MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: MCPS
Baltimore, Maryland
1995-01-14

Montgomery County Indoor Track & Field Championships
Fifth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland
Saturday, January 14, 1995

Boys Team Scores
=====================================
1. Gaithersburg			67
2. Quince Orchard		53
3. Seneca Valley		51
4. Wheaton			42
5. Richard Montgomery		32
6. Springbrook			29
7. Watkins Mill			18
7. Damascus			18
9. B-CC				12
9. Paint Branch			12
9. Whitman			12
12. Churchill			11
13. Sherwood			10
14. Walter Johnson		3
15. Magruder			1
15. Rockville			1

Boys 3200 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Quince Orchard						8:34.6
2. Gaithersburg							8:36.9
3. Richard Montgomery						8:37.1
4. Springbrook							8:50.3
5. Whitman							8:51.6
6. Watkins Mill							8:52.6

Boys 300 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Clifford Paul		Wheaton				38.0
2. Amos Akasa			B-CC				38.0
3. James Simms			Seneca Valley 			38.3
4. Larry Talley			Wheaton				38.4
5. Wole Oyenuya			Richard Montgomery		38.7
6. Dwayne Simpson		Seneca Valley			39.0

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. David Harry			Quince Orchard			4:51.0
2. Alex Rhodes			Quince Orchard			4:52.6
3. Brian Deipold		Sherwood			4:54.2
4. Trevor Babb			Whitman				4:55.4
5. Roger Pine			Richard Montgomery		4:56.8
6. Joe Haber			Springbrook			5:00.5

Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Matt Gottvedson		Quince Orchard			11-06.00
2. Paul Gray			Gaithersburg			10-06.00
3. Dan Cumberland		Seneca Valley			 9-00.00
4. Brian Gague			Gaithersburg			 9-00.00
5. Soan Hislop			Seneca Valley			 9-00.00

Boys 500 Meters
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. John Bernero			Watkins Mill			1:10.0
2. Jason Jaubert		Richard Montgomery		1:10.3
3. Muwuli Dziruja		Springbrook			1:10.7
4. Juliam Campbell		Gaithersburg			1:12.2
5. Jed Fonner			Richard Montgomery		1:12.5
6. Fred Hunter			Seneca Valley			1:12.8

Boys 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Mike Baker			Seneca Valley			6.5
2. Clifford Paul		Wheaton				6.5
3. Marcus Lipscomb		Seneca Valley			6.6
4. Amos Akasa			B-CC				6.6
5. Larry Tallay			Wheaton				6.6
6. Tech Cheng			Watkins Mill			6.8

Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Tavis Ndure			Gaithersburg			6-06.00
2. Charles Wyatt		Seneca Valley			6-04.00
3. Lewis			Gaithersburg			6-02.00
4. Hugo Trotman			Seneca Valley			6-02.00
5. Richard Pryor		Quince Orchard			6-00.00
6. Mike Pearson			Churchill			5-10.00

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Bob Garhart			Gaithersburg			7.8
2. Mike Pearson			Churchill			7.9
3. Jon Snelson			Damascus			8.0
4. Eric Santa Cruz		Watkins Mill			8.1
5. Richard Mahy			Gaithersburg			8.2
6. John Heetderks		Rockville			8.4

Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Mike Berkmyre		Damascus			45-01.50
2. Berkley Faulkner		Wheaton				41-05.00
3. Jim Wingo			Gaithersburg			40-07.25
4. Dan DeCicco			Sherwood			38-07.75
5. Martin Kiss			Walter Johnson			35-05.00
6. Rob Bethke			Magruder			35-02.00

Boys 3200 Meters
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. David Harry			Quince Orchard			10:22.0
2. Alex Rhodes			Quince Orchard			10:23.5
3. Ed Tufaro			Whitman				10:28.6
4. Mike Berry			Gaithersburg			10:43.0
5. Sean Logie			Seneca Valley			10:46.2
6. Rob Klein			Quince Orchard			10:47.9

Boys 800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Wheaton							1:37.4
2. Seneca Valley						1:39.0
3. Springbrook							1:39.5
4. Paint Branch							1:40.5
5. Churchill							1:41.2
6. Gaithersburg							1:44.0

Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Mark Godette			Springbrook			2:04.3
2. Jason Joubert		Richard Montgomery		2:04.6
3. Martin Clunie		Gaithersburg			2:04.9
4. Seann Pelkey			Quince Orchard			2:05.0
5. John Bernero			Watkins Mill			2:08.2
6. Fred Hunter			Seneca Valley			2:08.5

Boys 1600 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Gaithersburg							3:39.3
2. Richard Montgomery						3:42.0
3. Paint Branch							3:42.6
4. Seneca Valley						3:45.1
5. Springbrook							3:47.9
6. Walter Johnson						3:48.8

Girls Team Scores
=====================================
1. Paint Branch			58
2. Richard Montgomery		52
3. Watkins Mill			42
3. Wheaton			42
5. Gaithersburg			40
6. Walter Johnson		26
7. Damascus			24
7. Springbrook			24
9. Whitman			18
10. Einstein			13
11. Kennedy			10
12. Churchill			6
12. Sherwood			6
14. Seneca Valley		5
15. Wootton			4
16. Quince Orchard		2

Girls 3200 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Watkins Mill							10:31.6
2. Richard Montgomery						10:34.6
3. Whitman							10:37.9
4. Walter Johnson						10:40.3
5. Paint Branch							11:00.6
6. Sherwood							11:09.6

Girls 300 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Sharkara Grant		Wheaton				41.5
2. Ekaete Bassey		Springbrook			42.1
3. Natalie Johnson		Paint Branch			42.4
4. Nadia Johnson		Paint Branch			42.8
5. Cecily Gallup		Whitman				44.4
6. Kathryn Kempf		Watkins Mill			45.1

Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Nana Jeffrey-Idun		Wheaton				5-06.00
2. Juliannia Njoku		Paint Branch			5-06.00
3. Kacey Childs			Damascus			5-04.00
4. Janice Henry			Seneca Valley			5-04.00
5. Erin Johnson			Whitman				5-00.00
6. Vanessa Jones		Sherwood			5-00.00

Girls 1600 Meters
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Sally Glynn			Walter Johnson			5:18.7
2. Suzy Burr			Richard Montgomery		5:26.0
3. Laurel Hildebrandt		Gaithersburg			5:38.9
4. Emily Richard		Watkins Mill			5:40.7
5. Kyle Popovich		Wootton				5:41.8
6. Sarah Rose			Whitman				5:43.4

Girls 500 Meters
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Sharkara Grant		Wheaton				1:19.3
2. Nadia Johnson		Paint Branch			1:20.6
3. Kecia Herod			Watkins Mill			1:22.0
4. Amy Cassidy			Richard Montgomery		1:25.6
5. Marie Thoma			Watkins Mill			1:28.5
6. Carrie Simmons		Walter Johnson			1:29.3

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Rene Holtz			Kennedy				8.6
2. Kacey Childs			Damascus			9.0
3. Ilana Finley			Einstein			9.0
4. Nana Jeffrey-Idun		Wheaton				9.2
5. Almira Daramy		Springbrook			9.2
6. Shelise Holloway		Einstein			9.5

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Natalie Johnson		Paint Branch			7.7
2. Christine Zammett		Gaithersburg			7.7
3. Josina Anderson		Blair				7.7
4. Janell Wilson		Einstein			7.8
5. Lauren Best			Watkins Mill			7.8
6. Ilana Finley			Einstein			7.9

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Sally Glynn			Walter Johnson			11:07.5
2. Suzy Burr			Richard Montgomery		11:37.5
3. Laurel Hildebrandt		Gaaithersburg			11:49.9
4. Emily Richard		Watkins Mill			11:50.7
5. Sarah Rose			Whitman				12:25.6
6. Cynthia Callen		Watkins Mill			12:56.0

Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Kobie Kruger			Gaithersburg			31-00.25
2. Stacey Robinson		Gaithersburg			28-02.00
3. Kacey Childs			Damascus			27-05.50
4. Mary Greenburg		Damascus			26-10.00
5. Barbara Reed			Quince Orchard			26-03.75
6. Kerry VanNorden		Seneca Valley			25-01.25

Girls 800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Paint Branch							1:49.9
2. Springbrook							1:51.3
3. Wheaton							1:55.4
4. Watkins Mill							1:57.8
5. Gaithersburg							1:58.0
6. Einstein							1:58.4

Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Suzy Burr			Richard Montgomery		2:30.0
2. Amy Cassidy			Richard Montgomery		2:31.2
3. Liz Starin			Richard Montgomery		2:34.2
4. Amy Brenner			Whitman				2:36.5
5. Kyle Popovich		Wootton				2:39.0
6. Valerie Nee			Whitman				2:41.4

Girls 1600 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Paint Branch							4:14.4
2. Watkins Mill							4:19.5
3. Springbrook							4:27.7
4. Sherwood							4:34.0
5. Wheaton							4:37.5
6. Walter Johnson						4:38.1



Return to Top

Email | About