MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Towson
Towson, Maryland
1990-01-24

Montgomery County Indoor Track & Field Championships
Towson State University
Wednesday January 24, 1990
Field Events contested on Friday January 26 at Gaithersburg High School

Boys Team Standings
==============================
1. Gaithersburg		52
2. Springbrook		43
2. Kennedy		43
4. B-CC			40
5. Rockville		36
6. Quince Orchard	33
7. Wheaton		28
8. Wootton		24
9. Damascus		22.5
10. Walter Johnson	12
11. Churchill		10
12. Blair		9.5
13. Magruder		9
14. Whitman		7
15. Richard Montgomery	6
16. Seneca Valley	3
17. Einstein		2

Boys 3200 Meter Relay
=================================================================================
   School								Result
=================================================================================
1. Rockville								8:38.1
2. B-CC									8:38.4
3. Springbrook								8:42.8
4. Walter Johnson							8:54.3
5. Damascus								8:59.0
6. Magruder								9:38.5

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Matt Ellis				B-CC				4:41.3
2. David Hickey				Springbrook			4:42.1
3. Eric Karpinski			Wootton				4:44.4
4. Steve Persch				Wootton				4:49.0
5. Doug Martin				Damascus			4:51.4
6. Patrick Kraich			Walter Johnson			4:57.5

Boys 500 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Kirk Hewling				Kennedy				1:08.7
2. Darry Walker				Damascus			1:09.4
3. Mark Glaudrone			Churchill			1:11.3
4. Brian Martin				Rockville			1:12.0
5. Matt Lawrence			B-CC				1:12.4
6. Jeff Thompson			Springbrook			1:12.5

Boys 55 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Shawn Talley				Quince Orchard			6.6
2. Rod Simmons				Wheaton				6.7
3. Marcus Simmons			Wheaton				6.7
4. Brian Feldman			Wootton				6.8
5. Brian Mischetti			Einstein			6.9
6. Charles Dixon			Whitman				7.0

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Damien Revieria			Gaithersburg			7.7
2. Chip Hardick				Damascus			8.5
3. Mark Ralston				Whitman				8.6
4. Phil Marshall			Springbrook			8.6
5. Mike Kunkel				Gaithersburg			8.7
6. Gary Watson				Quince Orchard			9.0

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. David Hickey				Springbrook			10:19.4
2. Pim Broekman				B-CC				10:22.7
3. Steve Persh				Wootton				10:31.0
4. Troy Harry				Quince Orchard			10:48.6
5. Imranul Kushwaha			Wheaton				10:57.2
6. Tom Eng				Walter Johnson			11:13.5

Boys 300 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Kirk Hewling				Kennedy				36.7
2. Shawn Talley				Quince Orchard			37.3
3. Anthony Kerr				Rockville			37.5
4. John Mondy				Springbrook			38.6
5. Frank Dankwa				Seneca Valley			38.7
6. Robert Bryan				Kennedy				38.8

Boys 6-Lap Relay
=================================================================================
   School								Result
=================================================================================
1. Quince Orchard							2:01.4
2. Gaithersburg								2:02.1
3. Kennedy								2:03.0
4. Wheaton								2:05.1
5. Paint Branch								2:08.7
6. Damascus								2:08.8

Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Kirk Hewling				Kennedy				2:05.6
2. Eric Parlette			Rockville			2:06.5
3. Matt Ellis				B-CC				2:06.8
4. Mark Giaudrone			Churchill			2:07.7
5. Eric Karpinski			Wootton				2:07.8
6. Matt Lawrence			B-CC				2:10.1

Boys 1600 Meter Relay
=================================================================================
   School								Result
=================================================================================
1. Springbrook								3:44.6
2. Rockville								3:45.5
3. Walter Johnson							3:46.3
4. Kennedy								3:48.9
5. Wootton								3:49.5
6. Seneca Valley							3:52.6

Boys High Jump
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Kirk Morris				Gaithersburg			6-03.00
2. Erroll Paden				Magruder			5-08.00
3. Claude DuGue				Gaithersburg			5-08.00
4. Chris Fromherz			B-CC				5-06.00
5. Gerard LaFontant			Gaithersburg			5-06.00
6. Alphi Barnett			Blair				5-06.00
6. Darryl Walker			Damascus			5-06.00

Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Mike Neubeiser			Gaithersburg			47-07.00
2. Marc Leiderman			Wheaton				43-01.50
3. David Beck				Richard Montgomery		42-04.00
4. Craig Cohen				Gaithersburg			40-03.50
5. Richard Reddix			Kennedy				36-09.50
6. Nick Pizzigati			Blair				35-06.00

Girls Team Standings
============================
1. Seneca Valley	69
2. Springbrook		38
3. Walter Johnson	37
4. Damascus		35
5. Blair		27
6. Whitman		24
7. Wheaton		20
7. Gaithersburg		20
9. B-CC			19
10. Churchill		16
11. Kennedy		14
12. Richard Montgomery	10
13. Sherwood		9
14. Quince Orchard	7
15. Rockville		4
16. Einstein		3
17. Wootton		2
				
Girls 3200 Meter Relay
=================================================================================
   School								Result
=================================================================================
1. Walter Johnson							10:54.4
2. Damascus								11:36.8
3. Springbrook								11:50.7
4. Richard Montgomery							12:20.0
5. Wootton								12:24.0
6. B-CC									12:38.0

Girls 300 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Teresa Israel			Paint Branch			41.31
2. Melanie Etz				Seneca Valley			43.37
3. Kisha Cole				Seneca Valley			43.67
4. Lewan Perry				Wheaton				45.2
5. S. Kaufman				Quince Orchard			45.4
6. Miriam Silva				Einstein			45.9
7. Andrea Dritschilo			Whitman				46.3

Girls 500 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Melanie Etz				Seneca Valley			1:23.7
2. Heather Codd				Gaithersburg			1:23.8
3. Julie Kapzen				Churchill			1:24.5
4. Andrea Dritschilo			Whitman				1:27.7
5. Denniee Harvey			Kennedy				1:29.9
6. Anna Battat				Whitman				1:30.4

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Angie Mitchell			Blair				7.0
2. Teresa Israel			Paint Branch			7.1
3. Melanie Etz				Seneca Valley			7.5
4. Kisha Cole				Seneca Valley			7.5
5. Elfrida Taylor			Rockville			7.6
6. Josephine Adebusayi			Kennedy				7.8
7. Miriam Silva				Einstein			8.0

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Angie Mitchell			Blair				9.1
2. Tarren Simmons			Walter Johnson			9.9
3. Jenny Harrison			Damascus			10.2
4. Lynn O'Reilly 			Walter Johnson			10.3
5. C. Baker				Quince Orchard			10.7
6. V. Hsu				Quince Orchard			10.8

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Ayana McIntosh			Springbrook			5:49.6
2. Tammy Tesar				Damascus			5:58.2
3. Katherine Jameison			B-CC				5:59.8
4. Rachel Beyser			Whitman				6:00.3
5. Malanda Baldwin			Blair				6:01.3
6. Lisa Namath				Sherwood			6:02.9

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Katherine Jamieson			B-CC				13:08.1
2. Lita Ming				Whitman				13:10.8
3. Rachel Moldover			Richard Montgomery		13:13.4
4. Lisa Namath				Sherwood			13:58.9
5. Yu-Chin Wu				Walter Johnson			14:04.9
6. Julia Sarino				Walter Johnson			14:19.7

Girls 1600 Meter Relay
=================================================================================
   School								Result
=================================================================================
1. Walter Johnson							4:42.1
2. Gaithersburg								4:46.7
3. Whitman								4:48.5
4. Springbrook								4:48.8
5. Churchill								4:55.0
6. Damascus								4:56.0

Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Ayana McIntosh			Springbrook			2:33.6
2. Julie Katzen				Churchill			2:35.2
3. Heather Smith			Gaithersburg			2:42.7
4. Lisa Namath				Sherwood			2:46.4
5. Shannon Watkins			Damascus			2:48.1
6. Lisa Bernstein			B-CC				2:49.7


Girls 6-Lap Relay
=================================================================================
   School								Result
=================================================================================
1. Kennedy								2:27.0
2. Wheaton								2:28.7
3. Gaithersburg								2:30.4
4. Blair								2:33.1
5. Damascus								2:37.0
6. B-CC									2:37.2

Girls High Jump
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Andrea Dritschilo			Whitman				5-00.00
2. Tammy Tesar				Damascus			4-10.00
3. Melanie Etz				Seneca Valley			4-06.00
4. Liz Frederick			Seneca Valley			4-04.00
5. Tanin Abbas				Walter Johnson			4-04.00
6. Nikki Brassell			Seneca Valley			4-04.00

Girls Shot Put
=================================================================================
   Name					School				Result
=================================================================================
1. Karen Dyson				Seneca Valley			36-08.50
2. Jessica Humphrey			Springbrook			30-09.50
3. Rosanna Ng				Whitman				26-08.50
4. Heather Williams			Seneca Valley			26-01.50
5. Tanya Pinkney			Seneca Valley			24-10.50
6. Amaka Iwugo				Blair				24-06.50


Return to Top

Email | About