MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1992-02-19

Indoor Track & Field
1992 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
3a Results
2/19/1992
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Smith, Robin             11  Walter Johnson                  7.4    10
  2 Green, Tanya             12  Parkville                       7.7     8
  3 Weir, Sophia             11  Wheaton                         7.7     6
  4 Chambers, Nordia         11  Walter Johnson                  7.8     4
  5 Martin, Jennelle         11  Bladensburg                     7.8     2
  6 Leatherman, Amy           9  Linganore                       7.9     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Green Tanya              12  Parkville                      43.0    10
  2 Weir, Sophia             11  Wheaton                        43.9     8
  3 Bond, Latasha             9  Gwynn Park                     45.2     6
  4 Presley, Diedre          12  Howard                         45.3     4
  5 Gallup, Cecily            9  Walt Whitman                   45.6     1.5
  5 Kiesgen, Kimmie          10  Linganore                      45.6     1.5
  7 Hunt, Carrie              9  Catonsville                    46.1   
  8 Weiss, Linnea            10  Bethesda-CC                    46.2
  9 McBride, Oleathea        10  Bladensburg                    46.3
 10 Salazar, Kari            10  Leonardtown                    47.5
 -- Martin, Jennelle         11  Bladensburg                      DQ
 -- Mills, Toni              11  Howard                           DQ
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Combs, Tomika             9  Bladensburg                  1:22.0    10
  2 Stevens, Latisha         12  Bladensburg                  1:22.6     8
  3 Giardina, Ann             9  Catonsville                  1:23.5     6
  4 Benzing, Meredith        12  Catonsville                  1:24.8     4
  5 Gallup, Cecily            9  Walt Whitman                 1:25.2     2
  6 Blooks, Christine        11  Randallstown                 1:25.4     1
  7 Salazar, Kari            10  Leonardtown                  1:27.3 
  8 Reilly, Melissa          10  Parkville                    1:27.5
  9 Singer, Anne             10  Watkins Mill                 1:27.7
 10 Dennis, Chamille         10  Einstein                     1:31.5
 11 Moorcones, Erin           9  South River                  1:32.1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Combs, Tomika             9  Bladensburg                  2:27.0    10
  2 Williams, Jerri          10  Randallstown                 2:30.9     8
  3 Giardina, Ann             9  Catonsville                  2:32.3     6
  4 Walcott, Naomi            9  Linganore                    2:34.0     4
  5 Benzing, Meredith        12  Catonsville                  2:35.8     2
  6 Harrington, Shawnette    12  Bladensburg                  2:37.1     1
  7 Ahlquist, Maren          10  Watkins Mill                 2:39.5 
  8 Williams, Dawn           11  Parkville                    2:40.3
  9 Singer, Anne             10  Watkins Mill                 2:41.2
 10 Jabbour, Sally           11  Bethesda-CC                  2:43.8
 11 Sullivan, Lisa           12  Leonardtown                  2:45.7
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barstosiewicz, Carol     12  Walt Whitman                 5:26.8    10
  2 Harrington, Shawnette    12  Bladensburg                  5:35.1     8
  3 Torchia, Claire          11  Bethesda-CC                  5:36.7     6
  4 Walther, Amy             12  Catonsville                  5:48.3     4
  5 Parrish, Kelly           10  Franklin                     5:54.0     2
  6 Sullivan, Lisa           12  Leonardtown                  6:00.4     1
  7 Bolton, Katie            10  Leonardtown                  6:02.4   
  8 Hayes, Jenny             12  Parkville                    6:07.3
  9 Ahlquist, Maren          10  Watkins Mill                 6:09.8
 10 Hogarth, Tina            12  Lansdowne                    6:14.0
 11 Douglass, Yalonda        12  Douglass                     6:29.9
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bartosiewicz, Carol      12  Walt Whitman                11:54.8    10
  2 Torchia, Claire          11  Bethesda-CC                 11:58.5     8
  3 Harrington, Shawnette    12  Bladensburg                 12:28.0     6
  4 Richard, Emily            9  Watkins Mill                12:31.6     4
  5 Olp, Bridge               9  Catonsville                 12:44.3     2
  6 Walther, Amy             12  Catonsville                 12:44.7     1
  7 Lam, Ha                  11  Centennial                  12:47.5
  8 Sullivan, Lisa           12  Leonardtown                 12:57.8
  9 Hodges, Gail             10  Atholton                    13:02.2
 10 Bolton, Katie            10  Leonardtown                 13:09.4
 11 Costley, Elizabeth       11  Einstein                    13:13.9
 12 Gibbons, Alison          12  Parkville                   13:19.9
 13 Douglass, Yalonda        12  Douglass                    14:18.2
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Moreno, Liz              12  Linganore                       8.3    10
  2 Simons, Torrey           12  Walter Johnson                  8.9     8
  3 Crowe, Katia             10  Seneca Valley                   9.1     6
  4 Parlaman, Lindsay        10  Linganore                       9.2     4
  5 McKinley, Erika          11  Potomac                         9.6     2
  6 Hitch, Janeen            12  Eastern Tech                    9.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                    1:55.0    10
  2 Linganore                                                 1:55.3     8
  3 Bladensburg                                               1:56.7     6
  4 Centennial                                                1:57.0     4
  5 Catonsville                                               1:57.8     2
  6 South River                                               2:00.5     1
  7 Seneca Valley                                             2:02.1   
  8 Bethesda-CC                                               2:02.8
  9 Franklin                                                  2:03.8
 10 Leonardtown                                               2:05.3
 11 DuVal                                                         DQ
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bladensburg                                               4:19.1    10
  2 Catonsville                                               4:27.0     8
  3 Walt Whitman                                              4:27.8     6
  4 Walter Johnson                                            4:29.4     4
  5 Centennial                                                4:30.5     2
  6 Linganore                                                 4:31.9     1
  7 Parkville                                                 4:35.4
  8 Thomas Johnson                                            4:47.8
  9 Great Mills                                               4:48.0
 10 Randallstown                                              4:51.6
 11 Leonardtown                                               4:52.2
 12 Potomac                                                   4:54.9
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Catonsville                                              10:17.9    10
  2 Linganore                                                10:31.6     8
  3 Watkins Mill                                             10:31.7     6
  4 Leonardtown                                              10:44.7     4
  5 Parkville                                                10:49.5     2
  6 Thomas Johnson                                           11:07.5     1
  7 Centennial                                               11:17.0
  8 Walter Johnson                                           11:24.1
  9 Great Mills                                              11:25.0
 10 Bladensburg                                              11:44.4
 -- Bethesda-CC                                                   DQ
 -- Franklin                                                     DNF
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Benzing, Meredith        12  Catonsville                 5-00.00    10
  2 Anthony, Carrie          10  Linganore                   4-10.00     8
  3 Clark, Gabrielle         11  Catonsville                 4-10.00     6
  4 Rush, Nurisha            12  Walt Whitman                4-08.00     4
  5 Sloan, Julie             12  Walt Whitman                4-08.00     2
  6 Bowers, Julie            12  Howard                      4-08.00     1
  7 Podliska, Meghan         10  Linganore                   4-08.00
  8 Browder, Jessica         12  Great Mills                 4-06.00
  9 O'Donnell, Susan         11  Great Mills                 4-04.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jones, Simona            11  Great Mills                36-06.00    10
  2 Williams, Erin            9  Linganore                  30-06.00     8
  3 NG, Rosanna              12  Wheaton                    30-01.75     6
  4 Wilkens, Corlena         12  Potomac                    30-01.50     4
  5 Anderson, Kendra         12  DuVal                      29-00.00     2
  6 Seigle, Marine           12  Centennial                 28-07.50     1
  7 Owens, Carrie            11  Leonardtown                27-01.00   
  8 Heaney, Diane            12  Linganore                  26-05.50
  9 Lee, Charlene            10  Randallstown               25-09.00
 10 Satinsky, Sara           10  Walter Johnson             25-07.00
 11 Qualls, Chaung           10  Randallstown               25-00.50
 12 Bauman, Christine        12  Catonsville                25-00.50
 13 O'Donnell, Susan         11  Great Mills                24-11.50
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Franklin, Jesse          12  DuVal                           6.2    10
  2 Harris, Dion             12  DuVal                           6.7     8
  3 Ward, Cory               11  Calvert                         6.7     6
  4 Dennis, Rob              11  DuVal                           6.7     4
  5 Anderson, Jason          12  Potomac                         6.7     2
  6 McClenney, Mike          10  Howard                          6.8     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rollin, Dhakshawn        12  DuVal                         38.36    10
  2 Duvall, Barry            12  Watkins Mill                  38.74     8
  3 Hagen, Robert            12  Potomac                       38.76     6
  4 Collins, Malik           12  Randallstown                  39.06     4
  5 Todd, Anglo               9  Randallstown                  39.07     2
  6 Briscoe, Anthony         12  Leonardtown                   39.10     1
  7 Mott, Kerwin             10  Dundalk                       39.94 
  8 Ellis, Trevor            10  Kennedy                       40.02
  9 Johnson, Kent            12  Linganore                     40.34
 10 Priest, Biggers          12  Linganore                     41.48
 11 Morrow, James            12  Howard                        41.72
 -- Jackson, Donovan         12  Potomac                          DQ
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hillman, Michael         12  Potomac                      1:09.1    10
  2 Duvall, Barry            12  Watkins Mill                 1:10.6     8
  3 Ellis, Trevor            10  Kennedy                      1:12.8     6
  4 Barrett, Adrian          11  Randallstown                 1:12.9     4
  5 Caesar, Akinola          12  Potomac                      1:13.0     2
  6 Gelston, Toby            12  Franklin                     1:13.3     1
  7 O'Gwin, Chris            11  Howard                       1:14.9
  8 Dew, Coninyah            12  Wheaton                      1:17.5
  9 McDermontt, Brian        12  Watkins Mill                 1:18.5
 -- Holmes, James            12  Bladensburg                      DQ
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gawin, Kris              12  Walter Johnson               2:07.0    10
  2 Caesar, Akinola          12  Potomac                      2:07.5     8
  3 Gelston, Toby            12  Franklin                     2:09.2     6
  4 O'Gwin, Chris            11  Howard                       2:10.0     4
  5 Maynard, Alexander       12  Bladensburg                  2:11.1     2
  6 Kelly, Dexter            11  Wheaton                      2:13.7     1
  7 Holmes, James            12  Bladensburg                  2:15.6  
  8 Morrow, James            12  Howard                       2:19.5
  9 Flecker, Alex            12  Atholton                     2:20.2
 10 Sheetz, Willie           10  Thomas Johnson               2:24.7
 -- Hillman, Michael         12  Potomac                          DQ
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Townsend, Bryan          11  Atholton                     4:41.1    10
  2 Storey, Jim              12  Douglass                     4:42.5     8
  3 Maynard, Alexander       12  Bladensburg                  4:43.6     6
  4 Tisdale, Bruce           11  Douglass                     4:44.3     4
  5 Vanallen, Bobby          10  Centennial                   4:49.8     2
  6 Cornwell, John            9  Walt Whitman                 4:52.6     1
  7 Holmes, James            12  Bladensburg                  4:53.6  
  8 Smith, Joel              12  Seneca Valley                5:01.1
  9 Walter, John             12  Atholton                     5:07.2
 10 Bailey, Phil             11  Walter Johnson               5:08.8
 11 Sheetz, Willie           10  Thomas Johnson               5:20.3
 12 Flecker, Alex            12  Atholton                     5:20.7
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Townsend, Bryan          11  Atholton                    10:28.0    10
  2 Storey, Jim              12  Douglass                    10:29.2     8
  3 Tisdale, Bruce           11  Douglass                    10:30.4     6
  4 Flecker, Norman          12  Atholton                    10:33.2     4
  5 Engberg, Mark            12  Walt Whitman                10:46.5     2
  6 Cornwell, John            9  Walt Whitman                10:49.5     1
  7 Woods, Scott             12  Atholton                    10:57.5
  8 Tolman, Tom              10  Wheaton                     11:12.6
  9 Vashishat, Diwacker      10  Seneca Valley               11:37.5
 10 Heppner, Al              12  Howard                      11:59.7
 11 Ryan, Sean               10  Leonardtown                 12:06.5
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Patterson, Jesse         11  Bethesda-CC                     7.8    10
  2 Churco, Todd             12  Linganore                       8.2     8
  3 Heath, Eric              12  Parkville                       8.3     6
  4 Collins, Malik           12  Randallstown                    8.3     4
  5 Weinig, Eric             12  Centennial                      8.5     2
  6 Wyche, Jason             12  DuVal                           8.6     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Potomac                                                   1:36.9    10
  2 Randallstown                                              1:38.9     8
  3 Howard                                                    1:39.2     6
  4 Linganore                                                 1:40.3     4
  5 Dundalk                                                   1:41.6     2
  6 Franklin                                                  1:41.7     1
  7 Einstein                                                  1:43.2
  8 Leonardtown                                               1:44.2
  9 Great Mills                                               1:45.3
 10 Kennedy                                                   1:45.5
 11 Thomas Johnson                                            1:47.7
 -- DuVal                                                         DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Potomac                                                   3:38.2    10 
  2 Randallstown                                              3:44.4     8
  3 DuVal                                                     3:46.6     6
  4 Great Mills                                               3:47.1     4
  5 Howard                                                    3:47.6     2
  6 Linganore                                                 3:48.2     1
  7 Leonardtown                                               3:51.1   
  8 Dundalk                                                   3:51.9
  9 Franklin                                                  3:54.5
 10 Watkins Mill                                              3:55.0
 11 Thomas Johnson                                            4:08.7
 -- Einstein                                                      DQ
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                    8:42.8    10
  2 Atholton                                                  8:53.2     8
  3 Franklin                                                  8:58.3     6
  4 Great Mills                                               9:07.7     4
  5 Wheaton                                                   9:14.3     2
  6 Seneca Valley                                             9:18.2     1
  7 Thomas Johnson                                            9:19.8  
  8 Linganore                                                 9:20.5
  9 Parkville                                                 9:32.3
 10 Leonardtown                                               9:35.1
 11 DuVal                                                     9:54.4
 12 Gwynn Park                                               11:27.7
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wynnings, Aaron          10  Linganore                   6-04.00    10
  2 Carter, Ryan             11  Thomas Johnson              6-02.00     8
  3 Palmer, Rob              12  Great Mills                 5-10.00     6
  4 Shock, Brian             11  Leonardtown                 5-10.00     4
  5 Brown, Tom               12  Kenwood                     5-10.00     2
  6 Johnson, Jermaine        12  Bladensburg                 5-08.00     1
  7 White, Rich              10  Linganore                   5-08.00
  7 Koehler, James           10  Centennial                  5-08.00
  7 DWyer, Chris             11  Linganore                   5-08.00
 10 Abron, John              10  Howard                      5-06.00
 10 Kirkpatrick, Matt        10  Centennial                  5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Clark, Paul              11  Leonardtown                13-03.00    10
  2 Humenik, Joe             12  Great Mills                13-03.00     8
  3 Mesmer, Dale             12  Leonardtown                12-06.00     6
  4 Brennan, Mark            11  Linganore                  12-00.00     4
  5 Springer, Jonathan       12  Howard                     10-06.00     2
  6 McClellan, Jim           10  Howard                     10-00.00     1
  7 McKee, John              11  Linganore                   9-06.00 
  8 Elsawi, Omar             10  Atholton                    9-00.00
  8 Gralis, Alex             11  Centennial                  9-00.00
  8 Sweene, Brian            11  Linganore                   9-00.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Apperson, Chuck          12  Leonardtown                46-02.00    10
  2 Reddix, Richard          12  Kennedy                    44-10.50     8
  3 Woodford, Bill           12  Centennial                 44-03.75     6
  4 Beale, Gunnar            11  Linganore                  43-08.75     4
  5 Tyler, Rodney            12  Randallstown               41-05.75     2
  6 Dilutis, Evic            11  Dundalk                    41-03.75     1
  7 Calamari, Chris          12  Centennial                 41-01.50   
  8 Koziol, Steve            12  Howard                     39-07.00
  9 Lewis, Antwan            12  Potomac                    39-05.75
 10 Sweene, Brian            11  Linganore                  37-10.00
 11 Johnson, Wayne           11  Linganore                  37-01.00
 12 Jackson, Felipe          12  Bladensburg                35-01.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bladensburg                 61        1) Catonsville                61
    3) Linganore                   53.5      4) Walt Whitman               35.5
    5) Walter Johnson              26        6) Parkville                  20
    6) Wheaton                     20        8) Howard                     15
    9) Bethesda-CC                 14       10) Watkins Mill               10
   11) Randallstown                 9       12) Centennial                  7
   12) Great Mills                  7       14) Gwynn Park                  6
   14) Potomac                      6       14) Seneca Valley               6
   17) Leonardtown                  5       18) DuVal                       2
   18) Franklin                     2       20) Eastern Tech                1
   20) South River                  1       20) Thomas Johnson              1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Potomac                     48        2) DuVal                      39
    3) Atholton                    32        3) Randallstown               32
    5) Leonardtown                 31        5) Linganore                  31
    7) Douglass                    26        7) Howard                     26
    9) Great Mills                 22       10) Watkins Mill               16
   11) Franklin                    14       11) Kennedy                    14
   13) Bethesda-CC                 10       13) Centennial                 10
   13) Walter Johnson              10       16) Bladensburg                 9
   17) Thomas Johnson               8       18) Calvert                     6
   18) Parkville                    6       20) Walt Whitman                4
   21) Dundalk                      3       21) Wheaton                     3
   23) Kenwood                      2       24) Seneca Valley               1



Return to Top

Email | About