MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
1982-05-08

Montgomery County Track Championships
Albert Einstein High School
May 8, 1982

No Team Scoring

Boys Results

100 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Carlos Acker			Northwood		10.6
2. Leonard Wright		Peary			10.9
3. Tony Foreman			Seneca Valley		11.1
4. Stacks			B-CC			11.2
5. Robbie Bercaw		Seneca Valley		11.1
6. Boo Palmer			Churchill		11.3

200 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Leonard Wright		Peary			22.2
2. Ian Bellais			Wootton			22.8
3. Tony Foreman			Seneca Valley		22.8
4. Jeff Binder			Churchill		22.9
5. Sterling			Northwood		23.2
6. Groce			Sherwood		23.2

400 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Chris Snead			Churchill		49.0
2. Adrian Miller		Walter Johnson		49.9
3. Troy Hungerford		Wheaton			50.1
4. Sam Holston			Kennedy			50.3
5. Dennis Hackett		Sherwood		50.3
6. Ian Bellais			Wootton			50.6

800 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Lance Fletcher		Blair			1:56.6
2. Derrick Harding		B-CC			1:56.9
3. Gomes			Peary			1:57.7
4. Tom Gordon			Rockville		1:59.4
5. David Kornguth		Whitman			1:59.9
6. Blunt			Churchill		2:00.3

1600 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Lance Fletcher		Blair			4:24.9
2. Dave Mills			Einstein		4:27.1
3. Chris Gomes			Peary			4:27.9
4. Eddie Rowe			Seneca Valley		4:32.6
5. Val Bloomberg		Churchill		4:35.0
6. Vince Peeples		Kennedy			4:35.8

3200 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. James Camp			Woodward		9:33.2
2. Eddie Menis			Seneca Valley		9:33.6
3. Mark Prokop			Seneca Valley		9:45.0
4. Willie McBeath		Rockville		9:51.0
5. Val Bloomberg		Churchill		9:56.6
6. Bahl				Whitman			9:57.6

110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Tony Golding			Blair			14.9
2. Gary Greene			Northwood		14.9
3. Gerald Hinton		Peary			15.0
4. Ron Tyler			Peary			15.2
5. Leighton Drisdale		Churchill		15.3
6. Jeff Flournoy		Sherwood		15.8

300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Gerald Hinton		Peary			39.9
2. Elliott			Churchill		40.3
3. Darren Armstrong		Kennedy			41.1
4. Leighton Drisdale		Churchill		41.4
5. Floyd Summers		Churchill		41.4
6. Natale Forte			Peary			41.6

440 Yard Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Seneca Valley					44.6
2. Northwood						45.1
3. Peary						46.6
4. B-CC							46.9
5. Gaithersburg						49.0

880 Yard Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Northwood						1:30.8
2. Seneca Valley					1:31.6
3. Churchill						1:31.6
4. Peary						1:32.0
5. B-CC							1:33.9
6. Magruder						1:34.2

Mile Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Peary						3:31.6
2. Seneca Valley					3:33.4
3. Wheaton						3:40.0
4. Gaithersburg						3:48.0
5. Paint Branch						3:50.5

Two Mile Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Churchill						7:58.8
2. Seneca Valley					8:08.5
3. Whitman						8:16.3
4. Peary						8:23.3
5. Sherwood						8:25.7
6. Walter Johnson					8:28.2

High Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Clarence Ingram		Magruder		6-00.00
2. Calvin Trivers		Sherwood		6-00.00
3. Gerald Jackson		Blair			5-10.00
4. Miller			Whitman			5-10.00
5. Berr				Woodward		5-10.00
6. Juan Lee			Paint Branch		5-10.00

Long Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Hicks			Blair			22-03.50
2. Beavers			Churchill		22-03.50
3. Clarence Ingram		Magruder		21-06.50
4. Tittley			Seneca Valley		21-05.75
5. Trivers			Sherwood		21-05.75
6. Rodney Cray			Rockville		21-04.50

Triple Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Shawn Tittley		Seneca Valley		45-11.00
2. Donovan Knight		Seneca Valley		45-05.00
3. Nathan Hicks			Blair			45-04.50
4. Eric Dyson			Churchill		43-06.00
5. Joe Capece			Wheaton			42-02.00
6. Darrell Frazier		Gaithersburg		41-09.75

Shot Put
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Eric Drain			Seneca Valley		52-00.25
2. Corwin Acker			Northwood		50-05.50
3. Bishop			Seneca Valley		45-07.25
4. Steve Vatale			Springbrook		45-03.25
5. Freeze			Richard Montgomery	43-01.00
6. Gordon Taylor		Churchill		42-04.00

Discus
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Eric Drain			Seneca Valley		140-07.50
2. Joe Higler			Peary			136-09.00
3. Joel Freeze			Richard Montgomery	133-04.00
4. Dunham			Gaithersburg		132-03.00
5. Smith			Sherwood		130-07.00
6. Terry Burke			Northwood		129-07.00

Pole Vault
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Chris Yakabe			Einstein		12-00.00
2. Lide				Whitman			11-06.00
3. Bolick			Gaithersburg		10-06.00
4. Smith			B-CC			10-06.00
5. Aarons			B-CC			10-00.00
5. Hartzell			Peary			10-00.00
5. Humphrey			Seneca Valley		10-00.00


Girls Results

100 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Lisa Kennedy			Blair			12.5
2. Bernadine Bocus		Churchill		12.6
3. Hendricks			Magruder		12.7
4. Alice Booher			Seneca Valley		12.7
5. Welch			B-CC			13.0
6. Palmer			Magruder		13.2

200 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Michele Collins		Blair			24.4
2. Jackie McGrowder		Blair			25.9
3. Cynthia Prather		Churchill		26.5
4. Hendricks			Magruder		26.6
5. Schwinn			Whitman			26.8
6. Alice Booher			Seneca Valley		26.9

400 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Karen Blaine			Woodward		58.7
2. Ginger Stewart		Churchill		60.2
3. Laura Bell			Kennedy			60.9
4. Carol Conger			Springbrook		61.1
5. Crystal Thorpe		Walter Johnson		61.7
6. Lizzie Maris			Whitman			62.5

800 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Cindy Kearns			Woodward		2:21.0
2. Sarah Jorgenson		Rockville		2:21.9
3. Thorpe			Walter Johnson		2:24.4
4. Bell				Kennedy			2:24.4
5. Laurel Dovey			Woodward		2:27.0
6. Nicole Nolan			Churchill		2:31.4

1600 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Theresa Pack			Sherwood		5:07.4
2. Cindy Kearns			Northwood		5:12.6
3. Tracey Warner		Seneca Valley		5:30.5
4. Paige Pawlak			Magruder		5:31.4
5. Sullivan			Einstein		5:32.1
6. Winter			Gaithersburg		5:35.4

3200 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Mary Bodnar			Einstein		11:21.2
2. Pat Cuff			Seneca Valley		11:25.0
3. Beth Jacobsen		Kennedy			11:28.0
4. Virginia Chung		Springbrook		12:00.0
5. Lisa Winter			Gaithersburg		12:06.4
6. Courtney Cathers		Whitman			12:11.2

100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Wendy Peal			Churchill		15.7
2. Sadler			Churchill		16.1
3. Monica Kuhn			Woodward		16.2
4. Nancy Cho			Woodward		17.3
5. Julie Boegel			Whitman			17.6
6. Robin Tittley		Seneca Valley		17.6

300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Wendy Peal			Churchill		45.8
2. Monica Kuhn			Woodward		47.4
3. Boegel			Whitman			47.8
4. Karen McCarthy		Blair			48.4
5. Sniegoski			Whitman			49.8
6. Monine			Gaithersburg		50.1

440 Yard Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Churchill						52.2
2. Whitman						53.8
3. Seneca Valley					54.5
4. Northwood						55.3
5. B-CC							55.6
6. Gaithersburg						56.5

880 Yard Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Kennedy						1:51.5
2. Magruder						1:52.2
3. B-CC							1:52.7
4. Northwood						1:53.5
5. Gaithersburg						1:54.9
6. Einstein						1:55.3

Mile Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Whitman						4:22.0
2. Kennedy						4:27.1
3. Gaithersburg						4:33.0
4. Northwood						4:39.9
5. Peary						4:46.3
6. B-CC							4:46.8

Two Mile Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Einstein						 9:48.9
2. Woodward						 9:55.0
3. Churchill						10:01.0
4. Rockville						10:22.3
5. Whitman						10:26.1
6. Northwood						10:29.5

High Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Monica Kuhn			Woodward		5-02.00
2. Evette Sadler		Churchill		4-10.00
3. Beth Hanlon			Sherwood		4-10.00
4. Cheron			Northwood		4-08.00
5. Ingrid Svenson		Whitman			4-06.00
5. Kathy Stier			Woodward		4-06.00
5. Schwinn			Whitman			4-06.00
5. Spangler			Walter Johnson		4-06.00

Long Jump 
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Bernadine Bocus		Churchill		18-02.50
2. Jackie McGrowder		Blair			17-08.00
3. Booher			Seneca Valley		16-00.50
4. Collins			Northwood		15-09.75
5. Spangler			Walter Johnson		15-07.50
6. Tittley			Seneca Valley		15-01.50

Shot Put
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Marcia Burke			Blair			35-08.00
2. Zina Hoes			Seneca Valley		34-04.75
3. Toones			Northwood		33-06.00
4. Patty Schwinn		Whitman			31-01.00
5. Allison			Gaithersburg		30-07.25
6. Tracy Lake			Einstein		30-06.00

Discus
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Beth Tomanek			Seneca Valley		116-01.50
2. Amabiley			B-CC			107-07.75
3. Marcia Burke			Blair			102-10.50
4. Kathy Evans			Whitman			 92-05.50
5. Demas			Whitman			 88-09.00
6. Tracy Lake			Einstein		 85-09.00


Return to Top

Email | About