MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: Yale
New Haven, Connecticut
1988-03-13

1988 NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
       March 13, 1988    Coxe Cage, Yale University   New Haven, CT


				GIRLS

			55 Meters

1.	-MONIQUE EVERETT, Denbigh, Newport News, VA		6.97
2.	*TRICIA ALFRED, Lexington, MA					7.09
3.	*MARLA PURYEAR, Jefferson, Pittsburgh, PA			7.11
4.	-CHERYL BRANZLE, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT		7.12
5.	-JOVENNIE MC DUFFIE, Oak Ridge, Orlando, FL		7.12
6.   ****GERALDINE MORGAN, IS 320, Brooklyn, NY			7.16

S1:	1. -EVERETT 7.04; 2. -BRANZLE 7.12; 3. -MC DUFFIE 7.19;
	4. LORI GIBSON, Valley Mills, TX 7.47; 5. -CHONTELL ANDERSON
	   Marshall, Richmond, VA 7.48.
S2:	1. *ALFRED 7.10; 2. *PURYEAR 7.14; 3. ****MORGAN 7.16;
	4. KIMANI PAUL-EMILE, Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA 7.27;
	5. -NANCY MAJORS, Fleming, Roanoke, VA 7.31; 6. SONIA AUSTIN,
	    Del City, OK 7.47.

H1:	1. -EVERETT 7.12; 2. ****MORGAN 7.19; 3. PAUL-EMILE 7.28;
	4. -DETREASE HARRISON, Midlothian, VA 7.30; 5. *MICHELLE
	    REYNOLDS, Churchill, Eugene, OR 7.42; 6. LISA LUCAS,
	    Washington, DC 7.51; 7. *SHANNON WILSON, Jefferson,
	    Richmond, VA 7.51.
H2:	1. -ANDERSON 7.44; 2. GIBSON 7.48; 3. GENEVA PUGH, ?, 7.50.
H3:	1. *PURYEAR 7.15; 2. -MAJORS 7.25; 3. AUSTIN 7.32; 4. TINA
	    HOUSEL, Radford, VA 7.32.
H4:	1. *ALFRED 7.14; 2. -BRANZLE 7.16; 3. -MC DUFFIE 7.18;
	4. KIM GRAHAM, South Boston, VA 7.22; 4. SONJA BROWN, Neptune
	   NJ 7.43.

			300 Meters   (300 yards in parentheses)

1.	-TASHA DOWNING, Tech, Boston, MA			38.34	(35.27)
2.	-SHERRY MURPHY, Spring Valley, NY			40.10	(36.33)
3.	*FELICIA EDWARDS, New Dorp, Staten Island, NY	40.25	(36.74)
4.   ****KAREEM PICKERING, IS 88, New York, NY		40.28	(36.75)
5.	*KENDYL BAUGH, South Lakes, Reston, VA		40.83	(37.39)
6.	*TASHA WHITTED, Ballou, Washington, DC		40.96	(37.08)
7.    ***ADRIENNE ASHTON, Central Bucks East, PA	42.65	(38.70)

H1:	1. -DOWNING 39.82 (35.76); 2. *WHITTED 40.86 (35.76); 3. *SHONELL
	    WHITE, Western, Baltimore, MD 42.32 (37.08).
H2:	1. *EDWARDS 40.93 (36.56); 2. REBECCA RUSSELL, Carroll County,
	    Hillsville, VA 41.07 (36.58); 3. **LATEICE HARTMAN, Jefferson,
	    Richmond, VA 42.36 (38.65).
H3:	1. *BAUGH 40.91 (36.76); 2. *ANGEL FLEETWOOD, Windsor, VA 42.46
	    (36.96); 3. SONIA HALL, Jamaica, Queens, NY 43.00 (38.36).
H4:	1. -SIMONE CAIN, Hueneme, Oxnard, CA 41.32 (37.13); 2. -ANGIE
	    MORANT, Bethel, Hampton, VA 41.53 (37.63); 3. YVONNE THOMAS,
	    Scott, East Orange, NJ 41.92 (38.11); 4. ***JENEANE WRIGHT,
	    Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY 43.54 (39.10).

H5:	1. ****PICKERING 40.94 (37.44); 2. ***ASHTON 41.08 (37.45);
	3. -CAROLINE MC CORMICK, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA 42.36 (38.37).

H6:	1. -MURPHY 40.74 (36.96); 2. **SCHVONNE PLATT, Malverne, NY 42.63
	    (38.52); 3. ADRIENNE HILLSMAN, Sanford, Seminole, FL 43.32
	    (38.92).

			400 Meters

1.	-MARSHA GUIALDO, De Witt Clinton, Bronx, NY		56.83
2.	 REBECCA RUSSELL, Carroll County, Hillsville,VA		57.19
3.     **NENE HOSBY, Jackson, Manassas, VA			57.65
4.	*TARSHA HANDY, Archbishop Mitty, San Jose, CA		57.77
  (tie)	-ANDREEN ALVARENGA, Archbiship Mitty, S Jose,CA	57.77
6.	*DEBRA HAMILTON, Locke, Los Angeles, CA			57.81
7.	-VIRGINIA FIGLAR, Ridgewood, NJ				58.53
8.	-KAREN CARTER, Jefferson, Richmond, VA			58.58

H1:	1. -ALVARENGA 58.74; 2. -CARTER 58.90.
H2:	1. -CINDY STALLWORTH, Washington, South Bend, IN 59.56;
	2. *SHALONDA SMITH, Lincoln, Jersey City, NJ 59.63.
H3:	1. *HAMILTON 58.53; 2. MONICA ELLIS, Cheltenham, Wycote, PA
	    59.32; 3. *TAMYKA MC CORD, Academy of St. Joseph, Brentwood,
	    NY 59.73.
H4:	1. *HANDY 58.18; 2. -FIGLAR 58.23.
H5:	1. **HOSBY 57.84; 2. -GUIALDO 58.10.
H6:	1. RUSSELL 57.93; 2. **EVANGELA BOOKER, Amelia County, VA 59.62.

			800 Meters

1.	-SHAWNDA MARTIN, Seminole, Sanford, FL			2:14.72
2.	*KIM MC ALLISTER, Locke, Los Angeles, CA			2:15.58
3.	*IRENE RUOPOLI, Clarke, Westbury, NY			2:15.79
4.	*AARONDA WATSON, Midwood, Brooklyn, NY			2:15.87
5.	*RACHEL HOSMER, Brighton, Rochester, NY			2:16.16
6.	-DANIELLE FULIGNI, Stoneham, MA				2:16.57
7.     **SKYE EDDY, Herndon, VA					2:18.51
8.     **SAMANTHA HARVEY, North Rockland, Thiells, NY		2:18.55
9.	-JACKIE LYNCH, Sun Valley, Aston, PA			2:18.85
10.   ***STEPHANIE BECKES, Green Run, Virginia Beach,VA	2:18.89

			One Mile Run   (1500 meters in parentheses)

1.	-CHRISTINE GENTILE, Babylon, NY			4:56.49	(4:37.26)
2.	-KARI BERTRAND, East Syracuse-Minoa, E Syr, NY	4:57.48	(4:38.97)
3.    ***SARAH SCHWALD, Liberty, Colorado Springs, CO	4:57.89	(4:39.14)
4.	*CHERI GODDARD, Saratoga, NY				4:58.12	(4:37.74)
5.	-HEATHER GRIMSHAW, Seekonk, MA			5:02.48	(4:41.87)
6.     **CATHY FEENEY, Wayne Valley, Wayne, NJ		5:08.00	(4:47.61)
7.	*KARA MALLOY, Mechanicsville, VA			5:09.08	(4:48.60)
8.	-ANNE EVANS, South Lakes, Reston, VA		5:10.81	(4:52.06)
9.	-RACHEL BRENNAN, Amphitheater, Tucson, AZ		5:11.72	(4:50.63)
10.	*THERESE LANGLEY, Woodbridge, VA			5:14.22	(4:53.20)




			Two Mile Run	(3000 meter splits may be lost)

1.	-LAURIE GOMEZ, Boardman, Youngstown, OH		10:22.82
	 (# 7 all-time U.S.)
2.    ***DERESA WALTERS, Penfield, NY			10:31.54
	 (National freshman class record; previous: 
  Monica Ruiz, 1987, 10:35.10;  # 14 all-time U.S.)
3.	-KATRINA PRICE, Riverside-Brookfield, Rvrsd,IL	10:35.38
	 (# 22 all-time U.S.)
4.	*CINDY DAVIS, Darien, CT				10:37.60
5.	*ALEXA LANGE, Madison, Vienna, VA			10:54.42
6.	-ERIN MC DERMOTT, Pius XI, Milwaukee, WI		11:09.47
7.     **MONICA RUIZ, Long Island City, Queens, NY	11:14.73
8.     **STACI PEARCE, Saratoga, NY				11:21.32
9.	-VICKI DORETY, Duanesburg, Delanson, NY		11:23.67
10.	 ELAINE LAIRD, Sacred Heart, Pittsburgh, PA	11:25.21

			55 Meter Hurdles - 33"

1.	*MONIFA TAYLOR, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY	7.81
	 (Meet record; previous by Taylor in semi 1, 
        7.89; = # 3 all-time U.S.)
2.	-LISA WELLS, Manor, Portsmouth, VA			7.84
	 (# 5 all-time U.S.)
3.	*ALLISON WILLIAMS, Brentwood, NY			7.99
	 (# 17 all-time U.S.)
4.	-TIFFANY RUTH, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ		8.11
5.	-DAVIDA WALKER, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA	8.24
6.	-MAILA MADRIC, St. Mark's, Wilmington, DE		8.40

S1:	1. -WELLS 7.98; 2. *WILLIAMS 7.99; 3. -MADRIC 8.29;
	4. *TAMIKA FRANCIS, Malverne, NY 8.33; 5. REGINA WEATHERFORD,
	    Locke, Los Angeles, CA 8.55; 6. *LATANYA DAVENPORT, Locke,
	    Los Angeles, CA 8.60.
S2:	1. *TAYLOR 7.89 (Meet record; previous by Yolanda Johnson, 1985
	    and Sharon Couch, 1987, 7.92); 2. DIANE PHILLIPS, La Porte,
	    IN 8.20; 3. -WALKER 8.28; 4. *TINA HOUSEL, Radford, VA 8.37;
	5. -TINA TERRELL, Benton Harbor, MI 8.44; 6. -LISA HARDING, Manor,
	    Portsmouth, VA 8.54.

H1:	1. *TAYLOR 7.93; 2. *HOUSEL 8.36; 3. SHERLESE TAYLOR, Dayton, OH
	    8.37; 4. ANNTWANA CHIRSE, Lake Charles, LA 8.65.
H2:	1. -WELLS 7.96; 2. *FRANCIS 8.36; 3. -CAMILLE HENDRIX, William
	    Penn, Philadelphia, PA 8.40; 4. -CANDI ODOM, Atlantic, Delray
	    Beach, FL 8.41; 5. -LESLIE CHASE, Centereach, NY 8.78.
H3:	1. -RUTH 8.30; 2. *DAVENPORT 8.48; 3. -ANGELA WARD, Davidson,
	    Mobile, AL 8.49; 4. GEORGETTE RICHARDSON, Western, Baltimore,
	    MD 8.74.
H4:	1. *WILLIAMS 8.17; 2. -TERRELL 8.45; 3. LATINA BURSE, Baltimore,
	    MD 8.63; 4. *SUZETTE PHILLIPS, Snider, Ft. Wayne, IN 8.80.
H5:	1.  WEATHERFORD 8.56; 2. -HARDING 8.57.
H6:	1. -WALKER 8.21; 2. -MADRIC 8.38; 3. -DORCHELLE WEBSTER, Sanford,
	    Seminole, FL 8.44; 4. SHARNETTE HANDY, Howard Career Center,
	    Wilmington, DE 8.70; 5. *MARIELLE FLINTERMAN, New Canaan, CT
	    8.70; 6. -MISSY SILVA, Seekonk, MA 8.73.


			One Mile Walk

1.	-CHRISTY IZZO, Brockport, NY			8:07.36
2.	-NICOLA GUSTAFSON, Sayville, NY		8:35.29
3.	-LORI SEIDEL, Paramus, NJ			8:36.41
4.	*MARTHA SUDLOWE, Spencerport, NY		8:55.34
5.	 FITZPATRICK, Sayville, NY			8:59.18

			High Jump

1.	-ALISON SMITH, Clarence, NY				5-11
	 (5-3[1] ,5-5[1], 5-7[1], 5-9[1], 5-11[3])
2.     **TANYA HUGHES, Great Mills, MD			5-9
3.	-SHARON BELLIVEAU, Winthrop, MA			5-9
4.	-AMY WARNER, Linden, MI					5-9
5.	*KATE DOYLE, St. Francis Prep, Queens, NY		5-9
6.	-LEAH LE BOEUF, Little Cyprus-Mricvl, Orange,TX	5-7
7.	-SHELLEY MITCHELL, Lakewood, NJ			5-7
8.	-RHONDA BOARMAN, Glen Burnie, MD			5-5
9.	-LISA MORRISON, Boone County, Union, KY		5-5
10.	-TARA ACHANE, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT		5-5

			Long Jump

1.	-PENNY BLACKWELL, Highland Springs, VA			19-6
	 (= # 20 all-time U.S.)
	 (F, 19-6, 18-9.25, 18-7.5, P, 18-10)
2.	*MICHELLE REYNOLDS, Churchill, Eugene, OR			19-5.75
	 (F, 19-4.25, 18-10.75, 18-11, 19-5.75, 19-5.25)
3.	-SONYA HENRY, Freeport, NY					19-4.25
	 (18-8.5, 19-0.25, 18-11.5, F, 19-4.25, 18-8.85)
4.	-ANITA HOOKS, Fleming, Roanoke, VA				19-1.75
	 (19-0.25, F, F, 18-8, 19-1.75, 18-5.25)
5.	-ALISON SMITH, Clarence, NY					18-9.75
6.	 CHANDA WILLIAMS, Springfield, OH				18-5.75
7.	 KAREN PHILLIPS, Norwell, MA					18-2.75
8.	 LATANYA ARCHIE, Dulles, Sugarland, TX			18-2.75
9.	 BETH TOUSSAINT, West Hartford, CT				18-2.5
10.	*JEN MC DERMOTT, Ridgewood, NJ				17-10.75
11.	 MILLICENT SHABAZZ, Radford, VA				17-9.5
12.    **ALEXIA CRUZ, Manchester, CT				17-9.25
13.	*ANGELA WILLIAMS, Jefferson, Richmond, VA			17-7.25















			Triple Jump

1.	-MINDY MANUEL, Jefferson, Richmond, VA			39-10
	 (Meet record; previous by Kim Austin, 1986, 39-8)
	 (F, 37-10.75, 39-10, 38-3, F, 39-7)
2.	 MILLICENT SHABAZZ, Radford, VA				38-9.25
	 (38-4, F, F, 37-4, 38-9.25, 38-8.75)
3.     **SUZANNE SILVIS, Wantagh, NY				38-7
	 (National sophomore class record; previous by
	  Leah Kirklin, 1987, 38-3)
	 (37-11.5, 37-6, P, 38-0, 38-6, 38-7)
4.	-JOANIE JOHNSON, Cherry Creek, Englewood, CO		38-7
	 (36-4.5, F, 37-4, F, 37-8, 38-7)
5.	-SAMARA BENSON, Chester, PA					38-5.75
6.	*ANGELA WILLIAMS, Jefferson, Richmond, VA			38-1.75
7.	*JEN MC DERMOTT, Ridgewood, NJ				37-7.25
8.     **LISA BARNEY, Oyster River, Durham, NH			37-2.5
9.	 GINA PERRY, Fairfax, VA					37-0
10.    **ALEXIA CRUZ, Manchester, CT				36-10.5
11.	 COURTNEY SINGLETON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA		36-5.5
12.	 KATE MOORE, Media, PA						35-8
13.	*SUE KLOPP, Williamsport, PA					35-7.5
14.	-ENDORA KIGHT, Uniondale, NY					35-7.25
15.	-HEATHER HEIM, Aurora, CO					35-6.25
16.	 STACEY LYLES, Vallejo, CA					35-1
17.	-TARA CRAIG, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley,NY		34-4
18.	 KAIJA LANGLEY, South Orange, NJ				34-1
19.	-DONNA SERPI, St. Joseph-by-the-Sea, S.I., NY		34-0.5

			Shot Put - 4 kg

1.	-KRISTY WARD, North Valley, Grants Pass, OR		45-1.5
	 (43-2.5, 42-7.5, 42-3.25, 42-11, 45-1.5, F)
2.	-KIM KESSELL, Longwood, Middle Island, NY	44-0.75
	 (44-0.75, 41-2.25, 43-10, 43-0.5, 43-6, 41-8.5)
3.	-JENNIFER WHELCHEL, Agoura, Agoura Hills, CA		44-0
	 (40-5.5, 42-11.5, 42-9, 44-0, F, F)
4.	-LISA WHITE, Skyline, Idaho Falls, ID			43-2.25
5.     **DAWN DUMBLE, Bakersfield, CA				42-4.25
6.	-JANENE MC CLURE, Hendersonville, NC			42-3
7.	 WANDA FERSTER, East Juniata, Richfield, PA		42-2.5
8.	-DONNA GILL, Snider, Fort Wayne, IN				41-10.25
9.	-GLORIA DILLARD, Christianburg, VA				41-10
10.	 CARLA AUSTIAN, Del City, OK					40-0.25
11.	*JULIE VICTOR, Fitch, Austintown, OH			39-9
12.	 SUSAN SCHRAM, High Point, NC					39-8.5
13.	-LEXIA CALZARETTA, King Phillip, Plainville, MA		39-7.75
14.	 ANNTWANA CHIRSE, Lake Providence, LA			39-0.5
15.	 TANYA GALLOWAY-WHITE, Williams, Alexandria, VA		38-4.75
16.	-ANGELIQUE EDWARDS, Radford, VA				38-4.5
17.	 STACI WHITT, Amphitheater, Tucson, AZ			38-3.25
18.	? JONES, ?								38-1
19.	? LESURE, ?								38-0
20.	*SUSAN MOATS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA			37-10.5
21.	-CARYN FIGUERAS, Shrewsbury, MA				37-7.75
22.	-KRISTI ISHAM, Essex Junction, VT				37-7.5
23.	-YOHLANDA RABB, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH		37-5.75
24.	 TANYA WOOLRIDGE, Richmond, VA				37-2
25.	-LIZ LEGAULT, Hudson Falls, NY				37-0


			4 X 200 Meter Relay

1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY				1:41.15
	(National record; previous, Hawthore, CA, 1:41.57
	 in race 1 of this event - this was run in race 2)
2.	HAWTHORNE, CA							1:41.57
	(National record; previous by Hempstead, NY, 1983,
	 1:41.84 - this was run in race 1)
3.	LOCKE, Los Angeles, CA						1:42.60
4.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				1:43.21
5.	HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY					1:43.49
6.	BETHEL, Hampton, VA						1:43.58
7.	BEAUMONT, Cleveland Heights, OH				1:44.59
8.	CHESTER, PA								1:44.64
9.	UNIONDALE, NY							1:44.83
10.	TECH, Boston, MA							1:45.55
11.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY					1:45.76
12.	JEFFERSON, Richmond, VA						1:46.64
13.	KLUB KEYSTONE 2 (HS?)						1:46.98
14.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ						1:48.03
15.	COOLIDGE, Washington, DC					1:49.20

			4 X 400 Meter Relay

1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY			3:48.64
	(# 3 all-time U.S.)
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA			3:52.55
	(# 13 all-time U.S.)
3.	SEMINOLE, Sanford, FL					3:53.45
	(# 17 all-time U.S.)
4.	HAWTHORNE, CA						3:54.93
5.	LOCKE, Los Angeles, CA					3:57.57
6.	HOWARD CAREER CENTER, Wilmington, DE		4:01.11
7.	BEAUMONT, Cleveland Heights, OH			4:01.77
8.	LAKE BRADDOCK, Burke, VA				4:02.87
9.	BLOOMFIELD, CT						4:03.53
10.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA				4:05.70
11.	HOLY CROSS, Wheaton, MD					4:09.28

			4 X 800 Meter Relay

1.	NOTRE DAME, Staten Island, NY			9:15.68
	(are already # 6 all-time U.S.)
2.	RIDGEWOOD, NJ					9:22.18
	(# 15 all-time U.S.)
3.	ST. ANTHONY'S, South Huntington, NY		9:23.29
	(# 20 all-time U.S.)
4.	LAKE BRADDOCK, Burke, VA			9:35.87
5.	PENNCREST, Media, PA				9:37.02
6.	WOODBRIDGE, VA					9:42.96



			PENTATHLON (March 12, 1988)

1.	-TONYA LEE, Rancocas Valley, Mt. Holly, NJ	3570
	 (# 4 all-time U.S.)
	 (8.47, 27-1.75, 5-7.25, 17-8, 2:25.97)
2.	-CANDI ODOM, Atlantic, Delray Beach, FL		3461
	 (# 5 all-time U.S.)
	 (8.30, 31-9.5, 5-3.75, 17-8.25, 2:36.94)
3.	-DORCHELLE WEBSTER, Sanford, Seminole, FL		3319
	 (# 11 all-time U.S.)
	 (8.40, 25-6, 5-0.25, 17-5, 2:26.26)
4.	-JOVENNIE MC DUFFIE, Oak Ridge, Orlando, FL	3318
	 (# 12 all-time U.S.)
	 (8.74, 35-0.25, 5-2.5, 17-4.5, 2:40.80
5.	-ANGELA WARD, Davidson, Mobile, AL			3133
	 (8.51)
6.	-SHELLEY MITCHELL, Lakewood, NJ			3125
	 (5-7.25)
7.	-CINDY HERCEG, Holmdel, NJ				3007
8.	-GEORGETTE RICHARDSON, Western, Baltimore, MD	2828
	 (8.76)
9.	*VANESSA ROBINSON, Curtis, Staten Island, NY	2815
	 (8.65)
10.	-CARYL FIGUERAS, Shrewsbury, MA			2780
11.	-COLLEEN DURHAM, North, Williamsville, NY	2757
12.	*JULIE VICTOR, Fitch, Austintown, OH		2745
	 (36-0.75, 5-3.75)


				BOYS

			55 Meters

1.	-TROY TAURIAC, Catholic, New Iberia, LA		6.32
2.	*MARCEL CARTER, Shawnee Heights, Topeka, KS	6.33
3.	-SAM RICE, Cardinal Hayes, Bronx, NY		6.33
4.	-TONY MILLER, Riordan, San Francisco, CA		6.34
5.	-BRAD FERRARA, Ringgold, Ringgold, PA		6.44
6.	-DERRICK HORNER, Don Bosco Prep, NJ			6.45
7.	-GREG HARRIS, Uniondale, NY				6.55

S1:	1. -MILLER 6.34; 2. -RICE 6.40; 3. -HORNER 6.41;
	4. -HARRIS 6.50; 5. MAURICE DUCKETT, Oakton, VA;
	6. -REGINALD AUSTIN, Opelousas, LA 6.51.
S2:	1. *CARTER 6.30; 2. -TAURIAC 6.36; 3. -FERRARA 6.41;
	4. **RANDALL EVANS, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA 6.48;
	5. JERRY JERMAN, Huguenot, Richmond, VA 6.48;
	6. -TICO DUCKETT, Loy Norrix, Kalamazoo, MI 6.49.

H1:	1. -MILLER 6.31; 2. **EVANS 6.46; 3. *GLEN REYES, Orange
	    Glen, Escondido, CA 6.56; 4. -TONY LEE, Jefferson,
	    Dayton, OH 6.54; 5. MILTON KIRTON, Staples, Westport,
	    CT 6.70.
H2:	1. -TAURIAC 6.38; 2. -TICO DUCKETT 6.41; 3. -HARRY
	    HUDSON, Dinwiddie, VA 6.50; 4. *DAMOND DESUE,
	    Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA 6.51; 5. RICH HARRIS,
	    Reading, PA 6.59 6.59; 6. FRANK ADAMS, Ashbrook,
	    Gastonia, NC 6.64; 7. SEAN TODD, Woodbridge, VA 6.71.
H3:	1. -RICE 6.42; 2. JERMAN 6.50; 3. ROBERT BARRETT, Good
	    Counsel, Wheaton, MD 6.55; 4. SHERWOOD LANGFORD,
	    Brooklyn, NY 6.59; 5. WILLIAM KNIGHT, Ft. Lewis, WA
	    6.60.
H4:	1. -GREG HARRIS 6.50; 2. -AUSTIN 6.50; 3. JEFF PEGUES,
	    Staples, Westport, CT 6.64; 4. CORNELIUS HUDGINS,
	    Petersburg, VA 6.66; 5. GARY STEELE, Chesterfield, VA
	    6.71.
H5:	1. -FERRARA 6.43; 2. -HORNER 6.44; 3. MATTHEW BRUMMELL,
	    Harris, Harrisburg, PA 6.49; 4. -KEITH HOLLEY, Bayside,
	    Virginia Beach, VA 6.52; 5. -JASON SWEPSON, Seekonk,
	    MA 6.57; 6. -EDDIE MARTINEZ, Harry S. Truman, Bronx,
	    NY 6.64; 7. JOHN MACKLIN, Baltimore, MD 6.68.
H6:	1. *CARTER 6.39; 2. -MAURICE DUCKETT 6.53; 3. *RANDY
	    BARROWS, Rindge and Latin, Cambridge, MA 6.55;
	4. *DAN GOLDBLATT, New Canaan, CT 6.59; 5. DERRICK LOVE,
	    Meade, Ft. Meade, MD 6.63; 6. HUMPHREY MARDDY,
	    Jacksonville, NC 6.64.

			300 Meters

1.	-JAMES WORTHERN, H.D. Woodson, Washington, DC	34.40
	 (= # 7 all-time U.S.)
2.	-JEROME WILLIAMS, Abraham Lincoln, Yonkers, NY	34.46
	 (# 9 all-time U.S.)
3.	*ANTHONY VINSON, Denbigh, Newport News, VA	34.65
	 (# 17 all-time U.S.)
4.	*REGGIE HARRIS, O'Neill, Highland Falls, NY	35.09
5.	*MARCEL CARTER, Shawnee Heights, Topeka, KS	35.63
6.	-BRAD FERRARA, Ringgold, PA				35.67
7.	-DARYL STALLWORTH, Ecorse, MI				36.29
8.	*TRAVIS SELLERS, Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote, PA	36.77

			(300 yard splits in [ ] )

H1:	1. -WILLIAMS 35.02 [31.64].
H2:	1. *VINSON 34.82 [31.84]; 2. ARON ROLLEY, Columbia,
	    Maplewood, NJ 35.86 [32.56]; 3. MAURICE DUCKETT,
	    Oakton, VA 36.01 [32.74].
H3:	1. *CARTER 35.57 [32.34]; 2. JASON GREEN, Rindge and
	    Latin, Cambridge, MA 36.88 [33.25]; 3. TERRY
	    RIGGINS, Fike, Wilson, NC 36.90 [33.27].
H4:	1. *SELLERS 35.54 [32.21]; 2. -FERRARA 35.69 [32.51];
	3. -MALCOLM POOLE, Wissahickon, Ambler, PA 36.09 [32.80].
H5:	1. *HARRIS 35.37 [32.43]; 2. BRYANT NELSON, Springfield
	    Gardens, Queens, NY 36.32 [33.11]; 3. DAVE FLETCHER,
	    Weston, MA 36.45 [33.11]; 4. HUMPHREY MARDDY,
	    Jacksonville, NC 36.93 [33.40].
H6:	1. -WORTHEN 35.02 [31.87]; 2. -STALLWORTH 35.74 [32.34];
	3. -WALTER MC CALL, Hackensack, NJ 35.96 [32.64];
	4.  JUSTIN KEELER, Staples, Westport, CT 36.78 [?].





			400 Meters

1.	-ERIC CRICHLOW, Lexington, MA				48.70
2.	-SHAWN VASS, Huguenot, Richmond, VA			48.88
3.	-THOMAS BOWMAN, Suitland, MD				48.97
4.	-AARON MERRIWEATHER, Petersburg, VA			49.34
5.	-GREG MEEROPOL, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield,MA	49.94
6.	-MICHAEL STEVENSON, Morse, San Diego, CA		49.96
7.	-BRIAN STUDYMINE, Franklin, Rochester, NY		50.44
8.	-WILLIAM KNIGHT, Fort Lewis, WA			50.48

H1:	1. -CRICHLOW 48.79; 2. -MERRIWEATHER 49.22.
H2:	1. -KNIGHT 50.16; 2. STEVENSON 50.41; 3. JOHN SMITH,
	    New Britain, CT 51.16.
H3:	1. -STUDYMINE 50.20; 2. GEORGE HINSON, Jamestown, NY
	    51.08; 3. -JOE AMENDT, Lick, San Jose, CA 51.21.
H4:	1. -VASS 49.98; 2. MARTY RIZZOLO, Nutley, NJ 51.70.
H5:	1. -BOWMAN 49.59; 2. MARTIN WALKER, H.D. Woodson,
	    Washington, DC 51.70.
H6:	1. -MEEROPOL 50.22; 2. GEORGE BOSWELL, Fork Union M.A.,
	    VA 51.40; 3. TODD STOUDNOR, Brush, Euclid, OH 51.88.

			800 Meters

1.	-DENNIS WEBSTER, Clarence, NY				1:54.03
2.     **STEPHEN ADDERLY, Altantic, Delray Beach, FL	1:54.28
	 (National sophomore class record; previous,
	  1:55.2y, Charles White, 1972)
3.	-ROBERT CARTER, Clinton, IL				1:54.63
4.	-OMAR SIMMONS, Tech, Boston, MA			1:54.97
5.	 MORGAN BATEMAN, Crescenta Val,La Crescenta, CA	1:55.85
6.	-DEREK MOORE, Brockton, MA				1:55.94
7.	-JOE AMENDT, Lick, San Jose, CA			1:56.60
8.	 TOM BRANDT, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA		1:57.68
9.	 PAT MATHIS, East Forsyth, Kernersville, NC	1:57.78
10.	-MELVIN WATSON, Transit Tech, Brooklyn, NY	2:00.32

			One Mile

1.	-ROBERT KENNEDY, North, Westerville, OH		4:10.59
2.	-CHIP SMITH, Sandia, Albuquerque, NM		4:12.31
3.	-IAN ALSEN, Granada Hills, CA				4:12.52
4.	-MATT MITCHELL, C.B.A., Lincroft, NJ		4:12.69
5.	*J.T. BURKE, Xavier, Middletown, CT			4:16.50

			Two Miles   (3000 meter split in parenthesis)

1.	-ERNIE SHEPHERD, Wren, Piedmont, SC			9:07.81	(8:33.10)
2.	*KEVIN KRAUSE, Longwood, Middle Island, NY	9:25.57	(8:48.61)
3.	-PAUL SHEA, Austin Prep, MA				9:29.39	(8:54.81)
4.	*SCOTT WAWRZYNEK, Alexander, NY			9:30.06	(8:55.21)
5.	 DAVID SMITH, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA		9:31.66
6.	 ANDRE WILLIAMS, Armstrong, Richmond, VA		9:38.51
7.	 DREW SANDERS, State College, PA			9:39.76
8.	*J.T. BURKE, Xavier, Middletown, CT			9:43.27


			55 Meter Hurdles - 39"

1.	-SCOTT FLETCHER, Parkland, Winston-Salem, NC		7.22
	 (Meet record; previous by Pierre Goode, 1986, 7.24)
	 (= # 4 all-time U.S.)
2.	-BRETT SHIELDS, Harris, Harrisburg, PA			7.24
	 (= # 6 all-time U.S.)
3.	 JERRY RONEY, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD			7.32
4.	-BOB GREY, Douglas, Portland, OR				7.34
5.	-TODD WALTHALL, Seton Hall Prep, S. Orange, NJ		7.42
6.	 ACIE SLADE, Herndon, VA					7.52

S1:	1. -GREY 7.30; 2. -WALTHALL 7.35; 3. -FLETCHER 7.42;
	4. KEVIN KRIPANUK, Wilmington, MA 7.60; 5. *JASON
	   KREMYS, Northampton, MA 7.65; 6. -GERALD ARCENEAUX,
	   Lafayette, LA 7.65.
S2:	1. RONEY 7.31; 2. -SHIELDS 7.32; 3. SLADE 7.43;
	4. -DERRICK ADKINS, Malverne, NY 7.47; 5. **JUSTIN
	    MC LEMORE, Waxahatchie, TX 7.60; 6. MARTIN MAIZE,
	    Dayton, OH 7.61.

H1:	1. -SHIELDS 7.44; 2. -SHAWN GREEN, Baldwin, NY 7.61;
	3. -KEVIN MC QUEEN, Uniondale, NY 7.64; 4. DENNIS
	    TOOLE, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 7.69.
H2:	1. -RONEY 7.42; 2. TORRANCE ZELLNER, Woodlawn, Baltimore,
	    MD 7.59; 3. -DERRICK MOORE, Meadowdale, Dayton, OH
	    7.75; 4. NATHAN MARSDEN, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA 7.91.
H3:	1. -GRAY 7.38; 2. -JAMES SKIPPER, Mumford, Detroit, MI
	    7.67; 3. TIM HEFFLIN, Peabody, Pittsburgh, PA 7.72;
	4.  JARED ROBINSON, Akron, OH 7.76; 5. CLARK KURT, New
	    Britain, CT 7.95.
H4:	1.  SLADE 7.52; 2. -ARCENEAUX 7.58; 3. ARTHUR JONES,
	    Henrico, Richmond, VA 7.59.
H5:	1. *KREMYS 7.51; 2. -FLETCHER 7.51; 3. -RAJAH MOSLEY,
	    Stevens, Edison, NJ 7.79; 4. ROBERT GHELLI, Bergen
	    Catholic, Paramus, NJ 7.79; 5. -KWAMIE MYRIE, Bishop
	    Ford, Brooklyn, NY 7.97.
H6:	1. **MC LEMORE 7.57; 2. GERALD TAYLOR, Woodlawn, Baltimore,
	    MD 7.60; 3. -ALAN BALDWIN, Hampden Academy, Hampden,
	    ME 7.64; 4. SHAWN BURKE, Rindge and Latin, Cambridge,
	    MA 7.68; 5. -RON COPELAND, Dorsey, Los Angeles, CA 7.71.
H7:	1.  KRIPANUK 7.47; 2. -WALTHALL 7.49; 3. -ADKINS 7.55;
	4.  MAIZE 7.58; 5. -DEXTER HODGE, Tech, Brooklyn, NY 7.84.

			One Mile Walk

1.	*LENNIE BECKER, Mayview, MO			6:38.91
2.	-THOMAS KRASNOFF, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY	6:46.43
3.	 ROB COLE, Croton, NY				6:50.75
4.	 NEIL FARLEY, Rocky Point, NY			7:08.53
5.	 MATTHEW MC CORMACK, Sayville, NY		7:41.21
6.	 JOHN TRITT, Rocky Point, NY			7:52.54





			High Jump

1.	-NICHOLAS MOYE, East, Akron, OH			7-0
	 (6-4 [1], 6-6 [1], 6-8 [1], 6-10 [1], 7-0 [2])
2.	-MIKE ST. JULIEN, Lafayette, LA			7-0
	 (6-4 [1], 6-6 [1], 6-8 [1], 6-10 [1], 7-0 [3])
3.	-TOM LANGE, Worthington, OH				6-10
	 (6-4 [P], 6-6 [1], 6-8 [1], 6-10 [1])
4.	-ALEXANDER COLES, Armstrong, Richmond, VA		6-10
	 (6-4 [P], 6-6 [2], 6-8 [1], 6-10 [2])
5.	*BRIAN KOOYER, Skyline, Billings, MT		6-8
6.	-EDMOND JONES, Amityville, NY				6-8
7.	-ARTHUR HENSON, Centennial, Columbus, OH		6-8
8.	-GERARD WILLIAMS, Friendly, Oxon Hill, MD		6-8
9.	-KEVIN MC QUEEN, Uniondale, NY			6-8
10.	 ALLEN JOHNSON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA		6-6
10.    **JUSTIN MC LEMORE, Waxahatchie, TX		6-6
12.	-JAY RICHARDS, North Penn, Lansdale, PA		6-6
12.	-KIRK QUEENAN, Wissahickon, Ambler, PA		6-6

			Pole Vault

1.	-TOMMY RICHARDS, San Marcos, San Bernadino, CA	15-6
	 (13-0 [P], 13-6 [P], 14-0 [P], 14-6 [1], 15-0 [2], 15-6 [1])
2.	-DANNY SIGNORELLI, Conroe, TX				15-6
	 (13-0 [P], 13-6 [P], 14-0 [1], 14-6 [1], 15-0 [1], 15-6 [2])
3.     **JAYSON LAVENDER, Wichita Falls, TX		15-6
	 (13-0 [P], 13-6 [P], 14-0 [P], 14-6 [P], 15-0 [1], 15-6 [3])
4.	-LANE WHITE, Tolleson, AZ				15-0
5.	-TODD FOSTER, Helena, MT				14-6
6.	 EDWARD QUIJADA, Rio Vista, CA			14-6
7.	 DAVID NOEL, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA		14-6
8.	-WALTER MOONEYHAN, Heber Springs, AR		14-6
9.	-MARK ALGERI, Hempfield, Greensburg, PA		14-0
10.	 JOHN ROUSSEAU, Dulaney, Timonium, MD		14-0
11.	-TODD FISHEL, Plainfield, IN				14-0
12.	 RON CLARY, Morristown, NJ				13-6
12.	 DAVE GILBERT, Bermudian Springs, PA		13-6
12.	*JUSTIN CARRO, Longwood, Middle Island, NY	13-6
15.	 MAXWELL THOMPSON, Hendersonville, NC		13-6
16.	*MASON TERNAY, Lower Merion, Ardmore, PA		13-6
17.	 DOUGLAS RICHARDS, Madison, Vienna, VA		13-6















			Long Jump

1.	-KEITH HOLLEY, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA	25-1
	 (is # 2 all-time U.S.)
	 (20-10.75, 25-1, P, 25-0.25, F, 24-3.25)
2.	*DION BENTLEY, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh		24-10.5
	 (= # 6 all-time U.S.)
	 (24-9.25, 24-9.75, 22-9.25, F, 23-10.5, 24-10.5)
3.	*RON DICKERSON, State College, PA			24-7.25
	 (# 13 all-time U.S.)
	 (24-7.25, F, 24-0, 21-2.75, 22-7.75, 23-3)
4.	 JASON ROBINSON, Pickering, Toronto (?), CANADA	23-10.5
5.	*RAMON NEVES, Rindge and Latin, Cambridge, MA	23-9
6.	*RANDY LAMBERT, Mt. Pleasant, Wilmington, DE	23-4
7.	-LARRY MOORE, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA	23-3.5 (withdrew)
8.	*GLEN REYES, Orange Glen, Escondido, CA		23-3
9.	-TONY HAYES, Hackensack, NJ				23-2.5
10.	-GREG CRENSHAW, Fort Worth, TX			23-1.25
11.	*CRAIG HALYARD, Ridgewood, NJ				22-10.5
12.	-DENNIS SOARES, Hope, Providence, RI		22-10
13.	 ALAN JOHNSON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA		22-7.5
14.	-TYRONE SCOTT, Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights, CA	22-6.25
15.	-LANCE BRAUMAN, Palatka, FL				22-5

			Triple Jump

1.	-KEITH HOLLEY, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA	52-7.5
	 (National record; previous by Ken Mc Clendon,
	  51-9.75, 1974)
	 (49-10.5, F, P, 52-7.5, F, F)
2.	-MORRIS DINGES, Brighton, CO				51-4.25
	 (# 7 all-time U.S.)
	 (50-1.25, 49-7.25, 51-4.25, 50-7.75, 49-7.5, F)
3.	-TYRONE SCOTT, Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights, CA	48-11
4.	-SIDNEY CELESTINE, St. Amant, LA			48-10.25
5.	-LARRY MOORE, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA	48-4.25
6.	-MARK ARO, Wantagh, NY					48-3.5
7.	*CRAIG HALYARD, Ridgewood, NJ				47-4.25
8.	-STEVE PARHAM, Archbishop Molloy, Queens, NY	45-5.5

			Shot Put - 12 pounds

1.	-KALAEPH CARTER, Edison, Huntington Beach, VA	60-2.5
2.	-BURNICE CROSS, Hillside, Durham, NC		60-1
3.	 ALAN LUTHER, Kinkaid, Houston, TX			58-8.25
4.	*JOHN STEPHENS, North Rockland, Thiells, NY	57-7
5.	 GARY STEELE, Fork Union M.A., VA			53-6.5
6.	 HARLIS MEADERS, Sun Valley, Hwyroe, NC		53-3
7.	-RAY STIVALA, Tottenville, Staten I			53-1
8.	 OSKAR RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Brentwood, NY		53-1
9.	 JOHN MC RAE, Frost, TX					49-10.25






			4 X 200 Meter Relay

1.	H.D. WOODSON, Washington, DC			1:28.98
	(National Record; previous by Ferguson, 
 Newport News, VA, 1975, 1:29.1y)
2.	BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA			1:29.93
3.	T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA			1:30.35
4.	MALVERNE, NY					1:30.97
5.	WOODLAWN, Baltimore, MD				1:31.10
6.	MEADE, Fort Meade, MD				1:31.21
7.	HAWTHORNE, CA					1:31.64
8.	TECH, Brooklyn, NY				1:32.34
9.	UNIONDALE, NY					1:32.39
10.	HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY			1:32.54
11.	KEMPSVILLE, Virginia Beach, VA		1:32.59
12.	STAPLES, Westport, CT				1:32.85
13.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ				1:33.12
14.	NEW BRITAIN, CT					1:33.34
15.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA			1:34.30

			4 X 400 Meter Relay

1.	HAWTHORNE, CA					3:18.30
	(# 4 all-time U.S.)
2.	HOLY TRINITY, Hicksville, NY			3:21.16
3.	WOODLAWN, Baltimore, MD				3:21.79
4.	DENBIGH, Newport News, VA			3:23.46
5.	MUMFORD, Detroit, MI				3:25.39
6.	EAST HARTFORD, CT					3:26.42
7.	HOWARD CAREER CENTER, Wilmington, DE	3:26.81
8.	RINDGE and LATIN, Cambridge, MA			:26.75
9.	XAVIER, Middletown, CT				3:28.64
10.	GAR-FIELD, Woodbridge, VA			3:29.14
11.	LAKE BRADDOCK, Burke, VA			3:29.60
12.	METHUEN, MA						3:29.93

			4 X 800 Meter Relay

1.	MC QUAID JESUIT, Rochester, NY		7:54.66
2.	MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY		7:56.36
3.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY				7:57.30
4.	BOSTON COLLEGE, Boston, MA			7:57.67
5.	ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY, Queens, NY			8:00.62
6.	BISHOP FORD, Brooklyn, NY			8:01.40
7.	NORTHPORT, NY					8:02.08
8.	JOHN F. KENNEDY, Somers, NY			8:03.34
9.	BRONXVILLE, NY					8:04.67
10.	TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY		8:09.52
11.	UNIONDALE, NY					8:11.07
12.	XAVERIAN, Westwood, MA				8:11.58
13.	MADISON, Vienna, VA				8:12.34
14.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY		8:15.14
15.	CLARENCE, NY					8:17.83




			Pentathlon  (March 12, 1988)

1.	-TOMMY RICHARDS, San Marcos, San Bernadino, CA	3755 points
	 (7.91, 21-0, 41-6, 6-7, 2:49.86)
	 (# 2 all-time U.S.)
2.	-ALEX RILEY, C.B.A., Albany, NY			3623
	 (8.29, 20-4, 49-5.5, 6-1.25, 2:53.35)
	 (# 3 all-time U.S.)
3.	 TAVIO HENSON, Meade, Fort Meade, MD		3566
	 (8.13, 23-1, 39-9.5, 5-8.25, 2:52.58)
	 (# 5 all-time U.S.)
4.	-JERRY RONEY, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD		3553
	 (7.45, 21-4.75, 30-6.5, 6-0, 2:45.28)
	 (# 7 all-time U.S.)
5.	-KALAEPH CARTER, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA	3503
	 (8.12, 19-4.5, 57-11.5, 5-7.25, 3:05.03)
	 (# 9 all-time U.S.)
6.	-DENNIS MC GORTY, Westfield, NJ			3502
	 (7.82, 19-2.5, 40-4, 6-1.5, 2:49.11)
	 (# 10 all-time U.S.)
 7.	 RODNEY RUTH, Meade, Fort Meade, MD			3320
	 (2:46.22)
8.	 HAROLD STREAT, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD		3232
	 (7.89, 2:47.31)
9.	-MARK OLESKO, North, Williamsville, NY		3109
10.	 DAVID BORGERS, Taunton, MA				2975
11.	 MARK HARRIS, Staples, Westport, CT			2968
12.	 JAMES JENKINS, Beach Channel, Queens, NY		2854
13	 TORRANCE ZELLNER, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD	2798
	 (7.80, no long jump mark, 33-3, 5-9.75, 2:44.06)


Return to Top

Email | About