MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Towson
Towson, Maryland
1987-01-31

Montgomery County Track & Field Championships
 Towson Center
Towson State University 
Saturday January 31, 1987

Boys Shot Put
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Doug Joyce			Gaithersburg			49-10.00
2. Eddie Greene			Gaithersburg			46-07.00
3. Mark Lee			Magruder			43-04.50
4. Dave Edwards			Seneca Valley			39-01.00
5. Nick Bradford		Seneca Valley			36-09.00
6. Maurice Ellis		Einstein			32-07.00

Boys High Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Charles Bradford		Richard Montgomery		5-10.00
2. Timmy Edwards		Einstein			5-10.00
3. Jimmy Ward			Einstein			5-06.00
4. Robert Conners		Seneca Valley			5-06.00
5. Melvin Shaw			Whitman				5-06.00
6. Scott Neuman			Gaithersburg			5-04.00

Boys Pole Vault
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Tobin Fried			Walter Johnson			8-00.00

Boys 300 Yard Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Anthony Sewell		Gaithersburg			34.0
2. JB Manns			Einstein			34.2
3. Edwards			Einstein			34.3
4. Tracey Ambush		Seneca Valley			34.5
5. Andre Williams		B-CC				34.6
6. Kingsley Ellis		B-CC				34.9
6. Ari Harrison			Whitman				34.9

Boys 1 Mile Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Gary Sherman			Whitman				4:31.0
2. Troy Baker			Paint Branch			4:34.0
3. David Moldvay		Einstein			4:35.0
4. Tom Eagleson			Whitman				4:44.0
5. Colin Jones			Walter Johnson			4:46.0
6. Doug Sabel			Rockville			4:48.0

Boys 600 Yard Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Maurice Wills		Springbrook			1:19.6
2. Omar Rowe			Springbrook			1:19.7
3. Alvaro Cavestany		B-CC				1:19.7
4. Ambush			Seneca Valley			1:20.6
5. Tom Flood			Walter Johnson			1:22.1
6. Manns			Einstein			1:22.4

Boys Two Mile Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Kennedy							8:48.0
2. Seneca Valley						8:58.5
3. Springbrook							9:00.0
4. Whitman							9:00.0
5. Woodward							9:32.2
6. Wootton							10:26.4

Boys 60 Yard Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Byrd				B-CC				8.2
2. Archer			Walter Johnson			8.3
3. Codd				Gaithersburg			8.4
4. Hawley			Seneca Valley			8.5
5. Garner			Wootton				8.6
5. Jones			Gaithersburg			8.6

Boys 60 Yard Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Gene Cann			Gaithersburg			6.3
2. Ricky Davis			Seneca Valley			6.4
3. Ward				Einstein			6.5
4. Robin Smith			Walter Johnson			6.5
5. Tony Neal			Seneca Valley			6.7
6. Eric Amo			Paint Branch			6.8

Boys Two Mile Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Sherman			Whitman				10:19.9
2. David Norton			Whitman				10:21.0
3. Doug Sutkus			Kennedy				10:22.0
4. Mike Bova			Springbrook			10:23.0
5. Greg Andre			Walter Johnson			10:25.0
6. Sabel			Rockville			10:30.0

Boys 6-Lap Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Gaithersburg							2:00.2
2. Einstein							2:01.0
3. Springbrook							2:04.0
4. B-CC								2:04.1
5. Seneca Valley						2:04.8
6. Whitman							2:05.0

Boys 880 Yard Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Moldvay			Einstein			2:08.5
2. Sherman			Whitman				2:11.0
3. Mike Colson			Kennedy				2:12.3
4. Joon Song			Kennedy				2:13.2
5. Chris Santy			Springbrook			2:13.3
6. Eagleson			Whitman				2:17.3

Boys Mile Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Einstein							NT
2. B-CC								3:45.0
3. Seneca Valley						3:49.0
4. Springbrook							3:49.4
5. Gaithersburg							3:57.0
6. Walter Johnson						4:00.1

Boys Team Scores
===============================
1. Einstein		70
2. Gaithersburg		58.50
3. Seneca Valley	49
4. Whitman		47.50
5. Springbrook		40
6. B-CC			30.50
7. Walter Johnson	29
8. Kennedy		26
9. Richard Montgomery	10
10. Paint Branch	9
11. Magruder		6
12. Wootton		2.50
13. Woodward		2
14. Rockville		2

Girls Shot Put
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Chrissie Buser		Seneca Valley			37-08.50
2. Alex Gross			Whitman				29-02.25
3. Alisa Ogonji			Springbrook			28-06.00
4. Tasha Crannell		Springbrook			27-11.25
5. Carrie Davis			Whitman				26-11.50
6. Mary Botting			Seneca Valley			24-00.50

Girls High Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Dontrice Hamilton		Whitman				4-06.00
2. Botting			Seneca Valley			4-04.00
3. Kathy Smith			Whitman				4-04.00

Girls 300 Yard Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Wanda Evans			Magruder			38.7
2. Jill Pulley			Woodward			38.8
3. Hamilton			Whitman				39.2
4. Laurie Bruce			Whitman				39.7
5. Lynn McDonald		Seneca Valley			40.7
6. Carrie Robinson		Wootton				41.0

Girls Mile Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Jennifer Kuta 		Rockville			5:30.0
2. Rachel Quinn			Wootton				5:38.5
3. Susie Zilvitis		Whitman				5:39.0
4. Erin Green			Rockville			5:44.0
5. Jessica Caplan		Woodward			5:46.0
6. Kira Gantt			Walter Johnson			5:58.1

Girls 600 Yard Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Laurie Bruce			Whitman				1:29.7
2. Pulley			Woodward			1:37.0
3. Robinson			Wootton				1:37.0
4. Tina Manville		B-CC				1:38.0
5. Kristina Williams		Paint Branch			1:38.5
6. Laura Johns			Seneca Valley			1:39.0

Girls Two Mile Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Whitman							10:20.0
2. Rockville							10:35.0
3. Woodward							10:43.2
4. Kennedy							11:23.5
5. Springbrook							13:25.3

Girls 60 Yard Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Karen Etz			Seneca Valley			9.6
2. R. McKenzie			Whitman				9.7
3. A. Barker			Whitman				9.8
4. Caplan			Woodward			10.2
5. L. Chen			Walter Johnson			10.8

Girls 60 Yard Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Wanda Evans			Magruder			7.2
2. Ayana Harris			Gaithersburg			7.3
3. Kim Plummer			Magruder			7.34
4. Ann Moon			Wootton				NT
5. Etz				Seneca Valley			NT
6. Lisa Wilson			Springbrook			NT

Girls Two Mile Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Christine Ralston		Whitman				13:45.0
2. Lara Filson			Whitman				13:48.0
3. Elaine Chang			Kennedy				13:49.0
4. Becky Craver			Wheaton				15:10.8
5. Anne Henderson		B-CC				15:25.0

Girls 6-Lap Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Whitman							2:19.7
2. Magruder							2:20.4
3. Woodward							2:22.7
4. Seneca Valley						2:26.2
5. Paint Branch							2:33.8
6. Rockville							2:39.0

Girls 880 Yard Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Helga Fuller			Wootton				2:31.0
2. Zilvitis			Whitman				2:35.0
3. Margaret Leeds		Whitman				2:35.7
4. Kuta				Rockville			2:36.2
5. Williams			Paint Branch			2:36.3
6. Amy Olson			Woodward			2:39.2

Girls Mile Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Whitman							4:22.0
2. Woodward							4:32.0
3. Seneca Valley						4:36.0
4. Magruder							4:43.0

Girls Team Scores
==============================
1. Whitman		128
2. Seneca Valley	44
3. Woodward		43
4. Magruder		38
5. Wootton		29
6. Rockville		27
7. Springbrook		13
8. Kennedy		10
9. Gaithersburg		8
10. B-CC		6
10. Paint Branch	6
12. Wheaton		4
13. Walter Johnson	3


Return to Top

Email | About