MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Montgomery Co. XC Championship
Montgomery Co. XC Championships History
Hosted By: Watkins Mill
Gaithersburg, Maryland
1997-10-25

10/23/97 Watkins Mill HS, hilly 3 miles 

Montgomery County Championships

 Girls TEAM SCORE: 
Quince Orchard 		46
Walter Johnson 		88
Whitman 		119
Richard Montgomery 	136
Damascus 		181
Springbrook 		199
Watkins Mill 		207
Churchill 		208
Gaithersburg 		239
Sherwood 		252
Magruder 		255
Seneca Valley 		259
Wootton 		335
Poolesville 		381
Paint Branch 		413
Kennedy 		423
Blair 			454
Rockville 		486

Place             Name                         School              Time

   1          Hannah Benjamin                     Damascus       19:00.63
   2          Kjetil Lowe                         Poolesville    19:46.33
   3          Lucinda Hull                        Quince Orchard 19:53.25
   4          Claudin Hull                        Quince Orchard 19:56.49
   5          Michelle Rafeedie                   Seneca Valley  20:03.69
   6          Megan McGolrick                     Damascus       20:05.72
   7          Kim Milans                          Walter Johnson 20:17.53
   8          Mave Payton                         Walter Johnson 20:21.21
   9          Sarah Pettit                        Magruder       20:34.06
  10          Kim Novick                          Quince Orchard 20:36.48
  11          Claire White-Crane                  Whitman        20:39.39
  12          Martha Nelson                       BCC            20:48.45
  13          Cecily Garber                       RM             20:49.28
  14          Andrea Kafka                        Quince Orchard 20:50.16
  15          Katherine Hard                      Churchill      20:57.08
  16          Joanna Lohman                       Springbrook    21:03.06
  17          Abby Kamara                         Quince Orchard 21:04.05
  18          Ginny Horner                        Gaithersburg   21:07.18
  19          Molly Tripp                         Gaithersburg   21:07.95
  20          Allison White                       RM             21:10.64
  21          Yumi Cosbert                        Wheaton        21:12.13
  22          Lucinda Richard                     Watkins Mill   21:17.01
  23          Carla Graves                        Walter Johnson 21:19.10
  24          Brynn Dutcher                       Walter Johnson 21:22.29
  25          Camilla Hansen                      Whitman        21:23.60
  26          Caroline Fichter                    Watkins Mill   21:27.28
  27          Kristin-St. John                    Whitman        21:27.67
  28          Erin Shook                          Churchill      21:28.27
  29          Catherine Corey                     Springbrook    21:33.82
  30          Ashley Crawford                     Sherwood       21:36.62
  31          Emily Harris                        Whitman        21:44.53
  32          Coralyn Atwell                      Einstein       21:44.86
  33          Jenny Winston                       Walter Johnson 21:46.18
  34          Melissa Smith                       BCC            21:50.08
  35          Joanna Zuercher                     Whitman        21:52.55
  36          Gina Romano                         Magruder       21:55.19
  37          Laura Garzon                        Wootton        21:57.60
  38          Jennifer Russo                      RM             21:58.65
  39          Anne Mayer                          RM             21:59.86
  40          Jessica Santone                     RM             22:01.72
  41          Alyssa Prorok                       Sherwood       22:03.37
  42          Katie Unger                         RM             22:06.56
  43          Amanda Weddle                       Walter Johnson 22:09.74
  44          Becky Marcus                        Walter Johnson 22:11.01
  45          Taylor Page                         RM             22:12.43
  46          Kelley Carter                       Springbrook    22:13.31
  47          Amy Wicks                           Watkins Mill   22:18.04
  48          Olga Collier                        Churchill      22:24.41
  49          Liza Macris                         Seneca Valley  22:27.70
  50          Megan Glenn                         Whitman        22:28.53
  51          Catherine Hendrix                   Wootton        22:29.57
  52          Lorena Chicas                       Wheaton        22:30.12
  53          Galina Hassen                       Paint Branch   22:30.56
  54          Ann Finucane                        Damascus       22:36.22
  55          Amanda Gable                        Rockville      22:38.80
  56          Jenny Lehman                        Sherwood       22:39.24
  57          Jessica Comfort                     Magruder       22:40.78
  58          Megan Corey                         Springbrook    22:41.27
  59          Kim Lam                             Seneca Valley  22:41.71
  60          Meredith Stepita                    Churchill      22:43.96
  61          Elizabeth Holden                    Poolesville    22:50.83
  62          Meghan Cathey                       Quince Orchard 22:51.05
  63          Adelina Abreu                       Damascus       22:54.12
  64          Shannon Perley                      Watkins Mill   22:55.99
  65          Nedra Blount                        Kennedy        22:59.28
  66          Sarah Smigel                        Watkins Mill   22:59.89
  67          Eileen Park                         Springbrook    23:03.07
  68          Abby Stone                          Gaithersburg   23:03.62
  69          Carrie Callaghan                    Sherwood       23:04.39
  70          Andrea Falken                       Whitman        23:07.14
  71          Maria Knab                          Watkins Mill   23:08.62
  72          Katie Kastl                         Damascus       23:09.12
  73          Whitney Warner                      Paint Branch   23:09.61
  74          Lori Schwartz                       Churchill      23:11.09
  75          Lynsey Nadeau                       Gaithersburg   23:12.30
  76          Kate Christian                      Gaithersburg   23:17.79
  77          Kim Parsons                         Sherwood       23:21.53
  78          Rachel Lewis                        Sherwood       23:24.50
  79          Kristine Simpson                    Magruder       23:27.08
  80          Brandi Nichole                      Wheaton        23:28.56
  81          Marcia Budge                        Damascus       23:31.31
  82          Nicole Ortiz                        Seneca Valley  23:31.69
  83          Hiwote Woldeyohan                   Kennedy        23:35.21
  84          Laura Winter                        Damascus       23:39.44
  85          Melissa Baas                        Seneca Valley  23:41.14
  86          Sarah Iams                          Blair          23:47.84
  87          Vvonne Ojie                         Kennedy        23:53.50
  88          Jodie Friedman                      Wootton        23:58.11
  89          Lindsay Duran                       Gaithersburg   24:03.11
  90          Laney Rosin                         Wootton        24:12.83
  91          Lauren Jacobsen                     Seneca Valley  24:18.65
  92          Kristen Kelly                       Einstein       24:20.25
  93          Stephanie Douglass                  Springbrook    24:25.68
  94          Michelle Baas                       Seneca Valley  24:27.39
  95          Stacy Stang                         Magruder       24:32.11
  96          Emily Graves                        Wootton        24:36.89
  97          Arianne Boylan                      Blair          24:37.22
  98          Angela BrenneKennedy                Blair          24:48.15
  99          Magda Hafez                         Wootton        24:53.80
 100          Alicia Jones                        BCC            24:54.30
 101          Laura Kane                          Gaithersburg   24:59.85
 102          Lilly Goldman                       Blair          25:03.53
 103          Stephanie Hofer                     Paint Branch   25:16.98
 104          Amy Loomis                          Poolesville    25:28.24
 105          Abigail Thompson                    Paint Branch   25:28.57
 106          Chuan Qin                           Kennedy        25:32.69
 107          Olivia Tzou                         Blair          25:56.31
 108          Margaret Pancost                    Blair          25:56.75
 109          Alyssa Hamilton                     Rockville      25:57.63
 110          Tebles Haile                        Einstein       26:17.68
 111          Delia Smith                         BCC            26:18.01
 112          Christine Stohlman                  Watkins Mill   26:18.44
 113          Leah DequattRockville               Blair          26:21.58
 114          Bridget Bergley                     Churchill      26:27.18
 115          Judith Davis                        Paint Branch   27:07.11
 116          Katie Erno                          Springbrook    27:09.14
 117          Marie-Joelle Bourgeois              Kennedy        27:09.58
 118          Chelsie Davidson                    Rockville      27:10.51
 119          Katherine Christie                  Paint Branch   27:13.04
 120          Joanna Hoffman                      Paint Branch   27:13.97
 121          Kim Carter                          Poolesville    27:14.30
 122          Johanna Gnall                       Rockville      27:32.76
 123          Mihret Amare                        Kennedy        27:35.72
 124          Brianna Plummer                     Wheaton        27:52.53
 125          Anona LynChurchill                  Churchill      28:16.31
 126          Victoria Jong                       Rockville      28:29.22
 127          Mathie McCallion                    Poolesville    28:31.58
 128          Dottie Davis                        Rockville      29:53.53


 Boys TEAM SCORE: 
Whitman 		49 
Gaithersburg 		79 
Magruder 		132
Damascus 		155
Walter Johnson 		158
Churchill 		169
Watkins Mill 		189
Quince Orchard 		212
Sherwood 		259
Richard Montgomery 	278
Paint Branch 		326
Rockville 		354
Springbrook 		376
Wootton 		377
Bethesda Chevy Chase 	403
Kennedy 		408
Seneca Valley 		446
Wheaton 		482
Blair 			503
Poolesville 		558

Place             Name                         School              Time

   1          Jarrett Van_Tine                    BC             16:06.53
   2          David Glynn                         WJ             16:07.63
   3          Andrew Roynestad                    GB             16:40.20
   4          Matias Palavecino                   WM             16:40.64
   5          Jason Belinkie                      WH             16:50.69
   6          Davy Rogers                         RM             16:53.11
   7          Chris Dwyer                         QO             16:58.16
   8          Mike Murray                         GB             16:58.38
   9          Paul Tufaro                         WH             17:04.69
  10          Jamie Albertine                     WH             17:06.12
  11          Peter Glynn                         WJ             17:08.70
  12          Hugh Strange                        WH             17:10.08
  13          Phillip Knowlton                    WH             17:12.38
  14          Chris Autry                         DA             17:19.25
  15          Chad Paavola                        MA             17:20.13
  16          Edwyn Carias                        PB             17:20.57
  17          Danny Chirlin                       MA             17:21.45
  18          Kevin Glatstein                     RO             17:22.33
  19          Sean Smiley                         MA             17:28.37
  20          Ellins Thomas                       GB             17:31.99
  21          Thomas Stott                        WM             17:33.20
  22          Vikram Mathrani                     CH             17:34.19
  23          Victor Llorens                      GB             17:36.33
  24          Adam Young                          CH             17:37.76
  25          Mike Christopher                    GB             17:38.58
  26          Mike Spera                          DA             17:39.19
  27          Stephen Hayes                       CH             17:39.57
  28          Rajan Mohan                         KE             17:40.18
  29          Ryan Cheney                         WH             17:40.67
  30          Stanton Byrd                        GB             17:45.06
  31          Sam Blasiak                         WO             17:45.45
  32          Scott Allen                         WH             17:48.80
  33          Drew Frumkin                        SH             17:57.92
  34          Chris Graber                        QO             18:00.94
  35          Tommy Stack                         DA             18:02.37
  36          Josh Memenga                        SH             18:02.86
  37          Gary Heflin                         DA             18:04.62
  38          Shep Nickel                         RM             18:08.30
  39          Matt Seymour                        MA             18:11.43
  40          Nate Lockard                        WJ             18:14.23
  41          Tom Anderson                        GB             18:15.38
  42          Eric Crumpler                       MA             18:16.26
  43          Tony Niagro                         DA             18:17.03
  44          Ben Hayes                           CH             18:19.72
  45          Sean Graves                         WJ             18:20.93
  46          Richard Magomu-Wacha                SH             18:21.59
  47          Andy Clark                          QO             18:22.96
  48          John Budge                          DA             18:24.94
  49          Matt O'Connell                      BC             18:28.02
  50          Ralph Rogers                        WM             18:31.70
  51          Peter Heider                        QO             18:32.30
  52          Adam Sheff                          CH             18:33.51
  53          Jonah Berger                        BL             18:34.11
  54          Jon Goldklang                       WO             18:34.77
  55          Brad Petit                          WM             18:35.16
  56          Ben Johnson                         MA             18:35.60
  57          Cameron McAdams                     MA             18:36.15
  58          Chris Ingram                        SH             18:37.57
  59          Sean Andersen                       WM             18:39.83
  60          Adrain Nelson                       WJ             18:43.78
  61          Joey Stiers                         RO             18:44.27
  62          David Snead                         CH             18:45.76
  63          Bobby Farmer                        WE             18:46.20
  64          Hunter Bazaco                       SV             18:47.02
  65          Koy Albert                          CH             18:47.35
  66          David Warren                        PB             18:51.85
  67          Wayne Prender                       WM             18:52.79
  68          Ryan Fogelsonger                    SP             18:54.77
  69          Paul Shaklan                        SP             18:56.25
  70          Kevin Mahaney                       SP             18:57.24
  71          Mike Gaske                          WO             18:58.28
  72          Sean Chapman                        SV             18:58.88
  73          Chris Sloan                         QO             19:01.74
  74          Aaron Kurman                        RM             19:03.66
  75          Carl Chirichella                    PB             19:04.71
  76          Bryan Goodluck                      SP             19:06.19
  77          James Reed                          RM             19:06.74
  78          Steve Varney                        WJ             19:07.89
  79          KeFim-St. Hilaire                   KE             19:09.32
  80          Kevin Fonger                        WJ             19:09.76
  81          Lane Jefferson                      KE             19:10.25
  82          Justin Pfeffer                      PB             19:11.74
  83          Daniel Prager                       RM             19:12.29
  84          Adam Banks                          RM             19:13.55
  85          Robert DeSanto                      WE             19:15.69
  86          David Elswick                       SH             19:16.35
  87          Raymond Johnson                     PB             19:18.11
  88          Steve Moore                         QO             19:19.54
  89          Tim Brown                           SV             19:22.23
  90          Will Wallace                        RO             19:23.55
  91          Tommy Carlson                       RO             19:26.84
  92          Christian Sequra                    WM             19:28.05
  93          Paul Young                          SP             19:28.60
  94          Warren Margolies                    RO             19:35.41
  95          Michael Fitzhugh                    QO             19:36.40
  96          David Moore                         BL             19:42.77
  97          Max Andrade                         WE             19:43.54
  98          Nat Davidson                        RO             19:44.42
  99          Nick Imhoff                         SV             19:44.86
 100          Vuong Nguyen                        SP             19:52.88
 101          BJ Vaughan                          PO             19:53.59
 102          Winnie VanDevanter                  PO             19:54.14
 103          Matt Price                          DA             19:59.14
 104          Matt Nachtshaim                     KE             20:00.18
 105          Jeff Rosenfeld                      PO             20:00.90
 106          Anthony Irish                       BL             20:01.77
 107          Paul South                          PB             20:02.21
 108          Bambassema Badjo                    RO             20:03.92
 109          Jesse Palchick                      BC             20:07.10
 110          Akira Irie                          WO             20:12.87
 111          Tyler Spencer                       WO             20:13.42
 112          Jorge Mejia-Maetinez                WE             20:22.43
 113          Joe Rodbard                         RM             20:22.87
 114          (Steve)-Kyong Yun                   PB             20:29.35
 115          Joseph Lee                          BL             20:30.50
 116          Lynville Wyse                       KE             20:34.51
 117          Peabo Exeter                        KE             20:35.83
 118          Jim Collins                         WO             20:36.60
 119          Nile Armstrong                      PO             20:38.19
 120          Joe Murray                          SP             20:39.40
 121          Ranmal Samarasinghe                 BC             20:40.72
 122          Faseeh Nooruddin                    SV             20:41.27
 123          David Ireland                       BC             20:43.13
 124          Quinn Marshall                      SV             20:48.35
 125          Nick Marfizo                        WE             21:10.93
 126          Andrew Fullerton                    BC             21:11.36
 127          Edward Greenberg                    BC             21:11.75
 128          Michael Fitzgerald                  SH             21:24.33
 129          Chris Mason                         WE             21:29.38
 130          Ron Eisemann                        SV             21:33.17
 131          Joe Ridgeway                        PO             21:33.94
 132          Glenn Jocher                        WO             21:38.99
 133          Bradley Renuart                     BL             21:54.32
 134          Travis Holden                       PO             21:58.38
 135          David Heyman                        PO             22:00.58
 136          Anthony Stranges                    BL             22:00.91
 137          James Chuo                          BL             24:03.06

  
 


Return to Top

Email | About