MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: UMD
College Park, Maryland
1986-02-01

Inaugural Montgomery County Indoor Track & Field Championships
February 1, 1986
Reckord Armory in College Park

Boys High Jump
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Richard Ridley			Richard Montgomery			5-10.00
2. Brian Mallory			Richard Montgomery			5-08.00
3. Mike Zettler				Kennedy					5-08.00
4. Guy Josey				Wheaton					5-08.00
5. Tim Edwards				Einstein				5-06.00
6. Tojo Ely				Whitman					5-06.00

Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Doug Joyce				Gaithersburg				46-04.00
2. Mark Krasic				Gaithersburg				45-08.50
3. Mark Lee				Magruder				41-07.00
4. Mike Taylor				Walter Johnson				40-11.75
5. Dave Edwards				Seneca Valley				39-08.00
6. Ken Goldsmith			Sherwood				37-00.00

Boys 300 Yard Dash
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Marty Walker				Kennedy					33.1
2. Josey				Wheaton					34.6
3. Kevin Geer				Richard Montgomery			34.9
4. Trevor Simpkins			Springbrook				35.1
5. Todd Dawkins				Paint Branch				35.3
6. Brian Higgins			Sherwood				35.7

Boys Mile Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Duncan Manville			B-CC					4:33.2
2. Amanuel Asefaw			Blair					4:33.3
3. Bruce Case				B-CC					4:38.1
4. John Paulson				Churchill				4:40.0
5. Zettler				Kennedy					4:47.0
6. Matt Schweitzer			Gaithersburg				4:49.0

Boys 600 Yard Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Phil LePelch				B-CC					1:19.46
2. Dawkins				Paint Branch				1:21.0
3. Gary Sherman				Whitman					1:22.5
3. Edgar Coral				Woodward				1:22.5
5. Andre Clinkscale			Wheaton					1:22.7
6. Mike Garret				Seneca Valley				1:22.9

Boys Two Mile Relay
=========================================================================================
   School									Result
=========================================================================================
1. B-CC										8:53.0
2. Kennedy									9:00.0
3. Churchill									9:11.08
4. Gaithersburg									9:46.26
5. Rockville									9:49.37
6. Magruder									10:02.4

Boys 60 Yard Hurdles
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Adae LeMone				Kennedy					7.36
2. Willie Johnson			Wheaton					7.59
3. Rob Keiser				Woodward				7.88
4. Steve Ellis				Gaithersburg				8.20
5. Vincent Jackson			Paint Branch				8.24
6. David Moran				Rockville				8.55

Boys 60 Yard Dash
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. LeMone				Kennedy					6.34
2. Geer					Richard Montgomery			6.39
3. Gene Cann				Gaithersburg				6.44
4. Walker				Kennedy					6.48
5. Ellis				Gaithersburg				6.53
6. Johnson				Wheaton					6.53

Boys Two Mile Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Broekman				B-CC					9:57.3
2. Paul Loebach				Rockville				9:58.5
3. David Norton				Whitman					10:02.6
4. Daniel Nagelhout			Whitman					10:04.6
5. Doug Sutkus				Kennedy					10:11.1
6. Schweitzer				Gaithersburg				10:22.4

Boys 6-Lap Relay
=========================================================================================
   School									Result
=========================================================================================
1. Kennedy									2:02.5
2. Gaithersburg									2:04.0
3. Springbrook									2:05.0
4. Paint Branch									2:05.0
5. Walter Johnson								2:07.3
6. Einstein									2:08.0

Boys 1000 Yard Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Manville				B-CC					2:25.10
2. Asefaw				Blair					2:27.6
3. Case					B-CC					2:29.1
4. Zettler				Kennedy					2:30.98
5. Sherman				Whitman					2:32.83
6. Ly Peang-Meth			Seneca Valley				2:35.7

Boys 1 Mile Relay
=========================================================================================
   School									Result
=========================================================================================
1. Woodward									3:46.05
2. B-CC										3:46.24
3. Kennedy									3:46.95
4. Walter Johnson								3:50.0
5. Gaithersburg									3:51.95
6. Seneca Valley								3:54.72

Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Steve Wilson				Gaithersburg				9-06.00
2. Robin Tifft				Whitman					9-06.00
3. John Kimbrough			Whitman					9-06.00
4. Dave Evans				Gaithersburg				9-06.00

Boys Team Scores
============================
1. Kennedy		72
2. B-CC			70
3. Gaithersburg		60
4. Whitman		33
5. Richard Montgomery	32
6. Wheaton		23
7. Woodward		21
8. Blair		16
8. Paint Branch		16
10. Rockville		11
11. Churchill		10
11. Walter Johnson	10
11. Springbrook		10
14. Magruder		7
15. Seneca Valley	5
16. Einstein		3
17. Sherwood		1

Girls High Jump
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Lori Gieselman			Paint Branch				5-02.00
2. Beth Hanlon				Sherwood				5-00.00
2. Elizabeth Bolter			Churchill				5-00.00
4. Kathy Smith				Whitman					4-08.00
5. Marianna Grodzicki			Walter Johnson				4-08.00
6. Suzanne Gerhart			Springbrook				4-04.00

Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Carolyn Karr				Whitman					30-02.00
2. Tracey Malone			Gaithersburg				29-01.50
3. Tasha Cronnell			Springbrook				27-06.00
4. Racquelle Snowden			Walter Johnson				27-03.75
5. Elizabeth Bolter			Churchill				27-03.50
6. Alex Gross				Whitman					26-06.25

Girls 300 Yard Dash
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Wanda Evans				Magruder				39.5
2. Laurie Bruce				Whitman					40.4
2. Terry Reynolds			Magruder				40.4
4. Jill Pulley				Woodward				40.5
4. Tanya Washington			Kennedy					40.5
6. Ellen Torchia			Woodward				42.2

Girls 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Jessica Caplan			Woodward				5:37.23
2. Virginia Mattingly			Whitman					5:41.8
3. Susan Zilvitis			Whitman					5:42.37
4. Sara Quinn				Wootton					5:43.0
5. Jennifer Kuta			Wheaton					5:44.4
6. Jenny Pawlak				Magruder				5:45.5

Girls 600 Yard Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Tessa Sugarbaker			Walter Johnson				1:30.6
2. Bruce				Whitman					1:32.55
3. Pulley				Woodward				1:38.2
4. C. Luna				Richard Montgomery			1:39.14
5. L. Johnson				Seneca Valley				1:42.2
6. A. Scott				Paint Branch				1:50.8

Girls Two Mile Relay
=========================================================================================
   School									Result
=========================================================================================
1. Woodward									10:47.0
2. B-CC										10:50.4
3. Kennedy									11:04.68
4. Whitman									11:15.0
5. Magruder									11:30.54
6. Springbrook									11:44.27

Girls 60 Yard Hurdles
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. LaDonna Gooden			Einstein				8.7
2. Suzie Friedland			Churchill				9.87
3. Rachel McKenzie			Whitman					9.89
4. Lynn Chen				Walter Johnson				10.06
5. Mary Botting				Seneca Valley				10.09
6. Rae Green				Kennedy					10.17

Girls 60 Yard Dash
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Jennifer Hines			B-CC					7.28
2. Evans				Magruder				7.29
3. Reynolds				Magruder				7.36
4. Eva Vasillades			Whitman					7.62
5. Rennie Addison			Gaithersburg				7.67
6. Shannon Martin			Walter Johnson				

Girls Two Mile
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Marcia Witte				Kennedy					12:06.0
2. Mattingly				Whitman					12:17.1
3. Kendra Hershey			B-CC					12:21.14
4. Quinn				Wootton					12:24.6
5. Pawlak				Magruder				12:26.5
6. Theresa Roller			Woodward				12:29.82

Girls 6-Lap Relay
=========================================================================================
   School									Result
=========================================================================================
1. Magruder									2:23.9
2. Kennedy									2:25.9
3. Whitman									2:26.5
4. Woodward									2:27.7
5. Rockville									2:33.2
6. Churchill									2:43.2

Girls 1000 Yard Run
=========================================================================================
   Name					School					Result
=========================================================================================
1. Tina Manville			B-CC					2:58.08
2. Debbie Surman			Churchill				2:59.66
3. Zilvitis				Whitman					3:01.98
4. Caplan				Woodward				3:02.90
5. Margaret Leeds			Whitman					3:03.53
6. Sharon Liu				Churchill				3:03.88

Girls 1 Mile Relay
=========================================================================================
   School									Result
=========================================================================================
1. Kennedy									4:29.49
2. Walter Johnson								4:30.0
3. Woodward									4:32.1
4. Whitman									4:32.33
5. B-CC										4:41.13
6. Seneca Valley								4:46.0

Girls Team Scores
============================
1. Whitman		82
2. Magruder		46
3. Woodward		45
4. Kennedy		38
5. B-CC			36
6. Walter Johnson	29
7. Churchill		27
8. Paint Branch		11
9. Gaithersburg		10
9. Einstein		10
11. Springbrook		8
11. Wootton		8
13. Sherwood		7
14. Seneca Valley	5
15. Richard Montgomery	4
16. Rockville		2
16. Wheaton		2


Return to Top

Email | About