MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2009-02-17

         Maryland Indoor State Championships - 2/16/2009 to 2/17/2009          
                               PG Sports Complex                               
                            Results from MPSSAA.ORG                                    
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
          4A: $  7.05  2008        Olivia Okpone, Thomas S. Wootton            
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aurieyall Scott           11 E. Roosevelt            7.03       7.09Q  2 
  2 Lorranie Graham           11 C.H. Flowers            7.24       7.30Q  1 
  3 Olivia Ekpone             10 Wootton                 7.12       7.10q  2 
  4 Kathryn Wolf              11 W. Churchill            7.21       7.29q  2 
  5 Abidemi Adenikinju        12 E. Roosevelt            7.10       7.32q  1 
  6 Taylor Bulter             11 Oxon Hill               7.31       7.36q  1 
  7 Sarah Mcmillan            10 Montgomery Blair        7.48       7.42   2 
  8 Kasie Bey-Keys            12 Dulaney                 7.54       7.49   1 
  9 Laria Rogers              11 South River             7.56       7.50   1 
 10 Amanda Washington         11 Gaithersburg            7.38       7.59   2 
 11 Risheena Shorter           9 Southwestern            7.63       7.69   1 
 12 Sherrelle Ivey            12 Dulaney                 7.65       7.76   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  7.05  2008        Olivia Okpone, Thomas S. Wootton            
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Aurieyall Scott           11 E. Roosevelt            7.09       7.07   10   
  2 Olivia Ekpone             10 Wootton                 7.10       7.08    8   
  3 Kathryn Wolf              11 W. Churchill            7.29       7.18    6   
  4 Lorranie Graham           11 C.H. Flowers            7.30       7.27    4   
  5 Taylor Bulter             11 Oxon Hill               7.36       7.41    2   
 -- Abidemi Adenikinju        12 E. Roosevelt            7.32         FS  
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 39.19  2003        Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt          
       State: % 39.19  2003        Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Olivia Ekpone             10 Wootton                39.34      39.20   3  10   
  2 Aurieyall Scott           11 E. Roosevelt           39.60      39.64   3   8   
  3 Corryn Hurrington         11 C.H. Flowers           40.33      39.96   3   6   
  4 Cearha Miller             12 Oxon Hill              40.02      40.01   3   4   
  5 Uju Ofoche                12 Parkville              40.30      40.41   3   2   
  6 Doris Anyanwu             12 E. Roosevelt           40.11      40.52   3   1   
  7 Kathryn Wolf              11 W. Churchill           41.18      40.53   2 
  8 Larel Rogers              11 South River            41.19      40.54   2 
  9 Asha Ruth                 12 Bowie                  40.91      41.84   2 
 10 Laria Rogers              11 South River            42.21      41.87   1 
 11 Alexis Hurd               12 North Carroll          41.31      42.24   2 
 12 Sarah Mcmillan            10 Montgomery Blair       41.96      42.36   2 
 13 Monet Patterson           12 Perry Hall             42.73      42.38   1 
 14 Cenarda Jackson           12 Thomas Johnson         42.08      42.53   1 
 
Girls 500 Meter Run 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt          
       State: % 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Afia Charles              11 E. Roosevelt         1:16.87    1:14.99   3  10   
  2 Deseree King              11 Oxon Hill            1:15.28    1:15.76   3   8   
  3 Doris Anyanwu             12 E. Roosevelt         1:14.77    1:16.15   3   6   
  4 Corryn Hurrington         11 C.H. Flowers         1:18.47    1:17.99   3   4   
  5 Kiana Martinez            12 Oxon Hill            1:20.35    1:18.72   2   2   
  6 Cassey Trevino            12 Old Mill             1:19.21    1:19.74   2   1   
  7 Uju Ofoche                12 Parkville            1:18.76    1:19.93   3 
  8 Lauren Quinn              12 Linganore            1:20.42    1:20.58   2 
  9 Grace Corbett              9 Wootton              1:19.45    1:20.95   3 
 10 Jasmine Butler            12 C.H. Flowers         1:19.72    1:21.47   2 
 11 Larel Rogers              11 South River          1:20.47    1:21.60   1 
 12 Deborah Adelola           11 Bladensburg          1:19.47    1:21.95   2 
 13 Jenna Cantor               9 W. Churchill         1:20.49    1:22.10   1 
 14 Katie Crumbaugh           12 North Carroll        1:20.50    1:23.83   1 
 15 Tessa Morrison            10 Walt Whitman         1:20.01    1:24.61   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Nicolini, Annapolis               
       State: % 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Niccolini, Annapolis              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amirah Johnson            10 E. Roosevelt         2:15.12    2:18.66   10   
  2 Deseree King              11 Oxon Hill            2:21.11    2:19.22    8   
  3 Maryam Fikri              11 W. Churchill         2:26.11    2:19.67    6   
  4 Cassey Trevino            12 Old Mill             2:22.00    2:22.11    4   
  5 Afia Charles              11 E. Roosevelt         2:20.70    2:24.36    2   
  6 Kiana Martinez            12 Oxon Hill            2:24.42    2:24.86    1   
  7 Stephanie Crane           10 Broadneck            2:25.45    2:26.52  
  8 Danielle Newsham          10 Walt Whitman         2:29.05    2:26.89  
  9 Kaylyn Peck               12 Dulaney              2:29.63    2:27.95  
 10 Tessa Morrison            10 Walt Whitman         2:28.50    2:29.53  
 11 Jenna Willett             11 Walter Johnson       2:28.73    2:30.08  
 12 Karlee Zywusko            11 South River          2:32.45    2:32.53  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 5:00.59  2007        Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt          
       State: % 5:00.59  2007        Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amirah Johnson            10 E. Roosevelt         5:34.27    5:06.42   10   
  2 Stephanie Bryan           11 Thomas Johnson       5:22.36    5:13.09    8   
  3 Stephanie Crane           10 Broadneck            5:20.83    5:21.77    6   
  4 Kaylyn Peck               12 Dulaney              5:23.38    5:24.06    4   
  5 Alyssa Henshaw            11 Northwest            5:28.34    5:27.73    2   
  6 Bridget Nolan             11 Linganore            5:25.31    5:29.33    1   
  7 Jen Bae                   12 Dulaney              5:49.28    5:47.07  
  8 Maddie Clouser             9 Severna Park         5:46.14    5:48.28  
  9 Ashley Weston             10 Leonardtown          5:47.30    5:49.07  
 10 Elizabeth Carino          11 Parkdale             5:48.73    5:53.28  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel                 
       State: % 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stephanie Bryan           11 Thomas Johnson      11:44.13   11:35.23   10   
  2 Teshika Rivers            12 E. Roosevelt        12:03.83   11:45.25    8   
  3 Laura Blevins             12 Chesapeake- AA      12:00.87   11:49.81    6   
  4 Chris Patrick             10 Severna Park        12:01.79   11:58.21    4   
  5 Jessica Gass              11 Leonardtown         12:05.60   11:58.25    2   
  6 Alexandra Giedd           11 W. Churchill        11:51.65   12:02.68    1   
  7 Lindsay Holland           10 North County        12:04.20   12:10.51  
  8 Chelsey Bush              11 Dulaney             12:09.28   12:12.21  
  9 Tyreka Arrington          12 E. Roosevelt        12:09.82   12:12.58  
 10 Zoe Maslen                10 W. Churchill        12:30.37   12:17.91  
 11 Stephanie Joson           11 Quince Orchard      12:21.32   12:29.20  
 12 Tnay Williams             11 C.H. Flowers        12:50.24   13:00.92  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
============================================================================
          4A: $  8.05  2004        Tiffany Nesfield, C. H. Flowers             
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lorranie Graham           11 C.H. Flowers            8.11       8.27Q  2 
  2 Cassuandra Bouldin        12 Bowie                   8.25       8.28Q  1 
  3 Jenea Mccammon            12 E. Roosevelt            8.17       8.36q  2 
  4 Amirah Polite             12 W. Churchill            8.69       8.56q  2 
  5 Katherine Salke           12 Sherwood                8.51       8.58q  1 
  6 Cenarda Jackson           12 Thomas Johnson          8.54       9.03q  1 
  7 Christine Walsh           12 Walter Johnson          9.05       9.20   2 
  8 Brittany Wagner           12 Arundel                 9.69       9.74   1 
  9 Christina Johnson         11 Parkville              10.34       9.78   2 
 10 Stephanie Ruland-Payne    12 Broadneck               9.64       9.92   1 
 11 Megan Irminger            11 Severna Park           10.05      10.25   1 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  8.05  2004        Tiffany Nesfield, C. H. Flowers             
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lorranie Graham           11 C.H. Flowers            8.27       8.12   10   
  2 Cassuandra Bouldin        12 Bowie                   8.28       8.15    8   
  3 Jenea Mccammon            12 E. Roosevelt            8.36       8.33    6   
  4 Katherine Salke           12 Sherwood                8.58       8.56    4   
  5 Cenarda Jackson           12 Thomas Johnson          9.03       8.67    2   
  6 Amirah Polite             12 W. Churchill            8.56       8.71    1   
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R. Modeste, R. Clark     
       State: % 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         K. Willaims, T. Ponteen, R. Modeste, R. Clark     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                            1:41.95    1:41.31   3  10   
     1) Abidemi Adenikinju 12           2) Aurieyall Scott 11             
     3) Doris Anyanwu 12                4) Jenea Mccammon 12              
  2 C.H. Flowers  'A'                                 1:45.53    1:43.48   3   8   
     1) Sherreka Jackson 12             2) Corryn Hurrington 11           
     3) Tishana Dorn 11                 4) Lorranie Graham 11             
  3 Oxon Hill  'A'                                    1:43.78    1:44.27   3   6   
     1) Taylor Bulter 11                2) Cearha Miller 12               
     3) Cameron Mitchell 11             4) Imani Brown 11                 
  4 Bowie  'A'                                        1:44.64    1:46.53   3   4   
     1) Lanesha Edwards 10              2) Deborah Fayaguibe 10           
     3) Asha Ruth 12                    4) Cassuandra Bouldin 12          
  5 Wootton  'A'                                      1:47.43    1:47.05   3   2   
     1) Olivia Ekpone 10                2) Casey Dowling 9                
     3) Andrea Tian 12                  4) Grace Corbett 9                
  6 Magruder  'A'                                     1:48.66    1:47.54   2   1   
     1) Rachel Watkins 9                2) Adriyah Young 12               
     3) Mayo Sonko 12                   4) Jasmine Scott 11               
  7 Winston Churchill  'A'                            1:49.29    1:48.15   2 
     1) Taylor Caulk 9                  2) Jessica Frank 12               
     3) Kathryn Wolf 11                 4) Amirah Polite 12               
  8 Gaithersburg  'A'                                 1:48.86    1:48.38   2 
     1) Nicole Peterson 12              2) Simone Harris 11               
     3) Lauren Rose 12                  4) Amanda Washington 11           
  9 South River  'A'                                  1:48.78    1:48.84   3 
     1) Jennifer Whitfield 12           2)                                
     3) Laria Rogers 11                 4) Larel Rogers 11                
 10 North Carroll  'A'                                1:48.62    1:48.88   2 
     1) Erica Hurd 9                    2) Mandy Gates 10                 
     3) Amber Melville 10               4) Alexis Hurd 12                 
 11 Dulaney  'A'                                      1:50.45    1:50.98   1 
     1) Sherrelle Ivey 12               2) Kasie Bey-Keys 12              
     3) Melissa Kim 10                  4) Jillian Magnotta 10            
 12 Old Mill  'A'                                     1:52.54    1:51.62   1 
     1) Alexis Franklin 9               2) Brittany Bailey 10             
     3) Kelsey Terrell 9                4) Jazmine Holland 11             
 13 Glen Burnie  'A'                                  1:52.77    1:51.84   1 
     1) Grace Onayiga 12                2) Kyera Downing 10               
     3) Shai Weathers 9                 4) Sashique Dillon 11             
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson     
       State: % 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                            3:59.83    4:01.33   2  10   
     1) Danielle Calhoun 11             2) Jenea Mccammon 12              
     3) Christian Hickson 12            4) Afia Charles 11                
  2 Oxon Hill  'A'                                    4:01.34    4:02.72   2   8   
     1) Callister Jones 12              2) Evann Slaughter 11             
     3) Cearha Miller 12                4) Taylor Bulter 11               
  3 C.H. Flowers  'A'                                 4:07.10    4:04.94   2   6   
     1) Corryn Hurrington 11            2) Jasmine Butler 12              
     3) Aiesha Marshall 11              4) Tishana Dorn 11                
  4 Northwest  'A'                                    4:13.14    4:10.58   1   4   
     1) Britt Eckerstrom 10             2) India Knight 9                 
     3) Alice Chang 12                  4) Alyssa Henshaw 11              
  5 Bowie  'A'                                        4:01.76    4:11.93   2   2   
     1) Janice George 9                 2) Deborah Fayaguibe 10           
     3) Asha Ruth 12                    4) Cassuandra Bouldin 12          
  6 Winston Churchill  'A'                            4:11.44    4:14.52   2   1   
     1) Jenna Cantor 9                  2) Annie Wolfe 12                 
     3) Maryam Fikri 11                 4) Kathryn Wolf 11                
  7 Montgomery Blair  'A'                             4:13.89    4:15.16   1 
     1) Amber Seals 12                  2) Ima Nzesi 11                   
     3) Sarah Mcmillan 10               4) Briana Vlanton 10              
  8 Old Mill  'A'                                     4:16.09    4:18.32   2 
     1) Alexis Franklin 9               2) Lindsay Palarino 10            
     3) Jordan Freeman 10               4) Cassey Trevino 12              
  9 Broadneck  'A'                                    4:21.32    4:19.14   1 
     1) Grace Burger 12                 2) Caitlyn Reinauer 10            
     3) Lauren Riffle 10                4) Stephanie Crane 10             
 10 Walter Johnson  'A'                               4:18.76    4:19.52   1 
     1) Devon Murtha 10                 2) Christine Walsh 12             
     3) Camille Bouvet 10               4) Laura Dally 9                  
 11 Dulaney  'A'                                      4:18.05    4:24.42   1 
     1) Jillian Magnotta 10             2) Sherrelle Ivey 12              
     3) Kasie Bey-Keys 12               4) Audrey Lastner 9               
 12 South River  'A'                                  4:21.29    4:27.17   1 
     1) Karlee Zywusko 11               2) Stephanie Peterson 12          
     3) Laria Rogers 11                 4) Larel Rogers 11                
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley     
       State: % 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oxon Hill  'A'                                    9:55.64    9:44.44   10   
     1) Callister Jones 12              2) Evann Slaughter 11             
     3) Deseree King 11                 4) Kiana Martinez 12              
  2 Winston Churchill  'A'                            9:46.48    9:49.30    8   
     1) Jenna Cantor 9                  2) Sophie Jacobson 11             
     3) Alexandra Giedd 11              4) Maryam Fikri 11                
  3 Northwest  'A'                                    9:48.98    9:50.50    6   
     1) India Knight 9                  2) Britt Eckerstrom 10            
     3) Paula Fuenzalida 11             4) Alyssa Henshaw 11              
  4 Walter Johnson  'A'                               9:49.28    9:53.35    4   
     1) Jennifer Spencer 11             2) Camille Bouvet 10              
     3) Maria Moersen 10                4) Jenna Willett 11               
  5 Leonardtown  'A'                                  9:54.17    9:54.48    2   
     1) Anna Sprout 12                  2) Jessica Gass 11                
     3) Cara Mclaughlin 10              4) Davi Clark 12                  
  6 Walt Whitman  'A'                                 9:56.51    9:55.84    1   
     1) Tessa Morrison 10               2) Danielle Newsham 10            
     3) Mariana Robertson 10            4) Alexandra Phillips 9           
  7 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                            9:49.77    9:58.90  
     1) Tyreka Arrington 12             2) Christian Hickson 12           
     3) Danielle Calhoun 11             4) Sekinat Ekiyoyo 12             
  8 C.H. Flowers  'A'                                 9:55.07   10:00.84  
     1) Jasmine Butler 12               2) Denae Ford 11                  
     3) Tnay Williams 11                4) Asia Lewis 11                  
  9 Dulaney  'A'                                     10:15.91   10:07.74  
     1) Sydney Glenn 9                  2) Nina Groseclose 12             
     3) Rebecca Welling 12              4) Chelsey Bush 11                
 10 Broadneck  'A'                                   10:21.66   10:14.96  
     1) Caitlyn Reinauer 10             2) Stephanie Ruland-Payne 12      
     3) Elizabeth Marquess 9            4) Lauren Riffle 10               
 11 Severna Park  'A'                                10:28.94   10:20.42  
     1) Ashley Hayes 9                  2) Michelle Nelson 9              
     3) Maddie Clouser 9                4) Ashley Saba 12                 
 12 Chesapeake-AA  'A'                               10:29.56   10:34.67  
     1) Nora Simon 12                   2) Laura Blevins 12               
     3) Kara Lingenfelter 9             4) Katelyn Rilee 9                
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
          4A: $  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie                 
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Michael Stennett          12 C.H. Flowers            6.60       6.57Q  1 
  2 Hassan Dixon              11 Northwest               6.58       6.66Q  2 
  3 Deontray Lee              11 Broadneck               6.68       6.66q  1 
  4 Edward Brown              12 Southwestern            6.72       6.69q  1 
  5 Lamar Rogers              12 South River             6.77       6.71q  2 
  6 Duane Wilson              12 Walter Johnson          6.63       6.72q  2 
  7 Patrick Balderson         12 Linganore               6.70       6.73   1 
  8 Deandre Smith             10 Henry A. Wise           6.65       6.74   2 
  9 Alimamy Kallay            11 Gaithersburg            6.70       6.75   2 
 10 Devin Monroe              12 Old Mill                6.70       6.81   2 
 10 Kwinton Pierce            12 DuVal                   6.71       6.81   1 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie                 
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Deontray Lee              11 Broadneck               6.66       6.59   10   
  2 Michael Stennett          12 C.H. Flowers            6.57       6.62    8   
  3 Lamar Rogers              12 South River             6.71       6.70    6   
  4 Hassan Dixon              11 Northwest               6.66       6.71    4   
  5 Edward Brown              12 Southwestern            6.69       6.74    2   
  6 Duane Wilson              12 Walter Johnson          6.72       6.75    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 34.35  2005        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers              
       State: % 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Denison Long              12 E. Roosevelt           35.53      35.25   2  10   
  2 Hassan Dixon              11 Northwest              35.83      35.27   2   8   
  3 Jonathan Haughton         12 Montgomery Blair       35.94      35.78   2   6   
  4 Michael Rowland           12 C.H. Flowers           36.61      36.50   1   4   
  5 Anthony Young-Wiseman     12 Walt Whitman           36.19      36.64   2   2   
  6 Marvin Lisk               12 Northwest              37.02      36.69   1   1   
  7 Edward Brown              12 Southwestern           36.97      37.12   1 
  8 Markus Allen              11 Glen Burnie            36.48      37.44   2 
  9 Tj Richardson             11 Thomas Stone           36.58      37.45   2 
 10 Jeremy Harsanyi           11 Chesapeake- AA         37.25      37.91   1 
 11 Devin Monroe              12 Old Mill               37.14      37.95   1 
 
Boys 500 Meter Run 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 1:03.52  2005        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers            
       State: % 1:03.52  2004        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wayne Bartholomew         12 Quince Orchard       1:05.76    1:04.92   2  10   
  2 George Empty              12 C.H. Flowers         1:06.14    1:05.94   2   8   
  3 Antonio Palmer            12 Gaithersburg         1:06.21    1:06.03   2   6   
  4 Marquis Woodyard          11 Thomas Johnson       1:06.76    1:07.28   2   4   
  5 Darren Harris             12 W. Churchill         1:06.86    1:08.09   2   2   
  6 Jessie Pedermo            10 Arundel              1:10.51    1:09.92   1   1   
  7 Terrence Boone            12 Severna Park         1:10.72    1:10.41   1 
  8 Michael Rowland           12 C.H. Flowers         1:07.24    1:10.84   1 
  9 Eric Wright               11 Southwestern         1:11.09    1:10.99   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 1:56.77  2008        Chris Moen, Walter Johnson                
       State: % 1:56.77  2008        Chris Moen, Walter Johnson                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wayne Bartholomew         12 Quince Orchard       1:58.54    1:55.98%  10   
  2 Antonio Palmer            12 Gaithersburg         1:59.85    1:58.88    8   
  3 Chris Gregorski           12 Magruder             2:00.35    1:59.19    6   
  4 Jovon Edwards             12 E. Roosevelt         1:58.74    1:59.24    4   
  5 Sean King                 12 W. Churchill         1:59.16    1:59.68    2   
  6 Guy Skord                 11 Broadneck            1:59.59    1:59.96    1   
  7 Kyle Fairchild            12 Chesapeake- AA       2:04.76    2:00.24  
  8 Sean Oleary               11 Walter Johnson       2:02.27    2:03.68  
  9 Paul Edwards              11 Bowie                2:00.89    2:03.85  
 10 Ishmail Tarawali          12 Bladensburg          2:02.19    2:04.40  
 11 Cyril Draffin             12 W. Churchill         2:01.53    2:06.10  
 12 George Empty              12 C.H. Flowers         2:00.56    2:09.05  
 13 Andrew Finlayson          12 Severna Park         1:59.23    2:11.23  
 -- Garland Brooks            10 C.H. Flowers         2:02.82         DQ  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 4:16.98  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson             
       State: % 4:16.98  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Solomon Haile             12 Sherwood             4:17.86    4:18.74   10   
  2 Andrew Palmer             11 Walt Whitman         4:19.75    4:21.42    8   
  3 Cody Vernon               10 Old Mill             4:32.27    4:29.77    6   
  4 Nicolas Escobar           11 Magruder             4:29.28    4:30.24    4   
  5 William Neal              11 Chesapeake- AA       4:33.32    4:30.82    2   
  6 Sean Oleary               11 Walter Johnson       4:34.72    4:33.58    1   
  7 Ryan Taylor               11 Westminster          4:45.71    4:39.79  
  8 Matthew Rever             11 Dulaney              4:38.52    4:41.37  
  9 Rutvij Pandya             12 Montgomery Blair     4:35.49    4:41.61  
 10 Charles Bolinger          10 E. Roosevelt         4:44.53    4:43.20  
 11 Sei Masuoka               11 W. Churchill         4:34.54    4:44.24  
 12 Thomas Brus               12 Severna Park         4:40.34    4:45.60  
 13 Nick Boyd                 12 Leonardtown          4:47.34    4:55.20  
 14 Troy Browne               11 C.H. Flowers         4:46.50    5:31.32  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 9:32.15  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson             
       State: % 9:30.06  2007        Graham Bazell, Atholton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Solomon Haile             12 Sherwood             9:26.00    9:19.74%  10   
  2 Andrew Palmer             11 Walt Whitman         9:52.54    9:40.70    8   
  3 Brian Faherty             12 E. Roosevelt         9:48.02    9:48.83    6   
  4 Kyle Balderson            12 Sherwood             9:54.99    9:55.39    4   
  5 Ishan Dey                 11 Walter Johnson       9:55.39    9:58.48    2   
  6 Tj Cowing                 12 Severna Park         9:54.98    9:59.54    1   
  7 Chris Miller              10 Northwest            9:58.16   10:03.03  
  8 Brandt Silver-Korn        11 Walt Whitman         9:57.89   10:03.60  
  9 Logan Wright              12 Leonardtown         10:13.91   10:03.92  
 10 Luke Gilman                9 Broadneck           10:12.72   10:17.88  
 11 Bill King                 12 Dulaney             10:12.29   10:21.23  
 12 Ryan Taylor               11 Westminster         10:33.31   10:27.31  
 13 Richard Pineda            10 South River         10:14.99   10:29.43  
 14 Paul Yuan                 12 E. Roosevelt        10:33.74   10:53.04  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
============================================================================
          4A: $  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Trae Proctor              12 Thomas Stone            7.63       7.79Q  2 
  2 Jonathan Hale             12 Walt Whitman            8.01       7.94Q  1 
  3 Courtney Mazyck           12 Suitland                7.83       7.95q  2 
  4 Owen Cain                 12 Gaithersburg            7.80       7.97q  1 
  5 Danny Spence              12 Chesapeake- AA          8.11       8.18q  1 
  6 Alimamy Kallay            11 Gaithersburg            8.09       8.23q  2 
  7 Stephen Ehahoun           11 Bladensburg             8.11       8.24   1 
  8 Nigel Rucker              11 Parkville               8.48       8.53   1 
  9 Albert Robinson           12 Kenwood                 8.47       8.64   1 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Trae Proctor              12 Thomas Stone            7.79       7.66   10   
  2 Courtney Mazyck           12 Suitland                7.95       7.80    8   
  3 Jonathan Hale             12 Walt Whitman            7.94       7.91    6   
  4 Owen Cain                 12 Gaithersburg            7.97       7.91    4   
  5 Alimamy Kallay            11 Gaithersburg            8.23       8.18    2   
  6 Danny Spence              12 Chesapeake- AA          8.18       8.25    1   
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 1:29.67  2004        Suitland                                  
                         J. Lane, M. Duncan, S. McGill, T. Bowman          
       State: % 1:28.99  2008        Westlake HS                               
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                            1:31.52    1:31.14   2  10   
     1) Derrick Williams 11             2) Tristan Youngblood 12          
     3) Abdulai Bangura 12              4) Denison Long 12                
  2 Thomas Johnson  'A'                               1:32.06    1:32.15   2   8   
     1) Jordan Dorsey 12                2) Kevin King 12                  
     3) George Bucheimer 12             4) Marquis Woodyard 11            
  3 Montgomery Blair  'A'                             1:34.82    1:33.53   1   6   
     1) Keith Ayensu 12                 2) Jairo Fuentes 11               
     3) Chris Grindley 12               4) Jonathan Haughton 12           
  4 C.H. Flowers  'A'                                 1:34.01    1:33.61   2   4   
     1) Dwayne Powell 12                2) Michael Stennett 12            
     3) Michael Rowland 12              4) Kareem Ali 12                  
  5 Woodlawn  'A'                                     1:35.42    1:34.92   1   2   
     1) Tavon Horne 10                  2) Rashad Briscoe 12              
     3) Jalen Owens 10                  4) Jeffery Perkins 12             
  6 Northwestern-PG  'A'                              1:35.40    1:34.99   1   1   
     1) Diamond Hansford 10             2) Daniel Adams 10                
     3) Anthony Young 12                4) Taj-Najee Rattigan 12          
  7 Walt Whitman  'A'                                 1:35.30    1:35.28   1 
     1) Anthony Young-Wiseman 12        2) John Son 11                    
     3) Rico Djidotor 11                4) Jonathan Hale 12               
  8 Chesapeake-AA  'A'                                1:36.54    1:35.50   1 
     1) Danny Spence 12                 2) Kurt Winter 12                 
     3) Sean Kshimetski 12              4) Jeremy Harsanyi 11             
  9 Arundel  'A'                                      1:34.74    1:35.89   2 
     1) Marcus Davis 12                 2) Rashidi Jackson 12             
     3) Jessie Pedermo 10               4) Sterling Parks 12              
 10 Glen Burnie  'A'                                  1:35.82    1:39.17   1 
     1) Detrick Parker 10               2) Jesse Sandle 10                
     3) Ian Queen 10                    4) Markus Allen 11                
 -- Northwest  'A'                                    1:34.35         FS   2 
     1) Chris Onuigbo 12                2) Hassan Dixon 11                
     3) Troy Shelton 12                 4) Marvin Lisk 12                 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================================
          4A: $ 3:25.28  2004        Suitland                                  
                         S. McGill, T. Bowman, Y. Cross, C. Adams          
       State: % 3:25.28  2004        Suitland HS                               
                         S. McGill, T. Bowman, Y. Cross, C. Adams          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Northwest  'A'                                    3:28.37    3:27.55   2  10   
     1) Hassan Dixon 11                 2) Marvin Lisk 12                 
     3) Chris Onuigbo 12                4) Troy Shelton 12                
  2 Thomas Johnson  'A'                               3:28.35    3:28.45   2   8   
     1) Jordan Dorsey 12                2) George Bucheimer 12            
     3) Kevin King 12                   4) Marquis Woodyard 11            
  3 C.H. Flowers  'A'                                 3:35.35    3:28.77   1   6   
     1) Troy Browne 11                  2) Darryl Bailey 10               
     3) Dwayne Powell 12                4) George Empty 12                
  4 Bowie  'A'                                        3:31.60    3:30.27   2   4   
     1) Daniel Ballah 12                2) Paul Edwards 11                
     3) Malcolm Hosten 12               4) Bilah Rahim 11                 
  5 Chesapeake-AA  'A'                                3:32.76    3:30.91   2   2   
     1) Jeremy Harsanyi 11              2) Kurt Winter 12                 
     3) Danny Spence 12                 4) Kyle Fairchild 12              
  6 Montgomery Blair  'A'                             3:35.31    3:31.48   1   1   
     1) Keith Ayensu 12                 2) Jairo Fuentes 11               
     3) Jonathan Haughton 12            4) Chris Grindley 12              
  7 Richard Montgomery  'A'                           3:32.42    3:32.89   2 
     1) Jeremy Blair 12                 2) David Hamilton 9               
     3) Justin Henderson 12             4) Andrew Rodriguez 11            
  8 Arundel  'A'                                      3:37.66    3:35.08   1 
     1) Marcus Davis 12                 2) Jessie Pedermo 10              
     3) Bryant Hutchinson 11            4) Ryan Kingrey 11                
  9 Old Mill  'A'                                     3:37.85    3:37.71   1 
     1) Dominique Mathis 11             2) Avery Taylor 10                
     3) Cody Vernon 10                  4) Devin Monroe 12                
 10 Severna Park  'A'                                 3:37.47    3:39.83   1 
     1) Terrence Boone 12               2) Mike Castille 12               
     3) Shawn Greenspan 11              4) Robbie Newton 12               
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker         
       State: % 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt HS                      
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Broadneck  'A'                                    8:09.94    8:02.05   10   
     1) Eric Link 12                    2) Connor Gilbert 11              
     3) Luke Gilman 9                   4) Guy Skord 11                   
  2 Winston Churchill  'A'                            8:14.62    8:06.64    8   
     1) Sean King 12                    2) Darren Harris 12               
     3) Sei Masuoka 11                  4) Cyril Draffin 12               
  3 C.H. Flowers  'A'                                 8:26.22    8:14.62    6   
     1) Garland Brooks 10               2) Lawrence Garrett 11            
     3) Troy Browne 11                  4) George Empty 12                
  4 Northwest  'A'                                    8:21.58    8:20.00    4   
     1) John Dinardo 12                 2) Steven Obrzut 11               
     3) Nick Gummo 12                   4) Chris Onuigbo 12               
  5 Walter Johnson  'A'                               8:21.42    8:20.08    2   
     1) Josh Ellis 9                    2) Michael Li 10                  
     3) Sean Oleary 11                  4) Roni Tiech 12                  
  6 Richard Montgomery  'A'                           8:24.75    8:25.76    1   
     1) Jeremy Blair 12                 2) Jacob Cantor 10                
     3) Zimin Hang 11                   4) Sam Martin 10                  
  7 Chesapeake-AA  'A'                                8:34.99    8:31.77  
     1) Tj Myers 12                     2) Tim Wickless 12                
     3) Kurt Winter 12                  4) Kyle Fairchild 12              
  8 Severna Park  'A'                                 8:30.49    8:35.44  
     1) Tj Cowing 12                    2) Ben Pershall 10                
     3) Andrew Finlayson 12             4) Shawn Greenspan 11             
  9 Leonardtown  'A'                                  8:37.99    8:38.54  
     1) Brian Oechsel 10                2) Michael Hageman 12             
     3) Tyler Miluski 12                4) Matt Oechsel 12                
 10 Parkville  'A'                                    8:47.13    8:46.76  
     1) Nhial Agok 10                   2) Glenn George 11                
     3) Winston Gomez 11                4) Daniel Smith 11                
 11 Magruder  'A'                                     8:21.08    8:55.36  
     1) Tim Ukwuani 12                  2) Daniel Abdool 10               
     3) Mark Mechak 11                  4) Sebastian Arrazola 10          
 12 Westminster  'A'                                  8:43.56    8:55.60  
     1) Leland Baldwin 11               2) James Beacham 10               
     3) Jacob Baugher 11                4) Ryan Taylor 11                 
 13 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                            8:46.75    9:03.81  
     1) Kehinde Agbebakun 11            2) Justin Ahalt 9                 
     3) Julian Rooks 12                 4) Hunter Wyatt 12                                          
 
Girls High Jump 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  5-08              Jones (97)/Gariepy-Bogui (07), Sherwood/Chur
       State: %  5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amber Melville            10 North Carroll        5-06.00    5-06.00   10   
  2 Aubree Frye               10 Chesapeake- AA       5-02.00    5-04.00    8   
  3 Shaleathia Barnes         12 Oxon Hill            5-02.00    5-02.00    5   
  3 Evann Slaughter           11 Oxon Hill            5-02.00    5-02.00    5   
  5 Lorranie Graham           11 C.H. Flowers         5-04.00    5-02.00    2   
  6 Tina Dipaola              12 Chesapeake- AA       5-00.00    5-00.00    1   
  7 Joy Fry                   12 Linganore            4-08.00    5-00.00  
  7 Seanniece Bamiro          12 Bowie                5-02.00    5-00.00  
  9 Uju Ofoche                12 Parkville            4-10.00    5-00.00  
 10 Genevieve Reardon         12 Sherwood             4-10.00    5-00.00  
 11 Jessica Cooke             12 Leonardtown          5-00.00    5-00.00  
 12 Camille Carter            12 Henry A. Wise        5-00.00    4-10.00  
 12 Rachel Osnos              11 Walt Whitman         5-00.00    4-10.00  
 14 Erica Hurd                 9 North Carroll        5-02.00    4-08.00  
 15 Allison Lederer           11 Sherwood             4-10.00    4-06.00  
 -- Maya Lilley               11 Old Mill             4-06.00         NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 10-00  2008        Jess Huber, North Carroll                   
       State: % 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Megan Cahill              12 Thomas Johnson       8-07.00    9-00.00   10   
  2 Jennifer Whitfield        12 South River          8-07.00    8-06.00    7   
  2 Lauren Rose               12 Gaithersburg         9-01.00    8-06.00    7   
  4 Heather Gula              12 Linganore            8-07.00    8-06.00    4   
  5 Holly Bowen               12 Chesapeake- AA       9-01.00    8-00.00    1.50
  5 Marissa Meiklejohn        11 Old Mill             7-07.00    8-00.00    1.50
  7 Colleen Nolan             10 Linganore            8-01.00    8-00.00  
  8 Jazmine Holland           11 Old Mill             7-07.00    8-00.00  
  9 Kelsey Igo                11 Thomas Johnson       7-07.00    8-00.00  
 10 Ashley Reilly             10 Chesapeake- AA       7-07.00    7-06.00  
 -- Megan Wall                10 Dulaney              8-01.00         NH  
 
Girls Shot Put 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 45-09.25  2008        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson             
       State: % 45-09.25  2008        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Emily Vannoy              12 Thomas Johnson      46-03.25   47-10.25$  10   
  2 Lauren Allam              11 Chesapeake- AA      37-04.50   38-07.50    8   
  3 Brelyn Finley             11 C.H. Flowers        35-08.50   38-06.75    6   
  4 Juanita Weaver            12 E. Roosevelt        39-04.00   38-06.75    4   
  5 Kristen Janne             12 Chesapeake- AA      35-11.75   35-00.25    2   
  6 Shelby Frink              10 Woodlawn            35-04.50   34-02.75    1   
  7 Lindsay Kermisch          11 Westminster         32-08.75   32-09.00  
  8 Jessica Wells             11 Oxon Hill           32-08.75   32-07.75  
  9 Octavia King              12 James H. Blake      33-10.50   32-02.75  
 10 Alicia Smith              10 Thomas Johnson      32-10.25   32-01.00  
 11 Emma Mayne                11 Linganore           33-05.50   30-08.50  
 12 Sharae Davis              10 Woodlawn            34-03.75   30-05.50  
 
 
Boys High Jump 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  6-09              Smith (80)/Johnson (06), Westmin./Oxon Hill 
       State: %  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Owen Cain                 12 Gaithersburg         6-02.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Richard Graham            12 Linganore            6-00.00    6-02.00    8   
  3 Marcus Davis              12 Arundel              6-02.00    6-00.00    6   
  4 Branden Kline             12 Thomas Johnson       6-00.00    6-00.00    4   
  5 Jerimah Hendy             10 Bowie                6-04.00    6-00.00    2   
  6 Jacob Adedeji             12 Quince Orchard       6-00.00    6-00.00    1   
  7 Alimamy Kallay            11 Gaithersburg         6-00.00    5-10.00  
  7 Matt Snively              12 Leonardtown          6-02.00    5-10.00  
  9 Momodou Drammeh           11 Thomas Johnson       6-02.00    5-10.00  
 10 Quentin Jones             12 Westminster          5-10.00    5-10.00  
 11 Anthony Young-Wiseman     12 Walt Whitman         6-02.00    5-10.00  
 12 Andrew Colliflower        12 Dulaney              6-00.00    5-08.00  
 13 Josh Moultrie             12 Magruder             6-00.00    5-08.00  
 14 Michael Sumpter           12 Thomas Stone         5-08.00    5-08.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 15-00  1987        Jim Yurwitz, Old Mill                       
       State: % 15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Erick Artusio             11 Thomas Johnson      14-06.00   15-00.00$  10   
  2 Richard Wilkinson         12 Linganore            9-00.00   13-06.00    8   
  3 Sean Kshimetski           12 Chesapeake- AA      13-03.00   13-00.00    6   
  4 Charles Lord              12 Thomas Johnson      10-06.00   11-06.00    4   
  5 Tyler Stocksdale          11 Chesapeake- AA      10-00.00   11-00.00    1.50
  5 Robert Mercer              9 Oxon Hill           10-06.00   11-00.00    1.50
  7 Will So                   12 Perry Hall          10-06.00   11-00.00  
  8 Michael Rhoades           12 Perry Hall          10-00.00   10-06.00  
 -- Derek Rouse               11 Bowie                9-00.00         NH  
 -- Ashton Poist              11 North Carroll       10-00.00         NH  
 
Boys Shot Put 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $ 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair            
       State: % 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Marcus Brown              12 Quince Orchard      52-06.75   56-07.75   10   
  2 Sean Stanley              12 Gaithersburg        57-00.00   56-00.50    8   
  3 Brendan Morales           12 Westminster         52-02.50   53-02.50    6   
  4 Jeff Butler               11 Henry A. Wise       52-01.25   50-03.75    4   
  5 Victor Wang               12 Montgomery Blair    48-01.25   49-07.25    2   
  6 Hussam Ouri               11 Broadneck           46-03.50   49-01.25    1   
  7 Chris Galanakis           12 Chesapeake- AA      43-09.00   47-06.25  
  8 Joey Gannon               12 Linganore           44-09.75   44-10.75  
  9 John Thomas               12 Chesapeake- AA      44-08.25   44-01.50  
 10 Jr Burrell                12 Henry A. Wise       43-08.00   43-11.00  
 11 Okoya Bozeman             11 Bowie               43-05.50   40-10.00  
 
                                        
 
                 Women - 4A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Eleanor Roosevelt           95        2) Oxon Hill                  59   
    3) C.H. Flowers                46        4) Thomas Johnson             40   
    5) Chesapeake-AA               26.50     6) Winston Churchill          23   
    7) Wootton                     20        8) Bowie                      14   
    9) Northwest                   12       10) North Carroll              10   
   11) South River                  7       11) Gaithersburg                7   
   13) Old Mill                     6.50    14) Broadneck                   6   
   15) Linganore                    5       16) Dulaney                     4   
   16) Sherwood                     4       16) Walter Johnson              4   
   16) Leonardtown                  4       16) Severna Park                4   
   21) Parkville                    2       22) Walt Whitman                1   
   22) Magruder                     1       22) Woodlawn                    1   
  
 
                  Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Gaithersburg                38        1) Thomas Johnson             38   
    3) C.H. Flowers                36        4) Quince Orchard             31   
    5) Eleanor Roosevelt           30        6) Northwest                  27   
    7) Sherwood                    24        7) Walt Whitman               24   
    9) Broadneck                   22       10) Linganore                  16   
   11) Montgomery Blair            15       12) Chesapeake-AA              12.50
   13) Winston Churchill           12       14) Thomas Stone               10   
   14) Magruder                    10       16) Suitland                    8   
   17) Arundel                      7       18) South River                 6   
   18) Walter Johnson               6       18) Bowie                       6   
   18) Westminster                  6       18) Old Mill                    6   
   23) Henry A. Wise                4       24) Southwestern                2   
   24) Woodlawn                     2       26) Oxon Hill                   1.50
   27) Northwestern-PG              1       27) Richard Montgomery          1   
   27) Severna Park                 1                                           



Return to Top

Email | About