3 
  2 St. John's College                                  2:58.37   3 
  3 John F Kennedy                                      2:58.71   3 
  4 Winston Churchill                                   3:00.28   3 
  5 Damascus                                            3:00.35   3 
  6 Blake                                               3:01.18   3 
  7 Gaithersburg                                        3:03.20   3 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Damascus                    76        2) Winston Churchill          47   
    3) Walter Johnson              43        4) Middletown                 41   
    5) Govenor Thomas Johnson      36        6) Quince Orchard             32   
    6) Linganore                   32        8) Northwest                  25   
    9) Gaithersburg                21       10) John F Kennedy             16.50
   11) Blake                       15       12) Richard Montgomery         11.50
   13) Walt Whitman                11       14) Stone Ridge School         10   
   15) Urbana                       9       16) Sherwood                    7   
   17) Academy of the Holy Cross    6       17) Bethesda Chevy Chase        6   
   19) Seneca Valley                4       20) Magruder                    2   
   21) Rockville                    1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Middletown                  83        2) Urbana                     49   
    3) Walter Johnson              46        4) Northwest                  38   
    5) Gaithersburg                29        6) Georgetown Prep            27   
    7) Damascus                    24        8) Linganore                  23   
    9) Govenor Thomas Johnson      22       10) Winston Churchill          21   
   11) John F Kennedy              20       12) Quince Orchard             18   
   13) Blake                       16       14) Richard Montgomery         13   
   15) Seneca Valley               10       16) Sherwood                    9   
   17) Chopticon                    1        


Return to Top

Email | About