MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Magruder
Derwood, Maryland
1996-05-09
http://www.mocorunning.com/adobe/1996otcountyboys.pdf

1996 Montgomery County Track and Field Championship


Girls 4x800 Relay
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Walt Whitman              					 9:50.2
Watkins Mill                  					10:12.4
Walter Johnson             					10:14.8
Richard Montgomery  						10:15.0
Quince Orchard            					10:18.6
Magruder                      					10:26.2

Girls high Hurdles
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Ilana Finely                  	Albert Einstein			14.8
Carleasha King            	Damascus                      	15.6
Alicia Tucker               	Watkins Mill                	16.3
Shelise Holloway        	Albert Einstein             	16.4
Catherine Bond            	Quince Orchard            	16.8
Kim Lee                      	Gaithersburg                 	17.2

Girls 100 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Natalie Johson 			Paint Branch			12.1
Alpha Dawes 			Bethesda CC			13.0
Claudia Clunie			Gaithersburg			13.1
Jessica Comfort			Magruder			13.3
Josina Anderson			Blair				13.4
Katy Hitchins			Richard Montgomery		13.4

Girls 1600 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Sally Glynn                  	Walter Johnson 			4:50.0
Renee' Berry                	Seneca Valley 			4:58.9
Laurel Hildebrant         	Gaithersburg 			5:15.4
Sarah Wassner             	Watkins Mill 			5:28.5
Jillian Stallings            	Quince Orchard 			5:29.4
Sarah Rose                   	Walt Whitman			5:32.4

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Gaithersburg                 					1:49.5 
Bethesda C.C.              					1:52.1 
Richard Montgomery 						1:53.9 
Watkins Mill                					1:54.3 
Walter Johnson             					1:54.3 
Magruder                      					1:54.7

Girls Discus Throw
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Ruth Kura 			Quince Orchard			122-08.00
Evelyn Carr 			Rockville			105-06.00
Shanika Odom 			Quince Orchard			 98-00.00
Vicky Otieno 			Wootton				 94-07.00
Angela Bodnar			Gaithersburg			 93-07.00
Lindsey Weber			Wheaton				 87-07.00

Girls 400 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Shakara Grant 			Wheaton				54.7
Nadia Johnson 			Paint Branch			57.4
Christina Page 			Watkins Mill			59.5
Meghan Cathey 			Quince Orchard			1:02.5
Amy Brenner 			Whitman				1:03.5
Cristin Romano			Magruder			1:05.3

Girls High Jump 
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Kasey Childs 			Damascus			5-04.00
Vanessa Jones			Sherwood			5-02.00
Monica Sharma 			Quince Orchard			4-08.00
Emily Owens 			Richard Montgomery		4-08.00
Monique Charles 		Albert Einstein			4-08.00
Lje Agbe			Wheaton				4-08.00

Giris 3200 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Renee' Berry 			Seneca Valley			11:15.6
Laurel Hilderbrant 		Gaithersburg			11:20.3
Jillian Stailings 		Quince Orchard			12:02.4
Cynthia Callen 			Watkins Mill			12:11.0
Martha Nelson 			Bethesda CC			12:14.0
Bridget Begley			Churchill			12:16.0

Girls Intermediate Hurdles
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Alicia Tucker               	Watkins Mill 			49.3 (tie)
Kisha Neloms              	Kennedy 			49.3 (tie)
Shelise Holloway        	Albert Einstein 		49.6
Travis Lukens              	Wootton 			50.1
Michelle Kaminskey   		Seneca Valley 			50.6
Tyesha Griffen             	Seneca Valley			50.6

Girls Triple Jump
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Casey Childs                	Damascus                     	35-01.50
Carelesha King            	Damascus                   	33-04.00
Kim Lee        			Gaithersburg                	33-00.00
Hannantu Abbas          	Walter Johnson            	32-00.00
Dorilene Turay            	Wheaton                       	32-00.00
Fatima Abbas               	Walter Johnson            	31-11.00

Girls 200 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Natalie Johnson           	Paint Branch                	24.7
Nadia Johnson              	Paint Branch                	25.0
Shantee Bryant            	Springbrook              	25.3
Jandle Ralph                	Springbrook               	26.5
Alpha Dawes               	Bethesda C.C.              	26.5
Christina Page            	Watkins Mill               	26.8

Girls 800 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Shakara Grant 			Wheaton				2:19.7
Sarah Wassner 			Watkins Mill			2:26.5
Laurel Hildebrant 		Gaithersburg			2:27.8
Liz Starin			Richard Montgomery		2:28.4
Brynn Dutcher			Walter Johnson			2:30.1
Shannon Fooks			Sherwood			2:32.1

Girls 4x100 Meter Run
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Paint Branch                					50.9
Gaithersburg                 					52.2
Wheaton                       					52.5
Spring Brook               					53.0
Richard Montgomery  						53.5
Walter Johnson            					53.9

Girls 4x400 Meter Run
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Springbrook               					4:12.0
Walter Johnson            					4:16.4
Watkins Mill                					4:19.0
Seneca Valley              					4:24.5
Quince Orchard           					4:28.5
Churchill                     					4:29.3

Girls Long Jump
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Kasey Childs            	Damascus                     	15-11.00 
Fatima Abbas              	Walter Johnson            	15-05.50 
Zahrah Ghanin             	Paint Branch                	15-05.00
Jessica Cawtkhome     		Paint Branch                	15-01.00
Carlesha King              	Damascus                     	15-00.00
Rachelle Liawanag      		Magruder                      	14-08.00

Girls Shotput
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Shanika Odom             	Quince Orchard           	36-09.00 
Ruth Kura                    	Quince Orchard           	33-02.00
Ije Agbba                      	Wheaton                       	32-01.00
Shona Phong                	Gaithersburg                	32-00.00
Kasey Childs                	Damascus                     	29-11.50
Vicky Otieno               	Wootton                       	29-09.00


1996 Montgomery County Track and Field Championship

Boys High Jump
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Tavis Ndure			Gaithersburg			6-00.00
Chucky Wyatt			Seneca Valley			6-00.00
Theron Johnson			Wheaton				5-10.00
Mikal Mayfield			Paint Branch			5-10.00
Iffy Nwoko			Paint Branch			5-08.00
Mike Fitzhugh			Quince Orchard			5-08.00

Boys 4x800 Meter Run
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Richard Montgomery						8:13.9
Walt Whitman							8:21.0
Quince Orchard							8:26.3
Walter Johnson							8:32.6
Rockville							8:37.5
Sherwood							8:43.9

Boys High Hurdles
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Zack Adams			Magruder			15.0
Mikal Mayfield			Paint Branch			15.5
Kwasi Apraku-Gyau		Springbrook			15.5
Matt McGuire			Richard Montgomery		15.7
Mike Walker			Quince Orchard			16.3
Shaun Cauldwell			Paint Branch			16.7

Boys Triple Jump
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Sheldon Hutchinson		Gaithersburg			45-10.75
Kafui Dzirasa			Springbrook			43-09.00
Rashad Jenkins			Gaithersburg			42-07.50
Leon Phillips			Winston Churchill		40-10.00
Chuckie Wyatt			Seneca Valley			40-09.50
Derrick Anderson		Winston Churchill		40-09.00

Boys 100 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Tyree Foreman			Sherwood			10.9
Lenny Fergurson			Paint Branch			11.3
Derrick Lancaster		Gaithersburg			11.3
Zack Adams			Magruder			11.3
Johnie Battle			Blair				11.3
Mukala Sikyala			Einstein			11.4

Boys 1600 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Ed Tufaro			Whitman				4:27.0
Michael Taye			Richard Montgomery		4:31.5
Alex Rhodes			Quince Orchard			4:39.2
Mike Berry			Gaithersburg			4:39.2
Manjula Gunawardane		Kennedy				4:40.6
Vince Crivella			Churchill			4:42.4

Boys Shotput
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Mathias Nkwenti			Wootton				53-05.25
Ramsey Janini			Wootton				45-01.00
Jason Johnson			Seneca Valley			44-02.25
Chris Vocci			Damascus			43-05.00
Kristian Ward			Damascus			43-00.00
Robert Faeison			Gaithersburg			42-04.00

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Springbrook							1:32.4
Albert Einstein							1:33.4
Kennedy								1:34.6
Wheaton								1:34.7
Quince Orchard							1:35.0
Walter Johnson							1:36.1

Boys 3200 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Michael Taye 			Richard Montgomery		 9:59.5
Ethan Wolfe 			Gaithersburg			10:06.2
Brian Walsman 			Quince Orchard			10:19.2
Xavier Naldo 			Paint Branch			10:23.3
Steve Moore 			Quince Orchard			10:23.8
Christian Geib 			Paint Branch			10:27.9

Boys Intermediate Hurdles
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Zach Adams 			Magruder			40.3
Ross Patterson 			Quince Orchard			41.2
Eric Williams 			Rockville			41.2
Kwasi Apraku-Gyau 		Springbrook			41.3
Patrick Nolan 			Blair				41.9
Mike Walker 			Quince Orchard			42.2

Boys 200 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Derrick Lancaster		Gaithersburg			22.5
Cortez Fletcher			Kennedy				23.0
Amos Akasa			B-CC				23.1
James Collins			Sherwood			23.3
Mukala Sikyala			Einstein			23.4
Nick Laporta			B-CC				23.6

Boys Pole Vault
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Sean Hislop			Quince Orchard			13-00.00
Paul Grey			Gaithersburg			12-06.00
Ross Mitchell			Quince Orchard			11-06.00
Ian Hanou			Sherwood			10-00.00
Dylan Hirsch			Wheaton				10-00.00
Matt Runkle			Gaithersburg			10-00.00

Boys 800 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Jason Joubert			Richard Montgomery		2:02.1
Nathan Gardner-Andrew		B-CC				2:02.2
Trevor Babb			Whitman				2:03.0
Matt Graham			Walter Johnson			2:03.3
Manjula Gunawardane		Kennedy				2:03.6
Mike Berry			Gaithersburg			2:04.1

Boys 400 Meter Run
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Jason Joubert			Richard Montgomery		50.2
Amos Akasa			B-CC				50.8
Ajamu Kitwana			Richard Montgomery		51.3
Paul Gallup			Whitman				51.3
Nick Laporta			B-CC				52.2
Scottie Pitts			Seneca Valley			52.2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Gaithersburg 							44.1
Paint Branch 							45.0
Wheaton 							45.0
Seneca Valley 							45.1
Kennedy 							45.4
Richard Montgomery 						45.4

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
========================================================================
School								Result
========================================================================
Richard Montgomery						3:26.8
Walter Johnson							3:33.6
Seneca Valley							3:34.1
Bethesda Chevy Chase						3:34.2
Paint Branch							3:36.1
Rockville							3:38.5

Boys Long Jump
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Ian Wellington			Einstein			21-11.00
Kafui Dzirasa			Springbrook			21-06.00
Rashad Jenkins			Gaithersburg			21-03.50
Nobert Akas			Springbrook			20-10.00
Jason Honen			Kennedy				20-05.00
John Cobb			Wheaton				20-00.00

Boys Discus Throw
========================================================================
Name				School				Result
========================================================================
Mathias Nkwenti			Wootton				164-01.50
Ken Simonsen			Gaithersburg			132-10.00
John Buschman			Poolesville			131-00.50
Chris Wahl			Quince Orchard			130-03.50
Ramsey Janini			Wootton				129-03.00
Frederico Lobation		Damascus			128-02.50


Return to Top

Email | About