MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: MCPS
Landover, Maryland
2001-01-26

2001 Montgomery County Indoor Track & Field Championship
First County Championship Meet at newly opened Prince Georges Sports & Learning Center

Boys Team Results
=======================================
1. Walter Johnson		59
2. Watkins Mill			44
3. Paint Branch			38
4. Churchill			32
5. Gaithersburg			31
5. Sherwood			31
7. Northwest			28
8. Magruder			23
9. Springbrook			21
10. Damascus			13
10. Wootton			13
12. Whitman			10
12. Kennedy			10
14. Quince Orchard		 9
15. Rockville			 8
16. Richard Montgomery		 1
16. Einstein			 1

Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Samaj Richardson		Gaithersburg		6.63
2. Alex Williams		Northwest		6.64
3. Julian Jones			Sherwood		6.77
3. Kevin Taylor			Paint Branch		6.77
5. Brian Porter			Gaithersburg		6.82
6. Eddie Massie			Springbrook		6.83

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Mike Simms			Northwest		36.59
2. Ed Campbell			Paint Branch		36.65
3. Chad Miller			Paint Branch		36.70
4. Julian Dioulo		Watkins Mill		36.86
5. Julian Jones			Sherwood		37.30
6. Matt Lockard			Walter Johnson		37.33

Boys 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Hubert Koj			Watkins Mill		1:07.20
2. Matt Lockard			Walter Johnson		1:08.35
3. Bryan Steele			Springbrook		1:08.96
4. Eric Williams		Sherwood		1:10.77
5. Daniel Adams			Magruder		1:10.78
6. Ed Campbell			Paint Branch		1:11.83

Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Hubert Koj			Watkins Mill		2:01.03
2. Fanuel Chageza		Walter Johnson		2:02.11
3. Francis Bloom		Watkins Mill		2:03.11
4. Kiran Mathrani		Churchill		2:05.19
5. Daniel Adams			Magruder		2:06.03
6. Ralph Byrd			Gaithersburg		2:09.02

1600 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Stephen Hayes		Churchill		4:27.89
2. Fanuel Chageza		Walter Johnson		4:35.00
3. Florent Groberg		Walter Johnson		4:41.18
4. Marcus Hershberger		Gaithersburg		4:42.99
5. Brian Flynn			Damascus		4:43.35
6. Andrew Chamberlin		Richard Montgomery	4:43.75

Boys 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Stephen Hayes		Churchill		9:54.34
2. Mike Gaske			Wootton			9:54.59
3. Marcus Hershberger		Gaithersburg		10:12.22
4. Brian Flynn			Damascus		10:17.01
5. Florent Groberg		Walter Johnson		10:18.18
6. Sean Graves			Walter Johnson		10:18.69

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Anwar Phillips		Northwest		7.86
2. Chaz Smith			Rockville		8.33
3. Darren Fenell		Sherwood		8.38
4. Vaslav Malek			Walter Johnson		8.43
5. Byron Gibson			Gaithersburg		8.51
6. D'Miare Webster		Einstein		8.76

Boys 800 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Paint Branch						1:34.84
2. Sherwood						1:34.98
3. Springbrook						1:36.36
4. Watkins Mill						1:36.51
5. Walter Johnson					1:37.80
6. Whitman						1:38.65

Boys 1600 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Watkins Mill						3:33.27
2. Walter Johnson					3:35.46
3. Sherwood						3:35.64
4. Magruder						3:38.55
5. Springbrook						3:40.55
6. Damascus						3:44.12

Boys 3200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Magruder						8:21.33
2. Churchill						8:21.80
3. Walter Johnson					8:32.81
4. Damascus						8:44.49
5. Gaithersburg						8:46.61
6. Wootton						8:47.18

Boys High Jump
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Victor Akintimehim		Quince Orchard		6-00.00
1. Jason Williams		Whitman			6-00.00
3. Vaclav Malek			Walter Johnson		6-00.00
3. Ed Hayden			Magruder		6-00.00
5. Byron Gibson			Gaithersburg		6-00.00
6. Jonathan Welbon		Gaithersburg		5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Brent McCauley		Gaithersburg		13-00.00
2. James Morrison		Walter Johnson		12-00.00
3. Will Millman			Quince Orchard		10-06.00
4. Grant Thomas			Damascus		10-00.00
5. Nate Anguita			Gaithersburg		9-06.00
6. Peter Bolac			Gaithersburg		8-06.00
6. Andrew Lucas			Walter Johnson		8-06.00

Boys Shot Put
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Joe Henry			Kennedy			45-07.00
2. Nate Dunn			Paint Branch		42-00.00
3. Joel Rodney			Springbrook		41-06.75
4. Jared Wasser			Wootton			40-07.25
5. Alex Masick			Damascus		40-07.25
6. Ben Atanga			Gaithersburg		39-11.25

Girls Team Scores
=====================================
1. Quince Orchard		58
2. Gaithersburg			53
3. Walter Johnson		44
4. Poolesville			30
5. Watkins Mill			26
6. Damascus			24
7. Bethesda Chevy Chase		21
8. Richard Montgomery		18
8. Paint Branch			18
10. Wootton			14
10. Sherwood			14
12. Whitman			12
12. Northwest			12
14. Blake			8
14. Churchill			8
16. Kennedy			4
16. Springbrook			4
18. Blair			3

Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		7.28
2. Leikpeilly Roberts		Sherwood		7.33
3. Crystal Millborne		Quince Orchard		7.54
4. Lexis Regis			Blake			7.57
5. Nina Warren			Gaithersburg		7.63
6. Maisha Pinkard		B-CC			8.33

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Maisha Pinkard		B-CC			41.61
2. Narica Offutt		Watkins Mill		41.66
3. Leikpeilly Roberts		Sherwood		43.01
4. Stephanie Gonyon		Kennedy			43.40
5. Stacy Ann Freeman		Richard Montgomery	43.55
6. Christina Mann		Poolesville		43.66

Girls 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Maisha Pinkard 		B-CC			1:20.51
2. Sarah Calderone		Walter Johnson		1:22.14
3. Leigh Rivlin			Walter Johnson		1:22.17
4. Erin Moore			Poolesville		1:22.30
5. Jaimie Smith			Paint Branch		1:22.31
6. Claudia Page			Blair			1:24.31

Girls 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg		2:27.90
2. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		2:29.95
3. Jaimie Smith			Paint Branch		2:31.70
4. Sarah Calderone		Walter Johnson		2:32.42
5. Erin Fitzpatrick		Wootton			2:34.55
6. Erin Moore			Poolesville		2:35.37

Girls 1600 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Karen Pulliam 		Quince Orchard		5:20.30
2. Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg		5:28.48
3. Erin Fitzpatrick		Wootton			5:30.11
4. Katie Poole			Damascus		5:33.12
5. Lindsey Schneider		Quince Orchard		5:33.31
6. Janelle Thompson		Poolesville		5:38.10

Girls 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard		11:34.45
2. Janelle Thompson		Poolesville		12:03.07
3. Lindsey Schneider		Quince Orchard		12:05.95
4. Carolyn Kilkus		Richard Montgomery	12:36.27
5. Haley Wynn			Blair			12:36.66
6. Jen Chung			Whitman			12:41.23

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Yorvo Jones			Gaithersburg		8.67
2. Danielle Watson		Gaithersburg		9.47
3. Amelia Evans			Northwest		9.59
4. Angelique Henderson		Springbrook		9.60
5. Laura Shaw			Walter Johnson		9.63
6. Sara Michael			Wootton			9.87

Girls 800 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Walter Johnson					1:51.01
2. Watkins Mill						1:51.83
3. Richard Montgomery					1:52.86
4. Blake						1:52.61
5. Gaithersburg						1:52.64
6. Damascus						1:54.07

Girls 1600 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Walter Johnson					4:18.16
2. Damascus						4:19.97
3. Richard Montgomery					4:12.07
4. Whitman						4:26.37
5. Northwest						4:29.82
6. Gaithersburg						4:31.32

Girls 3200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Quince Orchard					10:00.28
2. Whitman						10:26.01
3. Poolesville						10:27.00
4. Northwest						10:27.01
5. Walter Johnson					10:33.80
6. Damascus						10:36.25

Girls High Jump
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Cassie Tressler		Damascus		5-02.00
2. Rachel Bender		Churchill		5-00.00
3. Jodie Smith			Gaithersburg		4-10.00
4. Sara Michael			Wootton			4-10.00
5. Trudy Blake			Gaithersburg		4-10.00
5. Stephanie Martin		Poolesville		4-10.00

Girls Pole Vault
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Jodi Taetle			Gaithersburg		8-06.00
2. Rebekah Harrison		Springbrook		8-06.00
3. Kim Sauer			Quince Orchard		8-00.00
4. Tammy Spur			Gaithersburg		7-00.00

Girls Shot Put
===================================================================
   Name				School			Result
===================================================================
1. Irina King			Paint Branch		35-09.25
2. Sally French			Poolesville		33-10.50
3. Lucinda Attakumah		Quince Orchard		31-03.50
4. Jodi Taetle			Gaithersburg		29-11.75
5. Alexandra Wilson		Walter Johnson		29-06.75
6. Tammy Spur			Gaithersburg		28-03.75


Return to Top

Email | About