MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2009-02-16

       Maryland Indoor State Championships 2009 - 2/16/2009 to 2/17/2009       
                               PG Sports Complex                               
                     Results - From MPSSAA.ORG                                    
 
Event 303  Boys 300 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 35.45  2007        Jarrell Hasan, North Hagerstown             
       State: % 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Mark Davis                12 Central                36.15      35.63   2  10   
  2 Lonnell Wilson            11 McDonough              37.20      36.06   2   8   
  3 Micheal Houston           12 Baltimore Poly         37.40      36.31   2   6   
  4 Daniel Rooss              12 Baltimore Poly         37.30      36.55   2   4   
  5 Aaron Chatman             12 North Point            38.10      36.58   1   2   
  6 Kwame Bryant              12 Parkside               37.50      36.82   1   1   
  7 Avery Graham              12 Clarksburg             35.89      36.98   2 
  8 Jon Flesher               12 Loch Raven             38.00      37.29   1 
  9 James Ways                12 Winters Mill           36.88      37.83   1 
 10 Jerome Hill               11 Northwestern-B         38.20      38.15   1 
 11 Sam Machulcz              12 Kent Island            37.40      38.17   2 
 
Event 305  Boys 55 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
          2A: @  6.49  2008        Avery Graham, Clarksburg                    
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nate Gant                 12 Hammond                 6.82       6.60Q  1 
  2 Eldon Smith               11 Wicomico                6.85       6.77Q  2 
  3 Daniel Rooss              12 Baltimore Poly          6.76       6.65q  1 
  4 Arlando Scott             11 North Point             6.73       6.66q  1 
  5 Trey Massey               11 Douglass-PG             6.73       6.67q  1 
  6 Anthony Winters           10 North Hagerstown        6.74       6.72q  1 
  7 Deontre Hawkins           12 Calvert                 6.86       6.83   2 
  8 Avery Graham              12 Clarksburg              6.58       6.85   2 
  9 Jose Depadua              10 Walkersville            6.67       6.88   2 
 10 Kwame Bryant              12 Parkside                6.84       6.92   1 
 11 Jon Marcus                12 Baltimore Poly          6.80       6.98   2 
 
Event 305  Boys 55 Meter Dash 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  6.49  2008        Avery Graham, Clarksburg                    
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Nate Gant                 12 Hammond                 6.60       6.52   10   
  2 Arlando Scott             11 North Point             6.66       6.56    8   
  3 Daniel Rooss              12 Baltimore Poly          6.65       6.63    6   
  4 Trey Massey               11 Douglass-PG             6.67       6.67    4   
  5 Eldon Smith               11 Wicomico                6.77       6.74    2    6.733
  6 Anthony Winters           10 North Hagerstown        6.72       6.74    1    6.739
 
Event 308  Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:59.40  1986        Robert McKenzie, Wicomico                 
       State: % 1:56.77  2008        Chris Moen, Walter Johnson                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chris Frock               12 Winters Mill         2:02.35    2:01.46   10   
  2 Ryan Steinbach            12 Mount Hebron         2:06.10    2:01.65    8   
  3 Nolan Matthews            12 Kent Island          2:11.10    2:04.86    6   
  4 Nathan Blankenship        11 Calvert              2:13.10    2:05.98    4   
  5 Mike Glassman             12 Loch Raven           2:08.70    2:06.61    2   
  6 Miguel Narine             11 Northwestern-B       2:10.00    2:06.92    1   
  7 Taylor Edwards            11 Edmondson            2:06.90    2:07.85  
  8 Dan Webster               12 James M. Bennett     2:11.80    2:09.49  
  9 Stefon Gill               12 North Point          2:12.90    2:09.55  
 10 Tim Souders               12 Liberty              2:07.63    2:12.85  
 11 Colin Hartman             12 Walkersville         2:07.18    2:14.57  
 12 Ryan Spangler             10 Winters Mill         2:05.97    2:17.45  
 
Event 310  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
          2A: @  7.48  2001        Jerod Void, Surrattsville                   
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kenneth Andoll            12 Baltimore Poly          7.68       7.83Q  2 
  2 John Taylor               12 Kent Island             8.01       8.12Q  1 
  3 Delonte Wallace           12 Patuxent                8.12       8.12q  2 
  4 Andre Davis               12 Northwestern-B          8.09       8.16q  2 
  5 James Bowman              12 Fairmont Heights        8.36       8.20q  1 
  6 Jon Flesher               12 Loch Raven              8.15       8.21q  1 
  7 Fehroz Babazadeh          11 Walkersville            8.19       8.28   1 
  8 Oye Eyeguokan             10 Randallstown            8.11       8.29   1 
  9 Kyle Smith                 9 Douglass-PG             8.55       8.34   2 
 10 Nick Aldana               11 Middletown              8.42       8.44   2 
 11 Brad Hardos               12 McDonough               8.22       8.56   1 
 12 Jaron Neal                12 North Point             8.14       8.60   2 
 
Event 310  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  7.48  2001        Jerod Void, Surrattsville                   
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kenneth Andoll            12 Baltimore Poly          7.83       7.78   10   
  2 John Taylor               12 Kent Island             8.12       7.92    8   
  3 Jon Flesher               12 Loch Raven              8.21       8.16    6   
  4 Andre Davis               12 Northwestern-B          8.16       8.27    4   
  5 Delonte Wallace           12 Patuxent                8.12       8.28    2   
  6 James Bowman              12 Fairmont Heights        8.20       9.76    1   
 
Event 316  Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 4:22.65  2007        Casey Lyons, Kent Island                  
       State: % 4:16.98  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Craig Morgan              12 River Hill           4:45.90    4:21.96@  10   
  2 Dan Webster               12 James M. Bennett     4:41.90    4:30.00    8   
  3 Luke Arbuckle             11 Elkton               4:48.00    4:34.39    6   
  4 Stephen Keith             10 Walkersville         4:46.57    4:35.72    4   
  5 Nolan Matthews            12 Kent Island          4:44.40    4:38.00    2   
  6 David Reyman              12 Marriotts Ridge      4:49.40    4:39.55    1   
  7 Zachary Temple            12 Parkside             4:55.70    4:46.54  
  8 Mike Glassman             12 Loch Raven           4:47.30    4:48.65  
  9 Chris Sufczynski          12 Eastern Tech         4:48.70    4:52.39  
 10 Taylor Smith              11 Liberty              4:52.51    4:57.85  
 11 Chris Frock               12 Winters Mill         4:41.98    5:05.28  
 12 Ryan Spangler             10 Winters Mill         4:43.24    5:24.68  
 
Event 325  Boys 500 Meter Run 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:05.65  2004        Drew Graybeal, Glenelg                    
       State: % 1:03.52  2004        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Micheal Houston           12 Baltimore Poly       1:09.50    1:06.87   2  10   
  2 Stefon Gill               12 North Point          1:12.40    1:08.68   2   8   
  3 James Ways                12 Winters Mill         1:09.42    1:08.73   2   6   
  4 Mark Davis                12 Central              1:12.45    1:09.49   1   4   
  5 Jerome Hill               11 Northwestern-B       1:09.00    1:10.02   2   2   
  6 Jim Kelly                 11 Winters Mill         1:12.77    1:13.02   1   1   
  7 David Smith               12 Randallstown         1:11.40    1:15.21   1 
 -- Sam Machulcz              12 Kent Island          1:12.10        DNF   2 
 -- Mark Small                12 Clarksburg           1:09.40         DQ   2 
 
Event 332  Boys 3200 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 9:30.06  2007        Graham Bazell, Atholton                   
       State: % 9:30.06  2007        Graham Bazell, Atholton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Craig Morgan              12 River Hill          10:01.10    9:44.05   10   
  2 Kyle Stanton              12 Hammond             10:20.50    9:47.54    8   
  3 Luke Arbuckle             11 Elkton              10:31.20    9:49.77    6   
  4 Zach Weinstein            12 Mount Hebron        10:04.50   10:08.48    4   
  5 Zachary Temple            12 Parkside            10:27.10   10:20.58    2   
  6 Tip Worob                 10 North Caroline      10:56.30   10:23.99    1   
  7 Avior Zynda               12 Century             10:29.59   10:29.09  
  8 Eric Tringalli            11 Winters Mill        10:23.87   10:31.51  
  9 Constantine Matsakis      11 Mount Hebron        10:49.50   10:36.07  
 10 Randal Mckissack          12 North Point         10:51.10   10:49.61  
 11 Stephen Keith             10 Walkersville        10:30.48   10:53.87  
 12 Jordan Cole               12 Randallstown        10:45.60   10:57.25  
 13 Tom Carpenter             11 Winters Mill        10:31.85   10:57.59  
 
Event 372  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:32.71  2008        Balt. Polytechnic                         
                         J. Marcus, I. Holland, T. Buckson, L. Reynolds    
       State: % 1:28.99  2008        Westlake HS                               
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 North Point  'A'                                  1:37.10    1:31.81@  2  10   
     1) Donte Moten 10                  2) Aaron Chatman 12               
     3) Tristan Benton 12               4) Arlando Scott 11               
  2 Clarksburg  'A'                                   1:35.32    1:34.06   2   8   
     1) Sam Oluyemi 12                  2) Devin Moreno 11                
     3) Mark Small 12                   4) Naseem Zietoon 12              
  3 Hammond  'A'                                      1:39.50    1:35.28   2   6   
     1) Luke Petrusic 12                2) James Lang 11                  
     3) Decion Rolle 11                 4) Nate Gant 12                   
  4 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               1:37.30    1:35.68   2   4   
     1) Kenneth Andoll 12               2) Khari Al-Mateen 11             
     3) Trevor Foster 11                4) Daniel Rooss 12                
  5 McDonough  'A'                                    1:37.80    1:36.48   2   2   
     1) Brian Bishop 11                 2) Brad Hardos 12                 
     3) Corey Beatty 10                 4) Lonnell Wilson 11              
  6 Douglass-PG  'A'                                  1:36.64    1:37.07   1   1   
     1) Emmanuel Smith 9                2) Trey Massey 11                 
     3) Eric Hall 12                    4) Maurco Bradley 12              
  7 Patuxent  'A'                                     1:40.60    1:37.26   1 
     1) Delonte Wallace 12              2) Kevin Foley 12                 
     3) Brandon Taylor 11               4) Colin Pichon 12                
  8 Middletown  'A'                                   1:36.81    1:37.56   1 
     1) Lance Lagos 11                  2) Austin Strine 11               
     3) Rakim Hamilton 10               4) Tyler Kelley 12                
  9 Edmondson Westside  'A'                           1:39.70    1:37.89   1 
     1) Devante Thomas 11               2) Jullian Gingles 12             
     3) Tavon Vinson 12                 4) Deshawn Tyler 12               
 10 Randallstown  'A'                                 1:41.20    1:38.26   1 
     1) Deandre Martin 10               2)                                
     3)                                 4) Ousmane Toure 12               
 11 North Caroline  'A'                               1:41.10    1:39.52   1 
     1) Richie Blosser 10               2) Darren Taylor 12               
     3) Chris Walston 9                 4) Robert Thomas 11               
 -- Winters Mill  'A'                                 1:35.53        DNF   2 
     1) Isaiah Groomes 12               2) Zauhn Lewis 12                 
     3) Kyle Oland 11                   4) Andrew Gibbons 11              
 
Event 376  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 3:27.92  2007        Balt. Polytechnic                         
                         A. Williams, L. Pridgen, F. Robinson, J. Galmin   
       State: % 3:25.28  2004        Suitland HS                               
                         S. McGill, T. Bowman, Y. Cross, C. Adams          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Randallstown  'A'                                 3:41.70    3:30.04   2  10   
     1) Oye Eyeguokan 10                2) David Smith 12                 
     3) Chris Deloatch 12               4) Ousmane Toure 12               
  2 Winters Mill  'A'                                 3:36.95    3:30.59   2   8   
     1) Isaiah Groomes 12               2) Zauhn Lewis 12                 
     3) Kyle Oland 11                   4) James Ways 12                  
  3 North Point  'A'                                  3:42.00    3:33.38   2   6   
     1) Aaron Chatman 12                2) Tristan Benton 12              
     3) Sean Cooper 12                  4) Donte Moten 10                 
  4 Kent Island  'A'                                  3:41.70    3:34.09   2   4   
     1) Kris Knox 12                    2) John Taylor 12                 
     3) Nolan Matthews 12               4) Sam Machulcz 12                
  5 Liberty  'A'                                      3:38.85    3:36.36   2   2   
     1) Chris Patrice 11                2) Andrew Wisowaty 12             
     3) Taylor Smith 11                 4) Tim Souders 12                 
  6 Northwestern-B  'A'                               3:42.00    3:36.84   2   1   
     1) Andre Davis 12                  2) Jerome Hill 11                 
     3) Miguel Narine 11                4) Sean Stockton 12               
  7 Middletown  'A'                                   3:41.38    3:38.31   1 
     1) Lance Lagos 11                  2) Corey Lebedda 12               
     3) Austin Strine 11                4) Tyler Kelley 12                
  8 Edmondson Westside  'A'                           3:42.00    3:39.42   1 
     1) Taylor Edwards 11               2) Deshawn Tyler 12               
     3) Tavon Vinson 12                 4) Jullian Gingles 12             
  9 Southern-AA  'A'                                  3:50.90    3:39.83   1 
     1) Matthew Dustin 12               2) Tye Ellis 10                   
     3) Kasey Coleman 12                4) John-David Marcinik 12         
 10 McDonough  'A'                                    3:51.10    3:41.61   1 
     1) Brian Bishop 11                 2) Brad Hardos 12                 
     3) Boris Diago 10                  4) Lonnell Wilson 11              
 11 Century  'A'                                      3:42.49    3:42.90   1 
     1) Richard Russell 10              2) Isaac Onigbinde 12             
     3) Josh Titus 10                   4) Nick Pezza 10                  
 -- Baltimore Poly  'A'                               3:43.80        DNF   1 
     1) Markel Smith 10                 2) Dione Jones 12                 
     3) Kalen Parrott 11                4) Micheal Houston 12             
 
Event 378  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 8:14.20  2006        Kent Island                               
                         S. Hall, Z. Leffers, C. Lyons, R. Matis           
       State: % 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt HS                      
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Winters Mill  'A'                                 8:29.31    8:13.55@  10   
     1) Ryan Spangler 10                2) Jim Kelly 11                   
     3) James Ways 12                   4) Chris Frock 12                 
  2 Mount Hebron  'A'                                 8:42.00    8:17.94    8   
     1) John Brun 12                    2) Zach Weinstein 12              
     3) Ryan Steinbach 12               4) Constantine Matsakis 11        
  3 River Hill  'A'                                   8:50.60    8:22.09    6   
     1) Adam Davis 12                   2) Scott Heydrick 10              
     3) Tommy Harsham 12                4) Sam Oldhouser 11               
  4 Parkside  'A'                                     8:51.50    8:32.26    4   
     1) Zachary Temple 12               2) Tommy Robinson 10              
     3) Zak Osborne 12                  4) Eric Wood 11                   
  5 North Point  'A'                                  8:56.10    8:36.24    2   
     1) Stefon Gill 12                  2) James Simmons 11               
     3) Alex Carlson 11                 4) Dylan O'Brien                  
  6 Liberty  'A'                                      8:47.45    8:37.16    1   
     1) Tim Souders 12                  2) Taylor Smith 11                
     3) Dan Bennett 11                  4) Mike Swiontek 11               
  7 Walkersville  'A'                                 8:49.93    8:41.19  
     1) Ryan Hub 11                     2) Colin Hartman 12               
     3) Josh Miller 11                  4) Thomas Walsh 12                
  8 Middletown  'A'                                   8:43.60    8:43.24  
     1) Hank Binzer 12                  2) Shane Summers 12               
     3) Corey Lebedda 12                4) Tom Brinton 12                 
  9 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               8:58.40    8:55.94  
     1) Alex Harrington 12              2) Markel Smith 10                
     3) Nicholas Smith 9                4) Kalen Parrott 11               
 10 James M. Bennett  'A'                             9:08.10    9:04.81  
     1) Dan Webster 12                  2) Ryan Sapp 12                   
     3) Helmut Bevensee 12              4) Joaquin Ramos 11               
 11 Edmondson Westside  'A'                           9:02.90    9:14.29  
     1) Jullian Gingles 12              2) Kenneth Johnson 10             
     3) Taylor Edwards 11               4) Tavon Vinson 12                
 12 Kent Island  'A'                                  9:12.70    9:24.94  
     1) John Frey 12                    2) Shane Mill 11                  
     3) Kris Knox 12                    4)                                
 
Event 380  Boys Shot Put 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 57-01.50  1976        Wayne Mims, Wilde Lake                   
       State: % 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robert Thompson           12 Clarksburg          47-01.50   50-01.00   10   
  2 Kyle Toms                 12 South Hagerstown    47-01.75   49-11.75    8   
  3 Christian Smith           12 Clarksburg          50-10.00   48-05.75    6   
  4 Andre Dupree              12 North Point         46-07.00   46-07.50    4   
  5 Conner Crowell            10 North Point         42-10.75   43-06.00    2   
  6 Charles Wright            12 McDonough           43-08.50   43-01.75    1   
  7 Patrick Robinson          12 Liberty             44-02.25   42-11.00  
  8 David Kim                 11 Mount Hebron        43-01.50   40-10.75  
  9 Byron Eaton               12 Randallstown        36-09.50   40-05.50  
 10 Vicent Parker             12 Baltimore Poly      41-00.00   40-00.25  
 11 Antione Jackson           11 Northwestern-B      38-11.00   38-02.00  
 
Event 381  Boys High Jump 5'6" 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  6-08  2008        Jon Hill, Walkersville                      
       State: %  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jon Hill                  12 Walkersville         7-01.00    6-10.50@  10   
  2 Tristan Benton            12 North Point          6-04.00    6-06.00    8   
  3 Thomas Butler             11 Francis Scott Ke     6-07.00    6-04.00    4   
  3 Corey Blain               12 Middletown           6-03.00    6-04.00    4   
  3 John Taylor               12 Kent Island          6-06.00    6-04.00    4   
  6 Trevin Fauntleroy         11 Baltimore Poly       6-00.00    6-00.00    1   
  7 Richard Chapelle          12 Marriotts Ridge      6-02.00    6-00.00  
  8 Andrew Gibbons            11 Winters Mill         5-11.00    5-10.00  
  9 Delonte Wallace           12 Patuxent             6-00.00    5-10.00  
 10 Richie Blosser            10 North Caroline       5-10.00    5-10.00  
 11 Deandre Martin            10 Randallstown         5-08.00    5-08.00  
 12 Robert Kapp               12 Winters Mill         5-09.00    5-08.00  
 13 Austin Strine             11 Middletown           5-09.00    5-06.00  
 
Event 382  Boys Pole Vault 9'0" 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg                      
       State: % 15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Alex Edelmann             12 Middletown          13-00.00   13-00.00   10   
  2 Dominic Sink              11 North Hagerstown    12-06.00   13-00.00    8   
  3 Ryan Sullivan             11 Southern-AA         12-06.00   12-06.00    6   
  4 Ben Kelly                 12 North Hagerstown    11-00.00   10-06.00    3   
  4 Ryan Moreno               12 James M. Bennett    10-06.00   10-06.00    3   
  6 Taylor Knapp              12 Mount Hebron        10-00.00   10-06.00    1   
  7 Scott Deisher             11 Liberty             10-06.00   10-06.00  
  8 Desi Guida                11 North Caroline       9-00.00    9-06.00  
  9 Chris Fichman             11 River Hill          10-00.00    9-00.00  
 -- Zack Dorman               12 James M. Bennett    12-00.00         NH  
 
Event 403  Girls 300 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 40.08  2008        Aunye Boone, Calvert                        
       State: % 39.19  2003        Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Dorehn Coleman            11 River Hill             44.10      41.60   2  10   
  2 Katie Ritter              11 North Hagerstown       42.15      42.08   2   8   
  3 Jenna Caudle              10 Middletown             42.99      42.53   2   6   
  4 Renee Philips             11 North Hagerstown       44.50      42.57   1   4   
  5 Janiera Jackson           12 Baltimore Poly         43.80      43.17   2   2   
  6 Areille James             12 Northwestern-B         44.50      43.75   1   1   
  7 Staci Turner              12 James M. Bennett       45.30      44.32   2 
  8 Meredith Rogers           12 James M. Bennett       47.60      44.80   1 
  9 Kateri Bowie              12 Randallstown           44.80      44.83   1 
 10 Chanel Allen              10 McDonough              46.00      45.52   1 
 11 Krystal Simpson            9 Gwynn Park             44.98      45.68   1 
 -- Geranda Williams          12 North Point            44.30         FS   2 
 
Event 405  Girls 55 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
          2A: @  7.11  2003        Cierra Layne, Edmondson                     
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Anneve Waithe             12 Loch Raven              7.43       7.38Q  2 
  2 Dorehn Coleman            11 River Hill              7.42       7.42Q  1 
  3 Katie Ritter              11 North Hagerstown        7.52       7.54q  1 
  3 Janiera Jackson           12 Baltimore Poly          7.54       7.54q  1 
  3 Meredith Rogers           12 James M. Bennett        7.17       7.54q  2 
  6 Brieana Harrison          12 North Point             7.85       7.58q  2 
  7 Renee Philips             11 North Hagerstown        7.67       7.60   2 
  8 Staci Turner              12 James M. Bennett        7.74       7.66   1 
  9 Marie Yuille              11 Oakland Mills           7.75       7.75   1 
 10 Chelsea Young             11 Walkersville            7.87       7.97   2 
 11 Alycia Giauque            10 Middletown              7.95       8.01   2 
 
Event 405  Girls 55 Meter Dash 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  7.11  2003        Cierra Layne, Edmondson                     
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Janiera Jackson           12 Baltimore Poly          7.54       7.34   10   
  2 Anneve Waithe             12 Loch Raven              7.38       7.36    8   
  3 Dorehn Coleman            11 River Hill              7.42       7.39    6   
  4 Katie Ritter              11 North Hagerstown        7.54       7.47    4   
  5 Meredith Rogers           12 James M. Bennett        7.54       7.52    2   
  6 Brieana Harrison          12 North Point             7.58       7.62    1   
 
Event 408  Girls 800 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 2:19.20  1996        Kristen Ritter, Linganore                 
       State: % 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Niccolini, Annapolis              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brittney Caudle           12 Middletown           2:27.89    2:16.85@  10   
  2 Charlotte Staver          10 Queen Anne's         2:36.60    2:17.03@   8   
  3 Tonney Smith              12 Baltimore Poly       2:26.70    2:21.76    6   
  4 Lauren Sumner             11 Clarksburg           2:30.76    2:23.88    4   
  5 Kaitlin Harman            12 River Hill           2:31.60    2:27.76    2   
  6 Shannon Hall              11 North Point          2:35.40    2:29.20    1   
  7 Kathryn Franke            12 Loch Raven           2:27.00    2:30.05  
  8 Kristen Wright            12 Parkside             2:39.40    2:30.37  
  9 Anna Demaree              10 River Hill           2:29.20    2:31.64  
 10 Michele Lambert           11 Liberty              2:31.06    2:32.82  
 11 Erica Diffendal           10 Winters Mill         2:29.77    2:52.84  
 
Event 410  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
          2A: @  8.15  1993        Kisha Jett, Hammond                         
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shavon Briscoe            11 North Point             8.59       8.46Q  1 
  2 Geranda Williams          12 North Point             8.58       8.53Q  2 
  3 Lauren Knauff             11 River Hill              9.11       8.87q  1 
  4 Kateri Bowie              12 Randallstown            8.77       8.89q  1 
  5 Brigegue Woodson          11 James M. Bennett        8.96       9.22q  1 
  6 Misha Holmes              12 North Caroline          8.65       9.28q  2 
  7 Jocelyn Hordge             9 Baltimore Poly          9.01       9.35   2 
  8 Nana Langa                12 Clarksburg              9.24       9.40   1 
  9 Tayler Wheeler            11 Oakland Mills           9.00       9.67   2 
 10 Kendra Smith              11 North Hagerstown        9.94       9.74   2 
 11 Devon Ross                12 Century                 9.99       9.91   2 
 
Event 410  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  8.15  1993        Kisha Jett, Hammond                         
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Geranda Williams          12 North Point             8.53       8.57   10   
  2 Kateri Bowie              12 Randallstown            8.89       8.74    8   
  3 Lauren Knauff             11 River Hill              8.87       8.80    6   
  4 Brigegue Woodson          11 James M. Bennett        9.22       8.95    4   
  5 Misha Holmes              12 North Caroline          9.28       9.90    2   
  6 Shavon Briscoe            11 North Point             8.46      11.23    1   
 
Event 416  Girls 1600 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 5:14.10  2003        Beth Catherwood, Bethesda-CC              
       State: % 5:00.59  2007        Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brittney Caudle           12 Middletown           5:14.74    5:10.19@  10   
  2 Marau Linde               10 Century              5:18.48    5:11.05@   8   
  3 Kaitlin Harman            12 River Hill           5:24.40    5:20.31    6   
  4 Anna Demaree              10 River Hill           5:27.30    5:23.31    4   
  5 Kathryn Franke            12 Loch Raven           5:25.10    5:25.19    2   
  6 Erica Diffendal           10 Winters Mill         5:30.68    5:42.77    1   
  7 Michele Lambert           11 Liberty              5:34.46    5:44.53  
  8 Tiffany Lang               9 Oakland Mills        5:48.10    5:45.89  
  9 Savanah Bozman            10 James M. Bennett     5:59.10    5:57.75  
 10 Verkia Smith               9 North Point          6:02.80    6:08.31  
 11 Emily Masucci              9 Kent Island          5:57.90    6:08.91  
 12 Sydney Morgan             11 Patuxent             5:52.30    6:32.22  
 
Event 425  Girls 500 Meter Run 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:14.70  1986        Kellie Roberts, Central-PG                
       State: % 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Tonney Smith              12 Baltimore Poly       1:21.20    1:17.60   3  10   
  2 Brittney Caudle           12 Middletown           1:20.81    1:18.65   3   8   
  3 Shavon Briscoe            11 North Point          1:25.40    1:18.83   3   6   
  4 Alese Forbes              12 Northwestern-B       1:22.40    1:18.84   3   4   
  5 Charlotte Staver          10 Queen Anne's         1:26.10    1:19.51   3   2   
  6 Mekio Tellington          12 Edmondson            1:24.10    1:20.56   2   1   
  7 Amber Owens               10 Central              1:21.99    1:20.91   3 
  8 Keyawna Griffith          10 North Point          1:27.30    1:21.18   2 
  9 Arielle Gaither           12 Baltimore Poly       1:27.40    1:22.15   1 
 10 Jenna Caudle              10 Middletown           1:24.71    1:22.76   2 
 11 Samantha Mcelroy          10 Liberty              1:25.40    1:24.33   2 
 12 Autumn Irby               11 North Caroline       1:28.10    1:27.48   1 
 
Event 432  Girls 3200 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 11:18.55  2006        Kristen Malloy, Hereford                 
       State: % 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kaitlin Harman            12 River Hill          11:50.20   11:21.06   10   
  2 Anna Demaree              10 River Hill          12:18.70   11:52.49    8   
  3 Nicole Dawson              9 Hammond             12:07.30   11:55.56    6   
  4 Marau Linde               10 Century             12:14.15   12:13.97    4   
  5 Kirsten Mcgovern          11 Century             12:21.93   12:20.13    2   
  6 Casey Sullivan             9 Liberty             12:34.30   12:23.61    1   
  7 Erin Williams             11 Loch Raven          12:34.40   12:25.63  
  8 Danielle Pedersen         12 North Point         13:20.20   12:28.56  
  9 Caroline Parris           10 Calvert             12:23.10   12:35.09  
 10 Alison Harrell            11 North Hagerstown    12:39.52   12:45.62  
 -- Savanah Bozman            10 James M. Bennett    13:16.00        DNF  
 
Event 472  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:44.85  2005        Friendly                                  
                         B. Brady, N. Allen, A. Booker, Y. Briscoe         
       State: % 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R.Modeste, R. Clark      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Middletown  'A'                                   1:51.16    1:48.00   2  10   
     1) Sarah Wrieden 11                2) Kathryn Papuchis 12            
     3) Alycia Giauque 10               4) Jenna Caudle 10                
  2 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               1:52.10    1:48.05   2   8   
     1) Janiera Jackson 12              2) Bria Macklin 10                
     3) Jasmine Smith 11                4) Dia Dorsey 12                  
  3 River Hill  'A'                                   1:52.90    1:48.83   2   6   
     1) Dorehn Coleman 11               2) Kathryn Gaasch 12              
     3) Lauren Knauff 11                4) Kiara Moore 10                 
  4 North Hagerstown  'A'                             1:51.37    1:50.17   2   4   
     1) Kendra Smith 11                 2) Beth Wagner 10                 
     3) Renee Philips 11                4) Katie Ritter 11                
  5 North Point  'A'                                  1:56.40    1:50.40   2   2   
     1) Geranda Williams 12             2) Jaimie Greene 10               
     3) Keyawna Griffith 10             4) Kadazya Steverson 11           
  6 Loch Raven  'A'                                   1:54.20    1:51.83   1   1   
     1) Anneve Waithe 12                2) Megan Timchula 9               
     3) Emma Davis 12                   4) Jamie Fahey 12                 
  7 Patuxent  'A'                                     1:57.10    1:52.40   1 
     1) Jasmine Smith 10                2) Allyson Shaffier 12            
     3) Kristina Kendrick 11            4) Amina Smith 11                 
  8 Edmondson Westside  'A'                           1:55.00    1:52.75   1 
     1) Mekio Tellington 12             2) Britany Corprew 11             
     3) Liselle Maison 10               4) Royshay Royster 12             
  9 James M. Bennett  'A'                             1:56.70    1:53.61   2 
     1) Staci Turner 12                 2) Meredith Rogers 12             
     3) Anissa Sego 10                  4) Brigegue Woodson 11            
 10 Gwynn Park  'A'                                   2:00.22    1:55.39   1 
     1) Krystal Simpson 9               2) Teyona Thompson 12             
     3) Alana Bosman 10                 4) Shaunice Holmes 10             
 11 Walkersville  'A'                                 1:57.56    1:55.48   1 
     1) Chelsea Young 11                2) Paige Zaharoff 11              
     3) Katie Kirschner 11              4) Rachel Ward 11                 
 12 Queen Anne's  'A'                                 1:58.90    2:01.52   1 
     1) Jessica Crew 9                  2) Emily Rekstis 11               
     3) Amberly Holcomb 12              4) Jessie Krasko 11               
 
Event 476  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 4:06.30  1996        Fairmont Heights                          
                         D Dunn, O Muir, S Griffith, L Hancil              
       State: % 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 North Point  'A'                                  4:28.00    4:10.34   2  10   
     1) Shavon Briscoe 11               2) Keyawna Griffith 10            
     3) Jaimie Greene 10                4) Shannon Hall 11                
  2 Baltimore Poly  'A'                               4:15.60    4:10.97   2   8   
     1) Tonney Smith 12                 2) Shaniqua Gladney 11            
     3) Dia Dorsey 12                   4) Arielle Gaither 12             
  3 Oakland Mills  'A'                                4:27.90    4:12.83   1   6   
     1) Marie Yuille 11                 2) Ariel Jowers 10                
     3) Tayler Wheeler 11               4) Clara Bacmeister 11            
  4 Middletown  'A'                                   4:21.12    4:14.58   2   4   
     1) Sarah Wrieden 11                2) Tara Shaffer 10                
     3) Jenna Caudle 10                 4) Brittney Caudle 12             
  5 Randallstown  'A'                                 4:32.80    4:18.43   1   2   
     1) Courteny Finney 10              2) Heather Mellerson 12           
     3) Trykr Fleming 11                4) Kateri Bowie 12                
  6 Loch Raven  'A'                                   4:20.10    4:21.27   2   1   
     1) Jamie Fahey 12                  2) Emma Davis 12                  
     3) Anneve Waithe 12                4) Megan Timchula 9               
  7 Clarksburg  'A'                                   4:31.54    4:25.29   1 
     1) Nana Langa 12                   2) Jenna Smith 12                 
     3) Taylor Randall 11               4) Lauren Sumner 11               
  8 Patuxent  'A'                                     4:37.60    4:27.28   1 
     1) Sydney Morgan 11                2) Michelle Denny 11              
     3) Amina Smith 11                  4) Kristina Kendrick 11           
  9 Liberty  'A'                                      4:30.85    4:29.43   2 
     1) Chloe Rowlands 10               2) Jackie Davis 10                
     3) Samantha Mcelroy 10             4) Michele Lambert 11             
 10 Walkersville  'A'                                 4:36.15    4:32.47   1 
     1) Samantha Small 9                2) Megan Kaczor 9                 
     3) Jenna Conaty 9                  4) Kitty Kistler 12               
 11 North Caroline  'A'                               4:30.80    4:32.89   2 
     1) Amber Lester 10                 2) Alex Gower 11                  
     3) Autumn Irby 11                  4) Kelsey Whiteley 11             
 12 James M. Bennett  'A'                             4:36.90    4:35.02   1 
     1) Staci Turner 12                 2) Meredith Rogers 12             
     3) Anissa Sego 10                  4) Brigegue Woodson 11            
 
Event 478  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 9:45.70  2004        Glenelg                                   
                         K Pencek, J Hibbert, C Kapp, M Rollyson           
       State: % 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Loch Raven  'A'                                  10:41.80   10:10.02   10   
     1) Emma Davis 12                   2) Margaret Glassman 9            
     3) Erin Williams 11                4) Kathryn Franke 12              
  2 Baltimore Poly  'A'                              10:34.60   10:19.17    8   
     1) Tonney Smith 12                 2) Shaniqua Gladney 11            
     3) Dawn Turnquist 10               4) Arielle Gaither 12             
  3 Liberty  'A'                                     10:36.46   10:24.39    6   
     1) Dory Almonte 11                 2) Jackie Davis 10                
     3) Samantha Mcelroy 10             4) Michele Lambert 11             
  4 Mount Hebron  'A'                                10:54.00   10:26.90    4   
     1) Karli Buescher 9                2) Angela Malczyn 12              
     3) Kate Appel 11                   4) Ellyn Quigg 12                 
  5 River Hill  'A'                                  10:50.70   10:29.85    2   
     1) Maria Ball 12                   2) Kelsey Harman 12               
     3) Heather Anderson 10             4) Ellen Beatty 10                
  6 North Hagerstown  'A'                            10:32.32   10:30.22    1   
     1) Alison Harrell 11               2) Taryn Shank 12                 
     3) Christine Brugh 10              4) Brook Pettner 12               
  7 North Point  'A'                                 10:50.20   10:31.66  
     1) Ariana Wiley 10                 2) Nikia Miller 12                
     3) Torriana Stewart 11             4) Shannon Hall 11                
  8 James M. Bennett  'A'                            11:08.90   10:37.83  
     1) Ashley Benson 12                2) Savanah Bozman 10              
     3) Alex Bonk 10                    4) Megan Beebe 12                 
  9 Clarksburg  'A'                                  10:13.45   10:46.52  
     1) Julianne Dirks 11               2) Nana Langa 12                  
     3) Jenna Smith 12                  4) Lauren Sumner 11               
 10 North Caroline  'A'                              10:50.00   10:57.04  
     1) Amber Lester 10                 2) Kelsey Whiteley 11             
     3) Alex Gower 11                   4) Autumn Irby 11                 
 11 Parkside  'A'                                    11:17.10   11:10.32  
     1) Brittany Lawson 12              2) Hillary Mariner 11             
     3) Megan Vimini 12                 4) Molly Vimini 12                
 -- Century  'A'                                     10:17.52         DQ  
     1) Marau Linde 10                  2) Rachel Larkin 10               
     3) Kirsten Mcgovern 11             4) Allie Dearie 10                
 
Event 480  Girls Shot Put 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 42-07.75  2003        Lindsey Griegoriev, Atholton             
       State: % 45-09.25  2008        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lauren Gross              12 North Point         33-02.50   35-05.25   10   
  2 Melissa Shirley           11 Middletown          33-09.25   34-08.00    8   
  3 Logan Krywucki            12 Century             33-00.50   33-06.50    6   
  4 Beth Brackins             12 Southern-AA         33-06.50   33-04.25    4   
  5 Kadain Wallace            11 Walkersville        31-02.75   32-05.25    2   
  6 Natalia Morrison          11 Clarksburg          31-11.00   31-06.25    1   
  7 Jeanne Bikoi              11 River Hill          29-11.75   30-07.00  
  8 Megan Sudia               12 Loch Raven          30-01.00   30-04.50  
  9 Brittany Barlow           12 James M. Bennett    29-11.50   29-07.75  
 10 Caity Sullivan            12 Loch Raven          31-03.00   29-04.50  
 11 Amberly Holcomb           12 Queen Anne's        29-04.00   28-10.00  
 12 Destiny Reeder            12 Lansdowne           27-10.00   24-05.75  
 
Event 481  Girls High Jump 4' 4" 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  5-06  1989        Tanya Hughes, Great Mills                   
       State: %  5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amina Smith               11 Patuxent             5-04.00    5-08.00@  10   
  2 Shavon Briscoe            11 North Point          5-02.00    5-06.00@   8   
  3 Eryn Donaldson            11 Mount Hebron         5-04.00    5-04.00    6   
  4 Geranda Williams          12 North Point          4-10.00    5-02.00    4   
  5 Sarah Wrieden             11 Middletown           4-11.00    5-00.00    2   
  6 Michelle Keller            9 Liberty              4-11.00    5-00.00    1   
  7 Beth Wagner               10 North Hagerstown     5-01.00    5-00.00  
  8 Kateri Bowie              12 Randallstown         4-06.00    4-08.00  
  9 Jennifer Evans             9 River Hill           4-08.00    4-08.00  
 10 Nikki Hurless             11 Queen Anne's         4-10.00    4-06.00  
 -- Lindsey Dulling           11 Liberty              4-07.00         NH  
 -- Briana Kenerson           11 Marriotts Ridge      4-08.00         NH  
 
Event 482  Girls Pole Vault 7'0" 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 11-01  2000        Lauren Graff, Urbana                        
       State: % 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Liana Kopp                12 Middletown           7-10.00    8-00.00   10   
  2 Liz Holland               12 Winters Mill         7-10.00    8-00.00    8   
  3 Alexis Verbits             9 James M. Bennett     7-00.00    8-00.00    6   
  4 Perri Smith               11 Wicomico             7-06.00    7-06.00    4   
  5 Shelby Gardiner            9 Parkside             7-00.00    7-06.00    2   
  6 Liz Glorioso              11 Walkersville         8-04.00    7-06.00    1   
  7 Sarah England             10 South Hagerstown     7-06.00    7-00.00  
 
        
 
                 Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Middletown                  68        2) River Hill                 60   
    3) North Point                 53        4) Baltimore Poly             52   
    5) Loch Raven                  22        6) North Hagerstown           21   
    7) Century                     20        8) James M. Bennett           12   
    9) Randallstown                10        9) Queen Anne's               10   
    9) Patuxent                    10        9) Mount Hebron               10   
   13) Winters Mill                 9       14) Liberty                     8   
   15) Hammond                      6       15) Oakland Mills               6   
   17) Clarksburg                   5       17) Northwestern-B              5   
   19) Southern-AA                  4       19) Wicomico                    4   
   21) Walkersville                 3       22) Parkside                    2   
   22) North Caroline               2       24) Edmondson Westside          1   
 

 
                  Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Point                 50        2) Baltimore Poly             41   
    3) Winters Mill                35        4) River Hill                 26   
    5) Hammond                     24        5) Clarksburg                 24   
    5) Kent Island                 24        8) Mount Hebron               21   
    9) Walkersville                14        9) Middletown                 14   
    9) Central                     14       12) Elkton                     12   
   12) North Hagerstown            12       14) McDonough                  11   
   14) James M. Bennett            11       16) Randallstown               10   
   17) Northwestern-B               8       17) Loch Raven                  8   
   17) South Hagerstown             8       20) Parkside                    7   
   21) Southern-AA                  6       22) Douglass-PG                 5   
   23) Francis Scott Key            4       23) Calvert                     4   
   25) Liberty                      3       26) Patuxent                    2   
   26) Wicomico                     2       28) Fairmont Heights            1   
   28) Marriotts Ridge              1       28) North Caroline              1   


Return to Top

Email | About