MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Magruder
Derwood, Maryland
2002-05-09

Montgomery County Championships
May 9, 2002
Magruder High School


100M Dash
1. Tenesha Hill		Gaithersburg		12.12
2. Nina Warren		Gaithersburg		12.29
3. Siobhan Marsh	Gaithersburg		12.35
4. Sherryta Stokes	Springbrook		12.74
5. Julia Elliot		Blair			12.88
6. Alisha Vaughn	Poolesville		12.89

200M Dash
1. Nina Warren		Gaithersburg		25.55
2. Sherryta Stokes	Springbrook		25.73
3. Alisha Vaughn	Poolesville		26.10
3. Sharifa Love		Richard Montgomery	26.10
5. Siobhan Marsh	Gaithersburg		26.24
6. Eva Terry		Northwest		26.79

400M Dash
1. Sharifa Love		Richard Montgomery	58.30
2. Christina Mann	Poolesville		59.44
3. Kellie Dunston	Blake			59.76
4. Serina Rochester	Richard Montgomery	60.21
5. Jessica Harris	Blake			60.58
6. Brielle Dana		Wootton			61.42

800M Run
1. Jaime Smith		Paint Branch		2:22.64
2. Karen Aherne		Northwest		2:23.75
3. Brielle Dana		Wootton			2:24.80
4. Megan Kirby		Gaithersburg		2:26.14
5. Sarah Calderone	Walter Johnson		2:26.44
6. Amber Duffin		Magruder		2:27.46

1600M Run
1. Ashley St. Denis	Walter Johnson		5:12.0
2. Megan Kirby		Gaithersburg		5:14.0
3. Jaime Smith		Paint Branch		5:20.0
3. Katie Poole		Damascus		5:20.0
5. Rachel Unger		Poolesville		5:29.0
6. Julie L		Whitman			5:31.0

3200m Run
1. Ashley St. Denis	Walter Johnson		11:40.0
2. Jamie Limongelli	Gaithersburg		11:45.0
3. Janelle Thompson	Poolesville		11:50.0
4. Ashley McNerney	Magruder		11:56.0
5. Rose Overbey		Quince Orchard		11:58.0
6. Suzie McHenry	Damascus		11:59.0

100M Hurdles
1. Tyhler Davis		Magruder		14.39
2. Danielle Watson	Gaithersburg		14.59
3. Laura Shaw		Walter Johnson		15.44
4. Angelique Henderson	Springbrook		15.94
5. Nadia Trowers	B-CC			16.02
6. Nicole James		Paint Branch		16.28

300M Hurdles	
1. Laura Shaw		Walter Johnson		45.44
2. Putnam		Sherwood		46.92
3. Nadia Trowers	B-CC			47.75
4. Lasia Brown		Rockville		48.15
5. Sarah Michaels	Wootton			49.29
6. Ashley Moorefield	Blair			49.37

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg					49.06
2. Sherwood					51.26
3. Blair					51.83
4. Paint Branch					52.07
5. Poolesville					52.73
6. Blake					52.84
6. Richard Montgomery				52.84

4x200M Relay
1. Richard Montgomery				1:46.11
2. Poolesville					1:46.58
3. Blair					1:48.37
4. Walter Johnson				1:48.63
5. Sherwood					1:48.66
6. Paint Branch					1:49.20

4x400M Relay
1. Walter Johnson				4:03.41
2. Richard Montgomery				4:06.99
3. Blake					4:08.70
4. Paint Branch					4:10.69
5. Northwest					4:15.15
6. Walt Whitman					4:15.41

4x800M Relay
1. Walter Johnson				9:43.39
2. Poolesville					9:50.23
3. Damascus					9:51.31
4. Northwest					9:51.75
5. Richard Montgomery				9:58.09
6. Paint Branch				       10:02.97

High Jump
1. Cassie Tressler	Damascus		5-01.00
2. Toni Aluko		Paint Branch		5-00.50
3. Trudy Blake		Gaithersburg		4-10.00
4. Carey Bartlet	Blair			4-10.00
4. Kristin Collins	Magruder		4-10.00
4. Latoya Morton	Paint Branch		4-10.00

Pole Vault
1. Rebekah Harrison	Springbrook		8-06.00
2. Tambetta Ojang	Paint Branch		7-06.00
2. Amanda Shapin	Walter Johnson		7-06.00
2. Blackwell		Sherwood		7-06.00
2. Tammy Spurr		Gaithersburg		7-06.00
6. Beth Catherwood	B-CC			7-00.00

Long Jump
1. Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs	Blair		17-09.50
2. Krystal Harrington	Paint Branch		17-05.75
3. Jennifer Larsen	Blake			17-02.00
4. Nicole James		Paint Branch		17-00.50
5. Toni Aluko		Paint Branch		16-10.75
6. Natalie Robles	Walter Johnson		16-08.00

Triple Jump
1. Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs	Blair		33-07.00
2. Jennifer Larsen	Blake			32-04.50
3. Brandi Colbert	Einstein		32-04.00
4. Angelique Henderson	Springbrook		31-07.00
5. Tambetta Ojong	Paint Branch		31-02.00
6. Jessica Trinh	Magruder		30-10.00

Shot Put
1. Ashley Faunteleroy	Paint Branch		34-02.50
2. Megan McCurty	Paint Branch		32-00.50
3. Kyla Graham		Gaithersburg		32-00.00
4. Amia Lewis		Gaithersburg		30-01.00
4. Lili Afkhami		Quince Orchard		30-01.50
6. Shana Land		Rockville		29-03.75

Discus
1. Juanita Mitcham	Northwest		101-05.00
2. Amia Lewis		Gaithersburg		100-03.00
3. Tammy Spur		Gaithersburg		 99-08.00
4. Friday		Sherwood		 99-05.00
5. Alisa Knuppel	Damascus		 93-10.00
6. Ashley Faunteleroy	Paint Branch		 89-11.00

100M Dash
1. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		10.52
2. Cooper		Watkins Mill		10.76
3. Sylvester Scott	Paint Branch		10.93
4. Fidel Hoggard	Paint Branch		10.94
5. Ivin Hicks		Springbrook		11.22
6. Ray Rochest		Richard Montgomery	11.23

200M Dash
1. Byron Gibson		Gaithersburg		21.49
2. Cooper		Watkins Mill		22.31
3. Fidel Hoggard	Paint Branch		22.45
4. Ben Green		Churchill		22.46
5. Elrid Cason		Damascus		22.63
6. Malcolm Richardson	Gaithersburg		22.65

400M Dash
1. Bryan Steele		Gaithersburg		48.50
2. Edwin Campbell	Paint Branch		49.19
3. Afolobi Aromire	Paint Branch		49.66
4. Herik Webb		Damascus		49.69
5. Ray Rochester	Richard Montgomery	50.40
6. Peter Novick		Walter Johnson		51.08

800M Run
1. Bryan Steele		Gaithersburg		1:58.0
2. Fanuel Chageza	Walter Johnson		1:59.0
3. Matthew Hard		Churchill		2:01.0
4. Chris Earle		Poolesville		2:02.0
5. Tom Rathbone		Northwest		2:03.0
5. Matt Petrocci	Magruder		2:03.0

1600M Run
1. Awit Yohannes	Magruder		4:25.0
2. Fanuel Chageza	Walter Johnson		4:27.0
3. Eric Pauley		Gaithersburg		4:29.0
4. Tony Pins		Richard Montgomery	4:35.0
5. Tom Rathbone		Northwest		4:38.0
6. Kiran Mathrani	Churchill		4:39.0

3200M Run
1. Awit Yohannes	Magruder		 9:41.0
2. Maksudal Ali		Gaithersburg		 9:56.0
3. Zach Vaslow		B-CC			 9:57.0
4. Rob Dewhurst		Seneca Valley		 9:59.0
5. Kelly Grisier	Northwest		10:06.0
6. Brenton Peterson	Watkins Mill		10:08.0

110M Hurdles
1. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		14.61
2. Vaclav Malek		Walter Johnson		14.95
3. Charles Zaucha	Gaithersburg		15.36
4. Fewell		Sherwood		15.42
5. Andrew Querner	Magruder		15.80
6. Bond Phittayasri	Wheaton			15.81

300M Hurdles
1. Fewell		Sherwood		39.99
1. Matthew Hard		Churchill		39.99
3. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		40.93
4. Vaclav Malek		Walter Johnson		41.30
5. Kerry Gipson		Springbrook		41.63
6. Charles Zaucha	Gaithersburg		41.99

4x100M Relay
1. Gaithersburg					42.72
2. Watkins Mill					43.81
3. Paint Branch					44.45
4. Seneca Valley				44.50
5. Richard Montgomery				44.80
6. Churchill					45.13

4x200M Relay
1. Blake					1:32.60
2. Quince Orchard				1:33.91
3. Wheaton					1:34.39
4. Springbrook					1:35.12
5. Paint Branch					1:35.43
6. Magruder					1:35.56

4x400M Relay
1. Paint Branch					3:25.35
2. Gaithersburg					3:26.56
3. Blake					3:27.62
4. Walter Johnson				3:29.30
5. Damascus					3:30.99
6. Churchill					3:35.86

4x800M Relay
1. Walter Johnson				8:03.15
2. Gaithersburg					8:05.38
3. Paint Branch					8:18.35
4. Northwest					8:18.65
5. Damascus					8:25.59
6. Blake					8:32.50

High Jump
1. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		6-08.00
2. Vaclav Malek		Walter Johnson		6-02.00
3. Jerome Miller	Springbrook		6-02.00
4. Maththew Morrison	Paint Branch		6-00.00
4. Lee Chapon		Wootton			6-00.00
6. Derrick Washington	Watkins Mill		5-10.00

Long Jump
1. Damon Hill		Gaithersburg		21-09.75
2. Vaghn Dabney		Wheaton			21-03.50
3. Lee Chapon		Wootton			20-02.00
4. Perry Smith		Blair			20-00.50
5. Amil Pitts		Damascus		19-10.00
6. Joel White		Wheaton			19-03.50

Triple Jump
1. Jason Miller		Springbrook		41-09.00
2. Sam Hanson		Damascus		41-06.00
3. Andrew Cross		Paint Branch		41-00.00
4. Darryl Bassett	Seneca Valley		40-10.50
5. Jerome Miller	Springbrook		40-09.00
6. Ayo Ljelo		Northwest		40-05.00

Shot Put
1. Jared Wasser		Wootton			55-08.50
2. Jacques Taylor	Quince Orchard		50-05.50
3. Derek Barnhart	Damascus		45-11.00
4. Zach Rothstein	Wootton			44-00.50
5. John Fletemeyer	Northwest		43-04.75
6. Alex Masik		Damascus		43-03.50

Discus
1. Derek Barnhart	Damascus		144-05.00
2. AJ Lillie		Gaithersburg		141-04.00
3. Joel Rodney		Springbrook		131-00.00
4. Hanif Ahmad		Kennedy			125-00.00
5. Matt Stein		Quince Orchard		118-07.00
6. Justin Dandois	B-CC			117-05.00

Meet was not scored







Return to Top

Email | About