MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Weekly Highlights Week of Feb 1
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2016-02-07


Montgomery County Top Performances - Week of 2/1/2016

EventAthleteSchoolMeetResultNotes
55m DashJ'Sean Williams Seneca Valley 3A West Regional 6.58
300m DashNathan Phillips James H. Blake 3A West Regional 35.38
500m DashJacari Ramsey Springbrook 4A West Regional 01:10.22
800m RunLiam Walsh Quince Orchard 4A West Regional 02:05.14
1000m RunMatt Lopez Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 02:49.28
1600m RunKevin McGivern Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 04:27.80
3200m RunJack Wavering Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 09:26.72 Meet Record
55m HurdlesShyheim Wright Northwest 4A West Regional 07.74
4x200m Relay2016 Bullis_Relays Bullis Armory Track Invitational 01:31.19 New County #1
4x400m Relay2016 GC_Relays Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 03:30.71
4x800m Relay2016 GC_Relays Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 08:27.56 New County #3
High JumpTyrek Goy Paint Branch 4A West Regional 6-02.00
High JumpSahil Shrestha Watkins Mill 3A West Regional 6-02.00
Long JumpIan Davis Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 18-06.00
Triple JumpLangston Stephens Bullis Private School Invitational 42-07.50
Shot PutJabari Bennett James H. Blake 3A West Regional 52-09.00 New County #1
Pole VaultChris Spiess Clarksburg 4A West Regional 11-01.00

55m DashTaylor Wright Northwest 4A West Regional 7.37
300m DashDenise Woode Damascus 3A West Regional 41.36
500m DashAyanna Johnson Bullis Private School Invitational 01:20.86
800m RunAlyssa Rishell Watkins Mill 3A West Regional 02:28.14
1000m RunElizabeth Kaniecki Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 03:25.68
1600m RunHeather Delaplaine Damascus 3A West Regional 05:24.81
3200m RunBethlehem Taye Paint Branch 4A West Regional 11:03.56
55m HurdlesHelnsarah Penda Seneca Valley 3A West Regional 08.45
4x200m Relay2016 Bullis_Relays Bullis Armory Track Invitational 01:39.89 MoCo All-Time #2 Indoors
4x400m Relay2016 Bullis_Relays Bullis Armory Track Invitational 03:46.68 All-Time Montgomery Co. Indoor Record
4x800m Relay2016 Damascus_Relays Damascus 3A West Regional 10:04.48
High JumpStephanie Bateky Northwest 4A West Regional 5-01.00
Long JumpChristin Hackney Our Lady of Good Counsel Private School Invitational 14-06.25
Shot PutJustina Ababio Clarksburg 4A West Regional 36-05.50
Pole VaultPaige Evans Clarksburg 4A West Regional 10-00.00 New County #1


Other Notable Performances:

Nathan Phillips - James H. Blake - 3A West Regional - 35.38 300m (New County #2, MoCo All-Time Top 20)
James H. Blake - 3A West Regional - 1:33.28 4x200 Relay (New County #3)

I didn't make it out to regionals this year, but a few things stand out that were very surprising. Of note, two-time defending state champion in the hurdles, Alexus Pyles of Clarksburg, was disqualified in the 55-meter hurdles and therefore will not have the opportunity to defend her state title or improve on her Montgomery County All-Time #2 performance of 8.02. She may compete unattached at a post-season meet such as New Balance Nationals, but that meet only contests the 60-meter hurdles and not the 55-meter hurdles.

A surprising performance out of the 3A West Regional Meet was the shot put victory by Jabari Bennett with a mark of 52-09, more than six feet farther than any Montgomery County athlete had recorded this season. Bennett is a sophomore transfer from Gonzaga College High School to James Blake High School, and if anybody is wondering whether an athlete can compete with a school for the first time at the MPSSAA regional meet, Montgomery County Sports Director for Indoor Track Scott Mathias said, "He is legal. He was at Gonzaga until this semester began [and] competed in MPSSAA sanctioned meets. He is fully eligible."

We all know that the Baltimore Armory stinks and is an embarassing facility to host a state-qualifying meet. Without saying anything more than that, let's take a look at the top 5 performances in each event by Montgomery County athletes in regional meets at the Baltimore Armory over the last ten years. I thought that Bethlehem Taye's 11:03 3200m was absolutely incredible given the condition of the facility, but I don't really have a grasp on what might be considered "good" versus "great" for that facility for every event. This article hopefully sheds light on the question. You can click an athlete's name to see their personal best performances versus their best performances recorded at the Armory.

A few performances from this week top the list of best from the Armory in the last ten years including performances by Josh Netterville, Tyrek Goy, Taylor Wright, Bethlehem Taye, Brionne Pyles, and Paige Evans.

Montgomery County Top 5 Performances in Regional Meets at Baltimore Armory 2007-2016

EventAthleteSchoolMeetResultNotes
55m DashJosh Netterville Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 6.60
55m DashBisi Ezekoye John F. Kennedy 2009 3A West Regional 6.73
55m DashShyheim Wright Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 6.75
55m DashSolomon Vault Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 6.76
55m DashJalen Walker Northwest 2014 4A West Regional 6.79
55 Dash htAlimamy Kallay Gaithersburg 2010 4A West Regional 6.42
55 Dash htMicah Phillips-Spencer Winston Churchill 2010 4A West Regional 6.46
55 Dash htDillon Davis Gaithersburg 2010 4A West Regional 6.49
55 Dash htAnthony Winter Magruder 2008 4A West Region Meet 6.5
55 Dash htAlonzo Evans-Chase Richard Montgomery 2008 4A West Region Meet 6.5
300m DashBrendan Etzel Richard Montgomery 2008 4A West Region Meet 37.4
300m DashNoel Njem Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 37.48
300m DashDerrick Powell Northwood 2007 2a/3a West Regional 37.64
300m DashRodney Kizito Springbrook 2010 4A West Regional 37.85h
300m DashTavis Holland Clarksburg 2014 4A West Regional 38.20
500m DashNolan Ebner Bethesda Chevy Chase 2014 4A West Regional 01:09.21
500m DashOliver Lloyd Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 01:09.22
500m DashMartin Dally Walter Johnson 2010 4A West Regional 01:09.3
500m DashKelvin Masanjo Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 01:10.16
500m DashJacari Ramsey Springbrook 2016 4A West Regional 01:10.22
800m RunNolan Ebner Bethesda Chevy Chase 2014 4A West Regional 02:01.18
800m RunUrgy Eado Thomas S. Wootton 2014 4A West Regional 02:03.85
800m RunChris Moen Walter Johnson 2008 4A West Region Meet 02:04.2
800m RunEmmanuel Porquin Richard Montgomery 2014 4A West Regional 02:04.24
800m RunSam Martin Richard Montgomery 2010 4A West Regional 02:04.4
1600m RunSean O'Leary Walter Johnson 2010 4A West Regional 04:31.8
1600m RunNicolas Escobar Magruder 2010 4A West Regional 04:34.8
1600m RunRohann Asfaw Richard Montgomery 2016 4A West Regional 04:35.43
1600m RunDanniel Belay Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 04:36.17
1600m RunEvan Laratta Quince Orchard 2012 4A West Regional 04:36.18
3200m RunDanniel Belay Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 09:50.66
3200m RunDiego Zarate Northwest 2014 4A West Regional 09:51.76
3200m RunAmir Khaghani Walt Whitman 2014 4A West Regional 09:54.88
3200m RunItai Bezherano Walter Johnson 2014 4A West Regional 09:57.01
3200m RunZachary Weinstein Winston Churchill 2012 4A West Regional 09:59.93
55m HurdlesDevon Hairston John F. Kennedy 2014 4A West Regional 07.69
55m HurdlesShyheim Wright Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 07.74
55m HurdlesAlan Banks Thomas S. Wootton 2014 4A West Regional 07.96
55m HurdlesStephen Varella Montgomery Blair 2014 4A West Regional 07.99
55m HurdlesAndrew Daniels Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 08.16
55 Hurdles htTrevon Carroll Gaithersburg 2010 4A West Regional 07.49
55 Hurdles htAlimamy Kallay Gaithersburg 2010 4A West Regional 07.50
55 Hurdles htRandy Ribeiro Sherwood 2010 4A West Regional 07.66
55 Hurdles htTyler Jackson Richard Montgomery 2008 4A West Region Meet 07.7
55 Hurdles htOwen Cain Gaithersburg 2008 4A West Region Meet 07.9
4x200m Relay2014 Gburg_Relays Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 01:37.13
4x200m Relay2008 Blair_Relays Montgomery Blair 2008 4A West Region Meet 01:37.2
4x200m Relay2016 NW_Relays Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 01:37.55
4x200m Relay2009 PB_Relays Paint Branch 2009 3A West Regional 01:37.90
4x200m Relay2014 Blair_Relays Montgomery Blair 2014 4A West Regional 01:38.12
4x400m Relay2014 PB_Relays Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 03:36.34
4x400m Relay2007 Clarksburg_Relays Clarksburg 2007 2a/3a West Regional 03:39.7
4x400m Relay2014 Gburg_Relays Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 03:40.19
4x400m Relay2016 NW_Relays Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 03:41.44
4x400m Relay2016 Springbrook_Relays Springbrook 2016 4A West Regional 03:41.62
4x800m Relay2010 RM_Relays Richard Montgomery 2010 4A West Regional 08:13.0
4x800m Relay2014 PB_Relays Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 08:22.61
4x800m Relay2014 RM_Relays Richard Montgomery 2014 4A West Regional 08:23.05
4x800m Relay2014 QO_Relays Quince Orchard 2014 4A West Regional 08:25.63
4x800m Relay2008 QO_Relays Quince Orchard 2008 4A West Region Meet 08:32.9
High JumpTyrek Goy Paint Branch 2016 4A West Regional 6-02.00
High JumpPaul Akyen Clarksburg 2011 3A West Region 6-01.00
High JumpAustin Castleberry Northwest 2014 4A West Regional 6-00.00
High JumpWynston Reed Montgomery Blair 2014 4A West Regional 6-00.00
High JumpGregory D'Elia Quince Orchard 2016 4A West Regional 6-00.00
Shot PutSean Stanley Gaithersburg 2008 4A West Region Meet 53-11.00
Shot PutNadim Elhage Winston Churchill 2012 4A West Regional 53-09.00
Shot PutDevonte Johnson Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 51-04.00
Shot PutDonovan Tyler Quince Orchard 2014 4A West Regional 49-11.50
Shot PutNoah Vernick Quince Orchard 2014 4A West Regional 49-05.25
Pole VaultParker Carroll Damascus 2013 3A West Regional 12-06.00
Pole VaultKyle Beatty Winston Churchill 2014 4A West Regional 11-06.00
Pole VaultTimothy Santosa Clarksburg 2014 4A West Regional 11-06.00
Pole VaultChris Spiess Clarksburg 2016 4A West Regional 11-01.00
Pole VaultRobbie Brehm Sherwood 2010 4A West Regional 11-00.00

55m DashTaylor Wright Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 7.37
55m DashBethany White Magruder 2014 4A West Regional 7.37
55m DashArielle Statham Paint Branch 2009 3A West Regional 7.39
55m DashMartha Sam James H. Blake 2014 4A West Regional 7.44
55m DashAlexia Mitchell Gaithersburg 2014 4A West Regional 7.46
55 Dash htOlivia Ekpone Thomas S. Wootton 2008 4A West Region Meet 7.0
55 Dash htKatie Wolf Winston Churchill 2010 4A West Regional 7.17
55 Dash htSimone Harris Gaithersburg 2010 4A West Regional 7.36
55 Dash htAlissa Jewell Gaithersburg 2008 4A West Region Meet 7.4
55 Dash htRachel Watkins Magruder 2010 4A West Regional 7.40
300m DashOlivia Ekpone Northwest 2010 4A West Regional 41.59h
300m DashMichele Miller John F. Kennedy 2007 2a/3a West Regional 41.73
300m DashMartha Sam James H. Blake 2014 4A West Regional 42.51
300m DashEmma Coleman Winston Churchill 2014 4A West Regional 42.55
300m DashLe'Quisha Parker Northwood 2011 3A West Region 43.00
500m DashOlufunmilayo Daramola Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 01:19.34
500m DashUdeme Akpaete Springbrook 2012 4A West Regional 01:20.15
500m DashElizabeth Adesanya James H. Blake 2014 4A West Regional 01:20.96
500m DashRachel Maizel Thomas S. Wootton 2014 4A West Regional 01:21.00
500m DashAshlee Payne John F. Kennedy 2007 2a/3a West Regional 01:21.2
800m RunClare Severe Walt Whitman 2014 4A West Regional 02:23.35
800m RunKiernan Keller Walter Johnson 2014 4A West Regional 02:23.81
800m RunMorgane Gay Walt Whitman 2008 4A West Region Meet 02:25.0
800m RunLucy Srour Winston Churchill 2014 4A West Regional 02:26.30
800m RunMaryam Fikri Winston Churchill 2010 4A West Regional 02:27.3
1600m RunKiernan Keller Walter Johnson 2014 4A West Regional 05:14.02
1600m RunClare Severe Walt Whitman 2014 4A West Regional 05:19.97
1600m RunHelen Webster Bethesda Chevy Chase 2014 4A West Regional 05:21.37
1600m RunLucy Srour Winston Churchill 2014 4A West Regional 05:21.67
1600m RunLucie Noall Clarksburg 2014 4A West Regional 05:22.58
3200m RunBethlehem Taye Paint Branch 2016 4A West Regional 11:03.56
3200m RunAbigail Green Walter Johnson 2016 4A West Regional 11:13.73
3200m RunHelen Webster Bethesda Chevy Chase 2014 4A West Regional 11:30.88
3200m RunCiciely Davy Albert Einstein 2016 4A West Regional 11:31.22
3200m RunSofia Zarate Northwest 2014 4A West Regional 11:41.42
55m HurdlesBrionne Pyles Clarksburg 2016 4A West Regional 08.49
55m HurdlesLeondra Correia Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 08.50
55m HurdlesThea LaFond John F. Kennedy 2011 3A West Region 08.54
55m HurdlesAlexus Pyles Clarksburg 2014 4A West Regional 08.80
55m HurdlesGwen Shaw Thomas S. Wootton 2012 4A West Regional 08.90
55 Hurdles htAmirah Polite Winston Churchill 2008 4A West Region Meet 08.8
55 Hurdles htAle Martinez Winston Churchill 2010 4A West Regional 08.88
55 Hurdles htGwen Shaw Thomas S. Wootton 2010 4A West Regional 08.93
55 Hurdles htJasmine Jones Paint Branch 2010 4A West Regional 09.07
55 Hurdles htMadeleine Entwistle Walt Whitman 2010 4A West Regional 09.24
4x200m Relay2014 PB_Relays Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 01:48.35
4x200m Relay2007 JFK_Relays John F. Kennedy 2007 2a/3a West Regional 01:48.5
4x200m Relay2010 NW_Relays Northwest 2010 4A West Regional 01:49.3
4x200m Relay2016 Clarksburg_Relays Clarksburg 2016 4A West Regional 01:49.47
4x200m Relay2016 NW_Relays Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 01:49.69
4x400m Relay2014 PB_Relays Paint Branch 2014 4A West Regional 04:06.24
4x400m Relay2014 Blake_Relays James H. Blake 2014 4A West Regional 04:07.02
4x400m Relay2014 Sherwood_Relays Sherwood 2014 4A West Regional 04:09.68
4x400m Relay2007 JFK_Relays John F. Kennedy 2007 2a/3a West Regional 04:12.6
4x400m Relay2010 NW_Relays Northwest 2010 4A West Regional 04:16.4
4x800m Relay2008 Churchill_Relays Winston Churchill 2008 4A West Region Meet 10:03.8
4x800m Relay2014 Whitman_Relays Walt Whitman 2014 4A West Regional 10:04.68
4x800m Relay2010 NW_Relays Northwest 2010 4A West Regional 10:05.67
4x800m Relay2010 WJ_Relays Walter Johnson 2010 4A West Regional 10:05.97
4x800m Relay2014 Churchill_Relays Winston Churchill 2014 4A West Regional 10:06.13
High JumpThea LaFond John F. Kennedy 2011 3A West Region 5-06.00
High JumpVanessa Jules Paint Branch 2009 3A West Regional 5-04.00
High JumpBailee Freeman Clarksburg 2012 4A West Regional 5-02.00
High JumpAlexus Pyles Clarksburg 2014 4A West Regional 5-02.00
High JumpStephanie Bateky Northwest 2016 4A West Regional 5-01.00
Shot PutClaudia Ababio Clarksburg 2014 4A West Regional 42-00.00
Shot PutJustina Ababio Clarksburg 2016 4A West Regional 36-05.50
Shot PutOzioma Edokobi Richard Montgomery 2014 4A West Regional 36-00.00
Shot PutVirginia Owusu-Mainoo Seneca Valley 2011 3A West Region 35-04.50
Shot PutRachel Porzel James H. Blake 2011 3A West Region 35-01.00
Pole VaultPaige Evans Clarksburg 2016 4A West Regional 10-00.00
Pole VaultMia Del Borrello Damascus 2015 3A West Regional 09-04.00
Pole VaultVictoria Toth Bethesda Chevy Chase 2016 4A West Regional 08-11.00
Pole VaultBrionne Pyles Clarksburg 2016 4A West Regional 08-11.00
Pole VaultErin Parker Damascus 2011 3A West Region 08-06.00





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About