Home Articles Calendar Results History Schools Leaderboard Fun_Stuff Links

Welcome to MoCoRunning
Email results to results@mocorunning.com

Poolesville's Ryan Lockett and Walter Johnson's Abigail Green Commited to UVA


Walter Johnson Girls Won Unprecedented Fifth Consecutive State Title: Recap Part I
Final 2017 XC Rankings   Nakasaka, Lockett, Green Won Titles: Recap Part II



Ryan Lockett

Adam Nakasaka


Abigail Green



Walter Johnson Girls Won Fifth Consecutive State Title

Stone Ridge Girls - Large School State Champs
Photo Courtesy of Sarah Walter

Jewish Day School Boys - Small School State Champs
Photo Courtesy of Jason Belinkie


Luke Armbruster of St. Andrews - Small Schools Champ
Photo Courtesy of David Brandt

St. Andrews Girls - Small School State Champs
Photo Courtesy of Verna Van Wert




Bitsberger, Tsai Secured Private School County Titles

Montgomery County Championship Meet Coverage
Week 9 Rankings   Wootton Video Coverage   Mocorunning Photos

Preseason Prediction Competition   Pre-County Prediction Competition

Lockett Fended Off Inspired Field
  WJ Girls Four-Peat


Pre-County Poll Results   Pre-County Championship Projections: Girls Boys
2017 XC County Meet Record Book (PDF Download)

Consortia Championship Recap: Feda Broke Meet Record, Led Northwood to First Team Title
Casey Led Blair to Seventh Team Title in Nine Years




MoCo Girls Cross Country Divisions 2017 FINAL

Wootton

5-0

Whitman

4-1

Blair

3-2

B-CC

2-3

Northwest

1-4

Churchill

0-5

Walter Johnson

5-0

Quince Orchard

4-1

Poolesville

2-3

Richard Montgomery

2-3

Einstein

2-3

Paint Branch

0-5

Clarksburg

5-0

Damascus

4-1

Sherwood

3-2

Gaithersburg

2-3

Springbrook

1-4

Wheaton

0-5

Northwood

6-0

Blake

5-1

Magruder

4-2

Seneca Valley

3-3

Rockville

2-4

Kennedy

1-5

Watkins Mill

0-6

MoCo Boys Cross Country Divisions 2017 FINAL

Whitman

4-1

B-CC

3-2

Churchill

2-3

Blair

2-3

Wootton

2-3

Northwest

2-3

Einstein

4-1*

Paint Branch

4-1

Walter Johnson

2-3

Richard Montgomery

2-3

Poolesville

2-3

Quince Orchard

1-4

Clarksburg

5-0

Sherwood

4-1

Springbrook

3-2

Gaithersburg

2-3

Damascus

1-4

Wheaton

0-5

Northwood

6-0

Blake

5-1

Magruder

4-2

Watkins Mill

3-3

Rockville

2-4

Seneca Valley

1-5

Kennedy

0-6


*In the event of a tie, the team that has defeated the other team(s) with which it is tied will be the champion.
If there is still a tie, then the tie will be broken by the lowest combined points scored in division meets.
If a tie still remains, the largest combined margin of victory among the teams that are tied will be used.




Week 6 Individual Rankings   Mocorunning Photos

Glory Days Invitational Recap
Lockett, Green Notched Major Victories; WJ Girls Won Team Title




Watkins Mill Wolverine Run Recap
Denied Invitational Victory, Wootton's Riker Found Positives in Race

Girls: Wootton's #7 came from behind to displace two Broadneck runners for the win



Week 5 Individual Rankings   Mocorunning Photos

DCXC Invitational Recap: Green and Lockett Return to Spotlight




Oatlands Invitational Recap: RM Boys, Whitman Girls Finish 6th
Nakasaka's preparedness resulted in 6th place, 16:15 finish




Week 2 Individual Rankings   Bullis Invitational Photos by Susie Shaffer

Track and Trail Invitational Recap: From Watching to Winning
RMHS's Mark Unger won his first XC invitational in 15:50.3

On the Track and Trail Venue: XC Course for a Horse, of Course



Preseason Poll Results: Girls Boys     Preseason Rankings
2017 XC County Meet Record Book (PDF Download)

Walter Johnson Eyes Unprecedented Fifth Consecutive State Title


2016-2017 School Year Front Page Summary

Recent Results
DateMeet
2017-11-114A State Championship
2017-11-113A State Championship
2017-11-112A State Championship
2017-11-111A State Championship
2017-11-11MD Private State Championship
2017-11-04Montgomery Co. Private Champs
2017-11-024A West Regional
2017-11-023A West Regional
2017-11-024A North Regional
2017-11-022A West Regional
Upcoming Events
DateMeet
2017-11-25Footlocker Northeast
2017-11-25NXN Southeast Regional
2017-12-02Nike Cross Nationals
2017-12-09Footlocker Championships
2018-01-20Last Track to Philly
2018-02-03Private Schools Meet
2018-02-07MoCo Private Championships
2018-02-16Jesuit Invitational
2018-04-14Woodward Relays


Email | About