MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Sch. Indoor Championships
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: National Scholastic
Boston, Massachusetts
1996-03-10

Results from nationalscholastic.org
THIRTEENTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIPS
		       Reggie Lewis Athletic Center, Boston, MA
 	               Saturday-Sunday, March 9-10, 1996
             (March 9: Sprint and Distance Medley Relays, Pentathlon,
          trials of 200/400; Weight Throw; Women's Pole Vault/Triple
Jump)

{NOTE: All-Time listings - AT - are as they happened; e.g., AT may
change as heats and semis progress to finals; AT' = all-time
performance in a prior meet; USL = US Leader; USL' = US Leader
performance in a prior meet)

				    WOMEN

 		60m
1.     **ANGELA WILLIAMS, Chino, CA			      	{#2 A-T}	7.32
USL
	{Meet, Soph class record; previous, Williams,
	 semi 1, 7.34}
2.	-KENISE BOCAGE, Washington, Denver, CO	     		{#8 A-T}
7.48
3.     **JEMIA ELLIS, Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, LA	   {= #15
A-T}	7.61
4.	-PRINCESS FENTON, Somerville, MA		   		{= #17 A-T}	7.62
5.	-JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA	   {= #19 A-T}	7.64
6.	-JULIA O'NEAL, Southeast, Bradenton, FL					7.65
7.	*ERICA BURRELL, Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, LA				7.66
8.	-DANA BURNETT, Williamstown, NJ						8.90

S1: **WILLIAMS 7.34 USL; {Soph class record; previous, Williams, heat
1, 7.48}; {Meet Record; previous, Lakeisha Backus, Poly, Long Beach,
CA, 1995, 7.42} {#2 A-T}; **ELLIS 7.66; -O'NEAL 7.69; -BURNETT 7.71;
**AMBER ROBINSON, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 7.75; *JAMIE HEDGECOCK,
Warwick Valley, NY 7.87; -SHONTEE BRYANT, Springbrook, Silver Spring,
MD 7.92; dns: *SHAYLA WALLACE, Northest Catholic, West Hartford, CT.
S2: -BOCAGE 7.49 {#8 A-T}; -BATES 7.61; *BURRELL 7.61; -FENTON 7.68;
-SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC 7.70; -TYSHA CRICHLOW, Neptune,
NJ 7.82; *RASHECA BARROW, Currituck, Barco, NC 7.94; *NATALIE
JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD 8.34.

H1: **WILLIAMS 7.48 USL {Soph class record; previous, Joyce Bates,
Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA, 1995, 7.50} {#7 A-T}; *JOHNSON 7.92;
*ARLANA DAVIS, Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, IN 8.13; ***COURTNEY
ANDRADE, Falmouth, MA 8.17 {Establishes Freshman class record};
**KONIQUE BALLAH, Wheeler, Providence, RI 8.41.
H2: -BATES 7.82; -BRYANT 7.85; -DESTYNE JONES, Centreville, Clifton,
VA 7.91; -NICOLE PAUL, Greenwich, CT 8.00; -KATRESHA LOUIS,
Northside, Lafayette, LA 8.07; -JANIA WRIGHT, Curtis, Staten Island,
NY 8.31; **ALISSA NELSON, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI 8.32.
H3: -O'NEAL 7.70; -CRICHLOW 7.81; *HEDGECOCK 7.85; -KAI EASON,
Fuquay-Varina, NC 7.88; **ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 8.07; -JOY
ONONUJU, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ/NIG 8.19.
H4: -THOMPSON 7.70; -BURNETT 7.71; *BURRELL 7.77; *COLETTE GIBBS,
Scarborough, CANADA 7.85; **SHAUNA QUINN, Uniondale, NY 7.96;
-KATRESHIA JACOBS, St. Francis, Sacramento, CA 7.98; -YVONNE AYEW,
Albertus Magnus, Bardonia, NY 8.43.
H5: -BOCAGE 7.62; **ELLIS 7.66; *TIFFANY COOK, Dr. Phillips, Orlando,
FL 7.98; -ELIZABETH PRATT, Nashua, NH 8.07; *TRANISHA HOLMES,
Palmdale, CA 8.30.
H6: **ROBINSON 7.72; -FENTON 7.75; ***LATRICE BORDERS, Wilson, Long
Beach, CA 7.89 {Freshman class record; previous Courtney Andrade,
Falmouth, MA, heat 1, 8.17}; -LOLITA CHENEVERT, Teurlings Catholic,
Lafayette, LA 8.07; *JENNIFER FONTAN, King Philip, Wrentham, MA 8.56.
H7: *BARROW 7.82; *WALLACE 7.85; -SHAYLA BARRIES, Largo, MD 7.95;
-CRYSTAL HAMLON, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 8.03; *LANICE LEACH, East
Providence, RI 8.04; **KISHA HAMILTON, Brampton, CANADA 8.12.




  Lane		200m
1.  4   **ANGELA WILLIAMS, Chino, CA			      {#2 A-T}	23.73
USL
	{Soph class record; previous, Marion Jones,
	 Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA, 1991, 23.89}
2.  3	*CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC 	      {#6
A-T}	24.04
3.  5  **KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY			     		 {#8 A-T}
24.06
4.  6	*KINSHASA DAVIS, Wilson, Long Beach, CA					24.69
5.  1	-LYRIA MARTIN, La Guardia, New York, NY					24.89
6.  2	-DANA BURNETT, Williamstown, NJ						25.16

H1: *COX 24.44; *NATALIE JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD
25.05; *DAVON LAMB, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 26.42; -CRYSTAL
HAMLIN, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 27.19.
H2: **WILLIAMS 24.38 {= #15 A-T}; *MYRA COMBS, La Grange, Lake
Charles, LA 25.38; **KRISTIN SBARRA, Falmouth, MA 26.13.
H3: *HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA 24.79; *ERICA BURRELL,
Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, LA 25.51; -NICOLE ROYAL, Upper Dublin,
Ft. Washington, PA 25.57; -SHAYLA BARRIES, Largo, MD 25.95; *TIFFANY
COOK, Dr. Phillips, Orlando, FL 26.08.
H4: **SOLEY 24.40 {#17 A-T}; **JEMIA ELLIS, Scotlandville, Baton
Rouge, LA 25.13; *ARLANA DAVIS, Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, IN
26.60; -ANNA MONHOLLEN, Medina, OH 28.28.
H5: ***JONI SMITH, Wilson, Long Beach, CA 25.41; **SHAUNA QUINN,
Uniondale, NY 25.58; **NADIA JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD
25.63; -LOLITA CHENEVERT, Teurlings Catholic, Lafayette, LA 27.14.
H6: *DAVIS 24.55; -BURNETT 24.78; -RASHECA BARROW, Currituck, Barco,
NC 26.09; **BROOKE WATSON, Falmouth, MA 26.21; -CHARLOTTE PLUMMER,
Scarborough, CANADA 26.21.
H7: -MARTIN 24.60; -SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC 25.17; -DEBBIE
DUNN, Fairmont Heights, Capital Heights, MD 25.43; -SHONTEE BRYANT,
Springbrook, Silver Spring, MD 25.44; -SHARIKA HIGGINS, Channel
Islands, Oxnard, CA 25.91; ***VERONICA CALLOWAY, Wilson, Long Beach,
CA 26.09.
H8: **WHITNEY RENFURM, Lovett, Atlanta, GA 25.51; -SHIRLEY MILLER,
Salem, MA 26.09; -MONICA JONES, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 26.69;
-SHAUNAH ST. CYR, Whithman, Huntington Station, NY 26.71.
H9: *LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 24.99; -SHARKARA
GRANT, Wheaton, MD 25.12; **COURTNEY WEST, Saratoga,NY 25.38;
-KATRESHIA JACOBS, St. Francis, Sacramento, CA 25.89; -KRISTAL
THOMPSON, Surrattsville, Clinton, MD 26.82.
H10: **ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 25.51; -JULIA O'NEAL, Southeast,
Bradenton, FL 25.78; **CARIELLE DOE, South Lakes, Reston, VA 26.37;
-KATRESHA LOUIS, Northside, Lafayette, LA 27.17.

  Lane		400m							300m
1.  2	*HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA			39.3 {#7
A-T'}	54.68 USL'
	{is USL and #7 A-T @ 54.14A}
2.  5	-SHARKARA GRANT, Wheaton, MD		        		39.8 {#14
A-T}	54.93
3.  3	*ANGEL PATTERSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA
55.78
4.  4  **CHAR FOSTER, Central Catholic, Clearwater, FL 	39.6
56.18
5.  6	-DANA BURNETT, Williamstown, NJ							56.21
6.  1  **YSANNE WILLIAMS, Albany, NY							56.63

H1: *HANCHAK 55.91 [40.3]; -KRISTAL THOMPSON, Surrattsville, Clinton,
MD 58.27; **DELCITA RUSSELL, Hackensack, NJ 59.02; **RYAN SHEAN,
Medfield, MA 59.81.
H2: *PATTERSON 55.63 [40.2]; -CHARLOTTE PLUMMER, Scarborough, CANADA
[41.1] 57.71; -TANYA THOMAS, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA 59.10;
*BECKY SANGSTER, Falmouth, MA 59.76; **RACHEL PARRISH, Silver Spring,
MD 64.25.
H3: **ONICA FOSTER, Nazareth, Brooklyn, NY/GUY [41.6] 57.56;
**KADRINA COFFEE, Palmdale, CA 58.33; -MELONIE BARROW, George
Washington, New York, NY 59.37; *PAULA SPAETH, Jefferson, Alexandria,
VA 59.62.
H4: **FOSTER [40.3] 55.57; -DEBBIE DUNN, Fairmont Heights, Capital
Heights, MD 56.83; *TAMMY WALLACE, Walnut, CA 58.19; **MONIQUE
DANIELS, Nazareth, Brooklyn, NY/GUY 58.57.
H5: -GRANT [40.4] 55.48; **WHITNEY RENFURM, Lovett, Atlanta, GA
58.51; *STARTISHA MC NAIR, Surrattsville, Clinton, MD 58.90; *LESLIE
KAMARAD, Warwick Valley, NY 60.08; *NATASHA ROBINSON, Palmdale, CA
64.45.
H6: *ALICIA CROWD, Greenwich, NY [39.9] 56.28; *SHONTEL POWELL,
Ferguson, Newport News, VA 57.38; *ARLANA DAVIS, Lawrence Central,
Indianapolis, IN 59.54; **ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 59.83; *AIMEE
EUSON, Brebeuf Prep, Indianapolis, IN 62.54.
H7: **WILLIAMS [41.0] 56.00; -LYRIA MARTIN, La Guardia, New York, NY
56.29; -TIFFANIE POOLE, Roosvelt, LI, NY 57.26; *JESSICA DAHER,
Phoenixville, PA 58.55; *ALISON SAUNDERS, Danvers, MA 59.16; **HERETH
LINDSAY, ?, Shokan, NY 62.31.
H8: -BURNETT [40.2] 56.26; -LEASHIA RAHR, Henninger, Syracuse, NY
57.21; **NADIA JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD 58.57; -ADIELA
MUIR, Columbia, MD 59.63; **MARIA MEDINA, Phoenixville, PA 59.95.

		800m
1.	-TAMIEKA GRIZZLE, George Washington, New York, NY{#2 A-T}
2:04.90 USL
	 [ 29.1 59.7 (30.6) 1:31.1 (31.4) (33.8) 17.8 last 100m]
	 {Meet record; previous, Jawauna Mc Mullen,
	  Christ the King, Queens, NY, 1994, 2:08.35} 
	 {1:31.1 @ 600m #3 A-T}
2.	*AIMEE TETERIS, Birchmont Park, Scarborough, CANADA
2:09.34
3.	-TARA MENDOZZA, Eaglecrest, Aurora, CO		       		2:09.58
4.	-CANDACE NICHOLSON, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH
2:10.30
5.	-ANNA QUEZADA, Good Counsel, Wheaton, MD		[1r2]
2:13.65
6.	-TANQUERAY HAYWARD, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA
2:13.78
7.     **DARA CROCKER, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ
2:14.16
8.	-SHANNON WEEKS, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY		       		2:15.19

9. -KRISTEN RITTER, Linganore, Frederick, MD 2:15.37; 10. -LAKEISHA
BLAIR, Mt. Vernon, NY [2r2] 2:16.36; 11. *LISA EDWARDS, St. John's
Prep, Queens, NY [3r2] 2:16.73; 12. -KELLY FELSTED, Davis, Kaysville,
UT [4r2] 2:17.74; 13. *BETH GEORGE, North Penn, Lansdale, PA [5r2]
2:17.77; 14. *KELLY BRADY, Hanover, NH [6r2] 2:17.79; 15. -MARGARET
SMITH, Mountain Brook, AL [1r3] 2:18.24; 16. **JAMIE KENNEDY, Bay
Shore, NY [2r3] 2:19.89; 17. -LEATRICE SHAW, Simon Gratz,
Philadelphia, PA 2:19.93; 18. -TRACY SIPKA, Nashua, NH [3r3] 2:20.15;
19. *MEGHAN WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD [7r2] 2:20.18; 20. -RAVEN
ANDREWS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA [1r4] 2:20.24; 21. -CAITLIN
MURPHY, Notre Dame, Hingham, MA [4r3] 2:20.96; 22. -STEPHANIE BUSH,
Farmingdale, NY [2r4] 2:21.57; 23. **KATIE GAGE, Auburn, NY [8r2]
2:22.58; 24. *KATHLEEN SUTKOWSKI, North Edison, Edison, NJ [3r4]
2:22.85; 25. -KELLY CUOMO, Centereach, NY [4r4] 2:23.05; 26. -CLAUDIA
SOLARI, Wellesley, MA [5r3] 2:23.37; 27. *LEANNE BRADY, St. Joseph's,
Trumbull, CT [6r3] 2:24.20; 28. *BRIDGET FLEMING, Bishop Guertin,
Nashua, NH [7r3] 2:25.12; 29. **KARI PRITCHARD, Canandaigua, NY [5r4]
2:27.47; 30. **MYEHLA REED, Dr. Phillips, Orlando, FL [6r4] 2:29.75;
31. -LEAH DUNAY, South, Plymouth, MA [8r3] 2:29.78; 32. **NICOLE
BRAXTON, Bay Shore, NY [9r3] 2:35.65 (DQ: -MICHELLE LA POINTE, Burnt
Hills, NY, race 1).

		Mile					      1500m
1.	-COURTNEY ADAMS, Brebeuf Prep, Indianapolis, IN    	4:30.3
4:49.46 USL
	[ 70.1 2:24.7 (74.7) 3:38.3 (72.6) (71.1) ]
	{4:30.3 @ 1500m is USL}
2.	-KIM MORTENSON, Thousand Oaks, CA		      	4:34.5   4:54.11
3.	-CERIAN SHEPARD, Markham, CANADA (fifth year)      	4:40.1
5:00.81
4.	-KERRY DUGAN, Boulder, CO			      	4:41.6   5:01.56
5.	-AUTUMN FOGG, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ    	4:42.4
5:02.26
6.     **KYLENE KOWNURKO, Council Rock, Newtown, PA	      4:44.7
5:03.41
7.	-FRANCES WARNER, Carthage, NY		      		4:43.9   5:03.46
8.	-JESSICA PATTON, Catholic, Elyria, OH	      	4:43.0   5:04.16

9. -SANDY WELLS, Scarborough, CANADA [4:45.3] 5:04.18; 10. **JENNIFER
MEADOR, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA [4:46.0] 5:05.27; 11. *MEGHAN
WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD [4:46.0] 5:05.39; (following are from
race 2): 12; -SHANNON SMITH, Fairport, NY 5:06.41; 13. **KATIE
PETERSEN, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY 5:08.69; 14. -MELISSA
PHALON, Washingtonville, NY 5:10.30; 15. -KATE MOYNIHAN, Milton, MA
5:12.44; 16. **LAURA MINA, Bay Shore, NY 5:13.70; 17. -AMANDA BUELL,
Chantilly, VA 5:13.91; 18. -SHANNON SCHOPPMAN, Bellport, Brookhaven,
NY 5:14.23; 19. -ANDREA BEHLING, Immaculate Conception, Danbury, CT
5:16.10; 20. *MANDY BECKER, Fuquay-Varina, NC 5:16.31; 21. -KRISTEN
PARROTT, Mountain Brook, AL 5:23.09; 22. *MEGHANN GANEY, Ridge,
Basking Ridge, NJ 5:27.30; 23. *YOLANDA MONTALVO, Chula Vista, CA
5:51.81.

		Two Miles				      3000m
1.	-CHRISTY NICHOLS, Anne Arundel, Gambrills, MD     	{#4 A-T}
10:09.75 USL
	[ Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, CA led until          	 9:30.0 USL
	  just after 1 1/4 mile mark at which point
	  she abandoned the race; her splits:
	  73.9 2:30.6 (76.7) 3:45.9 (75.4) 5:03.6 (77.78)
	  6:22.7 (79.2).  At this point, Nichols assumed
	  the lead: 7:39.0 (76.3) 8:54.7 (75.7) (75.0);
	  miles: 5:03.6 5:06.1 ]
	  { 9:30.0 @ 3000m is #5 A-T}
2.	*KATIE RADKEWICH, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights,OH 	{#16 A-T}
10:29.94
						 	     		 	9:48.1
3.	-DANA OSTRANDER, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY   	10:00.4
10:41.68
4.	*ERIN DAVIS, Saratoga, NY			     		10:03.1
10:45.65
5.	-LAURIE STURGELL, Hudson, OH				      		10:49.31
6.	*AMY BEYKIRCH, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ		      		10:53.61
7.	*ANN KLOCKE, Bishop Eustace, Pennshauken, NJ
10:59.11
8.  *****MICHELLE DELA VINA, Valparaiso, IN		        	[1r2]
11:02.47

9. -HEATHER TANNER, Randolph, Huntsville, AL 11:05.88; 10. **JEN
PESCE, North, Toms River, NJ 11:08.75; 11. *ERIN HAUGH, Nanuet, NY
[2r2] 11:09.36; 12. -STEPHANIE BELL, Cold Spring Harbor, NY [3r2]
11:11.37; 13. **LAURA KEARNS, Saratoga, NY 11:11.65; 14. *TAMI DE
GRECHIE, Saratoga, NY [4r2] 11:14.02; 15. -SUSAN ASHLOCK, Andover, MA
[5r2] 11:14.31; 16. -SHARON TILLOTSON, Wantagh, NY 11:16.90; 17.
-CHERYL TWOMEY, Barrington, RI [6r2] 11:17.60; 18. *KARI SEHER,
Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY [7r2] 11:18.32; 19. -LAURA HRIBIK, Orchard
Park, NY 11:22.55; 20. *SHANNON SARABYN, Centreville, Clifton, VA
[8r2] 11:24.08; 21. *BETH KRAFT, Oyster River, Durham, NH [9r2]
11:28.05; 22. *STACY STONER, Northern Lebanon, Fredericksburg, PA
[10r2] 11:31.63; 23. **LEAH PEIFFER, Solanco, Quarryville, PA [11r2]
11:33.88; 24. **MELISSA MALAKOFF, Bay Shore, NY [12r2] 11:34.01; 25.
*BONNIE JEAN REGAN, Mahopac, NY [13r2] 11:35.17; 26. -AMALA MERRITT,
Neptune, NJ [14r2] 11:35.99; 27. ***JOCELYN HEIGHTON, Saratoga, NY
11:37.90; 28. -EILEEN FERGUSON, Liverpool, NY [15r2] 11:38.40; 29.
**NATALIE SCRUGGS, Pulaski County Somerset, KY [16r2] 111:46.39; 30.
-HEATHER SMITH, Scarborough, CANADA 11:48.93; 31. -KATIE WITTENBERG,
Pine Bush, NY [17r2] 11:49.50; 32. -KRISTEN FOSDICK, Longwood, Middle
Island, NY [18r2] 11:52.32; 33. **JANELLE MALLETT, Scarsdale, NY
[19r2] 11:54.26; 34 *PATTY LANGWORTHY, West Ottawa, Holland, MI
[20r2] 12:44.64.











		60m Hurdles (33")
1.	-DOMINGUE' CALLOWAY, South, Denver, CO	   {NR}		8.34 USL
	 {National, Meet and Senior class record;
	  previous, Calloway, Semi 1, 8.50}
2.	-JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA	   {#2 A-T}	8.43
3.	-LAKEYA WILLIAMS, Jamaica, Queens, NY	   	{#6 A-T}	8.54
4.	*KIM TURKO, Stevens, Edison, NJ		   	{#8 A-T}	8.56
	 {Junior Class record; previous, Rhonda
	  Brady, Calumet, Gary, IN, 1977, 8.61}
5.	-LYSTRA BARTHOLOMEW, Fairport, NY	        	{= #12 A-T}	8.71
6.	-DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC	  	{#13 A-T}	8.72
7.     **NEFFERTITTI COOPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA		8.80
8.	*CHARMAINE WALKER, Plainfield, NJ					8.87

S1: -CALLOWAY 8.50 {National and Meet Record; previous, Joyce Bates,
Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA, 1995, 8.52} {Senior Class Record;
previous, Janeene Vickers, Pomona, CA, 1987, 8.53} {USL}; -WILLIAMS
8.73 {= #10 A-T}; *TURKO 8.77 {= #13 A-T}; -BARTHOLOMEW 8.77 {= #13
A-T}; **ASHLEY BETHEL, Mission Viejo, CA 8.98; *SHONTEL POWELL,
Ferguson, Newport News, VA 9.01; -LANYKA BROWN, Metuchen, NJ 9.08;
*CANDICE SHELTON, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 9.35.
S2: -BATES 8.58; -DAVIS 8.80 {= #15 A-T}; *WALKER 8.83; **COOPER
8.92; -BRANDIT COPPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 8.94; -MICHELLE
TREFZ, Bishop Mc Devitt, Philadelphia, PA 9.09; -CASSANDRA THORNTON,
Billerica, MA 9.23.

H1: -BATES 8.63 {USL}; -DAVIS 8.86; -TREFZ 8.95; *POWELL 9.03;
-JENNIFER COOK, Norcom,  Portsmouth, VA 9.17; -TYNISHA TEAL, Prince
Tech, Hartford, CT 9.26; **MARISSA JACKSON, Hackensack, NJ 9.44;
-CATHERINE FECINTA, Rockville CT 9.62.
H2: -CALLOWAY 8.56 {5 A-T} {USL}; -BROWN 8.98; -ILANA FINLEY,
Einstein, Kensington, MD 9.18; **LIZ MERRITT, Darien, CT 9.19;
*SABRINA VLATIO, St. Leonard, CANADA 9.27; -AMY TABONE, Lancaster, NY
9.37; *NYJIA LITTLEJOHN, Wild Lake, Columbia, MD 9.51; *KERRY FRAZER,
Demarest, NJ 9.96.
H3: *TURKO 8.78; -BARTHOLOMEW 8.79; *CHRYSTAL MURPHY, Hopewell
Valley, Pennington, NJ 9.59; *NIKIYA REID, Central, Trenton, NJ 9.80;
*AYANA COLEMAN, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 9.81; **OLIVIA DUKES, White
Cloud, MI 10.50.
H4: -WILLIAMS 8.88; **BETHEL 8.95; *OLA SESAY, Roosevelt, Greenbelt,
MD 9.06; ****BRANI HOGAN, Alleghany, Pittsburgh, PA 9.27; *MAYA
TOUSSAINT, North Rockland, Thiells, NY 9.96.
H5: *WALKER 8.93; **COOPER 9.03; **NATHALIE MC KENZIE, New Rochelle,
NY 9.09; -TRUDY BIHM, Southern Lab, Baton Rouge, LA 9.25; **AMBER
STANLEY, Saratoga, NY 9.46; **DA'REU BROOKS, Mansfield, OH 9.90; -ANA
TIVEN, Mt. Greylock, Williamstown, MA 10.35.
H6: *DONNICA MERRIMAN, Trotwood-Madison, Trotwood, OH 8.76; -COPPER
8.87; *KATE SULLIVAN, Randolph, MA 9.19; -ERIKA SMITH, Neptune, NJ
9.24; *AMY HARTSHORN, King Philip, Wrentham, MA 9.85; *JENNIFER
TESSENA, Bradford, PA 9.94; -SHELISE HOLLOWAY, Einstein, Kensington,
MD 10.33.
H7: -THORNTON 9.24; *SHELTON 9.24; **JALIMA LEVINE, William Penn,
Philadelphia, PA 9.31; *ALYSIA BURTON, Woodbridge, VA 9.40; ***MEG
MULLER, Hebron Academy, Hebron, ME 9.63; -AMBER DEAN, Clark, San
Antonio, TX 9.64; *JULIE ARTUSO, Montreal, CANADA 10.00.


		Mile Walk
1.     **LISA KUTZING, Port Jefferson, NY		      {#3 A-T}
7:22.71USL
2.	*SALLY RAPP, Pine Bush, NY			      {#9 A-T}	7:33.03
3.	*ALISON ZABRENSKI, Bowie, MD						7:35.93
4.	*LAURIE STARR, Cibola, Albuquerque, NM				7:44.30
5.	*CORINNE COLLING, Chantilly, VA					7:44.99
6.	-SUZANNE SCAVERA, Suffern, NY						7:46.19
7.  *****BRIGITTE FARLY, Laval, CANADA					7:49.87
8.     **SARA VILLA, Nanuet, NY					[1r2]	7:50.61

9. -KERI COHN, Glenn, Elwood, NY 8:01.92; 10. **CHRISTINE HYLAND,
Connetquot, Bohemia, NY 8:01.93; 11. *SASHA DEVORE, Farmington, ME
8:06.01; 12. -TARA SHEA, Central Islip, NY 8:08.94; 13. **CATHERINE
SOUSA-NEVES, Laval, CANADA [2r2] 8:09.80; 14. -KAREN BONNA, Sachem,
Ronkonkoma, NY 8:11.30; 15. -ALLYSON BOCCARD, Washingtonville, NY
8:11.60; 16. **SARAH HOGAN, Brockport, NY [3r2] 8:13.49; 17. -JILL
ROMANOFF, Pearl River, NY [4r2] 8:17.48; 18. **SHERNETTE DUNN, New
Rochelle, NY 8:19.15; 19. *LORI INDEMAIO, Bay Shore, NY [5r2]
8:20.09; 20. -JILL LIPPMAN, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 8:23.00; 21.
*KELLY MC COY, Kennedy, Somers, NY 8:31.92; 22. ****STEPHANIE GRAY,
Miami, FL 8:36.37; 23. -KAREN O'SULLIVAN, Roosevelt, Hyde Park, NY
[6r2] 8:36.75; 24. **DANIELLE BARLETTO, Curtis, Staten Island, NY
[7r2] 8:45.09; 25. **SARA MC CULLOUGH, Fairport, NY [8r2] 8:45.56;
26. -JESSICA FRIED, Orchard Park, NY 8:47.38; 27. ***ANDREA STROUD,
Madison, WI [9r2] 8:52.53; 28. ****KRISTI FOSTER, La Grange, GA
[10r2] 9:11.15; 29. -LYNN NEYMAN, Hamburg, NY [11r2] 9:16.53; 30.
****JENNY WOODBURY, Belfast, ME [12r2] 9:23.94; *****MELISSA DABEL,
West, Madison, WI [13r2] 9:47.04

		4x200m
1.	WILSON, Long Beach, CA		     {#2 A-T'}		1:39.95 USL'
	[ ***VERONICA CALLOWAY 25.3 ***JONI SMITH     24.9
	  ***LATRICE BORDERS   25.6   *KINSHASA DAVIS 24.1 ]
	{is USL and #2 A-T @ 1:38.25A}
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA	     {#9 A-T}	1:40.59
	[   *ANGEL PATTERSON   25.1   -BRANDIT COPPER    25.3
	   **JALIMA LEVINE     25.4  **NEFERTITTI COOPER 24.9 ]
3.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD	    {#15 A-T}	1:41.48
4.	UNIONDALE, NY			    		{#19 A-T}	1:41.65
5.	SCOTLANDVILLE, Baton Rouge, LA			[1r2]	1:42.10
6.	SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA					1:42.54
7.	BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA				[2r2]	1:43.19
	[ *LASHONDA CUTCHIN 24.5 ]
8.	JAMAICA, Queens, NY					[3r2]	1:44.42

9. FALMOUTH, MA [1r3] 1:44.97; 10. GAR-FIELD, Woodbridge, VA [1r4]
1:45.01; 11. DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY [2r3] 1:45.36; 12. PINE
FOREST, Fayetteville, NC [2r4] 1:45.65; 13. SURRATTSVILLE, Clinton,
MD [4r2] 1:45.70; 14. OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA [3r4] 1:46.19; 15.
PENNCREST, Media, PA [1r5] 1:46.34; 16. BISHOP MC DEVITT,
Philadelphia, PA [2r5] 1:46.57; 17. SARATOGA, NY [5r2] 1:46.94; 18.
NORCOM, Portsmouth, VA [3r3] 1:47.28; 19. PENFIELD, NY [3r5] 1:47.49;
20. LANCASTER, NY [4r5] 1:47.81; 21. SOUTH LAKES, Reston, VA [4r4]
1:47.84; 22. PRINCE TECH, Hartford, CT [4r3] 1:47.93; 23. UPPER
DUBLIN, Fort Washington, PA [1r6] 1:47.93; 24. NEW ROCHELLE, NY [2r6]
1:48.12; 25. SUFFERN, NY [5r5] 1:48.82; 26. DARIEN, CT [5r4] 1:49.54;
27. CURTIS, Staten Island, NY [6r5] 1:49.64; 28. CAMDEN, NJ [3r6]
1:50.23; 29. LAUREL, MD [4r6] 1:51.83; 30. SOMERVILLE, MA [6r4]
1:52.83; 31. WARWICK VALLEY, NY [5r3] 1:53.82; 32. MT. VERNON, NY
[6r3] 1:54.94.
















		4x400m
1.	WILSON, Long Beach, CA			{NR}			3:44.38 USL
	[ ***VERONICA CALLOWAY 57.85 ***LATRICE BORDERS 56.44
	  ***JONI SMITH        54.54   *KINSHASA DAVIS  55.55]
	{National Record; previous, Central, Seat
	 Pleasant, MD, 1982, 3:45.28.  Meet Record;
	 previous, Samuel J. Tilden, Brooklyn, NY,
	 1988, 3:48.64}
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA	     { #3 A-T}	3:46.05
	[ *QUANDA TALINGTON  57.8  -BRANDIT COPPER 57.6
	 **NEFERTITTI COOPER 55.7 *ANGEL PATTERSON 54.9 ]
3.	SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA	     		{#10 A-T	3:48.87
	[   -DESHAUNDA WILLIAMS 57.5  -LEATRICE SHAW 58.5
	  ***JAMILLAH WADE      56.7  -JOYCE BATES   56.2 ]
4.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD			[1r2]	3:56.27
5.	SOUTH LAKES, Reston, VA					[2r2]	3:57.32
6.	MT. VERNON, NY						[3r2]	3:57.53
7.	CENTRAL BUCKS EAST, Doylestown, PA			[4r2]	3:58.25
8.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY					3:58.67

9. NAZARETH, Brooklyn, NY 3:59.05; 10. PENNCREST, Media, PA [1r4]
3:59.75; 11. SARATOGA, NY [2r3] 4:00.26; 12. UNIONDALE, NY [3r3]
4:03.58; 13. PRINCE TECH, Hartford, CT [4r3] 4:03.64; 14. HENNINGER,
Syracuse, NY [2r4] 4:04.44; 15. WARWICK VALLEY, NY [4r2] 4:06.59; 16.
PENFIELD, NY [5r3] 4:07.06; 17. SUFFERN, NY [3r4] 4:07.53; 18.
BRONXVILLE, NY [4r4] 4:08.65; 19. DANVERS, MA [5r4] 4:08.67; 20.
PALMDALE, CA [5r2] 4:10.02; 21. WAWASEE, Syracuse, IN [6r3] 4:15.03;
22. WATKINS MILL, Gaithersburg, MD [6r4] 4:15.82.

		4x800m
1.	BAY SHORE, NY			      {#2 A-T}		9:09.61 USL
	[ **NICOLE BRAXTON 2:20.0  -CHANTE' DAILY 2:15.5
	   -MELANIE MICKLE 2:18.9  -ERIN HAYES    2:15.2 ]
	{Meet Record; previous, Notre Dame Academy,
	 Staten Island, NY, 1987, 9:13.50}
2.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ						9:23.96
3.	AUBURN, NY								9:25.38
4.	CENTRAL, Manchester, NH						9:25.87
5.	FRANKLIN, MA							9:25.87
6.	ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY					9:27.11
7.	BEAUMONT, CANADA							9:30.28
8.	CHANTILLY, VA							9:37.94

9. FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS, Manlius, NY [1r2] 9:29.32; 10. SHENENDEHOWA,
Clifton Park, NY 9:39.41; 11. ROBINSON, Fairfax, VA 9:40.03; 12.
WASHINGTONVILLE, NY [1r3] 9:41.57; 13. NORTHPORT, NY [2r2] 9:41.76;
14. ARCHBISHOP PRENDERGAST, Drexel Hill, PA [2r3] 9:42.17; 15.
COLONIE, Albany, NY [3r3] 9:43.50; 16. AMITY, Woodbridge, CT [3r2]
9:52.10; 17. UPPER DUBLIN, Ft. Washington, PA [4r3] 9:53.15; 18.
NORTH ROCKLAND, Thiells, NY [4r2] 9:53.16; 19. CHESHIRE, CT [5r3]
9:54.99; 20. KING PHILIP, Wrentham, MA [5r2] 9:55.28; 21. MANCHESTER,
Richmond, VA 9:55.95; 22. GREAT VALLEY, Malvern, PA [6r3] 9:57.86;
23. COLERAIN, Cincinnati, OH 9:58.52; 24. BRONXVILLE, NY [7r3]
9:58.70; 25. BISHOP EUSTACE, Pennshauken, NJ [8r3] 9:59.06; 26.
SHAKER, Latham, NY [6r2] 9:59.89; 27. MONROE-WOODBURY, Central
Valley, NY [7r2] 9:59.97; 28. MOORE CATHOLIC, Staten Island, NY [9r3]
10:01.49; 29. WATKINS MILL, Gaithersburg, MD [10r3] 10:02.09; 30.
TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY [11r3] 10:03.33; 31. JEFFERSON,
Richmond, VA [8r2] 10:03.66; 32. PEARL RIVER, NY [9r2] 10:12.59; 33.
URSULINE, New Rochelle, NY [10r2] 10:20.90; 34. WARWICK VALLEY, NY
[12r3] 10:46.71.



		Sprint Medley Relay
1.	SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA	     		 {#3 A-T}	4:02.74
	[   *DESHAUNDA WILLIAMS 56.3  -JOYCE BATES   24.6
	  ***JAMILLAH WADE      25.6  -LEATRICE SHAW 2:16.2 ]
2.	DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY		      {#7 A-T}	4:05.62
3.	OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA		     {#16 A-T}	4:08.85
4.	MT. VERNON, NY							4:10.94
5.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				4:15.69
6.	WARWICK VALLEY, NY					[1r7]	4:16.24
7.	NAZARETH ACADEMY, Philadelphia, PA			[1r2]	4:16.38
8.	BAY SHORE, NY						[1r3]	4:16.86

9. UNIONDALE, NY [2r2] 4:18.75; 10. NEW ROCHELLE, NY [2r3] 4:19.34;
11. FALMOUTH, MA [3r2] 4:19.42; 12. JEFFERSON, Alexandria, VA [1r8]
4:19.93; 13. PINE BUSH, NY [3r3] 4:21.09; 14. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ
[1r5] 4:21.45; 15. DANVERS, MA [1r6] 4:21.68; 16. WEST SPRINGFIELD,
Springfield, VA [4r3] 4:22.17; 17. CURTIS, Staten Island, NY [2r7]
4:22.92; 18. SHAKER, Latham, NY [2r6] 4:23.46; 19. URSULINE, New
Rochelle, NY [1r4] 4:24.23; 20. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY [4r2] 4:24.45;
21. HOPEWELL VALLEY, Pennington, NJ [2r5] 4:24.90; 22. SADDLE BROOK,
NJ [3r7] 4:24.96; 23. CONNETQUOT, Bohemia, NY [3r6] 4:25.87; 24.
CLARENCE, NY [5r2] 4:25.92; 25. BRONXVILLE, NY [4r7] 4:26.01; 26.
PENFIELD, NY [5r3] 4:26.76; 27. PALMDALE, CA [2r8] 4:27.80; 28.
COLONIE, Albany, NY [2r4] 4:29.36; 29. HACKENSACK, NJ [3r5] 4:29.54;
30. PENNCREST, Media, PA [6r2] 4:30.15; 31. MARSHALL, Richmond, VA
[5r7] 4:31.17; 32. HOLLISTON, MA [3r8] 4:32.32; 33. NEWTOWN, CT [4r5]
4:34.25; 34. DARIEN, CT [6r7] 4:34.49; 35. UPPER DUBLIN, Fort
Washington, PA [4r5] 4:34.59; 36. ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY, Jersey City,
NJ [4r8] 4:34.73; 37. MIDDLE COUNTRY, Centereach, NY [3r4] 4:35.71;
38. FAIRFAX, VA [4r4] 4:37.50; 39. SCITUATE, MA [5r4] 4:38.50; 40.
NISKAYUNA, NY [4r6] 4:40.77.

		Distance Medley Relay
1.	BIRCHMONT PARK, CANADA						11:52.53
	[ -HEATHER SMITH 3:43.3  ?TIFFANY BOXX  61.9
	  *AIMEE TETERIS 2:10.2  -SANDY WELLS 4:57.1 ]
	{Meet record; previous, Shenendehowa, Clifton
	 Park, NY, 1995, 12;06.11}
2.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY	      {#8 A-T}	12:03.89 USL
	[ ***JULIE SHAPIRO 3:42.3  -MARIE MACANDER   61.7 (fell)
	    -KAREN PADULA  2:22.3  -DANA OSTRANDER 4:57.5 ]
3.	AUBURN, NY				     		{#14 A-T}	12:08.75
4.	BAY SHORE, NY	       {@ 12:08.48 is #13 A-T}	12:09.37
5.	SARATOGA, NY				     {#19 A-T}	12:10.62
6.	CENTREVILLE, Clifton, VA				[1r2]	12:13.60
7.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ						12:16.00
8.	HUNTERDON CENTRAL, Flemington, NJ				12:21.47

9. TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY 12:22.14; 10. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY
[2r2] 12:22.18; 11. ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY 12:25.45; 12.
ARCHBISHOP PRENDERGAST, Drexel Hill, PA [3r2] 12:25.50; 13.
FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS, Manlius, NY [4r2] 12:25.90; 14. PENNCREST,
Media, PA [1r3] 12:26.13; 15. BISHOP EUSTACE, Pennshauken, NJ
12:27.00; 16. GOOD COUNSEL, Wheaton, MD [5r2] 12:27.59; 17. MOUNTAIN
BROOK, AL [6r2] 12:29.43; 18. COUNCIL ROCK, Newtown, PA 12:32.35; 19.
NORTHPORT, NY [7r2] 12:32.48; 20. PINE BUSH, NY [2r3] 12:38.49; 21.
COLONIE, Albany, NY [8r2] 12:42.04; 22. CLARENCE, NY [9r2] 12:43.83;
23. ATLEE, Mechanicsville, VA [3r3] 12:44.16; 24. WEST SPRINGFIELD,
Springfield, VA [10r2] 12:44.39; 25. PEARL RIVER, NY 12:45.26; 26.
RIDGE, Basking Ridge, NJ [4r3] 12:45.60; 27. SHAKER, Latham, NY
[11r2] 12:47.16; 28. BELLPORT, Brookhaven, NY [5r3] 12:49.00; 29.
KING PHILIP, Wrentham, MA [12r2] 12:49.29; 30. MOORE CATHOLIC, Staten
Island, NY [6r3] 12:49.57; 31. JEFFERSON, Richmond, VA [13r2]
12:50.04; 32. NOTRE DAME, Lawrenceville, NJ [1r4] 12:51.55; 33.
LIVERPOOL, NY [2r4] 12:53.98; 34. IMMACULATE HEART ACADEMY [7r3]
12:55.41; 35. JOHN JAY, East Fishkill, NY [3r4] 12:58.21; 36.
PARAMUS, NJ [8r3] 13:05.73; 37. WALTHAM, MA [9r3] 13:06.76; 38. UPPER
DUBLIN, Fort Washington, PA [10r3] 13:09.12; 39. MONROE-WOODBURY,
Central Valley, NY [4r4] 13:09.30; 40. WANTAGH, NY [11r3] 13:12.06;
41. NORWELL, MA [5r4] 13:12.46; 42. HOLY NAMES, Albany, NY [12r3]
13:12.71; 43. ANNAPOLIS, MD [13r3] 13:13.93; 44. SACHEM, Ronkonkoma,
NY [6r4] 13:18.83; 45. PEDDIE, Hightstown, NJ [7r4] 13:20.82; 46.
AMITY, Woodbridge, CT [8r4] 13:25.80; 47. WARWICK VALLEY, NY [9r4]
13:28.66; 48. NEWTOWN, CT [10r4] 13:28.67; 49. FAIRFAX, VA [11r4]
13:29.84; 50. NISKAYUNA, NY [12r4] 13:51.22; 51. URSULINE, New
Rochelle, NY [13r4] 14:20.44.

		High Jump
1.	*ADRIANE SIMS, Byrd, Fayetteville, NC	     {#12 A-T}
5-11.25USL
	[ 5-3 5-4.25 5-5.5 5-6.5 5-7.75 5-9 5-10 5-11.25 6-0.5]
	[  O    P     O     P      O     XO  O    XOO     XXX ]
2.	-HEATHER FRANCIS, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA		5-8.75
3.	*JOY GANES, Bay Shore, NY						5-7.75
4.	-KATHY KILAR, Stevens, Edison, NJ					5-7.75
5.	-ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT		5-6.5
6.	-JESSICA THOMPSON, Sargent Central, Forman, ND			5-6.5
7.	*KATIE GEIB, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA					5-6.5
8.	-ANDREA COMEAU, Reading, MA						5-6.5

9. *CHERYL DRECHSEL, Comsewogue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 5-6.5;
10. -BRIDGETTE MILLER, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 5-5.25; 11
(tie). -ERIN DORMAN, Fonda, NY and *REBECCA DESMAN, Upper St. Clair,
PA 5-5.25; 13. -CYNTHIA BUTTS, Sam Houston, Lake Charles, LA 5-4.25;
14. -GUYANNE GERVAIS, Richmond, CANADA 5-4.25; 15. *TARA BACH, Pearl
River, NY 5-4.25; 16 (tie). -GABRIELLE ST. LEGER, Uniondale, NY and
*MELISSA WARD, Franklinville, NY 5-3; 18 (tie). **KATHY MESSNER, ?,
Thurmont, MD, *VIRGINIA MILLER, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA and *MOLLY
RACKLEY, Falmouth, MA 5-3; 21 (tie). *MICHELLE JUNE, Meade, Ft.
Meade, MD, -LE NETTA BANKS, Victor, NY, -MIRA MONICKAM, Lawrence,
Lawrenceville, NJ and **SANDE' SWABY, New Rochelle, NY 5-3; no
height: ****ERICA COLE, New Rochelle, NY, *JANELL LEAVITT, King
Philip, Wrentham, MA, *AMY LINDERBECK, Masuk, Monroe, CT, -ERICA
ROBINSON, L.C. Bird, Chesterfield, VA; ***CHAUVONNE SENIOR, Hamburg,
NY, -SUSAN SETLAK, Wawasee, Syracuse, IN, ***MEG MULLER, Hebron
Academy, Hebron, ME, -CHRISTINA BATASTINI, Classical, Providence, RI
and -SARAH IRWIN, Hornell, NY.

		Pole Vault
1.	*MELISSA FEINSTEIN, Weston, MA		    {NR'}		11-0 USL'
	{is USL and National Record Holder @ 12-3.5}
2.	-MELISSA BULLARD, Davis, Kaysville, UT	    {= #8 A-T}	10-0
3.	-HOLLY SPEIGHT, Sprague, Salem, OR				 	9-0
4. ******SAMANTHA SHEPARD, Natick, MA				 	9-0
5.(tie)	*CAROLINA GEISSELER, Palmdale, CA				 8-0
       **ANNICA WHITE, Natick, MA					 	8-0
7.	-JAIME HAEN, Depew, NY					 		8-0
8.	*MEGHAN PALMER, Mt. Desert Island, Mt. Desert, ME		 7-6

9. *KRISTA LIMBO, Brookline, MA 7-6; no height: -AIMEE CRABREE,
Pocatello, ID











		Long Jump
1.	*LYNETTE WIGINGTON, Mattituck, NY		    [= #3 A-T}	20-5 USL
	[ 19-11 F 19-11 19-5.5 20-5 20-2.5]
	{Equals Meet Record by Michelle Spear,
	 Oak Ridge, Orlando, FL, 1987}
2.	-STEPHANIE JONES, Walnut, CA						19-6.25
3.	-DESTYNE JONES, Centreville, Clifton, VA				19-4.75
4.	-TISHA PONDER, Del Mar, San Jose, CA				19-3.5
5.     **STEPHANY REID, Riverview, CANADA					19-3.5
6.	*MYRA COMBS, La Grange, Lake Charles, LA				19-1.5
7.	-MICHELLE HICKMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY			18-11.25
8.     **KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY						18-5.25

9. -ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 18-4.5; 10.
-CHARLENE JONES, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 18-4.25; 11.
*JENNIFER THOMPSON, Red Lion, PA 18-1.5; 12. -YOLANDA BROWN-MOORE,
Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 18-1.5; 13. -DONNA MULLINGS, Howard,
Ellicott City,  MD 17-11; 14. -LAURA BORLAND, Leonardtown, MD
17-10.75; 15. ***GINA HARRIS, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 17-10.25;
16. -KATHLEEN EDWARDS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 17-8.75; 17. -ANGELA
JACKSON, North Stafford, Stafford, VA 178.25; 18. -SHARIKA HIGGINS,
Channel Island, Oxnard, CA 17-7.5; 19. *DOREISHA DAVIS, Penfield, NY
17-7; 20. *CHRISTINE CURRY, Penfield, NY 17-6.25; 21. -ANTOINETTE
WALKER, Uniondale, NY 17-6; 22. *COURTNEY NEAL, Atlee,
Mechanicsville, VA 17-5.5; 23. -JENNIFER WALKER, Jefferson,
Alexandria, VA 17-4; 24. *DESIREE JONES, Buchtel, Akron, OH 16-10.5;
25. ***JODI SCHLESINGER, Clarktown South, West Nyack, NY 16-10.5; 26.
-JESSICA RICE, Niskayuna, NY 16-0.25; no mark: -DEANNE DAVIS,
Cummings, Burlington, NC.

		Triple Jump
1.	-DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC	   		{#3 A-T'}
41-9.25 USL'
	[ F    41-3.75 41-5     39-6.25 41-9.25 41-1.5   ]
	{is USL and #3 A-T @ 42-0}
2.	-MICHELLE HICKMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY   	{#4 A-T}
41-7.75
	[ F    41-8    40-1.25  38-4    40-1.5  40-10.5  ]
3.	-JENNIFER WALKER, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA	   	{#12 A-T}  	40-2
	[ F    40-2    39-10.75 P       39-2.25 39-10.75 ]
4.	*LYNETTE WIGINGTON, Mattituck, NY		 		{= #13 A-T}
40-1.5
	[ 39-3 37-11.5 40-0     F       40-1.5  39-3.25  ]
5.	*MARIJA MARTINOVIC, Belgrade, YUGOSLAVIA		      		39-6
6.     **STEPHANY REID, Riverview, CANADA
39-5.25
7.	*ANTONNIKKA OWENS, Henninger, Syracuse, NY		      	39-5.25
8.	*VIRGINIA MILLER, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA		      	39-3.75

9. *MARLENA ROBINSON, Brighton, Rochester, NY 38-1.5; 10. *DANIELLE
BROWN, Mc Main, New Orleans, LA 38-0.75; 11. ***JODI SCHLESINGER,
Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY 37-5.75; 12. -DONNA MULLINGS,
Howard, Ellicott City, MD 37-5.75; 13. -BRANDIT COPPER, William Penn,
Philadelphia, PA 37-5.75; 14. -KIMBERLY MC GRATH, Wilson, NY 37-3.75;
15. **SHERI SMITH, ?, Bronx, NY 37-2.5; 16. -CHARLENE JONES, William
Penn, Philadelphia, PA 37-1.5; 17. **NACCOLE GUINN, Jefferson,
Alexandria, VA 37-1.25; 18. *MAYA TOUSSAINT, North Rockland, Thiells,
NY 36-11.75; 19. ***JESSICA DEFRIETAS, Laurel, MD 16-9; 20. *MARUQUEL
WILLIAMS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 36-2.75; 21. *KERRY FRAZER,
Demarest, NJ 35-11.5; ***REBECCA CUSACK, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park,
NY 35-1; 23. -ERICKA DICKSON, Mission Viejo, CA 34-11.75; no mark:
-TISHA PONDER, Del Mar, San Jose, CA, -MELANIE BURGESS, George
Marshall, Falls Church, VA and *JENNIFER THOMPSON, Red Lion, PA.





		Shot Put
1.	-SEILALA SUA, Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL	     {#17 A-T}
47-4.25USL
	[ 42-9.5 46-4.75 46-5.25 46-1.25 47-1.75 47-4.25 ]
2.     **HEATHER COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA
43-4.5
3.	-KRISTY MARTIN, Robinson, Fairfax, VA					42-3.5
4.	-EMILY CARLSTEN, Warwick, RI							41-10.5
5.	*MARY KATE MARCHAND, Somerset, MA						41-4.25
6.	-DIANE POTKAY, Derby, CT							40-10.5
7.     **KELLY PLUMMER, Wayne, Huber Heights, OH
40-9.5
8.	*MISSY BANKS, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA					40-5

9. **DESHAYA WILLIAMS, Saratoga, NY 39-8; 10. *JESSICA SOMMERFIELD,
Lisbon, ND 39-7.25; 11. *EBONY COLE, New Rochelle, NY 39-6.5; 12.
-COREY GUTOWSKI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ 39-05; 13.
*ALLISON CARDLIN, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 39-3.25; 14. -JANEI FOSTER,
New Rochelle, NY 38-9; 15. -NICOLE ADAMS, Hillside, NJ 38-6; 16.
*NICOLE THOMAS, Henninger, Syracuse, NY 38-4.25; 17. **MELINDA
BOYKIN, Bridgeton, NJ 38-4; 18. -ALISON TOSTEVIN, Morse, Bath, ME
38-2.25; 19. -LACOLE FIELDS, Camden, NJ 38-1.25; 20. **JANE LUDTKE,
White Cloud, MI 37-6; 21. *MARIANNE BERNDT, Port Washington, NY/CHI
37-5.75; 22. *SHMONICA MONROE, Altavista, VA 37-1.25; 23. **MAUREEN
GRIFFIN, Pocatello, ID 36-11.75; 24. **ROBIN SHOMPER, Millersburg, PA
36-8.5; 25. -JULIE DONAGHUE, JFK, Somers, NY 36-1.5; 26. -KORIE
HAGEMEIR, Arcadia, NE 36-0; 27. *DESIREE JONES, Buchtel, Akron, OH
35-8.75; 28. **WENDY JOHNSON, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
34-2.25.

		Weight Throw (20 pounds)
1.     **MAUREEN GRIFFIN, Pocatello, ID		      {NR'}    48-3.5
USL'
	[ 40-9  46-2.75  45-1.75  48-3.5  F  F ]
	{is USL and National Record holder @ 51-8.5}
	{Establishes meet record}
2.	-BETH PERKINS, Hartford, White River Junction, VT  {#3 A-T}
43-3.25
3.	*KIMBERLY LAVALLEY, Nashua, NH		      {#7 A-T}	36-4.75
	{Junior Class record; previous, Beth
	 Obruba, Hempfield, PA, 1994, 34-8.5}
4.	*MARIE JOSE LE JOUR, Blainville, CANADA				33-9.5
5.	-ALISON TOSTEVIN, Morse, Bath, ME		     {#10 A-T}	33-7.5
6.	*MARIANNE BERNDT, Port Washington, NY/CHI	     {#11 A-T}
32-8.5
7.	-LACY JOHNSON, Fitch, Groton, CT		     {#13 A-T}	30-9.75
8.     **WADUDAH ISLAM, Hope, Providence, RI				29-11.5

9. -NICOLE CALIFANO, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 29-1.75; 10.
*JULIE MARTIESIAN, Providence, RI 27-9.5; 11. *KIANA PEAKE, Ursuline,
New Rochelle, NY 27-6; 12. **STEPHANIE ROY, Nashua, NH 27-4.
















		Pentathlon
1.	*LIZ GILTNER, Chaminade, Canoga Park, CA	     {#10 A-T}	3509
	 [  9.24  5-8      32-7.5    17-7.5    2:40.37 ]
2.     **ASHLEY BETHEL, Mission Viejo, CA		     {#18 A-T}	3414
	 [  9.07  5-3.25   32-0      18-1.75   2:41.99 ]
	  {Sophomore Class record; previous, Brandy Venable,
	   Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS, 1986, 3362}
3.	-FELICIA COOKSEY, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA			3349
	 [  9.60  5-7      31-5.75   16-10.75  2:37.54 ]
4.	-ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT		3260
	 [  9.37  5-8      29-3.75   17-8.75   2:55.91 ]
5.	-BRANDI SMITH, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA				3096
	 [  9.63  4-10.5   30-11.25  16-8.75   2:35.65 ]
6.	-ANGELA MONTGOMERY, Franklin, PA					3042
	 [ 10.37  4-11.75  33-9.5    16-11.5   2:37.74 ]
7.	*DESIREE JONES, Buchtel, Akron, OH					3042
	 [  9.54  4-10.5   38-0      16-10.75  2:56.53 ]
8.	*CHERYL DRECHSEL, Comsewogue, Port Jefferson Station, NY	3004
	 [  9.68  5-3.25   24-7.75   15-7.5    2:35.90 ]

9. ***MEG MULLER, Hebron Academy, Hebron, ME 2993; 10. -CHRISTINA
BATASTINI, Classical, Providence, RI 2984; 11. *AYANA COLEMAN,
Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 2970; 12. -LINDA SALUZZO, Hamburg, NY 2937;
13. *MELISSA WARD, Franklinville, NY 2936; 14. *NICOLE LIPP,
Lancaster, NY 2892; 15. *COURTNEY NEAL, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA
2894; 16. -SARA KIERPIEC, Fonda, NY 2852; 17. -KELLIE PEW, Gilbert,
AZ (9.36)  2846; 18. *JENNIFER TESSENA, Bradford, PA 2832; 19.
*JAMILLAH JABBAR, Science, Newark, NJ 2738; 20. **ELIZA MICHIELS,
Roosevelt, Hyde Park, NY 2680; 21. -KAREN MIDDLETON, Notre Dame,
Lawrenceville, NJ 2658; 22. *SHANNON SINN, Brighton, CO 2656; 23.
-REILLY STARR, ?, Richmond, VA 2611; 24. -REBECCA HOLT, Amesbury, MA
2570; 25. ****BRANDI HOGAN, Allegheny, Pittsburgh, PA 2559; 26.
-MARIA MERETE, Central Islip, NY 2550; 27. *CATHERINE MULLEN, Notre
Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ 2494; 28. -ELIZABETH CRIMMINS, Foxboro, MA
2483; 29. *JESSICA SOUKE, Scituate, MA 2382; 30. ***KATHERINE CLARK,
?, Youngstown, NY 2312; 31. *JOY GERTSCH, ?, Escondido, CA 2160;
-JESSICA RICE, Niskayuna, NY 2119.
  THIRTEENTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIPS
		       Reggie Lewis Athletic Center, Boston, MA
 	               Saturday-Sunday, March 9-10, 1996
             (March 9: Sprint and Distance Medley Relays, Pentathlon,
          trials of 200/400; Weight Throw; Women's Pole Vault/Triple
Jump)

{NOTE: All-Time listings - AT - are as they happened; e.g., AT may
change as heats and semis progress to finals; AT' = all-time
performance in a prior meet; USL = US Leader; USL' = US Leader
performance in a prior meet)

				     MEN

 		60m
1.    ***MIKE NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA				6.86
	 {Freshman Class record; previous,
	  Newell, Semi 2, 6.94}
2.	-CHARLES ALLEN, Mississauga, CANADA					6.88
3.	-DAYMON CARROLL, Norristown, PA					6.88
4.	*MAURICE JACKSON, Marshall, Rochester, NY				6.93
5.	-BOBBY WILLIAMS, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL			6.96
6.	-ANTONE MC CATTY, Wellesley, MA					6.96
7.	-TYRONE GRAHAM, Andrews, High Point, NC				6.97
8.	-TYRONNE TURNER, De Matha, Hyattsville, MD			6.98

S1: -CARROLL 6.91; -GRAHAM 6.96; -TITUS HAYGOOD, Garinger, Charlotte,
NC 7.02; -LUCIO DE SIMONE, Hamilton, CANADA 7.02; *ALBERT NEWKIRK,
Camden, NJ 7.03; *LEATON TAYLOR, South Boston, Boston, MA 7.03;
-DARRYL WYNDER, Phoebus, Hampton, VA 7.10; **KENRICK MILLER,
Brampton, CANADA.
S2: ***NEWELL 6.94 {Freshman Class Record; previous, Newell, Heat 3};
*JACKSON 6.99; -TURNER 6.99; *BERNARD WILLIAMS, ?, Baltimore, MD
7.08; -LEWIS SANDERS, St. Peter's, Staten Island, NY 7.13; *JAVON
BENNETT, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC 7.14; -KENYETIETTA QUINN,
Brookhaven, Columbus, OH 7.14; -SHAWN JAMES, Brampton, CANADA.
S3: -ALLEN 6.93; -MC CATTY 6.96; -BOBBY WILLIAMS 7.01; -JARRISH
OUTLAW, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 7.02; -HOWARD MACKEY, Hudson, NY 7.15;
**ATO MODIBO, High Point, Beltsville, MD 7.15; *BRITT COX,
Fuquay-Varina, NC 7.16.

H1: -BOBBY WILLIAMS 7.01; -SANDERS 7.05; -TURNER 7.07; *RUSSELL FRYE,
East Providence, RI 7.24; -ARIF GURSEL, Tech, Brooklyn, NY 7.25.
H2: -GRAHAM 7.06; *NEWKIRK 7.09; *BERNARD WILLIAMS 7.13; *COX 7.16;
-DARREN DUBOIS, Viewmont, Bountiful, UT 7.21; **DARNELL JOHNSON,
Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 7.21.
H3: ***NEWELL 6.95 {Establishes Freshman Class Record}; -OUTLAW 6.99;
-WYNDER 7.12; -BENNIE GETER, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 7.24; -RONALD
PATTERSON, Cheltenham, Wyncote, PA 7.25; -CURTIS GENTLES, Peekskill,
NY 7.32.
H4: -ALLEN 7.01; *BENNETT 7.09; *TAYLOR 7.12; **MILLER 7.19; -REGGIE
LEWIS, Laurel, MD 7.45; -JEFFREY CRAIGWELL, M.L. King, New York, NY
7.69.
H5: -JAMES 7.16; -BRIAN HILLS, Viewmont, Bountiful, UT 7.32; -KEVIN
HUNT, Barrie, Silver Spring, MD 7.33; *TERRY DENOON, Largo, MD 7.41;
-MICHAEL BLAIR, East Providence, RI 7.50.
H6: -HAYGOOD 7.12; **MODIBO 7.24; *ANDRE DAVIS, Niskayuna, NY 7.29;
*LOUIS PATRICK, Ajax, CANADA 7.38; -AUGUSTINE AKROFI, Brampton,
CANADA 7.39; -JEFFREY NORMANDIN, Londonderry, NH 7.43.
H7: *JACKSON 7.03; -DE SIMONE 7.05; -QUINN 7.18; -BRANDON SCOTT,
Willingboro, NJ 7.19; *DWAIN LEARY, Middletown, CT 7.40; -TREVVOUR
GARNER, ?, Silver Spring, MD 7.55.
H8: -CARROLL 6.94; -MC CATTY 7.03; -MACKEY 7.18; *JOHN ROBINSON,
Beacon, NY 7.27; -RODNEY HART, East Pennsboro, Enola, PA 7.35.


  Lane		200m
1.  5	-CHARLES ALLEN, Mississauga, CANADA				21.65
2.  4	*ALBERT NEWKIRK, Camden, NJ					22.06
3.  6	-ADAM CLOVER, Morristown, NJ					22.19
4.  3  **KEITH DAVIS, Bensalem, PA					22.22
5.  1	-BOBBY WILLIAMS, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL		22.32
6.  2	*DAYNE ROSS, Hodgson, Newark, DE				22.44

H1: -WILLIAMS 22.31; -CLOVER 22.32; -NATE HARTLEY, Pleasantville, NJ
22.94; *ANTHONY MC DOUGAL, ?, Philadelphia, PA 24.45.
H2: -DAMEON JOHNSON, Carver, Baltimore, MD 22.36; -DARRYL WYNDER,
Phoebus, Hampton, VA 22.77; -JARED HOWARD, Atholton, Columbia, MD
23.31; -BENNIE GETER, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 23.41; -ADRIAN IFILL,
Largo, MD 23.61.
H3: *NEWKIRK 22.25; **DAVIS 22.30; *DEVIN MYRICK, Muir, Pasadena, CA
22.83; -JARRISH OUTLAW, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 22.89; -KENYETIETTA
QUINN, Brookhaven, Columbus, OH 23.81 (DQ: -GREG CRAWFORD, North
Rowan, Spencer, NC - running out of lane 4 steps).
H4: *ROUDY MONROSE, Spring Valley, NY 22.36; *KAI VANN, Menchville,
Newport News, VA 22.70; *ANDRE DAVIS, Niskayuna, NY 23.16; ?DAVID
ULIASZ, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC 23.36; **KENRICK MILLER,
Brampton, CANADA 23.75; -JEFFREY CRAIGWELL, M.L. King, New York, NY
23.76.
H5: *RUSSELL FRYE, East Providence, RI 22.57; *CHAMARI WILLIS,
Lawrence, Cedarhurst, NY 22.70; -JAMIE THOMAS, Bellport, Brookhaven,
NY 23.27; -TRAVIS BLOUNT, Corcoran, Syracuse, NY 23.67 (DQ: -KEVIN
HUNT, Barrie, Silver Spring, MD - ran out of lane 5 steps).
H6: -MARQUISE WEST, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 22.40; *EARL
MORLESE, Spring Valley, NY 23.43; -ERICK CHENG, JFK, Plainview, NY
23.76; -AUGUSTINE AKROFI, Brampton, CANADA 23.82 (DQ: -TYRONE GRAHAM,
Andrews, High Point, NC - ran out of lane 5 steps).
H7: *CONROY WHYTE, Boston English, Jamaica Plain, MA 22.53; *IAN
BLACKWOOD, Menchville, Newport News, VA 23.20; -DAMION BROWN, ?,
Silver Spring, MD 23.35; -CURTIS GENTLES, Peekskill, NY 23.45; *COREY
MC GRIFF, Curtis, Staten Island, NY 23.52; -EARL MC MILLAN,
Weequahic, Newark, NJ 23.86.
H8: -LUCIO DE SIMONE, Hamilton, CANADA 22.59; *NICK REYNOLDS, Great
Valley, Malvern, PA 22.78; *SHAHEED MC CULLOCH, Muir, Pasadena, CA
22.93; -JOHN GUSTAFSON, Wallkill, NY 23.30; **PAUL GILL, Brampton,
CANADA 23.56; -BRENDAN KELLY, Oakland Mills, MD 23.86.
H9: -CHARLES ALLEN, Mississauga, CANADA 22.24; **ATO MODIBO, High
Point, Beltsville, MD 22.86; *ANDY ALSUP, Haverhill, MA 22.91; -NATE
HOEY, Upper Darby, PA 23.06; -WILL ALLEN, Corcoran, Syracuse, NY
23.48.
H10: *ROSS 22.34; -SHAWN JAMES, Brampton, CANADA 22.91; *REGGIE
MANLEY, ?, Philadelphia, PA 24.41; *BRADLEY KEYSOR, ?, East Syracuse,
NY 24.59.

  Lane		400m					    	300m
1.  4	-KENNETH GOWAN, Oakmont, Roseville, CA	    	35.3	48.86
2.  5	-JAMES CARTER, Mergenthaler, Baltimore, MD	35.5	48.94
3.  3	-RAUHN TURNER, St. Benedict's, Newark, NY	    	35.0
48.95
4.  6	-DAMEON JOHNSON, Carver, Baltimore, MD			49.74
5.  1	*COURTNEY CORNWALL, Lawrence, Cedarhurst, NY		50.05
6.  2	*GEORGE WILLIAMS, Franklin, Stockton, CA			51.74

H1: -TURNER [34.8 300m] 48.45; -KEITH TWEEDY, Morristown, NJ 50.30;
?MICHAEL WILLIAMS, Bramalea, CANADA 52.41.
H2: -ANTHONY BRANCH, Whitby, CANADA [35.8] 50.15; -ADAM BROWN,
Viewmont, Bountiful, UT [36.5] 50.33; -GEORGE ASHTON, Jefferson,
Richmond, VA 50.95; -JASON JOUBERT, Montgomery, MD 51.24; *CALVIN
WATERTON, Monticello, NY 53.56.
H3: -RONALD RAYFORD, Marshall, Rochester, NY [35.8] 49.96; *AARON
PENZEL, Midview, Grafton, OH [36.9] 51.64; **ALLEN WADE, Overbrook,
Philadelphia, PA 52.01; -LAMAR GRANT, Jackson, NJ 52.06.
H4: -JOHNSON [35.5] 49.47; -TRINITY GRAY, Franklin Learning Center,
Philadelphia, PA [36.0] 49.88 (qualified, but withdrew from final);
-TAIKWAN CURETON, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 51.10; ?FREDDIE
JOHNSON, Andrews, High Point, NC 52.57.
H5: -MARLON CUMMINGS, Weequahic, Newark, NJ 51.16; -JARED HOWARD,
Atholton, Columbia, MD 51.18; -MICHAEL WINSLOW, Brockport, NY 51.20;
*TYRONE ROSS, Metuchen, NJ 51.33; *DAYNE ROSS, Hodgson, Newark, DE
52.36.
H6: -JAHMA CORLEY, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD [35.9] 50.21;
-GREGORY MELETTA, Bergen Catholic, Orodell, NJ 51.70; **BRETT
GILLIARD, Eleanor Roosvelt, Greenbelt, MD 53.20; *GEORGE WILLIAMS
[36.2] 54.41 (waived into final via referee's decision because
progress was impeded).
H7: -CARTER [35.3] 48.66; *CORNWALL [35.8] 49.52; *JASON POVIO,
Fairport, NY 50.86; -CHRISTOPHER FODERA, St. Peter's, Staten Island,
NY 51.44; -BRUCE EVANS, Amityville, NY 52.87; -STEVE CAREY,
Eatonville, WA 56.09.
H8: -GOWAN [35.8] 49.16; -DAVID BEATTIE, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth,
MA [36.9] 50.83; -MARVIN GRAY, Evander Childs, Bronx, NY 52.02;
-DEVON SCOTT, Central, High Point, NC 53.92.

		800m
1.	-MICHAEL GRANVILLE, Bell Gardens, CA		{NR'} {USL'}
1:51.26
	 [ 24.5 52.9 (28.4) 1:23.0 (30.1) (28.1) ]
	 {Is USL @ 1:51.18A; is National Record 
	  holder @ 1:50.55, 1995}
2.	-ARIF WELCHER, St. Benedict's, Newark, NJ
1:53.61
3.	-CHRIS WADDLE, Eisenhower, Yakima, WA					1:54.67
4.	-DEREIK EDWARDS, Woodrow Wilson, Washington, DC
1:55.14
5.	-SHELDON SMITH, Andrew Jackson, Queens, NY				1:55.16
6.	-CHRIS MC FADDEN, Bensalem, PA						1:55.29
7.	-MARCEL BURKE, Albany, NY							1:55.39
8.	*REGGIE FREEMAN, Biloxi, MS						[1r3]	1:55.45

9. -GREG YOUNG, Wilmington, MA 1:55.88; 10. -ISIDRO PIMENTEL, Snyder,
Jersey City, NJ [1r2] 1:56.48; 11. -SEAN WATSON, Willingboro, NJ
[2r2] 1:56.69; 12. -ANTHONY DOYLEY, Central, Trenton, NJ [2r3]
1:57.06; 13. -TRINITY GRAY, Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia,
PA 1:57.17; 14. -MARK MALO, Longveuil, CANADA [3r2] 1:57.27; 15.
-JEFFREY COOK, Liverpool, NY [4r2] 1:57.34; 16. -ANDY RADU, Arapahoe,
Littleton, CO [5r2] 1:57.31; 17. -MATT DIGLIO, Monroe-Woodbury,
Central Valley, NY [3r3] 1:57.63; 18. -JAMES VASAK, Jefferson,
Alexandria, VA [1r4] 1:57.83; 19. -JONATHAN TILLMAN, North Hunterdon,
Annandale, NJ [6r2] 1:57.83; 20. -TIM FOERSTER, Jefferson, Richmond,
VA 1:57.87; 21. -LAMONT GOODING, Edison, Queens, NY [7r2] 1:57.96;
22. -MARC REDAVID, Longwood, Middle Island, NY [4r3] 1:58.28; 23.
-JOEL SELLENTINE, Brandon, Ortonville, MI [5r3] 1:58.58; 24. -ROBERT
NICHOLS, Chichester, Boothwyn, PA [8r2] 1:58.73; 25. *ADRIAN WORRELL,
Rindge and Latin, Cambridge, MA [9r2] 1:58.79; 26. -NICK BECKMAN,
Acton-Boxboro, Acton, MA [10r2] 1:58.85; 27. -PAUL RECKSIEK, Kings
Park, NY [6r3] 1:58.86; 28. ?XAVIER SAVANT, Muir, Pasadena, CA [2r4]
1:59.17; 29. *TOM STUART, Canandaigua, NY [7r3] 1:59.26; 30.
*CHRISTOPHER GREEN, Mills Godwin, Richmond, VA [8r3] 1:59.31; 31.
-DANIEL SNYDER, St. John's, MI [3r4] 1:59.31; 32. -NATHAN KNOWLES, ?,
Fayetteville, GA [4r4] 1:59.63; 33. *TRENT HOOPER, Viewmont,
Bountiful, UT [5r4] 2:00.31; 34. -MICHAEL KOENIG, Salesianum,
Wilmington, DE [7r4] 2:00.79; 35. *WAYNE RILEY, Willingboro, NJ [7r4]
2:00.83; 36. *JASON POVIO, Fairport, NY [9r3] 2:00.94; 37. -BARRY
MILHORN, Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, AL [8r4] 2:02.51; 38.
*ALPHONSO GRAHAM, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA [10r3] 2:03.78; 39.
-DAN BRADWELL, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA [11r3] 2:04.15; 40. -JAMES
SMITH, Charleston, IN [12r3] 2:04.37; 41. -AARON BOLICK, ?, Ft.
Collins, CO [9r4] 2:04.59; 42. -FRANCISCO ORTIZ, Fitchburg, MA [10r4]
2:07.93; 43. *CALVIN WATERTON, Monticello, NY [11r4] 2:08.67.

		Mile					     1500m
1.	-MICHAEL STEMBER, Jesuit, Carmichael, CA        {#3 A-T'}
4:10.07 USL'
	 {is USL and #3 A-T @ 4:07.07}		     		3:52.6
2.	*JONATHAN RILEY, Brookline, MA		     		3:58.7
4:15.54
3.	*DANIEL MC KAY, Hatboro-Horsham, Horsham, PA	     	3:59.0
4:16.08
4.	-DARREN DINEEN, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA
4:16.33
5.	-NATE JUTRAS, Wellesley, MA				      		4:17.84
6.	-ROBERT LYTHGOE, Msr Bonner, Drexel Hill, PA      	4:00.4
4:17.97
7.     **MAKHLID ALOTAIBI, Riyadh, SAUDI ARABIA	     		3:59.9
4:19.20
8.	-JOSH BUFFOLINO, Shelby County, Shelbyville, KY
4:20.01

9. -SCOTT ALLISON, Brampton, CANADA 4:20.42; 10. -EUGENE LEBRON,
Albion, MI [1r2] 4:21.51; 11. -MIKE CIAMPINI, Montreal, CANADA [2r2]
4:21.86; 12. -CHRIS SCHAFER, Eisenhower, Yakima, WA 4:22.29; 13. -JOE
MATIAS, Newark, NY 4:23.92; 14. -COLIN DUNN, St. Stephen's and St.
Agnes, Alexandria, VA [3r2] 4:24.45; 15. -ERIC ZACK, Hutchinson Tech,
Buffalo, NY [4r2] 4:26.91; 16. -RYAN RAFFA, Fayetteville-Manlius,
Manlius, NY [5r2] 4:28.13; 17. -KEVIN HORGAN, Oakmont, South
Ashburnham, MA [6r2] 4:28.39; 18. *JOSEPH LUCHINI, Ellsworth, ME
[7r2] 4:28.60; 19. *MATT HJORTH, Pelham, NH [8r2] 4:28.69; 20. -KEITH
MINISMAN, Mountain Brook, AL [9r2] 4:30.76; 21. -KEVIN MYLES, Bishop
Feehan, Attleboro, MA 4:34.52; 22. -WAYNE ANTOINE, Midwood, Brooklyn,
NY [10r2] 4:34.55; 23. -DAVID HAMPSON, Phillips Exeter Academy,
Exeter, NH [11r2] 4:35.06; 24. -BIREN ROY, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk,
VA [12r2] 4:42.05.

		Two Miles
1.	-ABDUL ALZINDANI, Fordson, Dearborn, MI		       	9:14.50 USL
2.	*ERIK KWEDER, Edison, Alexandria, VA			      9:14.78
3.	*ABDULAH ALGAHTANI, Riyadh, SAUDI ARABIA		       	9:17.99
4.	-DEREK HOLLAND, Toronto, CANADA			       	9:19.57
5.	*ADAM DANIELS, Seton Hall, West Orange, NJ		      9:19.83
6.	-MICHAEL FITZULA, Cornwall, NY			       	9:20.10
7.	-CORY SMITH, Calvert Hall, Baltimore, MD		       	9:20.63
8.	-SCOTT ABBOTT, Jesuit, Carmichael, CA		       	9:25.63

9. -TED GILLICK, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA (5th year) [1r2]
[8:52.0 @ 3000m] 9:26.21; 10. *RYAN SHAY, Central Lake, MI 9:28.55;
11. *ADAM LINDELL, West Seneca East, West Seneca, NY [2r2] 9:30.74;
12. -STEVE BOHAN, Toronto, CANADA [3r2] 9:30.97; 13. -GEOFF
NICKERSON, Bishop Guertin, Nashua, NH 9:31.05; (balance are from race
2): 14. *ADRIAN RAMIREZ, ?, Chula Vista, CA 9:31.07; 15. *KYLE
FENTON, New Hartford, NY 9:31.11; 16. -JOHNNY O'MARA, St. John's
Prep, Shrewsbury, MA 9:31.92; 17. -SEAN MACMILLAN, St. Anthony's,
South Huntington, NY 9:36.02; 18. -PATRICK NOLAN, Bishop Timon,
Buffalo, NY 9:50.42; 19. -STEVE PETRO, Oakland Mills, Columbia, MD
10:05.64; 20. *SCOTT WIRGAU, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 10:10.90;
21. *BRENDAN SULLVAN, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY 10:18.56; 22.
*MARK STRIOWSKI, Toronto, CANADA 10:32.59.

		60m Hurdles (39")
1.	-THAVIUS NELSON, Troup County, La Grange, GA	     {#2 A-T}
7.68 USL
2.	*SULTAN TUCKER, Delsea, Franklinville, NJ	     		{#3 A-T}
7.76
	 {Junior Class record; Terrance Trammell,
	  Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA, 7.78 1Mar96}
	  Tucker, Semi 1, 7.83}
3.	*ADONIS COLES, Chester, PA			  		{= #12 A-T}	8.04
4.	*SCOTT MC CRAY, Camden, NJ							8.09
5.	-LA SHUN WHITE, Denbigh, Newport News, VA					8.14
6.	-JACK JEFFREYS, Largo, MD							8.16
7.	-RICHMOND FLOWERS, Vestavia Hills, AL					8.18
DQ:	-KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA
	(DQ: trailing leg did not clear hurdles 3, 4 and 5)

S1: *TUCKER 7.83 {#4 A-T} {Junior Class record; previous, Thavius
Nelson, Troup County, La Grange, GA, 1995, 7.90}; -FLOWERS 8.03 {=
#10 A-T}; -WHITE 8.12; -JEFFREYS 8.12; -RASHAD STAFFORD, De Soto, TX
8.15; -MICHAEL HARTE, Central, Greeley, CO 8.17; -NATE HARTLEY,
Pleasantville, NJ 8.18; *CHRIS COBBS, Franklin, Philadelpha, PA 8.38.
S2: -NELSON 7.86 {is #3 A-T @  7.82}; *MC CRAY 8.05; *COLES 8.08;
-CRITTENDON 8.18; -KYLE WALKER, Oakland Mills, Columbia MD 8.21;
-JAVAL DAVIS, Roselle, NJ 8.25; ?DONALD POLIODORE, Franklin, LA 8.26;
-JEFFREY MARTIN, Warren Central, Indianpolis, IN 8.30

H1: *TUCKER 7.94 {is #7 A-T @ 7.92}; -WHITE 8.20; -WALKER, MD 8.24;
-DAVIS 8.25; -HARTE 8.28; -JEFFREY GALLART, Linganore, MD 9.41; DQ:
(trailing leg did not clear hurdles 2 and 3).
H2: -HARTLEY 8.15; POLIDORE 8.33; *JOHN ROBINSON, Beacon, NY 8.49;
*CARY CHANDLER, Lee-Davis, Mechanicsville, VA 8.51; -ANTHONY BRANCH,
Whitby, CANADA 8.55; *DEVON DAVIS, Pickering, CANADA 8.61; *OMAR
SINCLAIR, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 8.77; *NICK STEWART, Oshawa,
CANADA 11.41.
H3: -STAFFORD 8.17; -CRITTENDON 8.33; *GREG CHRISTIE, Perth Amboy, NJ
8.35; *RYAN JOHNSON, Roosevelt, Gary, IN 8.43; -JO'EL ROUSE, North
Central, Indianapolis, IN 8.67; -OMARI FRANCIS, Andrews, High Point,
NC 8.68; -CHRIS TROXLER, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 8.69.
H4: *COLES 8.12; -FLOWERS 8.14; -JEFFREYS 8.19; -KEVIN LONG, Strath
Haven, Wallingford, PA 8.31; -CASEY SWAIN, Hodgson, Newark, DE 8.41;
-MICHAEL BLAIR, East Providence, RI 8.53; *MALCOLM VAUGHAN, Meade,
Ft. Meade, MD 8.67.
H5: -NELSON 8.05; *MC CRAY 8.13; -CURTIS SMITH, Princeton,
Cincinnati, OH 8.34; *RON ANDREWS, Sweet Home, Buffalo, NY 8.38;
-CRAIG THOMPSON, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 8.44; -ROBERT LAVERTU, King
Philip, Wrentham, MA 8.45; -ZAYDE ROUSE, Pickering, CANADA 8.57.
H6: -MARTIN 8.32; *COBBS 8.38; -JASON GAGLIARDO, Buckeye, Medina, OH
8.43; -BRIAN BAXTER, Cheltenham, Wyncote, PA 8.44; **JASON SIMS, Fork
Union M.A., Fork Union, VA 8.46; -DARIO CARPETTI, St. Leonard, CANADA
8.83; -RAMONE WARD, Babylon, NY 9.20.


		Mile Walk
1.	-FRANCOIS XAVIER BERUBE, Laval, CANADA				6:30.83
2.	*SCOTT CRAFTON, North Central, Indianapolis, IN			6:30.90
3.     **BRIAN COLBY, Edgewood, Madison, WI				6:45.53
4.	*BRANDON PERRY, ?, West Palm Beach, FL				6:48.28
5.	-BRIAN FANNING, Commack, NY						6:48.29
6.	-TED KOHNEN, ?, Smithtown, NY						7:27.11
7.	-SHAUN FOSTER, ?, La Grange, GA					7:27.22
8.	-VINCENT ROBUSTELLI, Kings Park, NY					7:27.24

9. **BEN WESTLEIGH, ?, Lewiston, ME 7:59.90; 10. *JOHN CALVELLI,
Kings Park, NY 8:24.37.

		4x200m
1.	JOHN MUIR, Pasadena, CA		    {#3 A-T'}		1:28.91
	[ *DEANGELO HOLMES 22.5  **SULTAN MC CULLOUGH 22.9
	  *OBEA MOORE      21.42  *JUCORIE TRYON      22.1 ]
	 {is #3 A-T @ 1:28.64A}
2.	CHESTER, PA							[1r2]	1:30.51
3.	JOHN MARSHALL, Rochester, NY				[2r2]	1:30.65
4.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY					1:30.83
5.	PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC				[1r3]	1:30.93
6.	WOODROW WILSON, Camden, NJ					1:31.12
7.	SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA					1:31.32
8.	MENCHVILLE, Newport News, VA					1:31.88

9. SURRATTSVILLE, Clinton, MD [1r4] 1:32.24; 10. FRANKLIN,
Philadelphia, PA [3r2] 1:32.26; 11. ST. PETER'S, Staten Island, NY
[1r6] 1:32.31; 12. DE MATHA, Hyattsville, MD [2r4] 1:32.34; 13.
UNIONDALE, NY [4r2] 1:32.85; 14. READING, MA [2r3] 1:32.98; 15.
ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY, Queens, NY [2r6] 1:33.19; 16. MT. VERNON, NY [3r6]
1:33.38; 17. SUITLAND, Forestville, MD [3r3] 1:33.40; 18. TRANSIT
TECH, Brooklyn, NY 1:33.45; 19. JEFFERSON, Richmond, VA [4r3]
1:33.47; 20. ?, GOLDSBORO, NC [3r4] 1:33.66; 21. Half Hollow Hills,
Dix Hills, NY [1r5] 1:34.25; 22. CORCORAN, Syracuse, NY [2r5]
1:34.35; 23. PHOENIX, CANADA [5r2] 1:34.35; 24. RAMAPO, Spring
Valley, NY [5r3] 1:34.46; 25. M.L. KING, New York, NY [3r5] 1:35.11;
26. NORTH ROWAN, Spencer, NC [4r4] 1:35.55; 27. WEEQUAHIC, Newark, NJ
[4r5] 1:35.57; 28. LAUREL, MD [5r5] 1:35.59; 29. KING PHILIP,
Wrentham, MA [6r5] 1:35.61; 30. SOMERVILLE, MA [6r3] 1:35.76; 31.
EAST PROVIDENCE, RI [5r4] 1:36.29; 32. ELITE TC, Philadelphia, PA
[6R4] 1:36.56; 33. FRANKLIN, LA [6r2] 1:37.27.

		4x400m
1.	JOHN MUIR, Pasadena, CA					3:13.34 NR
	[ *JUCORIE TRYON 48.86  **SULTAN MC CULLOUGH 49.06
	  -MAKIO HAYWOOD 49.14   *OBEA MOORE         46.28 ]
	{National Record; previous, John Muir,
	 17Feb96, 3:14.84A}
2.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY				3:19.78
3.	CHESTER, PA							3:19.88
4.	CAMDEN, NJ							3:24.62
5.	MERGENTHALER, Baltimore, MD			[1r3]	3:25.02
6.	HILLHOUSE, New Haven, CT			[1r4]	3:25.13
7.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD		[2r3]	3:25.21
8.	VIEWMONT, Bountiful, UT				[2r4]	3:25.41

9. PHOENIX, CANADA [1r2] 3:25.44; 10. LAWRENCE, Cedarhurst, NY [2r2]
3:27.00; 11. ALBANY, NY [3r3] 3:27.53; 12. NOTRE DAME, Lawrenceville,
NJ [1r5] 3:28.01; 13. MT. VERNON, NY [2r5] 3:28.65; 14. DE WITT
CLINTON, Bronx, NY [3r2] 3:28.96; 15. GREAT VALLEY, Malvern, PA [3r4]
3:29.58; 16. UNIONDALE, NY [4r2] 3:29.92; 17. DE MATHA, Hyattsville,
MD [3r5] 3:30.19; 18. WOODROW WILSON, Washington, DC [4r5] 3:30.22;
19. SUITLAND, Forestville, MD [5r2] 3:30.27; 20. LAUREL, MD [4r3]
3:31.19; 21. WEEQUAHIC, Newark, NJ [5r3] 3:31.97; 22. CHAMINADE,
Mineola, NY [6r3] 3:32.14; 23. OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA [4r4]
3:32.67; 24. NEWINGTON, CT [5r5] 3:33.82; 25. ELITE TC (?),
Philadelphia, PA 3:38.49; 26. NORTH ROWAN, Spencer, NC [5r4] 3:39.36.


		4x800m
1.	TECH, Brooklyn, NY					7:55.00
	[ *DAVID ROBINSON -LEFONZA THORNTON
	  *SAUL ROJAS     -SHAWN WILSON ]
2.	LA SALLE, Philadelphia, PA				7:55.30
3.	CBA, Lincroft, NJ						7:56.27
4.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY					7:57.20
5.	ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGIATE, CANADA			7:57.59
6.	MT. ST. MICHAEL, Bronx, NY				8:00.03
7.	PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC				8:00.38
8.	WOODROW WILSON, Washington, DC		[1r2]	8:01.28

9. SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY [2r2] 8:01.91; 10. CENTRAL,
Trenton, NJ 8:03.88; 11. MERGENTHALER, Baltimore, MD [1r3] 8:04.71;
12. BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY 8:04.72; 13. IONA PREP, New
Rochelle, NY [3r2] 8:05.81; 14. OLD BRIDGE, NJ 8:07.33; 15. NORTH
ROCKLAND, Thiells, NY [2r3] 8:07.76; 16. MONTGOMERY, MD [3r3]
8:07.78; l7. CHANTILLY, VA 8:10.03; 18. BERGEN CATHOLIC, Orodell, NJ
[4r2] 8:11.04; 19. UNIONDALE, NY [4r3] 8:12.39; 20. BURNT HILLS, NY
[5r3] 8:12.96; 21. DANBURY, CT [5r2] 8:13.03; 22. XAVIER, Middletown,
CT [6r2] 8:13.27; 23. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY [7r2] and CURTIS, Staten
Island, NY 8:13.56; 25. AUBURN, NY [8r2] 8:13.85; 26. BISHOP FORD,
Brooklyn, NY [7r3] 8:14.24; 27. NEVADA UNION, Grass Valley, CA
8:15.17; 28. TOTTENVILLE, Staten Island, NY [9r2] 8:15.43; 29.
FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS, Manlius, NY [10r2] 8:16.96; 30. OAKTON, Vienna,
VA [11r2] 8:18.25; 31. GLOUCESTER, MA 8:18.58; 32. SHAKER, Latham, NY
[8r3] 8:20.70; 33. NEWTON SOUTH, Newtonville, MA [12r2] 8:21.09; 34.
MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY [9r3] 8:22.74; 35. HUNTER COLLEGE
H.S., New York, NY [10r3] 8:23.13; 36. ST. JOSEPH by the SEA, Staten
Island, NY [11r3] 8:26.22; 37. PINELANDS, NJ [12r3] 8:40.02; DQ (race
1) GEORGE WINGATE, Brooklyn, NY (baton exchange outside of zone).

		Sprint Medley Relay
1.	JOHN MUIR, Pasadena, CA						3:25.90 NR
	[ -MAKIO HAYWOOD      49.26  *JUCORIE TRYON 22.44
	 **SULTAN MC CULLOUGH 21.80  *OBEA MOORE  1:52.30 ]
	{National Record; previous, John Muir,
	 17Feb96, 3:27.80A}
2.	CHELTENHAM, Wyncote, PA	       	[1r2]  {#5 A-T}	3:32.07
3.	SNYDER, Jersey City, NJ	       	[1r4] {#10 A-T}	3:33.13
	[ -ISIDRO PIMENTEL 1:55.5]
4.	TECH, Brooklyn, NY		       [2r2] {#12 A-T}	3:33.29
5.	TRANSIT TECH, Brooklyn, NY		     {#19 A-T}	3:33.82
6.	JEFFERSON, Richmond, VA						3:33.95
7.	VIEWMONT, Bountiful, UT	       		[1r3]		3:34.41
8.	BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY					3:34.76

9. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD [2r3] 3:35.00; 10. BENSALEM, PA
3:35.30; 11. ST. PETERS, Staten Island, NY [3r2] 3:35.97; 12. NEWARK,
NY [2r4] 3:37.98; 13. PICKERING, CANADA [3r3] 3:39.43; 14. ST.
BENEDICT'S, Newark, NJ 3:40.36; 15. LAWRENCE, Cedarhurst, NY [4r2]
3:40.85; 16. PRINCE TECH, Hartford, CT [4r3] 3:40.86; 17.
ACTON-BOXBORO, Acton, MA [3r4] 3:41.14; 18. SUITLAND, Forestville, MD
[4r4] 3:41.41; 19. SOMERVILLE, MA [1r5] 3:41.46; 20. CHICHESTER,
Boothwyn, PA [1r6] 3:41.75; 21. ST. JOHN'S PREP, Shrewsbury, MA [2r6]
3:41.95; 22. LAUREL, MD [2r5] 3:43.02; 23. UNIONDALE, NY [5r3]
3:42.34; 24. DE WITT CLINTON, Bronx, NY [3r5] 3:42.60; 25. BILLERICA,
MA [3r6] 3:42.76; 26. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY [5r4] 3:43.86; 27. IONA
PREP, New Rochelle, NY [5r2] 3:44.28; 28. HAVERHILL, MA [4r5]
3:45.47; 29. OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA [6r4] 3:45.49; 30.
CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY [4r6] 3:46.09; 31. NEW ROCHELLE, NY [5r5]
3:48.01; 32. RAMAPO, Spring Valley, NY [6r3] 3:50.66; 33. MIDDLETOWN,
NY [1r7] 3:51.30; 34. WEST SPRINGFIELD, Springfield, VA [6r5]
3:51.93; 35. MEDFORD, MA [2r7] 3:52.51; 36. ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGIATE,
CANADA [3r7] 3:53.28; 37. CHRISTIANBURG, VA [6r6] 3:53.52.

		Distance Medley Relay
1.	CBA, Lincroft, NJ			     {#9 A-T}		10:14.84
	[ *BRIAN BENNETT    **CHRIS BLUNT
	 **EUGENE MC CARTHY  -ERIC SAVOTH ]
2.	WEST SPRINGFIELD, Springfield, VA	    {#16 A-T}	10:16.80
	[ *SHARIF KARIE 4:09.6 ]
3.	ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGIATE, CANADA				10:20.79
4.	CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY						10:24.64
5.	OLD BRIDGE, NJ							10:26.88
6.	NORTH PENN, Lansdale, PA					10:28.41
7.	BURNT HILLS, NY							10:28.59
8.	HATBORO-HORSHAM, Horsham, PA			[1r3] 	10:32.89

9. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 10:33.12; 10. NEVADA UNION, Grass Valley, CA
[1r2] 10:33.98; 11. MONSEIGNOR FARRELL, Staten Island, NY [2r2]
10:38.80; 12. SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY 10:39.41; 13. BISHOP
FORD, Brooklyn, NY [3r2] 10:39.81; 14. MOUNTAIN BROOK, AL [2r3]
10:40.19; 15. MONTGOMERY, MD [4r2] 10:40.51; 16. REGIS, New York, NY
[3r3] 10:40.86; 17. XAVIER, Middletown, CT [5r2] 10:43.76; 18.
CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ [4r3] 10:44.01; 19. FAIRPORT, NY 10:44.29; 20.
CURTIS, Staten Island, NY [5r3] 10:45.31; 21. HUNTER COLLEGE H.S.,
New York, NY [6r2] 10:46.66; 22. CALVERT HALL, Baltimore, MD
10:47.40; 23. MONSEIGNOR BONNER, Drexel Hill, PA [1r4] 10:49.44; 24.
SHAKER, Latham, NY [7r2] 10:49.68; 25. BROCKTON, MA [1r3] 10:50.11;
26. EUREKA, CA [8r2] 10:50.69; 27. MANHASSET, NY [2r4] 10:51.20; 28.
AUBURN, NY [9r2] 10:52.52; 29. PINELANDS, NJ [3r4] 10:54.15; 30.
DARTMOUTH, North Dartmouth, MA [4r4] 10:57.01; 31. ST. JOSEPH by the
SEA, Staten Island, NY [5r4] 10:59.28; 32. FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS,
Manlius, NY [10r2] 10:59.45; 33. IONA PREP, New Rochelle, NY [6r4]
10:59.61; 34. PENFIELD, NY [7r3] 11:00.49; 35. BELLPORT, Brookhaven,
NY [7r4] 11:02.40; 36. CHRISTIANBURG, VA [11r2] 11:06.76; 37.
MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY [8r3] 11:08.95; 38. AMITY,
Woodbridge, CT [9r3] 11:12.16; 39. SYOSSET, NY [8r4] 11:25.74; 40.
JEFFERSON, Alexandria, VA [9r4] 11:28.78; 41. ORCHARD PARK, NY [10r4]
11:41.91; DQ (race 1) PHILLIPS ACADEMY, Andover, MA (interfered with
outgoing runner during handoff from leg 2 to leg 3).

		High Jump
1.	-PETER ALEXANDRE, St. Jean Sur, CANADA				6-9.75
	[ 6-4 6-5 6-6.25 6-7.5 6-8.75 6-9.75 6-11 7-0.25 ]
	   O   P    XO    O     P       O     P    XXX
2.	-ALVIN J.J. BARTON, Lafayette, LA					6-9.75USL'
           O   P     O    O     P       XO    P    XXX
	{is co-USL' @ 7-1}
3.	*SEAN VAGO, South, Williamsville, NY				6-9.75
	   O   P     O    O     P       XXO   P    XXX
4.	*NATHANIEL CLOPTON, Denbigh, Newport News, VA			6-6.25
5.	-DOUG HUMPHREY, West Springfield, Springfield, VA		6-6.25
6.(tie)	-STACY RUFFER, Stryker, OH					6-6.25
	-WESLEY YOUNG, Oak Harbor, WA						6-6.25
8.	-KIJANA CORBIN, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ				6-6.25

9. *TRAVIS RIDLEY, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 6-5; 10. -MARK
PROKAY, Solanco, Quarryville, PA 6-5; 11. -JOHN SCHLEICHER, Canton,
MA 6-5; 12. (tie) -DAVID REED, Mason County, Maysville, KY, -JOSH
HILL, Camarillo, CA and -BRAD ROBINSON, Neshaminy, Langhorne, PA 6-5;
15. (tie) -THOMAS HUGHES, Strath Haven, Wallingford, PA and -BRADLEY
FAIRCHILD, Century, Bismarck, ND 6-4; 17. -GEOFFREY MC CABE, Moses
Brown, Providence, RI 6-4; 18. (tie) -ZHANU BOWDEN, Medford, MA and
-TYRONE RUSHIE, Mt. Vernon, NY; no height: -ERNEST PATRICK, Newark,
DE, *CRAIG HALBMAIER, Bishop Guertin, Nashua, NH, -JOEL MUSIKA, North
Penn, Lansdale, PA, -LAMAR SWINTON, North Rowan, Spencer, NC,
*LINDELL JACOBS, Andrews, High Point, NC; -RICH RYERSON, Morris
Catholic, Denville, NJ, -ERIC BROWNING, Rogers, Toledo, OH, -NICK
DECKER, Mentor, OH and -DAVID LLAMAS, Pius X, Albuquerque, NM.

		Pole Vault
1.	-RUSS BULLER, Westlake, LA		     {#18 A-T}   {USL}	16-7.25
	[ 13-3 13-9 14-3 14-9 15-3 15-9 16-0.75 16-7.25 17-0.75 ]
	    P    P    P    O    O    O    O       O      XXX
2.	-STEVE MICHELS, Brethren, Cypress, CA				15-9
3.	-PATRICK TVARKUNAS, Glenelg, MD					15-9
4.	*JOE KOENIG, Yoakum, TX							15-3
5.	-JACOB GENSIC, Carroll, Ft. Wayne, IN				15-3
6.	*MIKE UHELSKY, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY		15-3
7.	-SPENCER SCHUMACHER, Cherry Creek, Englewood, CO		15-3
8.	*JOSH DIS PENNETT, West Vigo, Terre Haute, IN			15-3

9. (tie) -BILL SHUREN, Bayport, NY and -ROBERT REYNOLDS, Baldwin,
Pittsburgh, PA 14-9; 11. (tie) -DAMIAN RODRIGUEZ, Newark, NY and
-RILEY TOMLINSON, Vestavia Hills, AL 14-3; 13. (tie) -DANIEL ORTIZ,
?, La Puente, CA and *JONATHAN JESSUP, Bryan, TX 14-3; 15. (tie)
-MARK VINCI, Fox Lane, Bedford, NY, -MARK KOVITYA, Lancaster, OH and
-CHARLIE PRATUS, Brunswick, OH 13-9; 18. *LABAN MARSH, Mc Dowell,
Erie, PA 13-9; 19. -ERIC CLARK, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Ogdensburg,
NY 13-9; 20. -NICHOLAS ROMANS, Medina, OH 13-9; 21. *BEN GENSIC,
Carroll, Ft. Wayne, IN 13-9; 22. (tie) -TREVOR IRWIN, Shenendehowa,
Clifton Park, NY and -JOHN CHURCH, Classical, Providence, RI 13-3; no
height: -GRAIG LUNDY, Carmel, NY, -NICK D'AMICO, Iona Prep, New
Rochelle, NY, -BRIAN GOOD, Solanco, Quarryville, NY; -JEREMY KEMP,
Davis, Kaysville, UT and -NATHAN FEE, Linganore, Frederick, MD.

		Long Jump
1.	-GERALD WILLIAMS, Lynwood, CA		     {#15 A-T}	24-8.25
	[ 24-0  23-8  24-1  24-8.25  24-3  24-5.5]
2.	-CLARENCE SCOTT, Dorsey, Los Angeles, CA			23-10 USL'
	 {is USL @ 24-8.5}
3.	-WILLIAM SPEARMAN, Wilson, Camden, NJ			23-6.75
4.	-RAMON JOHNSON, Warrensville Heights, OH			23-6
5.	-CHARLES MAHATHA, Asheboro, NC				23-2.5
6.	*MAURICE JACKSON, John Marshall, Rochester, NH		23-1.25
7.	-ERIC RUSSELL, Woodlands, Hartsdale, NY			23-0.75
8.     **GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC			22-11.75

9. ***MIKE NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 22-7.25; 10. **ERIK NEWBY,
Mergenthaler, Baltimore, MD 22-7.25; 11. **MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley,
Greensboro, NC 22-7; 12. -ERNEST PATRICK, Newark, DE 22-5; 13. *DEVON
DAVIS, Pickering, CANADA 22-1.75; 14. -KEVIN DIGGS, Franklin, LA
22-1.75; 15. -FENN CRUTCHFIELD, Fleming, Roanoke, VA 21-11; 16.
-JONAS NICHOLSON, Longwood, Middle Island, NY 21-10; 17. *DAMION
MOSS, Meade, Ft. Meade, MD 21-8.75; 18. -PETER ALEXANDRE, St. Jean
Sur, CANADA 21-6.75; 19. *JOE HACKROTT, ?, Farmington, NY 21-4.75;
20. *NATHANIEL CLOPTON, Denbigh, Newport News, VA 21-3.5; 21. -STEVEN
MESLER, City Honors, Buffalo, NY 21-1.25; 22. -MARCUS TURNER, Eleanor
Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 21-0.75; 23. -MATT MAXWELL, Notre Dame,
Lawrenceville, NJ 20-7.75; 24. *LOUIS PATRICK, Ajax, CANADA 20-5.25;
25. -MAX SAMUELS, North York, CANADA (fifth year) 20-3.5; 26. -BRYAN
SCHIDING, Central York, York, PA 19-10.75; 27. -TODD HARRISON,
Chittenango, NY 19-9; 28. **RONALD DIXION, Eleanor Roosevelt,
Greenbelt, MD 18-3.25; no mark: -KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie County,
Dinwiddie, VA and -LARRY CARTER, Christianburg, VA.





		Triple Jump
1.	*DEVON DAVIS, Pickering, CANADA					50-0.5
	 [ 47-5     47-9.75  F     50-0.5  45-9.75   48-10.75 ]
2.	-GERALD WILLIAMS, Lynwood, CA						49-10
	 [ 48-11.5  49-3.75  49-3  49-10   48-11.75  49-7.75 ]
3.	-DERRICK EVANS, John Muir, Pasadena, CA				49-7.25
4.	-CLEVELAND MC CLORY, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA		49-2.5
5.     **GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC				48-10.75
6.	*CHRIS HERCULES, Palatine, IL						48-6.75
7.	-KEVIN DIGGS, Franklin, LA						47-10
8.	-CARLTON ROWE, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY			47-7.75

9. *ANDY BILLMANIS, Thomas Stone, Waldorf, MD 46-2.5; 10. -PETER
PHELAN, Brewer, ME 46-2; 11. -JEFFREY PIERRE, Uniondale, NY 46-0.6;
12. -KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 45-6.5; 13.
-JOSH STEWART, Downingtown, PA 45-5; 14. *MICHAEL PONDS, Norcom,
Portsmouth, VA 44-10.25; 15. -HENRY EYMA, North Rockland, Thiells, NY
44-6; 16. **OMAR WITHERSPOON, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 44-3.5; 17.
?DASIUS FENNELL, Dover, DE 43-11.75; 18. **TOMMY THOTKONGKUM, ?, West
Nyack, NY 43-5.75; 19. -BRYAN SCHIDING, Central York, York, PA
43-0.25; 20. -AMON SHEARD, Laurel, MD 40-4.75; 21. *LOUIS PATRICK,
Ajax, CANADA 40-3.5.

		Shot Put (12 Pound)
1.	-BEN LINDSEY, Lynnwood, WA						63-5 USL
	 [ 61-6.25  59-2    59-7.75  63-5       F      60-1.75 ]
2.	-BEN GILBERT, Lancaster, OH						61-0.25
	 [   F      58-9.5  60-6     60-8.75  57-2.75  61-0.25 ]
3.	-PETER GOVENS, Glen Mills, Concordville, PA			59-2
4.	-TOBY COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA				59-1.5
5.     **KEVIN DI GIORGIO, St. Peters, Jersey City, NJ		58-1.25
6.	-DAMIAN JONES, Glen Mills, Concordville, PA			57-6.5
7.	*SAL GIGANTE, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY				56-1
8.	-ADAM GRACE, Kings Park, NY						55-10.25

9. -SHAUN MC GREGOR, Bergen Catholic, Orodell, NJ 54-2.75; 10. -WILL
SCHOEK, Waltham, MA 53-9; 11. *AARON TRAMMELL, Osbourn Park,
Manassas, VA 53-9; 12. -EAN ROSE, William Penn, New Castle, DE
53-6.25; 13. -DAMON JONES, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 53-2.75;
14. -MARCUS PEREZ, Medina, OH 53-1.75; 15. **TERRIN WALKER,
Bridgeton, NJ 53-1.5; 16. -APOSTOLOS DROGARIS, St. Leonard, CANADA
52-7.5; 17. -CHRIS DEMURE, Merrillville, IN 52-4.5; 18. -NED
FINNERAN, Central Catholic, Lawrence, MA 51-7.25; 19. -NIGEL WALKER,
Willingboro, NJ 51-2.75; 20. -MIKE LONG, North Rowan, Spencer, NC
50-9.5; 21. -KEVIN RONDON, Oakland Mills, Columbia, MD 49-3.75; 22.
*ALEXANDER BROWN, Wallkill, NY 49-0.75; 23. -KEVIN WOOD, Chaminade,
Mineola, NY 48-3.5; 24. -JEREMY CONDON, Shaker, Latham, NY 47-4.25;
25. *JEFF CHAMBERS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 46-8; no mark: -TOM
CONLEY, Cumberland, RI.

		Weight Throw (25 pounds)
1.	-SEAN FLYNN, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI		{#2 A-T' USL}	72-5.75
	 [ 64-5.75  67-5.5      F  71-10.75  72-5.75  71-4.5 ]
	 {is #2 A-T @ 74-7}
2.	-MATT KAVANAGH, Warwick, RI			     {#6 A-T}	71-1.5
	 [ 67-0.5   68-8.75  68-3.25  F         F     71-1.5 ]
3.	-ERIC HINDY, St. Raphael, Pawtucket, RI				61-2.25
4.	-JAMIE BREWSTER, Classical, Providence, RI			60-8
5.	-ROBERT PALOSI, Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI			59-9.5
6.	*SAL GIGANTE, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY				59-5.5
7.	-RICHARD ULM, North Kingstown, RI					59-4
8.     **VINCENT TORTORELLA, Classical, Providence, RI		57-5.75

9. -CHRISTOPHER BROWN, Xavier, Middletown, CT 55-4.25; 10. -SHAWN MC
GINN, Cumberland, RI 54-2; 11. -MATTHEW CAMPANELLI, Cumberland, RI
53-5; 12. *LAZARO CAMACHO, Classical, Providence, RI 52-10; 13. -ADAM
GRAY, Barrington, RI 52-8.75; 14. *SCOTT IAMARONE, La Salle,
Providence, RI 52-1.25; 15. **JOSEPH MC DONALD, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI
49-08.5; 16. **TRAVIS RINGLER, South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI
49-8.25; 17. -MICHAEL NATALE, Chaminade, Mineola, NY 49-3.75; 18.
-DOMINIC NAPOLITANO, Classical, Providence, RI 49-2.5; 19. -MIKE
ORSINI, Classical, Providence, RI 49-0.25; 20. -ABRAM GIORGI,
Barrington, RI 48-3.25; 21. -CARLOS RAMOS, New Britain, CT 46-9; 22.
-JOSH COTTLE, Classical, Providence, RI 46-5.25; 23. *TREVOR COWAN,
Cumberland, RI 45-8.5; 24. **JASON GOULART, Bishop Hendricken,
Warwick, RI 45-1; 25. *MIKE RANUCCI, Classical, Providence, RI
44-11.75; 26. -MATT HOOVER, ?, Fairport, NY 44-3.5; 27. *MICHAEL
PRZYBYLSKI, New Britain, CT 43-5; 28. **ROBERT HOUSTON, Bishop
Hendricken, Warwick, RI 43-3; 29. ***JEFF HINDY, St. Raphael,
Pawtucket, RI 43-1.75; 30. *MICHAEL LOPES, Cumberland, RI 42-8.75.

		Pentathlon
1.	-STEVEN MESLER, City Honors, Buffalo, NY			3610 USL
	 [ 8.48  21-11    45-4.25  6-2     3:07.50 ]
2.	-KIJANA CORBIN, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ			3476
	 [ 8.62  20-11.75 31-11    6-8     2:57.84 ]
3.	-SHIPLEY ENNIS, Kings, Seattle, WA				3467
	 [ 9.08  20-1.75  45-3.5   6-3.25  2:58.10 ]
4.	-KEITH NICHOLSON, Leeds, AL					3401
	 [ 8.39  20-8     46-2.75  5-10.5  3:16.69 ]
5.	-MICHAEL GOTCH, Morristown, NJ				3339
	 [ 8.61  18-4.25  37-4.5   6-5.5   3:00.44 ]
6.	*DAMION MOSS, Meade, Ft. Meade, MD				3280
	 [ 8.51  22-4.25  32-6.75  6-2     3:20.53 ]
7.	-KEVIN WALKER, Appomattox, VA					3275
	 [ 8.35  20-5     36-4.75  5-7     3:01.55 ]
8.	-MARCO BOYCE, William Penn, New Castle, DE		3217
	 [ 8.78  20-4.25  38-8.75  5-8     3:03.62 ]

9. -ANTHONY BANKS, Uniondale, NY [2:46.89] 3201; 10. **TODD MATTHEWS,
Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ [8.49] 3181; 11. *ROBERT ZIMARDO, St.
Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 2975; 12. -DAVID NORTHRUP, CBA,
Albany, NY 2937; 13. -KURT KUNSCH, Phoenixville, PA 2928; 14. *PHIL
MC GEOGHAN, Agawam, MA [6-4.25] 2877; 15. -ROBERT POPIELARCZYK,
Newark, NY 2849; 16. -DAN MISKEY, ?, Elma, NY 2791; 17. -AARON
BOLICK, ?, Ft. Collins, CO [2:50.48] 2507; 18. **ADAM RISI, St.
Joseph by the Sea, Staten Island, NY 2340; 19. -VINCE CRISTIANO, St.
Leonard, CANADA 2266.


Return to Top

Email | About