MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
1981-05-09

Montgomery County Track Championships
Albert Einstein High School
May 9, 1981

No Team Scoring
All Events Hand-Timed

100 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Norman Edwards		Blair			10.7
2. Mike Scott			Einstein		10.89
3. Carlos Acker			Northwood		10.99
4. Littleton			Springbrook		11.4
5. Brown			Springbrook		11.6
6. Molloy			Northwood		11.6

200 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Norman Edwards		Blair			21.6
2. Paul Johnson			Northwood		22.94
3. Andre Moten			Springbrook		23.07
4. Goehmer			Rockville		23.1
5. Belais			Wootton			23.5
6. Ferguson			Northwood		23.6


400 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Michael Scott		Einstein		48.4
2. Bill Poindexter		Northwood		49.34
3. Steve Peschin		Churchill		49.74
4. McKinney			Churchill		50.1
5. Belais			Wootton			50.4
6. Miller			Walter Johnson		50.7

800 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Patt Huott			Springbrook		1:58.3
2. Ray Baldwin			Wootton			2:01.06
3. James Anderson		Peary			2:02.19
4. Gordon			Rockville		2:02.6
5. Mauchamer			Blair			2:02.6
6. Freel			Rockville		2:02.6

1600 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Dave Mills			Einstein		4:22.9
2. Peter Anderson		Peary			4:31.2
3. Brian Hutchenson		Churchill		4:31.7
4. Young			Gaithersburg		4:34.6
5. Prokop			Seneca Valley		4:34.6
6. Cramer			Whitman			4:35.5

3200 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Mike Hoppes			Seneca Valley		9:24.6
2. Bern Altman			Einstein		9:25.0
3. James Camp			Woodward		9:41.0
4. Wortman			Magruder		9:43.2
5. Jacobson			Einstein		9:46.0
6. Menis			Seneca Valley		9:57.0

110-Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Bobby Wright			Kennedy			15.00
2. Tony Golding			Blair			15.06
3. Doug Lynn			Gaithersburg		15.12
4. Inniss			Blair			15.12
5. Drissdale			Churchill		15.9
6. Elliott			Churchill		16.2

300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Randy Inniss			Blair			40.03
2. Gary Mendelson		Churchill		40.21
3. Doug Lynn			Gaithersburg		41.74
4. Golding			Blair			41.75
5. Fakhaury			Walter Johnson		42.1
6. Gray							42.4

400 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Northwood						42.8
2. Blair						43.58
3. Rockville						45.5
4. Churchill						45.5
5. Damascus						46.2
6. Kennedy						46.5

800 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Blair						1:30.5
2. Rockville						1:34.26
3. Springbrook						1:34.8
4. Northwood						1:35.7
5. Kennedy						1:35.7
6. Poolesville						1:36.8

1600 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Northwood						3:27.59
2. Einstein						3:28.52
3. Walter Johnson					3:30.70
4. Kennedy						3:36.1
5. Peary						3:36.5
6. Rockville						3:36.9

Two Mile Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Churchill						8:05.5
2. Seneca Valley					8:11.5
3. Woodward						8:16.6
4. Richard Montgomery					8:17.0
5. Northwood						8:19.0
6. Springbrook						8:20.0

High Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Bill Poindexter		Northwood		6-00.00
2. Will Slade			Paint Branch		6-00.00
3. Mike Neal			Magruder		5-10.00
4. Ingram			Magruder		5-10.00
5. Stutts			Churchill		5-08.00
6. Drisdale			Churchill		5-08.00

Long Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Gerald Jackson		Blair			21-10.25
2. Marc Lewis			Paint Branch		21-08.50
3. Tony Burton			Blair			21-07.75
4. Johnson						21-05.25
5. Summers			Blair			21-03.25
6. Ridgely			Seneca Valley		20-06.25

Triple Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Adrian Summers		Blair			45-04.75
2. Terry Ridgeley		Seneca Valley		44-11.00
3. Marc Lewis			Paint Branch		43-00.00
4. Hicks			Blair			42-11.00
5. Tittley			Seneca Valley		42-04.75
6. Kapege			Wheaton			42-03.75

Shot Put
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Terrance Mathews		Paint Branch		50-05.00
2. Chris Britton		Wootton			48-07.25
3. Brett Lyhus			Springbrook		47-11.00
4. Van Buren			Paint Branch		45-11.50
5. Drain			Seneca Valley		45-10.50
6. Vitale			Springbrook		45-02.50

Discus
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Aaron Carter			Gaithersburg		140-08.50
2. Mark Flor			Blair			136-10.00
3. Brett Lyhus			Springbrook		136-02.50
4. Mathews			Paint Branch		135-07.50
5. Mehlferber			Peary			126-11.75
6. Athey			Damascus		126-07.50

Pole Vault
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Ed Eisenberg			Whitman			13-00.00
2. Chris Yakabe			Einstein		12-06.00
3. Matt Paden			Seneca Valley		12-00.00
4. Bresch			Seneca Valley		11-06.00
5. Thimmesch			B-CC			11-06.00
6. Wilhote			Seneca Valley		11-06.00


Girls Results

100 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Wendy Peal			Churchill		12.7
2. Carla Thomas			Poolesville		12.78
3. Elsa Leverenz		Springbrook		13.07
4. Eisenhaur			Rockville		13.09
5. Thomas			Paint Branch		13.9
6. Fowler			Walter Johnson		13.9

200 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Michele Collins		Blair			24.4
2. Jackie McGrowder		Blair			25.69
3. Laura Novell			Paint Branch		25.98
4. Padilla			Whitman			26.4
5. Schwinn			Whitman			27.2
6. Fruther			Churchill		27.4

400 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Michele Collins		Blair			55.8
2. Jackie McGrowder		Blair			58.98
3. Cami Rogers			Churchill		59.98
4. Unger			Northwood		60.2
5. Blaine			Woodward		60.3
6. Thomas			Poolesville		62.5

800 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Marybeth Golsen		Peary			2:20.4
2. Denise Hellman		Churchill		2:22.6
3. Kathy Unger			Northwood		2:24.9
4. Mundon			Peary			2:25.5
5. Moreno			Blair			2:28.1
6. Brown			Seneca Valley		2:29.3

1600 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Mari Pack			Sherwood		5:13.0
2. Louise Mallet		Rockville		5:13.4
3. Renate Hellman		Woodward		5:15.4
4. Kokulis			Churchill		5:16.8
5. Moreno			Blair			5:18.3
6. Bolem			Northwood		5:27.3

3200 Meter Run
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Kim Kokulis			Churchill		11:46.0
2. Mary Bodnar			Einstein		11:51.0
3. Cindy Raley			Rockville		11:56.0
4. Kinnecome			Northwood		12:00.0
5. Dalton			Walter Johnson		12:31.5
6. Jundyck			Churchill		12:57.0

100-Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Denise Grimaldi		Walter Johnson		16.2
2. Liz Beer			Churchill		16.32
3. Viney Holsey			Churchill		16.6
4. Meadows			Rockville		17.8
5. House			Paint Branch		17.8
6. Hoes				Seneca Valley		18.4

300-Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Cami Rodgers			Churchill		46.6
2. Brigitta DuPree		Whitman			48.06
3. Carol Wise			Walter Johnson		48.58
4. House			Paint Branch		50.0
5. Rosenstein			Seneca Valley		50.0
6. Kuhn				Woodward		50.2

400 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Churchill						51.1
2. Whitman						51.18
3. Seneca Valley					53.0
4. Woodward						53.25
5. Blair						53.67
6. Poolesville						54.73

800 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Churchill						1:46.2
2. Whitman						1:47.58
3. Rockville						1:48.65
4. Walter Johnson					1:49.8
5. Springbrook						1:51.3
6. Seneca Valley					1:51.74

1600 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Blair						4:03.6
2. Churchill						4:05.91
3. Woodward						4:09.16
4. Peary						4:11.2
5. Walter Johnson					4:13.5
6. Springbrook						4:16.4

Two Mile Relay
================================================================
   School						Result
================================================================
1. Einstein						 9:50.9
2. Churchill						10:00.4
3. Peary						10:08.6
4. Rockville						10:18.2
5. Wootton						10:52.3

High Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Liz Beer			Churchill		4-10.00
2. Lisa Spangeler		Walter Johnson		4-08.00
3. Monica Kuhn			Woodward		4-08.00
4. Schwinn			Whitman			4-08.00
5. Baruch			Springbrook		4-06.00
6. Collins			Northwood		4-06.00

Long Jump
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Jackie McGrowder		Blair			18-01.125
2. Cheronn Collins		Northwood		16-06.50
3. Dawn Berry			Churchill		16-05.75
4. Spangler			Walter Johnson		15-08.50
5. Beer				Churchill		15-05.00
6. Thomas			Blair			15-04.25

Shot Put
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Soni Driver			Gaithersburg		35-02.75
2. Amy Dilwey			Whitman			33-10.00
3. Marsha Burke			Blair			33-04.50
4. Tomanek			Seneca Valley		33-00.00
5. Toone			Northwood		31-09.00
6. Windsor			Woodward		31-07.00

Discus
================================================================
   Name				School			Result
================================================================
1. Beth Tomanek			Seneca Valley		105-04.00
2. Amy Dilwey			Whitman			102-09.50
3. Marsha Burke			Blair			100-00.75
4. Sonie Driver			Gaithersburg		 93-05.00
5. G. Windsor			Woodward		 87-04.75
6. H. Kent			Richard Montgomery	 86-10.75




Return to Top

Email | About