MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1994-02-26

Indoor Track & Field
1994 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
3a Results
2/26/1994
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Johnson, Natalie          9  Paint Branch                    7.3    10
 2  Sheilds, Paulette        10  Randallstown                    7.6     8
 3  Chlebanswki, Rebecca      9  Seneca Valley                   7.6     6
 4  Waterhouse, Kelly        11  Franklin                        7.6     4
 5  Keeve, Quiana            11  Duval                           7.7     2
 6  Banks, Margaret          11  McDonough                       7.8     1
 7  Nichols, N.              11  Eastern Tech                    7.8
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Johnson, Natalie          9  Paint Branch                   44.1    10
 2  Leatherman, Amy          11  Linganore                      44.6     8
 3  Duncan, Roshanda         12  Randallstown                   45.3     6
 4  Watkins, Juanita         11  Duval                          45.6     4
 5  Warren, Nakia            10  Dundalk                        46.2     1.5
 5  Foster, Naomi            12  Gwynn Park                     46.2     1.5
 7  Hawkins, Madeleine       10  Gwynn Park                     46.9    
 8  Williams, Desiree        11  Bladensburg                    47.8
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Gallup, Cecily           11  Walt Whitman                 1:23.1    10
 2  Ward, Emily              11  Centennial                   1:24.3     8
 3  Tessier, Jen             11  Linganore                    1:27.5     6
 4  Duncan, Roshanda         12  Randallstown                 1:27.6     4
 5  Butler, Kristin          10  Linganore                    1:27.8     2
 6  Jewell, Jamie            12  Leonardtown                  1:28.3     1
 7  Foster, Naomi            12  Gwynn Park                   1:30.1  
 8  Rogers, Brandi           10  Leonardtown                  1:30.4
 9  Malak, Magda             11  Mt. Hebron                   1:31.3
 10 Reilly, Melissa          12  Parkville                    1:35.7
 11 Camann, Jane              9  McDonough                    1:42.4
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Glynn, Sally             10  Walter Johnson               2:20.4    10
 2  Ficker, Desiree          12  Walt Whitman                 2:26.7     8
 3  Shedaker, Stacey         11  J.M. Bennett                 2:30.4     6
 4  Gotch, mandy             10  Linganore                    2:33.3     4
 5  Hoover, Ali              12  Centennial                   2:35.1     2
 6  Brenner, Amy             10  Walt Whitman                 2:35.4     1
 7  Bolton, Katie            12  Leonardtown                  2:35.8     
 8  Kirby, Jen                9  Broadneck                    2:36.5
 9  Parrish, Kelly           12  Franklin                     2:36.9
 10 Duffy, Micaela           12  Centennial                   2:44.8
 11 Thompson, Misti          11  La Plata                     2:46.9
 12 Behlos, Stephanie         9  Parkville                    2:50.7
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Glynn, Sally             10  Walter Johnson               5:12.5    10
 2  Gotch, Mandy             10  Linganore                    5:25.8     8
 3  Shedaker, Stacey         11  J.M. Bennett                 5:28.2     6
 4  Weddle, Kristin          12  Walter Johnson               5:34.5     4
 5  Meyer, Karl              10  Centennial                   5:35.7     2
 6  Hoover, Ali              12  Centennial                   5:41.6     1
 7  Curnoles, Leeza          10  Parkville                    5:45.8 
 8  Snyder, Joanna           11  Walt Whitman                 5:50.2
 9  Phillippi, Amy           11  Thomas Stone                 6:03.9
 10 Hunt, Regina             10  Franklin                     6:11.0
 11 Thompson, Misti          11  La Plata                     6:18.7
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Glynn, Sally             10  Walter Johnson              11:23.9    10
 2  Gotch, Mandy             10  Linganore                   12:05.2     8
 3  Curnoles, Leeza          10  Parkville                   12:21.5     6
 4  Phillippi, Amy           11  Thomas Stone                12:33.6     4
 5  Briddell, Christina       9  Linganore                   12:37.5     2
 6  Snyder, Joanna           11  Walt Whitman                12:37.9     1
 7  Meyer, Karl              10  Centennial                  12:55.9
 8  Hunt, Regina             10  Franklin                    13:24.1
 9  Citroni, Kate             9  Franklin                    13:35.2
 10 STickles, Laura          10  Broadneck                   13:35.5
 11 Decker, Shana            11  Leonardtown                 13:59.0
 12 Farr, Melinda            11  Leonardtown                 14:05.6
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Ray, Deborah             10  Franklin                        9.0    10
 2  Crowe, Kala              12  Seneca Valley                   9.1     8
 3  Blatchley, Courtney      11  La Plata                        9.1     6
 4  Parlaman, Lindsay        12  Linganore                       9.1     4
 5  Waterhouse, Kelly        11  Franklin                        9.9     2
 6  Quinlan, Mandy           12  Leonardtown                    10.0     1
 7  Williams, Desiree        11  Bladensburg                    10.2     
 8  Allred, Melanie          10  La Plata                       10.2
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Linganore                                                 1:55.7    10
 2  Duval                                                     1:56.0     8
 3  Centennial                                                1:58.3     6
 4  Howard                                                    1:58.6     4
 5  Randallstown                                              1:58.9     2
 6  La Plata                                                  2:00.6     1
 7  Seneca Valley                                             2:01.1 
 8  Bladensburg                                               2:02.8
 9  Leonardtown                                               2:03.1
 10 Walt Whitman                                              2:07.1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Walt Whitman                                              4:28.3    10
 2  Linganore                                                 4:28.6     8
 3  Centennial                                                4:34.1     6
 4  Howard                                                    4:46.1     4
 5  Duval                                                     4:46.6     2
 6  Seneca Valley                                             4:47.6     1
 7  Parkdale                                                  4:49.5
 8  Leonardtown                                               4:52.9
 9  Parkville                                                 4:54.7
 -  La Plata                                                      DQ
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Walt Whitman                                             10:18.9    10
 2  Linganore                                                10:29.5     8
 3  Leonardtown                                              10:58.0     6
 4  Franklin                                                 11:03.7     4
 5  La Plata                                                 11:11.2     2
 6  Parkville                                                11:15.7     1
 7  Centennial                                               11:20.1    
 8  Broadneck                                                11:23.6
 9  McDonough                                                11:28.0
 10 Thomas Johnson                                           11:29.2
 11 Seneca Valley                                            11:54.0
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Jeffrey-Idun, Nana       11  Wheaton                     5-04.00    10
 2  Williamson, Melissa      11  Howard                      5-02.00     8
 3  Selby, Karen             11  J.M. Bennett                5-00.00     5
 3  Blatchley, Courtney      11  La Plata                    5-00.00     5
 5  Quinlan, Mandy           12  Leonardtown                 4-10.00     2
 6  Koch, Megan              11  Thomas Johnson              4-10.00     1
 7  Erickson, Majorie        11  Franklin                    4-10.00
    Harold, Aimee            11  Landsdowne                  4-08.00
    Grossman, Susanne        11  La Plata                    4-08.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Williams, Erin           11  Linganore                  34-09.00    10
 2  Bussard, Brandy          10  Linganore                  31-01.50     8
 3  Lenzi, Rachel            12  Broadneck                  30-01.00     6
 4  O'Conner, Olency         11  Paint Branch               29-09.50     4
 5  Qual-LS, Chauna          11  Randallstown               29-07.00     2
 6  Anderson, Kendra         12  Duval                      28-06.50     1
 7  Baker, Christy           11  Franklin                   27-07.00
 8  Vachalek, Dawn           12  Leonardtown                26-10.00
 9  Byers, Tammy             12  Lansdowne                  26-07.75
 10 Lee, Charlene            12  Randallstown               26-04.75
 11 Burgess, Megan           11  Broadneck                  23-06.00
 12 Smith, Jennifer          10  Seneca Valley              22-05.50
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Settles, Jerron          12  Friendly                        6.3    10
 2  Pollard, Prentice        12  Paint Branch                    6.4     8
 3  Hudgens, Jerry           12  Duval                           6.5     6
 4  Wilder, Jay              10  Seneca Valley                   6.7     4
 5  Swann, George            11  Friendly                        6.7     2
 6  Jenkins, Byron           12  Gwynn Park                      6.9     1
 7  Shields, Stanley         11  Randallstown                    7.0
 8  Wallace, Matt            12  Linganore                       7.0
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Hudgens, Jerry           12  Duval                          36.9    10
 2  Pollard, Prentice        12  Paint Branch                   37.0     8
 3  Leigh, Orlando           12  Paint Branch                   37.2     6
 4  King, Kevin              12  Dundalk                        37.5     4
 5  Smith, Chris             12  Gwynn Park                     37.6     2
 6  Ford, Keith              11  Duval                          37.8     1
 7  Wilder, Jay              10  Seneca Valley                  38.7  
 8  Clifford, Paul           11  Wheaton                        38.7
 9  Burrell, Cliff           10  Duval                          38.9
 10 Epps, Carl               10  Randallstown                   39.4
 11 Oyenuga, Wole            11  Paint Branch                   39.7
 12 Gluck, Thomas            12  Centennial                     40.0
 13 Biggers, Craig           10  Eastern Tech                   41.4
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Ford, Kevin              12  Duval                        1:07.5    10
 2  Kimball, Peter           12  Walt Whitman                 1:07.9     8
 3  Leigh, Orlando           12  Paint Branch                 1:09.9     6
 4  King, Kevin              12  Dundalk                      1:10.7     4
 5  Karay, Aaron             12  Walter Johnson               1:12.2     2
 6  Taylor, Marcus           12  Gwynn Park                   1:12.5     1
 7  Kiaunis, Nick            12  Parkville                    1:13.9
 8  Taylor, Curtis           12  Gwynn Park                   1:14.2
 9  Marvin, John              9  Duval                        1:16.3
 10 Krach, John              11  Landsdowne                   1:17.0
 11 Tresselt, Allen          12  Thomas Johnson               1:18.5
 12 Davis, John              11  Randallstown                 1:19.5
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Kimball, Peter           12  Walt Whitman                 2:02.9    10
 2  Orenstein, Josh          12  Walter Johnson               2:05.4     8
 3  Karay, Aaron             12  Walter Johnson               2:08.2     6 
 4  Hunter, Fred             11  Seneca Valley                2:09.4     4
 5  Nicholson, Eric          12  Thomas Johnson               2:12.1     2
 6  Murphy, Dan              12  Centennial                   2:13.1     1
 7  Schilling, David         10  Broadneck                    2:15.3  
 8  Gray, Andrew             12  Walt Whitman                 2:15.6
 9  McCoy, Lindell           11  Parkdale                     2:15.6
 10 Jenkins, Jeff            11  Parkville                    2:17.0
 11 Mazcko, Tom              12  Centennial                   2:19.2
 12 Dugan, Peter             12  Broadneck                    2:20.4
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Orenstein, Josh          12  Walter Johnson               4:37.0    10
 2  Van Allen, Bobby         12  Centennial                   4:41.1     8
 3  Karay, Aaron             12  Walter Johnson               4:45.6     6
 4  Price, Aaron             12  Linganore                    4:47.7     4
 5  Krantz, David            12  Howard                       4:48.3     2
 6  Stine, Kevin             12  McDonough                    4:53.9     1
 7  Menno, Chris             12  Dundalk                      4:54.6   
 8  Smith, Peter             12  Parkville                    4:55.6 
 9  Schilling, David         10  Broadneck                    4:56.8
 10 Jameison, Dan            11  Bethesda-CC                  4:57.9
 11 Young, Ben               11  La Plata                     5:05.4
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Price, Aaron             12  Linganore                   10:00.5    10
 2  Hill, Kevin              12  Centennial                  10:04.4     8
 3  Orenstein, Josh          12  Walter Johnson              10:15.1     6
 4  Carpenter, Shawn         11  Franklin                    10:26.8     4
 5  Hertz, Chris             12  Walt Whitman                10:27.7     2
 6  Drylie, Russ             11  Paint Branch                10:37.0     1
 7  Bangert, Mike            11  Broadneck                   10:40.4     
 8  Olenick, Steve           12  Centennial                  10:46.3
 9  Saulsbury, Brian         10  J.M. Bennett                10:53.4
 10 Jordan, Matt             12  La Plata                    10:54.2
 11 Smith, Joe               10  Parkville                   11:06.2
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Gailfianakis, Alex       12  J.M. Bennett                    7.7    10
 2  Exeter, Dwayne           12  Kennedy                         7.8     8
 3  Hannahan, Terrance       12  Friendly                        7.8     6
 4  Jalloh, Umaru            11  Parkdale                        8.0     4
 5  Sheilds, Stanley         11  Randallstown                    8.0     2
 6  Gallart, Jeff            10  Linganore                       8.1     1
 7  Douglas, O'Neil          12  Seneca Valley                   8.4
 8  Sofield, Brian           11  La Plata                        8.4
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Duval                                                     1:36.0    10
 2  Kennedy                                                   1:38.3     8
 3  Seneca Valley                                             1:38.7     6
 4  J.M. Bennett                                              1:39.1     4
 5  Duncalk                                                   1:40.7     2
 6  Parkdale                                                  1:42.6     1
 7  Randallstown                                              1:42.8 
 8  Centennial                                                1:43.0
 9  Leonardtown                                               1:43.3
 10 Parkville                                                 1:45.1
 11 Thomas Johnson                                            1:45.5
 -- Linganore                                                     DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Duval                                                     3:39.1    10
 2  Seneca Valley                                             3:40.6     8
 3  Paint Branch                                              3:41.6     6
 4  Dundalk                                                   3:44.8     4
 5  Gwynn Park                                                3:46.1     2
 6  Walter Johnson                                            3:47.8     1
 7  Randallstown                                              3:52.3
 8  Walt Whitman                                              3:52.4
 9  Parkdale                                                  3:52.9
 10 Centennial                                                3:53.1
 11 Parkville                                                 3:53.5
 -- Bladensburg                                                   DQ
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Walt Whitman                                              8:30.6    10
 2  Linganore                                                 8:34.4     8
 3  Thomas Johnson                                            8:50.0     6
 4  Centennial                                                8:55.3     4
 5  Broadneck                                                 9:01.0     2
 6  Parkville                                                 9:03.8     1
 7  Duval                                                     9:04.5
 8  Seneca Valley                                             9:05.0
 9  Dundalk                                                   9:28.7
 10 Franklin                                                  9:39.7
 11 Landsdowne                                               10:18.9
 -- Bladensburg                                                   DQ
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Trotman, Hugo            11  Seneca Valley               6-04.00    10
 2  Koehler, James           12  Centennial                  6-02.00     8
 3  Gilliam, Karl            11  Broadneck                   6-00.00     6
 4  Marks, Todd              12  Centennial                  6-00.00     3
 4  Trinh, Phu               12  Wheaton                     6-00.00     3
 6  Kirkpatrick, Matt        12  Centennial                  5-10.00     1
    Dye, Gregory             12  Duval                       5-10.00
    Strong, Tom              12  Thomas Stone                5-10.00
    Hyson, Martin            12  Duval                       5-10.00
    Wyatt, Charles           10  Seneca Valley               5-08.00
    Galifianakis, Alex       12  J.M. Bennett                5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Fee, Nathan              10  Linganore                  12-00.00    10
 2  McClellan, Jim           12  Howard                     12-00.00     8
 3  Nicholson, Dan           11  Linganore                  11-06.00     6
 4  Gurzick, David           10  Thomas Johnson             11-00.00     4
 5  Clark, Steve             10  Leonardtown                10-06.00     2
 6  Sofield, Brian           11  La Plata                   10-06.00     1
 7  Anderson, Stephan        12  J.M. Bennett               10-06.00
 8  Rectanus, Mike           11  Thomas Johnson              9-06.00
 9  Caldwell, Stephen        11  La Plata                    9-00.00
 10 Lett, Andy               12  Centennial                  8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Leone, Michael           12  J.M. Bennett               47-05.50    10
 2  Keller, Dave             11  Parkville                  45-05.50     8
 3  Haynes, Del              11  Franklin                   44-00.00     6
 4  Long, Mike               12  Thomas Johnson             43-07.00     4
 5  Lipscomb, Todd           11  Parkville                  40-05.50     2
 6  Lashley, Michael         12  Broadneck                  39-06.00     1
 7  Donaldson, Calvin        12  Duval                      39-03.00     
 8  Sandroni, Adam           10  Parkville                  37-06.50
 9  Exeter, Dwayne           12  Kennedy                    37-02.00
 10 Belcher, Kevin           11  Gwynn Park                 36-07.50
 11 Fink, Russell            12  Magruder                   35-07.00
 12 Gladhill, Troy           11  Thomas Johnson             33-00.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   86        2) Walt Whitman               40
    3) Walter Johnson              34        4) Centennial                 25
    5) Paint Branch                24        6) Randallstown               22
    7) Franklin                    20        8) Duval                      17
    8) J.M. Bennett                17       10) Howard                     16
   11) Seneca Valley               15       12) La Plata                   14
   13) Leonardtown                 10       13) Wheaton                    10
   15) Parkville                    7       16) Broadneck                   6
   17) Thomas Stone                 4       18) Dundalk                     1.5
   18) Gwynn Park                   1.5     20) McDonough                   1
   20) Thomas Johnson               1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Duval                       47        2) Linganore                  39
    2) Walter Johnson              39        4) Paint Branch               35
    5) Centennial                  33        6) Seneca Valley              32
    7) Walt Whitman                30        8) J.M. Bennett               24
    9) Friendly                    18       10) Kennedy                    16
   10) Thomas Johnson              16       12) Dundalk                    14
   13) Parkville                   11       14) Franklin                   10
   14) Howard                      10       16) Broadneck                   9
   17) Gwynn Park                   6       17) Parkdale                    6
   19) Wheaton                      3       20) Leonardtown                 2
   20) Randallstown                 2       22) La Plata                    1
   22) McDonough                    1



Return to Top

Email | About