MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A-2A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1989-02-00

Indoor Track & Field
1989 State Championships Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
1a2a Results
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com
    
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Pope                         James M Bennett                7.54    10
  2 Wilson                       Milford Mill                   7.57     8
  3 Redding                      Hammond                        7.58     6
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lowman                       Centennial                    43.32    10
  2 Hamilton                     Central                       43.62     8
  3 Fields                       Central                       43.67     6
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hamilton                     Central                     1:18.86    10
  2 Roberts                      Central                     1:19.15     8
  3 Rieschick                    Hammond                     1:24.55     6
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roberts                      Central                     2:20.34    10
  2 Colligan                     Centennial                  2:21.54     8
  3 Hamilton                     Central                     2:28.34     6
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colligan                     Centennial                  5:40.40    10
  2 Burse                        Milford Mill                5:51.35     8
  3 Adams                        Glenelg                     5:52.76     6
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McMahon                      Mt. Hebron                 12:26.91    10
  2 Schaub                       Catonsville                12:33.35     8
  3 Atherholt                    Atholton                   12;37.87     6
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Redding                      Hammond                        8.83    10
  2 Wilson                       Mildford Mill                  9.01     8
  3 Fields                       Central                        9.23     6
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Central                                                  1:53.94    10
  2 Forestville                                              1:56.00     8
  3 Catoctin                                                 1:58.35     6
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Central                                                  4:19.94    10
 2  Centennial                                               4:22.44     8
 3  Forestville                                              4:26.24     6
 4  Glenelg                                                  4:31.64     4 
 5  Catoctin                                                 4:36.94     2
 6  North East                                               4:41.14     1
 7  Boonsboro                                                4:42.14
 8  Damascus                                                 4:46.04
 9  Catonsville                                              4:48.24
10  Milford Mill                                             4:50.84
11  Hereford                                                 5:10.44
12  Wicomico                                                 5:16.24
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Glenelg                                                 10:38.83    10
  2 Middletown                                              10:47.14     8
  3 Central                                                 10:47.19     6
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Hughes                       Great Mills                 5-06.00    10
 2  Tyler                        JM Bennett                  5-01.00     8
 3  Redding                      Hammond                     5-00.00     6
 4  Sullivan                     Boonsboro                   5-00.00     4
 5  Pryor                        Middletown                  4-10.00     2
 6  Hart                         Catoctin                    4-10.00     1
 7  Smith                        Oakland Mills               4-10.00
 8  Rankin                       Glenelg                     4-06.00
 9  Farrah                       Wicomico                    4-06.00
10  Benzing                      Catoctin                    4-06.00
11  Coughlin                     Brooklyn Park               4-06.00
12  Gessner                      North East                  4-06.00
13  Honor                        JM Bennett                  4-06.00
14  Tesar                        Damascus                    4-04.00
15  Cyran                        Wicomico                    4-04.00
16  Evans                        Wicomico                    4-02.00

Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Kellibrew                    Central                    37-07.50    10
 2  Burcker                      Boonsboro                  35-06.00     8
 3  Young, J.                    Mount Hebron               33-11.00     6
 4  Young, R.                    Boonsboro                  33-00.50     4
 5  Coughlin                     Brooklyn Park              31-03.00     2
 6  Williams                     North East                 29-02.00     1
 7  Dumbrowski                   Eastern Vo Tech            27-11.00
 8  Peterson                     Wicomico                   27-10.00
 9  Kline                        Sparrows Point             27-03.50 
10  Goldstein                    Catoctin                   26-08.50
11  Meise                        JM Bennett                 24-11.50
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Washington                   Oakland Mills                  6.55    10
  2 Summerville                  Howard                         6.67     8
  3 Wall                         Wilde Lake                     6.75     6
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Washington                   Oakland Mills                 36.99    10
  2 Thomas                       Howard                        37.33     8 
  3 Keiller                      Howard                        37.68     6
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Keiller                      Howard                      1:08.93    10
  2 Atwater                      Oakland Mills               1:09.44     8
  3 Holthaus                     Wilde Lake                  1:10.02     6
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kaitell                      Hammond                     2:08.94    10
  2 Fadeley                      Middletown                  2:09.44     8
  3 Scavone                      Hereford                    2:10.84     6
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Grams                        Brunswick                   4:42.84    10
  2 Scavone                      Hereford                    4:44.03     8
  3 Sturges                      Glenelg                     4:45.95     6
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Adams                        Brunswick                  10:15.24    10
  2 Dye                          Oakland Mills              10:18.04     8
  3 Plasse                       Oakland Mills              10:22.34     6
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Flowers                      Milford Mill                   7.73    10
  2 Brown                        Milford Mill                   7.95     8
  3 Taylor                       Hammond                        8.12     6
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                   1:36.94    10
  2 Oakland Mills                                            1:38.14     8
  3 Fairmont Heights                                         1:40.44     6
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Howard                                                   3:39.84    10
 2  Central                                                  3:40.44     8
 3  Wilde Lake                                               3:42.14     6
 4  Middletown                                               3:42.74     4
 5  Hammond                                                  3:47.14     2
 6  Great Mills                                              3:47.74
 7  Calvert                                                  3:48.04
 8  Milford Mill                                             3:53.74
 9  Catonsville                                              4:07.34
10  North East                                               4:12.74
11  Pikesville                                               4:18.24 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oakland Mills                                            8:38.12    10
  2 Middletown                                               8:44.13     8
  3 Glenelg                                                  8:54.34     6
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Stanley                      Howard                      6-04.00    10
 2  Simms                        Milford Mill                6-04.00     8
 3  Flowers                      Milford Mill                6-02.00     6
 4  Moses                        Charles Hickey              6-00.00     4
 5  Slye                         Great Mills                 5-10.00     2
 6  Evans                        Wicomico                    5-10.00     1
 7  Douglas                      Howard                      5-08.00
 8  Pearce                       Wicomico                    5-08.00
 9  Woodward                     Hammond                     5-08.00
10  Oneal                        Pikesville                  5-08.00
11  Lake                         Boonsboro                   5-08.00
12  Walker                       Damascus                    5-04.00 
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Pearce                       Wicomico                   12-09.00    10
 2  Holt                         Centennial                 12-00.00     8 
 3  Mesmer                       Great Mills                11-06.00     6
 4  Carroll                      Mount Hebron               11-06.00     4
 5  Humenick                     Great Mills                11-00.00     2
 6  Condon                       Mount Hebron               10-06.00     1
 7  Chang                        Atholton                   10-00.00
 8  Ketterman                    Middletown                 10-00.00
 9  Eddings                      Pikesville                  9-06.00
10  Brewington                   Wicomico                    8-06.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
 1  Ketterman                    Catoctin                   48-08.00    10
 2  Davies                       Great Mills                42-07.00     8
 3  Condon                       Middletown                 42-06.00     6
 4  Scott                        Wicomico                   41-10.50     4
 5  Nicoll                       Pikesville                 41-08.00     2
 6  Olzcack                      Milford Mill               39-10.50     1
 7  Washington                   Forestville                37-02.00  
 8  Geldmacher                   North East                 36-02.00
 9  Colbert                      Milford Mill               35-01.50
10  Fries                        North East                 34-10.00

                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                     92        2) Centennial                 42
    3) Glenelg                     34        4) Hammond                    30
    5) Milford Mill                25        6) Bennett                    21
    7) Boonsboro                   20        8) Forestville                19
    9) Mt Hebron                   16       10) Catoctin                   12
   11) Catonsville                 11       12) Great Mills                10
   13) Middletown                  10       14) Northeast                   9
   15) Atholton                     8       16) Howard                      5
   17) Pikesville                   3       18) Brooklyn Park               2
   18) Damascus                     2       20) Walkersville                1     
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Howard                      66        2) Oakland Mills              64
    3) Milford Mill                44        4) Middletown                 35
    5) Great Mills                 26        6) Hammond                    23
    7) Brunswick                   22        8) Wicomico                   19
    9) Wilde Lake                  18       10) Central                    14
   10) Glenelg                     14       10) Hereford                   14
   13) Catoctin                    10       14) Centennial                  9
   15) Mt Hebron                    6       15) Fairmont Heights            6
   17) Charles Hickey               4       18) Brooklyn Park               3
   19) Parkside                     2       20) Catonsville                 1
   21) Damascus                     1       21) Forestville                 1
   21) North Caroline               1       21) Northeast                   1



Return to Top

Email | About