MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




3A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2009-02-17

         Maryland Indoor State Championships - 2/16/2009 to 2/17/2009          
                               PG Sports Complex                               
                           Results - from MPSSAA.org                                 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
          3A: #  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mercedes Jackson          10 Huntingtown             7.46       7.25Q  2 
  2 Arielle Statham           12 Paint Branch            7.39       7.27Q  1 
  3 Victoria Kennedy          12 Tuscarora               7.43       7.33q  2 
  4 Funmi Alabi               12 Long Reach              7.48       7.34q  1 
  5 Latrese Barker            11 Friendly                7.54       7.40q  2 
  6 Lauren Lovejoy            12 Meade                   7.65       7.43q  2  7.421
  7 Jasmine Benbow            12 Henry E Lackey          7.48       7.43   2  7.427
  8 Vernetta Biggs            11 Friendly                7.48       7.46   1 
  9 Jill Dozier               12 Fallston                7.61       7.51   1 
 10 Arryn Hopkins             12 Western                 7.67       7.53   1 
 11 Kiera Joyner              11 Meade                   7.55       7.54   1 
 -- Daquanya Byrd-West        10 Westlake                7.35         FS   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 3A
================================================================================
          3A: #  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Arielle Statham           12 Paint Branch            7.27       7.11   10   
  2 Mercedes Jackson          10 Huntingtown             7.25       7.22    8   
  3 Victoria Kennedy          12 Tuscarora               7.33       7.25    6   
  4 Funmi Alabi               12 Long Reach              7.34       7.31    4   
  5 Latrese Barker            11 Friendly                7.40       7.33    2   
  6 Lauren Lovejoy            12 Meade                   7.43       7.38    1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 39.38  2005        Shalaiyah Sommerville, Western              
       State: % 39.19  2003        Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Xauddina Whittington      10 Catonsville            41.20      39.94   2  10   
  2 Arielle Statham           12 Paint Branch           43.10      40.40   2   8   
  3 Tyonna Anthony            10 Westlake               43.30      40.95   2   6   
  4 Vanessa Jules             12 Paint Branch           43.70      41.30   1   4   
  5 Jennell Wade              12 Henry E Lackey         43.60      41.66   1   2   
  6 Arryn Hopkins             12 Western                43.60      41.68   1   1   
  7 Shaniece Brown            11 Henry E Lackey         43.30      41.97   2 
  8 Aneesha Scott             10 Long Reach             42.60      42.12   2 
  9 Victoria Kennedy          12 Tuscarora              43.90      42.58   1 
 10 Kiera Joyner              11 Meade                  43.40      42.69   2 
 11 Latrese Barker            11 Friendly               44.90      42.83   1 
 
Girls 500 Meter Run 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 1:16.98  2005        Starema Flood, Douglass-PG                
       State: % 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Xauddina Whittington      10 Catonsville          1:17.90    1:15.24#  2  10   
  2 Danielle Douglas          12 Western              1:18.20    1:15.86#  2   8   
  3 Jennell Wade              12 Henry E Lackey       1:22.90    1:18.39   2   6   
  4 Karina Coelho             12 Northern-Cal         1:26.40    1:20.66   1   4   
  5 Korine Duval              12 Paint Branch         1:24.70    1:22.25   2   2   
  6 Jessica Laidley           10 La Plata             1:25.60    1:23.27   1   1   
  7 Madina Diao               11 Paint Branch         1:27.20    1:23.55   1 
  8 Beth Glaros               11 Wilde Lake           1:25.30    1:23.59   1 
  9 Marta Randall             12 Hereford             1:25.00    1:25.36   2 
 10 Sada Wakefield            11 Crossland            1:27.30    1:25.54   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 2:17.00  1995        Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson               
       State: % 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Niccolini, Annapolis              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jenna Cimino              12 Hereford             2:28.30    2:21.40   10   
  2 Danielle Douglas          12 Western              2:27.20    2:23.31    8   
  3 Brinae Robinson           12 Western              2:27.80    2:23.82    6   
  4 Alex Carroll              10 Damascus             2:37.50    2:24.79    4   
  5 Karina Coelho             12 Northern-Cal         2:35.20    2:25.26    2   
  6 Melissa Messer            12 Chopticon            2:36.00    2:27.25    1   
  7 Addie Tousley             12 Bethesda-Chevy C     2:37.00    2:28.64  
  8 Sarah Boone               12 Wilde Lake           2:34.80    2:29.48  
  9 Kallie Gullien            10 Frederick            2:39.00    2:32.30  
 10 Alexia Derkasch           12 Franklin             2:37.80    2:34.19  
 11 Emily Mcilvried           11 Damascus             2:40.20    2:34.74  
 12 Amy Smith                 12 Atholton             2:35.50    2:37.13  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 5:03.80  2002        Tenke Zoltani, Dulaney                    
       State: % 5:00.59  2007        Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jenna Cimino              12 Hereford             5:29.20    5:15.94   10   
  2 Addie Tousley             12 Bethesda-Chevy C     5:41.70    5:20.23    8   
  3 Alex Carroll              10 Damascus             5:42.40    5:22.28    6   
  4 Emily Vandewater           9 Hereford             5:30.70    5:23.02    4   
  5 Paige Donnelly            11 Bethesda-Chevy C     5:46.90    5:23.22    2   
  6 Anna Grimes               12 Meade                5:31.50    5:26.31    1   
  7 Emma Bahneman             11 La Plata             5:52.60    5:40.67  
  8 Emily Mcilvried           11 Damascus             6:04.30    5:43.07  
  9 Brinae Robinson           12 Western              5:32.40    5:44.19  
 10 Alyse Gibson              10 Reservoir            5:59.30    5:54.17  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 11:23.90  1994        Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson              
       State: % 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rachel Pillion            12 Towson              12:14.80   11:41.50   10   
  2 Addie Tousley             12 Bethesda-Chevy C    12:39.30   11:50.90    8   
  3 Paige Donnelly            11 Bethesda-Chevy C    12:36.00   11:58.79    6   
  4 Devin Brooks               9 Meade               12:47.40   12:00.62    4   
  5 Courtney Mason             9 Damascus            12:23.70   12:01.10    2   
  6 Emily Vandewater           9 Hereford            12:37.10   12:08.63    1   
  7 Anna Grimes               12 Meade               12:22.80   12:11.60  
  8 Lindsay Chetelat          12 Stephen Decatur     12:31.00   12:14.83  
  9 Julie Thumel              11 Wilde Lake          12:40.10   12:44.84  
 10 Danica Konyk              12 Chopticon           13:02.20   12:51.48  
 11 Sophie Dent               12 La Plata            12:54.30   12:52.00  
 12 Megan Patton              12 Damascus            12:51.80   13:06.92  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
          3A: #  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shaunte Boney             12 Largo                   8.92       8.59Q  2 
  2 Lauren Hunt               12 Meade                   8.99       8.68Q  1 
  3 Thea Lafond               10 John F Kennedy          9.18       8.72q  2 
  4 Vernetta Biggs            11 Friendly                9.27       8.85q  1 
  5 Kamilah Browne            12 Reservoir               8.92       8.90q  1 
  6 Lareesa Wilds             11 Annapolis               9.18       8.98q  2 
  7 Jenny Sparks              11 Hereford                9.45       9.09   2 
  8 Cynthia Snyder            12 Huntingtown             9.40       9.11   2 
  9 Candice Reed              12 Catonsville             9.22       9.15   1 
 10 Katy Rebois               11 Albert Einstein         9.89       9.45   1 
 11 Stephanie Newman          12 La Plata                9.48       9.68   1 
 12 Terrisha Madison          12 La Plata                9.88      10.51   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
================================================================================
          3A: #  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kamilah Browne            12 Reservoir               8.90       8.48   10   
  2 Shaunte Boney             12 Largo                   8.59       8.49    8   
  3 Lauren Hunt               12 Meade                   8.68       8.58    6   
  4 Thea Lafond               10 John F Kennedy          8.72       8.65    4   
  5 Vernetta Biggs            11 Friendly                8.85       8.79    2   
  6 Lareesa Wilds             11 Annapolis               8.98       8.98    1   
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 1:43.06  2005        Western (3rd)                             
                         T. Lewis, T. Johnson, S. Sommerville, K. Harrison 
       State: % 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R.Modeste, R. Clark      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Paint Branch  'A'                                 1:51.00    1:43.40   2  10   
     1) Korine Duval 12                 2) Vanessa Jules 12               
     3) Jasmine Jones 11                4) Arielle Statham 12             
  2 Westlake  'A'                                     1:49.60    1:44.48   2   8   
     1) Tyonna Anthony 10               2) Daquanya Byrd-West 10          
     3) Kianna Kimpson 12               4) Kelli Wilson 12                
  3 Henry E Lackey  'A'                               1:50.90    1:44.58   2   6   
     1) Jasmine Benbow 12               2) Shaniece Brown 11              
     3) Jennell Wade 12                 4) Lynsay Yelder 10               
  4 Western  'A'                                      1:50.10    1:45.02   2   4   
     1) Desiree Vaughn 11               2) Destane Stokes 10              
     3) Ayanna Turner 12                4) Arryn Hopkins 12               
  5 Meade  'A'                                        1:51.60    1:45.54   2   2   
     1) Lauren Hunt 12                  2) Alexis Garner 10               
     3) Lauren Lovejoy 12               4) Kiera Joyner 11                
  6 Friendly  'A'                                     1:54.80    1:45.67   1   1   
     1) Vernetta Biggs 11               2) Indya Price 12                 
     3) Latrese Barker 11               4)                                
  7 Long Reach  'A'                                   1:54.50    1:47.22   1 
     1) Aneesha Scott 10                2) Jacqueline Tape 10             
     3) Nicole Vanagas 11               4) Funmi Alabi 12                 
  8 Reservoir  'A'                                    1:54.20    1:50.35   2 
     1) Alexis Harris 12                2) Tayo Omolana 9                 
     3) Kamilah Browne 12               4) Raven Parrish 12               
  9 Damascus  'A'                                     1:55.20    1:51.00   1 
     1) Mary Kreysa 10                  2) Chelsey Mcminn 11              
     3) Lakayja Alston 9                4) Ryann Brickley 12              
 10 John F Kennedy  'A'                               1:55.30    1:51.06   1 
     1) Thea Lafond 10                  2) Nicole Ngambwa 10              
     3) Nicole Jenkins 10               4) Brittanie Morris 11            
 11 Fallston  'A'                                     1:56.60    1:51.76   1 
     1) Jill Dozier 12                  2) Megan Carrigan 12              
     3) Geordan Burton 10               4) Evan Campbell 11               
 12 Franklin  'A'                                     1:56.20    1:58.29   1 
     1) Sierra Morris 9                 2)                                
     3) Monica Houston 11               4) Ashley Brannock 9              
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 4:00.62  2005        Douglass-PG                               
                         S. Apugo, S. Flood, R. Chapman, N. Collins        
       State: % 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Paint Branch  'A'                                 4:19.90    4:03.03   2  10   
     1) Vanessa Jules 12                2) Korine Duval 12                
     3) Madina Diao 11                  4) Arielle Statham 12             
  2 Western  'A'                                      4:17.70    4:04.17   2   8   
     1) Syrita Hunt 10                  2) Danielle Douglas 12            
     3) Arryn Hopkins 12                4) Brinae Robinson 12             
  3 Friendly  'A'                                     4:21.50    4:05.47   2   6   
     1) Latrese Barker 11               2) Indya Price 12                 
     3) Vernetta Biggs 11               4) Seneman Burns 12               
  4 Meade  'A'                                        4:17.10    4:07.60   2   4   
     1) Lauren Hunt 12                  2) Kiera Joyner 11                
     3) Ashley Garner 12                4) Lauren Lovejoy 12              
  5 Hereford  'A'                                     4:25.80    4:11.52   1   2   
     1) Rachel Abbott 10                2) Emily Randall 9                
     3) Jenna Cimino 12                 4) Marta Randall 12               
  6 Largo  'A'                                        4:24.80    4:13.16   1   1   
     1) Shaunte Boney 12                2) Domini Dotson 12               
     3) Agnes Conteh 11                 4) Ashlee Lindsey 11              
  7 Henry E Lackey  'A'                               4:25.00    4:14.14   2 
     1) Jasmine Benbow 12               2) Tegan Bratcher 11              
     3) Shaniece Brown 11               4) Jennell Wade 12                
  8 Damascus  'A'                                     4:24.30    4:14.41   2 
     1) Lakayja Alston 9                2) Ryann Brickley 12              
     3) Mary Kreysa 10                  4) Chelsey Mcminn 11              
  9 Catonsville  'A'                                  4:29.20    4:14.93   1 
     1) Xauddina Whittington 10         2) Myra Mcadory 9                 
     3) Madeline Sattler 10             4) Molly Curry 9                  
 10 Long Reach  'A'                                   4:28.20    4:17.50   1 
     1) Aneesha Scott 10                2) Jacqueline Tape 10             
     3) Nicole Vanagas 11               4) Funmi Alabi 12                 
 11 Westlake  'A'                                     4:29.10    4:19.41   1 
     1) Kelli Wilson 12                 2) Tyonna Anthony 10              
     3) Kianna Kimpson 12               4) Brandi Miller 11               
 12 Huntingtown  'A'                                  4:33.50    4:19.53   1 
     1) Cynthia Snyder 12               2) Mercedes Jackson 10            
     3) Elaina Malone 11                4) Melissa Sweredoski 10          
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 9:39.56  2003        Walter Johnson                            
                         S. Trulove, A. Chavis, A. St. Denis, L. Rivlin    
       State: % 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Western  'A'                                     10:08.20    9:39.81   10   
     1) Syrita Hunt 10                  2) Danielle Douglas 12            
     3) Brittany Williams 12            4) Brinae Robinson 12             
  2 Hereford  'A'                                    10:23.20    9:43.93    8   
     1) Rachel Abbott 10                2) Amelia Tenberg 12              
     3) Marta Randall 12                4) Jenna Cimino 12                
  3 Bethesda-Chevy Chase  'A'                        10:17.10    9:47.93    6   
     1) Addie Tousley 12                2) Kate Leuba 11                  
     3) Paige Donnelly 11               4) Hannah Richardson 12           
  4 Damascus  'A'                                    10:29.30    9:55.44    4   
     1) Alex Carroll 10                 2) Emily Mcilvried 11             
     3) Courtney Mason 9                4) Annmarie Obendorfer 9          
  5 Stephen Decatur  'A'                             10:31.90    9:58.33    2   
     1) Lindsay Chetelat 12             2) Bradley Janson 11              
     3) Lauren Cosgriff 11              4) Katherine Janson 12            
  6 Atholton  'A'                                    10:45.20   10:02.82    1   
     1) Amy Smith 12                    2) Amy Nellis 10                  
     3) Alyssa Kaiser 10                4) Mary Nolte 12                  
  7 Catonsville  'A'                                 10:24.80   10:09.90  
     1) Olivia Nicolaus 9               2) Peyton Johnson 11              
     3) Molly Curry 9                   4) Abby Wilson 12                 
  8 Largo  'A'                                       10:33.40   10:12.10  
     1) Amber Lindsey 11                2) Ashlee Lindsey 11              
     3) Kamilah Mckenzie 10             4) Domini Dotson 12               
  9 Meade  'A'                                       10:28.20   10:12.20  
     1) Michaela Washington 11          2) Devin Brooks 9                 
     3) Jasmine Savage 12               4) Kari Mcpartland 11             
 10 Albert Einstein  'A'                             11:00.00   10:20.55  
     1) Sisi Reid 11                    2) Ariam Solomon 10               
     3) Kate Mccully 12                 4) Yodit Solomon 10               
 11 Northern-Cal  'A'                                10:44.80   10:31.36  
     1) Hayley Neal 12                  2) Tara Kovacs 11                 
     3) Karina Coelho 12                4) Megan Ogden 11                 
 12 Chopticon  'A'                                   10:48.40   10:33.96  
     1) Jacquelyn Parsons 12            2) Amy Schofield 12               
     3) Danica Konyk 12                 4) Melissa Messer 12              
 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
          3A: #  6.39  2008        Devon Smith, Westlake                       
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Davin Jones               10 Franklin                6.64       6.52Q  1 
  2 Brady Wilson              12 Frederick               6.75       6.56Q  2 
  3 Bisi Ezekoye              11 John F Kennedy          6.73       6.56q  1 
  4 Ronald Darby               9 Potomac HS              6.89       6.57q  2 
  5 Devon Smith               12 Westlake                6.62       6.58q  2 
  6 Julian Blair              11 Westlake                6.80       6.63q  1 
  7 Robert Sampson            11 La Plata                6.78       6.71   2 
  8 Aaron Williams            12 Meade                   6.82       6.77   1 
  9 Reginald Steele           11 Paint Branch            6.97       6.79   1 
 10 Tuswani Copeland          11 Meade                   7.01       6.84   2 
 11 Chris Ware                12 Long Reach              6.96       6.90   2 
 12 Paul Thomas               10 Patterson               7.05       6.91   1 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 3A
================================================================================
          3A: #  6.39  2008        Devon Smith, Westlake                       
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Devon Smith               12 Westlake                6.58       6.37#  10   
  2 Brady Wilson              12 Frederick               6.56       6.48    8   
  3 Davin Jones               10 Franklin                6.52       6.49    6   
  4 Ronald Darby               9 Potomac HS              6.57       6.55    4   
  5 Bisi Ezekoye              11 John F Kennedy          6.56       6.62    2   
  6 Julian Blair              11 Westlake                6.63       6.63    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 34.58  2008        Kenard Harris, Westlake                     
       State: % 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Devon Smith               12 Westlake               37.50      35.42   2  10   
  2 Brady Wilson              12 Frederick              37.60      35.42   2   8   
  3 Ben Mckenzie              11 Largo                  37.90      35.73   2   6   
  4 Fabian Gonzalez           11 Tuscarora              38.60      35.82   1   4   
  5 Dominic Clarke            12 Tuscarora              37.30      35.83   2   2   
  6 Ross James                10 Reservoir              38.80      36.14   1   1   
  7 Aaron Williams            12 Meade                  39.10      36.14   1 
  8 Julian Blair              11 Westlake               38.30      36.54   2 
  9 Clein Laster              11 Milford Mill           38.90      37.97   2 
 10 Chris Ware                12 Long Reach             39.00      37.98   1 
 11 Gaylord Wilson            12 Mergenthaler           39.30      38.10   1 
 
Boys 500 Meter Run 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 1:04.71  2008        William Zahorodny, Damascus               
       State: % 1:03.52  2004        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Dominic Clarke            12 Tuscarora            1:11.30    1:07.25   2  10   
  2 Deandre Robinson          12 Westlake             1:11.30    1:07.52   2   8   
  3 Ben Mckenzie              11 Largo                1:12.20    1:07.77   2   6   
  4 Christian White            9 Meade                1:11.40    1:08.13   2   4   
  5 Ross James                10 Reservoir            1:12.10    1:08.80   2   2   
  6 Ryan Chelton              12 Hereford             1:12.40    1:08.94   1   1   
  7 Devante Thomas            11 Damascus             1:12.50    1:09.49   1 
  8 Cecil Jonas               11 Damascus             1:12.70    1:10.18   1 
  9 Kenneth Mccuin            10 Mergenthaler         1:12.80    1:12.98   1 
 10 Kendall Jefferson         11 Westlake             1:13.10    1:15.19   1 
 -- Champ Page                 9 Henry E Lackey       1:11.70         DQ   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 1:57.04  2007        Chris Wagner, Fallston                    
       State: % 1:56.77  2008        Chris Moen, Walter Johnson                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ryan Chelton              12 Hereford             2:09.30    2:01.67   10   
  2 Deandre Robinson          12 Westlake             2:08.60    2:03.42    8   
  3 Christian Smooth          12 Annapolis            2:10.80    2:03.51    6   
  4 Christopher Wunsch        12 Atholton             2:08.10    2:03.75    4   
  5 Dawit Zewdie              12 Albert Einstein      2:11.70    2:05.01    2   
  6 Ryan Jackson              11 Reservoir            2:10.50    2:06.52    1   
  7 Anthony Rogers            12 Mergenthaler         2:11.90    2:07.92  
  8 Jon Constantinides        11 Damascus             2:10.30    2:08.16  
  9 Cecil Jonas               11 Damascus             2:10.00    2:12.05  
 10 Meji Moulton              12 Paint Branch         2:13.60    2:13.43  
 11 Josh Day                  12 Meade                2:11.40    2:17.99  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 4:21.35  2008        Joey Thompson, Howard                     
       State: % 4:16.98  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Graham Bazell             12 Atholton             4:36.50    4:23.28   10   
  2 Christopher Wunsch        12 Atholton             4:38.90    4:24.08    8   
  3 Andrew Cerrito            12 Northern-Cal         4:37.60    4:24.46    6   
  4 Christian Smooth          12 Annapolis            4:50.10    4:25.86    4   
  5 Eric Schuler              10 Reservoir            4:44.70    4:30.88    2   
  6 Josh Day                  12 Meade                4:52.50    4:35.06    1   
  7 Nathan Bickell            12 Annapolis            4:52.90    4:40.01  
  8 Jon Constantinides        11 Damascus             5:00.40    4:51.48  
  9 Carlos Ramirez            10 Damascus             5:03.50    4:55.96  
 10 Eric Damtoft              11 Bethesda-Chevy C     5:03.30    4:57.87  
 11 Andrew Finkelstein        12 Bethesda-Chevy C     5:02.70    4:58.40  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 9:36.30  2001        William Christian, Great Mills            
       State: % 9:30.06  2007        Graham Bazell, Atholton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Michael Lynch             12 Atholton            10:02.26    9:25.53%  10   
  2 Graham Bazell             12 Atholton            10:01.90    9:39.61    8   
  3 Demetrius Anderson        10 Meade               10:35.10   10:01.89    6   
  4 Thomas Arias              11 Damascus            10:54.88   10:02.21    4   
  5 Eric Schuler              10 Reservoir           10:20.10   10:16.92    2   
  6 Eliot Gerson              10 Bethesda-Chevy C    10:43.14   10:19.15    1   
  7 Josh Day                  12 Meade               10:38.90   10:22.37  
  8 Jamie Thorne              12 Chopticon           10:34.90   10:23.53  
  9 Brett Shinsky             12 Patapsco            10:39.20   10:34.51  
 10 Ben Constantinides        11 Damascus            10:38.08   10:42.68  
 11 Ben Bemis                 10 Hereford            10:41.00   10:44.29  
 12 Trevor Stephens           10 Bethesda-Chevy C    10:55.66   10:53.92  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
          3A: #  7.45  2007        Zach Ray, Huntingtown                       
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Robert Moore              12 Largo                   8.39       7.92Q  2 
  2 Edward Robinson           10 Atholton                8.58       8.17Q  1 
  3 James Davis               12 Milford Mill            8.17       8.21q  2 
  4 Sam Asiamah               11 Albert Einstein         8.40       8.46q  1 
  5 Julian Thornton           12 Great Mills             8.89       8.47q  1 
  6 Aaron Jenkins             11 Huntingtown             8.59       8.49q  1 
  7 Kendall Saunders          11 Annapolis               8.39       8.56   2 
  8 Samuel Weeks              12 Damascus                8.46       8.63   2 
  9 John Steinhardt           12 Tuscarora               8.29       8.75   1 
 10 Kevin Ricks                9 Mergenthaler            8.58       8.77   2 
 11 Wayne-Michael Furr           Howard                  9.00       8.93   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
================================================================================
          3A: #  7.45  2007        Zach Ray, Huntingtown                       
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Robert Moore              12 Largo                   7.92       7.85   10   
  2 Edward Robinson           10 Atholton                8.17       8.24    8   
  3 Sam Asiamah               11 Albert Einstein         8.46       8.29    6   
  4 Julian Thornton           12 Great Mills             8.47       8.38    4   
  5 Aaron Jenkins             11 Huntingtown             8.49       8.47    2   
 -- James Davis               12 Milford Mill            8.21        DNF  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 1:28.99  2008        Westlake                                  
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell       
       State: % 1:28.99  2008        Westlake HS                               
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Westlake  'A'                                     1:35.70    1:30.84   2  10   
     1) Courtney Jarvis 11              2) Julian Blair 11                
     3) Devon Smith 12                  4) Jonathan Harper 12             
  2 Meade  'A'                                        1:38.50    1:32.67   2   8   
     1) Tuswani Copeland 11             2) Aaron Williams 12              
     3) Teldrick Morgan 11              4) Christian White 9              
  3 Tuscarora  'A'                                    1:38.10    1:33.14   2   6   
     1) Fabian Gonzalez 11              2) Dillon Vesper 12               
     3) Billy Kemp 10                   4) Dominic Clarke 12              
  4 Paint Branch  'A'                                 1:37.90    1:33.53   2   4   
     1) Curtis Asare 12                 2) Reginald Steele 11             
     3) Omar Hutchinson 12              4) Marcus Willacy 12              
  5 Annapolis  'A'                                    1:40.50    1:34.28   1   2   
     1) Kendall Saunders 11             2) Delonte Brooks 11              
     3) Jerald Shaw 12                  4) John Harris 10                 
  6 Atholton  'A'                                     1:40.10    1:34.43   1   1   
     1) Oladotun Dada 11                2) Brandon Hairston 10            
     3) Andrew King 10                  4) Wil Collins 12                 
  7 Long Reach  'A'                                   1:40.60    1:35.10   1 
     1) Rodney Ross 12                  2) Ryan Brown 12                  
     3) Kalil Zaky 12                   4) Allen Cross 9                  
  8 Frederick  'A'                                    1:38.80    1:35.45   2 
     1) Greg Ehabe 11                   2) Joseph Coles 10                
     3) Hank Adams 12                   4) Brady Wilson 12                
  9 Milford Mill  'A'                                 1:39.00    1:36.29   2 
     1) Clein Laster 11                 2) Ange Nmah 10                   
     3) James Davis 12                  4) Miles Banks 12                 
 10 Damascus  'A'                                     1:39.20    1:36.38   1 
     1) Anthony Blocker 11              2) Devante Thomas 11              
     3) Samuel Weeks 12                 4) Cecil Jonas 11                 
 -- Stephen Decatur  'A'                              1:41.10        DNF   1 
     1) Cordonte Ayres 10               2) Jovonne Williams 12            
     3) Joseph Lertora 11               4) James Leighton 12              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================================
          3A: # 3:25.31  2008        Westlake                                  
                         D. Smith, J. Mitchell, G. Walker, K. Harris       
       State: % 3:25.28  2004        Suitland HS                               
                         S. McGill, T. Bowman, Y. Cross, C. Adams          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Tuscarora  'A'                                    3:41.20    3:29.37   2  10   
     1) Kevin Johnson 12                2) Chase Holmes 12                
     3) Fabian Gonzalez 11              4) Dominic Clarke 12              
  2 Westlake  'A'                                     3:43.50    3:29.65   2   8   
     1) Deandre Robinson 12             2) Courtney Jarvis 11             
     3) Kendall Jefferson 11            4) Julian Blair 11                
  3 Meade  'A'                                        3:45.30    3:32.20   2   6   
     1) Aaron Williams 12               2) Christian White 9              
     3) Teldrick Morgan 11              4) Cory Robertson 11              
  4 Long Reach  'A'                                   3:47.40    3:33.17   1   4   
     1) Rodney Ross 12                  2) Kalil Zaky 12                  
     3) Malik Timbers 10                4) Chris Ware 12                  
  5 Milford Mill  'A'                                 3:46.70    3:33.59   1   2   
     1) Clein Laster 11                 2) Ange Nmah 10                   
     3) James Davis 12                  4) Miles Banks 12                 
  6 Paint Branch  'A'                                 3:44.20    3:34.01   2   1   
     1) Reginald Steele 11              2) Malcolm Wyche 12               
     3) Omar Hutchinson 12              4) Marcus Willacy 12              
  7 Largo  'A'                                        3:45.01    3:35.46   2 
     1) Ben Mckenzie 11                 2) Robert Moore 12                
     3) Mohammed Conteh 11              4) Andrew Wright 11               
  8 Mergenthaler  'A'                                 3:48.70    3:35.56   1 
     1) Gaylord Wilson 12               2) Kenneth Mccuin 10              
     3) Edward Brown 11                 4) Anthony Rogers 12              
  9 Reservoir  'A'                                    3:47.90    3:38.55   1 
     1) Jeff Carrion 11                 2) Stephen Warren 12              
     3) Ross James 10                   4) David Shea 10                  
 10 Damascus  'A'                                     3:43.80    3:39.31   2 
     1) Devante Thomas 11               2) Ben Constantinides 11          
     3) Thomas Arias 11                 4) Samuel Weeks 12                
 11 Huntingtown  'A'                                  3:46.50    3:41.70   1 
     1) Conor Obrien 11                 2) Andrew Nowak 12                
     3) Scott Rader 12                  4) Aaron Jenkins 11               
 12 Catonsville  'A'                                  3:56.80    3:44.86   1 
     1) Ty Stump 12                     2) Desmon Hickson 12              
     3) Jacob Koenig 10                 4) Tim Henkel 12                  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 8:07.25  2008        Damascus                                  
                         Constandinides, Aries, Constandinides, Zahorodny  
       State: % 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt HS                      
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Damascus  'A'                                     8:55.60    8:19.69   10   
     1) Thomas Arias 11                 2) Ben Constantinides 11          
     3) Cecil Jonas 11                  4) Devante Thomas 11              
  2 Northern-Cal  'A'                                 8:52.73    8:22.79    8   
     1) Brian Billet 12                 2) James Urdahl 11                
     3) Shaun Oconnor 12                4) Ryan Oconnor 10                
  3 Meade  'A'                                        9:05.70    8:26.04    6   
     1) Demetrius Anderson 10           2) Shane Johnson 12               
     3) James Sayers 12                 4) Cory Robertson 11              
  4 Reservoir  'A'                                    8:51.42    8:27.66    4   
     1) Jeff Carrion 11                 2) Jimmy Peterson 11              
     3) Ryan Jackson 11                 4) Matt Cole 12                   
  5 Mergenthaler  'A'                                 8:57.90    8:28.66    2   
     1) Edward Brown 11                 2) Glenn Stanley 11               
     3) Kenneth Mccuin 10               4) Anthony Rogers 12              
  6 Albert Einstein  'A'                              8:59.70    8:33.38    1   
     1) Jonathan Bullock 11             2) Andrew Ceruzzi 10              
     3) Adam Boothman 10                4) Dawit Zewdie 12                
  7 Huntingtown  'A'                                  8:53.04    8:39.54  
     1) Conor Obrien 11                 2) Nathan Dawes 11                
     3) Scott Rader 12                  4) Andrew Mclean 12               
  8 Bethesda-Chevy Chase  'A'                         8:59.90    8:42.16  
     1) Andrew Finkelstein 12           2) Eliot Gerson 10                
     3) Eric Damtoft 11                 4) Trevor Stephens 10             
  9 Chopticon  'A'                                    9:01.45    8:43.28  
     1) Joe Groeger 12                  2) Matthew Hale 12                
     3) Beau Marquez 12                 4) Jamie Thorne 12                
 10 Catonsville  'A'                                  9:14.40    8:52.20  
     1) Kent Brinks 12                  2) Phil Clelland 11               
     3) Nick Singer 12                  4) Ty Stump 12                    
 11 John F Kennedy  'A'                               9:13.01    8:59.65  
     1) David Guwani 11                 2) Gamika Pererra 12              
     3) Corey Moorefield 11             4) Matt Carlson 11                
 12 Fallston  'A'                                     9:14.80    9:02.74  
     1) Nick Tutino 12                  2) Dan Rutherford 12              
     3) Mark Wagner 11                  4) Matt Kruft 12                                                
 
Girls High Jump 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 5-08.25  2003        Toni Aluko, Paint Branch                  
       State: %    5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Vanessa Jules             12 Paint Branch         5-04.00    5-06.00   10   
  2 Shaunte Boney             12 Largo                5-04.00    5-06.00    8   
  3 Katy Pavic                 9 Urbana               5-00.00    5-04.00    6   
  4 Ashley Dabney             12 Wheaton              5-00.00    5-00.00    4   
  5 Lauren Lovejoy            12 Meade                4-08.00    4-10.00    2   
  6 Veronica Goldring         11 La Plata             4-10.00    4-10.00    1   
  7 Danielle White            12 Franklin             4-10.00    4-08.00  
  7 Jessie Gee                10 Hereford             4-08.00    4-08.00  
  9 Carly Candell             11 Annapolis            4-08.00    4-08.00  
 10 Maya Davis                12 Henry E Lackey       4-08.00    4-08.00  
 11 Ebony Holloway            11 Huntingtown          4-06.00    4-06.00  
 11 Chioma Ichoku             10 Centennial           4-08.00    4-06.00  
 -- Ajada Thomas              11 Western              4-08.00         NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana                        
       State: % 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sarah Lueck               12 Urbana              10-00.00   10-00.00   10   
  2 Laura Shoemaker           12 Wilde Lake           9-06.00   10-00.00    8   
  3 Jordana Lehman            10 Hereford             9-06.00    9-06.00    6   
  4 Cori Porter               12 North Harford        8-00.00    8-06.00    4   
  5 Shannon Meehan            11 Hereford             7-00.00    8-00.00    2   
  6 Jessica Ames              11 Stephen Decatur      7-06.00    7-06.00    1   
  7 Homari Oda                10 Centennial           7-06.00    7-06.00  
  8 Erin Parker               10 Damascus             7-00.00    7-06.00  
 -- Carla Cachola             10 North Harford        7-00.00         NH  
 -- Rachael Anthony            9 Urbana               7-00.00         NH  
 -- Lydia Logan                9 Stephen Decatur      7-00.00         NH  
 -- Anrika Cross              12 Annapolis            7-00.00         NH  
 
Girls Shot Put 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 41-01.50  2001        Candace Swann, Westlake                  
       State: % 45-09.25  2008        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tiara Stanley             12 Stephen Decatur     36-02.50   37-03.50   10   
  2 Sarah Koehn               12 Hereford            35-09.50   36-01.00    8   
  3 Abigail Monaghan          12 La Plata            34-11.75   35-03.75    6   
  4 Courtney Gray             12 Tuscarora           32-08.00   35-00.25    4   
  5 Charlese Morgan           11 Largo               33-08.50   34-07.00    2   
  6 Sam Clay                  11 Reservoir           33-04.75   33-07.50    1   
  7 Shawnata Young            12 Potomac HS          31-05.50   33-01.75  
  8 Jamila Holt               12 Huntingtown         34-01.50   32-02.50  
  9 Ashley Walker             11 Annapolis           30-02.50   29-11.00  
 10 Shazara Wilds             12 Annapolis           28-04.50   28-08.50  
 11 Mary Mgambou              12 Largo               30-02.00   28-06.75  
 
 
Boys High Jump 3A
================================================================================
          3A: #  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central-PG                    
       State: %  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jonathan Harper           12 Westlake             6-04.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Tuswani Copeland          11 Meade                6-00.00    6-00.00    8   
  3 Greg Ehabe                11 Frederick            5-09.00    5-10.00    5   
  3 Chris Yamoah              11 Reservoir            5-08.00    5-10.00    5   
  5 Jermaine Quarterbaum      11 Largo                5-07.00    5-08.00    1.50
  5 Teldrick Morgan           11 Meade                5-08.00    5-08.00    1.50
 -- Alex Barrett              11 Bethesda-Chevy C     5-07.00         NH  
 -- Channing Edwards          10 Tuscarora            5-09.00         NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 14-04  2002        Ryan Gore, Leonardtown                      
       State: % 15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dustin Fishman            12 Urbana              13-06.00   13-06.00   10   
  2 Jonathan Bridle           12 Catonsville         10-06.00   12-06.00    8   
  3 Matthew Allenbaugh        11 Stephen Decatur     12-00.00   12-00.00    6   
  4 David Becker              12 Tuscarora           12-00.00   12-00.00    3   
  4 Vincent Mak               12 Centennial          11-06.00   12-00.00    3   
  6 Jarred Monacelli          11 Hereford            12-06.00   11-06.00    1   
  7 Will Lucas                12 Catonsville         11-00.00   11-06.00  
  8 Bradley Hollowell         10 Stephen Decatur     11-00.00   11-00.00  
  9 Davon Vinson              12 Tuscarora           10-00.00   10-00.00  
  9 Matt Raines               11 Hereford             9-06.00   10-00.00  
 
Boys Shot Put 3A
================================================================================
          3A: # 60-05.75  1979        Jim Joyce, Gaithersburg                  
       State: % 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cameron Mcdearmon         12 Franklin            49-09.00   51-02.25   10   
  2 Josh Smith                12 Catonsville         49-07.00   46-09.50    8   
  3 Shannon Glover            12 Meade               46-01.50   45-05.75    6   
  4 Jacob Furr                11 Damascus            44-04.50   44-11.50    4   
  5 Mac Stephens              11 Frederick           43-00.50   44-08.00    2   
  6 Yao Adantor               11 Reservoir           42-11.50   44-05.50    1   
  7 Kevin Mattingly           11 Damascus            41-00.00   43-06.50  
  8 Petett Derrick            11 Great Mills         43-10.00   43-00.50  
  9 Kwame Abrah               12 Annapolis           45-07.00   42-08.00  
 10 Brian Mackall             11 Northern-Cal        41-09.00   42-05.50  
 11 Muraad Pope               12 Huntingtown         44-01.00   41-07.75  
 12 Adewale Ogunsanya         12 Largo               44-05.00   40-04.50  
 
 
                 Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Paint Branch                54        2) Hereford                   51   
    3) Western                     45        4) Bethesda-Chevy Chase       30   
    5) Meade                       20        5) Catonsville                20   
    7) Largo                       19        8) Urbana                     16   
    8) Damascus                    16       10) Westlake                   14   
   10) Henry E Lackey              14       12) Stephen Decatur            13   
   13) Reservoir                   11       13) Friendly                   11   
   15) Towson                      10       15) Tuscarora                  10   
   17) La Plata                     8       17) Wilde Lake                  8   
   17) Huntingtown                  8       20) Northern-Cal                6   
   21) Wheaton                      4       21) Long Reach                  4   
   21) North Harford                4       21) John F Kennedy              4   
   25) Annapolis                    1       25) Chopticon                   1   
   25) Atholton                     1                                           
 
  
                  Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westlake                    65        2) Atholton                   49   
    3) Meade                       46.50     4) Tuscarora                  35   
    5) Largo                       23.50     6) Frederick                  23   
    7) Damascus                    18        7) Reservoir                  18   
    9) Catonsville                 16        9) Franklin                   16   
   11) Northern-Cal                14       12) Hereford                   12   
   12) Annapolis                   12       14) Urbana                     10   
   15) Albert Einstein              9       16) Stephen Decatur             6   
   17) Paint Branch                 5       18) Long Reach                  4   
   18) Potomac                      4       18) Great Mills                 4   
   21) Centennial                   3       22) John F Kennedy              2   
   22) Milford Mill                 2       22) Huntingtown                 2   
   22) Mergenthaler                 2       26) Bethesda-Chevy Chase        1   



Return to Top

Email | About