MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Pathmark National Sch. Classic
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: National Scholastic
New Haven, Connecticut
1986-03-16

results from nationalscholastic.org
PATHMARK NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC CLASSIC
                   3/16/1986,Yale U., New Haven,CT:

		(Athletes with missing school denotation are from New York)

			55 Meters
	1. 	**Monique Everett(Denbigh,Newport News,VA) 	7.01
		(Coxe Cage record, prevvious,  *Jackie Smith
		 (Randolph,MA), trials, 7.07); 
2. 	**PAM JONES(Monroe,Bronx, NY)	7.14
3		*'Jackie Smith(Randolph,MA) 	7.15; 
4. 	Melody Johnson(N.  Attleboro,,MA 	7.15; 
5.	 SOPHIA DUBREUIL(Uniondale) 	7.21; 
6. 	*DIANNE ADKINS(Malverne) 	7.27

SI: 1. Smith 7.17; 2. *ADKINS 7.20; 3. **SUZIE THWEATT(Uniondale) 7.44; 4.
VANESSA JONES(Martin,Quoens) 7.47. 
SII: 1. **Everett 7.11; 2. DUBREUIL 7.25; Leslie Knight(Malden,MA) 7.39; 4. **SHERRI
MURPHY(Spring Valley) 7.46. 
SIII:1.**PAM JONES 7,16; 2. Johnson 7.19; 3. La Mona Sensabaugh(Dobyns-Bennett,
	Kingspo.rt,TN) 7.23; 4. *Debbie Roberts(Penn,Philadelphia,PA) 7.36; 5. Ramona Brown,
		Umana Tech,Boston,MA) 7.41; 6. *Kristi Mullins(HighlanPark, MI 7.43
	H1: 1. **MURPHY 7.39; 2. Janna Venice (Lakeville, MA) 7.53.
     H2: 1. *Roberts 7.34; 2. **THWEATT 7.39; 3. Mullins 7.41.
     H3: 1. Sonya Brown (Neptune, NJ) 7.52
     H4: 1. Johnson 7.29; 2. Vanessa Jones 7.36; 3. Ramona Brown 7.46.
     H5:	1, *Jackie Smith 7.07(Coxe Cage record, previous, Sophia Dubreuil (Uniondale)
		and Diane Adkirts(Malverne), 1986, 7.16); 2. DUBREUIL 7.30; 3. Knight 7.38, 
     H6 : 1.**Everett 7.09; 2. Sensabaugh 7.26; 3. *ADKINS 7.30; 4 *Sonya Brant(Plainfield,NJ)
		7.2 (hand)
									300 Meters
1. 		Maicel Malone(North Central,Indianapolis,IN') 	37.86 	[34.31]
		(National, US Junior Class, Meet and Coxe Cage records;
		 previous Malone in heats, 38.08); 
2. **Tasha Downing(Tech,Boston,MA) 	37.88 	[34.34]
		(#2 all-time(@ US soph class record; previous, 
		Downing in heats, 38.82) [34,34: US soph class 
	record; previous, Downing, 3/2/86, 34.3;
3. JANU WILLIAMS(South Shore,Brooklyn,NY)	39.27 	[35.52
4. (from race I) GILLIAN OSBORNE(Westbury, NY	39.87 	[35.99]
5. (from race I) Shelita Hudson(Jefferson-Huguenot-Wythe, Richmond,VA)  40.40 [36.66]
6. (from race 1) Simone Daley(Mt.  St, Joseph, Brighton,MA) 40.66	[36.47]
7. ROBIN DE SEIGNORA(Cleveland,Queens) 	41.83	[37.33]
8. (from race I) **PAM JONES(Monroe,Bronx) 	42.11 	[36.76]


H1 *Malone 38.08(National and Meet record; previous, Wendy Vereen(Central,Trenton,NJ), 1984,
38-79; US Junior Class record; previous, Robin De Seignora (Cleveland,Queens), 1985, 39.34; Coxe
Cage record; previous, Kara Corridon (Norwalk,CT), 1986, 40.72)
HII: 1. **Downing 38.82 (US sophomore class record; previous, Caryl Smith(Washington,Denver,CO),
1984, 39.1A). 
HIII: 1. WILLIAMS 39.95 [36.82]; 2. **Trevy Matthews(Foxboro,MA) 42.00 [37.20]
	3. Cynthia Cotto (?, MD) 42 65 [37.69]
HIV: 1. Daley 41.02 [36.35]; 2. Camille Hendrix(Penn, Philadelphia,PA) 41.27 [36.62; 3. CARLEEN
SMITH(Monroe,Bronx) 41.80 [36 70]; 4. Lori Dickerson(?,Philadelphia,PA) 41.82 38.54. 
HV  1. DE SEIGNORA 40.18 [37.05] 2,,.  Hudson 40.67 [37.54];3. OSBORNE 41.16 [37.86]; 4. Jackie
Dunbar (Tech,Boston,MA) 42.89	[39.13].  
HVI: 1. **PAM JONES 41.26 [37-64; 2. ***MICHELLE CHAMLISS(JHS	173,Bronx) 41.68 [38.15]; 3.
*Charmaine Mills(West Pliiladelphia,PA) 41.72
 HVII: 1. **JESSICA HUDSON(Lincoln,Brooklvn) 41,56; 2. TI-NIA SMI'I'H(Barton,Brooklyn, 42.30; 3.
*RHONDA ELMES(Notre Dame, Staten Island) 42.43

			400 Meters
	1.	*ANDREA THOMAS(Walton,Bronx) 		54.86 
		(Meet record; previous, Leslie Maxie-(Mills,Millbrae,CA), 1985, 
		55,21; Coxe Cage record; previous, Thomas, in heats, 55.79)
	2. 	Cathron Birge(Lake Braddock,Burke,VA) 		56.30; 
	3. 	Shawn Moore (Penn, Philadelphia, PA)		56.45
	4. 	*MICHELLE BENNETT(Spellman,Bronx) 		56,74
	5  (rest. from race I) ELLOYINE DOVE (Irving,NYC) 		57.94
	6.   **MARSHA GUIALDO (Clinton,Dronx) 		58.13
	7. ***FELICIA EDWARDS(New Dorp,Staten Island) 		58.79
	8. 	Betsy Braun(Randolph,NJ) 		59,90.  

HI; 1. THOMAS 55.79 (Coxe Cage record; prev. Eddins(W.  Roxlouy,MA), 1983, 56.9); 
	2. Tamiko Powell(?,Detroit, MI 59.71
H2	1. *BENNETT 56-37; 2. Birge 56.90; 3. DOVE 58.17; 4. Jernell Auston (Yeardon, PA)
		60.39
H3 1. ***EDWARDS 58.16 2. Braun 58.72; 3. Lisa Riteenour(West Vigo,West Terre Haute,IN) 59.66. 
H4: 1. Moore 56.98, 2, *MAXINE CHAMBERS(South Shore,Brooklyn) 59.76, 
H5: 1. **GUIALDO 58,04; 2. **BARBA SELKRIDGE( Randolph,NYC) 59.43; 3. TYRA
EVANS(Martin,Queens) 59.75, 4, Alysia Hubbard (King of Prussia, PA) 60.57.
H6: 1. Shalonda Smith (?, Jersey City, NJ) ??.




			800 Meters
	1.	Jeanne Kruckenberg(Bloorning Prairie,MN) 		2:12.82
	2. 	KIM CERTAIN(HALF HOLLOW HILLS,DIX HILLS) 	2:13,39; 
	3. 	*Wendy Delan(Bonny Eagle,W.  Buxton,ME) 		2:13.96; 
	4. 	*Sue Dahm(Wilton,CT) 		2:14.29; 
	5.    **Valerie Harris(Randolph,MA) 		2:16.27
	6. 	*Kim Marks(Lake Braddock,Burke,VA) 		2:16.45; 
	7. 	*DESIREE BLACK (Tottenville,Staten Island,NY) 		2:16.49. 

			Race I: 
	1. 	Carol Haux(Kennedy,?,PA) 		2:18.63
	2.   **DANA DOUGAN(Suffern) 		2:18.72
	3 ***AARONDA WATSON(Dewey,Brooklyn) 		2:19.80
	4. 	SHERRY LITTLE(Bay Shore) 		2:19.86

			One Mile
	1. 	Suzy Favor(Stevens Point,WI) 		4:45.18 
		  (#7 all-time; Coxe Cage record; previous, Patty Wiegand
		(Canastota,NY), 1986, 4:57.16)  1500: 4:27.27 Meet record;
		previous, Kathy Franey(Massapequa,NY), 1985, 4:33-96); 
	2. 	*SHOLA LYNCH(Hunter,NYC)           [4:29.62]		4:48.94 
	3. 	Kim Widener(Plano,TX)                         [4:31.87]		4:51.06
	4. 	Darcy Arreola(Grossmont,La Mesa,CA) [4:33.81		4.53.88
	5. 	THERESE DEVLIN(Wantagh)               [4:35.18]		4:56.96
	6. 	Ruth Lockbaum(Glassboro,NT)              [4:47.46]		5:09.09
	7. 	Amy Colvin(Chantilly,VA)                      [4:52.81		5:16.22

			Race I 
	1. 	Jana Beokynan(?,Alexandria,VA) 		5:06.67
	2. 	MICHELLE SIMONE(Colonie,Albany,NY) 		5:07.56
	  3.	Tara Flynn (Sacred Heart, Hempstead, NY)		5:12.17
	  4 	Leslie Martin(Washington,Philadelphia,PA)		5:13.39
	  5. 	ANGELIQUE BROUCHET(Jamaioa,Queens) 		5:13.79
        6.   **KAREN DAVIS (Port Richmond, Staten Island, NY)	5:19.20

			3000 Meters
	1. 	*JEANNE PETERSON(St. Agnes,Uniondale) 		9:53.2
	2. 	*Wendy Neely(Lake Braddook,Burke,VA) 		9:53.9
	3. ****MONICA RUIZ(JHS 204, Oueens) 		10:05.7
	4. 	*Mary Mendoza(Presentation,San Jose,CA) 		10:06.9
	5.	Tracy Biber(Dayton Reg., Springfield,NJ) 		10:08.0
	6.	*Kate Fonshell(Pennorest,Media,PA) 		10:11.5
	7.    **CHRISTINE GENTILE(Babylon) 		10:16.1
	8.  ***NNENNA LYNCH(Hunter,NYC) 		10:18.3

	9.	*KAREN PETERSON(Massapequa)  10:23.5
	10.  	Audrey Cole(Wilson,Dallas,TX)		10:24.1	


			Race 1: 
	1. 	Susan Volpe(Lake Braddock,Burke,VA) 		10:14.67
	2.	 Melanie Johnson(Ouakertown,PA) 		10:15.26
	3. 	DONNA PERRY(Central,Valley Stream,NY) 		10:21.16;
	4. 	Joyce Anderson(Oyster River,NH) 		10:23.96
	5.	 *Danielle Benoit (Mercy,Middletown,CT) 		10:24.82
	6. 	Leslie Martin(Washington,Philadelphia,PA) 		10:25.36
	7. 	KATRINA KOTHE(Shoreham Wading River,Shoreham,NY) 	10:31.43

			55 Meter Hurdles (33”)
	1. 	Bet.h Webster(Sanford,Wilmington,DE) 		8.05 
		(Coxe Cage record; previous, Kim Duke(Columbia,Maplewood,NJ), 
		1983, 8.1)
	2. ***MONIFA TAYLOR (Truman,Bronx) 		8.23
	3.   **Dawn Bowles(Neptune,NJ)		8.23
	4. 	*Marsha Fletcher (Osbourn Park,Manassas,VA) 		8.25
	5. 	Laketa Ziegler(Mandeville,LA) 		8.26
	6. 	*Stephanie Ross(East Orange,NJ)		 8.30. 

SI: 	1. *Fletcher 8.24; 2. ***TAYLOR 8.29; 3. ***TAMIKA FRANCIS(Malverne) 8.31; 
		4. ***ALLISON WILLIAMS(Brentwood) 8.45; 5, Yolanda Ryner(Plainfield,NJ) 8.50
SII: 	1. Webster 8.19; 2. **Bowles 8.24; 3. Towanda Hammond(Jefferson-Huguenot-
		Wythe,Richmond,VA) 8.30; 4. Kim Huthoefer(Amphitheater,Tuoson,AZ) 8.55; 
		6. **LESLIE CHASE(Centereach) 8.69
SIII:	1. Ziegler 8.25; 2. *Ross 8.31; 3. *Debbie Roberts(Penn,Philadelphia,PA) 8.43;
		4.. Rayette Pollard(Menchville,Newport News,VA) 8.47. 

HI: 	1. ***TAYLOR 8.56; 2. Rvner 8.65; 3. Ann Mc Cool(Robinson,Fairiax,VA) 8.75
HII: 	1. *Ross 8.30; 2. **CHASE 8.77; 3. Lakiheescia Harrison(Plainfield,Nj) 8.79; 
		4. Annette Gray(Neptune,NJ) 8.90, 
HIII: 	1. *Roberts 8.40, 2. Ziegler 8.40. 
HIV: 	1, **Bowles 8.33; 2. ***WILLIAMS 8.45; 3. Tisha Me Coy(Plainfield,NT) 8.86; 
		4. ***NATASHA REYNOLDS(Lehman,Bronx) 8.86. 
HV: 	1. ***FRANCIS 8.44; 2. Pollard 8.46; 3. **Monique Everett(Denbigh,Newport 
		News,VA) 8.54; 4. Karen Pearle (No.  Attleboro,MA) 8,87.  
HVI: 	1. *Fletcher 8.38; 2. Huthoefer 8.43; S. **SUSAN I)ALEY(Sayville) 8.50. 
HVII: 	1. Webster 8.11; 2. Hammond 8.35; 3. Shawn Moore (Penn,PhilRdelphiall'A) 8.40; 
		4. Tracy Cooke(La Plata,MD) 8.83.







			4x400 Meters (Race 5)
	1. 	Penn,Philadelphia,PA 			3:54.33 
		(Meet record; previous, Penn, Coxe Cage record; previous, 
		Hempstead,NY, 1983, 3:58.4)
	2.	Central,Trenton,NJ.			3:55.00
	3. 	Shabazz,Newark,NJ 			3:55.3:3
	4. 	Lake Braddok, Burke, VA 		4:05.26. 

				Race 4
	1. 	Jefferson-Huguenot-Wythe,Richmond,VA 		3:59.09
	2 	West Philadelphia,PA 			4:05.77
	3. 	LOUGHLIN,BROOKLYN 		4:06,12
	4. 	BREN'I'WOOD 			4:06.17

				Race 2
	1.	 LINCOLN,BROOKLYN 		4:06.41

				Race 1
	1.	UNIONDALE 			4:01.28.

				4x800 Meters
	1. 	WANTAGH 			9:30.62 
			(Meet record; previous, Robinson.,Fairfax,VA, 1985,
2.	Charitilly,VA 			9:35.96
3. 	NOTRE DAME,STATEN ISLAND 		9:36.51
4.	Truman, Bronx, NY			9:37.99
5.	Colonie Central, Albany, NY		9:39.95
6.	Holmdel, NJ			9:43.16

			Mile Walk
	1. 	*DEIRDRE COLLIER(Tappan Zee,Orangeburg) 		7:41.94
	2. 	DIANE MARGRAF (Smithtown East,St.  James) 		7:57.76
	3. 	HOPE HALLOCK(Port Washington) 		8:01.45
	4. 	BETH O'DWYER(Washingtonville) 		8:05.46
	5. 	*LORRAINE DUSHARM(Gouveneur) 		8:18.94
	6. 	NICOLE DE VALLEE(Smithtown East,St.  James) 		8:19.6 





			High Jump
	1.	Angie Bradburn(Norwell,Ossian,IN) 		5-8; 
	2. 	(4-way tie) *Connie Johnston Meber,Ogden,UT), 
		Marta Thacker(Mills Godwin,Richmond,VA), 
		MELINDA CASE(West, Smithtown), 
		Karen Di Donato(Great Valley,Malvern,PA) 		5-6
	6. 	*Lvnne Frey (Tucumcari,NM) and 
		Andrea Harris(Woodbridge,NT) 		5-6
	8.	*DAWN CASE(West,Smithtown) and 
		*Diane Keller(Hightstown,NJ) 		5-4
	10. 	*Allane Sohwartz(Dutton,MT) 		5-2
	11.	 Michelle Gorden(Lake Braddock,Burke,VA) 		5-2
	12.  	Leslie Stephens (Robinson,Fairfax,VA) 		5-2

			Long Jump
	1. 	*Dana Boone(Lake Braddook,Burke,VA) 		19-11
		 (19-10 1/2, 19-7, F, 19-11, 19-0 314, 18-7 1/2)
		 (#5 all-time; Meet and Coxe Cage record; Previous, 
		*Boone on her first jump, 19-10 1/2; meet record 
		prior to that, Claire Connor(Rahway, NJ), 1984, 19-7 1/2; 
		Coxe Cage record prior to that, Kim Austin on her first jump, 
		19-3)
	2.	Kim Austin(Beddingfield,Wilson,NC) 		19-4 1/4 
		(first jump, 19-3, Coxe Cage record; previous, Dawn 
		Stanton(Amity,Woodbridge,CT),1986, 18-01 1/2)
	3. 	Dawn Stanton(Amity,Woodbridge,CT) 		19-0 ¾
	4. 	Tracy Cooke(La Plata,MD)		18- 7 ½
	5. 	Laketa Ziegler(Mandeville,LA) 		18-6 ½
	6.	. *Adria Hicks(Lake Braddock, Burke,VA) 		18-4 ½
	7. 	Marge Rottkamp(Indian Hills,Oakland,NJ)		??
	8.	 GILLIAN OSBORNE (Westbury) 		18-1 ¼
	9. 	Alysia Hubbard(King of Prussia,PA) 		18-0 ½
	10. ***KIM SHELTON(Comsewoque,Port Jefferson Station) 	18-0 ¼
	11.  	Candi Nichols(Merriinack,NH) 		17-10 ½
	12. 	*ANDI KOFF(Spencerport) 		17-10 ¼
	13.  	LESLIE REVIER(Norwood-Noriolk,Norwood) 		17-4 ¼
	14.   **Dawn Bowles(Neptune,NJ) 		17-1 ½
	15.  	RICHARDENE SHELTON(Comsewogue,Port Tefferson Station) 	16-10 ¾







			Triple Jump
	1. 	Kim Austin(Beddingfield,Wilson,NC) 		39-8 
		(#2 all-time)
		(38-7 1/21 39-81 37-7 1/4, 38-5, F, 37-9 1/2) 
		(Meet and Coxe Cage records; previous, Jackie Anderson, 39-6)
	2. 	Jackie Anderson(Mt.  Miguel,Spring Valley,CA) 		39-6 
		(38-5, 39-6, F, F, F, F) (she is HS recordholder) 
		(Meet and Coxe Cage records; previous, Kim Austin on her
		 first jump, 38-7 1/2; prior to that, Anderson, on her first jump, 
		38-5; prior to that, Dana Boone(Lake Braddock,Burke,VA)
		 and Laketa Ziegler(Mandeville,LA), 37-9 on their first jumps - 
		those established Coxe Cage records; prior meet record - 
		Stephanie Gurysh(Warminster,PA), 1985, 37-1 3/4); 
	3. 	LESLIE REVIER (Norwood-Norfolk,Norwood,NY) 	39-4 
		(#3 all-tiiue; NY State record; previous, Revier, 3/8/86, 39-2 3/4)
	4. 	Laketa Zieger(Mandeville,LA) 		38-7 
		(#4 all-time)
	5. 	*Marsha Fletcher(Osbourn Park,Manassas,VA) 		38-5 
		(#5 all time)
	6. 	*Dana Boone(Lake Braddock,Burke,VA) 		38-2 3/4 
		(#7 all-time); 
	7. 	*SHARON SCOTT(Woodlands,Hartsdale) 		37-6 1/2 
		(she is #8 all-time);
	8.	*ANDI KOFF (Spencerport) 		37-3 3/4 
		(she is #6 all-time)
	9. 	Tracy Cooke(La Plata,MD) 		36-8 ½

	10. 	*Diane Keller(Hightstown,NJ) 36-5 ¾; 11. *DAWN CASE(West,Smithtown) 34-10 1/4; 12.
Natasha Johnson(Jefferson-Huguenot-Wythe,Richmond,VA 34-9 13. **Angela Griffith(Lake
Braddock,Burke,VA) 34-7; 14. ****SUZANNE SILVIS (Wantagh) 34-6 1/4; 15.  Angela
Williams(Jefferson-Huguenot-Wythe,Riohmond,VA) 34-4 1/216.  Kim Baurnbach(?,Hillsdale,NJ) 34-1;
17.  Karen Murray(?,Newtown,PA and *Allane Schwartz(Dutton,MT) 33-8 3/4; 10.  Tamika
Harris(?,Philadelphia,PA) 33-1 ¾; 20 HEATHER WOOD(?,Rochester) 32-10; 21. **VAL
COLEMAN(Canastota) 32-9 114











			Shot Put
	1.	Jane Woodhead(Lewiston,ME) 		46-4 1/4 
		(46-1 1/2, 45-8 3/4, 45-4 1 1/2, 44-5 46-4 1/4 41-11 3/4) 
		(Meet and Coxe Cage records, previous, Woodhead on her 
		first throw, 46-1 1/2; meet record prior to that, 
		Cheryl.Klein(Bellport,Brookhaven,NY), 1984, 45-4; 
		Coxe Cage record prior to that, Karen Hodgkinson (Andover,MA) 
		on her first throw, 41 l 1/4; prior to that, Regina Weinphal
		(Westfield, NJ), 1983, 41-1)
	2. 	Melody Johnson(North Attleboro,MA) 		46-2 ½
	3.	*Angie Ryker(New Washington,IN) 		43-11 ¾
	4. 	Jean Burris(Mt.Vernon,Alexandria VA) 		41-9 ½
	5.	*Brandi Gail(Rowland,Rowland Heights,CA) 		41-8
	6. 	Karen Hodgkinson(Andover,MA) 		41-4 ¾
	7. 	Kelly Joyce(Mo Donough,Pomfret,MD)) and 
		JEANMARTE KOHL(Tappan Zee,S.  Orangeburg) 		41-0
	9. 	EMERALD RIVERA(Walkill) 		40-5
   10.	PATTY HOZDIC(North,Williamsville) 		39-4 ½
    11. **LISA ACOSTA(Brentwood)		37-5.5
   12.  **Kristine Isham, Essex Junction, VT)		37-3.25

			Pentathlon
	1.	Pam Connell(Norwell,MA) 		3672
		 (3800+ on old tables used until this year) 
		(Meet record; previous, Connell, 1985, 3457) 
		(8.49, 30-11, 5-5 3/4, 18-11 1/2, 2:23.35)
	2. 	Carmen Mann(Falls Churoh,VA) 		3566 
		(8.49, 28-9, 5-8 1/4 18-0 2:27.42 - previous best, 2:49!)
	3.    **Brandy Venable(Jackson Acad, Jackson,MS) 		3362 
		(8.98, 33-5 1/4, 5-3 1/2, 17-11 3/4, 2:28.50)
	4. 	*Connie Johnston(Weber,Ogden,UT) 		3292 
		(8.94, 32-1 1/2, 5-8 1/4, 15-10 1/4, 2:29-99)
	5. 	*Lynne Frey(Tucumcari,NM) 		3043 
		(9.12, 29-11 1/2, 5-4 1/2, 16-11 1/4, 2:41.79)
	6. 	Kim Huthoefer(Amphitheater,Tuoson,AZ) 		3040 
		(8.55, 33-4 3/4, 4-10 3/4, 17-4 3/4, 2:50.14 - fell)
	7. 	GRACE LOSIER(Sleopy Hollow,North Tarrytown) 	3018
		(9.54, 30-3 3/4, 5-3 1/2, 17-0 1/4, 2:36.55)
	8.	Busarind Rogers(Woodbridge,VA) 		2915 
		(9.01, 24-1 3/4, 5-7, 17-0 3/4, 2:53.42)
	9. 	MICHELLE GALGANSKI(Alexander) 		2835 
		(10.11, 28-0 314, 5-3 1/2, 16-10 1/2, 2:33-30); 
	10.  	Tina Smith(Lawrenceville,NJ)  (5-4 1/2, 16-9 1/2)		2834 
	11.  	Cindy Hercey (Holmdel,NJ)     (5-2 1/4)		2794 
	12.  	SUSAN ZWEIGBAUM(Syosset) (5-3 1/2).		2777 

			MEN

		55 Meters
1.	  David Brown	Milwaukee, WI		6.25  MR
2.  	Andre Cason	Virginia Beach, VA		6.28
3.	Robert.Foster	Newport News, VA		6.32
4	Gus Envela	Salem.OR		6.35
5:	Plerre Goode	Town Creek, AL		6.39
6.	Barney Borromeo	Nashua, NH		6.44

SEMIS--Heat 1

	1.	Brown		6.30 MR
	2.	Cason,,		6.32
	3.	Borroxeo		6.41
	4.	Greg Hatchett, Newport News, VA	6.47
	5.	Desmond Johnson,Montreal, Canada	6.62
	6.	Tim Foland, Rochester,.NY		6.82

	Heat 2

	1.	Foster		6.34
	2.	Envela		6.36
	3.	Goode	Hartsdale, NY	6.38
	4.	Chris Durant		6.58
	5.	Lamonte Brown	Closter, NJ	6.63

PRELIMINARIES--Heat I

	1.	Cason	6.33 MR
	2.	Goode	6.35
	3.	L. Brown	6.65	
	4.	John Petrucci, Wallkill, NY	6.92
	5.	Roger Eng,Williston Park, NY6.96

	Heat 2

	1. Envela		6.35
	2. Durant		6.58
	3 . Foland		6.80
	4.  Tom Guggisberg	Wantage, NY	6.81
	5.  Philip Thompson	Jamestown, NY	6.85


	Heat 3

	1.	Foster		6.40
	2.	Johnson		6.58
	3.	Jessie Williams, Pine Bluff, AK	6.61
	4.	Lennie Davis, Coram, NY		6.65
	5.	Mike Mullins, New Hyde Park, NY	6.87
	6.	Tony Napolitano, Bennington, VT	6.95

		300 Meters - sec 1
1. William Reed        	 Philadelphia, PA                (22.35)	33.19(3015) NR 	
2. Steve Brown	Brooklyn, NY		34 94(31:53
3. Ed Lovelace	Hempstead, NY		35:18(31 69)
4. Michael Alexander	Burke, VA		36.20(32.71

		sec 2
	1. Edwin Harris	Newark, NJ	35.31 (32.13)
	2. Ronald Savage	Brooklyn, NY	35.66 (32.34)
	3. Larry Gardner	Spring Valley, NY	36.00 (32.64)
	4. Bruno Joline	Sherboip, MA	36.12 (32.69)

	Trials--Heat 1

	1. W. Reed		34.16 (30.89)
	2. Sherwin Sterling	Spring Valley, NY	36.57 (32.88)
	3. Paul Sedita	Rochester, NY	38.25 (34:58)
	4. Jemal Countess	Maryland	39.11 (35.23)

	Heat 2

	1. Arnold Hill	Bronx, NY	35.93 (32.42)
	2.  Andy_Wingate, E. Orange, NJ. 	36,02
	3. David Green, Alexandria- VA 	36.27

	Heat 3

	1. Lovelace		35.24	31.79
	2. Shaun King	White Plains, NY	35.71	32.16
	3. Dion Wafford	Burke, VA	35.76	32.23
	4. Anthony Watkins	New York, NY	39.12	35.10



	Heat 4

	1. Alexander		35.63	32.32
	2. Joline		35.71	32.37
	3. Ryan Drummond	Alexandria, VA	36.20	32.39
	4. David Goldblatt	Nww Canaan, CT	37.04	33.42

	Heat 5

	1. Savage		35.63
	2. Gardner		35.66
	3. Harris		35.69
	4. Bryant  Nelson	Springfield Gardens, NY	38.02

	Heat 6

	1. Steve Brown		3521 (31.74)
	2. Anthony Jones	Maryland	36:17 (32:64)
	3. Richard Smith	Brooklyn NY	36.35 (32.92)
	4. Sam Rice	Bronx, NY	37.55

		400 Meters - sec 1
	1. Darryl  Prevost	New Orleans, LA	49.15
	2. David Price	Bronx, NY 	49.16
	3. Marc Jones	Glenside, PA	50.20
	4.  James Mangault	Brentwood, NY	50.30

		sec 2
	1. Sean Greene	Baldwin, NY                           49.58
	2. Brian Franklin	Laval, Canada	50.48
	3. Willie Campana	New York, NY	50.91
	4. Bryan Cannon	Roxbury, MA	50.96

	Trials--Heat I

	1. Mike Wassington	Philadelphia. PA	51.68
	2. David Hartsock	Londonderry. NH	52.33
	3. Clint Gomes	Brooklyn. NY	53.28
	4. Lance Powell	New York, NY	54.17

	Heat 2
	1. ? Jones		50.42
	2. Anthony Bones	Maryland	50.74
	3. ? Whelan	Medfield, MA	52.95
	4. ? Coutess	Maryland	55.13

	Heat 3
	1. Sean Greene		50.47
	2. Clive Heath	White Plains, NY	51.99
	3. Ken.Jones	Hempstead, NY	52.43
	4. Lawrence Holz	Dix Hills, NY	54.46

	Heat 4
	1. Campana		50.91
	2. Franklin		51.02
	3. Willie Williams	Maplewood, NJ	52.34
	4. Jim Mc Glavlin	Monroe, NY	54.09

	Heat 5
	1.  Prevost		49.93
	2. Cannon		51.36
	3. Ken Green	Silver Spring, MD	51.49
	4. Fred Smith	Monroe, NY	55.51

	Heat 6
	1. Thomas Bowman	Capital Hgts., MD	51.56
	2. Fred Jones.	Hempstead, NY	51.90
	3. Mike Platt	Bronx, NY	52.74

	Heat 7		
	1. Maurice Gibbs	Newark, NJ	51.43
	2. Chapel Burton	Jamestown, NY	51.94
	3. Robert Cantine	Bronx, NY	52.62
	4. Andrew Seals	Philadelphia, PA	52.77

	Heat 8
	1. Price		50.13
	2. Mangault		50.43
	3. Lewis Crawford	Newark, NJ	51.93
	4. Greg Meeropol	Wilberham, MA	52.77

		800 Meters - sec 1
	1. Errington Lindo	Brooklyn* NY	1:55.46
	2. Neil Fitzgerald	Berkeley. CA	1:55.46
	3. Paul Vandegrift	GwyneddValley, PA	1:56.40
	4  Mike Brown	Belmont, MA 	1:57.18
	5. Nick Arena	Marblehead, PA	1:58.51
	6. David Waid	Birmingham. AL	1:58.58
	7. Bill Covel	Belmont. MA	1:59.55
	8. Rich Davis	Brooklyn, NY	2:01.11
	9. Mike Rogan	Congers, NY	2:06.03

		sec 2

	1.John  Thompson	Baldwinsville, NY	1:58.27	
	2. Roger Blackman	Brooklyn, NY	1:59 33
	3. Sean Murphy	Albany, NY	1:59:73
	4. Tim Bryson-	Deer Park. NY	2:00.04
	5. Gary Rossen	Great Neck, NY	2:00.28
	6. Mark Sasse	Rye, NY	2:01.22
	7. Tim Jarka	Bellerose. NY	2:02.53
	8  Ja y Reinhardt	Jamestown, NY	2:03.27
	9. Sidney Johnson	Brooklyn, NY	2:08.70

		sec 3
	1. Antonio Wright	Freeport. NY	1:58.76
	2. Maurice Walcott	Hempstead, NY	1:59.20
	3. Daniel Lawrence	Brooklyn, NY	1:59.27
	4. Gerald Louisson	Brooklyn, NY	1:59.69
	5. Edwin Roberts	Brooklyn, NY	2:00.82
	6. David Briggs	Commack, NY	2:01.49
	7. Mike Nos6l	Stamford, CT	2:02.00
	8. Nick Parente	New City, NY	2:04.92
	9.Simeon Curry 	Staten Island, NY	2:06'.83

		One Mile - sec 1		1500m
1. 	John Trautmann	Central Valley, NY 	4:07. 61      	3:51.45 MR
2.  	Reuben Reina              San Antonio, TX       	4:07.69       	3:52.68
3.  	Eric Mastalir               El Dorado Hills, CA	4:08.06                3:51 83
4.	Mark Dani	 El Cajon. CA	4:10.31	3:53:23
5,	Mark Mastalir	El Dorado Hill, CA	4:11.41	3:54.86
6,	Kevin Robinson	Vancouver, BC, Canada	4:18.51	3:59,93
7.	Luis Sachez	Eagle Pass, TX	4:19.72	4:01.57
8.	James Olson	Irvine, CA	4:20.04 	4:03.61
9.	Zac Shea	Nassau, NY	4:27.72 	4:08.79











		Sec 2
1.	Mike Anthony	Springfield, VA	4:20.81	4:03.77
2.	Ken Pryor	Levittown, NY	4:21.87	4:04.99
3.	Leonard Plunkett	Brooklyn, NY	4:24.86	4:10.76
4,	Keith Sandy	Jamestown, NY	4:25.31	4:08-01
5.	Mike Hedgecock	Wantagh NY	4:25.64	4:07 65
6.	Hailu Indasdaw	Alexandria, VA	4:26.89	4:08:84
7.	Tom Wimler	Portland, CT	4:28.50	
8.	Douglas Stanton	Woodbridge, VA	4:29.00
9.	Michael Beslanovitz	W. Keansburg, NJ	4:30-58
10. 	Rufus Capers	Brooklyn, NY	4:37.48
11.	 Ian Swift	Blue Bell, PA	4:47.33

		3000 Meters
	1. Andrew Lenton	Vancouver, BC, Canada	8:27.91
	2. Mike O'Connor	Brightwaters, NY	8:29.58
	3. Allen Lewis	Vancouver, BC, Canada	8:33.71
	4. Steve Toepter	Bloomingbury, NY	8:43.66
	5. Andrew Hudson	Woodbridget, VA	8:44.13
	6. Gerald Castro	Wantagh, NY	8:48.05
	7. Dan Middleman	Westbury, NY	8:49.94
	8. John Chicester	W. Caldwell. NJ	8:50.23
	9. Cesar Gaudin	Union City, NJ	8:56.17
	10 Derek Dillon	Dariens CT	9:00.17
	11. Kevin O'Donnell	Floral Park, NY	9:00,90
	12. Chris Danigellis	Wantagh, NY	9:10.90
	13. Rufus Capers	Brooklyn, NY	9:14.57
	14. Randy Williams	New York, NY	9:14.84
	15 Chris Owens	Baltimore	9:22.95
	16. Scott Eckard	No. Babylon. NY	9:29.58

		55 Meter Hurdles (39”)
	l  .Pierre Goode	Town Creek, AL	7.29
	2. Clifford Montford	No. Babylon. NY	7.31
	3. Jerome Pemberton	Hackensaek. NJ	7.36
	4. Ian Sheppard	White Plains, NY	7.37
	5. Bart Bailey	Forrestville. MD	7.42
	6. Omar Coley	Uniondale. NY	7.48

	Semis--Heat 1
	l.  Goode		7.24
	2. Pemberton		7.37
	3. Coley		7.52
	4. Emanuel Newman	Woodbridge, VA	7.64
	5. Eric Todd	 Philadelphia, PA	7.77

	Heat 2

	1. Montford		7.35
	2. Sheppard		7.38
	3. Bailey		7.43
	4. Charles McCrea	Chelmsford, MA	7.62
	5. Rodney Lawson 	Jacksonville, FL	7.83

	Trials--Heat 1

	l. Goode		7.24
	2. Newman		7.61	
	3. Greg Hatchett	Newport News, VA	7.89
	4. David Tomlin	No. Babylon, NY	7.92
	5. Bill Carrington          Westfield.  NJ                 	8.47

	Heat 2
	1. Daryl Payne	Plainfield. NJ	7.69
	2. Charles McCrea	Chelmsford, MA	7.75
	3/ Eric Todd	Philadelphia. PA	7.93
	4. Ronald Huggins	Newark, NJ	8.16
	5. Walter Jackson	Springfield, NJ	8.31

	Heat 3
	1. Shepherd		7.47
	2. Pemberton		7.55
	3. Lawson		7.64
	4. Chris Lambert	New York, NY	7.99
	5. Juan Sanchez	Bronx, NY	8.17

	Heat 4
	1. Montford		7.35
	2. Bailey		7.51
	3. Coley		7.59
	4. Rohan Mc Farlane, So. Orange, NJ	7.72

		4x400 - sec 1
	1. Warwick Valley, NY	3:29.50
	2. Uniondale, NY		3:32.10
	3. North Babylon, NY		3:35.47
	4. Truman, Bronx, NY	3:37.19



		sec 2
	1. Shabazz, Newark, NJ	3:27.60
	2. Westinghouse, Brooklyn, NY	3:28.64
	3. Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY	3:36.78
	4. Bishop Loughlin, Brooklyn, NY	3:41.38

		sec 3
	1. Seton Hall Prep, W. Orange, NJ	3:24.74
	2. Tech, Brooklyn, NY	3:27.77
	3. Bronxville, NY		3:31.30
	4. Jamestown, NY		3:34.89

		sec 4
	1. Central, Philadelphia, PA	3:18.76
	2. Hempstead, NY		3:22.51
	3. Cardinal Spellman, Bronx, NY	3:23.65
	4. Lake Braddock, Burke, VA	3:34.13

		4x800
	1. Washingtonville. NY	7:55.02 Meet Record
	2. Central	Trenton, NJ	7:59.85
	3. Lake Braddock	Burke, VA	8:03.25	
	.4 Bishop Loughlin	Brooklyn,, NY	8:05.75
	5. Christian Bros. Acad.Lincroft, NJ	8:06.27
	6. Brighton	Rochester, NY	8:07.17
	7. Tech International	Brooklyn, NY	8:09.63
	8. DeWitt Clinton	Bronx, NY	8:09.78
	9. Warwick Valley	Goshen., NY	8:19.07
	10. Uniondale, NY		8:19.83
	11. South	Great Neck, NY	8:33.55
	12. Prospect Hgts.	Brooklyn, NY	8:39.25


		One Mile Walk
	1. Curt Clausen	Stevens Point WI	6:18.32 National HS Rec
	2. Scott Marshall	Sayville, NY	6:43.51	
	3. Jon Jorgensen...	Selden. NY	6:44.93	
	4. Doug Hanlon	Lake Roktonkoma, NY	6-50.87
	5. Jim Campoli	Montgomery. NY	7:07.39
	6. Daryle Ciejke	Saratoga Springs, NY	7:12.24
	7. Thomas Glasner	Sidney, NY	7:49.47
	8. Tony Febles	Great Neck, NY	7:50.66
	9. Dan Connelly	Wantagh, NY	8:08.93


		High Jump
	1. Clifford Dillard	Cristiansburg, VA	7-0
	2. Charles CharitY	Newport News.VA	6-10
	3. David Daigler	Herndon, VA	6-8
	4. Kevin Berry	Woodbridge, VA	6-8
	5. Robert Tyrell	Brooklyn, NY	6-6
	6. Joseph Galeano	Centerreach, NY	6-6
	7. Craig Wiley	Flanders, NJ	6-6
	8. Simeon Curry	Staten Island, NY	6-4
	8. Anthony McClendon Pomona, NY	6-4
	10. Robert Covery	Smithtown, NY	6-4
	10. Tim Grzeskiewicz	Alexandria, VA	6-4

		Pole Vault
	Pole Yault--Boys

	1.   Patrick Manson	Aurora, CO	17-4
	2.   Tim Bihm	Marksville, LA	17-0	
	3.   John Coyne	Medina, OH	15-6
	4.   Chris Lockett	Woodbridge, VA	14-6
	5.   Richard Beattie	Warwick, NY	14-6
	6.   Dale Richford	Burnt Hills, NY	14-0
	      Joe Giagrande	Commack, NY	13-0
	     Brian Johnson	Scarborough, MA	13-0
	     Michael Cullen	Tip City, OH	13-0
		Long Jump
	1. Edward Manderson	St. Petersburg,FL	7.34	24-11
	2. Clifton Etheridge	Hendersonvilleg NC	7.33 	24 0.5
	3. Michael Wilson	Alexandria, VA	7.21 	23-8
	4. Clarence Coleman	Lorton	7.14	23-5.25
	5. Jessie Williams	Pine Biuffg AR	7.14     	23-5.25
	6. Jim Waite	t4eridien, ID	7.04 	23-1.25
	7. Andre Dixon	No. Bellmoreg NY	6.96 	22-10
	8. John Newson	Norwich, CT	6.76	22-2.25











	Also:		
	Keith Davis	Stamfords CT	22-0.25
	Burroughs (Borroneo?)	21-10.25
	Paul Newman	Bronx, NY	21-4.75
	Darren Jones	Washingtonville,NY	21-2.75
	Ameido Lambert	Bronx, NY	21-0
	David Jones	Washingtonville, NY	20-10
	Wayne Jennings	Hillsboro NY	20-9.75
	 David Orem	Bethlehem, PA	20-6.5
	Dion Wafford	Burke, VA	19-7.75
	Ed Grosso	Monroe, NY	19-4.25
	Victor Cahoon	Manassas. "	NM

		Triple Jump

	1. Ed Manderson	St. Petersburg, FL	49-7.25 Meet Record
	2. Jeremy Worrell	Falls Church,  VA	49-0.5
	3.Dewey Sanders	W. Orange, NJ	48 6 3/4
	4.Matt Darby	Virginia Beach, VA	47-11.5
	5.Elvin Ottley	Westhampton, NY	46'3.5
	6 Cornell Grayson	Alexandria, VA	45-11.25
	7 Rodger Jones	Woodbridge, VA	45-8 3/4
	8. Antohny McClendon Pomona. MY	45-4

	Also:

	Kent Harris	Sciuate, MA	13.68 (44-10.5) 
	Wilbur Smart 	Roxbury, MA	13:66 (44-9.75)
	Anthony Nelson	Norwich. CT	13.48 (44-2 3/4)
	David Suarez	Needham, MA	13.33 {43-8.75)
	Darren Jones	Washingtonville, NY	13.27 (43-6.5) 
	Ed Grosso	Monroe, NY	13 2   (43-5.25
	Dave Levin	Freeport, MY	12.96 (42-6.25)

		Shot Put
	1. C.J. Hunter	Poughkeepsie, NY	60-8"     (18.49)
	2. Hiawatha Bery	Windsor, GA	59-8.25 (18.19)
	3. Andrew Norland	Clairinda, IA	57-5      (17.50)
	4. Mike Theuerkauf	Demarest, NJ	54-9.5   (16.70
	5. Derrick Coma	Deer Park, NY	54-3.25 (l6.56
	6. Robert Fitzgerald	Stamford, CT	52-6      (16.00)
	7. Brian Brophy	Manchester, CT	52-3.5    (15 94)
	8, Ray Savage	Newport News, VA	5l-8.5     (15.76)


	Also:

	Jim Sullivan	Ridgefield, CT	50-11.75
	Leonel Duchame	Norwich, CT	50-11.5
	Phil Caraher	Haverstraw, NY	49-10
	Richard Selbes	Valley Strream, NY	48-7
	Kevin DeFeo	Clifton, NJ	48-6
	Enrico Crispo	Clifton, NJ	45-11.5
	Louis Chisari	New Hyde Park, NY	45-10.75
	Scott Mabry	Stony Point, NY	44-10.25


Return to Top

Email | About