MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Winston Churchill
Potomac, Maryland
2003-05-07

 Licensed to Walter Johnson High School                    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                          Montgomery County - 5/7/03                           
                                    5/7/03                         
      

Boys

 Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: # 10.52  5/9/02      Damon Hill, GB                              
  State Meet: @ 10.44  1983        David Jackson, Perry hall                   
 National HS: ! 10.14  1990        Henry Neal  Texas                           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 PORTER, BRIAN                Gaithersburg             10.80Q  4 
  2 MATAMBA, MUTOMBO             Gaithersburg             10.90Q  3 
  3 SANDIDGE, LAMON              Blake HS                 11.00Q  1 
  3 WILLIAMS, OMARI              B-Cc                     11.00Q  2 
  5 LEWIS, ANDREW                Sherwood                 11.00Q  2 
  6 DJENOD, BRIAND               Blair                    11.20Q  3 
  7 HOOKS, JOEY                  Watkins Mill             11.30Q  4 
  7 CHAPMAN, BRANDON             Seneca                   11.30q  4 
  9 DUNCAN, MARK                 Wooton                   11.40Q  1 
 10 DENNIS, ADRIAN               Kennedy                  11.20   2 
 11 GRIFFIN, ALPHONSO            Northwest                11.30   3 
 12 GEORGE, ERIC                 Quince Orchard           11.50   3 
 13 MENSAH, PETER                Blake HS                 11.60   4 
 13 WIELGUS, CHRIS               Churchill                11.60   2 
 13 GERMANY, JUSTIN              Paint Branch             11.60   4 
 16 KETCHUM, JOEL                Damascus                 11.70   4 
 16 ESEMA, MICHAEL               Sprinbrook               11.70   2 
 18 GEORGE, CAMERON              Quince Orchard           11.80   2 
 19 MACARTHUR, ROBERT            Matgruder                12.00   3 
 20 SKJERVEM, IAN                Rockville                12.20   1 
 20 KUCHINSKY, NICHOLAS          Matgruder                12.20   1 
 22 ADEDEJI, QUATRELL            Seneca                   12.30   1 
 -- GINGRICH, MATTHEW            Matgruder                   NT   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: # 10.52  5/9/02      Damon Hill, GB                              
  State Meet: @ 10.44  1983        David Jackson, Perry hall                   
 National HS: ! 10.14  1990        Henry Neal  Texas                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 PORTER, BRIAN                Gaithersburg             10.60  
  2 MATAMBA, MUTOMBO             Gaithersburg             10.90  
  3 SANDIDGE, LAMON              Blake HS                 11.10  
  4 DJENOD, BRIAND               Blair                    11.20  
  5 WILLIAMS, OMARI              B-Cc                    J11.20  
  6 LEWIS, ANDREW                Sherwood                J11.20  
  7 HOOKS, JOEY                  Watkins Mill             11.30  
  8 DUNCAN, MARK                 Wooton                   11.40  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: # 21.49  5/9/02      Byron Gibson, GB                            
  State Meet: @ 21.04  1992        Jermaine Lewis, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 20.24  1985        Roy Martin Texas                            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 SANDIDGE, LAMON              Blake HS                 22.10Q  2 
  2 CAMPBELL, EDWIN              Paint Branch             22.40Q  4 
  3 TOLLIVER, JEFF               Quince Orchard           23.00Q  3 
  3 CATON, FREDERICK             Gaithersburg             23.00Q  1 
  5 DENNIS, ADRIAN               Kennedy                  22.30Q  2 
  6 EMERSON, MICHAEL             Kennedy                  23.10Q  1 
  7 YOST, BRIAN                  Poolsville               23.20Q  3 
  7 DJENOD, BRIAND               Blair                    23.20Q  4 
  9 ROBINSON, DREW               Watkins Mill             22.50   2 
 10 LEWIS, ANDREW                Sherwood                 22.80   2 
 11 HOGGARD, FIDEL               Paint Branch             23.40   3 
 12 GEORGE, ERIC                 Quince Orchard           23.50   3 
 12 ENGLAND, ROBERT              Seneca                   23.50   3 
 14 HILL, JAMES                  Gaithersburg             23.60   1 
 14 ALLEN, ALEXANDER             Matgruder                23.60   2 
 14 IJELU, AYO                   Northwest                23.60   3 
 17 KETCHUM, JOEL                Damascus                 23.80   4 
 17 SZOSTEK, ROB                 Churchill                23.80   1 
 19 ALLI, MUHAMMED               Quince Orchard           23.90   2 
 20 NELSON, TONY                 Northwest                24.00   1 
 21 SCHAFER, PHIL                R.M.                     24.10   4 
 22 MENSAH, PETER                Blake HS                 24.20   2 
 23 RACKENS, CHRIS               Poolsville               24.30   1 
 24 PEREZ, DAVID                 Knights                  24.60   1 
 25 FLURRY, TYRELL               Einstein                 25.30   4 
 26 KELLEY, OLATUNGI             Rockville                25.70   3 
 -- ESEMA, MICHAEL               Sprinbrook                  NT   2 
 -- WILLIAMS, OMARI              B-Cc                        NT   3 
 -- LANHAM, DAVID                Watkins Mill                NT   4 
 -- EHRMANN, MAX                 Whitman                     NT   4 
 -- GREEN, BEN                   Churchill                   NT   4 
 -- DUNCAN, MARK                 Wooton                      NT   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: # 21.49  5/9/02      Byron Gibson, GB                            
  State Meet: @ 21.04  1992        Jermaine Lewis, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 20.24  1985        Roy Martin Texas                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 CAMPBELL, EDWIN              Paint Branch             21.60  
  2 DENNIS, ADRIAN               Kennedy                  22.60  
  3 CATON, FREDERICK             Gaithersburg             22.80  
  4 SANDIDGE, LAMON              Blake HS                J22.80  
  5 TOLLIVER, JEFF               Quince Orchard           23.20  
  6 DJENOD, BRIAND               Blair                    23.70  
 -- YOST, BRIAN                  Poolsville                  NT  
 -- EMERSON, MICHAEL             Kennedy                     NT  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: # 47.60  1991        Clive Brooks, BCC                           
  State Meet: @ 46.24  1997        Ato Modibo, High point                      
 National HS: ! 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison  California                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 CAMPBELL, EDWIN              Paint Branch             48.40   3 
  2 CONERLY, AHARON              Blake HS                 49.60   3 
  3 GREEN, BEN                   Churchill                50.60   3 
  4 ROBINSON, DREW               Watkins Mill             51.00   3 
  5 WHITAKER, IKE                Northwest                51.60   3 
  6 EMERSON, MICHAEL             Kennedy                  51.90   3 
  7 SCHAFER, PHIL                R.M.                     52.80   2 
  8 JOLLY, DEWAYNE               Gaithersburg             52.90   3 
  9 BUIS, ANDREW                 Gaithersburg             53.10   2 
  9 SANDIDGE, STEPHON            Blake HS                 53.10   3 
 11 KOROMA, SALIM                Northwest                53.90   1 
 11 SIMMS, DAVID                 WJ                       53.90   2 
 13 BAILEY, MICHAEL              Sherwood                 54.50   2 
 14 GRUBIC, NOAH                 Knights                  54.80   1 
 15 DESOBRY, JOEY                Whitman                  55.60   1 
 16 NAM, HENRY                   Wooton                   57.60   1 
 -- STOKES, NEAL                 Seneca                      NT   1 
 -- FRANCIS, KAHLIL              WJ                          NT   1 
 -- CURRICA, MARK                Damascus                    NT   2 
 -- BRODY, JASON                 Matgruder                   NT   2 
 -- MOORE, IAN                   Sprinbrook                  NT   1 
 -- EAGEN, ROBERT                Quince Orchard              NT   2 
 -- MANOR, VINCENT               Seneca                      NT   1 
 -- DUPLAN, BERNARD              Rockville                   NT   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: # 1:55.50  1988        Joe Byrnes, Rockville                     
  State Meet: @ 1:51.00  1983        Rodney Giles, Northern                    
 National HS: ! 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville  CA                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 JESIEN, ANDREW               WJ                     1:56.20  
  2 NOVICK, PETER                WJ                     1:58.60  
  3 CONERLY, AHARON              Blake HS               2:00.30  
  4 WATSON, ANDREW               Damascus               2:00.80  
  5 CONERLY, AZARIAH             Paint Branch           2:02.70  
  6 MATHRANI, KIRAN              Churchill              2:03.40  
  7 WOODS, MIKE                  Wooton                 2:04.60  
  8 WALENCIAK, MATT              Northwest              2:04.70  
  9 BUHAY, JOHN                  Blake HS               2:05.20  
 10 LANDAU, MIKE                 Whitman                2:06.20  
 11 TRIANTOS, ELIOT              Matgruder              2:06.50  
 12 WHITE, GR                    Watkins Mill           2:07.40  
 13 BROWN, BEN                   Seneca                 2:10.00  
 14 WALLENSTEIN, JAMES           Sherwood               2:10.40  
 15 BAUER, JOSH                  R.M.                   2:11.00  
 16 GAITAN, FRANK                Knights                2:13.40  
 17 KOFFIE-LART, ATU             Sprinbrook             2:14.20  
 18 KOSKEY, FELIX                Knights                2:14.60  
 19 EAGEN, ROBERT                Quince Orchard         2:17.20  
 20 DAUSENER, CHRIS              Seneca                 2:22.80  
 -- SOUTH, STEPHEN               Paint Branch                NT  
 -- NELSON, MIKE                 Paint Branch                NT  
 -- YOHANNES, AWIT               Matgruder                   NT  
 -- NGUYEN, TRUNG                Damascus                    NT  
 -- WARE, GAVIN                  Rockville                   NT  
 -- MARTINEZ, ZACH               Gaithersburg                NT  
 -- BROWN,, DAMIEN               Kennedy                     NT  
 -- KIDANE, ESAY                 Blair                       NT  
 -- PAULEY, ERIC                 Gaithersburg                NT  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:20.30  1991        Balazas Koranyi, Walter Johnson           
  State Meet: @ 4:08.60  1974        Jim Peterson, Wheaton                     
 National HS: ! 3:53.43  2001        Alan Webb VA (1 Mile)                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 PAULEY, ERIC                 Gaithersburg           4:22.00  
  2 YOHANNES, AWIT               Matgruder              4:22.50  
  3 MARTINEZ, ZACH               Gaithersburg           4:26.80  
  4 BURNS, PETER                 Damascus               4:38.80  
  5 RASMUSSEN, DEREK             Northwest              4:39.20  
  6 TILE, CHRISTOPHER            Matgruder              4:39.70  
  7 AOUGAB, TARIK                Churchill              4:41.20  
  8 BROWN, BEN                   Seneca                 4:42.80  
  9 PINS, TONY                   R.M.                   4:44.00  
 10 ROMER, CHRIS                 Blake HS               4:45.60  
 11 GENTRY, MIKE                 Wooton                 4:49.50  
 12 FOWLER, BEN                  WJ                     4:51.40  
 13 YANUS, SCOTT                 Damascus               4:52.50  
 14 KENNEDY, BRIAN               R.M.                   4:52.70  
 15 LOPEZ, FRANCISCO             Watkins Mill           4:54.00  
 16 MATHRANI, KIRAN              Churchill              4:54.20  
 17 LEVANDER, ALEJANDRO          Blake HS               4:54.60  
 18 MCNAMARA, KEVIN              Quince Orchard         4:57.70  
 19 TERAO, MICHAEL               Sprinbrook             5:06.90  
 20 SMITH, BRIAN                 Paint Branch           5:07.10  
 21 SCHIEFELBEIN, NICHOLAS       Einstein               5:09.40  
 22 BATEMAN, ALAN                Blair                  5:30.00  
 -- GRISIER, KELLY               Northwest                   NT  
 -- VASLOW, ZACH                 B-Cc                        NT  
 -- OELSCHLAEGER, KURT           Sherwood                    NT  
 -- BROWN,, DAMIEN               Kennedy                     NT  
 -- WOODS, MIKE                  Wooton                      NT  
 -- WARE, GAVIN                  Rockville                   NT  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: # 9:04.00  1984        Kris Herdt, Whitman                       
  State Meet: @ 9:07.00  1973        George Malley, Duval                      
 National HS: ! 8:38.50  1969        Steve Prefontaine                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 PAULEY, ERIC                 Gaithersburg           9:34.00  
  2 PETERSON, BRENTON            Watkins Mill           9:39.20  
  3 LOGIE, MATT                  Northwest              9:40.50  
  4 MARTINEZ, ZACH               Gaithersburg           9:41.10  
  5 YOHANNES, AWIT               Matgruder              9:45.70  
  6 VASLOW, ZACH                 B-Cc                   9:50.60  
  7 HANDELMAN, MARK              Whitman               10:07.00  
  8 RASMUSSEN, DEREK             Northwest             10:14.10  
  9 FIKRI, OMAR                  Churchill             10:20.80  
 10 PINS, TONY                   R.M.                  10:21.50  
 11 BOVE, JASON                  Quince Orchard        10:23.30  
 12 LOPEZ, FRANCISCO             Watkins Mill          10:27.30  
 13 PARKER, ANDREW               Sprinbrook            10:28.10  
 14 SIEMEN, DAVID                Matgruder             10:31.10  
 15 AHN, JUSTIN                  Blake HS              10:32.80  
 16 KAWAGUCHI, KOICHIRO          Whitman               10:36.00  
 17 GASKE, KEVIN                 Wooton                10:42.40  
 18 KIDANE, ESAY                 Blair                 10:58.30  
 19 PATEL, VISHAL                Seneca                11:04.30  
 20 HERNANDEZ, SAUL              Knights               11:10.00  
 21 SCHIEFELBEIN, NICHOLAS       Einstein              11:12.50  
 22 HERRERA, ERICK               Paint Branch          11:34.70  
 -- OELSCHLAEGER, KURT           Sherwood                    NT  
 -- GRISIER, KELLY               Northwest                   NT  
 -- BROWN,, DAMIEN               Kennedy                     NT  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: # 14.40  1997        Zach Adams, Magruder                        
  State Meet: @ 13.84  1988        Jerry Roney, Roosevelt                      
 National HS: ! 13.17  1977        Renaldo Neahemiah  New Jersey               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 WHITAKER, DEWAYNE            Northwest                14.70Q  2 
  2 DURHAM, ADAM                 Paint Branch             14.80Q  3 
  3 CRONE, JOSHUA                Gaithersburg             15.20Q  4 
  4 BROWNLEE, DARREN             Northwest                15.60Q  1 
  5 PHITTAYASRI, BOND            Knights                  15.50Q  4 
  6 SYLLA, ALPHA                 Blake HS                 15.60Q  2 
  7 CROSS, ANDRE                 Paint Branch             16.00Q  1 
  8 ENGLAND, BRYANT              Seneca                   15.60q  4 
  9 REED, MICHAEL                Sprinbrook               15.70   2 
 10 PADILLA, FELIPE              Knights                  16.20   2 
 10 GIPSON, KERRY                Paint Branch             16.20   3 
 12 BEVERLY, ANDREW              Einstein                 16.40   4 
 13 MCLAUGHLIN, KYLE             Poolsville               16.50   3 
 14 BEGLEY, MATT                 Sherwood                 16.60   1 
 15 GOOD, MATT                   Seneca                   16.70   1 
 16 BRODY, JASON                 Matgruder                17.10   3 
 17 ANDERSON, COLIN              Churchill                17.30   3 
 18 DWIGHT, JAMES                Blair                    18.10   2 
 -- LOWE, ERIC                   Wooton                      NT   4 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
        Meet: # 14.40  1997        Zach Adams, Magruder                        
  State Meet: @ 13.84  1988        Jerry Roney, Roosevelt                      
 National HS: ! 13.17  1977        Renaldo Neahemiah  New Jersey               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 WHITAKER, DEWAYNE            Northwest                14.30# 
  2 DURHAM, ADAM                 Paint Branch            J14.30# 
  3 CRONE, JOSHUA                Gaithersburg             15.20  
  4 ENGLAND, BRYANT              Seneca                   15.30  
  5 PHITTAYASRI, BOND            Knights                 J15.30  
  6 BROWNLEE, DARREN             Northwest                15.50  
  7 CROSS, ANDRE                 Paint Branch            J15.50  
  8 SYLLA, ALPHA                 Blake HS                 15.60  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: # 39.00  1995        Bob Garhart, Gaithersburg                   
  State Meet: @ 36.51  1999        James Graham, Northwestern                  
 National HS: ! 35.32  1985        George Porter  California                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 DURHAM, ADAM                 Paint Branch             39.40   4 
  2 GIPSON, KERRY                Paint Branch             41.00   4 
  3 WHITAKER, DEWAYNE            Northwest                41.50   4 
  4 BRODY, JASON                 Matgruder                41.60   4 
  5 PHITTAYASRI, BOND            Knights                  41.80   3 
  6 BROWNLEE, DARREN             Northwest                42.30   3 
  7 SYLLA, ALPHA                 Blake HS                 42.50   3 
  8 MORRIS, WALTER               Churchill                43.00   3 
  9 BEVERLY, ANDREW              Einstein                 43.10   2 
  9 WHITAKER, IKE                Northwest                43.10   4 
 11 PADILLA, FELIPE              Knights                  43.20   3 
 12 REED, MICHAEL                Sprinbrook               43.50   2 
 13 BEGLEY, MATT                 Sherwood                 43.70   3 
 14 SKINNER, ZACHARY             Matgruder                44.60   2 
 15 KUCHINSKY, NICHOLAS          Matgruder                44.80   1 
 16 DWIGHT, JAMES                Blair                    46.30   1 
 17 GOOD, MATT                   Seneca                   46.70   1 
 18 STEIN, MARCUS                Blake HS                 47.20   2 
 18 LUGO, WILL                   Gaithersburg             47.20   4 
 -- MCLAUGHLIN, KYLE             Poolsville                  NT   4 
 -- LOWE, ERIC                   Wooton                      NT   2 
 -- GARCIA, BRAD                 Watkins Mill                NT   3 
 -- CURRICA, MARK                Damascus                    NT   2 
 -- WATSON, ANDREW               Damascus                    NT   3 
 -- CROSS, ANDRE                 Paint Branch                NT   4 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: # 42.64  1989        Gaithersburg                                
  State Meet: @ 41.64  1992        Roosevelt, Roosevelt                        
 National HS: ! 39.79  1997        FD Wyatt HS Texas                           
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Gaithersburg                                          41.80#  2 
  2 Winston Churchill HS                                  43.50   2 
  3 Northwest High School                                 44.50   2 
  4 Seneca Valley High School                             44.90   2 
  5 Watkins Mill                                          45.00   1 
  6 Quince Orchard High School                            45.40   2 
  7 Springbrook                                           46.20   1 
  8 James Hubert Blake HS                                 46.30   1 
  9 Wooton High School                                    47.70   2 
 10 Magruder HS                                           48.00   1 
 11 Rockville High School                                 48.70   2 
 12 Sherwood HS                                           51.70   1 
 -- Paint Branch HS                                          NT   2 
 -- Walter Johnson HS                                        NT   1 
 -- Kennedy                                                  NT   1 
 -- Walt Whitman High School                                 NT   1 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: # 1:30.10  1983        Magruder  HS                              
  State Meet: @ 1:26.90  2002        Merganthaler HS, Dundalk                  
 National HS: ! 1:24.50  1978        Lake Charles HS  Louisiana                
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Seneca Valley High School                           1:32.10   3 
  2 Northwest High School                               1:32.50   3 
  3 James Hubert Blake HS                               1:33.10   3 
  4 Paint Branch HS                                     1:33.60   3 
  5 Kennedy                                             1:33.80   2 
  6 Winston Churchill HS                                1:34.90   2 
  7 Watkins Mill                                        1:35.00   3 
  8 Magruder HS                                         1:35.10   1 
  9 Sherwood HS                                         1:35.60   2 
 10 Wheaton High School                                 1:37.70   2 
 11 Springbrook                                         1:39.50   2 
 12 Rockville High School                               1:41.80   1 
 13 Einstein                                            1:42.70   2 
 -- Walt Whitman High School                                 NT   1 
 -- Walter Johnson HS                                        NT   2 
 -- Poolesville High School                                  NT   3 
 -- Wooton High School                                       NT   2 
 -- Gaithersburg                                             DQ   3 
 -- Quince Orchard High School                               DQ   3 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: # 3:22.00  1983        Seneca Valley HS                          
  State Meet: @ 3:12.05  1999        Northwestern HS, Northwestern             
 National HS: ! 3:07.40  1987        Hawthorne HS  California                  
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Paint Branch HS                                     3:26.10   3 
  2 James Hubert Blake HS                              J3:26.10   3 
  3 Winston Churchill HS                                3:29.70   2 
  4 Walter Johnson HS                                   3:30.00   3 
  5 Watkins Mill                                        3:30.60   3 
  6 Northwest High School                               3:35.20   3 
  7 Magruder HS                                         3:35.70   3 
  8 Springbrook                                         3:36.50   1 
  9 Sherwood HS                                         3:37.30   3 
 10 Quince Orchard High School                          3:39.40   2 
 11 Wheaton High School                                 3:45.50   2 
 12 Richard Montgomery HS                               3:46.70   2 
 13 Einstein                                            3:49.70   1 
 14 Rockville High School                               4:10.10   1 
 -- Seneca Valley High School                                NT   2 
 -- Damascus                                                 NT   3 
 -- Walt Whitman High School                                 NT   2 
 -- Poolesville High School                                  NT   2 
 -- Gaithersburg                                             NT   2 
 -- Kennedy                                                  NT   1 
 -- Wooton High School                                       NT   1 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
        Meet: # 7:58.80  1982        Churchill HS                              
  State Meet: @ 7:47.80  1986        BCC hs, BCC                               
 National HS: ! 7:32.89  2002        Auburn WA.                                
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 James Hubert Blake HS                               8:09.80  
  2 Walter Johnson HS                                   8:17.30  
  3 Damascus                                            8:20.00  
  4 Northwest High School                               8:20.20  
  5 Winston Churchill HS                                8:26.00  
  6 Magruder HS                                         8:40.10  
  7 Quince Orchard High School                          8:43.70  
  8 Sherwood HS                                         8:46.70  
  9 Wooton High School                                  8:53.10  
 10 Wheaton High School                                 8:55.00  
 11 Walt Whitman High School                            8:56.20  
 12 Seneca Valley High School                           9:02.60  
 13 Einstein                                            9:10.00  
 14 Springbrook                                         9:10.50  
 15 Rockville High School                               9:40.10  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
        Meet: #    6-11  1985        Kevin Joyce, Springbrook                  
  State Meet: @    7-00  1984        Mike Lofty                                
 National HS: ! 7-05.25  1984        Dothel Edwards  Georgia                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 RUFFIN, MARKCUS              Northwest              6-00.00  
  2 MORRISON, MATTHEW            Paint Branch           5-10.00  
  3 CROSWELL, PALESTINE          Northwest             J5-10.00  
  4 BROWNLEE, DARREN             Northwest              5-08.00  
  5 SMITH, PERRY                 Blair                 J5-08.00  
  5 JOHNSON, STEPHEN             Gaithersburg          J5-08.00  
  7 FINK, BRANDON                Poolsville            J5-08.00  
  8 SPEIGELBURG, MICHAEL         Sprinbrook            J5-08.00  
  9 AMARASEKARA, CHANNA          WJ                    J5-08.00  
 10 MCNAMARA, KEVIN              Quince Orchard         5-04.00  
 11 HARRIS, NATHAN               Sherwood              J5-04.00  
 -- ENGLAND, BRYANT              Seneca                      NH  
 -- KIRONJI, ANTONY              Paint Branch                NH  
 -- THOMAS, DEMAR                Watkins Mill                NH  
 -- ACEREDO, JUAN                Wooton                      NH  
 -- HARTMAN, BILL                Churchill                   NH  
 -- WELBON, JOHN                 Gaithersburg                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================
        Meet: #    22-07  1988        R.Jackson GB  M.Wheatle AE               
  State Meet: @    24-04  1998        Chris Smith, Long Reach                  
 National HS: ! 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth  California             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 MATAMBA, MUTOMBO             Gaithersburg          20-04.00  
  2 WELBON, JOHN                 Gaithersburg          20-01.50  
  3 DURHAM, ADAM                 Paint Branch          19-11.50  
  3 THOMAS, DEMAR                Watkins Mill          19-11.50  
  5 GINGRICH, MATTHEW            Matgruder             19-08.00  
  6 SMITH, DUSTIN                Northwest             19-02.50  
  7 FRAZIER, JONATHAN            Seneca                19-00.50  
  8 MACARTHUR, ROBERT            Matgruder             19-00.00  
  9 BAILEY, MICHAEL              Sherwood              18-07.50  
 10 HARTMAN, BILL                Churchill             18-03.50  
 11 MILLER, CHAD                 Paint Branch          18-02.50  
 12 JACKSON, AVON                Blair                 18-01.75  
 13 FRANCIS, KAHLIL              WJ                    18-00.50  
 14 SMITH, PERRY                 Blair                 18-00.25  
 15 AMARASEKARA, CHANNA          WJ                    17-02.25  
 16 OGDEN, SAM                   Poolsville            17-01.00  
 17 AMADOU, MOHAMADOU            Sprinbrook            17-00.00  
 18 SILVERMAN, AARON             R.M.                  16-02.00  
 19 PANKOV, ANDY                 Wooton                15-02.25  
 -- CATON, FREDERICK             Gaithersburg                ND  
 -- PORTER, BRIAN                Gaithersburg                ND  
 -- TOLLIVER, JEFF               Quince Orchard              ND  
 -- N'DOUR,, LAMINE              Kennedy                     ND  
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
        Meet: # 49-07.50  1983        Shawn Tittley, Seneca Valley             
  State Meet: @ 49-06.75  1998        Sheldon Hutchinson, Gaithersburg         
 National HS: ! 52-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield  California             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 WELBON, JOHN                 Gaithersburg          45-09.25  
  2 EMERSON, MICHAEL             Kennedy               42-00.00  
  3 JOLLY, DEWAYNE               Gaithersburg          41-00.00  
  4 JOHNSON, STEPHEN             Gaithersburg          40-07.50  
  5 SMITH, DUSTIN                Northwest             40-01.00  
  6 CROSS, ANDRE                 Paint Branch          39-07.25  
  7 JACKSON, AVON                Blair                 39-07.00  
  8 MCCOY, BRENTON               Blake HS              39-04.50  
  9 IJELU, AYO                   Northwest             39-02.00  
 10 ENGLAND, BRYANT              Seneca                38-09.25  
 11 MORRIS, WALTER               Churchill             38-02.50  
 12 AMARASEKARA, CHANNA          WJ                    37-00.00  
 13 REED, MICHAEL                Sprinbrook            35-10.50  
 -- STOKES, NEAL                 Seneca                      ND  
 -- PARKER, MATT                 Paint Branch                ND  
 -- GIPSON, KERRY                Paint Branch                ND  
 -- BEGLEY, MATT                 Sherwood                    ND  
 -- CHEN, YIN-YU                 Wooton                      ND  
 -- BAUGHMAN, STEVE              Matgruder                   ND  
 -- SILVERMAN, AARON             R.M.                        ND  
 -- SHINKO, COREY                Poolsville                  ND  
 -- PADILLA, FELIPE              Knights                     ND  
 -- FLURRY, BRENDON              Einstein                    ND  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
        Meet: #    57-06  1985        Mike Smith, Sherwood                     
  State Meet: @ 64-06.50  1968        Tom Brosius, Springbrook                 
 National HS: !    77-00  1979        Michael Carter  Texas                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 WASSER, JARED                Wooton                52-06.50  
  2 DOOLEY, CHRISTOPHER          Gaithersburg          47-04.50  
  3 ROTHSTEIN, ZACH              Wooton                45-07.25  
  4 STANFORD, MIKE               Poolsville            42-03.75  
  5 MURRAY, JOSH                 Watkins Mill          42-01.50  
  6 MIN, PETER                   Knights               41-11.00  
  7 THOMAS, WAYNE                Northwest             41-07.00  
  8 DELANEY, SEAN                Damascus              41-06.50  
  9 POLLOCK, MAX                 Blair                 41-03.25  
 10 STEIN, MATTHEW               Quince Orchard        41-02.75  
 11 MANOR, VICTOR                Seneca                40-07.00  
 12 PIZZARIELLO, STEPHEN         Poolsville            40-04.00  
 13 DIANE, MOHAMED               Sprinbrook            39-10.50  
 14 VELASQUEZ, MIKE              Knights               36-11.75  
 15 BENJAMIN, DAVID              R.M.                  34-01.25  
 16 SILVERMAN, AARON             R.M.                  34-00.75  
 17 CHI, CHARLES                 Sprinbrook            33-11.75  
 18 LAW, PETER                   Churchill             32-06.25  
 19 BAUGHMAN, STEVE              Matgruder             31-03.25  
 20 BATEMAN, MARK                Sherwood              26-10.75  
 -- TAYLOR, MARK                 Paint Branch                ND  
 -- BARKER, ANTHONY              Paint Branch                ND  
 -- RETTERER, CASEY              Blake HS                    ND  
 -- PORTER, BRIAN                Gaithersburg                ND  
 -- HUMPHRIES, ZACH              Watkins Mill                ND  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
        Meet: # 164-01.50  1996        Mathias Nkwent, Wooton                  
  State Meet: @    200-02  2001        Vidas Gowas, Fredrick                   
 National HS: !    224-03  1987        Kamy Keshmiri  Nevada                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 WASSER, JARED                Wooton                  128-10  
  2 STEIN, MATTHEW               Quince Orchard          127-08  
  3 TOZER, TIGUE                 Gaithersburg            126-07  
  4 MIN, PETER                   Knights                 119-09  
  5 HOUSTON, JONOTHAN            Seneca                  119-03  
  6 ROTHSTEIN, ZACH              Wooton                  118-06  
  7 VELASQUEZ, MIKE              Knights                 113-04  
  8 SILVERMAN, AARON             R.M.                    112-03  
  9 MURRAY, JOSH                 Watkins Mill            112-02  
 10 THOMAS, WAYNE                Northwest               108-02  
 11 DIANE, MOHAMED               Sprinbrook              105-10  
 11 LEIMAN, JONATHAN             Whitman                 105-10  
 13 DARBY, CODY                  Damascus                105-08  
 14 CEDANO, HANUEL               Blair                   105-07  
 15 PIZZARIELLO, STEPHEN         Poolsville              104-02  
 16 BENJAMIN, DAVID              R.M.                    103-06  
 17 HUMPHRIES, ZACH              Watkins Mill            103-02  
 18 ASTROVE, JEFF                Churchill                99-10  
 19 WARD, PATRICK                Gaithersburg             94-06  
 20 BAUGHMAN, STEVE              Matgruder                93-06  
 21 EXON, RYAN                   Rockville                92-09  
 22 KLEMKO, ROBERT               Blake HS                 91-03  
 23 CHI, CHARLES                 Sprinbrook               85-00  
 24 BATEMAN, MARK                Sherwood                 78-10  
 -- HADFIELD, BRET               Sprinbrook                  ND  

Girls

 Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: # 11.80  1988        Antoinette Moon, Einstein                   
  State Meet: @ 11.66  1992        Ebony Robinson, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 11.14  1992        Marion Jones  California                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 WARREN, NINA                 Gaithersburg             12.20Q  4 
  2 HILL, TENESHA                Gaithersburg             12.30Q  1 
  3 KUTU-AKOI,, PHOBAY           Kennedy                  12.40Q  3 
  4 PAYNE, STACIE                Poolsville               13.10Q  2 
  5 SETTLES, TERESA              Watkins Mill             12.50Q  3 
  6 WEEKS, FIONA                 Northwest                12.60Q  4 
  7 HARRIS, KRISTIN              Blake HS                 12.80Q  1 
  8 FRANK, KRISTI                Churchill                13.30Q  2 
  9 MILBOURNE, CRYSTAL           Quince Orchard           13.00   4 
 10 SILVA, SHAINA                Blake HS                 13.20   3 
 11 BLANKSON-WOOD, ADWOA         Sprinbrook               13.50   1 
 12 LIGON, KATE                  R.M.                     13.60   1 
 12 WALLENSTEIN, KATHRYN         Sherwood                 13.60   1 
 14 MORDI, SALLY                 R.M.                     13.70   2 
 14 COLLINS, TARA                Matgruder                13.70   1 
 16 AVERITT, AMELIA              Whitman                  13.90   4 
 16 CRUTCHFIELD, DENA            Poolsville               13.90   4 
 18 WILSON, LAUREN               Matgruder                14.50   2 
 18 EMRCHE, NKEIRU               Rockville                14.50   3 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: # 11.80  1988        Antoinette Moon, Einstein                   
  State Meet: @ 11.66  1992        Ebony Robinson, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 11.14  1992        Marion Jones  California                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 WARREN, NINA                 Gaithersburg             11.90  
  2 HILL, TENESHA                Gaithersburg             12.20  
  3 WEEKS, FIONA                 Northwest                12.40  
  4 KUTU-AKOI,, PHOBAY           Kennedy                 J12.40  
  5 SETTLES, TERESA              Watkins Mill            J12.40  
  6 PAYNE, STACIE                Poolsville               12.60  
  7 HARRIS, KRISTIN              Blake HS                 13.10  
  8 FRANK, KRISTI                Churchill               J13.10  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: # 24.30  1995        Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch               
  State Meet: @ 23.64  1992        Ebony Robinson, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 22.67  1992        Marion Jones California                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 WARREN, NINA                 Gaithersburg             25.30Q  4 
  2 HILL, TENESHA                Gaithersburg             25.40Q  3 
  3 SETTLES, TERESA              Watkins Mill             26.70Q  2 
  3 NELSON, SHRDE                Paint Branch             26.70Q  1 
  5 KUTU-AKOI,, PHOBAY           Kennedy                  26.20Q  4 
  6 OPARA, CHINWENDU             Sherwood                 26.40q  3 
  6 HARRIS, KRISTIN              Blake HS                 26.40Q  3 
  8 FRANK, KRISTI                Churchill                27.50Q  2 
  9 JORDAN, LATARA               Einstein                 28.00Q  1 
 10 WARLOCK, CALICE              Paint Branch             26.90   4 
 11 SILVA, SHAINA                Blake HS                 27.50   3 
 12 JENKINS,, JESSICA            Kennedy                  27.60   3 
 13 PAYNE, STACIE                Poolsville               27.90   2 
 14 WOODS, ALISHA                Quince Orchard           28.00   4 
 15 COOPER, LYNNISSE             Northwest                28.10   4 
 15 BARRERA, DIANA               Einstein                 28.10   4 
 17 BLANKSON-WOOD, ADWOA         Sprinbrook               28.30   1 
 18 YOUNG, RACHEL                Wooton                   28.40   2 
 19 HINES, CARA                  R.M.                     28.90   4 
 20 AVERITT, AMELIA              Whitman                  29.20   1 
 -- MILBOURNE, CRYSTAL           Quince Orchard              NT   1 
 -- COLBERT, BRANDI              Seneca                      NT   3 
 -- PARRISH, BRITTANY            Seneca                      NT   2 
 -- ATTAKUMAH, VIRGINIA          Northwest                   NT   1 
 -- GRAY, NICOLE                 Blair                       NT   2 
 -- WOODS, TIFFANNY              Einstein                    NT   1 
 -- OWUSU, RENEE                 Damascus                    NT   2 
 -- EMRCHE, NKEIRU               Rockville                   NT   4 
 -- NETTLES, ASIA                Kennedy                     NT   3 
 -- MANN, CHRISTINA              Poolsville                  NT   2 
 -- WILSON, LAUREN               Matgruder                  DNF   3 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: # 24.30  1995        Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch               
  State Meet: @ 23.64  1992        Ebony Robinson, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 22.67  1992        Marion Jones California                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 WARREN, NINA                 Gaithersburg             25.10  
  2 HILL, TENESHA                Gaithersburg             25.80  
  3 SETTLES, TERESA              Watkins Mill             26.00  
  4 KUTU-AKOI,, PHOBAY           Kennedy                  26.10  
  5 HARRIS, KRISTIN              Blake HS                 26.20  
  6 NELSON, SHRDE                Paint Branch             26.40  
  7 FRANK, KRISTI                Churchill                28.00  
  8 JORDAN, LATARA               Einstein                J28.00  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: # 54.70  1996        Shakara Grant, Wheaton                      
  State Meet: @ 53.41  1995        Suzanne Reid, Roosevelt                     
 National HS: ! 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson California                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 DUNSTON, KELLIE              Blake HS                 57.80   4 
  2 MANN, CHRISTINA              Poolsville               58.60   4 
  3 NELSON, SHRDE                Paint Branch             59.70   4 
  4 WARLOCK, CALICE              Paint Branch             59.90   4 
  5 COLLINS, KRISTEN             Matgruder              1:00.00   3 
  6 MORRIS, MICHELLE             Matgruder              1:01.10   4 
  7 OPARA, CHINWENDU             Sherwood               1:01.20   3 
  8 NETTLES, ASIA                Kennedy                1:01.60   4 
  9 RIBERIO, COREENE             Watkins Mill           1:01.80   3 
 10 BREILLE, DANA                Wooton                 1:02.00   4 
 11 TORNELLO, ERIN               Whitman                1:02.50   2 
 12 BROWN, LASIA                 Rockville              1:02.60   2 
 13 AMON, MARTHE                 Damascus               1:02.70   3 
 13 ANDERSON, CANDICE            Gaithersburg           1:02.70   3 
 15 SOLNICK, RACHEL              Churchill              1:03.10   2 
 16 GRAVITZ, LINDSEY             Churchill              1:03.30   3 
 17 HILL, ISIS                   Kennedy                1:03.40   3 
 18 ROE, JENNY                   WJ                     1:03.90   2 
 19 YU, PAULIN                   Wooton                 1:04.20   1 
 20 DICKERSON, ANDREA            Sprinbrook             1:04.30   1 
 21 BENTON, BRYANN               Poolsville             1:05.10   2 
 22 OBIRI, TITALYO               Quince Orchard         1:06.40   3 
 23 PARRISH, BRITTANY            Seneca                 1:08.10   1 
 24 WASHINGTON, DANIKA           Knights                1:13.20   1 
 -- APPLEGATE, ANNA              Damascus                    NT   2 
 -- SADYKOV, MASHA               Northwest                   NT   4 
 -- VOZBULE, MORGAN              Einstein                    NT   2 
 -- PHLATTS, DEEDEE              B-Cc                        NT   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:17.50  2001        Jaimie Smith, Paint Branch                
  State Meet: @ 2:11.00  1982        Donna Neale, Oakland Mills                
 National HS: ! 2:04.50  1980        Joetta Clark                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 AHERNE, KAREN                Northwest              2:16.40# 
  2 RIVLIN, LEIGH                WJ                     2:17.00# 
  3 TRUELOVE, SHAWNNA            WJ                     2:22.50  
  4 DUNSTON, KELLIE              Blake HS               2:23.80  
  5 MORRIS, MICHELLE             Matgruder              2:25.10  
  6 ANDREWS, MEGAN               B-Cc                   2:27.70  
  7 HARE, WILLENE                Paint Branch           2:28.10  
  8 PHLATTS, DEEDEE              B-Cc                   2:28.40  
  9 MONTGOMERY, ELIZABETH        Blake HS               2:28.90  
 10 LARSON, MARY                 Northwest              2:29.70  
 11 FRY, JULIE                   Quince Orchard         2:30.00  
 12 BREILLE, DANA                Wooton                 2:30.30  
 13 MCFADDEN, KATIE              Whitman                2:30.80  
 14 HENDRICKEN, ERIN             Sherwood               2:31.20  
 15 CALOMERIS, JEANNETTE         Churchill              2:31.40  
 16 MCNEIL, BETH                 Damascus               2:32.20  
 17 SHROYER, NATALIE             Matgruder              2:32.90  
 18 KING, SHANNON                Gaithersburg           2:36.20  
 19 NAMASINGA, JOAN              Knights                2:36.70  
 20 WODOSLAWSKY, BRIANA          Damascus               2:37.30  
 21 PARRISH, BRITTANY            Seneca                 3:01.10  
 -- CENCULA, STEPHANIE           Matgruder                   NT  
 -- JEFFERSON, LAUREL            Blair                       NT  
 -- MANN, CHRISTINA              Poolsville                  NT  
 -- MOORE, ERIN                  Poolsville                  NT  
 -- RUBEN, KRISTEN               R.M.                        NT  
 -- GARCIA, ROSANNA              Watkins Mill                NT  
 -- ROCHESTER, SERINA            R.M.                        NT  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:50.00  1996        Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson               
  State Meet: @ 4:46.20  1995        Kristen Nicolini, Annapolis               
 National HS: ! 4:49.40  1985        Laura Matson  Michigan                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 ST.DENIS, ASHLEY             WJ                     5:19.80  
  2 SAPERSTIEN, RACHAEL          WJ                     5:23.80  
  3 MCFADDEN, KATIE              Whitman                5:25.40  
  4 JEFFERSON, LAUREL            Blair                  5:26.40  
  5 BELL, MADDIE                 Northwest              5:27.20  
  6 DUFFIN, AMBER                Matgruder              5:30.10  
  7 ANDREWS, MEGAN               B-Cc                   5:31.30  
  8 FRY, JULIE                   Quince Orchard         5:32.50  
  9 MONTGOMERY, ELIZABETH        Blake HS               5:33.40  
 10 LIN, MAGGIE                  Churchill              5:36.90  
 11 THOMPSON, JANELLE            Poolsville             5:38.30  
 12 ALBRECHT, ASHLEY             Matgruder              5:46.70  
 13 LARSON, MARY                 Northwest              5:49.90  
 14 ANCHORS, LINDSEY             Wooton                 5:51.70  
 15 RUBEN, KRISTEN               R.M.                   5:55.80  
 16 FAVIN, JENNA                 R.M.                   5:59.80  
 17 HOLMBURG, CHRISTINE          Rockville              6:11.90  
 18 BRENNE, PHEBE                Einstein               6:19.20  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: # 11:00.50  1995        Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson              
  State Meet: @ 10:15.79  1996        Christie Nichols, Arundel                
 National HS: !  9:48.59  1996        Kim Mortenen California                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 CATHERWOOD, BETH             B-Cc                  11:25.90  
  2 LEVY, MICHELLE               Wooton                11:28.70  
  3 MCHENRY, SUZANNE             Damascus              11:31.60  
  4 ST.DENIS, ASHLEY             WJ                    11:36.60  
  5 BOWER, ELIZABETH             Quince Orchard        11:46.20  
  6 BELL, MADDIE                 Northwest             11:53.80  
  7 DUFFIN, AMBER                Matgruder             11:57.30  
  8 BARTLETT, EMILY              B-Cc                  11:58.30  
  9 ALBRECHT, ASHLEY             Matgruder             12:13.50  
 10 CHAVIS, ANNA                 WJ                    12:15.10  
 11 CHUNG, JENN                  Whitman               12:19.30  
 12 UNGER, RACHEL                Poolsville            12:22.09  
 13 YU, AMY                      Northwest             12:34.60  
 14 HARDWICK, SARAH              R.M.                  12:55.20  
 15 LEE, ESTHER                  Churchill             13:00.60  
 16 FELIX, JULIA                 Rockville             13:35.40  
 17 BRENNE, PHEBE                Einstein              13:54.70  
 18 BIRD, LINDSEY                Sherwood              14:11.70  
 -- THOMPSON, JANELLE            Poolsville                  NT  
 -- JEFFERSON, LAUREL            Blair                       NT  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: # 14.39  5/9/02      Tyhler Davis, MAG                           
  State Meet: @ 14.34  1986        Charnet Rowland Dul Judith Owens, Einstein  
 National HS: ! 13.33  1988        Dawn Bowles  New Jersey                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 SMITH, ELAINA                Gaithersburg             15.30Q  3 
  2 SHAW, LAURA                  WJ                       15.60Q  4 
  3 MITCHELL, ANJELIKA           Blake HS                 15.90Q  2 
  4 PUTMAN, STEFANIE             Sherwood                 16.10Q  1 
  5 TROWERS, NADIA               B-Cc                     16.10Q  4 
  6 EVANS, SION                  Watkins Mill             16.60Q  3 
  7 GRAHAM, HEATHER              Poolsville               16.80Q  2 
  8 BRENNAN, ERIN                Quince Orchard           17.40Q  1 
  9 GUY, JULIA                   Quince Orchard           17.10   2 
  9 SIMON, JAMIE                 Wooton                   17.10   2 
 11 BROWN, LASIA                 Rockville                17.30   3 
 12 LOSSING, REBECCA             WJ                       17.50   1 
 13 ZIMMERMAN, LINDSEY           Churchill                17.60   2 
 14 ZOLLER, ERIKA                Damascus                 17.70   3 
 14 BOSKA, NANCY                 Northwest                17.70   3 
 16 SCOTT, AARIKA                Sprinbrook               18.20   4 
 17 EVANS, CAITLIN               Poolsville               18.30   1 
 18 BROWN, JULIA                 Whitman                  18.40   4 
 19 WILLIAMS, ABBY               Seneca                   20.20   2 
 -- WEDDERBURN, TRICIA           Gaithersburg                NT   1 
 -- DOBBS, ABBY                  Churchill                   NT   1 
 -- TRESSLER, CASSIE             Damascus                    NT   4 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
        Meet: # 14.39  5/9/02      Tyhler Davis, MAG                           
  State Meet: @ 14.34  1986        Charnet Rowland Dul Judith Owens, Einstein  
 National HS: ! 13.33  1988        Dawn Bowles  New Jersey                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 SMITH, ELAINA                Gaithersburg             15.00  
  2 SHAW, LAURA                  WJ                       15.20  
  3 PUTMAN, STEFANIE             Sherwood                 15.90  
  4 MITCHELL, ANJELIKA           Blake HS                J15.90  
  5 EVANS, SION                  Watkins Mill            J15.90  
  6 TROWERS, NADIA               B-Cc                     16.20  
  7 GRAHAM, HEATHER              Poolsville               16.90  
  8 BRENNAN, ERIN                Quince Orchard           17.30  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: # 45.00  1992        Takisha Williams, Sherwood                  
  State Meet: @ 42.90  1992        Adrianne McRay, North County                
 National HS: ! 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus Cailfornia                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 SHAW, LAURA                  WJ                       45.20   3 
  2 MOEN, HILLARY                WJ                       48.00   3 
  3 TROWERS, NADIA               B-Cc                     48.10   2 
  4 BOSKA, NANCY                 Northwest                48.60   2 
  5 BOERS, KAMI                  R.M.                     49.00   3 
  6 ZOLLER, ERIKA                Damascus                 49.20   2 
  6 BECKETT, KATIE               Churchill                49.20   3 
  8 MITCHELL, ANJELIKA           Blake HS                 49.30   3 
  8 BROWN, LASIA                 Rockville                49.30   3 
 10 ZIMMERMAN, LINDSEY           Churchill                49.50   2 
 11 EVANS, CAITLIN               Poolsville               49.70   1 
 12 MONTGOMERY, LINDSAY          Blake HS                 50.60   2 
 12 GRUNBERG, SAMMY              B-Cc                     50.60   1 
 14 BROWN, JULIA                 Whitman                  50.80   2 
 15 BRENNAN, ERIN                Quince Orchard           51.00   1 
 16 SIMON, JAMIE                 Wooton                   51.70   1 
 16 DICKERSON, ANDREA            Sprinbrook               51.70   1 
 18 SMITH, ELAINA                Gaithersburg             51.80   2 
 19 FALL, THIORO                 Kennedy                  51.90   1 
 20 MORTON, LATOYA               Paint Branch             52.00   2 
 21 ISONG, ALYSIA                Blair                    52.70   1 
 -- ALUKO, TONI                  Paint Branch                NT   3 
 -- WILLIAMS, ABBY               Seneca                      NT   1 
 -- PUTMAN, STEFANIE             Sherwood                    NT   3 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: # 49.06  5/9/02      Gaithersburg, GB                            
  State Meet: @ 46.83  2002        Roosevelt HS, Roosevelt                     
 National HS: ! 45.11  1985        Hawthorne HS  California                    
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Gaithersburg                                          49.20   3 
  2 Northwest High School                                 50.70   3 
  3 Kennedy                                               52.50   3 
  4 Montgomery Blair                                      52.90   3 
  4 Poolesville High School                               52.90   2 
  6 Walter Johnson HS                                     53.10   3 
  7 James Hubert Blake HS                                 53.50   2 
  8 Winston Churchill HS                                  54.40   2 
  9 Einstein                                              54.50   1 
 10 Wooton High School                                    55.00   1 
 11 Walt Whitman High School                              55.70   1 
 -- Paint Branch HS                                          NT   3 
 -- Sherwood HS                                              NT   2 
 -- Watkins Mill                                             NT   3 
 -- Richard Montgomery HS                                    NT   2 
 -- Quince Orchard High School                               NT   3 
 -- Magruder HS                                              NT   2 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: # 1:41.70  1988        Eintein HS                                
  State Meet: @ 1:39.89  1978        Roosevelt HS, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 1:36.70  1983        Carter HS Texas                           
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Gaithersburg                                        1:43.00   3 
  2 Paint Branch HS                                     1:44.10   3 
  3 Northwest High School                               1:46.40   3 
  4 Richard Montgomery HS                               1:47.00   3 
  5 Kennedy                                             1:48.10   3 
  6 Walter Johnson HS                                   1:48.30   2 
  7 Watkins Mill                                        1:49.40   2 
  8 Montgomery Blair                                    1:50.80   2 
  9 Damascus                                            1:51.20   2 
 10 James Hubert Blake HS                               1:52.50   3 
 11 Sherwood HS                                         1:53.50   1 
 12 Winston Churchill HS                                1:53.60   2 
 13 Wooton High School                                  1:56.60   2 
 13 Walt Whitman High School                            1:56.60   1 
 -- Magruder HS                                              NT   2 
 -- Poolesville High School                                  NT   3 
 -- Quince Orchard High School                               NT   3 
 -- Einstein                                                 DQ   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: # 3:59.50  1995        Watkins Mill                              
  State Meet: @ 3:50.10  1983        Largo HS, Largo                           
 National HS: ! 3:35.72  2001        Wilson HS California                      
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Paint Branch HS                                     4:03.50   3 
  2 Walter Johnson HS                                   4:03.80   3 
  3 James Hubert Blake HS                               4:09.00   3 
  4 Northwest High School                               4:12.70   3 
  5 Winston Churchill HS                                4:19.40   3 
  6 Poolesville High School                             4:27.90   2 
  7 Sherwood HS                                         4:28.70   1 
  8 Walt Whitman High School                            4:32.80   3 
 -- Wheaton High School                                      NT   1 
 -- Kennedy                                                  NT   2 
 -- Quince Orchard High School                               NT   2 
 -- Damascus                                                 NT   2 
 -- Wooton High School                                       NT   2 
 -- Magruder HS                                              NT   3 
 -- Gaithersburg                                             NT   1 
 -- Watkins Mill                                             NT   2 
 -- Richard Montgomery HS                                    NT   3 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
        Meet: # 9:36.30  1999        Quince Orchard HS                         
  State Meet: @ 9:15.64  2001        Roosevelt HS, Roosevelt                   
 National HS: ! 8:51.60  2001        Brooklyn boys & Girls N.Y.                
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Walter Johnson HS                                   9:39.60  
  2 Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS                             9:48.10  
  3 Magruder HS                                         9:50.60  
  4 James Hubert Blake HS                               9:54.90  
  5 Northwest High School                               9:55.80  
  6 Poolesville High School                             9:58.90  
  7 Winston Churchill HS                               10:11.70  
  8 Wooton High School                                 10:16.80  
  9 Richard Montgomery HS                              10:17.30  
 10 Damascus                                           10:45.30  
 11 Sherwood HS                                        11:05.90  
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================
        Meet: #  5-07  1986        M.Kuhn Woodward 83 V.Jones Sherwwod 86, Sher
  State Meet: @  6-00  1989        Tanya Hughes, Great Mills                   
 National HS: !  6-03  1992        Amy Acuff  Texas                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 ALUKO, TONI                  Paint Branch           5-09.00# 
  2 MORTON, LATOYA               Paint Branch           5-00.00  
  3 BLAKE, TRUDY                 Gaithersburg          J5-00.00  
  4 COLLINS, KRISTEN             Matgruder              4-10.00  
  4 GRAHAM, HEATHER              Poolsville             4-10.00  
  6 BOSKA, NANCY                 Northwest              4-08.00  
  6 SMITH, JASMINE               Blake HS               4-08.00  
  8 WALKER, KAMILA               Blair                  4-06.00  
  8 BOHUS, ANGELA                Sherwood               4-06.00  
  8 SCOTT, AARIKA                Sprinbrook             4-06.00  
 11 MATTHEWS, LAUREN             Watkins Mill           4-04.00  
 11 HOLMBURG, CHRISTINE          Rockville              4-04.00  
 11 RICHARDS, TENIELLE           Blake HS               4-04.00  
 11 SPARENBORG, KATIE            Poolsville             4-04.00  
 -- OJONG, TAMBETTA              Paint Branch                NH  
 -- MADRZYKOWSKI, STEPHANIE      Damascus                    NH  
 -- TRESSLER, CASSIE             Damascus                    NH  
 -- BARRERA, DIANA               Einstein                    NH  
 -- PATTON, HEATHER              Gaithersburg                NH  
 -- QUINN, AMANDA                Churchill                   NH  
 -- MACDONALD, KERRY             Wooton                      NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================
        Meet: # 18-07.50  1987        Wanda Evans, Magruder                    
  State Meet: @ 20-01.50  1999        Pun Chittchang, South Carroll            
 National HS: ! 22-01.75  1976        Kathy McMillan North Carolina            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 ALUKO, TONI                  Paint Branch          18-05.00  
  2 SMITH, JODIE                 Gaithersburg          15-03.00  
  3 CHAPMAN, COLBY               Blair                 14-09.50  
  4 KOVACK, JAMIE                Blair                 14-06.00  
  5 RICHARDS, TENIELLE           Blake HS              14-05.00  
  6 LOH, ASHLEY                  Poolsville            14-04.75  
  7 LOSSING, REBECCA             WJ                    14-03.50  
  8 OJONG, TAMBETTA              Paint Branch          14-02.00  
  9 BLANKSON-WOOD, ADWOA         Sprinbrook            13-10.75  
 10 MATTHEWS, LAUREN             Watkins Mill          13-10.00  
 11 LARSEN, JENNIFER             Blake HS              13-08.00  
 12 MORDI, SALLY                 R.M.                  13-04.00  
 13 MILBOURNE, CRYSTAL           Quince Orchard        13-01.00  
 14 LESZCZYNSKI, SARA            Churchill             12-07.00  
 15 BOHUS, ANGELA                Sherwood              12-04.00  
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
        Meet: # 37-01.50  1990        Allison Hecht, Churchill                 
  State Meet: @ 42-05.75  1996        Valeria Williams, Fredrick               
 National HS: ! 44-00.50  1991        Juliana Yendork  California              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 ALUKO, TONI                  Paint Branch          37-10.50# 
  2 MORDI, SALLY                 R.M.                  33-10.50  
  3 SMITH, JODIE                 Gaithersburg          32-06.50  
  4 RICHARDS, TENIELLE           Blake HS              32-01.00  
  5 LARSEN, JENNIFER             Blake HS              31-11.50  
  6 PATTON, HEATHER              Gaithersburg          31-09.50  
  7 CHAPMAN, COLBY               Blair                 31-08.00  
  8 OJONG, TAMBETTA              Paint Branch          31-00.50  
  9 JENKINS,, JESSICA            Kennedy               31-00.00  
 10 BLANKSON-WOOD, ADWOA         Sprinbrook            30-08.00  
 11 LOSSING, REBECCA             WJ                    30-01.00  
 12 BRENNAN, ERIN                Quince Orchard        30-00.00  
 13 HINES, CARA                  R.M.                  29-06.50  
 14 DEVAN, PRIYA                 Churchill             29-04.00  
 15 SPARENBORG, KATIE            Poolsville            28-07.00  
 16 KAYE-THOMPSON, SHAUNA        Wooton                27-04.00  
 17 BOHUS, ANGELA                Sherwood              25-04.00  
 -- COLBERT, BRANDI              Seneca                      ND  
 -- AMON, MARTHE                 Damascus                    ND  
 -- HELANDER, NICOLE             Damascus                    ND  
 -- MOORE, ERIN                  Poolsville                  ND  
 -- GRAHAM, KYLA                 Gaithersburg                ND  
 -- BAILEY, SHANA                Quince Orchard              ND  
 -- KOVACK, JAMIE                Blair                       ND  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================
        Meet: #    39-04  1984        Amy Schwinn, Wheaton                     
  State Meet: @    43-10  1981        Carolyn Brown, Woodlawn                  
 National HS: ! 53-07.75  1983        Natalie Kaaiawahia California            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 GRAHAM, KYLA                 Gaithersburg          35-08.50  
  2 FAUNTLEROY, ASHLEY           Paint Branch          35-03.25  
  3 FRIDAY, ERICA                Sherwood              29-09.75  
  4 CREWS-NOBLE, TIMARA          Quince Orchard        29-09.00  
  5 LEWIS, AMIA                  Gaithersburg          29-03.50  
  6 HAYES, ANGELA                Blair                 28-00.00  
  7 LAWRENCE, AUBREY             Damascus              27-08.00  
  8 HALL, INDIA                  Kennedy               26-08.00  
  9 VESTAL, JENNIFER             Sprinbrook            26-04.50  
 10 WONG, KATIE                  Northwest             26-03.00  
 11 BOATMAN, KARA                Einstein              26-01.75  
 12 BURNS, ALEXA                 Watkins Mill          26-01.25  
 13 KANG, ESTHER                 Sprinbrook            26-00.00  
 14 MARSTON, SARA                Wooton                25-07.75  
 15 MBINACK, MAXI                Kennedy               25-06.00  
 16 BOURKE, KENDALL              Churchill             25-00.00  
 17 EACHO, KRISTIN               Rockville             22-00.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
        Meet: # 122-08  1996        Ruth Kura, Quince Orchard                  
  State Meet: @ 151-06  1992        Mattie Cymek, Chesapeake                   
 National HS: ! 188-04  1994        Suzy Powell  California                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 FRIDAY, ERICA                Sherwood                107-06  
  2 LEWIS, AMIA                  Gaithersburg             96-02  
  3 FAUNTLEROY, ASHLEY           Paint Branch             92-03  
  4 RIGSBY, KATIE                Gaithersburg             89-05  
  5 HALL, INDIA                  Kennedy                  84-01  
  6 BOURKE, KENDALL              Churchill                83-06  
  7 HAYES, ANGELA                Blair                    82-07  
  8 DENIO, LISA                  Blake HS                 78-09  
  9 VESTAL, JENNIFER             Sprinbrook               77-07  
 10 SMITH, DIANEZ                Blake HS                 76-10  
 11 KANG, ESTHER                 Sprinbrook               74-00  
 12 RAMSEY, EMILY                Blair                    72-03  
 13 BURNS, ALEXA                 Watkins Mill             68-09  
 14 CHAPON, KENDALL              Wooton                   68-04  
 15 NORMMOHAMEDI, NESA           Rockville                67-11  
 16 IFEJIKA,, ONYEKA             Kennedy                  65-07  
 17 SKRINSKAYA, OLESYA           Knights                  64-10  
 18 MURKEY, JUANITA              Matgruder                61-04  
 19 COOPER, LYNNISSE             Northwest                58-10  
 19 JAMES, MYRUS                 Einstein                 58-10  
 -- LLOYD, ERICA                 Seneca                      ND  
 -- MADRZYKOWSKI, STEPHANIE      Damascus                    ND  
 -- MCCURDY, MEGAN               Paint Branch                ND  


Return to Top

Email | About