MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Walt Whitman
Bethesda, Maryland
2001-05-09

Whitman High School
Wednesday May 9, 2001


-------BOYS----------


4x800M Relay
1. Churchill					8:02.5
2. Magruder					8:07.6
3. Walter Johnson				8:09.4
4. Watkins Mill					8:22.6
5. Northwest					8:26.2
6. Damascus					8:33.3

110M High Hudles
1. Vaclav Malek		Walter Johnson		14.7
2. Anwar Phillips	Northewst		14.8
3. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		15.0
4. Byron Gibson		Gaithersburg		15.2
5. Jason Williams	Walt Whitman		15.6
6. Chaz Smith		Rockville		15.8
6. Fewell		Sherwood		15.8

100M Dash
1. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		10.8
2. Seamaj Richardson	Gaithersburg		11.0
3. Jonathan Cooper	Watkins Mill		11.0
4. Brian Porter		Gaithersburg		11.1
5. Anthony Richard	Blair			11.3
5. Anwar Phillips	Northwest		11.3

1600M Run
1. Steve Hayes		Churchill		4:21.3
2. Florent Groberg	Walter Johnson		4:25.4
3. Fanuel Chageza	Walter Johnson		4:26.8
4. Kelly Grisier	Northwest		4:27.3
5. Damien Brown		Kennedy			4:30.7
6. Andrew Chamberlin	Richard Montgomery	4:34.3

4x200M Relay
1. Watkins Mill					1:29.8
2. Gaithersburg					1:30.9
3. Damascus					1:31.9
4. Northwest					1:32.4
5. Kennedy					1:34.7
6. Springbrook					1:35.4

400M Dash
1. Bryan Steele		Gaithersburg		49.5
2. Edwin Campbell	Paint Branch		50.0
3. Troy Johnson		Gaithersburg		50.2
4. Ray Rochester	Richard Montgomery	51.0
5. Nathan Lettman	Magruder		51.4
6. Matt Hard		Churchill		51.5

3200M Run
1. Steve Hayes		Churchill		9:43.5
2. Mike Gaske		Wootton			9:47.9
3. Maksudal Ali		Gaithersburg		9:49.5
4. Florent Groberg	Walter Johnson		9:54.0
5. Brian Flynn		Damascus		9:55.1
6. Christopher Sloan	Quince Orchard		9:55.6

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Matt Hard		Churchill		39.9
2. Vaclav Malek		Walter Johnson		40.0
3. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		40.5
4. Bond Phittayasri	Wheaton			41.1
5. Hubert Koj		Watkins Mill		41.2
6. Chaz Smith		Rockville		41.6

200M Dash
1. Mike Simms		Northwest		22.4
2. Sylvester Scott	Paint Branch		22.5
3. Stephen Higgins	Watkins Mill		22.7
3. Brian Williams	Gaithersburg		22.7
5. Kevon Taylor		Paint Branch		22.8
6. Matombo Matamba	Gaithersburg		22.9

800M Run
1. Francis Bloom	Watkins Mill		1:57.7
2. Fanuel Chageza	Walter Johnson		1:58.7
3. David Banks		Churchill		1:59.3
4. John Aherne		Northwest		2:01.3
5. Ralph Byrd		Gaithersburg		2:01.6
6. Eric Williams	Sherwood		2:01.9

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg					42.8
2. Paint Branch					43.4
3. Watkins Mill					44.3
4. Damascus					45.1
5. Churchill					45.5
6. Whitman					45.7

4x400M Relay
1. Watkins Mill					3:26.6
2. Paint Branch					3:26.7
3. Walter Johnson				3:29.8
4. Magruder					3:33.3
5. Walt Whitman					3:33.4
6. Churchill					3:33.4

Shot Put
1. Tim O'Brien		Gaithersburg		46-00.00
2. Joseph Henry		Kennedy			44-06.50
3. John Fletemeyer	Northwest		43-09.50
4. Edgar Newton		Springbrook		43-06.00
5. Jacques Taylor	Quince Orchard		43-03.00
6. Nate Dunn		Paint Branch		41-11.50

Discus
1. AJ Lillie		Gaithersburg		131-01.00
2. Derek Barnhart	Damascus		129-02.00
3. Nate Dunn		Paint Branch		126-10.00
4. Edgar Newton		Springbrook		125-07.00
5. John Feletemeyer	Northwest		122-08.00
6. Mike Swink		Blake			120-07.00

Long Jump
1. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		21-05.00
2. Mike Simms		Northwest		20-10.00
3. Anthony Richards	Blair			20-09.00
4. Robert Graham	Gaithersburg		20-07.00
5. Vaughn Dabney	Wheaton			20-06.00
5. Brian Williams	Gaithersburg		20-06.00

Triple Jump
1. Richard Riley	Gaithersburg		43-09.25
2. Anthony Richards	Blair			42-01.50
3. Sam Hanson		Damascus		41-11.00
4. Jared Daigre		Churchill		41-03.50
5. Adjete Wilson	Northwest		40-08.75
6. Robert Graham	Gaithersburg		40-08.00

Pole Vault
1. Scott Church		Richard Montgomery	12-06.00
2. David Strause	Walter Johnson		12-00.00
3. William Millman	Quince Orchard		10-06.00
4. Terrence McGee				10-00.00


-------GIRLS----------


4x800 Relay
1. Walter Johnson				9:44.8
2. Paint Branch					9:52.0
3. Walt Whitman					10:09.7
4. Montgomery Blair				10:12.5
5. Northwest					10:14.2
6. Churchill					10:24.7

100M High Hurdles
1. Tyhler Davis		Magruder		14.9
2. Yorvo Jones		Gaithersburg		15.2
3. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		15.6
4. Amilia Evans		Northwest		16.5
5. Angelique Henderson	Springbrook		16.7

100M Dash
1. Narica Offutt	Watkins Mill		12.2
2. Nina Warren		Gaithersburg		12.3
3. Lexis Regis		Blake			12.4
3. Sherryta Stokes	Springbrook		12.4
5. Leikphelly Roberts	Sherwood		12.8
6. Allyson Hardy	Northwest		12.9

1600M Run
1. Karen Pulliam	Quince Orchard		5:11.0
2. Ashley St. Denis	Walter Johnson		5:15.0
3. Katie Poole		Damascus		5:18.9
4. Janelle Thompson	Poolesville		5:29.0
5. Haley Wynn		Blair			5:30.7
6. Maggie Guille	Whitman			5:34.2

4x200M Relay
1. Walter Johnson				1:46.6
2. Blake					1:48.2
3. Blair					1:48.5
4. B-CC						1:48.7
5. Richard Montgomery				1:49.8
6. Watkins Mill					1:50.8

400M Dash
1. Alisha Vaughn	Poolesville		59.4
2. Stephanie Gonyon	Kennedy			59.7
2. Jessica Harris	Blake			59.7
4. Leigh Rivlin		Walter Johnson		59.8
5. Jaimie Smith		Paint Branch		60.7
6. Willene Hare		Paint Branch		61.7

3200M Run
1. Karen Pulliam	Quince Orchard		11:27.3
2. Janelle Thompson	Poolesville		11:39.2
3. Lindsey Schneider	Quince Orchard		11:43.6
4. Ashley St. Denis	Walter Johnson		11:45.1
5. Tara Bansal		Walter Johnson		11:47.5
6. Katie Poole		Damascus		11:54.4

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Amilia Evans		Northwest		45.7
2. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		46.3
3. Laura Shaw		Walter Johnson		47.3
4. Savy Phan		Paint Branch		48.1
5. Tyhler Davis		Magruder		48.5
6. Nicole Prather	Seneca Valley		48.7

200M Dash
1. Narica Offutt	Watkins Mill		25.4
2. Regina Rice		Walter Johnson		26.0
3. Nina Warren		Gaithersburg		26.1
4. Stephanie Gonyon	Kennedy			26.6
5. Alisha Vaughn	Poolesvillle		26.9
6. Maisha Pinkard	B-CC			27.2

800M Run
1. Jaimie Smith		Paint Branch		2:17.5
2. Megan Kirby		Gaithersburg		2:19.0
3. Sarah Calderone	Walter Johnson		2:20.9
4. Erin Moore		Poolesville		2:24.1
5. Maggie Guille	Whitman			2:27.2
6. Fran Mayorga		Whitman			2:27.7

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg					50.0
2. Walter Johnson				50.4
3. Northwest					50.0
4. Blair					51.9
5. Kennedy					52.0
6. Paint Branch					52.3

4x400M Relay
1. Walter Johnson				4:07.4
2. Northwest					4:10.0
3. Richard Montgomery				4:10.6
4. Paint Branch					4:15.7
5. Blake					4:18.6
6. Whitman					4:20.9

Shot Put
1. Julie Kauffman	Damascus		36-03.00
2. Irinia King		Paint Branch		35-05.00
3. Lucinda Attakumah	Quince Orchard		33-09.50
4. Jodie Taetle		Gaithersburg		31-07.00
5. Hollie Gales		Rockville		31-06.00
6. Reneta Newby		Rockville		31-05.50

High Jump
1. Cassie Tressler	Damascus		5-02.00
2. Trudy Blake		Gaithersburg		5-02.00
3. Toni Aluko		Paint Branch		5-00.00
4. Latoya Morton	Paint Branch		4-10.00
5. Dorothy West		Springbrook		4-10.00
6. Tambetta Ojang	Paint Branch		4-08.00

Discus
1. Julie Kauffman	Damascus		112-04.00
2. Irina King		Paint Branch		109-10.00
3. Alicia Knupple	Damascus		97-03.00
4. Tammy Spurr		Gaithersburg		96-06.00
5. Lucinda Attakumah	Quince Orchard		93-06.50
6. Candice Darter	Walter Johnson		90-04.00

Long Jump
1. Allyson Hardy	Northwest		17-01.00
2. Nicole James		Paint Branch		15-10.00
2. Natalie Robles	Walter Johnson		15-10.00
4. Veronica Williams	Magruder		15-05.00
5. Jessica Trinh	Magruder		15-04.00
6. Nadia Trowers	B-CC			15-01.50

Triple Jump
1. Natalie Robles	Walter Johnson		32-09.25
2. Toni Aluko		Paint Branch		32-05.00
3. Jennifer Larsen	Blake			32-01.00
4. Heather Kosian	Damascus		31-08.00
5. Jessica Trinh	Magruder		31-05.50
6. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		31-01.00

Pole Vault
1. Rebekah Harrison	Springbrook		9-00.00
2. Kimberly Sauer	Quince Orchard		8-00.00
3. Aimee Follett	Churchill		7-00.00


Meet was not scored


Return to Top

Email | About