MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Montgomery College
Rockville, Maryland
1983-05-14

Montgomery College, Rockville,
May 14, 1983

Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Shawn Tittley		Seneca Valley			21-08.50
2. Braun			Seneca Valley			20-06.00
3. Sterling			Northwood			20-03.50
4. Cray				Rockville			20-01.00
5. Afshar			Whitman				19-09.50
6. Taylor			Kennedy				18-06.00

Boys Shot Put
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Mike Smith			Sherwood			51-09.50
2. Burke			Northwood			50-01.50
3. Bishop			Seneca Valley			48-04.25
4. Slatniski			Gaithersburg			47-01.75
5. Jambor			Richard Montgomery		47-01.50
6. Gassaway			Magruder			46-11.75

Boys Discus
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Derrick Gassaway		Magruder			145-00.00
2. Lowen			Springbrook			141-10.00
3. Irby				Damascus			138-05.00
4. Athey			Damascus			136-06.00
5. Smith			Sherwood			131-08.00
6. Bishop			Seneca Valley			124-00.00

Boys Pole Vault
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Mike Humphrey		Seneca Valley			13-03.00
2. Baren			Magruder			12-00.00
3. Chill			Gaithersburg			12-00.00
4. Nelson			Gaithersburg			12-00.00
5. Smith			B-CC				12-00.00
6. Brienza			Woodward			11-06.00

Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Shawn Tittley		Seneca Valley			46-01.50
2. Hillman			Rockville			43-04.00
3. Gassaway			Magruder			41-06.50
4. Parker			Seneca Valley			41-01.00
5. Summer			Gaithersburg			40-07.50
6. Rib				B-CC				40-05.00

Boys High Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Arman Moshyedi		Walter Johnson			6-01.00
1. Dewey Barnes			Poolesville			6-01.00
3. Daughtry			Gaithersburg			6-00.00
4. Miller			Whitman				6-00.00
5. Dabrowski			B-CC				6-00.00
6. Reeder			Magruder			6-00.00

Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Whitman							8:05.7
2. Walter Johnson						8:19.6
3. Gaithersburg							8:21.2
4. Peary							8:24.0
5. Paint Branch							8:25.3
6. Seneca Valley						8:27.3

Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Gary Greene			Northwood			15.2
2. Butler			Magruder			15.3
3. Elliot			Churchill			15.3
4. Tyler			Peary				15.3
5. Beck				Richard Montgomery		15.4
6. Rivipa			Northwood			16.3

Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Leonard Wright		Peary				10.9
2. Smith			Poolesville			10.9
3. Holloway			Churchill			11.0
4. Randolph			Gaithersburg			11.4
5. Still			Magruder			11.4
6. Thompson			Sherwood			11.4

Boys 1600 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Lance Fletcher		Blair				4:21.8
2. McGirr			Sherwood			4:25.5
3. Sonner			Richard Montgomery		4:25.9
4. Spiro			Churchill			4:26.5
5. Schultz			Kennedy				4:33.0
6. Groht			Seneca Valley			4:33.4

Boys 800 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Magruder							1:30.1
2. Northwood							1:31.7
3. B-CC								1:31.9
4. Peary							1:32.3
5. Gaithersburg							1:33.4
6. Poolesville							1:35.7

Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Sean Jackson			Seneca Valley			49.8
2. MacDack			Magruder			49.9
3. Burnett			Whitman				50.4
4. Williams			Peary				50.9
5. Smith			Gaithersburg			51.0
6. Mackley			Churchill			51.2

Boys 3200 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Val Bloomberg		Churchill			9:44.5
2. McGirr			Sherwood			9:59.3
3. Thatcher			Richard Montgomery		10:05.7
4. Kolb				Walter Johnson			10:07.3
5. Lear				Springbrook			10:08.6
6. Pretzel			Peary				10:08.6

Boys 400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Jim Elliot			Churchill			56.0
2. Fonner			Woodward			58.6
3. Williams			Peary				59.1
4. Ranne			Paint Branch			59.4
5. Tyler			Peary				1:00.4
6. Fink				Springbrook			1:00.9

Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Chris Jones			Blair				22.1
2. Wright			Peary				22.1
3. Smith			Poolesville			22.7
4. Johnson			Blair				22.8
5. Mason			Peary				22.9
6. Thompson			Sherwood			22.9

Boys 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Lance Fletcher		Blair				1:58.2
2. Peeples			Kennedy				1:58.6
3. Kornguth			Whitman				1:58.6
4. Rose				Seneca Valley			1:59.6
5. Collins			Blair				2:00.4
6. Schultz			Kennedy				2:01.6

Boys 400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Magruder							43.8
2. Northwood							44.2
3. Gaithersburg							44.7
4. B-CC								45.2
5. Wheaton							45.2
6. Churchill							45.5

Boys 1600 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Seneca Valley						3:22.4
2. Peary							3:23.7
3. Magruder							3:28.4
4. Churchill							3:30.3
5. Whitman							3:30.5
6. Gaithersburg							3:33.0

Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Dede Flowers			Wootton				16-02.00
2. Miller 			Springbrook			15-09.75
3. Schumaker			Damascus			15-09.25
4. Meyer			Churchill			15-05.75
5. Prysbocki			Gaithersburg			15-03.00
6. Gentlemen			Whitman				15-00.50

Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Jackie Gentleman		Whitman				32-08.50
2. Kuhn				Woodward			32-02.00
3. Ardennes			Damascus			31-06.00
4. Berry			Churchill			30-10.25
5. Bolcik			Gaithersburg			30-05.00
6. Prysbocki			Gaithersburg			29-03.00

Girls High Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Monica Kuhn			Woodward			5-07.00
2. Hanlon			Sherwood			5-02.00
2. Hare				Springbrook			5-02.00
4. Bates			Springbrook			5-00.00
5. Bolcik			Gaithersburg			4-09.00
6. Sadler			Churchill			4-06.00
6. Hamm				Churchil			4-06.00

Girls Discus
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Tracy Lake			Einstein			116-02.50
2. Evans			Whitman				112-05.50
3. Schwinn			Whitman				100-01.75
4. Butler			Woodward			 98-08.75
5. August			Rockville			 92-04.00
6. Demas			Whitman				 92-03.00

Girls Shot Put
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Nanette Toone		Northwood			38-01.50
2. Schwinn			Whitman				38-01.00
3. Evans			Whitman				36-09.00
4. Lake				Einstein			36-06.25
5. Allison			Gaithersbug			34-04.50
6. Armstrong			Kennedy				34-04.50

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Denise Grimaldi		Walter Johnson			15.6
2. Padua			Wheaton				15.7
3. Sadler			Churchill			16.3
4. Kuhn				Woodward			16.6
5. Boegel			Whitman				16.7
6. Simpson			Woodward			17.7

Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Alice Booher			Seneca Valley			12.5
2. Welch			B-CC				12.7
3. Matthews			Springbrook			12.9
4. Schumaker			Damascus			12.9
5. Baynes			Springbrook			13.2
6. Palmer			Magruder			13.3

Girls 800 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. B-CC								1:47.9
2. Walter Johnson						1:48.1
3. Magruder							1:50.2
4. Woodward							1:50.6
5. Kennedy							1:51.8
6. Peary							1:52.7

Girls 3200 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Beth Jacobson		Kennedy				11:03.3
2. Bodnar			Einstein			11:22.8
3. Pawlak			Seneca Valley			11:33.8
4. DeVore			Churchill			11:35.9
5. Schmid			Springbrook			11:54.2
6. Winter			Gaithersburg			11:58.5

Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Einstein							9:46.9
2. Rockville							9:58.2
3. Whitman							10:03.5
4. Churchill							10:16.7
5. Peary							10:29.6
6. B-CC								10:36.5

Girls 1600 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Tammy Devore			Churchill			5:13.1
2. Winter			Gaithersburg			5:15.5
3. Schmid			Springbrook			5:17.7
4. Conroy			Kennedy				5:19.5
5. Kearns			Woodward			5:22.5
6. Ogle				Wheaton				5:26.8

Girls 400 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Sharon Works			Kennedy				59.9
2. Coleman			B-CC				1:00.3
3. Stewart			Churchill			1:00.5
4. Maris			Whitman				1:01.6
5. Flowers			Wootton				1:01.6
6. Hohman			Woodward			1:02.0

Girls 400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Yvette Sandler		Churchill			1:08.6
2. Alexander 			Peary				1:10.0
3. Wisner			Einstein			1:10.01
4. Kuhn				Woodward			1:10.7
5. Thomas			Peary				1:11.4
6. Chanchein			Churchill			1:12.1

Girls 800 Meters
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Cindy Kearns			Woodward			2:22.1
2. Ogle				Wheaton				2:23.5
3. Jorgenson			Rockville			2:23.5
4. Conroy			Kennedy				2:26.1
5. Stewart			Churchill			2:28.8
6. Coleman			B-CC				2:30.7

Girls 1600 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Whitman							4:11.7
2. Walter Johnson						4:13.8
3. Woodward							4:14.4
4. Seneca Valley						4:19.0

Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Charlotte Welch		B-CC				26.4
2. Padilla			Whitman				26.6
3. Miller			Springbrook			27.0
4. Works			Kennedy				27.1
5. Henderson			Magruder			27.2

Girls 400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Springbrook							50.9
2. Kennedy							51.6
3. Walter Johnson						52.5
4. Churchill							52.5
5. Magruder							52.5
6. Woodward							52.8






Return to Top

Email | About