MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2009-02-16

       Maryland Indoor State Championships 2009 - 2/16/2009 to 2/17/2009       
                               PG Sports Complex                               
                     Results - From MPSSAA.ORG                                    
 
Event 103  Boys 300 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills                  
       State: % 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lance Wilkes              12 Western Stes           37.90      37.04   2  10   
  2 Tyler Craig               12 Smithsburg             38.13      37.08   3   8   
  3 Jamane Kelly              11 Digital Harbor         37.70      37.15   3   6   
  4 Corey Cutler              10 Pikesville             38.00      37.33   2   4   
  5 Joseph Day                12 New Town               38.10      37.50   1   2   
  6 Calvin Wheeler            12 Western Stes           38.30      37.77   1   1   
  7 Sawyer Gardenhour         11 Smithsburg             38.71      38.05   2 
  8 Tymiere Townsend          11 Snow Hill              37.81      38.20   3 
  9 Kyle Connor               12 South Carrol           37.86      38.30   3 
 10 Isaiah Kasey              12 New Town               37.60      38.49   3 
 11 Eric Hoffmaster           12 Brunswick              38.48      38.67   3 
 12 Steven Ingraham           12 Williamsport           38.60      39.00   2 
 13 Jeffrey Byers             11 Forestville            39.29      40.49   1 
 
Event 105  Boys 55 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
          1A: !  6.35  2004        Anthony Cole, Oakland Mills                 
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Davon Tildon              10 Carver Vo-Tech          6.74       6.66Q  2 
  2 Jamane Kelly              11 Digital Harbor          6.89       6.82Q  1 
  3 Lance Wilkes              12 Western Stes            6.80       6.73q  2 
  4 Bryant Smith              11 Forest Park             6.89       6.91q  1 
  5 Billy Lawrence            12 Smithsburg              7.12       6.95q  2 
  6 Chance Smith              10 Brunswick               6.89       7.00q  1 
  7 Kyle Connor               12 South Carrol            6.93       7.04   1 
  8 Colin Osborne             10 Glenelg                 7.04       7.18   2 
  9 Steve Kopp                12 Boonsboro               7.10       7.26   2 
 10 Jordan Garver             12 Boonsboro               7.03       7.35   1 
 
Event 105  Boys 55 Meter Dash 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  6.35  2004        Anthony Cole, Oakland Mills                 
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Meade                       
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Davon Tildon              10 Carver Vo-Tech          6.66       6.65   10   
  2 Jamane Kelly              11 Digital Harbor          6.82       6.79    8   
  3 Lance Wilkes              12 Western Stes            6.73       6.82    6   
  4 Billy Lawrence            12 Smithsburg              6.95       6.85    4   
  5 Bryant Smith              11 Forest Park             6.91       6.86    2   
  6 Chance Smith              10 Brunswick               7.00       6.93    1   
 
Event 108  Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 2:00.39  2004        Aaron Bachman, Williamsport               
       State: % 1:56.77  2008        Chris Moen, Walter Johnson                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Connor Pencek             12 Glenelg              2:06.30    2:04.74   10   
  2 Shaun Johnson             12 Western Stes         2:10.90    2:05.80    8   
  3 Jordan Acton              12 Boonsboro            2:10.24    2:06.46    6   
  4 Joe Embleton              12 Bohemia Manor        2:07.43    2:07.51    4   
  5 Zach Cross                12 Smithsburg           2:07.74    2:07.98    2   
  6 Robert Creese             10 Glenelg              2:09.93    2:08.63    1   
  7 Michael Lilley            12 Williamsport         2:07.94    2:09.05  
  8 Sam Widmayer              11 Poolesville          2:09.43    2:10.52  
  9 Darryl Burks              10 Carver Vo-Tech       2:16.00    2:12.46  
 10 Dallas Boodhoo            10 Western Stes         2:18.30    2:13.43  
 11 Demetrice Cox             11 Digital Harbor       2:11.30    2:16.25  
 12 Maurice Cotton            12 Washington           2:08.12    2:16.88  
 
Event 110  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
          1A: !  7.67  2003        Dan Robinson, Boonsboro                     
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Justin Bowie              11 Williamsport            8.06       8.06Q  2 
  2 Christopher Jackson       10 Forest Park             8.08       8.20Q  1 
  3 Michael Jewell            12 Smithsburg              8.26       8.16q  2 
  4 Anthony Kiser             12 Western Stes            8.09       8.30q  2 
  5 Steven Ingraham           12 Williamsport            8.24       8.39q  1 
  6 Jeffrey Byers             11 Forestville             8.60       8.51q  1 
  7 Bryant Smith              11 Forest Park             8.48       8.63   2 
  8 Roy Garland               11 Owings Mills            8.60       8.98   1 
  9 Nick Beard                10 Glenelg                 9.38       9.37   1 
 10 Ryan Lonoza               12 Bohemia Manor           9.40      10.10   2 
 -- Kenny Kopp                10 Boonsboro               8.76         FS   1 
 
Event 110  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  7.67  2003        Dan Robinson, Boonsboro                     
       State: %  7.40  2003        Ronnie Beard, Frederick                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Justin Bowie              11 Williamsport            8.06       7.92   10   
  2 Michael Jewell            12 Smithsburg              8.16       8.10    8   
  3 Anthony Kiser             12 Western Stes            8.30       8.24    6   
  4 Steven Ingraham           12 Williamsport            8.39       8.27    4    8.261
  5 Christopher Jackson       10 Forest Park             8.20       8.27    2    8.267
  6 Jeffrey Byers             11 Forestville             8.51       8.45    1   
 
Event 116  Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 4:28.50  2002        Izudin Mehmedovic, Oakland Mills          
       State: % 4:16.98  2005        Andrew Jesien, Walter Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scott Menner              12 Glenelg              4:46.47    4:39.53   10   
  2 Cory Horton               12 Clear Spring         4:53.71    4:45.44    8   
  3 Maurice Cotton            12 Washington           4:55.28    4:45.66    6   
  4 Joe Embleton              12 Bohemia Manor        4:49.30    4:48.12    4   
  5 Justin Lui                12 Pikesville           4:57.90    4:50.64    2   
  6 Rio Ferrario              12 Williamsport         4:55.04    4:58.19    1   
  7 Nathaniel Clark           12 Williamsport         4:59.70    5:05.33  
  8 Rodney Harris             11 Western Stes         5:13.50    5:13.81  
  9 David Wilson              11 Poolesville          4:57.24    5:22.27  
 10 Delvaugh Rooks            12 Digital Harbor       5:15.50    5:25.93  
 
Event 125  Boys 500 Meter Run 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:06.70  2001        Stefan Pastor, Oakland Mills              
       State: % 1:03.52  2004        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Connor Pencek             12 Glenelg              1:12.66    1:07.59   2  10   
  2 Demetrice Cox             11 Digital Harbor       1:09.60    1:09.60   2   8   
  3 Shaun Johnson             12 Western Stes         1:11.00    1:10.44   1   6   
  4 Corey Cutler              10 Pikesville           1:10.40    1:10.77   2   4   
  5 Jamal Simmons             11 Digital Harbor       1:10.90    1:11.26   1   2   
  6 Zach Cross                12 Smithsburg           1:13.32    1:11.83   2   1   
  7 Blake Richardson           9 Glenelg              1:15.81    1:13.71   2 
  8 Eric Hoffmaster           12 Brunswick            1:14.62    1:13.72   1 
  9 Tyler Craig               12 Smithsburg           1:14.27    1:13.75   2 
 10 Jordan Acton              12 Boonsboro            1:14.64    1:14.45   1 
 11 Marco Sumpter             10 South Carrol         1:17.62    1:15.81   1 
 12 Markell Price             11 Washington           1:20.98    1:21.74   1 
 
Event 132  Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 9:49.50  2001        Jon Goldsmith, Glenelg                    
       State: % 9:30.06  2007        Graham Bazell, Atholton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Michael Lilley            12 Williamsport        10:07.00    9:49.81   10   
  2 Naseem Haje               12 Williamsport        10:07.68   10:01.11    8   
  3 Scott Menner              12 Glenelg             10:32.22   10:16.64    6   
  4 Joe Stover                12 Bohemia Manor       10:21.10   10:20.27    4   
  5 Justin Lui                12 Pikesville          10:51.50   10:36.59    2   
  6 David Wilson              11 Poolesville         10:53.39   10:44.58    1   
  7 Josh Wesalo               12 Pikesville          11:04.50   10:45.01  
  8 Seth Lewis                11 Southern-G          10:56.67   10:59.30  
  9 Doug Goodwin              11 Glenelg             10:28.37   10:59.32  
 10 Ryan Martin               12 South Carrol        10:36.26   11:26.27  
 11 Rodney Harris             11 Western Stes        11:42.50   11:31.06  
 12 Delvaugh Rooks            12 Digital Harbor      11:49.30   12:15.35  
 
Event 172  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:32.55  2003        Loch Raven                                
                         F. Richburg, Q. Burley, A. Dickson, S. Waithe     
       State: % 1:28.99  2008        Westlake HS                               
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Western Stes  'A'                                 1:36.90    1:33.37   2  10   
     1) Lance Wilkes 12                 2) Anthony Kiser 12               
     3) Jamal Francis 11                4) Calvin Wheeler 12              
  2 New Town  'A'                                     1:40.20    1:34.67   1   8   
     1) Thomas Davis 9                  2) Isaiah Kasey 12                
     3) Joseph Day 12                   4) Vincent Moore 12               
  3 Carver Vo-Tech (City)  'A'                        1:36.70    1:35.58   2   6   
     1) Davon Tildon 10                 2) Lovie Millsap 11               
     3) Kevin Telesford 12              4) Jawan Parker 11                
  4 Forest Park  'A'                                  1:38.10    1:36.36   1   4   
     1) Evan Rose 11                    2) Angelo Lewis 11                
     3) Christopher Jackson 10          4) Bryant Smith 11                
  5 Boonsboro  'A'                                    1:37.35    1:37.53   2   2   
     1) Jordan Garver 12                2) Coby Gussio 10                 
     3) Scott Rice 12                   4) Steve Kopp 12                  
  6 Glenelg  'A'                                      1:38.58    1:37.71   2   1   
     1) Aaron Moreno 11                 2) Alex May 11                    
     3) Colin Osborne 10                4) Stephen Rosenfelder 12         
  7 Smithsburg  'A'                                   1:39.40    1:39.90   2 
     1) Sawyer Gardenhour 11            2) Michael Jewell 12              
     3) Billy Lawrence 12               4) Mark Chirdon 11                
  8 South Carroll  'A'                                1:40.16    1:41.05   2 
     1) Marco Sumpter 10                2) Julian Beckles 12              
     3) Jake Loosaraian 12              4) Kyle Connor 12                 
  9 Snow Hill  'A'                                    1:40.90    1:41.10   1 
     1) Marvin Bonneville 12            2) Marquis Robins 12              
     3) James Shaw 12                   4) Tymiere Townsend 11            
 10 Forestville Academy  'A'                          1:43.70    1:44.10   1 
     1) Jordan Barlow 12                2) Jeffrey Byers 11               
     3) Marquell Harrod 11              4) Clarence Howard 11             
 -- Williamsport  'A'                                 1:41.58        DNF   1 
     1) Michael Wyant 11                2) John League 12                 
     3) Codi Hawbaker 11                4) Justin Bowie 11                
 
Event 176  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 3:27.97  2007        Digital Harbor                            
                         J Pridgeon, B Armstrong, A Diggs, A Drumsgoole    
       State: % 3:25.28  2004        Suitland HS                               
                         S. McGill, T. Bowman, Y. Cross, C. Adams          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Western Stes  'A'                                 3:45.50    3:31.34   2  10   
     1)                                 2) Calvin Wheeler 12              
     3) Cameron Richardson 10           4)                                
  2 Digital Harbor  'A'                               3:44.70    3:38.34   2   8   
     1) Demetrice Cox 11                2) Delonte Braxton 10             
     3) Jamane Kelly 11                 4) Jamal Simmons 11               
  3 Glenelg  'A'                                      3:42.34    3:39.24   2   6   
     1) Logan Butler 12                 2) Colin Osborne 10               
     3) Connor Pencek 12                4) Stephen Rosenfelder 12         
  4 New Town  'A'                                     3:49.20    3:41.20   1   4   
     1) Thomas Davis 9                  2) Joseph Day 12                  
     3) Isaiah Kasey 12                 4) Vincent Moore 12               
  5 Carver Vo-Tech (City)  'A'                        3:46.00    3:43.42   1   2   
     1) Keith Major 12                  2) Brian Brown 10                 
     3) Sead Richardson 10              4) Robert Arrington 11            
  6 Poolesville  'A'                                  3:46.56    3:44.56   1   1   
     1) Sam Widmayer 11                 2) Nick Stavely 12                
     3) Eric Holmestead 10              4) Kevin Dickerson 11             
  7 Smithsburg  'A'                                   3:43.85    3:45.63   2 
     1) Sawyer Gardenhour 11            2) Billy Lawrence 12              
     3) Zach Cross 12                   4) Tyler Craig 12                 
  8 Clear Spring  'A'                                 4:00.77    3:50.79   1 
     1) Devin Repp 10                   2) Josh Repp 10                   
     3) Scott Hovermale 9               4) Cory Horton 12                 
  9 Williamsport  'A'                                 3:44.32    3:51.37   2 
     1) Steven Ingraham 12              2) Sean Walters 12                
     3) Justin Gardenhour 12            4) Justin Bowie 11                
 10 Forestville Academy  'A'                          4:27.42    4:02.01   1 
     1) Jordan Barlow 12                2) Jeffrey Byers 11               
     3) Marquell Harrod 11              4) Clarence Howard 11             
 11 Washington  'A'                                   3:59.25    4:02.91   2 
     1) Enmanuel Hodge 10               2) Dominick Corbin 9              
     3) Markell Price 11                4) Maurice Cotton 12              
 12 South Carroll  'A'                                4:08.28    4:06.12   1 
     1) Marco Sumpter 10                2) Nick Poplawski 10              
     3) Evan Mcbryde 12                 4) Kyle Connor 12                 
 
Event 178  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 8:17.10  2003        Williamsport                              
                         R. Troxell, M. Barnes, M. Rouse, A. Buchman       
       State: % 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt HS                      
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williamsport  'A'                                 8:43.82    8:28.94   10   
     1) Evan Clark 12                   2) Naseem Haje 12                 
     3) Daniel Quinn 11                 4) Michael Lilley 12              
  2 Poolesville  'A'                                  8:45.95    8:34.73    8   
     1) Eric Holmestead 10              2) David Wilson 11                
     3) Nick Stavely 12                 4) Sam Widmayer 11                
  3 Glenelg  'A'                                      9:30.67    8:47.69    6   
     1) John Bosse 10                   2) Sean Coffey 10                 
     3) Doug Goodwin 11                 4) Robert Creese 10               
  4 Western Stes  'A'                                 9:22.40    8:48.45    4   
     1) Dallas Boodhoo 10               2) Cameron Richardson 10          
     3) Mike Benns 11                   4) Dane Powell 11                 
  5 South Carroll  'A'                               10:04.31    9:13.04    2   
     1) Mike Dee 10                     2) Nick Poplawski 10              
     3) Evan Mcbryde 12                 4) Jack Kelly 12                  
  6 Carver Vo-Tech (City)  'A'                        9:27.70    9:16.60    1   
     1) Robert Arrington 11             2) Antonio Cephas 9               
     3) Darryl Burks 10                 4) Brian Brown 10                 
  7 Pikesville  'A'                                   9:28.30    9:18.97  
     1) Haile Kosten 9                  2) Shawn Markow 11                
     3) Alex Ullman 12                  4) Colin Shackelford 12           
  8 Clear Spring  'A'                                 9:40.55    9:29.02  
     1) Devin Repp 10                   2) Garrett Davis 9                
     3) Brad Mills 11                   4) Scott Hovermale 9              
  9 Forest Park  'A'                                  9:25.80    9:29.24  
     1) Andre Allen 9                   2) Derek Desvignes 12             
     3) William Cook 12                 4) Dale Latham 10                 
 10 Brunswick  'A'                                    9:20.09    9:29.43  
     1) Lance Dockery 12                2) Patrick Oconnell 11            
     3) Jacob Birkholz 12               4) Scott Moser 12                 
 11 Havre De Grace  'A'                              11:02.85   10:42.10  
     1) Zach Dawe 11                    2) Antonio Ferreira 10            
     3) Tyrel Branch 10                 4) Tony Cofrancesco 9             
 
Event 180  Boys Shot Put 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !    55-10  1998        Andrew Long, Oakland Mills               
       State: % 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Grant Smith               11 Brunswick           47-07.50   49-01.50   10   
  2 Durand Bivens             12 Snow Hill           42-09.25   44-07.50    8   
  3 Jake Fields               12 Catoctin            46-10.00   44-03.75    6   
  4 Bernard Brandford         11 Carver Vo-Tech      41-10.00   43-05.25    4   
  5 Jackson Boggs             12 Pikesville          44-00.00   42-02.25    2   
  6 Michael McIntosh          11 Southside Academ    41-07.00   41-10.00    1   
  7 Dillon Biard              12 Catoctin            39-04.75   41-07.50  
  8 Camrin Briscoe            12 Reginald Lewis      41-05.00   40-03.75  
  9 Landon Doane              12 Washington          38-06.75   37-09.00  
 10 Stephen Bentley           12 Crisfield           37-10.25   36-11.50  
 11 Andrew Lowery             11 Boonsboro           41-08.75   36-10.00  
 
Event 181  Boys High Jump 5' 6" 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  6-04  1991        Jason Redmon, Boonsboro                     
       State: %  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Billy Lawrence            12 Smithsburg           5-08.00    6-04.00!  10   
  2 Anthony Kiser             12 Western Stes         5-06.00    6-02.00    8   
  3 Tyler Craig               12 Smithsburg           5-08.00    5-08.00    6   
  4 Roy Garland               11 Owings Mills         5-08.00    5-06.00    3   
  4 Kenny Kopp                10 Boonsboro            5-06.00    5-06.00    3   
  6 Darian Wilson              9 Digital Harbor       5-06.00    5-06.00    1   
 
Event 182  Boys Pole Vault 9'0" 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 13-02  2008        Scott Rice, Boonsboro                       
       State: % 15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Geoffrey Boggs            12 Pikesville          12-01.00   12-06.00   10   
  2 Eddie Seabright           12 Boonsboro           11-00.00   12-00.00    8   
  3 Sam Castelli              12 Glenelg              9-06.00   10-06.00    6   
  4 Nathan Diaz               10 Brunswick           10-00.00   10-06.00    4   
  5 Jake Shriver              11 Smithsburg           9-06.00    9-06.00    2   
  6 Jonathan Myers            11 Williamsport         9-00.00    9-00.00    1   
 
Event 203  Girls 300 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 40.91  2006        Meghan Rose, Poolesville                    
       State: % 39.19  2003        Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Chelsea Walker            11 Digital Harbor         44.10      41.61   3  10   
  2 Ekundayo Sogbesan         11 Forestville            42.94      42.23   3   8   
  3 Cody Mezebish             11 South Carrol           43.99      43.23   3   6   
  4 Rehema Emanuel            12 Williamsport           44.50      43.30   2   4   
  5 Olivia Durr               12 Poolesville            44.05      43.91   3   2   
  6 Karissa Harris            12 Poolesville            43.94      44.02   3   1   
  7 Brittany Weaver           11 Williamsport           45.67      44.12   1 
  8 Kitiera Jones             10 Digital Harbor         44.20      45.10   3 
  9 Akearah Shaw              10 Reginald Lewis         45.60      45.60   2 
 10 Nia Waters                10 Western Stes           46.00      46.23   1 
 11 Jasmine Clemons           10 Reginald Lewis         46.00      49.01   1 
 
Event 205  Girls 55 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
          1A: !  7.23  2008        Alyssa McClure, Digital Harbor              
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chelsea Walker            11 Digital Harbor          7.50       7.63Q  2 
  2 Kitiera Jones             10 Digital Harbor          7.72       7.69Q  1 
  3 Karissa Harris            12 Poolesville             7.85       7.71q  1 
  4 Cody Mezebish             11 South Carrol            7.76       7.74q  2 
  5 Shaleigh Saylor           10 Catoctin                7.97       7.77q  2 
  6 Rehema Emanuel            12 Williamsport            7.87       7.78q  1 
  7 Stephanie Jones           10 Glenelg                 7.85       7.85   2 
  8 Brittaney Hytche          12 Chesapeake-B            7.95       7.97   1 
  9 Shannon Thomas            10 Western Stes            8.04       8.08   1 
 10 Morgan Keplinger          12 Williamsport            8.21       8.11   2 
 11 Dinah Lake                11 Washington              8.00       8.13   2 
 12 Amber Baines              11 Washington              8.11       8.16   1 
 
Event 205  Girls 55 Meter Dash 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  7.23  2008        Alyssa McClure, Digital Harbor              
       State: %  7.00  2008        Funmi Alabi, Long Reach                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Chelsea Walker            11 Digital Harbor          7.63       7.33   10   
  2 Karissa Harris            12 Poolesville             7.71       7.60    8   
  3 Kitiera Jones             10 Digital Harbor          7.69       7.66    6   
  4 Cody Mezebish             11 South Carrol            7.74       7.73    4   
  5 Rehema Emanuel            12 Williamsport            7.78       7.78    2   
  6 Shaleigh Saylor           10 Catoctin                7.77       7.85    1   
 
Event 208  Girls 800 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 2:21.30  2002        Erin Moore, Poolesville                   
       State: % 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Niccolini, Annapolis              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Morgan Keplinger          12 Williamsport         2:32.83    2:24.58   10   
  2 Christina Giampalmo       11 Glenelg              2:37.44    2:24.63    8   
  3 Jenny Reid                12 Poolesville          2:37.85    2:29.26    6   
  4 Regina Summerville        10 Digital Harbor       2:31.60    2:30.98    4   
  5 Niema Eaves               10 Western Stes         2:37.40    2:32.50    2   
  6 Krystal Mlemchukwu        10 Western Stes         2:42.20    2:32.74    1   
  7 Kaelii Stout              10 Williamsport         2:39.30    2:35.57  
  8 Krista Hollingsworth      12 Southern-G           2:39.65    2:36.11  
  9 Adrienne Greenberg        10 Glenelg              2:41.96    2:36.15  
 10 Ekundayo Sogbesan         11 Forestville          2:45.71    2:40.05  
 11 Carrie Early              12 Mardela              2:49.01    2:47.78  
 
Event 210  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
          1A: !  8.49  1993        Zoe Hunt, Smithsburg                        
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Olivia Durr               12 Poolesville             8.84       8.74Q  2 
  2 Chelsea Walker            11 Digital Harbor          9.11       9.13Q  1 
  3 Amy Taylor                12 Williamsport            9.29       9.02q  2 
  4 Nina Boston               12 South Carrol            9.35       9.41q  1 
  5 Vernesse Thomas           12 Digital Harbor          9.32       9.45q  2 
  6 Samantha Taylor           11 Southern-G              9.97       9.79q  1 
  7 Lenzie Weicht             11 Williamsport           10.17      10.04   1 
  8 Nicole Panniell           11 Western Stes           10.79      10.26   1 
  9 Marie Lockard             10 Glenelg                10.47      10.31   1 
 10 Emily Petersen            10 South Carrol           10.41      10.32   2 
 11 Jasmine Clemons           10 Reginald Lewis         10.35      10.48   2 
 12 Jeania Bagley             12 Forestville            10.89      11.18   2 
 
Event 210  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  8.49  1993        Zoe Hunt, Smithsburg                        
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville              
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Olivia Durr               12 Poolesville             8.74       8.62   10   
  2 Chelsea Walker            11 Digital Harbor          9.13       8.68    8   
  3 Amy Taylor                12 Williamsport            9.02       9.12    6   
  4 Vernesse Thomas           12 Digital Harbor          9.45       9.18    4   
  5 Nina Boston               12 South Carrol            9.41       9.19    2   
  6 Samantha Taylor           11 Southern-G              9.79       9.74    1   
 
Event 216  Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 5:13.00  1997        Beth Santilli, River Hill                 
       State: % 5:00.59  2007        Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rachel Sykes              12 South Carrol         5:30.68    5:22.26   10   
  2 Jenn Cleary               11 Bohemia Manor        5:41.17    5:27.91    8   
  3 Christina Giampalmo       11 Glenelg              5:38.98    5:30.69    6   
  4 Niema Eaves               10 Western Stes         5:48.80    5:39.56    4   
  5 Jenny Reid                12 Poolesville          5:50.68    5:41.54    2   
  6 Regina Summerville        10 Digital Harbor       5:45.70    5:44.43    1   
  7 Emily Jeandell            10 Bohemia Manor        5:55.72    5:45.16  
  8 Katherine Connor          12 Poolesville          5:51.85    5:45.17  
  9 Becky Kaler               11 Brunswick            5:52.23    6:00.97  
 10 Valerie Caplan            12 Carver A&T (Bcou     6:02.60    6:04.26  
 11 Kellie Quinn              12 Williamsport         5:56.91    6:06.15  
 12 Samantha Addison          10 Western Stes         6:18.00    6:18.91  
 
Event 225  Girls 500 Meter Run 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:16.94  2008        Tyshia Oliver, Reginald F. Lewis          
       State: % 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Amy Taylor                12 Williamsport         1:23.86    1:19.92   2  10   
  2 Ekundayo Sogbesan         11 Forestville          1:25.43    1:21.32   2   8   
  3 Meredith Nichols          11 Glenelg              1:24.53    1:21.85   2   6   
  4 Brittany Weaver           11 Williamsport         1:27.36    1:22.76   2   4   
  5 Chartia Hurt               9 Digital Harbor       1:25.30    1:23.09   2   2   
  6 Christen Rhodes           12 Western Stes         1:26.80    1:25.18   1   1   
  7 Ashley Linton              9 Western Stes         1:23.90    1:26.56   2 
  8 Amanda Lyons               9 Glenelg              1:25.54    1:26.95   1 
  9 Jessica Nicolao           10 Boonsboro            1:29.24    1:28.81   1 
 10 Caity Martin              12 South Carrol         1:30.07    1:28.98   1 
 11 Akearah Shaw              10 Reginald Lewis       1:31.00    1:29.45   1 
 12 Amy Moore                 10 Boonsboro            1:32.69    1:29.84   1 
 
Event 232  Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 11:31.10  2000        Katie Stevenson, Kent County             
       State: % 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rachel Sykes              12 South Carrol        11:54.78   12:00.30   10   
  2 Tracey Forsythe           12 Williamsport        12:17.34   12:09.86    8   
  3 Jenn Cleary               11 Bohemia Manor       12:16.32   12:30.51    6   
  4 Megan Pawtowski            9 Glenelg             13:25.36   12:54.21    4   
  5 Becky Kaler               11 Brunswick           12:47.56   12:56.28    2   
  6 Catherine Robinson        11 South Carrol        13:25.24   12:58.79    1   
  7 Ellie Lalonde             12 Poolesville         13:13.73   13:08.87  
  8 Kellie Quinn              12 Williamsport        12:58.83   13:09.12  
  9 Valerie Caplan            12 Carver A&T (Bcou    13:48.70   13:10.32  
 
Event 272  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:45.72  2008        Western Tech                              
                         J. Gethers, K. Yarn, L. Campbell, J. Dix          
       State: % 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R.Modeste, R. Clark      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Digital Harbor  'A'                               1:51.80    1:48.94   2  10   
     1) Asheigh Clark 12                2) Kitiera Jones 10               
     3) Chelsea Walker 11               4) Vernesse Thomas 12             
  2 Williamsport  'A'                                 1:53.24    1:51.03   2   8   
     1) Brittany Weaver 11              2) Lenzie Weicht 11               
     3) Amy Taylor 12                   4) Rehema Emanuel 12              
  3 Glenelg  'A'                                      1:54.21    1:52.50   2   6   
     1) Stephanie Jones 10              2) Marie Lockard 10               
     3) Amanda Lyons 9                  4) Meredith Nichols 11            
  4 South Carroll  'A'                                1:54.23    1:54.02   2   4   
     1) Carly Boston 10                 2) Nina Boston 12                 
     3) Kirstyn Buswell 11              4) Mackenzie Kappe 10             
  5 Western Stes  'A'                                 1:57.30    1:54.37   2   2   
     1) Alyssa Cole 10                  2) Shannon Thomas 10              
     3) Nia Waters 10                   4) Shannon Monger 10              
  6 Catoctin  'A'                                     1:58.31    1:54.49   1   1   
     1) Hannah Stone 9                  2) Karly Moore 11                 
     3) Shaleigh Saylor 10              4) Morgan Fields 12               
  7 Smithsburg  'A'                                   1:57.02    1:55.69   2 
     1) Carrie Rishell 10               2) Chelsea Craig 11               
     3) Cara Wagaman 12                 4) Sarah Wren 10                  
  8 Reginald Lewis  'A'                               1:59.60    1:57.20   1 
     1) Jasmine Clemons 10              2) Nadine Fowler 12               
     3) Akearah Shaw 10                 4) Teniera Staton 11              
  9 Poolesville  'A'                                  1:58.49    1:57.23   1 
     1) Melanie Hovencamp 9             2) Karissa Harris 12              
     3) Taylor Karlin 9                 4) Katie Duncan 10                
 10 Pikesville  'A'                                   2:01.40    1:58.60   1 
     1) Alyssa Jeffers 12               2) Shalini Malaki 11              
     3) Keyona Anthony 10               4) Sasha Smallwood 10             
 11 Washington  'A'                                   2:03.94    2:02.47   1 
     1) Amber Baines 11                 2) Tkierrah Ballard 11            
     3) Tracy Gayle 11                  4) Carletta Hockaday 11           
 12 Mardela  'A'                                      2:06.71    2:04.11   1 
     1) Morgan Burns 10                 2) Allie Dawson 9                 
     3) Logan Harris 9                  4) Autumn Hughes 9                
 
Event 276  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 4:05.00  2007        Digital Harbor                            
                         A. McClure, J. Bush, D. Franklin, A. McClure      
       State: % 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Digital Harbor  'A'                               4:32.50    4:14.33   2  10   
     1) Chartia Hurt 9                  2) Asheigh Clark 12               
     3) Regina Summerville 10           4) Vernesse Thomas 12             
  2 Poolesville  'A'                                  4:27.75    4:15.06   2   8   
     1) Olivia Durr 12                  2) Karissa Harris 12              
     3) Jenny Reid 12                   4) Katie Duncan 10                
  3 Williamsport  'A'                                 4:21.15    4:15.52   2   6   
     1) Brittany Weaver 11              2) Rehema Emanuel 12              
     3) Amy Taylor 12                   4) Morgan Keplinger 12            
  4 Glenelg  'A'                                      4:35.33    4:20.25   2   4   
     1) Christina Kaminsky 9            2) Marie Lockard 10               
     3) Amanda Lyons 9                  4) Meredith Nichols 11            
  5 Western Stes  'A'                                 4:27.00    4:20.29   2   2   
     1) Ashley Linton 9                 2) Shannon Monger 10              
     3) Shannon Thomas 10               4) Christen Rhodes 12             
  6 Pikesville  'A'                                   4:52.00    4:35.23   1   1   
     1) Shalini Malaki 11               2) Hannah Marcin 11               
     3) Skylar Fidel 10                 4) Keyona Anthony 10              
  7 Forestville Academy  'A'                          4:58.40    4:35.42   1 
     1) Jeania Bagley 12                2) Amber Baker 10                 
     3) Mya Selby 12                    4) Ekundayo Sogbesan 11           
  8 Clear Spring  'A'                                 4:47.30    4:37.34   1 
     1) Miranda Kearney 9               2) Sydney Frazee 11               
     3) Taylor Reid 11                  4) Hillary Jardine 12             
  9 Smithsburg  'A'                                   4:48.47    4:40.15   1 
     1) Rebekah Minnick 11              2) Erin Connors 12                
     3) Stephanie Breen 11              4) Taylor Cline 9                 
 10 South Carroll  'A'                                4:49.01    4:42.02   2 
     1) Cody Mezebish 11                2) Caity Martin 12                
     3) Jess Lockatell 12               4) Kathleen Maleski 11            
 11 Reginald Lewis  'A'                               5:49.70    4:59.69   1 
     1) Jasmine Clemons 10              2) Akearah Shaw 10                
     3) Teniera Staton 11               4) Nadine Fowler 12               
 12 Mardela  'A'                                      5:13.03    5:10.30   1 
     1) Becky Early 9                   2) Carrie Early 12                
     3) Brittany Rickards-Church 11     4) Lindsay Savage 9               
 
Event 278  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 9:48.90  2004        Poolesville                               
                         B. Benton, R. Unger, J. Thompson, E. Moore        
       State: % 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt                         
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williamsport  'A'                                10:26.46   10:13.13   10   
     1) Kaelii Stout 10                 2) Tracey Forsythe 12             
     3) Ashley Goge 10                  4) Morgan Keplinger 12            
  2 Poolesville  'A'                                 10:29.67   10:15.83    8   
     1) Katherine Connor 12             2) Caryn Thompson 12              
     3) Ellie Lalonde 12                4) Jenny Reid 12                  
  3 Western Stes  'A'                                12:09.20   10:25.23    6   
     1) Shavon Davis 9                  2) Candice Footman 12             
     3) Ashley Linton 9                 4) Krystal Mlemchukwu 10          
  4 Digital Harbor  'A'                              12:28.60   10:31.45    4   
     1) Asheigh Clark 12                2) Regina Summerville 10          
     3) Tonya Smith 9                   4) Chartia Hurt 9                 
  5 Glenelg  'A'                                     11:14.99   10:38.21    2   
     1) Adrienne Greenberg 10           2) Maddie Henry 10                
     3) Caragh Macdermott 9             4) Megan Pawtowski 9              
  6 Pikesville  'A'                                  11:43.40   10:45.42    1   
     1) Skylar Fidel 10                 2) Paulina Miller 10              
     3) Shalini Malaki 11               4) Hannah Marcin 11               
  7 Smithsburg  'A'                                  11:11.27   11:08.50  
     1) Lyndsie Delosier 10             2) Julie Lewis 11                 
     3) Jamie Wisz 12                   4) Stephanie Breen 11             
  8 South Carroll  'A'                               11:29.07   11:19.13  
     1) Emily Carlin 10                 2) Victoria Findeisen 10          
     3) Caity Martin 12                 4) Catherine Robinson 11          
  9 Southern-G  'A'                                  11:16.78   11:20.33  
     1) Lindsey Smith 10                2) Ashley Gordon 10               
     3) Jennifer Cosner 12              4) Krista Hollingsworth 12        
 10 Mardela  'A'                                     11:38.22   11:48.33  
     1) Brittany Rickards-Church 11     2) Becky Early 9                  
     3) Carrie Early 12                 4) Autumn Hughes 9                
 
Event 280  Girls Shot Put 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 39-05.75  1984        Mary Rowe, Clear Spring                  
       State: % 45-09.25  2008        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Paige Shirk               11 Clear Spring        38-00.50   41-04.50!  10   
  2 Brandi Hurtt              10 Pikesville          29-07.75   34-01.00    8   
  3 Jordie Lord               12 Williamsport        34-04.75   33-04.00    6   
  4 Danielle Brown            12 Boonsboro           32-04.75   32-06.50    4   
  5 Antica Howell             12 Digital Harbor      32-00.50   32-04.50    2   
  6 Inez Smith                11 Digital Harbor      27-05.00   30-02.75    1   
  7 Mary Harshman             12 South Carrol        30-00.50   29-10.00  
  8 Celina Scott              12 Snow Hill           29-04.00   27-04.75  
  9 Mya Selby                 12 Forestville         31-03.75   27-03.75  
 10 Hannah Leazier            11 Clear Spring        29-01.00   26-11.25  
 11 Monica Allen              12 Glenelg             27-06.25   25-06.25  
 12 Rachel Riter              10 Pikesville          26-05.75   23-02.00  
 
Event 281  Girls High Jump 4'4" 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin                     
       State: %  5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hannah Stone               9 Catoctin             5-00.00    5-02.00   10   
  2 Olivia Durr               12 Poolesville          4-10.00    4-10.00    8   
  3 Krystal Mlemchukwu        10 Western Stes         4-10.00    4-10.00    6   
  4 Jess Lockatell            12 South Carrol         4-08.00    4-10.00    4   
  5 Sophie Grizzle            11 Brunswick            4-08.00    4-08.00    2   
  6 Vernesse Thomas           12 Digital Harbor       4-10.00    4-08.00    1   
  7 Morgan Holmes             12 Boonsboro            4-06.00    4-08.00  
  8 Shardell Muhammad         12 Reginald Lewis       4-06.00    4-08.00  
 -- Jasmine Jones              9 Digital Harbor       4-04.00         NH  
 
Event 282  Girls Pole Vault 7'0" 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 10-07  2000        Sarah MacDonald, Williamsport               
       State: % 11-09  2002        Lauren Graff, Urbana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sasha Smallwood           10 Pikesville          10-02.00   11-01.00!  10   
  2 Erika Gerhold             11 Smithsburg           9-00.00    9-00.00    8   
  3 Megan Deckert             10 Boonsboro            8-00.00    8-06.00    6   
  4 Samantha Ebersole         11 Williamsport         7-02.00    8-06.00    4   
  5 Whitley Burns             10 Boonsboro            7-06.00    8-00.00    2   
  6 Samantha Taylor           11 Southern-G           8-00.00    7-06.00    0.50
  6 Virginia Berry            12 Williamsport         8-00.00    7-06.00    0.50

                  Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Western STES                69        2) Glenelg                    56   
    3) Williamsport                44        4) Smithsburg                 41   
    5) Digital Harbor              33        6) Pikesville                 24   
    7) Carver Vo-Tech (City)       23        8) Boonsboro                  19   
    9) Brunswick                   15       10) New Town                   14   
   11) Bohemia Manor               12       12) Poolesville                10   
   13) Clear Spring                 8       13) Snow Hill                   8   
   13) Forest Park                  8       16) Catoctin                    6   
   16) Washington                   6       18) Owings Mills                3   
   19) South Carroll                2       20) Forestville Academy         1   
   20) Southside Academy            1                                           
 
                 Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamsport                78.50     2) Digital Harbor             73   
    3) Poolesville                 53        4) South Carroll              41   
    5) Glenelg                     36        6) Western STES               24   
    7) Pikesville                  20        8) Forestville Academy        16   
    9) Bohemia Manor               14       10) Boonsboro                  12   
   10) Catoctin                    12       12) Clear Spring               10   
   13) Smithsburg                   8       14) Brunswick                   4   
   15) Southern-G                   1.50                                       


Return to Top

Email | About