MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class AA Region I
1970-1988 Class AA XC Regionals History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Rockville, Maryland
1982-11-04

Class AA Region I and Class A Region II Championships
Lake Needwood
November 4, 1982

Race results from: 
1. Donna Niewiaroski, "230 County Runners Qualified for State Cham," Montgomery Journal, November 12, 1982.
2. Donna Niewiaroski, "Einstein Boys Win B Cross Country; B-CC Surprises Class A Girls, Montgomery Journal, November 5?, 1982.
Race preview:
1. Donna Niewiaroski, "Runners Compete in State Qualifier," Montgomery Journal, November 4, 1982.

Boys: 3 miles, Girls 2.5 miles
Meet Director: Al Bellman (Kennedy)
A races finished before thunderstorm; JV races followed.
For AA races, heavy downpour caused heavy mud and a course change (added an extra loop to avoid a dangerous part)

Class AA involved MoCo AA teams + PGCo teams High Point, Laurel, Parkdale
Class A involved all 11 MoCo A teams

Boys Class AA Region I Teams (All Qualified)
1 Churchill 35
2 Whitman 69
3 Springbrook 93
4 Gaithersburg 123
5 Laurel 137

Boys Class AA Region I Individuals (All Qualified)
1 Bob Shillinger 12 High Point 15:14.5
2 Kris Herdt Whitman 15:21.4
3 Val Bloomberg 11 Churchill 15:37
4 Tom Eyers Churchill 15:53
5 Geoff Spiro Churchill 15:54
6 Ivan Jones Laurel 15:56
7 Jim Webert Wootton 15:56
8 Chris Nugent 11 Springbrook 15:57
9 Jim Elliott Churchill 16:04
10 Jeff Groht Seneca Valley 16:08
11 Russ Bawcom Laurel 16:09
12 David Kornguth Whitman 16:10
13 David Fletcher Springbrook 16:14
14 Eric Park Churchill 16:17
15 Randy Battistone Gaithersburg 16:23
16 Matthew Kehoe Springbrook 16:24

Girls Class AA Region I Teams (All Qualified)
1 Churchill 50
2 Whitman 56
3 Seneca Valley 76
4 Laurel 105
5 Gaithersburg 109

Girls Class AA Region I Individuals (All Qualified)
1 Kathy Raisbeck 10 High Point 17:17
2 Betsy Schmid 11 Springbrook 17:24
3 Tracey Warner Seneca Valley
4 Tammy Devore 10 Churchill
5 Paige Pawlak Seneca Valley
6 Paige Pawlak Seneca Valley
7 Courtney Cathers 10 Whitman
8 Joanna Mawsilla High Point
9 Ginger Stewart Churchill
10 Beth Maris Whitman
11 Karen DeJarnette Laurel
12 Sharon Burkhardt Seneca Valley
13 Lara Pratt Whitman
14 Holly Jongedyk Churchill
15 Janet Pearl Churchill
16 Cece Finan Whitman
(Clock malfunctioned after first 2 runners)



Return to Top

Email | About