MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Walt Whitman
Bethesda, Maryland
2000-05-11

Montgomery County Track & Field Championships
May 11, 2000
Walt Whitman High School

Girls Results

100M Dash
1. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		12.1
2. Regina Rice			Walter Johnson		12.2
3. Destinee McCray		Rockville		12.3
4. Lexie Regis			Blake			12.8
4. Maisha Pinkard		B-CC			12.8
6. Cherese Sullivan		Einstein		12.9
7. Stefenie Putman		Sherwood		13.2

200M Dash
1. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		25.5
2. Destinee McCray		Rockville		26.0
3. Alyssa Walker		Blair			26.1
4. Regina Rice			Walter Johnson		26.6
5. Maisha Pinkard		B-CC			26.7
6. Maduba Polan			B-CC			27.0

400M Dash
1. Destinee McCray		Rockville		57.4
2. Alyssa Walker		Blair			57.5
3. Jaimie Smith			Paint Branch		60.3
4. Christina Mann		Poolesville		61.0
4. Jessica Harris		Blake			61.0
6. Nicole Prather		Seneca Valley		62.1

800M Run
1. Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg		2:19.7
2. Jaimie Smith			Paint Branch		2:21.2
3. Nikki Conner			Northwest		2:21.5
4. Sarah Calderone		Walter Johnson		2:22.0
5. Jenny Bodine			Walter Johnson		2:22.9
6. Francisca Mayorga		Whitman			2:24.7

1600M Run
1. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		5:11.3
2. Katie Poole			Damascus		5:14.5
3. Kim Milans			Walter Johnson		5:29.1
4. Daniela Marquez		Watkins Mill		5:29.4
5. Maggie Guille		Whitman			5:31.5
6. Lindsey Schneider		Quince Orchard		5:32.4

3200M Run
1. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		11:21.2
2. Prentiss Clark		B-CC			11:24.9
3. Alma Liebrecht		Paint Branch		11:54.7
4. Leah Garcia			Watkins Mill		11:57.1
5. Samantha Lawrence		Quince Orchard		12:00.4
6. Jennifer Losue		Damascus		12:09.7

100M Hurdles
1. Melanie Cathey		Quince Orchard		15.1
2. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		15.4
2. Yarvo Jones			Gaithersburg		15.4
4. Nicole James			Paint Branch		16.3
4. Amila Evans			Northwest		16.3
6. Tyhler Davis			Magruder		16.5
7. Kim Sperling			Walter Johnson		16.6

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Debbie Fromstein		Walter Johnson		46.8
2. Laura Shaw			Walter Johnson		47.0
3. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		47.6
4. Amilia Evans			Northwest		48.8
5. Danielle Watson		Gaithersburg		49.2
6. Savy Phan			Paint Branch		49.4

High Jump
1. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg		5-02.00
2. Cassie Tressler		Damascus		4-10.00
3. Joanna Comfort		Magruder		4-08.00
4. Rachel Bender		Churchill		4-06.00
4. Robin O'Neal			Paint Branch		4-06.00
4. Laura Bader			Richard Montgomery	4-06.00

Long Jump
1. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		17-01.50
2. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg		17-00.00
3. Allyson Hardy		Northwest		16-09.50
4. Krystal Harrington		Paint Branch		16-05.00
5. Cherese Sullivan		Einstein		16-03.00
6. Anna Kalema			Wheaton			16-00.50

Triple Jump
1. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus		34-08.25
2. Joanna Comfort		Magruder		34-05.25
3. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg		33-10.75
4. Antanique Landry		Seneca Valley		33-03.75
5. Danielle Watson		Gaithersburg		32-07.25
6. Anna Magracheva		Quince Orchard		32-07.00

Shot Put
1. Irina King			Paint Branch		32-00.25
2. Joyce Silverthorn		Blair			31-04.00
3. Julia Kaufman		Damascus		30-09.75
4. Alicia Knuppel		Damascus		29-11.50
5. Laura Steiner		Sherwood		29-10.00
6. Reshaun McLemore		Richard Montgomery	29-05.50

Discus
1. Irina King			Paint Branch		114-10.00
2. Julia Kaufman		Damascus		104-01.00
3. Tammy Spurr			Gaithersburg		103-08.50
4. Vickie Buck			Gaithersburg		92-09.50
5. Joyce Silverthorn		Blair			91-02.00
6. Erica Friday			Sherwood		85-00.00

4x100M Relay
1. Walter Johnson					49.4
2. Watkins Mill						49.6
3. Gaithersburg						50.3
3. B-CC							50.3
5. Paint Branch						51.4
6. Kennedy						51.7

4x200M Relay
1. Walter Johnson					1:44.2
2. Watkins Mill						1:44.4
3. B-CC							1:45.1
4. Northwest						1:47.2
5. Blake						1:51.3
6. Paint Branch						1:51.7

4x400M Relay
1. Walter Johnson					4:10.5
2. Northwest						4:16.1
3. Watkins Mill						4:16.9
4. Richard Montgomery					4:17.7
4. Blair						4:17.7
6. Blake						4:18.9
7. Paint Branch						4:20.1

4x800M Relay
1. Walter Johnson					9:43.3
2. Paint Branch						9:50.6
3. Watkins Mill						9:52.8
4. Damascus						9:55.4
5. Northwest						9:59.8
6. Gaithersburg						10:14.3

Boys Results

100M Dash
1. Desmond Scott		Northwest		10.7
2. Jay Colbert			Gaithersburg		10.9
3. Ron Frazier			Gaithersburg		10.9
4. Kevin Taylor			Paint Branch		11.0
5. Thadeus Pope			Quince Orchard		11.5
5. Jason Jeter			B-CC			11.5
5. Mauricio Urbina		Northwest		11.5

200M Dash
1. Ray Custis			Northwest		22.5
2. Jason Jeter			B-CC			23.0
3. Aaron Whitaker		Springbrook		23.3
3. Thadeus Pope			Quince Orchard		23.3
5. Bryan Webster		Paint Branch		23.4
6. Mike Simms			Northwest		23.7
7. Joe Schritchfield		Damascus		23.9

400M Dash
1. Shaun Luncheon		Sherwood		48.5
2. Jorge Mehia-Martinez		Wheaton			51.0
3. Mike Giroux			Seneca Valley		51.5
4. Ed Sawyer			Watkins Mill		51.6
5. Matt Lockard			Walter Johnson		52.6
6. Jason Jeter			B-CC			52.8

800M Run
1. Robbi Shrestha		Paint Branch		1:56.9
2. Tom Anderson			Gaithersburg		1:58.0
3. Jamie Albertine		Whitman			1:58.2
4. Francis Bloom		Watkins Mill		1:59.0
5. Steve Hayes			Churchill		2:00.9
6. Manuel Chageza		Walter Johnson		2:03.2

1600M Run
1. Vic Marthni			Churchill		4:23.8
2. Robbi Shrestha		Paint Branch		4:26.6
3. Steve Hayes			Churchill		4:26.7
4. Tom Anderson			Gaithersburg		4:28.2
5. Marcus Hershberger		Gaithersburg		4:31.8
6. Jamie Albertine		Whitman			4:37.1

3200M Run
1. Matt Seymour			Magruder		9:44.7
2. Gary Heflin			Damascus		9:47.3
3. Marcus Herschberger		Gaithersburg		9:52.7
4. Tom Scott			Watkins Mill		10:08.5
5. Mike Gaske			Wootton			10:13.3
6. Florent Groberg		Walter Johnson		10:16.7

110M Hurdles
1. Ron Frazier			Gaithersburg		13.7
2. Tony Lavine			Gaithersburg		14.7
3. Bat Boundai			Paint Branch		15.7
4. D'Miare Webster		Einstein		15.9
5. Christopher Carr		Quince Orchard		16.1
6. Chaz Smith			Rockville		16.2

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Hubert Koj			Watkins Mill		38.7
2. Tony Lavine			Gaithersburg		39.3
3. Prince Anderson		Gaithersburg		39.5
4. Eric Sye			Damascus		40.7
4. Anwar Phillips		Northwest		40.7
6. Christopher Carr		Quince Orchard		41.8

High Jump
1. Anthony Richards		Blair			6-04.00
2. Damon Hill			Gaithersburg		6-02.00
2. Chris Smart			Paint Branch		6-02.00
4. Derek Washington		Watkins Mill		6-00.00
4. Edward Hayden		Magruder		6-00.00
4. Jason Williams		Whitman			6-00.00

Long Jump
1. Jay Colbert			Gaithersburg		21-06.75
2. Brain Williams		Gaithersburg		21-01.25
3. Jerry White			Wheaton			20-09.50
4. Eric Sye			Damascus		20-08.50
5. Desmond Scott		Northwest		20-07.00
6. Kenny Lincoln		Magruder		20-00.50

Triple Jump
1. Jay Colbert			Gaithersburg		45-09.75
2. Ray Custis			Northwest		43-01.00
3. Chris Smart			Paint Branch		42-11.25
4. Kenny Lincoln		Magruder		42-07.00
5. Prince Anderson		Gaithersburg		41-08.25
6. Eric Sye			Damascus		41-03.75

Shot Put
1. Ayoola Olakanye		Springbrook		50-10.00
2. BJ Jacobs			Watkins Mill		50-06.00
3. Kevin Neubiser		Gaithersburg		47-11.00
4. Greg Grimsley		Quince Orchard		45-02.00
5. Josh Stein			Churchill		44-07.00
6. Nicholas Gould		Springbrook		44-04.00

Discus
1. Kevin Neubeiser		Gaithersburg		144-07.00
2. Ayoola Olakanye		Springbrook		131-07.00
3. Cliff Driver			Quince Orchard		125-08.00
4. Matt Rudden			Magruder		119-10.00
5. Justin Gerber		Churchill		119-07.00
6. John Fletemeyer		Northwest		118-08.00

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg						42.7
2. Northwest						43.3
3. Paint Branch						44.1
4. Watkins Mill						44.9
5. Magruder						45.8
6. Walter Johnson					46.1

4x200M Relay
1. Northwest						1:30.3
2. Paint Branch						1:30.7
3. Quince Orchard					1:31.8
4. Watkins Mill						1:32.7
5. Springbrook						1:34.8
6. Magruder						1:35.3

4x400M Relay
1. Watkins Mill						3:24.4
2. Paint Branch						3:26.4
3. Walter Johnson					3:33.5
4. Seneca Valley					3:35.5
5. Sherwood						3:35.7
6. Churchill						3:37.6

4x800M Relay
1. Watkins Mill						7:58.3
2. Churchill						8:07.7
3. Magruder						8:09.8
4. Whitman						8:24.2
5. Walter Johnson					8:27.9
6. Springbrook						8:32.8

Meet was not scored


Return to Top

Email | About