MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Class AA Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
Baltimore, Maryland
1987-02-28

1987 AA State Championship Results
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Dancy                        Northwestern                    7.3 Q  
  2 Petty                        Eleanor Roosevelt               7.5 Q   
  3 Shields                      Northwestern                    7.4 Q   
  4 Blackless                    Oxon Hill                       7.4 Q   
  4 Moon                         Wootten                         7.4 Q   
  4 Harris                       Gaithersburg                    7.4 Q
  7 Johnson                      Randallstown                    7.4
  8 Peterson                     Largo                           7.5
  9 James                        Largo                           7.6
 10 Doering                      Perry Hall                      7.7
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Dancy                        Northwestern                    7.3    10
  2 Shields                      Northwestern                    7.3     8
  3 Petty                        Eleanor Roosevelt               7.3     5
  4 Blackless                    Oxon Hill                       7.3     5
  5 Moon                         Wootten                         7.4     2
  6 Harris                       Gaithersburg                    7.6     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Phillips                     Largo                          41.5    10
  2 Dancy                        Northwestern                   41.7     8
  3 Bruce                        Walt Whitman                   42.7     5
  4 Clark                        Northwestern                   42.7     5
  5 Johnson                      Randallstown                   42.8     2
  6 Petty                        Eleanor Roosevelt              42.9     1
  7 Shields                      Northwestern                   43.2   
  8 Hamilton                     Walt Whitman                   44.1
  9 Melbourne                    Oxon Hill                      44.5
 10 Myles                        Woodlawn                       45.4
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bruce                        Walt Whitman                 1:18.1    10
  2 Dancy                        Northwestern                 1:20.7     8
  3 Clark                        Northwestern                 1:21.4     6
  4 Meeker                       Dulaney                      1:23.5     3
  5 Wortham                      High Point                   1:23.5     3
  6 Robinson                     Wootten                      1:24.2     1
  7 Voltz                        Walt Whitman                 1:24.9  
  8 Plath                        Dulaney                      1:25.4
  9 Tyree                        Largo                        1:25.5
 10 Thompson                     Old Mill                     1:29.2
 11 Gloede                       Glen Burnie                  1:35.2
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Clark                        Northwestern                 2:24.1    10
  2 Fuller                       Wootten                      2:24.5     8
  3 Zilvitis                     Walt Whitman                 2:30.4     6
  4 Wright                       Old Mill                     2:31.4     4
  5 Pickering                    Severna Park                 2:31.6     2
  6 Manville                     Bethesda-CC                  2:31.9     1
  7 Hodges                       Parkdale                     2:32.9
  8 Kuta                         Rockville                    2:33.2
  9 Leed                         Walt Whitman                 2:33.6
 10 Meeker                       Dulaney                      2:37.1
 11 Scopel                       Bowie                        2:41.6
 12 Zubalik                      Old Mill                     2:41.8
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scopel                       Bowie                        5:19.0    10
  2 Kuta                         Rockville                    5:20.8     8
  3 Quinlan                      Bowie                        5:24.2     6
  4 Hodges                       Parkdale                     5:24.5     4
  5 Zilvitis                     Walt Whitman                 5:25.1     2
  6 Bistay                       Bowie                        5:26.0     1
  7 Pickering                    Severna Park                 5:31.9 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Quinlan                      Bowie                       11:40.7    10
  2 Hodges                       Parkdale                    12:17.9     8
  3 Quinn                        Wootten                     12:23.9     6
  4 Bistay                       Bowie                       12:31.2     4
  5 Kenney                       Dulaney                     12:36.8     2
  6 Chatterton                   Eleanor Roosevelt           12:39.3     1
  7 Lee                          Severna Park                12:40.0  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Dancy                        Northwestern                    8.8 Q
  2 Hinton                       Old Mill                        8.8 Q
  3 Myles                        Woodlawn                        9.0 Q
  4 Doering                      Perry Hall                      9.1 Q
  5 Shields                      Northwestern                    9.3 Q
  6 Williams                     Old Mill                        9.2 Q
  7 Wortham                      High Point                      9.4
  8 McKenzie                     Walt Whitman                    9.5
  8 Barkwer                      Walt Whitman                    9.5
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Dancy                        Northwestern                    8.6    10
  2 Hinton                       Old Mill                        8.6     8
  3 Doering                      Perry Hall                      8.9     6
  4 Myles                        Woodlawn                        9.0     4
  5 Shields                      Northwestern                    9.0     2
  6 Williams                     Old Mill                        9.2     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Largo                                                     1:48.9    10
  2 Old Mill                                                  1:49.2     8
  3 Walt Whitman                                              1:51.7     6
  4 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:53.5     3
  5 Oxon Hill                                                 1:53.5     3 
  6 Woodlawn                                                  1:54.3     1
  7 Dulaney                                                   1:54.5
  8 Bowie                                                     1:55.0
  9 High Point                                                1:55.7
 10 Seneca Valley                                             1:57.7
 11 Rockville                                                 2:06.4
 -- Meade                                                         DQ
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Largo                                                     4:09.8    10
  2 Old Mill                                                  4:15.5     8
  3 Walt Whitman                                              4:19.8     6
  4 Oxon Hill                                                 4:21.8     4
  5 Rockville                                                 4:24.9     2  
  6 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:26.9     1
  7 Dulaney                                                   4:28.3 
  8 Seneca Valley                                             4:28.3
  9 Kennedy                                                   4:33.6
 10 Meade                                                     4:34.0
 11 Annapolis                                                 4:39.5
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Old Mill                                                 10:08.0    10
  2 Rockville                                                10:11.4     8
  3 Walt Whitman                                             10:11.4     6
  4 Kennedy                                                  10:29.5     4
  5 Oxon Hill                                                10:31.8     2
  6 Eleanor Roosevelt                                        10:32.8     1
  7 Seneca Valley                                            10:33.9 
  8 Meade                                                    10:36.1
  9 Bowie                                                    10:52.0
 10 Dulaney                                                  11:00.6
 11 High Point                                               12:07.7
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Doering                      Perry Hall                  5-01.00    10
  2 Boarman                      Glen Burnie                 5-01.00     8
  3 Plehn                        Perry Hall                  5-00.00     6
  4 Tyler                        Old Mill                    4-10.00     4
  5 Hamilton                     Walt Whitman                4-10.00     2
  6 Wilson                       Bowie                       4-08.00     1
  7 Irey                         High Point                  4-08.00
  7 Wandel                       Old Mill                    4-08.00
  9 Botting                      Seneca Valley               4-04.00 
 10 Swinton                      Eleanor Roosevelt           4-02.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Buser                        Seneca Valley              37-01.00    10
  2 Robinson                     Old Mill                   34-07.50     8
  3 Baker                        Old Mill                   33-10.00     6
  4 Kyle                         Old Mill                   32-02.00     4
  5 Livingston                   Suitland                   31-07.50     2
  6 Wright                       Woodlawn                   31-02.25     1
  7 Wilson                       Bowie                      28-01.00
  8 Crannell                     Springbrook                27-10.25
  9 Davis                        Walt Whitman               26-10.00
 10 Swann                        Crossland                  25-03.00
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Smith                        Woodlawn                        6.7 Q
  2 Cann                         Gaithersburg                    6.7 Q
  2 Macklin                      Woodlawn                        6.7 Q
  2 Johnson                      Largo                           6.7 Q
  4 House                        Woodlawn                        6.8 Q
  4 Bush                         Largo                           6.8 Q
  7 Jordan                       High Point                      6.8
  7 Hayden                       Friendly                        6.8
  7 Narh                         High Point                      6.8
  7 Winkey                       Laurel                          6.8
 -- Williams                     Old Mill                         FS
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Smith                        Woodlawn                        6.6    10
  2 Cann                         Gaithersburg                    6.6     8
  3 Macklin                      Woodlawn                        6.6     6
  4 House                        Woodlawn                        6.6     4
  5 Bush                         Largo                           6.6     2
  6 Johnson                      Largo                           6.7     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thomas                       Woodlawn                       36.4    10
  2 Jordan                       High Point                     37.1     8
  3 Page                         Bowie                          37.2     6
  4 Smith                        Woodlawn                       37.5     4
  5 Hayden                       Friendly                       37.6     2
  6 Smith                        Oxon Hill                      37.8     1
  7 Chapman                      Laurel                         37.9
  7 Williams                     Woodlawn                       37.9
  9 Cunningham                   Meade                          38.0
 10 Weiner                       Wootten                        38.5
 11 Sewell                       Gaithersburg                   38.7
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Paige                        Bowie                        1:07.3    10
  2 Lartey                       Friendly                     1:07.5     8
  3 Williams                     Woodlawn                     1:08.9     5
  4 Tolliver                     High Point                   1:08.9     5
  5 Ruth                         Meade                        1:09.3     2
  6 Lawrence                     Annapolis                    1:09.4     1
  7 Carpenter                    Duval                        1:10.4 
  8 Cavestany                    Bethesda-CC                  1:10.8
  9 Rowe                         Springbrook                  1:11.1
 10 Dryden                       Meade                        1:11.4
 10 Willis                       Springbrook                  1:11.4
 12 Hillman                      Kennedy                      1:14.1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gilchrist                    Largo                        1:59.4    10
  2 Ramey                        Arundel                      2:01.5     8
  3 Davis                        Meade                        2:02.2     6
  4 Lohman                       Bowie                        2:03.6     4
  5 Sabel                        Rockville                    2:05.4     2
  6 Early                        Eleanor Roosevelt            2:06.6     1
  7 Colson                       Kennedy                      2:10.0
  8 Roney                        Woodlawn                     2:11.6
  9 Bray                         Dulaney                      2:20.0
 -- Ali                          Suitland                         DQ
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Early                        Eleanor Roosevelt            4:30.6    10
  2 King                         Annapolis                    4:31.3     8
  3 Sherman                      Walt Whitman                 4:31.4     6
  4 Bray                         Dulaney                      4:34.5     4
  5 Eagleson                     Walt Whitman                 4:37.7     2
  6 Parvis                       Severna Park                 4:38.8     1
  7 Paletar                      Perry Hall                   4:41.3  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sherman                      Walt Whitman                 9:50.5    10
  2 Norton                       Walt Whitman                 9:50.5     8
  3 Raheja                       Eleanor Roosevelt            9:57.9     6
  4 Sabel                        Rockville                   10:00.6     4
  5 Siebenhaar                   Old Mill                    10:08.0     2
  6 Hughes                       Severna Park                10:08.7     1
  7 Bova                         Springbrook                 10:19.0
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Robinson                     Woodlawn                        7.5 Q
  2 Smith                        Largo                           7.7 Q
  2 Zellner                      Woodlawn                        7.7 Q
  4 Turner                       Suitland                        7.8 Q
  4 Taylor                       Woodlawn                        7.8 Q
  6 Codd                         Gaithersburg                    8.0 Q
  7 Livingston                   Suitland                        8.1
  7 Hall                         Eleanor Roosevelt               8.1
  9 Yurwitz                      Old Mill                        8.5
  9 Simpson                      Largo                           8.5
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Robinson                     Woodlawn                        7.6    10
  2 Smith                        Largo                           7.6     8
  3 Zellner                      Woodlawn                        7.7     6
  4 Turner                       Suitland                        7.7     4
  5 Taylor                       Woodlawn                        7.8     2
  6 Codd                         Gaithersburg                    8.1     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Woodlawn                                                  1:34.7    10
  2 Meade                                                     1:36.1     8
  3 Laurel                                                    1:36.4     6
  4 Largo                                                     1:36.8     3
  5 High Point                                                1:36.8     3
  6 Oxon Hill                                                 1:36.8     1
  7 Friendly                                                  1:36.9    
  8 Old Mill                                                  1:37.5
  9 Duval                                                     1:39.6
  9 Bowie                                                     1:39.6
 11 Glen Burnie                                               1:41.0
 12 Suitland                                                  1:41.1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Woodlawn                                                  3:31.8    10
  2 Meade                                                     3:33.4     8
  3 Oxon Hill                                                 3:34.2     6
  4 High Point                                                3:34.3     4
  5 Old Mill                                                  3:36.0     2
  6 Friendly                                                  3:36.1     1
  7 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         3:38.7 
  8 Bowie                                                     3:39.5
  9 Suitland                                                  3:41.7
 10 Bethesda-CC                                               3:42.8
 11 Severna Park                                              3:46.9
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meade                                                     8:20.8    10
  2 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         8:21.6     8
  3 Kennedy                                                   8:24.2     6
  4 Bowie                                                     8:26.2     4
  5 Oxon Hill                                                 8:27.2     2
  6 Severna Park                                              8:28.1     1
  7 Perry Hall                                                8:31.6
  8 Friendly                                                  8:33.1
  9 Suitland                                                  8:37.7
 10 Annapolis                                                 8:50.0
 11 Bladensburg                                               8:55.5
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hair                         Friendly                    6-03.00    10
  2 Bowser                       Old Mill                    6-02.00     8
  3 Williams                     Friendly                    6-01.00     6
  4 Truesdale                    Old Mill                    6-00.00     4
  5 Livingston                   Suitland                    5-11.00     1.5
  5 Jordan                       High Point                  5-11.00     1.5
  7 Shaw                         Walt Whitman                5-08.00
  7 Robinson                     Glen Burnie                 5-08.00
  7 Altrichter                   Glen Burnie                 5-08.00
  7 Beardmore                    Old Mill                    5-08.00
 11 Sewell                       Gaithersburg                5-06.00
 11 Roney                        Woodlawn                    5-06.00
 11 Neuman                       Gaithersburg                5-06.00
 11 Hall                         Eleanor Roosevelt           5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Yurwitz                      Old Mill                   15-00.00    10
  2 Rousseau                     Dulaney                    14-00.75     8
  3 Gingrich                     Old Mill                   12-06.00     6
  4 Lloyd                        Old Mill                   12-06.00     4
  5 Calvin                       Gaithersburg               10-06.00     2
  6 Toth                         Bowie                       9-06.00     1
  7 Emerson                      Gaithersburg                8-06.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Paige                        High Point                 51-08.00    10
  2 Thew                         Meade                      50-08.50     8
  3 King                         Perry Hall                 50-06.00     6
  4 Bogdan                       Perry Hall                 44-11.00     4
  5 Baker                        High Point                 44-02.75     2
  6 Kipfers                      Bowie                      43-04.25     1
  7 Stapleton                    Annapolis                  41-09.00
  8 Martin                       Largo                      41-02.00
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Northwestern                67        2) Old Mill                   61
    3) Walt Whitman                44        4) Bowie                      32
    5) Largo                       30        6) Perry Hall                 22
    7) Rockville                   18        8) Wootten                    17
    9) Oxon Hill                   14       10) Parkdale                   12
   11) Eleanor Roosevelt           11       12) Seneca Valley              10
   13) Glen Burnie                  8       14) Woodlawn                    6
   15) Dulaney                      5       16) Kennedy                     4
   17) High Point                   3       18) Randallstown                2
   18) Suitland                     2       18) Severna Park                2
   21) Bethesda-CC                  1       21) Gaithersburg                1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Woodlawn                    77        2) Meade                      42
    3) Old Mill                    36        4) High Point                 33.5
    5) Friendly                    27        6) Bowie                      26
    6) Walt Whitman                26        8) Eleanor Roosevelt          25
    9) Largo                       24       10) Dulaney                    12
   11) Gaithersburg                11       12) Perry Hall                 10
   12) Oxon Hill                   10       14) Annapolis                   9
   15) Arundel                      8       16) Rockville                   6
   16) Kennedy                      6       16) Laurel                      6
   19) Suitland                     5.5     20) Severna Park                 3



Return to Top

Email | About