MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1990-02-20

Indoor Track & Field
1990 State Championships
4a Results
2/20/1990
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robinson, Ebony          10  Eleanor Roosevelt              7.24    10
  2 Mitchell, Angie          12  Blair                          7.36     8
  3 Blackless, Melanie       12  Oxon Hill                      7.37     6
  4 Thomas, Jennifer         11  Largo                          7.45     4
  5 Etz, Melanie             12  Seneca Valley                  7.51     2
  6 Watts, Lachon            12  Chesapeake-AA                  7.70     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robinson, Ebony          10  Eleanor Roosevelt              42.5    10
  2 Etz, Melanie             12  Seneca Valley                  42.8     8
  3 Jones, Sheryl            11  Eleanor Roosevelt              43.3     6
  4 Mosby, Adina             11  Bowie                          43.7     4
  5 Cole, Audrey             10  Seneca Valley                  43.8     1
  5 Blackless, Melanie       12  Oxon Hill                      43.8     1
  5 Watts, Lachon            12  Chesapeake-AA                  43.8     1
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jones, Sheryl            11  Eleanor Roosevelt            1:20.7    10
  2 Cole, Audrey             10  Seneca Valley                1:23.0     8
  3 Codd, Heather            12  Gaithersburg                 1:23.1     6
  4 Stewart, Lysonia          9  Suitland                     1:23.2     4
  5 Clark, Jennifer          12  Chesapeake-AA                1:24.5     2
  6 Johnson, Tiffany         12  Largo                        1:26.3     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matthews, Mary           12  Old Mill                     2:26.7    10
  2 Stewart, Lysonia          9  Suitland                     2:30.1     8
  3 Johnson, Brandi          11  Broadneck                    2:31.0     6
  4 McIntosh, Ayana          12  Springbrook                  2:34.9     4
  5 Bushrod, Dana            10  Oxon Hill                    2:38.8     2
  6 Kenney, Hollie           12  Dulaney                      2:41.5     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Herath, Laura            12  Severna Park                 5:25.2    10
  2 Webb, Tracy              10  Oxon Hill                    5:30.4     8
  3 Lavorgna, Paula          11  Eleanor Roosevelt            5:38.3     6
  4 McIntosh, Ayana          12  Springbrook                  5:38.7     4
  5 Novak, Jenny             10  Frederick                    5:42.9     2
  6 McMichael, Kristin        9  Frederick                    5:44.9     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Webb, Tracy              10  Oxon Hill                   12:00.0    10
  2 Novak, Jenny             10  Frederick                   12:14.2     8
  3 Friz, Kristen             9  Dulaney                     12:14.5     6
  4 Jamieson, Katherine      10  Bethesda-CC                 12:34.6     4
  5 Lavorgna, Paula          11  Eleanor Roosevelt           12:39.9     2
  6 Mackney, Fran            10  Severna Park                12:41.2     1
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rohleder, Christie       11  Old Mill                        8.8    10
  2 Wright, Tiwana           12  High Point                      8.9     8
  3 Mitchell, Angie          12  Blair                           9.0     6
  4 Copeland, Kimberly       12  Oxon Hill                       9.1     4
  5 McElroy, Janelia         10  Suitland                        9.4     2
  6 Simons, Torrey           10  Walter Johnson                  9.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oxon Hill                                                 1:52.3    10
  2 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:52.6     8
  3 Old Mill                                                  1:53.2     6
  4 Chesapeake-AA                                             1:55.7     4
  5 Woodlawn                                                  1:56.1     2
  6 Friendly                                                  1:56.2     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oxon Hill                                                 4:19.3    10
  2 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:21.3     8
  3 Meade                                                     4:21.9     6
  4 Chesapeake-AA                                             4:23.5     4
  5 Suitland                                                  4:28.3     2
  6 Friendly                                                  4:29.6     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chesapeake-AA                                            10:15.1    10
  2 Suitland                                                 10:22.4     8
  3 Frederick                                                10:22.9     6
  4 Old Mill                                                 10:24.2     4
  5 Severna Park                                             10:43.0     2
  6 Dulaney                                                  10:43.7     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Radden, Erica             9  Eleanor Roosevelt           4-11.00    10
  2 Clark, Jennifer          12  Chesapeake-AA               4-10.00     8
  3 Winston, Nicole          11  Friendly                    4-10.00     6
  4 Holley, Dawn             10  La Plata                    4-08.00     4
  5 Brown, Metrica           12  Oxon Hill                   4-08.00     2
  6 Roberts, Jen             11  Perry Hall                  4-06.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Kim             11  Friendly                   41-10.75    10
  2 Caldwell, Kathy          12  Old Mill                   39-04.00     8
  3 Dyson, Karen             12  Seneca Valley              35-05.00     6
  4 Jones, Tammy             10  Suitland                   34-11.00     4
  5 Chin, Michele            11  Suitland                   33-08.50     2
  6 Liimatta, Janet          12  Old Mill                   33-03.50     1
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Glass, Jonathan          12  Crossland                      6.54    10
  2 Parson, Lamont           12  La Plata                       6.60     8
  3 Marsh, Roy               11  Perry Hall                     6.65     6
  4 Johnson, Derric          10  Old Mill                       6.79     4
  5 DeWitt, Ben               9  Meade                          6.86     2
  6 Green, Al                10  Einstein                       6.94     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gordon, Elgin            12  Eleanor Roosevelt              36.2    10
  2 Marsh, Roy               11  Perry Hall                     37.2     8
  3 Finley, Ronald           11  Oxon Hill                      37.3     6
  4 Glass, Jonathan          12  Crossland                      37.6     4
  5 Moore, Brian             12  Glen Burnie                    38.2     2
  6 Sharpe, Eric             12  Oxon Hill                      38.8     0.5
  6 Mondy, John              10  Springbrook                    38.8     0.5
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Finley, Ronald           11  Oxon Hill                    1:09.3    10
  2 Thomas, Francis          12  Meade                        1:10.4     8
  3 Sloan, Pete              12  Meade                        1:11.4     6
  4 Chang, Richard           12  High Point                   1:11.9     4
  5 Lawrence, Andrew         11  Bethesda-CC                  1:12.1     2
  6 Willis, Brian            10  Bowie                        1:12.2     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shields, Rodney          11  Oxon Hill                    2:02.8    10
  2 Ellis, Matt              11  Bethesda-CC                  2:03.7     8
  3 Mondy, John              10  Springbrook                  2:03.8     6
  4 Karpinski, Eric          12  Wootton                      2:06.1     4
  5 Milligan, Derrick        12  Oxon Hill                    2:06.3     1.5
  5 Ghiravanian, Bob         12  Meade                        2:06.3     1.5
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ross, Tommy              12  La Plata                     4:36.1    10
  2 Karpinski, Eric          12  Wootton                      4:37.5     8
  3 Snedden, Sheridan        11  Glen Burnie                  4:38.2     6
  4 Hickey, David            12  Springbrook                  4:38.9     4
  5 Shields, Rodney          11  Oxon Hill                    4:43.1     2
  6 Persh, Steve             12  Wootton                      4:46.9     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Brian           12  Severna Park                10:07.1    10
  2 Fields, Brian            12  Severna Park                10:10.7     8
  3 Broekman, Pim            10  Bethesda-CC                 10:15.2     6
  4 Levy, Duane              11  Largo                       10:19.4     4
  5 Wall, Dave               11  Broadneck                   10:20.0     2
  6 Lake, Matt               12  Springbrook                 10:22.5     1
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sye, Mike                12  Woodlawn                       7.56    10
  2 Jordan, Kevin            12  High Point                     7.65     8
  3 Snyder, Matt             12  Old Mill                       7.67     6
  4 Lorah, Bill              12  Glen Burnie                    7.89     4
  5 Williams, Shante         10  Eleanor Roosevelt              7.96     2
  6 Wilson, Eric             11  Woodlawn                       7.99     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Old Mill                                                  1:36.6    10
  2 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:37.3     8
  3 Perry Hall                                                1:38.2     6
  4 Meade                                                     1:38.4     4
  5 Largo                                                     1:39.0     2
  6 Oxon Hill                                                 1:39.1     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         3:33.1    10
  2 Oxon Hill                                                 3:34.7     8
  3 Perry Hall                                                3:37.4     6
  4 Old Mill                                                  3:39.1     4
  5 Largo                                                     3:40.8     2
  6 Meade                                                     3:41.9     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bethesda-CC                                               8:27.6    10
  2 Meade                                                     8:29.7     8
  3 Severna Park                                              8:31.6     6
  4 Old Mill                                                  8:38.2     4
  5 Broadneck                                                 8:43.3     2
  6 Largo                                                     8:46.4     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jordan, Kevin            12  High Point                  6-06.00    10
  2 Dugan, John              12  Broadneck                   6-02.00     8
  3 Hicks, Jay               10  Woodlawn                    6-02.00     6
  4 Taylor, Erick            10  Meade                       6-00.00     4
  5 Boyd, Galen              11  Suitland                    5-10.00     2
  6 Shoultz, Damon           11  Woodlawn                    5-10.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dibella, Mike            11  Old Mill                   13-00.00    10
  2 Miller, Eric             11  Meade                      13-00.00     8
  3 Miller, Jeff             11  Meade                      12-06.00     6
  4 Karvounis, Alex          12  Dulaney                    12-06.00     4
  5 Karvounis, Nick          12  Dulaney                    12-06.00     2
  6 Barchanowicz, Shawn      12  Broadneck                  12-00.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thompson, Demark         12  Friendly                   56-01.00    10
  2 Mays, Kwuame             12  Suitland                   52-09.25     8
  3 Rosewag, Andy            12  Old Mill                   51-00.00     6
  4 Neubiser, Mike           12  Gaithersburg               47-09.75     4
  5 Williams, Lavon          11  Largo                      46-10.75     2
  6 Newman, Stanley          12  Meade                      45-09.50     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Eleanor Roosevelt           70        2) Oxon Hill                  53
    3) Old Mill                    39        4) Chesapeake-AA              34
    5) Suitland                    30        6) Seneca Valley              25
    7) Friendly                    18        8) Frederick                  17
    9) Blair                       14       10) Severna Park               13
   11) Dulaney                      8       11) Springbrook                 8
   11) High Point                   8       14) Gaithersburg                6
   14) Broadneck                    6       14) Meade                       6
   17) Largo                        5       18) La Plata                    4
   18) Bowie                        4       20) Woodlawn                    2
   21) Walter Johnson               1       21) Perry Hall                  1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Meade                       49.5      2) Old Mill                   44
    3) Oxon Hill                   39        4) Eleanor Roosevelt          32
    5) Bethesda-CC                 26        5) Perry Hall                 26
    7) Severna Park                24        8) High Point                 22
    9) La Plata                    18        9) Woodlawn                   18
   11) Crossland                   14       12) Broadneck                  13
   12) Wootton                     13       14) Glen Burnie                12
   15) Springbrook                 11.5     16) Largo                      11
   17) Friendly                    10       17) Suitland                   10
   19) Dulaney                      6       20) Gaithersburg                4
   21) Einstein                     1       21) Bowie                       1



Return to Top

Email | About