MoCoRunning
MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Virginia Tech Invitational History


2017Virginia Tech Invitational
2016Virginia Tech Invitational
2015Virginia Tech Invitational
2014Virginia Tech Invitational
2013Virginia Tech Invitational
2012Virginia Tech Invitational
2011Virginia Tech Invitational
2009Virginia Tech Invitational
2008Virginia Tech Invitational
2007Virginia Tech Invitational
2006Virginia Tech Invitational
2005Virginia Tech Invitational
2004Microtel Invitational
2003Virginia Tech Invitational
2002Virginia Tech Invitational
2001Microtel Invitational
2000Microtel Invitational
1999Super 8 Invitational
1998Virginia Tech Invitational

Go To Historical Meet Index
The Virginia Tech Invitational is an elite high school track meet hosted by Virginia Polytechnic University in the Rector Fieldhouse in Blacksburg, Virginia. It is usually a two day meet contested around the final weekend in January. The meet is frequently featured by national track & field media.

Montgomery County Top Performances

The following is an automated database query for the best Montgomery County performances from this meet series since 2000. Query does not constitute official meet records. Ties broken by oldest performance.

Toggle: One Performance Per Athlete | Unlimited Performances Per Athlete

Expand to TOP 10 | TOP 25 | TOP 50


EventAthleteSchoolYearResult
55m DashRobert Woodard Bullis 2003 6.37
60m DashQuadell Spratley Paint Branch 2006 7.28
300m DashDarnell Pratt Good Counsel 2017 34.08
500m DashSeydi Sall Richard Montgomery 2017 01:05.34
1000m RunChris Moen Walter Johnson 2007 02:30.96
1600m RunJosh Ellis Walter Johnson 2012 04:19.22c
Mile RunJosh Ellis Walter Johnson 2012 04:20.73
3200m RunSteven Duplinsky Georgetown Prep 2006 09:08.23
55m HurdlesDevon Hairston John F. Kennedy 2014 07.51
60m HurdlesKevin Campbell Poolesville 2006 09.16
4x200m Relay2006 RM_Relays Richard Montgomery 2006 01:31.07
4x400m Relay2006 RM_Relays Richard Montgomery 2006 03:23.69
4x800m Relay2015 PB_Relays Paint Branch 2015 08:00.27
4000m DMR2008 QO_Relays Quince Orchard 2008 10:35.59
High JumpMatt Morrison Paint Branch 2003 6-02.00
Long JumpAustin Allen Bullis 2017 22-07.50
Triple JumpIan Francis Walter Johnson 2008 45-02.00
Shot PutJabari Bennett James H. Blake 2017 56-03.50
Pole VaultMatt Begley Sherwood 2004 13-00.00

55m DashMartha Sam James H. Blake 2014 7.18
60m DashIni Akpandak Magruder 2006 8.24
300m DashSimone Glenn Bullis 2014 38.82
500m DashMelissa Kameka Damascus 2017 01:15.82
800m RunMorgane Gay Walt Whitman 2008 02:16.22
1000m RunLeslie Morrison Walt Whitman 2007 02:57.04
1600m RunAbigail Green Walter Johnson 2017 05:00.03
Mile RunMorgane Gay Walt Whitman 2007 05:04.52
3200m RunAbigail Green Walter Johnson 2017 10:45.26
55m HurdlesAlexis Postell Bullis 2017 08.15
60m HurdlesAudrey Gariepy-Bogui Winston Churchill 2006 09.06
4x200m Relay2014 Bullis_Relays Bullis 2014 01:43.00
4x400m Relay2017 Bullis_Relays Bullis 2017 03:44.44
4x800m Relay2007 Churchill_Relays Winston Churchill 2007 09:35.92
4000m DMR2007 Whitman_Relays Walt Whitman 2007 12:16.33
High JumpToni Aluko Paint Branch 2004 5-07.00
Long JumpToni Aluko Paint Branch 2003 18-03.50
Triple JumpArielle Statham Paint Branch 2009 39-10.25
Shot PutClaudia Ababio Clarksburg 2014 40-11.50
Pole VaultAmanda Shapin Walter Johnson 2003 08-00.00

Email | About