MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Eastern States Championship
Hosted By:
New York, New York
2001-02-17

65th Annual Eastern States Championship
from newsday.com
February 17, 2001

Armory Track and Field Center, Manhattan

Girls

55 meters: 
1. Karen Robinson, New Rochelle, 7.16; 
2. LaToya Benson, Washington Township, 7:19; 
3. Jenna Harris, Franklin, 7.25.

55 hurdles: 
1. Amber Williams, Roxbury, 8.03; 
2. Kasia Williams, Paul Robeson, 8.06; 
3. Shenae Dawkins, New Rochelle, 8.19.

200: 
1. Tiandra Ponteen, Washington Irving, 24.19; 
2. Shana Cox, Holy Trinity (LI), 24.42; 
3. Sharon Stoddart, Uniondale (LI), 24.42.

400: 
1. Tawana Watkins, JFK (NJ), 55.39; 
2. Erica Johnson, Woodson, 57.03;
3. Danielle Myricks, Willingboro, 57.14.

800: 
1. Jessica Pall, Hopewell Valley, 2:19.39; 
2. Holly Cosnett, Haddonfield Memorial, 2:20.15; 
3. Nicole Lombardy, Middletown South, 2:20.58.

Mile: 
1. Erin Donohue, Haddonfield Memorial, 4:45.73; 
2. Hannah Oberman-Breinde, Fieldston, 5:11.54; 
3. Christy Planer, Rumson-Fair Haven, 5:13.07.

2 Mile: 
1. Nicole Boykin, White Plains, 11:07.33; 
2. Whitney McNess, Hopewell Valley, 11:08.65; 
3. Kristen Meyer, Hillsborough, 11:10.87.

4 x 200: 
1. Paul Robeson, 1:39.86; 
2. Washington Irving, 1:40.37; 
3. Franklin, 1:42.37.

4 x 400: 
1. Lincoln (upstate), 3:56.57; 
2. Woodrow Wilson (NJ), 3:56.96; 
3. DeWitt Clinton, 3:57.52.

4 x 800: 
1. Boys and Girls, 9:13.96; 
2. Bellport (LI), 9:20.22; 
3. Bronxville, 9:28.94.

Distance Medley Relay: 
1. Boys and Girls, 12.00.07; 
2. Red Bank Regional, 12.00.66 (NJ); 
3. Hillsborough, 12.17.12

High Jump: 
1. Tamara McGill, Franklin, 5-5; 
2. Lauren Edwards, Port Jefferson, 5-4; 
3. Tricia Loughlin, Merrimack Valley, 5-4

Long Jump: 
1. Chinela Davis, North Rockland, 19-4.5; 
2. April Williams, Elizabeth H.S., 18-5.5; 
3. Shameka Speed, Bridgeton, 18-3

Triple Jump: 
1. Sophia Bazile, Nyack, 37-0.5; 
2. Collette DeBenedetto, Mountain Lakes, 36-4.5; 
3. Shauna Lee Williams, Mount Vernon, 36-3.75.

Pole Vault: 
1. Laura Chimielewski, South Brunswick, 11-6; 
2. Samantha Crook, Randolph, 11-0; 
3. Caitlyn Densing, Bayport-Blue Point, 10-6.

Shot Put: 
Jackie Hudgins, Heightstown, 46-9; 
2. Toya Woods, New Rochelle, 40-7; 
3. Katie Pachuta, Middletown South, 40-6

Boys

55: 1. Maxwell Booker, Essex Catholic, 6.32; 
2. Jamar Ervin, Camden (NJ), 6.34; 
3. Danny Johnson, Rahway, 6.41.

55 hurdles: 
1. Anthony Acklin, Triton, 7.29; 
2. Chris Stephens, Plainfield, 7.36; 
3. Dwight Ruff, Camden, 7.41.

200: 
1. Ernie Terrell, Norristown, 21.94; 
2. Eric Dutch, Washingtown Township, 22.24; 
3. Andrei Francis, Irvington, 22.49.

400: 
1. Kedar Inico, Campus Magnet, 47.69; 
2. Bryan Susser, Colonie, 48.40;
3. Roanal Gill, Ballou, 48.45.

800: 
1. Corey Thomas, Bishop Loughlin, 1:53.78; 
2. Tim Walker, John Jay, 1:54.15; 
3. Marvin Lewis, Willingsboro, 1:54.80.

Mile: 
1. Chris Platt, Haddonfield Memorial, 4:21.54; 
2. Mike Myers, Eastern High School; 4:21.97; 
3. Jack Adrian, Landon, 4:23.26.

2 Mile: 
1. Brian Boyett, Parsippany, 9:24.27; 
2. Kyle Pawlaczyk, Hamburg, 9:29.32; 
3. Joe Jacobs, Butler, 9:30.27.

4 x 200: 
1. Campus Magnet, 1:28.05; 
2. Plainfield, 1:29.37; 
3. Buena H.S., 1:30.59.

4 x 400: 
1. Camden (N.J.), 3;15.78; 
2. Buena, 3:21.70; 
3. Trenton Central, 3:22.02.

4 x 800: 
1. South Shore, 7:56.64; 
2. John Jay (upstate), 7:58.35; 
3. Bishop Ford, 7:58.92.

Distance Medley: 
1. Christian Brothers Academy, 10:16.07; 
2. Cherokee H.S., 10:16.32; 
3. Bayport-Blue Point, 10:29.77.

High Jump: 
1. Lonnie Washington, Elizabeth, 6-8; 
2. Damian Dinham, Midwood, 6-6; 
3. Ray Bobrownicki, Westtown, 6-6.

Long Jump: 
1. I-Perfection Harris, Poly Prep, 23-5; 
2. Terrance Day, Simon Gratz (PA), 23-3.5; 
3. Chris Gilis, Pennsauken, 22-11.5.

Triple Jump: 
1. Ron Cook, Girard College High, 46-0.5; 
2. Jason Ramsey, Mount Vernon, 45-0.25; 
3. Fillippe Francis, Westbury, 44-11.25.

Pole Vault: 
1. Chris Centrich, Hamburg, 14-6; 
2. Dave Eckert, Millbrook, 14-0; 
3. Alex Berardi, Washingtonville, 14-0.

Shot Put: 
1. Glenn DiGiorgio, Bayonne, 61-8; 
2. Mike Clancy, Toms River North, 57-10; 
3. Jeff Schwerdtmann, Jackson Memorial, 57-2.75.


Return to Top

Email | About