MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: US Naval Academy
Annapolis, Maryland
1989-03-12

results from nationalscholastic.org
SIXTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
	         United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland
	                       March 11-12, 1989

			               MEN
			               ---

			55 Meters
			---------
1.	-DERRICK LOVE, Meade, Fort Meade, MD		6.28
2.	-MARCEL CARTER, Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, KS	6.32
3.	*RANDALL EVANS, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA	6.33
4.	-ROBERT BARRETT, Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD	6.41
5.	*JERRY JERMAN, Huguenot, Richmond, VA		6.42
6.	-AARON PAYNE, Holy Cross, Louisville, KY		6.44

Semi I:	1. -CARTER 6.33; 2. BARRETT 6.38; 3. ?CHRIS LEDDINGTON, Corbin,
		    KY 6.46; 4. DAN GOLDBLATT, New Canaan, CT 6.59.
Semi II:	1. -LOVE 6.41; 2. *JERMAN 6.45; 3. *DAMIAN DESUE, Kempsville,
		    Virginia Beach, VA 6.45; 4. ?A.J. MC DONALD, Richmond
		    County, Rockingham, NC 6.52.
Semi III:	1. *EVANS 6.33; 2. -PAYNE 6.42; 3. **TYRONE TURPIN, Heritage,
		    Lynchburg, VA 6.42; 4. -NOLAN TUCKER, Howard Career Center,
		    Wilmington, DE 6.50.

Heat I:	1. -CARTER 6.43; 2. *EVANS 6.45; 3. ?MARCUS SUTTON, North Forsyth,
		    Winston-Salem, NC 6.48.
Heat II:	1. -DESUE 6.41; 2. **TURPIN 6.44; 3. ?JOHN TRAP, Spring Valley,
		    SC 6.50.
Heat V:	1. -LOVE 6.39; 2. -GOLDBLATT 6.44; 3. ?MAURICE MOORE, Walter
		    Williams, ?, NC 6.53.
Heat VI:	1. -BARRETT 6.38; 2. ?MC DONALD 6.49.
Heat VII:	1. ?LEDDINGTON 6.41; 2. -NOLAN 6.47.
Heat VIII:	1. *JERMAN 6.33; 2. -PAYNE 6.40; 3. ?ERIC JONES, Friends Central,
		    Philadelphia, PA 6.48.

			200 Meters
			----------

1.	-DERRICK LOVE, Meade, Fort Meade, MD			21.99
2.   **TYRONE TURPIN, Heritage, Lynchburg, VA			22.05
3.	*MICHAEL WILLIAMS, George Wingate, Brooklyn, NY		22.05
	(National Junior class record; previous: 
 Floyd Heard, Marshall, 	 Milwaukee, WI
 22.0, 1984 for 220 yards [= 21.9 for 
 200 meters,	 or 22.14] converted) 
(#8 all-time).
4.	-THOMAS DIXON, Largo, MD					22.21
	 (#12 all-time)
5.	*RANDALL EVANS, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA		22.32
6.	?A.J. MC DONALD, Richmond County, Rockingham, NC	22.93

Heat I:	1. **TURPIN 21.78 (National Sophomore class record; previous:
		   William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA, 21.7 [ = 21.94 ],
		   1986) (#3 all-time); 2. *WILLIAMS 22.33.


Heat II:	1. *EVANS 22.01 (#6 all-time); 2. -DIXON 22.36; 3. ?TONZELL
		    GREEN, Lincoln, Port Arthur, TX 22.73; 4. -DENIS FLANAGAN,
		    St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 22.88; 5. ?MAURICE
		    MOORE, Walter Williams, ?, NC 23.30.
Heat III:	1. -LOVE 21.59 (National and Senior class record; previous:
		   Clinton Davis, Steel Valley, Munhall, PA 21.4 [ = 21.64 ],
		   1983); 2. SHAWN BENSON, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY 22.64;
		   3. ?DANE FLETCHER, Weston, MA 23.03; 4. ?TONY ROSE, Tech,
		   Brooklyn, NY 23.33.
Heat IV:	1. -DAN GOLDBLATT, New Canaan, CT 22.54; 2. ?JERRARD WASHINGTON,
		   Central, Philadelphia, PA 22.55; 3. -SCOTT WILSON, Lincoln,
		   Brooklyn, NY 22.99; 4. -DARRYL RICHARDSON, Martin Luther,
		   Queens, NY 23.24.
Heat VI:	1. -MARCEL CARTER, Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, KS 22.02 (#7
		    all-time); 2. ?MC DONALD 22.28; 3. -AARON PAYNE, Holy
		   Cross, Louisville, KY 22.36; 4. ?JUAN JONES, Elizabeth, NJ
		   22.46; 5. -DANIEL ALLETTE, Julia Richman, New York, NY 22.51;
		   6. ?FREDERICK MILLER, Marshall, Richmond, VA 22.55.

			400 Meters
			----------

1.	-ALBERT RANSOM, Montbello, Denver, CO			48.18
	 (#8 all-time)
2.	-REGGIE HARRIS, H.F. O'Neill, Highland Falls, NY	48.88
3.	*ARNULFO PEAT, Paul Robeson, Brooklyn, NY			49.10
4.	-DERRICK ARMSTEAD, Franklin K. Lane, Brooklyn, NY	49.80
5.	-DAVID FIELDS, Monmouth Regional, Tinton Falls, NY	49.93
6.	?BRIAN WHITLEY, Kecoughtan, Hampton, VA			51.02

	(At 300m: 1. RANSOM 34.8; 2. PEAT 35.2; 3. HARRIS 35.6)

Heat I:	1. -RANSOM 48.94.
Heat II:	1. -HARRIS 49.29; 2. *EARL MARCELLE III 50.41.
Heat III:	1. -DEWAYNE GILL, Gloster, MS 50.13; 2. -KEVIN RUSSELL, Samuel
		    J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY 50.60; 3. ?GEORGE BOSWELL, Fork
		    Union Military Academy, Fork Union, VA 50.94; 4. ?KEVIN
		    HARRISON, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA 50.95.
Heat IV:	1. -ARMSTEAD 49.51; 2. *PEAT 49.67; 3. -DENIS FLANAGAN, St.
		    Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 50.87.
Heat V:	1. ?BRIAN WHITLEY, Kecoughtan, Hampton, VA 49.99; .. more ??
Heat VI:	1. -FIELDS 49.12; 2. ?KENT RICHTER, Oak Park, Agoura, VA 50.21;
		3. *CALVIN DAVIS, Dorchester, MA 50.21.
Heat VII:	1. ?DAVID BUGGS, Oxon Hill, MD 50.38.

			800 Meters
			----------

1.	-BRAD SUMNER, Mc Quaid Jesuit, Rochester, NY      (1r1)	1:55.29
2.	-RICK JORDAN, Baldwin, NY	                    (1r2)	1:55.40
3.	-SCOTT PETERS, Gainesville, FL	              (2r1)	1:55.95
4.	?SAMUEL WILLOUGHBY, Harrisburg, PA                (2r2)	1:55.99
5.	*WALTER GLASPIE, Samuel J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY   (3r2)	1:56.47
6.	?ALAN MALY, Conway, AR		                    (4r2)	1:57.12
7.	*STEPHEN ADDERLEY, Atlantic, Delray Beach, FL     (3r1)	1:57.37
8.	?SHAWN BODIO, Xaverian, Westwood, MA              (4r1)	1:57.42

			Mile
			----
					                      		1500m
1.	-TODD ORVIS, Colonie Central, Albany, NY             	3:59.0	4:13.99
2.	-ANDREW BUTLER, St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI   	3:59.1	4:14.70
3.	-NEAL BUTLER, St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI     	3:59.2	4:15.81
4.	-TOM SHEERAN, Staples, Westport, CT                  	4:00.7	4:17.31
5.	-CHRIS SCHURZ, Westwood, Mesa, AZ                    	4:02.3	4:17.96
6.	?EDDIE ANTOINE, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA		4:21.17

			Two Miles
			---------
1.	-BRIAN GROSSO, Western, Walled Lake, MI			9:03.42
2.	-JOHN COYLE, Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft, NJ	9:08.14
3.	*MICHAEL MC WILLIAMS, Grove City, PA			9:19.38
4.	-KEVIN KRAUSE, Longwood, Middle Island, NY		9:22.32
5.   **DAVE HARTMAN, Canyon Country, CA				9:26.95
6.	-JASON DI JOSEPH, Paul VI, Haddonfield, NJ		9:28.68
7.	-SCOTT WAWRZYNEK, Alexander, NY				9:29.17
8.	-KEVIN HERD, Rangeview, Aurora, CO				9:29.54
9.	-JEFF CAMPBELL, Randallstown, MD				9:31.86
10.	?PAUL SKLAR, Clarkstown South, New City, Ny		9:32.19
11.	?STEVEN SWIFT, Xavier, Middletown, CT			9:33.84

			55 Meter Hurdles - 39"
			----------------------

1.	-GLENN TERRY, Sycamore, Cincinnati, OH			7.31
2.	-ZACH CHATMAN, Central, Beaumont, TX			7.32
3.	*JOHN HERPIN, La Porte, TX					7.34
4.	?DERRICK HENDERSON, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA	7.51
5.	-JASON KREMUS, Northampton, PA				7.61
6.	-MIKE STALLINGS, Alvirne, Hudson, NH			7.63

Semi I:	1. *HERPIN 7.46; 2. -STALLINGS 7.47; 3. -KREMUS 7.52;
		4. ?J.C. HARRIS, ?, ?, VA 7.59; 5. -DOMINIQUE UPSHUR, Howard
		   Career Center, Wilmington, DE 7.69.
Semi II:	1. -CHATMAN 7.36; 2. -TERRY 7.37; 3. ?HENDERSON 7.44;
		4. ?LUKE PATRICK, ?, ?, KS 7.68; 5. ?WHIT BRYANT, Fork Union
		    Military Academy, Fork Union, VA 7.72; 6. ?RORY MAXWELL,
		    Garinger, Charlotte, NC 7.78.
Heat I:	1. -TERRY 7.46; 2. ?HENDERSON 7.53.
Heat II:	1. -CHATMAN 7.44; 2. -COREY WHITEHEAD, Brentwood, NY 7.69.
Heat III:	1. -UPSHUR 7.56; 2. ?BRYANT 7.63; 3. -GERALD TAYLOR, Woodlawn,
		    Baltimore, MD 7.63.
Heat IV:	1. -KREMUS 7.57; 2. -STALLINGS 7.59; 3. GREG ROGERS, Bensalem,
		    PA 7.62; 4. ?JERRY INMAN, Mills Godwin, Richmond, VA 7.64.
Heat V:	1. *HERPIN 7.43; 2. ?HARRIS 7.61.
Heat VI:	1. ?PATRICK 7.65; 2. ?MAXWELL 7.67; 3. ?DENNIS TOOLE, Gar-Field,
		    Woodbridge, VA 7.71.


			Mile Walk
			---------

1.	?PAUL TAVARES, Centereach, NY				6:43.42
2.	?MARK BARBER, Ward Melville, Setauket, NY		6:44.22
3.	?SEAN ALBERT, Paramus, NJ				7:27.95
4.	?KENNETH FOX, Clarke, Westbury, NY			7:33.70
5.	?ADAM TANNERS, West, Smithtown, NY			8:38.04
6.	?QUENTIN CUNNINGHAM, ?, Brooklyn, NY		8:44.43

			High Jump
			---------

1.	-DARRIN PLAB, Mascoutah, IL						7-0.5
2.	*MONTERRIO HOLDER, Washington, Indianapolis, IN			6-10.75
3.   **JASON KIMBLE, Grand Prairie, TX					6-8.75
4.	?TONY RODRIGUEZ, Midlothian, VA					6-8.75
5.	?DONALD ROBINSON, Marshall, Richmond, VA				6-8.75
6.	-SCOTT FIDRYCH, Xavier, Middletown, NY				6-8.75
7.	?JASON KNIGHT, ?, ?, ? (Striders Intl)				6-8.75
8.	-KEBA GORDON, Central, Philadelphia, PA				6-6.75
9.	?KEVIN GORDON, ?, ?, MD							6-6.75
10.	-MATT HOWARD, Bensalem, PA						6-6.75
	-RICHARD ROBINSON, St. Joseph's Regional, Montvale, NJ	6-6.75
12.	-ALLEN JOHNSON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA				6-6.75
13.	?JONATHAN DE BERRY, Richmond County, Rockingham, NC		6-6.75
14.	-EDMOND JONES, Amityville, Ny						6-6.75

			Pole Vault
			----------
1.	*JAYSON LAVENDER, Wichita Falls, TX					17-0
	(= National Junior class record by Joe Dial,
 Marlowe, OK, 1980)
2.	-STEVE BRIDGES, Goldthwaite, TX					17-0
3.	-MASON TERNAY, Reading, PA						15-6
4.	-JEFF BRAY, Elk City, OK						15-6
5.	-CHRIS ADAMS, Fayetteville, AR					15-0
6.	-PATRICK MORRISSEY, Elk City, OK					14-6
7.   **BRAXTON DAVENPORT, Fork Union Mil Acad, Fork Union,VA 	14-6
8.	-BILL DEERING, Dowagiac Union, Dowagiac, MI			14-6
9.	-KEVIN SMYTHE, Shaker, Latham, NY					14-6
10.	-JOHN DRINKWATER, Longwood, Middle Island, NY			14-0
	-JUSTIN CARRO, Longwood, Middle Island, NY			14-0
12.	-TOBIN VAN PELT, Owosso, MI						14-0
13.	?RYAN DUMOND, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY		14-0
14.	?BENJY COIL, Winter Park, FL						14-0
15.	-KEVIN BROWN, Henrico, Richmond, VA					14-0
16.	?BRIAN SCHNEIDER, Hanover Park, NJ					13-6
	?ADAM GODFREY, Hillcrest, SC						13-6
18.	?MARK HARRIS, Staples, Westport, CT					13-6
19.	?SCOTT ALLAM, Old Mill, Glen Burnie, MD				13-6
	?FORREST WILLIAMS, Robinson, Fairfax, VA			13-6

			Long Jump
			---------

1.	-DION BENTLEY, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, PA			25-11.5
	 (Meet Record; previous: Eric Metcalf, O'Connell, 
  Arlington, VA  25-5.25, 1985)
	 (23-4, 25-7.5, 25-11.5, 25-3.5, F, 24-6.5)
2.	-RON DICKERSON, State College, PA				24-10.5
	 (22-9, 22-9.25, 23-7.25, 24-10.5, 24-9.75, F)
3.	-KELVIN NASH, Gardendale, AL					24-1
	 (21-3.5, 23-1.25, 24-0.75, 23-3.5, 24-1, 23-8.25)
4.	-CRAIG HALYARD, Ridgewood, NJ					23-5.5
5.	-TONY ROGERS, Johnson, Sacramento, CA	23-3.5
6.	-STEVEN GASKIN, Martin Luther King, New York, NY	23-3.5
7.	-LUCAS KERLEY, South Jefferson, Adams, NY			23-3.5
8.	?ANTHONY SMITH, Hawthorne, CA					23-3.5
9.	?JEROME PRICE, University City, San Diego, CA		23-3.25
10.	-BERNARD WALLACE, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA		22-9
11.	?RODNEY BRIDGES, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA		22-7.75
12.	?DENNIS SPAIN, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA		22-7.25
13.	-JASON ROBINSON, Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA			22-7.25
14.	?BRIAN TABOR, Clarke Central, Athens, GA			22-7
15.	?CHARLES SATCHER, Hogan, Vallejo, CA			22-4.5
16.	-RANDY LAMBERT, Mt. Pleasant, Wilmington, DE		22-4.25
17.	-ALLEN JOHNSON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA			22-3

			Triple Jump
			-----------

1.	?BRIAN TABOR, Clarke Central, Athens, GA			50-5.5
	 (F, 48-10.75, 48-10, 49-1, 49-2.5, 50-5.5)
	 (# 10 all-time)
2.	?MARCUS SUTTON, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC	49-7.75
	 (49-7, 48-11.5, 48-11.75, 47-4.5, 49-7.75, F)
3.	-TYRELL TAITT, Laurinburg, Scotlandville, NC		49-7
	 (48-8.75, 46-3.25, 49-5, 48-5.25, F, 49-7)
4.	-TONY ROGERS, Johnson, Sacramento, CA			49-4.5
	 (42-9, 48-5.25, 48-8.25, 49-4.5, 40-0.75, 47-9.75)
5.	-RON DICKERSON, State College, PA				48-8
6.	?JOHN HOLLY, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA			48-7.25
7.	-CRAIG HALYARD, Ridgewood, NJ					48-6.75
8.	?BRIAN CARTER, Vero Beach, FL					48-1.25
9.	-JAMES COLBERT, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA		47-8
10.	?SHAWNELL FLEUELLEN, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA	47-1.75
11.	?RYAN HARRIS, Highland, VA					47-0.75
12.	?COREY MUSE, St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI		46-11
13.	-COURTNEY TAYLOR, Central, Philadelphia, PA		46-10
14.	-TYRONE BERHANNON, Centereach, NY				46-7.25
15.	?CRAIG PARKINSON, West Potomac, Arlington, VA		46-1.5
16.	?NIGEL BROWN, Richmond County, Rockingham, NC		46-1.5
17.	?BRIAN DELSITE, Southern Columbia, ?, PA			46-1.5
18.	?BRIAN ELLIS, North Rowan, ?, NC				46-0


			Shot Put
			--------

1.	-JOHN STEPHENS, North Rockland, Thiells, NY		61-2
2.	-CORNELIUS IVEY, Harris, Harrisburg, PA			60-9.25
3.	?BRIAN EVANS, Spring Valley, SC				58-9.25
4.	*JASON BASKETT, Mead, Spokane, WA				58-6.75
5.	-CHAD LINDSAY, Lovell, WY					58-4
6.	-JOHN MC RAE, Frost, TX						56-6.75
7.	?STEVE RICE, St. Joseph's Regional, Montvale, NJ	56-1
8.	?DERRICK WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, NJ				55-8.25
9.	?ERIC TOLBERT, Hawthorne, CA					55-4.75
10.	-MARTIN BUTLER, Hanover Park, NJ				54-11.25
11.	?TERRY PRIDGEN, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA		54-9.25
12.	?PATRICK BANKS, Great Bridge, VA				54-8
13.	?PATRICK RAE, Ridgewood, NJ					53-6.5

			4 X 220 Yard Relay
			------------------

1.	HAWTHORNE, CA					1:28.25
	(National Record; previous: Ferguson, 
 Newport News, VA, 1:29.1, 1975)
2.	WEST SIDE, Newark, NJ				1:29.88
	(#6 all-time)
3.	BAKER, LA						1:30.12
4.	ELIZABETH, NJ					1:30.17
5.	HOWARD CAREER CENTER, Wilmington, DE	1:30.39
6.	T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA			1:30.41
7.	KEMPSVILLE, Virginia Beach, VA		1:30.60
8.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA			1:30.81
9.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY			1:30.90
10.	MEADE, Fort Meade, MD				1:31.34
11.	H.D. WOODSON, Washington, DC			1:31.56
12.	GARINGER, Charlotte, NC				1:32.14
13.	HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY			1:33.09

			4 X 440 Yard Relay
			------------------

1.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY		3:19.94
	(#9 all-time)
2.	SOUTH SHORE, Brooklyn, NY		3:19.99
3.	HAWTHORNE, CA				3:20.33
4.	DENBIGH, Newport News, VA		3:21.82
5.	WINGATE, Brooklyn, NY			3:26.49
6.	T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA		3:27.80

7.	H.D. WOODSON, Washington, DC		3:28.55


			4 X 880 Yard Relay
			------------------

1.	MC QUAID JESUIT, Rochester, NY			7:59.3
	(Meet Record; previous: Plainfield, NJ 
  8:04.7, 1985)
2.	WEST SIDE, Newark, NJ					8:00.01
3.	PAUL ROBESON, Brooklyn, NY				8:05.1
4.	FORK UNION MILITARY ACADEMY, Fork Union, VA	8:05.6
5.	ROBINSON, Fairfax, VA					8:09.7
6.	WEST SPRINGFIELD, VA					8:10.0
7.	RICHMOND COUNTY, Rockingham, NC			8:10.2
8.	STAPLES, Westport, CT					8:10.7
9.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY					8:11.3
10.	ARCHBISHOP RYAN, Philadelphia, PA			8:14.3

			Pentathlon  (March 11)
			----------------------

1.	-ROB PENDERGIST, Ellsworth, ME			3832
	 (7.69, 21-10.75, 37-0.5, 6-7, 2:44.33)
	 (#2 all-time)
2.	-BERNARD WALLACE, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA	3670
	 (8.07, 22-8, 37-4, 6-6, 2:57.47)
	 (#4 all-time)
3.	?WAYNE CLEMENTS, Brunell, FL				3646
	 (#5 all-time)
4.	?KEVIN HOWARD, Proviso West, Hillside, IL		3560
	 (23-0.5, 6-6, 7.71)
	 (#9 all-time)
5.	*BRIAN KELLEY, Foxboro, MA				3554
	 (National Junior class record; 2:44.20)
	 (#11 all-time)
6.	-MASON TERNAY, Reading, PA				3462

7.	-JASON ROBINSON, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA	3415
8.	-MICHAEL FAUST, Auburn, AL				3265
9.	?GREG HARRIS, Amelia County, Amelia, VA		3237

also:

	WILLIE ANDREWS, Riviera Beach, FL   7.78
	RICHARD CRAYCRAFT, Jessup, MD       7.90
	DOUG SCOTT, West End, NC            7.80


					WOMEN
					-----

			55 Meters
			---------

1.	-ANGIE JOHNSON, Nashua, NH					6.96
2.	-TRACIE HOUSEL, Radford, VA					6.98
3.	*ALTHEA APPLETON, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY		7.04
4.	-KIM GRAHAM, Jackson, Manassas, VA				7.06
5.	-MARLA PURYEAR, Jefferson, Pittsburgh, PA			7.12
6.	-TAWANA SHIELDS, Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD		7.15

Semi I:	1. -JOHNSON 6.9h; 2. -HOUSEL 7.00; 3. -GRAHAM 7.05;
		4. ?DANITA ROSEBORO, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC 7.30;
		5. *LOU ANN WILLIAMS, Clara Barton, Brooklyn, NY 7.34;
		6. -TASHA WHITTED, Ballou, Washington, DC.
Semi II:	1. *APPLETON 7.10; 2. -PURYEAR 7.11; 3. -SHIELDS 7.16;
		4. ***ZILLA HIGGS, East, Rochester, NY 7.17; 5. -TRICIA ALFRED,
		    Lexington, MA 7.28; 6. -ANDREA LEE, Riverside, Milwaukee, WI
		    7.32.

Heat I:	1. -JOHNSON 7.03; 2. -WHITTED 7.39; 3. *JANAI HILL, Lake Braddock,
		    Burke, VA 7.41; 5. ?TANYA MULLINS, Green Run, Virginia Beach,
		    VA.
Heat II:	1. -PURYEAR 7.13; 2. *APPLETON 7.14; 3. **KERRI PEGUES, St.
		    Bernard, Playa del Rey, CA 7.35.
Heat III:	1. -HOUSEL 7.07; 2. *WILLIAMS 7.13; 3. *LISA PALMER, Woonsocket,
		    RI 7.33; 4. ?KIONA MC INTOSH, Oxon Hill, MD 7.33; 5. ?NIAMBI
		    DENNIS, Meadowbrook, Richmond, VA 7.41.
Heat IV:	1. -SHIELDS 7.13; 2. -ALFRED 7.38; 3. ?DION SMITH, Mt. Vernon,
		    Alexandria, VA 7.39; 4. ?MELISSA CRAWFORD, ?, Harrisburg, PA
		    7.41.
Heat V:	1. ***HIGGS 7.16; 2. *ANGELA RIDDICK, Green Run, Virginia Beach,
		    VA 7.33; 3. -LEE 7.34; 4. ?KAREN CORSEY, Deptford, NJ 7.38;
		5. -KATHY SULLIVAN, Randolph, MA 7.40.
Heat VI:	1. -GRAHAM 7.13; 2. ?ROSEBORO 7.37; 3. **ZUNDRA FEAGIN, Cocoa, FL
		    7.41; 4. ?JOSEPHINE ROANE, ?, ?, VA 7.43.

			200 Meters
			----------

1.	-ANGELA BURNHAM, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA			24.80
2.	-ANDREA LEE, Riverside, Milwaukee, WI			24.88
3.	-MONIFA TAYLOR, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY		24.95
4.	-KIM GRAHAM, Jackson, Manassas, VA				25.38
5.	*LOU ANN WILLIAMS, Clara Barton, Brooklyn, NY		25.52
6.	-LORRIE SINCLAIR, Murray Bergtraum, New York, NY	25.53


Heat I:	1. -BURNHAM 24.70 (# 7 all-time); 2. -RONISE CRUMPLER, Huguenot,
		    Richmond, VA 26.00; 3. -LENORE SCOTLAND, South Shore,
		    Brooklyn, NY 26.14.
Heat II:	1. -LEE 24.75 (# 11 all-time); 2. *WILLIAMS 25.41; 3. *LATEICE
		    HARTMAN, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 25.51; 4. ?ERIKA SELBY, Green
		    Run, Virginia Beach, VA 26.19; 5. **KERRI PEGUES, St. Bernard,
		    Playa del Rey, CA 26.36.
Heat III:	1. **ZUNDRA FEAGIN, Cocoa, FL 25.69; 2. ?DANITA ROSEBORO, North
		   Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC 25.73; 3. ***IVY FOSTER, Haddon
		   Heights, NJ 26.00; 4. **BATANYA POOLE, Manor, Portsmouth, VA
		   26.24; 5. *RICHELLE WEBB, Beaumont, Cleveland, OH 26.40.
Heat IV:	1. -TAYLOR 24.97; 2. **GENEVA PUGH, William Penn, Philadelphia,
		    PA 26.06; 3. ****ANGELIQUE SMITH, Reynolds JHS, Brooklyn, NY
		    26.09; 4. -TERESA WOODS, Brewer, Ft. Worth, TX 26.19.
Heat V:	1. -SINCLAIR 25.28; 2. -DEBRA HAMILTON, Locke, Los Angeles, CA
		    25.48; 3. ?JACQUELINE ISRAEL, ?, ?, MD 25.96.
Heat VI:	1. -GRAHAM 25.33; 2. *LISA PALMER, Woonsocket, RI 25.45; 3.
	          -KIMANI PAUL-EMILE, Latin Academy, Boston, MA 25.54; 4. -TASHA
		    WHITTED, Ballou, Washington, DC 26.00; 5. ?TERESA ISRAEL,
		    Paint Branch, MD 26.05.

			400 Meters
			----------

1.	-FELICIA EDWARDS, New Dorp, Staten Island, NY			56.10
2.	*MICHELLE SAMUELS, Red Bank Regional, Little Silver, NJ	56.32
3.	-BARBARA SELKRIDGE, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY			57.15
4.	-SHALONDA SMITH, Lincoln, Jersey City, NJ				57.59
5.	-CHRISTIANE ZEZE, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA			58.48
6.	-TAMYKA MC CORD, Academy of St. Joseph, Brentwood, NY		59.50

	(at 300m: 1. SAMUELS 40.7; 2. EDWARDS 41.1; 3. SMITH 41.4)

Heat I:	1. -EDWARDS 56.79; 2. *NENE HOSBY, Jackson, Manassas, VA 59.43;
		3. ?SHANTELL EVANS, ?, Hampton, VA 59.84.
Heat II:	1. -SMITH 57.13; 2. -SELKRIDGE 57.15; ?TANEKA BAZEMORE,Hatboro-
		    Horsham, Hatboro, PA 59.35.
Heat III:	1. -SAMUELS 57.46; 2. -KIM MC ALLISTER, Locke, Los Angeles, CA
		    58.95; 3. -ZEZE 59.13; 4. ?RAMONA VINSON, ?, Philadelphia, PA
		    59.70.
Heat IV:	1. -MC CORD 58.44; 2. ?TERESA ISRAEL, Paint Branch, MD 59.14;
		3. ?MONICA HOCKADAY, Hillside, Durham, NC 59.34.

			800 Meters
			----------

1.	-IRENE RUOPOLI, Clarke, Westbury, NY			2:15.04
2.	-AARONDA WATSON, Midwood, Brooklyn, NY			2:15.89
3.   **SARAH SCHWALD, Mead, Spokane, WA				2:17.02
4.	-RACHEL HOSMER, Brighton, Rochester, NY			2:17.80
5.	*LATRICA DENDY, Howard Career Center, Wilmington, DE	2:17.83
6.	-DANIELLE SEPULVEDA, Washingtonville, NY			2:19.13
7.	-RHONDA KENNERSON, Hawthorne, CA				2:19.39
8.	-DAWN EIDSON, Rogers, Toledo, OH				2:19.95

			Mile
			----
					                    		 1500m
1.	*MONICA RUIZ, Long Island City, Queens, NY         	4:43.2	5:00.7
2.	-LISA DRESSEL, Rogers, Spokane, WA                  	4:43.4	5:03.0
3.	-DANA DIETZ, Council Rock, Newtown, PA              	4:48.2	5:05.5
4.  ***MEGAN MC CARTHY, Robinson, Fairfax, VA             	4:48.4	5:05.6
5.   **STEPHANIE BECKES, Green Run, Virginia Beach, VA			5:09.4
6.	*JUDY STOTT, Langley, Mc Lean, VA						5:12.1
7.	-COLEEN BRADY, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY			5:15.2

			Two Miles
			---------

1.	-LISA DRESSEL, Rogers, Spokane, WA				10:45.27
2.	*CRUZ ZARCO, Sargent, Monte Vista, CO			10:52.05
3.	*CHARLENE NEPTUNE, Clara Barton, Brooklyn, NY		10:54.64
4.   **DERESA WALTERS, East, Rochester, NY			11:10.09
5.	*ALEXA LANGE, Madison, Vienna, VA				11:10.44
6.	-ELLEN VILLA, Albertus Magnus, Bardonia, NY		11:11.12
7.	-HOLLIE MOORE, Chantilly, VA					11:14.00
8.	*MONICA MC HENRY, Beaumont, Cleveland, OH			11:15.70
9.	?FRANCES LORD, Friends Central, Philadelphia, PA	11:16.98
10.	-MISTY ALLISON, Chillicothe, OH				11:22.90

			55 Meter Hurdles - 33"
			----------------------

1.	-MONIFA TAYLOR, Harry S. Truman, Bronx, NY	7.86
2.	-ALLISON WILLIAMS, Brentwood, NY			7.93
3.	-JUDITH OWEN, Einstein, Kensington, MD		8.14
4.	*AYO ATTERBERRY, New Rochelle, NY			8.26
5.	*TELISA YOUNG, Henderson, West Chester, PA	8.38
6.	-HEATHER KOROL, Mississauga, Ontario, CANADA	8.40

Semi I:	1. -TAYLOR 7.97; 2. *ATTERBERRY 8.15; 3. *YOUNG 8.16;
		4. -TRACIE HOUSEL, Radford, VA 8.23; 5. **KERI SANCHEZ, Santa
		    Teresa, San Jose, CA 8.46; 6. -MARA BEARDON, Springford,
		    Philadelphia, PA 8.52.
Semi II:	1. -OWEN 8.15; 2. -WILLIAMS 8.19; 3. -KOROL 8.32;
		4. -NATASHA REYNOLDS, Lehman, Bronx, NY 8.38; 5. -LATANYA
		    DAVENPORT, Locke, Los Angeles, CA 8.39; 6. *MARSHA PARKER,
		    Denbigh, Newport News, VA 8.55.

Heat I:	1. -TAYLOR 7.96; 2. ?BEARDON 8.56.
Heat II:	1. -HOUSEL 8.28; 2. *YOUNG 8.30; 3. -MARIELLE FLINTERMAN, New
		    Canaan, CT 8.39; 4. -SINTERA GRAHAM, Brentwood, NY 8.59.
Heat III:	1. *ATTERBERRY 8.35; 2. -REYNOLDS 8.38; 3. -TONJA BUFORD,
		    Meadowdale, Dayton, OH 8.45; 4. -LORI PEELE, Hillside,
		    Durham, NC 8.58; 5. -KAREN KELLY, Wallkill, NY 8.76.
Heat IV:	1. -OWEN 8.10; 2. **SANCHEZ 8.51; 3. ?SHEILA BALLADO, Beaumont,
		    Cleveland, OH 8.56; 4. *AMANDA YORK, Madison, Vienna, VA 8.63.
Heat V:	1. -DAVENPORT 8.49; 2. -KOROL 8.51; 3. -DANIELLE RYAN, St.
		    Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 8.80.
Heat VI:	1. -WILLIAMS 8.15; 2. *PARKER 8.65; 3. ?ILEANA MAZINGO, Hawthorne,
		    CA 8.78.

			Mile Walk
			---------

1.	?JENNIFER ZALEWSKI, New Whiting, IN			7:45.94
2.	?GRETCHEN EASTLER, Farmington, ME			7:58.27
3.	-MAURA MC GEE, Sayville, NY				8:19.87
4.   **DESIREE MC CAULEY, Brentwood, NY			8:33.31
5.	?SHANNON GORMAN, Mohanasen, Schenectady, NY	8:39.74
6.	?JULIE ROBLES, Basic, Henderson, NV			8:41.76

			High Jump
			---------

1.	*SHELLY CHOPPA, Glens Falls, NY			5-9
2.	-JULIE BROUGHTON, Woodland, CA			5-7
3.	*TANYA HUGHES, Great Mills, MD			5-7
4.	*ANGELA BOICE, Mills Godwin, Richmond, VA		5-7
5.	?KELLI FLYNN, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA	5-5
6.	-TISHA MILLIGAN, Seaford, DE				5-5
7.	*KESHA ROBERTS, Delcastle Tech, Wilmington, DE	5-5

			Long Jump
			---------

1.	-MICHELLE REYNOLDS, Churchill, Eugene, OR				19-5
	 (19-5, 19-1.5, 19-1.5, 17-7.25, 18-11.5, 19-0)
2.	-TAMI MATHEWSON, Butte, MT						18-10.75
3.	*TELISA YOUNG, Henderson, West Chester, PA			18-6.75
4.	-JENNIFER MC DERMOTT, Ridgewood, NJ					18-6.5
5.	-ANGELA WILLIAMS, Jefferson, Richmond, VA				18-2
6.	*SHANA WILLIAMS, Bridgeton, NJ					18-1.75
7.   **MONYETTA HAYNESWORTH, ?, Potomac, VA				18-1.25
8.	-RONDA RICKETTS, Uniondale, NY					17-11.75
9.	*COURTNEY SINGLETON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA			17-11.75
10.  **TERRI WANNAMAKER, Howard Career Center, Wilmington, DE	17-11
11.	*NIAMBI DENNIS, Meadowbrook, Richmond, VA				17-9.75
12.	*ANITA CURRY, Williams, Burlington, NC				17-6.25


			Triple Jump
			-----------

1.	-MILLICENT SHABAZZ, Radford, VA				40-1.25
	 (38-1.5, 39-5.25, 39-2.5, F, 39-9.75, 40-1.25)
	 (#3 all-time)
2.	-JENNIFER MC DERMOTT, Ridgewood, NJ				39-10.5
	 (39-10.5, F, 38-11.5, 38-10.5, 39-1.25, 39-3.75)
	 (#5 all-time)
3.	-MARCHELLE PAYNE, Meadowbrook, Richmond, VA		39-3
	 (F, 38-9.75, 39-3, 38-2.75, 38-6.75, 38-4)
	 (= #9 all-time)
4.	*TELISA YOUNG, Henderson, West Chester, PA		38-11
5.	-JUDITH OWEN, Einstein, Kensington, MD			38-7.75
6.	*SUZANNE SILVIS, Wantagh, NY					38-3.5
7.   **KERI SANCHEZ, Santa Teresa, San Jose, CA			38-0.75
8.	*ALICIA PORRO, Norwell, MA					37-11.75
9.	*MINDY JETER, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA			37-6.5
10.	*ALICE VINSON, Sun Valley, Hwyroe, NC			37-5.25
11.	-ANGELA WILLIAMS, Jefferson, Richmond, VA			37-2.25
12.	*COURTNEY SINGLETON, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA		36-7.75
13.	?TANYA LAWRENCE, Louisa County, Mineral, VA		36-5.75
14.	-SUSAN KLOPP, Williamsport, PA				36-5.75
15.	-SONIA AUSTIN, Manchester, Richmond, VA			36-5.5
16.	*JANAI HILL, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA			36-5
17.	?SHAVONNE DARGEN, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA		36-4.25
18.	?ELAINE VELOUKAS, Bishop Fenwick, Peabody, MA		36-0

			Shot Put
			--------

1.	-DARLA BRYANT, Gardner-South Wilmington, Gardner, IL		46-1.25
	 (44-4.75, 44-8.25, 46-1.25, 44-10.75, 44-9, 45-4.5)
2.	-LATONYA WHITE, North, Flint, MI	46-0
	 (43-9.75, 46-0, 43-3, 42-9, 43-3.75, 42-9)
3.	-JENNIFER BOZUE, Gardner-South Wilmington, Gardner, IL	42-7
4.	-SUSAN MOATS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA				42-0.75
5.	-JENNIFER ALEXANDER, Tunkhannook, PA				40-7.75
6.	-SUSAN COPE, Amelia County, Amelia, VA				40-6.25
7.	-KIM WAY, Ross, Hamilton, OH						40-4.25
8.	-KARI FARSTREET, Beach, ND						39-8.5
9.	?RANA WIGGINS, Kecoughtan, Hampton, VA				39-2.5
10.	?LINDA LIPSON, Bishop Fenwick, Peabody, MA			38-10.5
11.	-SUE LIVERGOOD, Wellsville, NY					38-10.25


			4 X 220 Yard Relay
			------------------

1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY			1:42.25
	(#5 all-time)
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA			1:43.89
3.	GREEN RUN, Virginia Beach, VA				1:44.25
4.	HAWTHORNE, CA						1:45.23
5.	JOHN JAY, Brooklyn, NY					1:46.34
6.	EAST, Rochester, NY					1:46.95
7.	ROBINSON, Fairfax, VA					1:47.37
8.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA				1:47.98
9.	HOWARD CAREER CENTER, Wilmington, DE		1:48.22
10.	HARRY S. TRUMAN, Bronx, NY				1:48.89
11.	BEAUMONT, Cleveland, OH					1:48.92
12.	?, ?, ? (#1103, The Athletic Group)			1:49.15
13.	?, ?, MD (Phoenix Express, Silver Spring, MD)	1:49.47

			4 X 440 Yard Relay
			------------------

1.	SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn, NY		3:52.69
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA		3:55.26
3.	HAWTHORNE, CA					3:55.84
4.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA			4:06.42
5.	HOWARD CAREER CENTER, Wilmington, DE	4:07.00
6.	BEAUMONT, Cleveland, OH				4:08.11
7.	NORWELL, MA						4:09.81

			4 X 880 Yard Relay
			------------------

1.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY		9:16.59
	(#5 all-time)
2.	LAKE BRADDOCK, Burke, VA		9:42.51
3.	PEARL RIVER, NY				9:49.32
4.	ROBINSON, Fairfax, VA			9:56.96
5.	GREEN RUN, Virginia Beach, VA	      10:05.42
6.	W.T. WOODSON, Fairfax, VA	      10:10.55



			Pentathlon (March 11)
			---------------------

1.	*TELISA YOUNG, Henderson, West Chester, PA		3559
	 (8.34, 27-11, 5-1.25, 18-4.5, 2:21.71)
(National Junior class record; previous: 
 Connie Johnston, Weber, Ogden, UT 3292, 1986)
	 (#6 all-time)
2.	-HEATHER KOROL, Mississauga, Ontario, CANADA		3412
	 (8.36, 32-6.5, 4-11, 18-3.75, 2:34.90)
3.	-JOYCE FINLEY, Proviso West, Hillside, IL (8.37)	3311
4.	-KAREN KELLY, Wallkill, NY (8.39, 5-3.75)			3284
5.	-TISHA MILLIGAN, Seaford, DE (8.44, 5-6)			3272
6.  ***CARRIE POLLOCK, Lake Geneva, WI (5-6)			3184
	 (National Freshman class record)
7.	-ANDREA POPE, Bloomfield, CT (8.59)				3102
8.	*CAROLYE ASFAHL, Lamar, Arlington, TX (5-3.75)		3090
9.	-KIM MANN, Leonard, Lake Worth, FL				3035

also:

	EVANGELA BOOKER, Jetersville, VA      8.87



Return to Top

Email | About