MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: MCPS
Hagerstown, Maryland
1998-01-30

Hagerstown Community College
Friday, January 30, 1998

Boys Team Scores
=====================================
1. Gaithersburg			99
2. Richard Montgomery		78
3. Walter Johnson		38
4. Wheaton			34
5. Quince Orchard		23
6. Springbrook			20
7. Watkins Mill			17
8. Whitman			14
9. Churchill			12
10. Magruder			10
11. Seneca Valley		9
12. Damascus			8
13. Sherwood			7
14. Wootton			2

Boys 3200 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Watkins Mill							8:31.6
2. Quince Orchard						8:40.0
3. Gaithersburg							8:49.0
4. Magruder							9:10.0
5. Walter johnson						9:22.6
6. Wheaton							9:34.0

Boys 300 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. George LaRoche		Wheaton				36.4
2. Sheldon Hutchinson		Gaithersburg			36.7
2. Shaun Luncheon		Sherwood			36.7
4. Delali Dzirasa		Springbrook			36.7
5. Adam Banks			Richard Montgomery		37.0
6. Ron Kum			Wheaton				37.1

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Davy Rogers			Richard Montgomery		4:33.7
2. Scott Allan			Whitman				4:35.2
3. David Glynn			Walter Johnson			4:38.7
4. David Snead			Churchill			4:40.6
5. Palavecino			Watkins Mill			4:41.5
6. Ringold			Watkins Mill			4:42.0

Boys 500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. LaRoche			Wheaton				1:07.4
2. Lenny Blake			Damascus			1:09.6
3. Davy Rogers			Richard Montgomery		1:09.7
4. Ben Hayes			Churchill			1:10.0
5. Keith Hudson			Richard Montgomery		1:10.3
6. AdamParry			Gaithersburg			1:10.8

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Matt McGuire			Richard Montgomery		7.2
2. Andrew Dasilwa		Walter Johnson			7.8
3. Sam Cole			Magruder			7.9
4. Tessie Henderson		Quince Orchard			7.9
5. John O'Donnel		Wootton				8.1

Boys 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Van Free			Gaithersburg			6.3
2. McGuire			Richard Montgomery		6.4
3. Jesse Henderson		Quince Orchard			6.4
4. Jay Colbert			Gaithersburg			6.5
5. Tuan Wreh			Richard Montgomery		6.6
6. LaRoche			Wheaton				6.7

Boys 3200 Meter Run 	
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. David Glynn			Walter Johnson			10:03.8
2. Andrew Roynestad		Gaithersburg			10:11.4
3. Mike Murray			Gaithersburg			10:12.9
4. Paul Tufaro			Whitman				10:15.2
5. Jason Belinke		Whitman				10:18.8
6. Chris Graber			Quince Orchard			10:21.0

Boys 800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Gaithersburg							1:33.8
2. Springbrook							1:35.4
3. Richard Montgomery						1:35.5
4. Quince Orchard						1:38.2
5. Wheaton							1:39.0
6. Watkins Mill							1:39.4

Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Davy Rogers			Richard Montgomery		2:03.9
2. Nate Lockard			Walter Johnson			2:04.9
3. Allan			Whitman				2:05.2
4. David Snead			Churchill			2:07.7
5. Ellins Thomas		Gaithersburg			2:11.3
6. Stanton Byrd			Gaithersburg			2:11.3

Boys 1600 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Richard Montgomery						3:33.9
2. Springbrook							3:36.4
3. Gaithersburg							3:36.8
4. Walter Johnson						3:40.6
5. Watkins Mill							3:42.9
6. Wheaton							3:48.4

Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Robert Frierson		Gaithersburg			46-09.50
2. Chris Mstowski		Seneca Valley			45-05.25
3. George Selby			Gaithersburg			44-05.25
4. John Rydzewski		Gaithersburg			44-00.50
5. Toshy Shiosaky		Wheaton				42-06.50
6. Jeff Stevenson		Seneca Valley			40-04.50

Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Jeremy Smith			Gaithersburg			6-07.00
2. Tuan Wreh			Richard Montgomery		6-07.00
3. Mike Robinson		Gaithersburg			5-10.00
4. Alex Mordi			Richard Montgomery		5-10.00
5. Misha Walker			Gaithersburg			5-08.00
6. Eddie Martin			Watkins Mill			5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Matt Runzel			Gaithersburg			10-00.00
2. Everal McDonald		Gaithersburg			 9-00.00

Girls Teams Scores
====================================
1. Richard Montgomery		76
2. Quince Orchard		55
3. Walter Johnson		49
4. Springbrook			48
5. Damascus			34
6. Rockville			24
7. Wheaton			20.5
8. Gaithersburg			16
9. Blair			13
10. Churchill			11.5
11. Sherwood			7
12. Seneca Valley		6
13. Wootton			5
13. Magruder			5
15. Watkins Mill		1
15. Whitman			1

Girls 3200 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Walter Johnson						9:51.9
2. Quince Orchard						9:55.7
3. Richard Montgomery					 	10:08.9
4. Damascus							10:10.4
5. Churchill							10:33.0
6. Magruder							10:59.0

Girls 300 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Janelle Ralph		Springbrook			40.9
2. Cortney Botts		Richard Montgomery		42.3
3. Destinee McCray		Rockville			43.3
4. Ndidi Obichere		Springbrook			44.1
5. Arike Ogundipe		Damascus			44.6
6. Karen Tenenbaum		Damascus			44.8

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Hannah Benjamin		Damascus			5:25.5
2. Milans			Walter Johnson			5:30.1
3. Michelle Rafeedie		Seneca Valley			5:31.7
4. Cecily Garber		Richard Montgomery		5:33.0
5. Megan McGolrick		Damascus			5:35.7
6. Katie Hard			Churchill			5:40.2

Girls 500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Botts			Richard Montgomery		1:20.0
2. Megan Cathey			Quince Orchard			1:22.0
3. Tenebaum			Richard Montgomery		1:25.7
4. Lisa Bauman			Richard Montgomery		1:25.9
5. Jenny Winston		Walter Johnson			1:26.1
6. Lauri Schwartz		Churchill			1:26.4
6. Yumi Cosbert			Wheaton				1:26.4

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Dee Antonio			Wheaton				8.9
2. Angie Campbell		Springbrook			9.0
3. Andrea Loh			Churchill			9.0
4. Sherri Fantroy		Springbrook			
5. Fatima Abbas			Walter Johnson			9.5
6. Nyeshia McKenzie		Blair				9.8

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Janelle Ralph		Springbrook			7.0
2. Tam Jenkins			Blair				7.5
3. McCray			Rockville			7.5
4. Jenny Gamble			Walter Johnson			7.6
5. Genie LaVine			Gaithersburg			7.7
6. Emily Fuller			Richard Montgomery		7.8

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Hannah Benjamin		Damascus			11:40.0
2. Lucinda Hull			Quince Orchard			11:57.5
3. McGolrick			Damascus			12:00.2
4. Claudin Hull			Quince Orchard			12:06.7
5. Payton			Walter Johnson			12:12.7
6. Claire White-Crane		Whitman				12:24.5

Girls 800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Rockville							1:53.2
2. Springbrook							1:53.4
3. Richard Montgomery						1:53.5
4. Blair							1:55.6
5. Gaithersburg							1:56.0
6. Wootton							1:56.0

Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Cecily Garber		Richard Montgomery		2:23.8
2. Meghan Cathey		Quince Orchard			2:25.5
3. Dutcher			Walter Johnson			2:28.9
4. Sarah Pettit			Magruder			2:29.5
5. Hard				Churchill			2:33.1
6. Franny Wilburn		Quince Orchard			2:33.7

Girls 1600 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
   School							Result
=========================================================================
1. Richard Montgomery						4:16.2
2. Walter Johnson						4:25.4
3. Sherwood							4:26.7
4. Springbrook							4:31.0
5. Wheaton							4:32.8
6. Watkins Mill							4:38.8

Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Ruth Kura			Quince Orchard			38-08.50
2. Shanika Odom			Quince Orchard			38-06.00
3. Lindsey Weber		Wheaton				32-02.50
4. Vicky Otieno			Wootton				31-07.50
5. Jennifer Kennedy		Rockville			31-00.00
6. Henrietta Ocheni		Walter Johnson			30-02.50

Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Emily Owens			Richard Montgomery		5-06.00
2. Michelle Smith		Gaithersburg			4-10.00
3. Kristen Smith		Walter Johnson			4-10.00
4. Padrah Reichnan		Gaithersburg			4-08.00
5. Amma Kalema			Wheaton				4-08.00
6. Taylor Mauk			Sherwood			4-06.00

Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
   Name				School				Result
=========================================================================
1. Tarah Greenwood		Seneca Valley			8-06.00
2. Katie Bolac			Gaithersburg			8-00.00
3. Corey Atwell			Einstein			6-06.00
4. Stacy Zipnick		Gaithersburg			6-06.00


Return to Top

Email | About