MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Walt Whitman
Bethesda, Maryland
1999-05-06

Montgomery County Track & Field Championships
May 6, 1999
Walt Whitman High School

Boys Results

100M Dash
1. Jason Jeter			B-CC			11.0
2. Andre Sturdivant		Springbrook		11.2
2. Eddie Smith			Kennedy			11.2
4. Desmond Scott		Northwest		11.2
5. Travis Neal			Gaithersburg		11.3
6. Randy Brown			Rockville		11.3
7. Jesse Henderson		Quince Orchard		11.6
8. Tom Bumba			Paint Branch		11.6

200M Dash
1. Denis Campbell		Paint Branch		22.0
2. Adam Banks			Richard Montgomery	22.7
3. Andre Sturdivant		Springbrook		22.9
4. Jason Jeter			B-CC			22.9
5. Chris Jews			Watkins Mill		23.1
6. Marvin Miller		Springbrook		23.2
7. Bryan Schneider		Quince Orchard		23.2
8. Raymond Custis		Northwest		23.1

400M Dash
1. Bryan Schneider		Quince Orchard		49.5
2. Adam Banks			Richard Montgomery	50.1
3. Shaun Luncheon		Sherwood		50.9
4. Ed Sawyer			Watkins Mill		52.4
5. Scott Allen			Walt Whitman		52.8
5. Terrance Cooper		Gaithersburg		52.8
7. George Roberts		Seneca Valley		53.0
8. Doug Bell			Walter Johnson		53.8
9. Henry Brew			Paint Branch		53.9
9. Mike Murphy			Wootton			53.9
11. Kwesi Duncan		Paint Branch		54.1
12. Kevon Daley			Albert Einstein		54.5
13. Femi Aje			Springbrook		54.7
14. Jeff Wainwright		B-CC			54.8
14. Steven Phillips		Rockville		54.8
16. David Forsha		Magruder		54.9
17. Mike Brown			Wheaton			55.0
18. Justin Plato		Kennedy			56.0
19. Fardig Kristler		Montgomery Blair	57.1

800M Run
1. Robbi Shrestha		Paint Branch		1:58.4
2. Matias Palavencino		Watkins Mill		1:58.9
3. Tom Anderson			Gaithersburg		1:59.6
4. Jamie Albertine		Walt Whitman		2:00.3
5. Mike Giroux			Seneca Valley		2:01.0
6. Ronald Smalls		Sherwood		2:01.1
7. Christopher Dwyer		Quince Orchard		2:02.3
8. Greg Jackson			Damascus		2:03.4
9. Federico Cantone		Churchill		2:04.5
10. Andrew Haskell		Walter Johnson		2:09.5
11. Jorge Majie-Martinez	Wheaton			2:10.7
12. Kefim St. Hilaire		Walter Johnson		2:11.9
13. Matt Walsman		Northwest		2:14.6
14. Travis Llewellyn		Magruder		2:15.7
15. Bambassema Badjo		Rockville		2:18.5

1600M Run
1. David Glynn			Walter Johnson		4:23.8
2. Phil Knowlton		Walt Whitman		4:26.8
3. Matias Palavecino		Watkins Mill		4:29.0
4. Christopher Graber		Quince Orchard		4:29.4
5. Paul Tufaro			Walt Whitman		4:32.1
6. Stephen Hayes		Winston Churchill	4:35.1
7. Tommy Stack			Damascus		4:35.3
8. Thomas Stott			Watkins Mill		4:39.9
9. Clark Garry			Montgomery Blair	4:40.9
10. Andrew Chamberlain		Richard Montgomery	4:42.9
11. Daniel Adams		Magruder		4:44.5
12. Mike Gaske			Wootton			4:47.5
13. Gary Heflin			Damascus		4:53.0
14. Kefim St. Hilaire		Kennedy			4:54.9
15. Steve Rozenblat		Northwest		4:56.2
16. Ryan Fogelsonger		Springbrook		4:57.6
17. Joseph Stiers		Rockville		4:58.5
18. Andrew Roynestad		Gaithersburg		5:03.5
19. Alhaji Sesay		Wheaton			5:04.5

3200M Run
1. Mike Murray			Gaithersburg		9:33.2
2. Jarrett Van Tine		B-CC			9:45.1
3. BJ Westner			Gaithersburg		9:51.5
4. Matt Seymour			Magruder		9:57.7
5. David Glynn			Walter Johnson		10:05.2
6. Ben Semmes			Churchill		10:06.4
7. Tommy Stack			Damascus		10:12.3
8. Thomas Stott			Watkins Mill		10:18.5
9. Mike Gaske			Wootton			10:18.9
10. Trent Lierman		Whitman			10:31.7
11. Andrew Chamberlain		Richard Montgomery	10:34.7
12. Gary Heflin			Damascus		10:37.3
13. Drew Frumkin		Sherwood		10:48.3
14. Chris Burns			Springbrook		10:49.9
15. Michael Logie		Northwest		10:54.5
16. Joseph Stiers		Rockville		11:03.3
17. Tim Brown			Seneca Valley		11:14.2
18. Jeff Rosenfeld		Poolesville		11:14.5

110M High Hurdles
1. Ron Frazier			Gaithersburg		14.8
2. Anthony Lavine		Gaithersburg		15.2
3. Alva George			Kennedy			15.4
4. David Morrison		Walter Johnson		15.5
5. Matt Schmidt			Damascus		15.5
6. John O'Donnell		Wootton			15.9
7. Anwar Phillips		Northwest		16.0
8. Chris Ader			Richard Montgomery	16.1

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Hubert Koj			Watkins Mill		40.0
2. Chris Ader			Richard Montgomery	40.7
3. David Morrison		Walter Johnson		41.5
3. Jermaine Hampton		Gaithersburg		41.5
5. John O'Donnell		Wootton			41.6
6. Steve Lei			Quince Orchard		41.8
7. Matt Schmidt			Damascus		42.0
8. Jeremy Butler		Walter Johnson		42.1
9. Anwar Phillips		Northwest		42.4
10. John Cao			Watkins Mill		42.5
11. Anthony Lavine		Gaithersburg		42.7
12. Emerson Lopez		Magruder		42.9
13. Christopher Carr		Quince Orchard		43.0
14. Alva George			Kennedy			43.0
15. David Amankwah		Sherwood		43.2
16. Steven Sung			Churchill		43.8
16. Fardig Kristler		Montgomery Blair	43.8
18. Lorton Browne		Springbrook		44.6
19. David Osborne		Walt Whitman		45.0
20. Paco Abrigo			Seneca Valley		45.1
21. Jeff Wainwright		B-CC			45.7
22. Bobby Russell		Damascus		46.2
23. Justin Gunn			Sherwood		46.6
24. Mike Chee			Wootton			47.3

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg						43.7
2. Watkins Mill						43.8
3. Paint Branch						44.2
4. Kennedy						44.5
5. Rockville						44.9
6. Sherwood						45.1
7. B-CC							45.2
8. Richard Montgomery					45.4
9. Northwest						45.6
10. Springbrook						46.0
11. Whitman						46.1
12. Walter Johnson					46.3
13. Churchill						46.5
14. Magruder						49.0

4x200M Relay
1. Paint Branch						1:31.4
2. Quince Orchard					1:32.5
3. Northwest						1:33.4
4. B-CC							1:33.7
5. Kennedy						1:34.1
6. Walter Johnson					1:34.9
7. Seneca Valley					1:35.3
8. Rockville						1:35.9
9. Magruder						1:39.0
10. Whitman						1:41.8
11. Churchill						1:42.1
12. Sherwood						1:50.2

4x400M Relay
1. Watkins Mill						3:25.2
2. Paint Branch						3:27.7
3. Sherwood						3:28.0
4. Quince Orchard					3:34.4
5. Walter Johnson					3:36.3
6. Churchill						3:38.5
7. Whitman						3:39.1
8. Wheaton						3:40.4
9. Seneca Valley					3:40.8
10. Magruder						3:41.0
11. Northwest						3:41.7
12. Richard Montgomery					3:42.0
13. Springbrook						3:45.0

4x800M Relay
1. Watkins Mill						8:02.7
2. Gaithersburg						8:08.2
3. Whitman						8:11.2
4. Churchill						8:19.5
5. Sherwood						8:20.2
6. Magruder						8:37.8
7. Northwest						8:44.8
8. Paint Branch						8:53.2
9. Springbrook						8:53.4
10. Rockville						8:53.5
11. Wootton						9:04.5
12. Poolesville						9:10.9

High Jump
1. Alex Elasel			Springbrook		6-02.00
2. Matt Schmidt			Damascus		6-02.00
3. Anthony Richards		Blair			6-00.00	
4. Damon Hill			Gaithersburg		5-10.00
4. Paul Rohwer			Damascus		5-10.00
4. Alex Mordi			Richard Montgomery	5-10.00
7. Annett Scott			Poolesville		5-10.00
8. Kevin Keefe			Sherwood		5-08.00
8. George Johnson		Paint Branch		5-08.00
8. Ike Nwuko			Paint Branch		5-08.00
8. Edward Martin		Watkin Mill		5-08.00
12. Jason Dorsey		Magruder		5-06.00
12. Greg Sorge			Gaithersburg		5-06.00
12. Aaron Whitaker		Springbrook		5-06.00
12. Paco Abrigo			Seneca Valley		5-06.00

Long Jump
1. Jay Colbert			Gaithersburg		21-09.00
2. Linwood Walston		Sherwood		20-09.50
3. Eric Sye			Damascus		20-03.00
4. Reginald Brown		Rockville		19-08.50
5. Ismael Shariff		Watkins Mill		19-03.00
6. Chris Gordon			Wootton			19-02.00
7. Alex Elasel			Springbrook		19-02.00
8. Mohammed Savage		Quince Orchard		18-09.00
9. Prince Anderson		Gaithersburg		18-04.00
9. Kenny Davis			Northwest		18-04.00
11. George Johnson		Paint Branch		18-01.00
12. Jerry White			Wheaton			17-09.50
13. Rafael Mason		Seneca Valley		17-05.50
14. Ed McLean			Einstein		17-05.00
15. Emmanual Fosso		B-CC			17-04.50
16. Drew Stafford		Magruder		16-05.00

Triple Jump
1. Jay Colbert			Gaithersburg		46-02.50
2. Eric Sye			Damascus		44-09.00
3. Alex Mordi			Richard Montgomery	43-07.00
4. Alex Elasel			Springbrook		41-08.50
5. Paul Rohwer			Damascus		41-03.00
6. Kenny Lincoln		Magruder		40-07.50
7. Anthony Richards		Blair			40-07.00
8. Steve Carmona		Northwest		39-02.00
9. Ike Nwuko			Paint Branch		38-09.00
10. Ismael Shariff		Watkins Mill		38-02.00
11. Reginald Brown		Rockville		37-01.00
12. Mike Chee			Wootton			33-02.50
13. Boateng Osei		Sherwood		31-04.00

Shot Put
1. John Rydzewski		Gaithersburg		50-05.00
2. Chris Matowski		Seneca Valley		46-11.50
3. Josh Stein			Churchill		46-03.00
4. Dan Rose			Sherwood		45-01.75
5. Joe Henry			Kennedy			44-09.50
6. Kevin Neubeiser		Gaithersburg		44-09.50
7. Jeff Stevenson		Seneca Valley		44-07.00
8. John Collins			Damascus		44-02.75
9. Calvin Ogden			Watkins Mill		44-01.00
10. Cliff Driver		Quince Orchard		43-10.50
11. Ayoola Olakanye		Springbrook		41-07.75
12. Bobby Bannister		Springbrook		41-05.00
13. Matt Rudden			Magruder		39-11.75
14. Billy Edmonds		Northwest		39-05.75
15. Bobby Ross			Sherwood		38-02.25
16. Tre Weaver			Poolesville		37-06.50
17. Scott Bradley		B-CC			36-03.50
18. Caled Crenshaw		Whitman			34-06.75

Discus
1. Ayoola Olakanye		Springbrook		144-06.00
2. Dan Rose			Sherwood		136-02.00
3. Kevin Neubeiser		Gaithersburg		127-04.00
4. David Ocain			Magruder		125-08.00
5. Willard Butler		Rockville		124-02.00
6. Chris Mstowski		Seneca Valley		122-10.00
7. Bobby Ross			Sherwood		120-04.00
8. Matt Rudden			Magruder		117-10.00
9. John Rydzewski		Gaithersburg		116-08.00
10. Bobby Bannister		Springbrook		113-01.00
11. Brent Hill			Quince Orchard		112-00.00
12. Nate Stinson		Paint Branch		110-02.00
13. John Collins		Damascus		109-01.00
14. Tre Weaver			Poolesville		108-07.00
15. Matt Lindsey		Paint Branch		108-01.00
16. Matt Sams			Kennedy			107-00.00
17. Jeff Stevenson		Seneca Valley		106-09.00
18. Cliff Driver		Quince Orchard		104-07.00
19. Caled Crenshaw		Whitman			103-09.00
20. Mhassan Afkhami		Northwest		102-10.00
21. BJ Jacobs			Watkins Mill		 99-03.00
22. David Leiman		Whitman			 93-00.00

Girls Results
100M Dash
1. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		12.5
2. Takesha Thacker		Whitman			12.7
3. Tam Jenkins			Blair			13.1
4. Maisha Pinkard		B-CC			13.1
5. Tiffany Rice			Rockville		13.3
6. Amanda Thornton		Blair			13.4
7. Nicole James			Paint Branch		13.5
8. Lauren Beck			B-CC			13.7

200M Dash
1. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		25.7
2. Maduba Plan			B-CC			26.0
3. Alyssa Walker		Blair			26.1
4. Jessica Comfort		Magruder		26.6
5. Allyson Hardy		Northwest		26.8
6. Tiffany Rice			Rockville		27.1

400M Dash
1. Ndidi Obichere		Springbrook		58.8
2. Debbie Fromstein		Walter Johnson		58.9
3. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		59.2
4. Alyssa Walker		Blair			59.8
5. Karen Tenenbaum		Richard Montgomery	1:01.4
6. Lisa Bauman			Richard Montgomery	1:01.9
6. Lauren Udwari		Sherwood		1:01.9
8. Nicki Connor			Northwest		1:03.6
9. Nacole Prather		Seneca Valley		1:04.6
10. Anna McGeorge		Churchill		1:04.7
11. Leanne Cannon		Kennedy			1:06.0
12. Audra Poulin		Rockville		1:06.1
13. Cherese Sullivan		Einstein		1:06.6
14. Kate Sowers			Wootton			1:10.1

800M Run
1. Jenny Bodine			Walter Johnson		2:17.7
2. Meghan Cathey		Quince Orchard		2:19.4
3. Ndidi Obichere		Springbrook		2:19.8
4. Brynn Dutcher		Walter Johnson		2:20.0
5. Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg		2:20.6
6. Michelle Rafeedie		Seneca Valley		2:23.6
7. Cecily Garber		Richard Montgomery	2:25.0
8. Lindsey Schneider		Quince Orchard		2:28.0
9. Katie Chile			Damascus		2:30.2
10. Alisha Vanyan		Poolesville		2:32.9
11. Yumi Cosbert		Wheaton			2:34.0
12. Sarah Pettit		Magruder		2:35.0
13. Kim Cooper			Poolesville		2:35.8
14. Lori Schwartz		Churchill		2:36.2
15. Megan Rossini		Gaithersburg		2:36.9
16. Laurie Lesoh		Churchill		2:38.7
17. Hiwote Wadeyohannes		Kennedy			2:42.6
18. Sinclair			Blair			2:44.2
19. Jenny Lehman		Sherwood		2:47.5
20. Christina Kim		Paint Branch		2:53.8

1600M Run
1. Cecily Garber		Richard Montgomery	5:13.8
2. Katie Poole			Damascus		5:15.1
3. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		5:22.2
4. Michelle Rafeedie		Seneca Valley		5:25.8
5. Claudin Hull			Quince Orchard		5:27.3
6. Yumi Cosbert			Wheaton			5:38.5
7. Sarah Pettit			Magruder		5:39.8
8. Kim Milans			Walter Johnson		5:41.8
9. Kathy Walonciak		Northwest		5:48.3
10. Eileen Park			Springbrook		5:49.7
11. Hee Kim			Sherwood		5:58.0
12. Kate Christina		Gaithersburg		5:59.5
13. Sinclair			Blair			5:59.7
14. Amanda Gable		Rockville		6:01.4
15. Christina Kim		Paint Branch		6:01.7
16. Katie Hard			Churchill		6:07.8

3200M Run
1. Lucinda Hull			Quince Orchard		11:31.6
2. Mave Payton			Walter Johnson		11:40.2
3. Katie Poole			Damascus		11:44.5
4. Prentiss Clark		B-CC			11:47.2
5. Renee Berry			Seneca Valley		12:06.5
6. Tenaya Britton		Walter Johnson		12:21.5
7. Lucinda Richard		Watkins Mill		12:24.1
8. Eileen Park			Springbrook		12:35.3
9. Taylor Page			Richard Montgomery	12:51.3
10. Ginny Horner		Gaithersburg		13:01.1
11. Sunita Brown		Northwest		13:30.3
12. Christina Kim		Paint Branch		13:36.0

100M Hurdles
1. Genie Lavine			Gaithersburg		15.2
2. Sheri Fantroy		Springbrook		15.3
3. Kisha Neloma			Kennedy			15.6
4. Angie Campbell		Springbrook		15.9
5. Fatima Abbas			Walter Johnson		16.2
6. Kim Sperling			Walter Johnson		16.2
7. Megan Lim			Whitman			17.6
8. Megan Macananny		Sherwood		18.2

300M Hurdles
1. Genie Lavine			Gaithersburg		45.7
2. Debbie Fromstein		Walter Johnson		46.5
3. Megan Macananny		Sherwood		47.0
4. Kisha Neloma			Kennedy			47.5
5. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		49.0
6. Megan Lim			Whitman			50.9
7. Shelly Postek		Richard Montgomery	51.1
8. Savy Phan			Wheaton			51.6
9. Katie Petrocci		Magruder		52.0
10. Jodie Friedman		Wootton			52.3
11. Sarah McKenney		Churchill		52.3
12. Ruth Whitten		Whitman			52.7
13. Claudin Hull		Quince Orchard		52.8
14. Abby Rotholz		Watkins Mill		55.4

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg						50.5
2. B-CC							50.9
3. Walter Johnson					51.5
4. Damascus						52.0
5. Kennedy						52.4
6. Paint Branch						52.7
7. Whitman						52.9
8. Northwest						53.1
9. Richard Montgomery					53.5
10. Sherwood						54.3
11. Magruder						55.3
12. Poolesville						55.4

4x200M Relay
1. B-CC							1:46.3
2. Springbrook						1:49.1
3. Northwest						1:49.6
4. Kennedy						1:51.3
5. Richard Montgomery					1:54.0
6. Paint Branch						1:54.2
7. Poolesville						1:55.2
7. Magruder						1:55.2
9. Damascus						1:55.3
10. Wootton						1:55.9
11. Whitman						1:56.4
12. Churchill						1:57.3
13. Walter Johnson					2:04.0

4x400M Relay
1. Walter Johnson					4:05.6
2. Richard Montgomery					4:06.7
3. Springbrook						4:06.9
4. Northwest						4:15.0
5. Quince Orchard					4:16.7
6. Seneca Valley					4:18.8
7. Whitman						4:23.5
8. Churchill						4:24.1
9. Sherwood						4:27.5
10. Magruder						4:28.4
11. Poolesville						4:33.5

4x800M Relay
1. Quince Orchard					9:36.3
2. Walter Johnson					9:43.8
3. Seneca Valley					10:02.9
4. Northwest						10:03.7
5. Magruder						10:04.2
6. Whitman						10:05.0
7. Churchill						10:07.6
8. Gaithersburg						10:26.0
9. Poolesville						10:45.5
10. Sherwood						11:11.9

High Jump
1. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg		5-00.00
2. Franny Wilburn		Northwest		4-10.00
2. Taylor Mauck			Sherwood		4-10.00
2. Kirsten Smith		Walter Johnson		4-10.00
5. Padrah Reichman		Gaithersburg		4-08.00
5. Laura Bader			Richard Montgomery	4-08.00
5. Anna Kalema			Wheaton			4-08.00
5. Marlan KY			Churchill		4-08.00
5. Jessica Cates-Bristol	Poolesville		4-08.00
10. Rachel Bender		Churchill		4-06.00
10. Carolyn French		Springbrook		4-06.00
12. Veronica Williams		Magruder		4-04.00
12. Martha Nelson		B-CC			4-04.00

Long Jump
1. Allyson Hardy		Northwest		16-02.00
2. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		15-09.00
3. Krystle Harrington		Paint Branch		15-05.00
4. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg		15-03.00
5. Cherese Sullivan		Einstein		15-01.00
6. Catherine Headen		Richard Montgomery	14-08.50
7. Lauren Beck			B-CC			14-07.00
8. Joanna Comfort		Magruder		14-05.00
9. Adelina Abreu		Damascus		14-00.00
10. Natasha Whitted		Springbrook		13-10.00
11. Kenge Malikidogu		Seneca Valley		13-09.00
12. Rachel Bender		Churchill		13-06.50
13. Aimee Husman		Sherwood		12-05.00
13. Emily Mitchard		Whitman			12-05.00
15. Sarah Long			Gaithersburg		12-01.50

Triple Jump
1. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg		33-06.25
2. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		33-04.00
3. Joanna Comfort		Magruder		33-03.25
4. Maduba Polan			B-CC			33-02.25
5. Adelina Abreu		Damascus		31-06.50
6. Maryann Johnson		Gaithersburg		30-11.00
7. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		30-07.50
8. Catherine Headen		Richard Montgomery	29-03.00
9. Aimee Husman			Sherwood		28-06.75
10. Emily Mitchard		Whitman			28-05.00
11. Natasha Whitted		Springbrook		28-00.50
12. Leanne Cannon		Kennedy			27-08.00

Shot Put
1. Vicky Otieno			Wootton			34-11.00
2. Irina King			Paint Branch		34-00.00
3. Jennifer Kennedy		Rockville		33-00.25
4. Takesha Thacker		Whitman			29-08.50
5. Jessica Taylor		Sherwood		29-05.25
6. Meredith Bilek		Poolesville		29-00.50
7. Julia Kaufman		Damascus		29-00.00
8. Joyce Silverthorn		Blair			27-09.00
9. Karen Yeisley		Quince Orchard		27-00.00
10. Colleen Burke		Gaithersburg		26-05.00
11. Andrea Fowler		Walter Johnson		26-04.00
12. Stacey Price		Springbrook		25-04.25
13. Laura Steiner		Sherwood		25-00.00
14. Abby Greenspan		Richard Montgomery	23-04.50

Discus
1. Jennifer Kennedy		Rockville		112-02.00
2. Vicky Otieno			Wootton			108-04.00
3. Julia Kaufman		Damascus		96-09.00
4. Irina King			Paint Branch		94-08.00
5. Karen Yeisley		Quince Orchard		94-03.00
6. Sara Chadwick		Sherwood		92-07.00
7. Meredith Bilek		Poolesville		90-04.00
8. Andrea Fowler		Walter Johnson		83-10.00
9. Joyce Silverthorn		Blair			80-08.00
10. Jessica Taylor		Sherwood		80-06.00
11. Vickie Buck			Gaithersburg		73-03.00
12. Shauna Bolden		Walter Johnson		71-09.00
13. Elaina De La Cruz		Northwest		68-11.00
14. Stacey Price		Springbrook		68-07.00
15. Takesha Thacker		Whitman			67-04.00
16. Colleen Ruele		Gaithersburg		66-09.00
17. Abby Greenspan		Richard Montgomery	53-10.00
		


Return to Top

Email | About