MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1990-02-20

Indoor Track & Field
1990 State Championships
3a Results
2/20/1990

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harris, Flirtisha        12  Calvert                        7.45    10
  2 Israel, Teresa           10  Paint Branch                   7.46     8
  3 Smith, Lillian           12  Great Mills                    7.47     6
  4 Martin, Janelle           9  Bladensburg                    7.62     4
  5 Green, Tanya             10  Parkville                      7.71     2
  6 Rook, Robin              11  Franklin                       7.82     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Israel, Teresa           10  Paint Branch                   42.7    10
  2 Green, Tanya             10  Parkville                      43.7     8
  3 Watson, Tishona          12  Surrattsville                  43.7     6
  4 Watkins, Traci           11  Parkville                      44.4     4
  5 Kiesgen, Carrie          11  Linganore                      44.7     1.5
  5 Harris, Flirtisha        12  Calvert                        44.7     1.5
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Walburn, Amanda          11  Centennial                   1:22.3    10
  2 Medley, Patrina          10  DuVal                        1:23.9     8
  3 Boettinger, Joanna       11  Linganore                    1:23.9     6
  4 Stoner, Janelle          11  North Hagerstown             1:25.8     4
  5 Lambert, Marcia          12  Bladensburg                  1:27.2     2
  6 Maher, Julie             11  Thomas Johnson               1:27.7     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barr, Christine          12  Northern Calvert             2:29.1    10
  2 Boettinger, Joanna       11  Linganore                    2:31.6     8
  3 Walburn, Amanda          11  Centennial                   2:31.8     6
  4 Contesti, Amy            12  Linganore                    2:36.3     4
  5 Medley, Patrina          10  DuVal                        2:37.9     2  
  6 Towles, Michelle         10  Laurel                       2:38.3     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barr, Christine          12  Northern Calvert             5:49.4    10
  2 Bowman, Marisa           11  Linganore                    5:53.5     8
  3 Harrington, Shawnett     10  Bladensburg                  5:56.1     6
  4 Woods, Amy               12  Dundalk                      5:57.2     4
  5 Mackrell, Katie          11  Franklin                     6:04.3     2 
  6 Namath, Lisa             12  Sherwood                     6:08.1     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Kelly             12  South River                 12:41.1    10
  2 Moldover, Rachel         10  Richard Montgomery          12:42.2     8
  3 Cox, Amanda              10  Centennial                  12:43.3     6
  4 Conjelko, Kelly          12  Leonardtown                 12:58.8     4
  5 Gibbons, Alison          10  Parkville                   13:14.7     2
  6 Sullivan, Lisa           10  Leonardtown                 13:21.6     1
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Watson, Tishona          12  Surrattsville                  7.73    10
  2 Fulmer, Kim              11  South River                    8.94     8
  3 Moreno, Liz              10  Linganore                      9.33     6
  4 Fuller, Lori             12  Linganore                      9.68     4
  5 Jovancicevic, Ana        11  Centennial                    10.03     2
  6 Rook, Robin              11  Franklin                      11.10     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bladensburg                                               1:52.0    10
  2 Parkville                                                 1:53.7     8
  3 Linganore                                                 1:54.7     6
  4 Laurel                                                    1:56.2     4
  5 Oakland Mills                                             1:56.5     2
  6 Potomac                                                   1:57.1     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bladensburg                                               4:25.6    10
  2 Linganore                                                 4:30.8     8
  3 Oakland Mills                                             4:32.2     6
  4 Laurel                                                    4:34.0     4
  5 Parkville                                                 4:34.9     2
  6 Centennial                                                4:37.7     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Linganore                                                10:27.7    10
  2 Thomas Johnson                                           10:35.7     8
  3 Bladensburg                                              10:44.6     6
  4 Leonardtown                                              10:52.7     4
  5 Parkville                                                11:00.6     2
  6 Centennial                                               11:09.5     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Rachel            11  Oakland Mills               5-01.00    10
  2 Campbell, Tish            9  North Hagerstown            5-00.00     8
  3 Hart, April              11  Catonsville                 4-08.00     6
  4 Fullmer, Kim             11  South River                 4-08.00     4
  5 Olson, Susan             11  Howard                      4-06.00     2
  6 Harshman, Monica          9  Linganore                   4-06.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Whitten, Suzin           11  Paint Branch               30-05.00    10
  2 Goldstein, Elise         11  Centennial                 29-07.00     8
  3 Ford, Jennifer           12  Great Mills                28-02.50     6
  4 Price, Akiima            12  Potomac                    28-01.00     4
  5 Harris, Desiree          12  Bladensburg                27-11.50     2
  6 Pinkney, Letitia         11  Calvert                    27-09.50     1
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Owens, Dondre            12  DuVal                          6.48    10
  2 Sommerville, John        12  Howard                         6.66     8
  3 Owens, Andre             12  DuVal                          6.82     6 
  4 Fontaine, Maury              Potomac                        6.82     4
  5 Freeman, Anthony             Potomac                        6.84     2
  6 Yurko, Sam               12  Centennial                     6.89     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hewling, Kirk            12  Kennedy                        37.2    10
  2 McKinnon, Christopher    12  Surrattsville                  37.5     8
  3 Sommerville, John        12  Howard                         37.6     6
  4 Wilcox, Art              12  Laurel                         38.6     3
  4 Atwater, Jeff            12  Oakland Mills                  38.6     3
  6 Fontaine, Maury              Potomac                        39.0     1
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hewling, Kirk            12  Kennedy                      1:09.0    10
  2 Speed, Joe               11  Dundalk                      1:10.1     8
  3 Jacurak, Glenn           12  Dundalk                      1:10.3     6
  4 Atwater, Jeff            12  Oakland Mills                1:10.8     4 
  5 Wilcox, Art              12  Laurel                       1:11.1     2
  6 Battle, James                Potomac                      1:11.5     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gale, Billy              12  Franklin                     2:03.6    10
  2 Yancy, Greg              11  Howard                       2:05.2     8
  3 Jacurak, Glenn           12  Dundalk                      2:05.9     6
  4 Pack, Mike               11  Dundalk                      2:07.1     4
  5 Paulette, Eric           12  Rockville                    2:08.2     2
  6 Tinsley, Lester              Potomac                      2:09.7     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gale, Billy              12  Franklin                     4:46.5    10
  2 Ciccarello, John         12  Centennial                   4:47.0     8
  3 Whiden, Mark             11  McDonough                    4:47.3     6
  4 Drissel, Joe             11  Oakland Mills                4:51.3     4
  5 Parlette, Eric           12  Rockville                    4:53.4     2
  6 Nead, Chris              12  Lackey                       4:53.8     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cox, Jason               11  Lansdowne                    9:56.1    10
  2 Wilson, Charlie              Rockville                   10:27.1     8
  3 Ciccarello, John         12  Centennial                  10:31.3     6
  4 Tripp, Jason             12  Oakland Mills               10:33.8     4
  5 Delauter, Keith          10  North Hagerstown            10:39.0     2
  6 Whidden, Mark                McDonough                   10:51.9     1
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Humenik, Tony            12  Great Mills                    7.94    10
  2 Anderon, Kevin            9  Franklin                       8.06     8
  3 Both, Peter              12  Centennial                     8.16     6
  4 Johnson, Harry           12  Surrattsville                  8.27     4
  5 Green, Jesse             11  Surrattsville                  8.66     2
  6 Churco, Todd             10  Linganore                      8.68     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Potomac                                                   1:38.5    10
  2 Centennial                                                1:38.7     8
  3 Dundalk                                                   1:38.9     6
  4 Howard                                                    1:39.1     4
  5 Oakland Mills                                             1:40.8     2
  6 Laurel                                                    1:41.8     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Potomac                                                   3:37.5    10
  2 Dundalk                                                   3:39.5     8
  3 Centennial                                                3:41.0     6
  4 Surrattsville                                             3:42.9     4
  5 Oakland Mills                                             3:45.8     2
  6 Kennedy                                                   3:47.8     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dundalk                                                   8:36.1    10
  2 Rockville                                                 8:38.0     8
  3 Potomac                                                   8:38.6     6 
  4 Oakland Mills                                             8:45.9     4
  5 Great Mills                                               9:02.7     2
  6 Howard                                                    9:09.3     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jordan, Larry            12  Surrattsville               6-02.00    10
  2 Churco, Todd             10  Linganore                   5-08.00     8
  3 Kaelin, Ross             11  Great Mills                 5-06.00     6
  4 McTavish, Elery          11  Howard                      5-06.00     4
  5 Martin, Brian            12  Rockville                   5-06.00     2
  6 Paden, Erroll            12  Magruder                    5-06.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Humenik, Tony            12  Great Mills                13-03.00    10
  2 Mesmer, Andy             12  Great Mills                13-00.00     8
  3 Slaughter, Steve         11  Northern Calvert           10-00.00     6
  4 Colby, Todd              10  Oakland Mills               9-06.00     4
  5 Hart, Blaine             11  Oakland Mills               9-00.00     2
  6 Miller, Steve            12  Lansdowne                   9-00.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tasker, Rodney           12  South River                48-02.50    10
  2 Davies, Bryan            12  Great Mills                45-08.50     8
  3 Beck, David              11  Richard Montgomery         42-11.00     6
  4 Benson, Jeremy           12  Lansdowne                  41-07.50     4
  5 Pierce, Tony             11  Laurel                     40-07.50     2
  6 Parran, Myron            12  Franklin                   40-01.50     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   62.5      2) Bladensburg                40
    3) Centennial                  34        4) Paint Branch               28
    4) Parkville                   28        6) South River                22
    7) Northern Calvert            20        8) Oakland Mills              16
    8) Surrattsville               16       10) Calvert                    12.5
   11) Great Mills                 12       11) North Hagerstown           12
   13) Laurel                      11       14) DuVal                      10
   15) Thomas Johnson               9       15) Lansdowne                   9
   17) Richard Montgomery           8       18) Catonsville                 6
   19) Potomac                      5       20) Dundalk                     4
   20) Franklin                     4       22) Howard                      2
   23) Sherwood                     1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Duldalk                     48        2) Great Mills                44
    3) Potomac                     35        3) Centennial                 35
    5) Howard                      31        6) Oakland Mills              29
    6) Franklin                    29        8) Surrattsville              28
    9) Rockville                   22       10) Kennedy                    21
   11) DuVal                       16       12) Lansdowne                  15
   13) South River                 10       14) Linganore                   9
   15) Laurel                       8       16) McDonough                   7
   17) Northern Calvert             6       17) Richard Montgomery          6
   19) North Hagerstown             2       20) Lackey                      1
   20) Magruder                     1



Return to Top

Email | About