MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links



Boys Ranking Week 8
10/23/2017

Rank Previous Name School Year Points
1 5 Ryan Lockett Poolesville 2018 242.3*
2 1 Adam Nakasaka B-CC 2018 238.7
3 3 Mark Unger Richard Montgomery 2019 234.0
4 2 Obsaa Feda Northwood 2019 232.2
5 4 Garrett Suhr Richard Montgomery 2020 219.3
6 8 John Riker Wootton 2019 211.7
7 7 Aaron Bratt Whitman 2019 202.8
8 9 Noah Clifford Einstein 2018 197.8
9 13 Simeon Mussie Einstein 2018 181.9
10 6 Chris Thoms Quince Orchard 2018 178.5
11 10 Zachary Worthman Clarksburg 2019 176.3
12 22 Nicholas Karayianis Churchill 2020 159.5
13 16 Moti Heda Springbrook 2018 152.4
14 17 Newell Mulugeta Paint Branch 2019 147.6
15 11 Josh Fry B-CC 2018 145.4
16 21 Peter Antonetti Gaithersburg 2018 144.3
17 15 Tyler Wilson Einstein 2018 136.2
18 12 Joachim El-Masry Richard Montgomery 2018 133.3
19 23 Surafel Mengist Springbrook 2020 129.1
20 26 Sam Rose Davidoff Blair 2019 117.4
21 14 Jackson Kilosky Clarksburg 2018 116.9
22 24 Baraka Sila Northwood 2019 114.3
23 20 Ethan Tagliere Sherwood 2019 114.0
24 33 Evan Pollack Blake 2018 109.5
25 28 Daniel Rogers Northwest 2018 106.5
26 18 Chase Osborne Northwest 2018 101.7
27 32 Tamrat Snyder Damascus 2020 100.4
28 43 Benjamin Lesser Whitman 2020 100.0
29 19 Nicholas Olano Richard Montgomery 2020 97.4
30 25 Ayu Fantaw Northwood 2020 97.3
31 65 Mitchell Fanger Wootton 2018 96.8
32 31 Dalton Yu Whitman 2019 96.5
33 30 Anthony Meza Poolesville 2018 96.1
34 27 Kevin Tsai Landon 2018 93.2
35 34 Rodrigo Yepez-Lopez Walter Johnson 2020 90.6
36 38 Michael Madrigal B-CC 2019 89.6
37 35 Vincente Maltagliati Paint Branch 2019 87.9
38 39 Obi Onwuamaegbu Whitman 2019 87.8
39 37 Sean Enright Sherwood 2020 84.6
40 59 Michael Murphy Whitman 2019 84.2
41 48 Aidan Smyth B-CC 2019 82.8
42 73 Joseph Pohoryles Wootton 2019 82.3
43 45 Leoluca Cannuscio Blair 2019 77.6
44 36 Stefan Ney Northwest 2020 77.6
45 41 Timothy Franklin Gaithersburg 2019 71.5
46 40 Richard Qiao Wootton 2019 71.5
47 29 Gideon Giorgis Paint Branch 2018 66.9
48 47 Aaron Forest Churchill 2019 62.7
49 64 Timothy Jiang Wootton 2019 62.0
50 49 Jace Menendez Landon 2018 61.7
51 60 Gabriel Worthington Blair 2020 61.5
52 54 Edward Lee Churchill 2020 59.0
53 44 Kyle Emery Churchill 2018 56.4
54 58 Jack O'Grady Blake 2018 55.2
55 57 Cooper Hall Quince Orchard 2020 52.8
56 61 Tony Patrinos Bullis 2019 50.7
57 80 Matthew Cauley Whitman 2020 48.2
58 42 Jordan La Churchill 2019 45.4
59 53 Eldon Phillips Northwood 2018 44.8
60 69 Ryan Holland Blair 2018 44.6
61 77 William Moulec Walter Johnson 2018 43.5
62 78 Johan Deyonou Einstein 2020 42.2
63 89 Zach Goldman Northwest 2018 41.2
64 95 Patrick Howley Georgetown Prep 2018 41.0
65 Jack Anderson Sherwood 2021 39.6
66 51 Ryan Temple Blair 2020 39.1
67 46 Nathaniel Kinyuanjui Blair 2019 38.2
68 74 Arihant Chadda Landon 2018 37.6
69 62 Ezra Dessie Paint Branch 2019 36.8
70 50 Owen Hananel Walter Johnson 2018 36.0
71 75 Logan Lazaro Good Counsel 2020 36.0
72 52 Alexander Moore Northwest 2019 35.0
73 97 Kevin McAuliffe B-CC 2019 32.2
74 79 Justin Grondine Good Counsel 2020 32.1
75 Isaiah Fowler The Heights 2018 32.0
76 55 Gray Hall Georgetown Prep 2019 31.8
77 99 Meehir Bhalla Wootton 2019 31.3
78 67 Lucas Fernandez Clarksburg 2019 31.3
79 93 Tsach Mackey Churchill 2021 29.6
80 91 Joey Caiazza-Blum B-CC 2020 28.6
81 Boubacar Barry Seneca Valley 2019 28.5
82 63 Javel Coleman Northwest 2018 28.5
83 Tony Crnkovich The Heights 2019 28.0
84 76 Jason Hsu Poolesville 2019 27.5
85 72 Amir Van Gieson Wootton 2018 26.3
86 86 James Farrell Good Counsel 2018 25.8
87 Jacob Marks Walter Johnson 2020 25.2
88 70 Miguel Salcido Quince Orchard 2018 22.9
89 94 Ben Simpson Einstein 2019 22.8
90 87 Andrew Misura Churchill 2020 22.4
91 66 Abou Sow Blair 2019 21.0
92 92 Justin Bloomberg Sherwood 2019 17.2
93 84 Matthew Strong Georgetown Prep 2021 13.8
94 81 Jonathan Botello Clarksburg 2018 12.2
95 102 Connor O'brien Richard Montgomery 2019 11.9
96 98 James Cobau B-CC 2018 11.8
97 82 Byron Olsen Magruder 2018 9.8
98 101 Sam Eig Clarksburg 2020 7.2
99 83 Joshua Tiren Poolesville 2018 5.6
100 103 Ethan Russell Sherwood 2020 3.7
101 85 Kolbey Woodard Northwest 2018 3.0


*Introducing: the Zarate-Woods Clause
I considered introducing this rule when Diego Zarate won the county title in 2014 by a fraction of a second, but the math of the ranking system determined that Evan Woods was still #1. Later at the state championship meet, Evan Woods won the 4A state title but the formula put Zarate on top due to a stronger regional race. It could be debated forever who actually had the best season, but when runners are so close, the most recent winner in a major championship race should get a little bump.

The Zarate-Woods Clause is a two-parter:
A. The individual Montgomery County champion will be awarded a bonus if the formula does not automatically push the county champion to the top. The bonus will be such that the individual champion's new base score will be equal to the score of the highest ranked MCPS runner plus a point bonus equal to the number of seconds by which the individual champion won the race. The individual Montgomery County champion will not be automatically ranked ahead of any runner that did not compete in the Montgomery County championship meet including any highly ranked private school runners.
B. An individual state champion who places first at the state championship meet may be awarded a bonus no greater than 25 points and equal to the minimum amount of points necessary to move ahead of ranked runners defeated head-to-head at the state championship meet. The bonus will not allow a state champion to move ahead of any runner not entered in the same race as him or her.

Email | About