MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: MCPS
Baltimore, Maryland
1997-01-31

Montgomery County Indoor Track and Field Championships
Baltimore Fifth Regiment Armory 
Friday January 31, 1997

Boys Team Scores (Top 6 only)
=====================================
1. Richard Montgomery		68
2. Gaithersburg			52
3. Walter Johnson		38
3. Whitman 			38
5. Quince Orchard		35
6. Damascus			30

Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Richard Montgomery						8:36.0
2. Quince Orchard						8:42.5
3. Walter Johnson						8:52.11
4. Magruder							8:52.36
5. Damascus							9:03.3
6. Paint Branch							9:06.1

Boys 300 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Freddie Monroe		Wheaton				38.3
2. Michael Gyanfi		Paint Branch			38.6
3. Desmond Belen		Einstein			38.7
4. Ajamu Kitwana		Richard Montgomery		38.7
5. Shonari Embry		Einstein			38.9
6. Adam Banks			Richard Montgomery		39.0

Boys 1600 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Ed Tufaro			Whitman				4:35.4
2. David Glynn			Walter Johnson			4:35.5
3. James Stack			Damascus			4:43.1
4. Justin Palmer		Whitman				4:44.1
5. David Snead			Churchill			4:48.1
6. Rajan Mohan			Kennedy				4:54.3

Boys Pole Vault
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Matt Runzel			Gaithersburg			10-00.00
2. Bobby Calvin			Gaithersburg			10-00.00

Boys 500 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Jed Fonner			Richard Montgomery		1:09.2
2. Paul Gallup			Whitman				1:10.5
3. Ross Patterson		Quince Orchard			1:10.82
4. Charles Lucas		Paint Branch			1:11.21
5. Nathan Gardner-Andrews	B-CC				1:11.41
6. Justin Manger		Quince Orchard			1:11.68

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Matt McGuire			Richard Montgomery		7.7
2. JK Apraku-Gyau		Springbrook			7.76
3. Mike Fitzhugh		Quince Orchard			8.3
4. Andrew Dasilva		Walter Johnson			8.31
5. Ronnie Grant			Sherwood			8.32
6. Sava Cole			Magruder			8.33

Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Van Free			Gaithersburg			6.52
2. Matt McGuire			Richard Montgomery		6.52
3. Shonari Embry		Einstein			6.7
4. Rashad Jenkins		Gaithersburg			6.76
5. Andre Neal			Kennedy				6.83
6. Desmond Belen		Einstein			6.87

Boys Shot Put
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Ramsey Janini		Wootton				49-09.25
2. Chris Vocci			Damascus			45-04.75
3. Robert Fieson		Gaithersburg			45-01.25
4. John Rydzewski		Gaithersburg			43-10.50
5. George Selby			Gaithersburg			42-11.00
6. Chris Mstowski		Seneca Valley			42-06.50

Boys High Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Pierre bobet			Damascus			6-00.00
2. Sheldon Hutchinson		Gaithersburg			5-10.00
3. Rashad Jenkins		Gaithersburg			5-10.00
4. Garg Nzuwah			Einstein			5-10.00
5. Mike Fitzhugh		Quince Orchard			5-08.00
6. Burgess Williams		Gaithersburg			

Boys 3200 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Ed Tufaro			Whitman				10:03.0
2. David Glynn			Walter Johnson			10:09.0
3. Brian Walsman		Quince Orchard			10:09.7
4. James Stack			Damascus			10:18.35
5. Paul Tufaro			Whitman				10:34.35
6. Andrew Roynestad		Gaithersburg			10:34.9

Boys 800 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Gaithersburg							1:37.8
2. Einstein							1:39.07
3. Richard Montgomery						1:40.7
4. Wootton							1:40.8
5. Paint Branch							1:41.58
6. Kennedy							1:41.72

Boys 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Jed Fonner			Richard Montgomery		2:04.5
2. Andy Reinsch			Walter Johnson			2:06.75
3. Matt Solomon			Magruder			2:08.14
4. Ed Tufaro			Whitman				2:08.38
5. David Snead			Churchill			2:10.91
6. Nathan Gardner-Andrews	B-CC				2:12.11

Boys 1600 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Paint Branch							3:39.2
2. Richard Montgomery						3:42.0
3. Quince Orchard						3:43.0
4. Walter Johnson						3:51.0
5. Gaithersburg							3:52.0
6. Wootton							

Girls Team Scores (Top Six Only)
=======================================
1. Damascus			61
2. Paint Branch			52
3. Quince Orchard		47
4. Richard Montgomery		40
5. Watkins Mill			28
6. Springbrook			25

Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Quince Orchard						10:19.04
2. Damascus							10:21.0
3. Watkins Mill							10:31.75
4. Walter Johnson						10:34.0
5. Richard Montgomery						11:02.8
6. Churchill							11:02.87

Girls 300 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Nadia Johnson		Paint Branch			42.6
2. Natalie Johnson		Paint Branch			42.7
3. Janelle Ralph		Springbrook			43.54
4. Courtney botts		Richard Montgomery		43.7
5. Alyssa Walker		Blair				45.3
6. Karema Daley			Kennedy				45.5

Girls 1600 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Liz Starin			Richard Montgomery		5:27.0
2. Sarah Wassner		Watkins Mill			5:32.1
3. Melissa Dorman		Whitman				5:33.62
4. Jessica Henn			Damascus			5:37.6
5. Abby Lenhart			Whitman				5:37.88
6. Hannah Benjamin		Damascus			5:39.0

Girls Pole Vault
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Marlowe Busby		Watkins Mill			6-06.00
2. Corey Atwell			Einstein			6-00.00

Girls 500 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Courtney Botts		Richard Montgomery		1:24.4
2. Rachel Parish		Paint Branch			1:25.55
3. Beth Wermiel			Gaithersburg			1:26.29
4. Nadia Johnson		Paint Branch			1:26.5
5. Natalie Johnson		Paint Branch			1:26.88
6. Ita Hammond			Gaithersburg			1:27.0

Girls 55 Meter hurdles
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Carlesha King		Damascus			8.75
2. Kacey Childs			Damascus			8.79
3. Kim Lee			Gaithersburg			9.14
4. Dee Antonio			Wheaton				9.21
5. Alicia Tucker		Watkins Mill			9.22
6. Andrea Loh			Churchill			9.47

Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Janelle Ralph		Springbrook			7.34
2. Alpha Dawes			B-CC				7.39
3. Lauren Beck			B-CC				7.40
4. Dawn Prather			Gaithersburg			7.68
5. Nicki Itharat		Springbrook			7.88
6. Karin Tahabe			B-CC				7.89

Girls Shot Put
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Ruth Kura			Quince Orchard			31-08.50
2. Kacey Childs			Damascus			31-07.00
3. Lindsay Weber		Wheaton				29-00.00
4. Kristin Montgomery		Watkins Mill			27-09.00
5. Karen Yelsley		Quince Orchard			26-01.50
6. Julie Byschek		Quince Orchard			23-08.25

Girls High Jump
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Vanessa Jones		Sherwood			5-08.00
2. Kacey Childs			Damascus			5-06.00
3. Kim Lee			Gaithersburg			5-04.00
4. Emily Owens			Richard Montgomery		5-02.00
5. Carlesha King		Damascus			5-00.00
6. Kristin Smin			Walter Johnson			5-00.00

Girls 3200 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Erin Murray			Quince Orchard			12:00.53
2. Hannah Benjamin		Damascus			12:06.39
3. Lucinda Hull			Quince Orchard			12:06.77
4. Kim Milans			Walter Johnson			12:23.88
5. Megan McGolrick		Damascus			
6. Mave Payton			Walter Johnson			12:39.91

Girls 800 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Paint Branch							1:50.35
2. B-CC								1:55.2
3. Springbrook							1:55.24
4. Richard Montgomery						1:57.15
5. Damascus							1:57.26
6. Kennedy							1:57.40

Girls 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
============================================================================
1. Melissa Dorman		Whitman				2:28.7
2. Jessica Henn			Damascus			2:31.11
3. Beth Goldberg		Walter Johnson			2:32.6
4. Kim Novick			Quince Orchard			2:34.07
5. Abby Lenhart			Whitman				2:35.72
6. Ita Hammond			Gaithersburg			2:36.04

Girls 1600 Meter Relay
============================================================================
   School							Result
============================================================================
1. Paint Branch							4:27.0
2. Watkins Mill							4:29.36
3. Richard Montgomery						4:29.77
4. Quince Orchard						4:32.9
5. Walter Johnson						4:33.5
6. Springbrook							4:37.07




Return to Top

Email | About