MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1995-02-21

Indoor Track & Field
1995 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
3a Results
2/21/1995
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Morehouse, Kym            12 Howard                         7.43    10
2   Stewart, Janel            11 Northern-B                     7.59     8
3   Howard, Tominka           11 Howard                         7.61     6
4   Payton, Stephenee         11 Duval                          7.62     4
5   Hurston, Donita           12 Randallstown                   7.63     2
6   Fisher, Kare              12 Centennial                     8.01     1
    Banks, Margret            12 McDonough                      7.81
    Manchos, Susan            10 Howard                         7.87
    Dawes, Alpha              10 Bethesda-CC                    7.90
    Leatherman, Amy           12 Linganore                      7.94
    Gray, Sharlyn             12 Parkdale                       7.97
    Gamble, Jenny              9 Walter Johnson                 7.98
    Keeve, Quiana             12 Duval                          8.01
    Koletowo, Tomiwa          12 Parkdale                       8.05
    Dotson, Kim               10 Franklin                       8.22
    Leatherman, Mary           9 Linganore                      8.24
    Young, Chezda             12 Gwynn Park                     8.47
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Grant, Shakara            11 Wheaton                        41.8    10
2   Johnson, Nadia             9 Paint Branch                   41.8     8
3   Johnson, Natalie          10 Paint Branch                   41.9     6
4   Mullings, Zuzette         12 Howard                         42.9     4
5   Njoku, Julianna           12 Paint Branch                   44.2     2
6   Mullings, Sonna           11 Howard                         44.3     1
7   Payton, Stephanee         11 Duval                          44.4   
8   Stewart, Janel            11 Northern-B                     44.9
9   Agusta, Sharell            9 Frederick Douglass             44.9
10  Howard, Tominka           11 Howard                         45.4
11  Ward, Emiley              12 Centennial                     45.6
12  Johnson, Erin             11 Walt Whitman                   45.9
13  Watkins, Juanita          12 Duval                          46.0
14  Leatherman, Amy           12 Linganore                      46.3
15  Allred, Melanie           11 La Plata                       46.9
16  Perkins, Lauren           11 Centennial                     47.1
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Grant, Shakara            11 Wheaton                      1:18.2    10
2   Johnson, Nadia             9 Paint Branch                 1:19.7     8
3   Tessier, Jennifer         12 Linganore                    1:22.8     6
4   Cherest, Kristen          10 La Plata                     1:23.8     4
5   Custer, Suzanne           11 Linganore                    1:26.5     2
6   Stanley, Takisha          12 Duval                        1:27.2     1
7   Kanto, Linda              12 Linganore                    1:28.1     
8   Ward, Emiley              12 Centennial                   1:28.4
9   Bowie, Amber              11 McDonough                    1:28.7
10  Breen, Julie              11 Howard                       1:31.3
11  Ambrose, Melissa           9 J.M. Bennett                 1:35.9
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Glynn, Sally              11 Walter Johnson               2:17.0    10
2   Ritter, Kristen           11 Linganore                    2:23.1     8
3   Cherest, Kristen          10 La Plata                     2:28.9     6
4   Brenner, Amy              11 Walt Whitman                 2:29.6     4
5   Custer, Suzanne           11 Linganore                    2:31.3     2
6   Meyer, Kari               11 Centennial                   2:32.3     1
7   Oaksmith, Gretchen         9 Broadneck                    2:39.8
8   Richardson, Dana           9 J.M. Bennett                 2:43.1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Glynn, Sally              11 Walter Johnson               5:31.0    10
2   Ritter, Kristen           11 Linganore                    5:37.1     8
3   Oaksmith, Gretchen         9 Broadneck                    5:41.5     6
4   Briddell, Christiana      10 Linganore                    5:42.6     4
5   Rose, Sarah               10 Walt Whitman                 5:42.6     2
6   Meyer, Kari               11 Centennial                   5:43.8     1
7   Ford, Jennifer             9 Thomas Johnson               5:45.0 
8   Schmidt, Amanda            9 Broadneck                    6:01.2
9   Hendricks, Teri            9 McDonough                    6:08.8
10  Kidane, Amleset           10 Bladensburg                  6:14.9 
11  Citroni, Kate             10 Franklin                     6:19.0
12  Wright, Marcia            10 La Plata                     6:32.2
13  Papenea, Jessica          11 Centennial                   6:48.0
14  Zinkand, Carey             9 Mt. Hebron                   6:53.5
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Glynn, Sally              11 Walter Johnson              11:50.6    10
2   Rose, Sarah               10 Walt Whitman                12:01.0     8
3   Ford, Jennifer             9 Thomas Johnson              12:15.8     6
4   Curnoles, Leeza           11 Parkville                   12:27.9     4
5   Briddell, Christina       10 Linganore                   12:41.9     2
6   Geroux, Jennifer           9 Parkville                   12:53.3     1
7   Snyder, Joanna            12 Walt Whitman                12:58.5   
8   Citroni, Kate             10 Franklin                    13:04.8 
9   Kidane, Amleset           10 Bladensburg                 13:40.8
10  Pople, Allison            10 Centennial                  13:45.7
11  Farr, Melinda             12 Leonardtown                 13:47.5
12  Wright, Marcia            10 La Plata                    13:57.3
13  Jarczynski, Amy           10 Leonardtown                 14:02.9
14  Emrich, Kathy             11 Mt. Hebron                  14:08.6
15  Weisberger, Nicole        12 Broadneck                   14:19.4
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Holtz, Renee              12 Kennedy                        8.72    10
2   Blatchley, Courtney       12 La Plata                       8.94     8
3   Fisher, Kare              12 Centennial                     9.02     6
4   Ray, Deborah              11 City College                   9.03     4
5   Allred, Melanie           11 La Plata                       9.25     2
6   Burgess, Megan            12 Broadneck                      9.39     1
    Jeffrey-Idun, Nana        12 Wheaton                        9.34
    Leatherman, Amy           12 Linganore                      9.35
    Selby, Karen              12 J.M. Bennett                   9.93
    Cameron, Nikki            10 Dundalk                        9.93
    White, Tamara             11 Howard                         9.97
    Allred, Kelly             10 La Plata                      10.00
    Simmons, Karrie           12 Walter Johnson                10.10
    Kiracofe, Jessica         10 Mt. Hebron                    10.20
    Neale, Majeedah           10 Northern-B                    12.51
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Howard                                                    1:49.8    10
2   Duval                                                     1:50.9     8
3   Northern-B                                                1:56.7     6
4   Wheaton                                                   1:56.8     4
5   Frederick Douglass                                        1:57.0     2
6   Centennial                                                1:58.7     1
7   Broadneck                                                 1:59.2  
8   Mt. Hebron                                                1:59.5
9   La Plata                                                  2:00.3
10  City College                                              2:01.4
11  Franklin                                                  2:04.7
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Paint Branch                                              4:14.7    10
2   Linganore                                                 4:15.7     8
3   Centennial                                                4:26.9     6
4   Howard                                                    4:27.3     4
5   Walt Whitman                                              4:29.9     2
6   Thomas Johnson                                            4:31.9     1
7   Duval                                                     4:32.1    
8   La Plata                                                  4:33.9
9   Magruder                                                  4:43.2
10  McDonough                                                 4:49.3
11  Randallstown                                              4:49.9
12  Franklin                                                  5:00.7
13  City College                                              5:04.4
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Linganore                                                10:00.8    10
2   Walt Whitman                                             10:04.7     8
3   Walter Johnson                                           10:25.3     6
4   La Plata                                                 10:51.8     4
5   Franklin                                                 10:55.1     2
6   Thomas Johnson                                           11:06.2     1
7   Centennial                                               11:06.4    
8   McDonough                                                11:07.0
9   J.M. Bennett                                             11:12.6
10  Parkville                                                11:17.0
11  Magruder                                                 11:19.7
12  Howard                                                   11:22.4
13  Broadneck                                                11:24.0
14  Paint Branch                                             11:25.8
15  Mt. Hebron                                               11:27.5
16  Leonardtown                                              11:30.4
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jeffrey-Idun, Nana        12 Wheaton                     5-06.00    10
2   Njoku, Julianna           12 Paint Branch                5-06.00     8
3   Williamson, Melissa       12 Howard                      5-02.00     6
4   Blatchley, Courtney       12 La Plata                    5-02.00     4
5   Henry, Janice             12 Seneca Valley               4-10.00     2
6   Selby, Karen              12 J.M. Bennett                4-10.00     1
    Koch, Megan               12 Thomas Johnson              4-10.00
    O'Neill, Katie            12 Broadneck                   4-08.00
    Custer, Suzanne           11 Linganore                   4-08.00
    Johnson, Erin             11 Walt Whitman                4-08.00
    Erickson, Marjie          12 Franklin                    4-06.00
    Kiracofe, Jessica         10 Mt. Hebron                  4-06.00
    Erickson, Megan           10 Franklin                    4-06.00
    Berezuk, Melissa          10 Thomas Johnson              4-06.00
    Chrismond, Karen           9 McDonough                   4-06.00
    Nelson, Kim               12 Broadneck                   4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams, Erin            12 Linganore                  35-07.00    10
2   Ayensu, Thelma            12 Parkdale                   31-01.00     8
3   Kwiakowski, Kristen       12 J.M. Bennett               29-05.00     6
4   Brown, Corine             11 J.M. Bennett               28-06.00     4
5   Somerville, Shahza        11 Leonardtown                27-04.50     2
6   Vannorden, Kerry          11 Seneca Valley              26-00.50     1
7   Brennan, Marty            10 Thomas Johnson             25-09.50     
8   Hammett, Ameenah          10 Randallstown               25-00.25  
9   Jackson, Brianna           9 Dundalk                    24-11.50
10  McCraig, Jaquelin         10 City College               24-10.50
11  Palmer, LaShawn           11 Polytechnic                24-10.00
12  Ellis, Meagan              9 Thomas Johnson             24-07.50
13  Pittman, Tammy            10 Lansdowne                  24-03.00
14  Helms, Emmie              11 Mt. Hebron                 23-07.00
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Stephens, Jason           12 Howard                         6.71    10
2   Swann, George             12 Friendly                       6.77     8
3   Simpson, Dwane            12 Seneca Valley                  6.78     6
4   Thompson, Daniel          12 Frederick Douglass             6.80     4
5   Falcon, Andre             12 Carver-B                       6.89     2
6   Dotson, Danta             10 Dundalk                        7.08     1
    Lipscomb, Marcus          11 Seneca Valley                  6.94
    Adams, Alphonso           12 Carver-B                       6.99
    Baker, Mike               11 Seneca Valley                  6.99
    Hartis, Craig             11 Thomas Johnson                 7.00
    Paul, Clifford            12 Wheaton                        7.03
    Hill, Ryan                11 Duval                          7.07
    Sanders, Shane            12 Howard                         7.28
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Paul, Clifford            12 Wheaton                        37.5    10
2   Ford, Keith               12 Duval                          37.8     7
2   Vennie, Lloyd             12 Polytechnic                    37.8     7
4   Simms, James              12 Seneca Valley                  38.5     4
5   Stephens, Jason           12 Howard                         39.0     1.5
5   Talley, Larry             12 Wheaton                        39.0     1.5
7   Gowdy, Jamal              10 Bladensburg                    39.2
8   Swann, George             12 Friendly                       39.3
9   Adams, Alphonso           12 Carver-B                       39.9
10  Hatcher, Reggie           12 Randallstown                   40.0
11  Simpson, Dwane            12 Seneca Valley                  45.8
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ford, Keith               12 Duval                        1:08.3    10
2   Vennie, Lloyd             12 Polytechnic                  1:09.6     8
3   Hunter, Fred              12 Seneca Valley                1:09.6     6
4   Brown, Eric               12 Bladensburg                  1:11.4     4
5   Baldwin, Tim              12 Linganore                    1:11.8     2
6   Cameron, Carl             11 Duval                        1:12.0     1
7   Kirongo, Noah             12 Walter Johnson               1:14.6   
8   Gallup, Paul              10 Walt Whitman                 1:14.6
9   Atwell, Mike              10 Mt. Hebron                   1:16.5
10  Goodwin, Dimitri          12 City College                 1:18.6
11  Christopher, Kevin        10 Parkville                    1:19.8
12  Doerflien, Jon            12 Mt. Hebron                   1:20.2
13  Cullins, Alex             11 Parkville                    1:26.2
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hunter, Fred              12 Seneca Valley                2:06.3    10
2   Pearson, Andrew           12 Walt Whitman                 2:08.0     8
3   Smith, Joe                11 Parkville                    2:08.5     6
4   Brown, Eric               12 Bladensburg                  2:08.9     4
5   Braxton, Darnell          12 Frederick Douglass           2:09.0     2
6   Raymond, Steve            11 Linganore                    2:10.0     1
7   Shilling, David           11 Broadneck                    2:10.8   
8   McDonough, Wes            11 Linganore                    2:11.1
9   Berlett, Martin           11 Howard                       2:12.8
10  Rothlisberger, John       11 Franklin                     2:13.8
11  French, Mike              11 Centennial                   2:14.2
12  Kirongo, Noah             12 Walter Johnson               2:16.6
13  Carpenter, Shawn          12 Franklin                     2:20.5
14  Dugan, Tim                11 Broadneck                    2:22.6
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith, Joe                11 Parkville                    4:40.2    10
2   Tufuro, Ed                10 Walt Whitman                 4:44.5     8
3   Schilling, David          11 Broadneck                    4:45.5     6
4   Taylor, Alex              10 Franklin                     4:50.8     4
5   Drylie, Russell           12 Paint Branch                 4:51.8     2
6   Dea, Quincy               11 Frederick Douglass           4:52.1     1
7   Babb, Trevor              11 Walt Whitman                 4:53.1    
8   Saulsbury, Brian          12 J.M. Bennett                 4:54.5
9   French, Mike              11 Centennial                   4:54.8
10  Berlett, Martin           11 Howard                       5:00.6
11  Robinson, Jarreau         11 Friendly                     5:02.6
12  Clemons, Patrick          12 Linganore                    5:14.1
13  Miner, Jeff               10 Howard                       5:22.6
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Carpenter, Shawn          12 Franklin                    10:11.6    10
2   Taylor, Alex              10 Franklin                    10:22.3     8
3   Logie, Sean               10 Seneca Valley               10:22.4     6
4   Tufuro, Ed                10 Walt Whitman                10:24.5     4
5   Druylie, Russell          12 Paint Branch                10:30.6     2
6   Babb, Trevor              11 Walt Whitman                10:31.4     1
7   Jenkins, Jeff             12 Parkville                   10:56.0    
8   Parrish, Steve            10 La Plata                    11:00.2
9   Runner, John              11 Parkville                   11:00.6
10  Stick, Jason              10 Thomas Johnson              11:01.1
11  Goode, John               12 Howard                      11:10.7
12  Thompson, Jeff            12 Leonardtown                 11:20.3
13  Schmidt, Ryan             11 Broadneck                   12:10.8
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thompson, Daniel          12 Frederick Douglass             7.89    10
2   Siedor, Jerit             11 Linganore                      7.92     8
3   Gallart, Jeff             11 Linganore                      7.95     6
4   Peterson, David           12 Polytechnic                    8.05     4
5   Wilson, Larry             11 Parkville                      8.07     2
    Demer, Brian              11 La Plata                       8.10
    Ross, Cory                12 Broadneck                      8.18
    Watkins, Aaron            12 City College                   8.25
    Sofield, Brian            12 La Plata                       8.28
    Southerland, Alonso       11 Duval                          8.31
    Sanders, Shane            12 Howard                         8.71
    Reid, Greg                12 Linganore                      8.73
    Howard, Eric              12 Howard                         8.87
    Foster, Brandon           10 Dundalk                        9.27
    Kum, Vaughn               12 Wheaton                        9.45
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duval                                                     1:38.7    10
2   Carver-B                                                  1:39.1     8
3   Linganore                                                 1:39.7     6
4   Broadneck                                                 1:40.3     4
5   Parkdale                                                  1:41.2     2
6   Randallstown                                              1:41.8     1
7   J.M. Bennett                                              1:42.1     
8   Walt Whitman                                              1:42.3 
9   Howard                                                    1:43.5
10  Bethesda-CC                                               1:43.8
11  Parkville                                                 1:46.1
12  City College                                              1:48.1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duval                                                     3:39.5    10
2   Linganore                                                 3:41.7     8
3   Bladensburg                                               3:43.4     6
4   Polytechnic                                               3:45.5     4
5   Seneca Valley                                             3:45.6     2
6   Parkville                                                 3:50.5     1
7   Walt Whitman                                              3:51.1 
8   Broadneck                                                 3:51.5
9   Bethesda-CC                                               3:52.0
10  Centennial                                                3:52.5
11  Leonardtown                                               3:58.7
12  City College                                              3:59.0
13  Mt. Hebron                                                4:05.1
14  Howard                                                    4:06.3
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Linganore                                                 8:38.4    10
2   Broadneck                                                 8:45.7     8
3   Walt Whitman                                              8:58.0     6
4   Bladensburg                                               8:59.9     4
5   Duval                                                     9:04.0     2
6   Parkville                                                 9:05.8     1
7   Centennial                                                9:06.0    
8   J.M. Bennett                                              9:20.9
9   Walter Johnson                                            9:20.9
10  Mt. Hebron                                                9:22.0
11  McDonough                                                 9:23.2
12  Polytechnic                                               9:23.2
13  Franklin                                                  9:23.3
14  Howard                                                    9:25.0
15  Paint Branch                                              9:25.6
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wyatt, Charles            11 Seneca Valley               6-02.00    10
2   Trotman, Hugo             12 Seneca Valley               6-02.00     7
2   Gilliam, Karl             12 Broadneck                   6-02.00     7
4   O'Neill, Pat              12 Broadneck                   6-00.00     4
5   McGee, Malcolm            12 Dundalk                     5-10.00     2
6   Govar, Justin             12 Broadneck                   5-08.00     1
    Kum, Vaughn               12 Wheaton                     5-08.00
    O'Connor, Tom             11 Centennial                  5-08.00
    Carter, Terrill           12 Howard                      5-06.00
    Davis, Robert              9 Duval                       5-06.00
    Monk, Ron                 10 Lansdowne                   5-06.00
    Bilmanis, Andy            10 Thomas Stone                5-06.00
    Reid, Greg                12 Linganore                   5-06.00
    Wilson, Larry             11 Parkville                   5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fee, Nathan               11 Linganore                  12-06.00    10
2   Hepp, Jason               12 Leonardtown                12-00.00     8
3   Clark, Steve              11 Leonardtown                12-00.00     6
4   Sofield, Brian            12 La Plata                   11-06.00     4
5   Gurzick, David            11 Thomas Johnson             11-06.00     2
6   Caldwell, Steve           12 La Plata                   11-00.00     1
7   Rectanus, Mike            12 Thomas Johnson             10-06.00   
    Colvin, Don               10 Lansdowne                  10-00.00
    Carpenter, Kevin          11 Linganore                  10-00.00
    Lessey, Adam              11 Howard                      9-06.00
    Sasser, Matt              11 Mt. Hebron                  9-06.00
    Jones, Stan               11 Lansdowne                   9-00.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Keller, Dave              12 Parkville                  51-08.00    10
2   Bellino, Tom              12 Thomas Johnson             48-06.00     8
3   Carpenter, Kevin          11 Linganore                  48-03.50     6
4   Robinson, Berkley         12 Wheaton                    43-09.00     4
5   Pion, Larry               12 McDonough                  43-02.50     2
6   Murry, Alphonso           12 McDonough                  43-00.50     1
7   Lipscomb, Todd            12 Parkville                  41-11.00 
8   Griffin, Alphonso         11 Northern                   40-11.00
9   Sandroni, Adam            11 Parkville                  40-02.00
10  Seifferth, Leland         12 Broadneck                  40-00.00
11  Ahmad, Hanif              12 Polytechnic                38-09.00
12  Kwon, Dave                11 Mt. Hebron                 37-09.00
13  Bueley, Carroll           10 Howard                     37-06.50
14  Delauder, Woody           10 La Plata                   35-04.50
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   60        2) Paint Branch               42
    3) Howard                      41        4) Walter Johnson             36
    5) Wheaton                     34        6) La Plata                   28
    7) Walt Whitman                24        8) Centennial                 16
    9) Northern-B                  14       10) J.M. Bennett               11
   11) Kennedy                     10       12) Duval                       9
   13) Thomas Johnson               8       13) Parkdale                    8
   13) City College                 8       16) Broadneck                   7
   17) Parkville                    5       18) Seneca Valley               3
   19) Franklin                     2       19) Leonardtown                 2
   19) Randallstown                 2       19) Frederick Douglass          2
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   57        2) Seneca Valley              52
    3) Duval                       40        4) Parkville                  30
    5) Broadneck                   29        6) Walt Whitman               27
    7) Polytechnic                 23        8) Franklin                   22
    9) Bladensburg                 18       10) Frederick Douglass         17
   11) Wheaton                     15.5     12) Leonardtown                14
   13) Howard                      11.5     14) Carver-B                   10
   14) Thomas Johnson              10       16) Friendly                    8
   17) La Plata                     5       18) Paint Branch                4
   19) Dundalk                      3       19) McDonough                   3
   21) Parkdale                     2       22) Randallstown                1



Return to Top

Email | About