MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class BC State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1988-02-00

1988 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
BC Results
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Thompson                     Atholton                        7.5 Q    
  1 Bearden                      Central                         7.5 Q     
  1 Redding                      Hammond                         7.5 Q     
  1 Whitehead                    North East                      7.5 Q     
  5 Morton                       Wicomico                        7.6 Q     
  5 Showell                      Howard                          7.6 Q
  7 Seiss                        Catoctin                        7.6
  8 Wilson                       Milford Mill                    7.7
  9 Urban                        Hammond                         7.8
 10 Harmon                       Pikesville                      7.9
 11 Haughton                     Milford Mill                    8.0
 12 Arnold                       Central                         8.2
 13 Teagle                       James M Bennett                 8.3
 14 Kearney                      Hereford                        8.4
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Thompson                     Atholton                        7.4    10
  2 Bearden                      Central                         7.4     8
  3 Redding                      Hammond                         7.4     6
  4 Whitehead                    North East                      7.6     4
  5 Morton                       Wicomico                        7.7     2
  - Showell                      Howard                           FS
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bearden                      Central                        43.0    10
  2 Seiss                        Catoctin                       43.6     7
  2 Edwards                      Central                        43.6     7
  4 Roberts                      Central                        43.8     4
  5 Lohman                       Centennial                     44.9     1.5
  5 Smith                        Boonsboro                      44.9     1.5
  7 Whitehead                    North East                     45.3
  7 Hilton                       Forestville                    45.3
  9 Huestead                     Middletown                     46.9
  9 Wilson                       Milford Mill                   46.9
 11 Kearney                      Hereford                       48.8
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hamilton                     Central                      1:18.4    10
  2 Roberts                      Central                      1:19.0     8
  3 Smith                        Boonsboro                    1:22.1     6
  4 Edwards                      Central                      1:22.5     4
  5 Hilton                       Forestville                  1:27.0     1.5
  5 Kamps                        Hereford                     1:27.0     1.5
  7 Dixon                        Centennial                   1:28.5
  8 Wallburn                     Centennial                   1:29.4
  9 Skidmoore                    Catoctin                     1:30.3
 10 Keahy                        Milford Mill                 1:31.8
 11 Hurlein                      Catonsville                  1:34.9
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roberts                      Central                      2:21.5    10
  2 Colligan                     Centennial                   2:23.1     8
  3 Hamilton                     Central                      2:25.4     6
  4 Burse                        Milford Mill                 2:32.7     4
  5 Kamps                        Hereford                     2:38.3     2
  6 Kennard                      Stephen Decatur              2:38.6     1
  7 Jenkins                      Howard                       2:38.7
  8 Hilton                       Forestville                  2:41.0
  9 Savona                       Hammond                      2:42.0
 10 Rausch                       Howard                       2:43.3
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rausch                       Howard                       5:25.6    10
  2 Leffel                       Hereford                     5:36.2     8
  3 Burse                        Milford Mill                 5:47.9     6
  4 Savona                       Hammond                      6:07.4     4
  5 Kennard                      Stephen Decatur              6:09.5     2
  6 Stevenson                    Forestville                  6:12.3     1
  7 Cox                          Kenwood                      6:15.4
  8 Tessar                       Damascus                     6:16.8
  9 Kraisser                     Centennial                   6:17.2
 10 Adams                        Glenelg                      6:22.9
 11 Hale                         North East                   6:51.3
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rausch                       Howard                      11:43.0    10
  2 Leffel                       Hereford                    12:11.9     8
  3 Coffey                       Atholton                    12:29.2     6
  4 McMahon                      Mt. Hebron                  12:45.5     4
  5 Wright                       Boonsboro                   12:57.8     2
  6 Murdock                      Wicomico                    13:53.7     1
  7 Splete                       Damascus                    14:29.3 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Richardson                   Milford Mill                    8.6 Q    
  2 Burse                        Milford Mill                    8.9 Q     
  2 Redding                      Hammond                         8.9 Q     
  4 Seiss                        Catoctin                        9.3 Q     
  5 Skidmoore                    Catoctin                        9.6 Q     
  5 Kable                        Boonsboro                       9.6 Q     
  7 Martin                       James M Bennett                 9.6
  8 Thompson                     Hereford                        9.8
  9 Garruto                      Damascus                       10.2
 10 Kearney                      Hereford                       10.6
 11 Sterling                     Fairmont Heights               11.1
 -- Huestead                     Middletown                       FS
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Richardson                   Milford Mill                    8.6    10
  2 Burse                        Milford Mill                    8.7     8
  3 Redding                      Hammond                         8.7     6
  4 Seiss                        Catoctin                        9.4     4
  5 Skidmoore                    Catoctin                        9.5     2
  6 Kable                        Boonsboro                       9.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   1:50.8    10
  2 Milford Mill                                              1:54.9     8
  3 Forestville                                               1:56.8     6
  4 Oakland Mills                                             1:56.9     4
  5 Hammond                                                   1:57.4     2
  6 Centennial                                                1:58.0     1
  7 Wilde Lake                                                2:00.8
  8 North East                                                2:01.5
  9 Parkside                                                  2:03.5
 10 Damascus                                                  2:03.7
 11 Hereford                                                  2:03.9
 12 Catonsville                                               2:10.9
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                   4:14.0    10
  2 Centennial                                                4:26.1     8
  3 Forestville                                               4:30.5     6
  4 Boonsboro                                                 4:31.4     4
  5 Catoctin                                                  4:32.8     2
  6 Milford Mill                                              4:33.3     1
  7 North East                                                4:39.8
  8 Glenelg                                                   4:40.1
  9 James M. Bennett                                          4:45.9
 10 Hereford                                                  4:45.9
 11 Parkside                                                  5:11.5
 -- Catonsville                                                   DQ
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Milford Mill                                             10:51.5    10
  2 Glenelg                                                  10:53.3     8
  3 Forestville                                              10:54.3     6
  4 Howard                                                   11:04.7     4
  5 Hereford                                                 11:10.9     2
  6 Mt. Hebron                                               11:25.1     1
  7 Damascus                                                 11:28.5
  8 Atholton                                                 11:48.6
  9 Wicomico                                                 12:21.6
 10 Great Mills                                              13:02.8
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Richardson                   Milford Mill                5-02.00    10
  2 Yates                        Calvert                     4-10.00     8
  3 Martin                       James M Bennett             4-08.00     6
  4 Smith                        Oakland Mills               4-08.00     4
  5 Tessar                       Damascus                    4-06.00     1.5
  5 Coughlin                     Brooklyn Park               4-06.00     1.5 
  7 Shelley                      Middletown                  4-06.00
  7 Redding                      Hammond                     4-06.00
  7 Gesser                       North East                  4-06.00
 10 Bell                         Wicomico                    4-04.00
 10 Hart                         Catonsville                 4-04.00
 12 Price                        Brunswick                   4-02.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Burkett                      Boonsboro                  35-07.25    10
  2 Kellibrew                    Central                    34-06.00     8
  3 May                          Glenelg                    33-05.25     6 
  4 Young                        Boonsboro                  32-05.00     4
  5 Wanex                        Mt. Hebron                 31-08.00     2
  6 Coughlin                     Brooklyn Park              29-02.25     1
  7 Akins                        Forestville                28-01.00
  8 Kline                        SP                         27-09.75
  9 Dumbrowski                   Eastern Vo-Tech            27-03.50
 10 Hamilton                     Central                    27-00.50
 11 Conway                       Wicomico                   26-06.50
 12 Cottingham                   North East                 25-10.25
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Miller                       Central                         6.7 Q   
  1 Bishop                       Calvert                         6.7 Q    
  1 Shelton                      Milford Mill                    6.7 Q    
  1 Andrew                       Catoctin                        6.7 Q    
  5 Closson                      Centennial                      6.8 Q    
  5 Stotler                      Boonsboro                       6.8 Q
  7 Williams                     Milford Mill                    6.7
  8 Bevett                       Hammond                         6.8
  8 Bunting                      Wicomico                        6.8
  8 Marable                      C. Hickey                       6.8
 11 Armstrong                    Howard                          6.9
 11 Jones                        Parkdale                        6.9
 13 MacDonald                    C. Hickey                       7.2
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Miller                       Central                         6.7    10
  2 Bishop                       Calvert                         6.7     8
  3 Shelton                      Milford Mill                    6.7     6
  4 Closson                      Centennial                      6.7     4
  5 Andrew                       Catoctin                        6.8     2
  6 Stotler                      Boonsboro                       6.9     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Small                        Forestville                    36.9    10
  2 Keiller                      Howard                         37.6     8
  3 Mason                        Hammond                        38.4     5
  3 Miller                       Central                        38.4     5
  5 Klaussen                     Centennial                     38.5     1.5
  5 Williams                     Milford Mill                   38.5     1.5
  7 Ennis                        Calvert                        38.6
  8 Johnson                      C. Hickey                      39.0
  9 Cox                          Catoctin                       39.4
 10 Shelton                      Milford Mill                   39.9
 11 Boone                        Forestville                    40.4
 12 Flowers                      Milford Mill                   40.9
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kailler                      Howard                       1:09.4    10
  2 Small                        Forestville                  1:09.4     8
  3 Hentchell                    Wicomico                     1:09.9     6
  4 Ennis                        Calvert                      1:10.5     4
  5 Dixon                        Brunswick                    1:11.3     2
  6 Kaitell                      Hammond                      1:11.7     1
  7 Martin                       Oakland Mills                1:12.0
  8 Moore                        Fairmont Heights             1:14.7
  9 Brown                        Milford Mill                 1:16.8
 10 Correll                      Milford Mill                 1:17.9
 -- Watkins                      C. Hickey                        DQ
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 White                        Central                      2:01.4    10
  2 Jones                        Glenelg                      2:03.0     8
  3 Sutch                        Oakland Mills                2:04.3     6
  4 Kaitell                      Hammond                      2:06.7     4
  5 Cline                        Middletown                   2:09.0     2
  6 Small                        Forestville                  2:12.1     1
  7 Rupprecht                    Wicomico                     2:12.2
  8 Jarrell                      Catonsville                  2:13.9
  9 Edmonds                      Milford Mill                 2:14.4
 10 Downs                        James M Bennett              2:19.2
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 White                        Central                      4:27.3    10
  2 Jones                        Glenelg                      4:34.3     8
  3 Lancaster                    Eastern Vo-Tech              4:42.8     6
  4 Courtney                     Brunswick                    4:44.7     4
  5 Embry                        Calvert                      4:46.7     2
  6 Sutch                        Oakland Mills                4:50.2     1
  7 Downs                        James M Bennett              4:51.2
  8 Rupprecht                    Wicomico                     4:51.6
  9 Hayden                       Oakland Mills                4:52.9
 10 Moragne El                   Milford Mill                 4:54.5
 11 Correll                      Milford Mill                 5:15.1
 12 Clark                        Eastern Vo-Tech              5:32.4
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lesser                       Parkside                    10:01.1    10
  2 Jones                        Glenelg                     10:12.0     8
  3 Lancaster                    Eastern Vo-Tech             10:12.4     6
  4 Hayden                       Oakland Mills               10:13.9     4
  5 Megary                       Mt. Hebron                  10:42.6     2
  6 Sabino                       Catonsville                 10:48.8     1
  7 Graff                        Wicomico                    10:50.1
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Thomas                       Milford Mill                    7.6 Q     
  2 Davis                        Centennial                      7.8 Q    
  2 Cox                          Catoctin                        7.8 Q     
  2 Flowers                      Milford Mill                    7.8 Q     
  5 Stotler                      Boonsboro                       8.0 Q     
  5 Gregory                      Wicomico                        8.0 Q  
  7 Smith                        Oakland Mills                   8.0
  8 Dixon                        Brunswick                       8.4
  9 Dize                         Parkside                        8.8
 10 Fajerski                     Brooklyn Park                   8.9
 11 Lewis                        Wicomico                        9.3
 11 Dolmo                        Fairmont Heights                9.3
 13 Claggett                     Milford Mill                   10.1 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Davis                        Centennial                      7.7    10
  2 Thomas                       Milford Mill                    7.7     8
  3 Cox                          Catoctin                        7.8     6
  4 Flowers                      Milford Mill                    7.9     4
  5 Stotler                      Boonsboro                       8.0     2
  6 Gregory                      Wicomico                        8.4     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Milford Mill                                              1:37.7    10
  2 C. Hickey                                                 1:38.9     8
  3 Howard                                                    1:39.3     6
  4 Catoctin                                                  1:39.5     4
  5 Central                                                   1:04.2     2
  6 Hammond                                                   1:41.5     1
  7 Parkside                                                  1:41.9
  8 Centennial                                                1:42.0
  9 Fairmont Heights                                          1:42.5
 10 Damascus                                                  1:49.7
 11 Hereford                                                  1:56.9
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Centennial                                                3:38.4    10
  2 Central                                                   3:40.1     8
  3 Fairmont Heights                                          3:44.2     6
  4 Hammond                                                   3:46.0     4
  5 C. Hickey                                                 3:46.8     2
  6 Middletown                                                3:47.4     1
  7 Great Mills                                               3:47.8 
  8 Wicomico                                                  3:49.8
  9 Catoctin                                                  3:50.6
 10 North East                                                4:03.5
 11 Hereford                                                  4:06.2
 -- Milford Mill                                                  DQ
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Glenelg                                                   8:36.4    10
  2 Oakland Mills                                             8:38.7     8
  3 Centennial                                                8:41.2     6
  4 Middletown                                                8:41.5     4
  5 Wicomico                                                  8:52.0     2
  6 Fairmont Heights                                          8:55.2     1
  7 Milford Mill                                              9:12.2   
  8 North East                                                9:21.0
  9 Hereford                                                  9:33.5
 10 Parkside                                                  9:40.4
 11 Great Mills                                               9:55.2
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gillespie                    Boonsboro                   6-01.00    10
  2 Hunt                         C. Hickey                   6-00.00     8
  3 Geppi                        Catonsville                 6-00.00     6
  4 Davis                        Centennial                  5-10.00     4
  5 Stanley                      Howard                      5-08.00     2
  6 Johnson                      Milford Mill                5-06.00     1
  7 Weedon                       C. Hickey                   5-06.00
  7 Starr                        Middletown                  5-06.00
  7 Culver                       Wicomico                    5-06.00
 10 Bunting                      Wicomico                    5-04.00
 10 Fajerski                     Brooklyn Park               5-04.00
 10 Jones                        Parkside                    5-04.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rohde                        Glenelg                    12-00.00    10
  2 Pearre                       Wicomico                   12-00.00     8
  3 Andrew                       Catoctin                   11-00.00     6
  4 Holt                         Centennial                 11-00.00     4
  5 Carroll                      Mt. Hebron                 11-00.00     1.5
  5 Winterling                   Atholton                   11-00.00     1.5
  7 Ketterman                    Middletown                 10-06.00
  8 Humeric                      Great Mills                 9-00.00
  8 Lakin                        Great Mills                 9-00.00
 10 Brewington                   Wicomico                    8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reeder                       Boonsboro                  50-11.50    10
  2 Kettermine                   Catoctin                   50-07.00     8
  3 Coup                         Damascus                   46-11.00     6
  4 Finneyfrock                  Catoctin                   46-05.25     4
  5 Hurley                       Catoctin                   44-10.00     2
  6 Solley                       North East                 43-01.00     1
  7 Nichols                      Boonsboro                  42-06.25 
  8 Fields                       Wicomico                   40-11.00
  9 Winchester                   Atholton                   40-06.00
 10 Reese                        Fairmont Heights           40-03.25
 11 Laird                        Wicomico                   37-08.50
 12 Olzcack                      Milford Mill               36-03.00
 13 Hunt                         C. Hickey                  34-11.00
 14 Stranger                     North East                 33-08.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                     95        2) Milford Mill               57
    3) Boonsboro                   28.5      4) Howard                     24
    5) Forestville                 20.5      5) Hereford                   20.5
    7) Centennial                  18.5      8) Hammond                    18
    9) Atholton                    16       10) Catoctin                   15
   11) Glenelg                     14       12) Oakland Mills               8
   12) Calvert                      8       14) Mt. Hebron                  7       
   15) James M Bennett              6       16) North East                  4
   17) Stephen Decatur              3       18) Wicomico                    3
   19) Damascus                     1.5     19) Brooklyn Park               1.5
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                     45        2) Glenelg                    44
    3) Centennial                  39.5      4) Catoctin                   32
    5) Milford Mill                30.5      6) Howard                     26
    7) Boonsboro                   23        8) Forestville                19
    8) Oakland Mills               19       10) C. Hickey                  18
   11) Wicomico                    17       12) Hammond                    15
   13) Calvert                     14       14) Eastern Vo-Tech            12
   15) Parkside                    10       16) Catonsville                 7
   16) Fairmont Heights             7       16) Middletown                  7
   19) Brunswick                    6       19) Damascus                    6
   21) Mt. Hebron                   3.5     22) Atholton                    1.5
   23) North East                   1



Return to Top

Email | About