Home Articles Calendar Results History Schools Leaderboard Fun_Stuff Links

Welcome to MoCoRunning
Email results to results@mocorunning.com

5-foot-8!


Northwest High School's Taylor Wright opened the season with a high jump mark of 5-08, the best by a MoCo athlete since 2011 and sixth best all-time by a MoCo girl. MCPS Meet #1 Notes


Abigail Green finished 12th at Footlocker Nationals
She is the First MoCo Athlete to Ever Qualify for Footlocker Nationals Twice

Poolesville's Ryan Lockett and Walter Johnson's Abigail Green Commited to UVA


Walter Johnson Girls Won Unprecedented Fifth Consecutive State Title: Recap Part I
Final 2017 XC Rankings   Nakasaka, Lockett, Green Won Titles: Recap Part II



Ryan Lockett

Adam Nakasaka


Abigail Green



Walter Johnson Girls Won Fifth Consecutive State Title

Stone Ridge Girls - Large School State Champs
Photo Courtesy of Sarah Walter

Jewish Day School Boys - Small School State Champs
Photo Courtesy of Jason Belinkie


Luke Armbruster of St. Andrews - Small Schools Champ
Photo Courtesy of David Brandt

St. Andrews Girls - Small School State Champs
Photo Courtesy of Verna Van Wert




Bitsberger, Tsai Secured Private School County Titles

Montgomery County Championship Meet Coverage
Week 9 Rankings   Wootton Video Coverage   Mocorunning Photos

Preseason Prediction Competition   Pre-County Prediction Competition

Lockett Fended Off Inspired Field
  WJ Girls Four-Peat


Pre-County Poll Results   Pre-County Championship Projections: Girls Boys
2017 XC County Meet Record Book (PDF Download)

Consortia Championship Recap: Feda Broke Meet Record, Led Northwood to First Team Title
Casey Led Blair to Seventh Team Title in Nine Years




MoCo Girls Cross Country Divisions 2017 FINAL

Wootton

5-0

Whitman

4-1

Blair

3-2

B-CC

2-3

Northwest

1-4

Churchill

0-5

Walter Johnson

5-0

Quince Orchard

4-1

Poolesville

2-3

Richard Montgomery

2-3

Einstein

2-3

Paint Branch

0-5

Clarksburg

5-0

Damascus

4-1

Sherwood

3-2

Gaithersburg

2-3

Springbrook

1-4

Wheaton

0-5

Northwood

6-0

Blake

5-1

Magruder

4-2

Seneca Valley

3-3

Rockville

2-4

Kennedy

1-5

Watkins Mill

0-6

MoCo Boys Cross Country Divisions 2017 FINAL

Whitman

4-1

B-CC

3-2

Churchill

2-3

Blair

2-3

Wootton

2-3

Northwest

2-3

Einstein

4-1*

Paint Branch

4-1

Walter Johnson

2-3

Richard Montgomery

2-3

Poolesville

2-3

Quince Orchard

1-4

Clarksburg

5-0

Sherwood

4-1

Springbrook

3-2

Gaithersburg

2-3

Damascus

1-4

Wheaton

0-5

Northwood

6-0

Blake

5-1

Magruder

4-2

Watkins Mill

3-3

Rockville

2-4

Seneca Valley

1-5

Kennedy

0-6


*In the event of a tie, the team that has defeated the other team(s) with which it is tied will be the champion.
If there is still a tie, then the tie will be broken by the lowest combined points scored in division meets.
If a tie still remains, the largest combined margin of victory among the teams that are tied will be used.




Week 6 Individual Rankings   Mocorunning Photos

Glory Days Invitational Recap
Lockett, Green Notched Major Victories; WJ Girls Won Team Title




Watkins Mill Wolverine Run Recap
Denied Invitational Victory, Wootton's Riker Found Positives in Race

Girls: Wootton's #7 came from behind to displace two Broadneck runners for the win



Week 5 Individual Rankings   Mocorunning Photos

DCXC Invitational Recap: Green and Lockett Return to Spotlight




Oatlands Invitational Recap: RM Boys, Whitman Girls Finish 6th
Nakasaka's preparedness resulted in 6th place, 16:15 finish




Week 2 Individual Rankings   Bullis Invitational Photos by Susie Shaffer

Track and Trail Invitational Recap: From Watching to Winning
RMHS's Mark Unger won his first XC invitational in 15:50.3

On the Track and Trail Venue: XC Course for a Horse, of Course



Preseason Poll Results: Girls Boys     Preseason Rankings
2017 XC County Meet Record Book (PDF Download)

Walter Johnson Eyes Unprecedented Fifth Consecutive State Title


2016-2017 School Year Front Page Summary

Recent Results
DateMeet
2017-12-09Footlocker Championships
2017-12-05MCPS Meet #1
2017-11-25Footlocker Northeast
2017-11-25NXN Southeast Regional
2017-11-114A State Championship
2017-11-113A State Championship
2017-11-112A State Championship
2017-11-111A State Championship
2017-11-11MD Private State Championship
2017-11-04Montgomery Co. Private Champs
Upcoming Events
DateMeet
2017-12-16Dickinson Invitational
2017-12-20Freddie Hendricks Relays
2017-12-26MCPS Meet #3
2018-01-05Smithsburg Invitational
2018-01-06Southern MD Invitational
2018-01-13Montgomery Invitational
2018-01-17Montgomery Co. Championship
2018-01-19New Balance Games
2018-01-20Last Track to Philly
2018-01-272A West Regional


Email | About