MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. TF Championship
Montgomery Co. Indoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: MCPS
Landover, Maryland
2002-01-26

Boys Team Results
=============================
1. Gaithersburg		101
2. Walter Johnson	66
3. Paint Branch		42
4. Damascus		30
5. Magruder		21
5. Northwest		21
7. Churchill		
8. Sherwood		17
8. Watkins Mill		17
10. Springbrook		16
10. Wootton		16
12. Blake
13. Richard Montgomery	8
14. Poolesville		6
15. Whitman		3
16. Seneca Valley	2


Boys 55 Meter Dash	
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Matamba Matombo		Gaithersburg			6.5
2. John Cooper			Watkins Mill			6.5
3. Damon Hill			Gaithersburg			6.6
4. Elrid Cason			Damascus			6.6
5. Adrian Dennis		Kennedy				6.6

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Bryan Steele			Gaithersburg			35.1
2. Edwin Campbell		Paint Branch			35.8
3. Chad Miller			Paint Branch			36.4
4. Brandon Huott		Walter Johnson			36.8
5. John Cooper			Watkins Mill			37.1
6. Damion Brown			Kennedy				37.2

Boys 500 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Bryan Steele			Gaithersburg			1:05.8
2. Edwin Campbell		Paint Branch			1:06.6
3. Herik Webb			Damascus			1:07.0
4. Matt Hard			Churchill			1:08.4
5. Afolabi Aromire		Paint Branch			1:08.5
6. Lettman Nathan		Magruder			1:08.8

Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Matt Hard			Churchill			2:03.7
2. Bryan Steele			Gaithersburg			2:06.4
3. Andrew Chamberlain		Richard Montgomery		2:07.3
4. Peter Novick			Walter Johnson			2:08.5
5. John Buhay			Blake				2:08.9
6. Sean Duffy			Richard Montgomery		2:08.9

Boys 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Fanuel Chageza		Walter Johnson			4:31.1
2. Awit Yohannes		Magruder			4:34.6
3. Chris Earle			Poolesville			4:35.5
4. Eric Pauley			Gaithersburg			4:38.9
5. Kelly Grisier		Northwest			4:41.3
6. Andrew Chamberlain		Richard Montgomery		4:41.4

Boys 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Maksudal Ali			Gaithersburg			9:46.7
2. Fanuel Chageza		Walter Johnson			9:53.4
3. Tom Rathbone			Northwest			10:25.9
4. Brenton Peterson		Watkins Mill			10:28.8
5. Andrew Knowlton		Whitman				10:29.3
6. Jeff Lyon			Whitman				10:29.9

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Byron Gibson			Gaithersburg			7.6
2. Vaclav Malek			Walter Johnson			7.7
3. Darren Fewell		Sherwood			7.9
4. Charles Zaucha		Gaithersburg			7.9
5. DeWayne Whitaker		Northwest			8.0
6. Kevin Wepasnick		Damascus			8.3

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Gaithersburg							1:31.5
2. Paint Branch							1:31.7
3. Damascus							1:35.3
4. Blake							1:36.5
5. Watkins Mill							1:37.2
6. Sherwood							1:37.8

4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Paint Branch							3:33.4
2. Walter Johnson						3:33.6
3. Blake							3:34.6
4. Magruder							3:39.3
5. Damascus							3:40.7
6. Gaithersburg							3:42.6

4x800 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Walter Johnson						8:15.4
2. Magruder							8:18.6
3. Northwest							8:25.5
4. Churchill							8:29.1
5. Damascus							8:37.0
6. Watkins Mill							8:37.7

Boys High Jump
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Jerome Miller		Springbrook			6-04.00
2. Byron Gibson			Gaithersburg			6-02.00
3. Vaclav Malek			Walter Johnson			6-02.00
4. Jason Miller			Springbrook			6-00.00
5. Andrew Keslosky		Seneca Valley			5-10.00
6. Palestine Croswell		Northwest			5-08.00

Boys Pole Vault
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Nate Anguita			Gaithersburg			13-00.00
2. Andrew Lukacs		Walter Johnson			11-00.00
3. Matt Begley			Sherwood			9-06.00
4. Chris Moran			Sherwood			9-00.00

Boys Shot Put
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Jared Wasser			Wootton				54-02.25
2. Alex Masick			Damascus			43-10.25
3. Zach Rothstein		Wootton				43-05.25
4. John Fletemeyer		Northwest			43-03.50
5. Joel Rodney			Springbrook			43-00.75
6. Kevin Brown			Damascus			42-01.25

Girls Team Scores
===============================
1. Gaithersburg		73
2. Poolesville		59
2. Walter Johnson	59
4. Paint Branch		54
5. Quinice Orchard	37
6. Damascus		25
7. Sherwood		24
8. Richard Montgomery	22
9. Blake		15
10. Magruder		8
10. Whitman		8
12. Northwest		7
13. Churchill		6
14. Blair		2
14. Springbrook		2
16. Rockville		1


Girls 55 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Nina Warren			Gaithersburg			7.1
2. Leikpeilly Roberts		Sherwood			7.2
3. Laura Shaw			Walter Johnson			7.4
4. Tenesha Hill			Gaithersburg			7.4
5. Julia Elliot			Blair				7.5
6. Nicole James			Paint Branch			7.6

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Christina Mann		Poolesville			41.7
2. Alisha Vaughn		Poolesville			41.7
3. Laura Shaw			Walter Johnson			42.5
4. Leikpeilly Roberts		Sherwood			42.6
5. Jessica Harris		Blake				42.7
6. Leigh Rivlin			Walter Johnson			42.8

Girls 500 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Jaimie Smith			Paint Branch			1:18.9
2. Erin Moore			Poolesville			1:19.0
3. Leigh Rivlin			Walter Johnson			1:19.2
4. Jessica Harris		Blake				1:19.3
5. Christina Mann		Poolesville			1:20.1
6. Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg			1:20.7

Girls 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Jaimie Smith			Paint Branch			2:25.0
2. Megan Kirby			Gaithersburg			2:25.4
3. Whitney McFadden		Whitman				2:26.2
4. Erin Moore			Poolesville			2:26.7
5. Serena Rochester		Richard Montgomery		2:31.1
6. Katie Poole			Damascus			2:31.8

Girls 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard			5:22.3
2. Katie Poole			Damascus			5:32.1
3. Ashley St. Denis		Walter Johnson			5:32.6
4. Janelle Thompson		Poolesville			5:32.6
5. Suzie McHenry		Damascus			5:35.6
6. Anna Chavis			Walter Johnson			5:39.0

Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Karen Pulliam		Quince Orchard			11:36.5
2. Ashley McNerney		Magruder			12:08.2
3. Ashley St. Denis		Walter Johnson			12:12.5
4. Rose Overbey			Quince Orchard			12:15.4
5. Jennifer Chung		Whitman				12:35.0
6. Amy Yu			Northwest			12:36.3

Girls 55-Meter Hurdles	
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================	
1. Danielle Watson		Gaithersburg			8.4
2. Laura Shaw			Walter Johnson			8.6
3. Nicole James			Paint Branch			9.1
4. Anjelika Mitchell		Blake				9.2
5. Cassie Tressler		Damascus			9.5
6. Lasia Brown			Rockville			9.6

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Poolesville							1:47.5
2. Gaithersburg							1:47.9
3. Richard Montgomery						1:52.1
4. Blake							1:54.4
5. Northwest							1:55.3
6. Sherwood							1:55.4

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Walter Johnson						4:09.8
2. Poolesville							4:13.3
3. Richard Montgomery						4:13.6
4. Paint Branch							4:20.0
5. Gaithersburg							4:22.6
6. Damascus							4:23.1

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Paint Branch							10:04.2
2. Richard Montgomery						10:06.2
3. Walter Johnson						10:06.3
4. Quince Orchard						10:07.0
5. Poolesville							10:07.5
6. Damascus							10:08.9

Girls High Jump
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Cassie Tressler		Damascus			5-02.00
2. Trudy Blake			Gaithersburg			5-00.00
3. Jody Smith			Gaithersburg			4-08.00
4. Latoya Morton		Paint Branch			4-08.00
4. Martha Moore			Poolesville			4-08.00
6. Anjelika Mitchell		Blake				4-08.00

Girls Pole Vault
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Tammy Spurr			Gaithersburg			8-00.00
2. Kimberly Sauer		Quince Orchard			7-06.00
3. Amy Follett			Churchill			7-06.00
4. Amanda Shapin		Walter Johnson			6-06.00
4. Katherine Blackwell		Sherwood			6-06.00

Girls Shot Put
===============================================================================
   Name				School				Result
===============================================================================
1. Ashley Fauntleroy		Paint Branch			32-07.00
2. Felicia Tsai			Sherwood			32-07.00
3. Amia Lewis			Gaithersburg			29-03.00
4. Jane Chang			Northwest			28-11.75
5. Jennifer Vestal		Springbrook			28-09.50
6. Lili Afkhami			Quince Orchard			28-08.50




Return to Top

Email | About