MoCoRunning
MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Landon XC Invitational History


2017Landon Invitational
2016Landon Invitational
2015Landon Invitational
2014Landon Invitational
2013Landon Invitational
2012Landon Invitational
2011Landon Invitational
2010Landon Invitational
2009The Landon Invitational
2008Landon Invitational
2007Landon Invitational
2006Landon Invitational
2005Landon Invitational
2003Landon Invitational

Go To Historical Meet Index
The Landon XC Invitational has come a long way from its humble beginnings in 2004. The meet started with just a handful of teams after Addison Hunt took over at the Landon School as the head cross country coach of both the middle and high school programs.

Coach Hunt explained: "I was at the Field school where I had no track and I had no cross country course, so to come to a place like this and find out that they did not run an invitational on their course, I thought it was almost tragic. With the cooperation of the school, we've tried to always block off the last weekend in September as the Landon Invitational."

The meet's deceptively challenging course and low key atmosphere kept many teams coming back year after year while attracting more schools of similar makeup.

The course itself is a horseshoe shape that starts athletes running on a practice field towards the front entrance of the school. As runners veer away from the school's main entrance, they run a u-shape around the school's perimeter until they hit the front entrance again from the opposite direction. The course reverses direction and ends on the track in front of the stadium bleachers. Runners encounter a variety of terrain and multiple hills that most spectators never see.

"The concept of the course has basically been the same since the beginning," said Hunt. "People can kind of get a historical feel for their performances."

Montgomery County Top Performances

The following is an automated database query for the best Montgomery County performances from this meet series since 2006. Query does not constitute official meet records. Ties broken by oldest performance. Limit: One performance per athlete.

Expand to TOP 10 | TOP 25 | TOP 50

EventAthleteSchoolYearResult
3 Mile XCJack Strabo Landon 2007 16:51.00
3 Mile XCMax Marinelli Landon 2007 17:07.00
3 Mile XCTimothy Hadley The Heights 2007 17:11.00
5000m XCGregory Hadley The Heights 2011 17:14
5000m XCWesley Feldman Landon 2016 17:15
5000m XCEdward Douglass St. Andrews Episcopal 2011 17:18
3 Mile XCTimothy Vaughan The Heights 2007 17:24.00
3 Mile XCJohn Orthwein Landon 2007 17:26.00
5000m XCJoe Peterson St. Andrews Episcopal 2006 17:28.0
5000m XCJonah Smith The Heights 2014 17:29.17
5000m XCMatthew Zischkau The Heights 2016 17:30
5000m XCMac Hightower Landon 2011 17:39
5000m XCKevin Soraci Landon 2013 17:39.55
3 Mile XCMatthew Sushinsky The Heights 2007 17:40.00
3 Mile XCHenry Gass Bullis 2007 17:41.00
5000m XCIan Denis The Heights 2016 17:42
3 Mile XCTeddy Funger Bullis 2007 17:42.00
5000m XCTom Belikove St. Andrews Episcopal 2009 17:42.72
5000m XCBen Gilbert Landon 2015 17:46.25
5000m XCSpencer Whalen Landon 2006 17:46.4
5000m XCAlex Hadley The Heights 2011 17:53
5000m XCJack Chlopak Landon 2014 17:54.08
3 Mile XCDylan Thayer St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 17:56.00
5000m XCHenry Duncan Landon 2011 17:58
5000m XCBilly Kuhn Landon 2011 18:07
5000m XCAdam Brill Landon 2012 18:08.62
5000m XCKevin Tsai Landon 2017 18:08.83
3 Mile XCPablo Galicia St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 18:1
5000m XCJace Menendez Landon 2015 18:10.90
5000m XCScott Albertini Bullis 2016 18:12
5000m XCArihant Chadda Landon 2017 18:12.18
5000m XCTony Patrinos Bullis 2016 18:13
5000m XCJoseph Kilmer The Heights 2016 18:16
5000m XCBrian Liu Landon 2011 18:18
5000m XCJohn Taylor St. Andrews Episcopal 2006 18:21.1
5000m XCNaimbai Njerakey Wheaton 2010 18:21.60
5000m XCRyan Dougherty Landon 2010 18:22.71
5000m XCJunda Yu Georgetown Preparatory 2013 18:25.24
5000m XCSebastian Lulli The Heights 2006 18:28.9
5000m XCAlex Chmielinski Georgetown Preparatory 2014 18:29.85
5000m XCAndrew Guarente The Heights 2006 18:32.2
3 Mile XCAndrew Scott Landon 2007 18:33.00
5000m XCIsaiah Fowler The Heights 2016 18:34
5000m XCRicky Dallavecchia Landon 2009 18:34.73
5000m XCJesse Overall Bullis 2006 18:36.2
3 Mile XCBen Naughton St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 18:38.00
5000m XCMorgan Rivers Wheaton 2010 18:39.36
5000m XCWilliam Powell Landon 2013 18:42.54
5000m XCAlex Morton Georgetown Preparatory 2013 18:43.43
5000m XCPhillip Allen The Heights 2011 18:47

5000m XCMia-Irene Gyau Bullis 2012 19:42.92
5000m XCGenevieve DiBari Stone Ridge 2017 20:00.22
5000m XCKiernan Keller Academy of the Holy Cross 2012 20:23.68
5000m XCKristen Bitsberger Holton Arms 2017 20:31.44
3 Mile XCLisa Nash St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 20:33.00
3 Mile XCEllie Gass Bullis 2007 20:44.00
3 Mile XCYaa Addison St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 20:51.00
5000m XCJulia Pitts Academy of the Holy Cross 2012 21:02.05
3 Mile XCMegan Nash St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 21:04.00
5000m XCAnna Capizzi Academy of the Holy Cross 2012 21:08.46
5000m XCMichaela Peterson Academy of the Holy Cross 2014 21:10.22
5000m XCKatie Toner Academy of the Holy Cross 2013 21:10.61
5000m XCKate Walter Stone Ridge 2017 21:11.19
5000m XCGie Gie Hart St. Andrews Episcopal 2006 21:14.5
5000m XCAnne Huber Holton Arms 2006 21:17.8
5000m XCChristine Connell Academy of the Holy Cross 2006 21:27.2
5000m XCEmily Hatton St. Andrews Episcopal 2006 21:28.1
5000m XCSara Putterman Holton Arms 2006 21:37.7
5000m XCAbby Beehler Holton Arms 2006 21:42.4
5000m XCNatalie DeSarbo Holton Arms 2017 21:42.90
5000m XCShifra Eskin Holton Arms 2017 21:53.16
5000m XCDiana Pressel Stone Ridge 2009 21:58.17
3 Mile XCNina Roumell Bullis 2007 22:00.00
5000m XCClare Toner Academy of the Holy Cross 2014 22:00.97
5000m XCRebecca Gardner Academy of the Holy Cross 2013 22:02.34
5000m XCIsabel Barnidge Stone Ridge 2017 22:03.24
5000m XCKara Cronin Academy of the Holy Cross 2013 22:06.96
5000m XCAlex Azzara St. Andrews Episcopal 2006 22:12.5
5000m XCMary Katherine Green Holy Child 2009 22:16.09
3 Mile XCVictoria Bodnar St. Andrews Episcopal 2007 22:21.00
5000m XCMary Riley Stone Ridge 2006 22:22.3
5000m XCGrace Takesuye Bullis 2006 22:24.3
5000m XCMackenzie Kynoch St. Andrews Episcopal 2011 22:25
5000m XCGrace Mcgann Academy of the Holy Cross 2006 22:27.9
5000m XCHannah Hastings St. Andrews Episcopal 2008 22:29.00
3 Mile XCKatie Ledain Stone Ridge 2007 22:40.00
5000m XCCaroline McDonald Holton Arms 2015 22:41.32
5000m XCGaby Keane Stone Ridge 2009 22:41.68
5000m XCAdrienne Wendling Bullis 2006 22:45.0
5000m XCMaddie Rodgers Stone Ridge 2017 22:45.56
5000m XCDiana Brown St. Andrews Episcopal 2006 22:46.6
5000m XCLusya Engen Holton Arms 2017 22:47.18
5000m XCEmily May Academy of the Holy Cross 2015 22:50.92
5000m XCKate Baker Academy of the Holy Cross 2008 22:58.00
5000m XCBianca Peters Holton Arms 2006 23:00.9
5000m XCNatalia Szalay Holton Arms 2017 23:01.03
5000m XCAnne Stockton Covenant Life 2017 23:01.03
5000m XCKate Gragnolati Bullis 2006 23:01.3
5000m XCCaplan Illana Bullis 2006 23:04.4
5000m XCEmily Moore Academy of the Holy Cross 2015 23:04.95

Email | About