MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




4A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2019-02-19

Girls 55 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================
          4A: $  6.92  2010        Aurieyall Scott, E. Roosevelt
       State: %  6.92  2010        Aurieyall Scott, Eleanor Roos
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Taylor Wright             12 Northwest                 7.30Q  2
  2 Erin Henderson            12 Walter Johnson            7.37Q  1
  3 Madison Depry             11 Wheaton                   7.34q  2
  4 Caia Gelli                10 Richard Montgomery        7.39q  2
  5 Jazmine Thomas            11 Eleanor Roosevelt         7.42q  1 7.414
  6 Tenae Minor               12 Mervo                     7.42q  2 7.420
  7 Cori Brown                12 Northwest                 7.46q  2
  8 Ijeoma Asonye             12 DuVal                     7.48q  1
  9 Malea Sharps              11 Old Mill                  7.50   1
 10 Aujhille Hillard          12 Mervo                     7.59   2 7.588
 11 Hadassah Hampton          12 Henry A. Wise             7.59   2 7.589
 12 Ragan-Lei Phillip         12 High Point                7.62   1
 13 Chyann Smith              12 Meade                     7.64   1

Girls 55 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  6.92  2010        Aurieyall Scott, E. Roosevelt
       State: %  6.92  2010        Aurieyall Scott, Eleanor Roosevelt
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Taylor Wright             12 Northwest               7.30       7.15   10
  2 Madison Depry             11 Wheaton                 7.34       7.29    8
  3 Caia Gelli                10 Richard Montgomery      7.39       7.33    6
  4 Erin Henderson            12 Walter Johnson          7.37       7.36    5
  5 Tenae Minor               12 Mervo                   7.42       7.38    4
  6 Jazmine Thomas            11 Eleanor Roosevelt       7.42       7.40    3
  7 Ijeoma Asonye             12 DuVal                   7.48       7.42    2
  8 Cori Brown                12 Northwest               7.46       7.46    1

Girls 300 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 38.83  2010        Aurieyall Scott, E. Roosevelt
       State: % 38.83  2010        Aurieyall Scott, Eleanor Roosevelt
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Caia Gelli                10 Richard Montgomery       40.94   2  10
  2 Michelle Kamara           12 Gaithersburg             41.33   1   8
  3 Ella Auderset             10 Urbana                   41.42   2   6
  4 Taylor Wright             12 Northwest                41.65   2   5
  5 Syparia Harris            12 Suitland                 41.83   1   4
  6 Kaelyn Woodrum            12 Mervo                    41.84   2   3
  7 Cori Brown                12 Northwest                41.90   2   2
  8 Dejah Grant               12 C.H. Flowers             41.93   2   1
  9 Piper Jons                11 Urbana                   42.59   1
 10 Ijeoma Asonye             12 DuVal                    42.83   1
 11 Hadassah Hampton          12 Henry A. Wise            42.86   1
 12 Rhoda Alaban-tafon        12 Glen Burnie              42.92   1

Girls 500 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt
       State: % 1:13.62  2008        Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ella Auderset             10 Urbana                 1:15.39   2  10
  2 Jordan Mozie              10 Henry A. Wise          1:16.49   2   8
  3 Javon Watts               11 C.H. Flowers           1:17.48   2   6
  4 Emily Knight              12 Severna Park           1:17.52   2   5
  5 Lydia Robling             11 Urbana                 1:17.82   2   4
  6 Kyra Lyles                11 Quince Orchard         1:18.84   1   3
  7 Michelle Kamara           12 Gaithersburg           1:19.30   2   2
  8 JahMei Wyatt              10 Clarksburg             1:19.79   1   1
  9 Taylor Jones              12 Henry A. Wise          1:20.62   1
 10 Renee Nosko               12 Leonardtown            1:22.08   1
 11 Rhoda Alaban-tafon        12 Glen Burnie            1:22.16   1
 12 K.C. Ashiogwu             11 Gaithersburg           1:27.55   1

Girls 800 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Nicolini, Annapolis
       State: % 2:14.50  1995        Kristen Nicolini, Annapolis
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bronwyn Patterson         10 South River            2:20.09   10
  2 Emily Knight              12 Severna Park           2:21.43    8
  3 JahMei Wyatt              10 Clarksburg             2:21.74    6
  4 Jordan Mozie              10 Henry A. Wise          2:22.39    5
  5 Breanna McDonald          12 Walt Whitman           2:23.94    4
  6 Javon Watts               11 C.H. Flowers           2:24.55    3
  7 Anna Janke                11 Broadneck              2:24.63    2
  8 Fiona Kelleher            11 Bethesda-CC            2:25.17    1
  9 Emily Snyder              11 Leonardtown            2:26.67
 10 Anjali Iyer               11 Winston Churchill      2:28.86
 11 Nelle Ray                 10 Leonardtown            2:33.80

Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 4:58.99  2017        Maria Coffin, Annapolis
       State: % 4:45.55  2017        Hayley Jackson, Patuxent
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bronwyn Patterson         10 South River            5:03.88   10
  2 Anna Coffin               12 Annapolis              5:03.95    8
  3 Ella Gaul                 10 Walter Johnson         5:12.01    6
  4 Anna Janke                11 Broadneck              5:17.05    5
  5 Allysa Combs              11 Severna Park           5:18.70    4
  6 Kelly May                 10 South River            5:22.44    3
  7 Amanda Eliker             11 Howard                 5:23.96    2
  8 Anna Albergo               9 Dulaney                5:26.33    1
  9 Morgan Lee                12 South River            5:29.97
 10 Elise Durr                12 Gaithersburg           5:36.03
 11 Alexandria Primich        10 Winston Churchill      5:42.47
 12 Megan Owen                10 Leonardtown            5:46.46
 13 Amyra Turner              10 Suitland               5:51.50
 14 Karizma Solomon           11 C.H. Flowers           5:57.06
 15 Rachel Geiger             11 Leonardtown            6:03.90

Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel
       State: % 10:30.70  1996        Christy Nichols, Arundel
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anna Coffin               12 Annapolis             11:25.17   10
  2 Mollie Fenn                9 Broadneck             11:28.15    8
  3 Jenna Goldberg            11 Walter Johnson        11:31.53    6
  4 Brin Strouse              12 Urbana                11:32.02    5
  5 Mary Miller               12 Urbana                11:42.87    4
  6 Brooke Ruffin             12 Dulaney               11:44.39    3
  7 Sara Kindbom              10 Howard                11:45.00    2
  8 Madison Armonda           12 Northwood             11:45.57    1
  9 Nelle Ray                 10 Leonardtown           11:47.82
 10 Ella Gaul                 10 Walter Johnson        11:50.45
 11 Parker O'Brien             9 Leonardtown           11:58.02
 12 Helena Lee                11 Northwest             12:04.02
 13 Hannah Haynes             11 Leonardtown           12:54.97

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================
          4A: $  8.05  2004        Tiffany Nesfield, C. H. Flowe
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsvill
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 KayaRae Dunbar            11 Paint Branch              8.26Q  3
  2 Dejah Tinsley             12 DuVal                     8.49Q  1
  3 Ragan-Lei Phillip         12 High Point                8.60Q  2
  4 Dejah Grant               12 C.H. Flowers              8.75q  2
  5 Nhyona Hall               10 DuVal                     8.83q  2
  6 Adara Gamble              12 North Point               8.93q  3
  7 Chyann Smith              12 Meade                     8.94q  1
  8 Tatianna Elliott          10 Henry A. Wise             9.03q  3
  9 Danielle Jensen           11 South River               9.07   2
 10 Jordyn Walker             11 Springbrook               9.14   1
 11 Jasmine Williams          11 Clarksburg                9.20   1
 12 Sofia Grossman            12 Sherwood                  9.32   3
 13 Arie Mcilwain             10 C.H. Flowers              9.39   2
 14 Ruth Kamgang              12 Gaithersburg              9.47   2
 15 Erin Henderson            12 Walter Johnson            9.49   3
 16 Haley Williams            10 Clarksburg                9.50   1
 17 Obandi Ayomobi            11 Meade                     9.61   3
 18 Gennelle Walker           12 Suitland                 10.15   1
 19 Brooke Watts              10 Arundel                  10.18   3

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $  8.05  2004        Tiffany Nesfield, C. H. Flowers
       State: %  7.73  1990        Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 KayaRae Dunbar            11 Paint Branch              8.14   10
  2 Dejah Tinsley             12 DuVal                     8.19    8
  3 Ragan-Lei Phillip         12 High Point                8.28    6
  4 Dejah Grant               12 C.H. Flowers              8.72    5
  5 Adara Gamble              12 North Point               8.74    4
  6 Nhyona Hall               10 DuVal                     8.83    3
  7 Tatianna Elliott          10 Henry A. Wise             8.91    2
 -- Chyann Smith              12 Meade                       DQ   5.14.2b

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R. Modeste, R. Clark
       State: % 1:40.79  2002        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         K. Willaims, T. Ponteen, R. Modeste, R. Clark
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northwest                                           1:45.19   3  10
     1) Cori Brown 12                   2) Agi Mboob 12
     3) Alice Adarkwa 11                4) Taylor Wright 12
  2 Gaithersburg                                        1:46.10   3   8
     1) Desiree McCarthy 12             2) K.C. Ashiogwu 11
     3) Ruth Kamgang 12                 4) Michelle Kamara 12
  3 Mergenthaler Vo-Tech                                1:46.16   3   6
     1) Tenae Minor 12                  2) Kaelyn Woodrum 12
     3) Chanell Devaughn 10             4) Aujhille Hillard 12
  4 Walter Johnson                                      1:46.59   2   5
     1) Erin Henderson 12               2) Sierra Agarwal 12
     3) Ally Hilligoss 11               4) Kelsey Evans 12
  5 Paint Branch                                        1:46.96   3   4
     1) Princess Asante 9               2) Faith Dallo 9
     3) KayaRae Dunbar 11               4) Halimatou Diallo 10
  6 DuVal                                               1:47.18   1   3
     1) Ijeoma Asonye 12                2) Paulina Molina 12
     3) Dejah Tinsley 12                4) Ogechi Umekwe 10
  7 Suitland                                            1:47.34   3   2
     1) Naimah Duckett 10               2) Tiana Frierson 12
     3) Syparia Harris 12               4) Gennelle Walker 12
  8 Quince Orchard                                      1:47.65   2   1
     1) Zakaiyah Bright 12              2) Alexis Martin 12
     3) Danejah Kyle 10                 4) Kyra Lyles 11
  9 Clarksburg                                          1:48.58   2
     1) Mariel Juwillie 12              2) Brooke Shields 12
     3) Haley Williams 10               4) Jasmine Williams 11
 10 North Point                                         1:49.13   2
     1) Lauryn Lewis 12                 2) Jacquelyn Person 10
     3) Taylor Poole 11                 4) Jasmine Forbes 12
 11 Urbana                                              1:49.23   1
     1) Lily Morrell 12                 2) Piper Jons 11
     3) Lydia Robling 11                4) Riley Johnson 11
 12 Old Mill                                            1:49.69   1
     1) Angel Bidgell 11                2) Malea Sharps 11
     3) Tania Teasley 10                4) Shiyenne Clark 10
 13 C.H. Flowers                                        1:49.87   2
     1) KeAsya Grier 10                 2) Indiyah Taylor 10
     3) Kayla Myers 10                  4) Anissa Bernard 10
 14 Howard                                              1:50.30   1
     1) Kiara Murray 9                  2) Tiwi Odutola 11
     3) Ellie Wiechert 10               4) Michaela Greene 9
 15 Eleanor Roosevelt                                   1:50.38   3
     1) Adalin Corbin 10                2) Abriana Ingram 11
     3) Jazmine Thomas 11               4) Ayana Williams 12
 16 Henry A. Wise                                       1:51.87   2
     1) Saniya Simmons 9                2) Imani Ebanks 11
     3) Tahmi Washington 12             4) Carmen Moody 9

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson
       State: % 3:52.18  2007        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 C.H. Flowers                                        4:04.00   2  10
     1) Indiyah Taylor 10               2) Dejah Grant 12
     3) Miracel Ephraim 10              4) Javon Watts 11
  2 Gaithersburg                                        4:05.33   2   8
     1) Michelle Kamara 12              2) K.C. Ashiogwu 11
     3) Desiree McCarthy 12             4) Elise Durr 12
  3 Walter Johnson                                      4:08.62   2   6
     1) Ally Hilligoss 11               2) Adrienne Bruch 12
     3) Kelsey Evans 12                 4) Sierra Agarwal 12
  4 DuVal                                               4:08.99   2   5
     1) Ijeoma Asonye 12                2) Ogechi Umekwe 10
     3) Dejah Tinsley 12                4) shaunda braveboy 12
  5 Suitland                                            4:09.53   1   4
     1) Naimah Duckett 10               2) Tiana Frierson 12
     3) Syparia Harris 12               4) Gennelle Walker 12
  6 Urbana                                              4:12.18   2   3
     1) Emily McDonnell 9               2) Karly McDonnell 9
     3) Lily Morrell 12                 4) Susannah Auderset 12
  7 Severna Park                                        4:13.53   1   2
     1) Isabella Espinoza 11            2) Olivia Wright 10
     3) Claire Kintzley 10              4) Emily Knight 12
  8 Thomas S. Wootton                                   4:15.24   1   1
     1) Sydney Behrens 9                2) Angel Porter 12
     3) Samaa Zaman 11                  4) Pamela Elubiaozor 11
  9 Clarksburg                                          4:15.49   1
     1) Jasmine Williams 11             2) Haley Williams 10
     3) Joelle Sadd 10                  4) JahMei Wyatt 10
 10 Leonardtown                                         4:16.04   2
     1) Parker O'Brien 9                2) Megan St. Laurent 11
     3) Kristina Kowalik 12             4) Renee Nosko 12
 11 Howard                                              4:22.02   1
     1) Nimrit Ahuja 9                  2) Michaela Greene 9
     3) Chisom Ohioba 10                4) Ellie Wiechert 10
 12 Arundel                                             4:25.43   1
     1) sumaya togba 10                 2) lianna lincoln 11
     3) annah krol 11                   4) lindsay wingeart 11

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley
       State: % 9:13.49  2006        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Broadneck                                           9:40.21   10
     1) Anna Janke 11                   2) Madison Palmer 11
     3) Madeleine Hurley 12             4) Mollie Fenn 9
  2 Leonardtown                                         9:44.25    8
     1) Parker O'Brien 9                2) Renee Nosko 12
     3) Nelle Ray 10                    4) Emily Snyder 11
  3 Severna Park                                        9:48.32    6
     1) Grace Cambon 11                 2) Brenna Mullaney 11
     3) Kelsie O'Neill 10               4) Sophia Zell 11
  4 Walter Johnson                                      9:52.79    5
     1) Jessica Zito 10                 2) Sophia Morales 10
     3) Adrienne Bruch 12               4) Ella Gaul 10
  5 Urbana                                              9:56.14    4
     1) Emily McDonnell 9               2) Riley Johnson 11
     3) Karly McDonnell 9               4) Susannah Auderset 12
  6 Northwood                                           9:57.11    3
     1) Madison Armonda 12              2) Anaiya Bobo 10
     3) Olivia Rosemond 9               4) Katherine Moore 12
  7 Howard                                             10:01.94    2
     1) Nimrit Ahuja 9                  2) Amanda Eliker 11
     3) Sara Kindbom 10                 4) Emily Gorny 11
  8 Walt Whitman                                       10:04.08    1
     1) Isabella Bravo 11               2) Leeza Landy 11
     3) Caroline Snyder 11              4) Elizabeth Sklaire 11
  9 Northwest                                          10:28.93
     1) Annabel Dulaney 11              2) Isabella Tung 9
     3) Marissa Branham 12              4) Helena Lee 11
 10 C.H. Flowers                                       10:41.86
     1) Jaylene Okunola 10              2) Manuelene Deigh 11
     3) Manuela Deigh 11                4) Allanah Buller-Jarrett 10
 11 Suitland                                           10:42.70
     1) Amyra Turner 10                 2) Erin Balmer 10
     3) Kiara Lee 9                     4) Diamond Derr 12
 -- Arundel                                                  DQ   5.10.6
     1) nailah ware 10                  2) annah krol 11
     3) laila denning 11                4) lindsay wingeart 11

Girls High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $  5-08  1997        Vanessa Jones, Sherwood
          4A: $  5-08  2007        Audrey Gariepy-Bogui, Winston Church
       State: %  5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Wright             12 Northwest              5-06.00   10
  2 Oni Scott                 11 Urbana                 5-02.00    8
  3 Dejah Grant               12 C.H. Flowers           5-02.00    5.50
  3 Madison Depry             11 Wheaton                5-02.00    5.50
  5 Kayla Hackett             12 Western                5-00.00    4
  6 nina crenshaw             12 Arundel                5-00.00    3
  7 Kendall Davis             10 Northwest              5-00.00    2
  8 Ezri Scott                11 Urbana                 5-00.00    1
  9 Kamille Graham            11 Henry A. Wise          5-00.00
 10 Ayana Williams            12 Eleanor Roosevelt      4-10.00
 10 Alice Adarkwa             11 Northwest              4-10.00
 12 tiffany ohanele           11 DuVal                  4-10.00
 13 Maeve Smith               11 Quince Orchard         4-10.00
 14 Sofia Grossman            12 Sherwood               4-10.00
 15 Yacenta Nelson            12 Mervo                  4-10.00
 16 Brianna McAdam            12 Clarksburg             4-08.00
 -- Macy Hines                 9 Urbana                      NH

Girls Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 11-00  2011        Megan Wall, Dulaney
          4A: $ 11-00  2013        Sarah Taylor, Chesapeake-AA
          4A: $ 11-00  2/21/2017   Gwendolyn Zeckowski, South River
       State: % 13-04  2015        Olivia Gruver, Franklin
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Payton Bohrer             12 Urbana                10-06.00   10
  2 Kelsey Calabrese          12 Urbana                10-06.00    8
  3 Deeya Garg                12 Montgomery Blair       9-06.00    6
  4 Sarah Adams               11 Severna Park           9-06.00    5
  5 Rachel Custer             12 Urbana                 8-06.00    4
  6 Emily Shay                12 Old Mill               8-06.00    2.50
  6 Madison Green             10 Old Mill               8-06.00    2.50
  8 Melissa Kane               9 North County           7-06.00    1
  9 Siena Rhee                11 Broadneck              7-06.00
 -- Tori Ochoa                12 Broadneck                   NH

Girls Shot Put 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 47-10.25  2009        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson
       State: % 47-10.25  2009        Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Janise Bestman            12 Paint Branch          37-08.50   10
  2 Shantia Creek-Barrett     11 North Point           36-06.00    8
  3 Tatianna Elliott          10 Henry A. Wise         35-02.50    6
  4 Paris Stanton             10 Meade                 34-10.00    5
  5 Erin Hatcher              12 Paint Branch          34-01.00    4
  6 Hafsat Bakare             10 Old Mill              33-08.00    3
  7 Mehkya Jones              10 North Point           33-06.00    2
  8 Oni Scott                 11 Urbana                33-00.50    1
  9 Ayomide Komolafe          11 Paint Branch          32-04.25
 10 Elena Grant               10 Bethesda-CC           30-09.25
 11 Rebecca Praley             9 Severna Park          30-08.00
 12 Marie Abongwa              9 C.H. Flowers          29-04.50

Boys 55 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================
          4A: $  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Max Davis                 12 Paint Branch              6.52Q  1
  2 Anthony Woods             12 Northwest                 6.53Q  3
  3 Chukwumdi Osuji           11 Paint Branch              6.61Q  2
  4 Adrian Holley             12 Gaithersburg              6.54q  3
  5 Justin Page               12 Paint Branch              6.62q  2
  6 Joseph Ewan               12 Mervo                     6.63q  1 6.627
  7 Brandon Nya               11 Bowie                     6.63q  3 6.630
  8 Josiah Grant              11 Mervo                     6.65q  2 6.644
  9 Taheer Pierce             12 Henry A. Wise             6.65   2 6.649
 10 Joshua Ajayi              10 Bowie                     6.66   1
 11 Christian Gray            12 Suitland                  6.67   1
 12 Glenith Calvin III        12 Gaithersburg              6.71   3
 13 Adetomiwa Adebayo         12 DuVal                     6.72   1
 14 Avery Myles               12 Henry A. Wise             6.74   1 6.737
 15 Anthony Frazier           12 Gaithersburg              6.74   3 6.740
 16 Eric Okoye                12 Howard                    6.81   2
 17 Camron Winborne           10 Old Mill                  6.84   3

Boys 55 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie
       State: %  6.21  2007        Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Anthony Woods             12 Northwest               6.53       6.48   10
  2 Joseph Ewan               12 Mervo                   6.63       6.51    8
  3 Adrian Holley             12 Gaithersburg            6.54       6.53    6
  4 Max Davis                 12 Paint Branch            6.52       6.54    5
  5 Chukwumdi Osuji           11 Paint Branch            6.61       6.55    4
  6 Justin Page               12 Paint Branch            6.62       6.56    3
  7 Brandon Nya               11 Bowie                   6.63       6.60    2
  8 Josiah Grant              11 Mervo                   6.65       6.72    1

Boys 300 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 34.35  2005        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers
       State: % 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chukwumdi Osuji           11 Paint Branch             35.46   4  10
  2 Taheer Pierce             12 Henry A. Wise            35.70   4   8
  3 Brandon Nya               11 Bowie                    35.99   4   6
  4 Tyrenson Terry            12 Eleanor Roosevelt        36.13   3   5
  5 Joseph Ewan               12 Mervo                    36.27   4   4
  6 Avery Arizpe              11 Richard Montgomery       36.38   2   3
  7 Adetomiwa Adebayo         12 DuVal                    36.47   4   2
  8 Jaeden Burke              11 Paint Branch             36.50   3   1
  9 Elijah Osimokun           12 Arundel                  36.59   3
 10 Josiah Grant              11 Mervo                    36.63   2
 11 Kroy Myers                10 North Point              36.77   2
 12 Dorian Strong             11 Henry A. Wise            36.85   1
 13 Avery Myles               12 Henry A. Wise            36.92   4
 14 Oumar Balde                9 Bowie                    37.39   3
 15 Max Davis                 12 Paint Branch             37.49   3
 16 Evan Schwab               12 Urbana                   37.74   2
 17 Adrian Holley             12 Gaithersburg             37.81   1

Boys 500 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 1:03.52  2005        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers
       State: % 1:03.52  2005        Afolabi Aromire, C. H. Flowers
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maxwell Myers             12 Howard                 1:06.53   2  10
  2 Joshua Okonofua           12 Paint Branch           1:07.68   2   8
  3 James Warner              12 North Point            1:08.70   2   6
  4 Joshua Edmonds            10 Henry A. Wise          1:08.76   2   5
  5 Taveon Pierce              9 Henry A. Wise          1:08.82   2   4
  6 Joseph Okonofua           12 Paint Branch           1:08.89   2   3
  7 Ryan Watson               12 South River            1:08.91   1   2
  8 William M. Chan           12 Winston Churchill      1:09.22   1   1
  9 Dashawn Cypress           11 Mervo                  1:09.42   1
 10 ja-air blackwell          11 Arundel                1:10.21   1
 11 Johan Deyonou             11 Albert Einstein        1:10.75   1

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 1:55.98  2009        Wayne Bartholomew, Quince Orchard
       State: % 1:55.98  2009        Wayne Bartholomew, Quince Orchard
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tanner Piotrowski         11 Arundel                1:58.83   2  10
  2 Nahom Ftwi                12 Northwest              2:00.38   1   8
  3 Alexander Chaisson        12 Severna Park           2:00.45   2   6
  4 Devion Bryant             11 North Point            2:00.61   2   5
  5 Mulisa Reggasa            12 Northwood              2:00.62   1   4
  6 Aidan Smyth               12 Bethesda-CC            2:00.63   2   3
  7 Maxwell Myers             12 Howard                 2:00.84   2   2
  8 Nathaniel Kinyanjui       12 Montgomery Blair       2:00.87   1   1
  9 Brian Hufford             12 Montgomery Blair       2:01.83   2
 10 Drew Dailey               12 Dulaney                2:03.18   2
 11 Jalen Gourrier            11 Dulaney                2:03.24   1
 12 Matt Kosten               12 Leonardtown            2:04.94   1
 13 Nick Bailey               12 Bethesda-CC            2:05.18   1
 14 Abou Sow                  12 Montgomery Blair       2:06.41   2
 15 Hector Matamoros          12 High Point             2:07.13   2
 16 Rodrigo Yepez-Lopez       12 Walter Johnson         2:09.55   1

Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 4:14.61  2013        Vincent Ciattei, Perry Hall
       State: % 4:14.61  2013        Vincent Ciattei, Perry Hall
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drew Dailey               12 Dulaney                4:18.09   10
  2 Rodrigo Yepez-Lopez       12 Walter Johnson         4:19.51    8
  3 Sam Keeny                 11 South River            4:23.11    6
  4 Leoluca Cannuscio         12 Montgomery Blair       4:23.31    5
  5 Tanner Piotrowski         11 Arundel                4:26.93    4
  6 Joel Simpson              10 Montgomery Blair       4:31.90    3
  7 Matthew Bateman           12 Severna Park           4:31.93    2
  8 Nathan Vandemeulebroecke  12 Severna Park           4:32.56    1
  9 Brandon Lewis             11 Eleanor Roosevelt      4:37.12
  9 Jafar Hussen              11 Parkdale               4:37.12
 11 Devion Bryant             11 North Point            4:45.80
 12 Andrew Okon               11 Eleanor Roosevelt      5:18.20

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 9:16.00  2014        Ryan Forsyth, Severna Park
       State: % 9:16.00  2014        Ryan Forsyth, Severna Park
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eldad Mulugeta            12 Northwood              9:17.94   2  10
  2 Obsaa Feda                12 Northwood              9:21.90   2   8
  3 Garrison Clark            12 Severna Park           9:32.29   2   6
  4 Sam Keeny                 11 South River            9:36.00   2   5
  5 Surafel Mengist           11 Springbrook            9:37.50   2   4
  6 Zachary Worthman          12 Clarksburg             9:42.65   2   3
  7 Jacob Molina              12 Arundel                9:49.91   2   2
  8 John Riker                12 Thomas S. Wootton      9:51.76   2   1
  9 Sam Merng                 12 Dulaney                9:52.65   2
 10 Nick Engleman             11 Severna Park           9:57.05   2
 11 Jake Gelfand              10 Severna Park          10:00.02   1
 12 Baraka Sila               12 Northwood             10:01.78   2
 13 Jafar Hussen              11 Parkdale              10:04.94   2
 14 Zak Audia                 11 Dulaney               10:09.78   1
 15 Andrew Okon               11 Eleanor Roosevelt     10:13.11   1
 16 Cole Partridge            12 Howard                10:13.64   1
 17 Sean Enright              11 Sherwood              10:15.63   1
 18 Brandon Lewis             11 Eleanor Roosevelt     10:27.30   1
 19 Emerson Hemley            12 Bethesda-CC           10:31.21   1
 20 AJ Argobright             10 Leonardtown           10:59.08   1

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================
          4A: $  7.27  2015        Shyheim Wright, Northwest
       State: %  7.20  2012        Dondre Echols, Potomac
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Adetomiwa Adebayo         12 DuVal                     7.51Q  2
  2 Zachary Jones             11 Gaithersburg              7.86Q  1 7.852
  3 Kareem Kelsick            12 Henry A. Wise             7.86q  2 7.855
  4 Freddie Oke               12 Gaithersburg              7.92q  2
  5 Kevin Monroe              12 Clarksburg                8.05q  2
  6 Zachary Opon              12 Laurel                    8.15q  1
  7 Julian Smith              11 Paint Branch              8.20q  1
  8 Khalil Brooks             12 Suitland                  8.25q  2
  9 Samuri Matthews           10 North Point               8.27   1
 10 Endalk Makonnen           12 Northwest                 8.29   1
 11 Amiri Goode               11 Perry Hall                8.40   2
 12 Jr Harrison               11 Dulaney                   8.56   2
 13 Chase Franklin            10 Old Mill                  8.75   1
 -- Abdur Henley              11 Dulaney                     DQ   1

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================================
          4A: $  7.27  2015        Shyheim Wright, Northwest
       State: %  7.20  2012        Dondre Echols, Potomac
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Adetomiwa Adebayo         12 DuVal                   7.51       7.46   10
  2 Kareem Kelsick            12 Henry A. Wise           7.86       7.74    8
  3 Freddie Oke               12 Gaithersburg            7.92       7.82    6
  4 Zachary Jones             11 Gaithersburg            7.86       7.88    5
  5 Zachary Opon              12 Laurel                  8.15       8.03    4
  6 Kevin Monroe              12 Clarksburg              8.05       8.10    3
  7 Julian Smith              11 Paint Branch            8.20       8.12    2
  8 Khalil Brooks             12 Suitland                8.25       8.33    1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 1:29.67  2004        Suitland
                         J. Lane, M. Duncan, S. McGill, T. Bowman
       State: % 1:28.99  2008        Westlake
                         D. Smith, K. Harris, G. Walker, J. Mitchell
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Paint Branch                                        1:30.84   3  10
     1) Jaeden Burke 11                 2) Max Davis 12
     3) Chukwumdi Osuji 11              4) Justin Page 12
  2 Henry A. Wise                                       1:31.88   3   8
     1) Jalil Farooq 10                 2) Kareem Kelsick 12
     3) Taheer Pierce 12                4) Avery Myles 12
  3 Eleanor Roosevelt                                   1:32.50   3   6
     1) Laurenz Colbert 10              2) Jordan Valentine 11
     3) Tyrenson Terry 12               4) Malchai Pankey 12
  4 Old Mill                                            1:33.25   3   5    1:33.243
     1) Myles Demby 12                  2) Daekwon Rose 12
     3) Brandon Williams 11             4) Camron Winborne 10
  5 Bowie                                               1:33.25   3   4    1:33.249
     1) Oumar Balde 9                   2) Brandon Nya 11
     3) Joshua Ajayi 10                 4) Joshua Lesesne 9
  6 Mergenthaler Vo-Tech                                1:34.00   2   3
     1) Joseph Ewan 12                  2) Josiah Grant 11
     3) Diego Ricardo 12                4) Dyshawn Payne 12
  7 Arundel                                             1:34.29   2   2
     1) garrett stanard 12              2) ali ilupeju 11
     3) ja-air blackwell 11             4) temi adepoju 12
  8 North Point                                         1:34.30   1   1
     1) Donnell Carter 12               2) Demarco Cuffey 10
     3) Kroy Myers 10                   4) Samuri Matthews 10
  9 Gaithersburg                                        1:34.78   2
     1) Glenith Calvin III 12           2) Freddie Oke 12
     3) Anthony Frazier 12              4) Adrian Holley 12
 10 South River                                         1:35.17   2
     1) Kavi Caster 12                  2) Colin Green 10
     3) Xavier Shirley 12               4) Dylan Russell-Papavasiliou 11
 11 Suitland                                            1:35.34   3
     1) Khalil Brooks 12                2) Joseph Collins 12
     3) Christian Gray 12               4) William Leach 12
 12 Montgomery Blair                                    1:35.97   1
     1) Alexander Desnoes 12            2) Caleb Francois 12
     3) Ryan Temple 11                  4) Liam Volz 9
 13 Laurel                                              1:36.28   2
     1) Abubakar Kamara 11              2) Zachary Opon 12
     3) Markus Smith 11                 4) Marcus Jones 9
 14 Bethesda-Chevy Chase                                1:36.90   1
     1) Soren Abnet-holden 12           2) Peter Lally 10
     3) Robbie Cooper 12                4) Zachary Walker-Liang 11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 3:24.11  2012        Laurel
                         Joel Roberson, J. Miles, C. White, Jov. Roberson
       State: % 3:24.11  2012        Laurel
                         Joe. Robeson, J. Miles, C. White, Jov. Robeson
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 North Point                                         3:27.71   2  10
     1) James Warner 12                 2) Donnell Carter 12
     3) Kroy Myers 10                   4) Calvin Mason 12
  2 Paint Branch                                        3:29.35   2   8
     1) Jaeden Burke 11                 2) Joseph Okonofua 12
     3) Joshua Okonofua 12              4) Chukwumdi Osuji 11
  3 Richard Montgomery                                  3:30.24   2   6
     1) Noah Turner 10                  2) Ellis Deng 12
     3) Cedric Starks Jr 12             4) Avery Arizpe 11
  4 Mergenthaler Vo-Tech                                3:31.44   1   5
     1) Vaughn DeVaughn III 9           2) Dashawn Cypress 11
     3) Joseph Ewan 12                  4) Josiah Grant 11
  5 Henry A. Wise                                       3:32.93   2   4
     1) Joshua Edmonds 10               2) Dorian Strong 11
     3) Taheer Pierce 12                4) Avery Myles 12
  6 Old Mill                                            3:33.30   1   3
     1) Chase Franklin 10               2) Daekwon Rose 12
     3) Brandon Williams 11             4) Camron Winborne 10
  7 Northwood                                           3:33.37   1   2
     1) Yasin Abdur Rahim 11            2) Sebastian Boyer 11
     3) Lamine Fofana 11                4) Mulisa Reggasa 12
  8 DuVal                                               3:34.12   1   1
     1) Tyrek Russell 12                2) Cameron McMillion 10
     3) gabriel assan 11                4) Adetomiwa Adebayo 12
  9 Suitland                                            3:34.68   1
     1) Joseph Collins 12               2) Ronald Williams 12
     3) Jayden Ford 12                  4) Khalil Brooks 12
 10 Springbrook                                         3:34.76   2
     1) David Livingstone 10            2) Abdoul Anounkou 11
     3) Logan Cook 11                   4) Nnaemeka Enwereuzor 12
 11 South River                                         3:38.41   1
     1) Ryan Watson 12                  2) David Loomis 11
     3) Mason Butler 12                 4) Devin Randle 11
 12 Howard                                              3:39.32   2
     1) Jayo Adegboyo 11                2) Maxwell Myers 12
     3) Carry Anthony 11                4) Ethan Mitchell 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker
       State: % 7:59.73  2005        Eleanor Roosevelt
                         R. Murphy, K. Thibou, A. Brown, A. Walker
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northwood                                           8:05.37   10
     1) Eldad Mulugeta 12               2) Lamine Fofana 11
     3) Mulisa Reggasa 12               4) Obsaa Feda 12
  2 Paint Branch                                        8:09.88    8
     1) Ezra Dessie 12                  2) Joseph Okonofua 12
     3) Joshua Okonofua 12              4) Amanueal Tensaye 12
  3 Montgomery Blair                                    8:13.68    6
     1) Simera Segni 12                 2) Abou Sow 12
     3) Nathaniel Kinyanjui 12          4) Brian Hufford 12
  4 Severna Park                                        8:17.30    5
     1) Alexander Chaisson 12           2) Josh Mercado 12
     3) Jack Muldoon 10                 4) Carson Sloat 10
  5 Dulaney                                             8:24.53    4
     1) Jalen Gourrier 11               2) Zak Audia 11
     3) Cameron Giesler 9               4) Alex Whatley 12
  6 Northwest                                           8:24.56    3
     1) Tinoda Matsatsa 9               2) Nahom Ftwi 12
     3) Nihar Majmudar 12               4) Stefan Ney 11
  7 Winston Churchill                                   8:26.80    2
     1) William Horton 11               2) Jordan La 12
     3) Andrew Misura 11                4) Michael Zhang 12
  8 Walt Whitman                                        8:26.83    1
     1) Obi Onwuamaegbu 12              2) Dalton Yu 12
     3) Ben Rumsfeld 12                 4) Benjamin Lesser 11
  9 Howard                                              8:31.83
     1) Zach Fletcher 11                2) Kyle Harris 11
     3) Kendall Phillips 10             4) Alex Strawley 12
 10 South River                                         8:34.44
     1) Jack Ballard 12                 2) Ryan Hepler 10
     3) Ryan Lomax 10                   4) Joseph McDonald 11
 11 DuVal                                               8:40.00
     1) Tyrek Russell 12                2) Sohbhan Hussain 12
     3) Cameron McMillion 10            4) gabriel assan 11
 12 Henry A. Wise                                       8:40.04
     1) Khalil Gomez 10                 2) Taveon Pierce 9
     3) Joshua Edmonds 10               4) Dyson Coley 10
 13 Leonardtown                                         8:44.21
     1) Kai Holt 11                     2) Dewayne Heard-Perry 10
     3) Noah Eby 12                     4) Matt Kosten 12
 14 Walter Johnson                                      8:44.72
     1) Adam Morad 10                   2) Dillon Solario 12
     3) Allen Moises 11                 4) Yariv Simhony 9
 15 North Point                                         8:45.75
     1) Devion Bryant 11                2) Phillip Reed 12
     3) Jaylen Coates 10                4) Calvin Mason 12

Boys High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $  6-09  1980        Bob Smith, Westminster
          4A: $  6-09  2006        Aaron Johnson, Oxon Hill
       State: %  7-00  1980        Scott Dunham, Central
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kavi Caster               12 South River            6-06.00   10
  2 Josiah Nilsen             12 Dulaney                6-06.00    8
  3 Eric Okoye                12 Howard                 6-02.00    6
  4 James McGreivy            12 Bethesda-CC            6-00.00    5
  5 Ronald Williams           12 Suitland               5-10.00    3.50
  5 Zachary Opon              12 Laurel                 5-10.00    3.50
  7 Corey Troxler             11 South River            5-08.00    1.50
  7 Darius Lorfils             9 Northwest              5-08.00    1.50
  9 Uduakabasi Ubom Jr        12 Paint Branch           5-08.00
  9 Osagie Aimiuwu            11 Thomas S. Wootton      5-08.00
  9 Tony Gore II              12 C.H. Flowers           5-08.00
  9 Ben Spiess                12 Clarksburg             5-08.00
  9 Zachary Jones             11 Gaithersburg           5-08.00
 -- Jamil Perry               11 Bowie                       NH
 -- JoJo Kelliher             12 Severna Park                NH
 -- Nick Burch                12 Leonardtown                 NH
 -- Elijah Osimokun           12 Arundel                     NH

Boys Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 15-01.50  2010        Erick Artusio, Thomas Johnson
       State: % 15-01.50  2010        Erick Artusio, Thomas Johnson
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Corey Troxler             11 South River           13-06.00   10
  2 Zachary Jones             11 Gaithersburg          13-06.00    8
  3 Cole Jiron                12 Urbana                13-00.00    6
  4 Adam Madro                11 Dulaney               13-00.00    5
  5 Seth Hajzus               12 Urbana                12-00.00    4
  6 Brycen Chovan-Lesikar     10 Old Mill              11-00.00    3
  7 Nate Houchens             12 South River           10-06.00    1.50
  7 Vince Young               10 Dulaney               10-06.00    1.50
  9 Jared Jenson              11 North County          10-06.00
 10 Calvin Mohler             11 Broadneck             10-00.00
 -- Marquise Burks            10 Bowie                       NH
 -- Danilo Nieto              12 South River                 NH

Boys Shot Put 4A
=======================================================================
          4A: $ 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair
       State: % 60-11.50  1979        George Saah, Montgomery Blair
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nnamdi Olebara            12 C.H. Flowers          53-01.00   10
  2 Preston Duffield          12 Meade                 51-08.50    8
  3 Moiz Butt                 12 Dulaney               50-01.75    6
  4 Isiah Bishop              12 Northwest             47-01.00    5
  5 Rodney Gainous            11 Henry A. Wise         46-04.25    4
  6 Collin Greene             11 Howard                45-11.75    3
  7 Movado Gray               12 Parkdale              45-07.25    2
  8 Rashid Al-Hasib           12 DuVal                 45-05.00    1
  9 Jean Germain              12 Paint Branch          44-11.75
 10 Jon Guglielmone           12 Clarksburg            44-06.75
 11 Christopher Joesph        11 Howard                43-11.00
 12 Steven Williams           11 Quince Orchard        42-11.00

                               Men  - 13 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) Paint Branch                62        2) Henry A. Wise              41
    3) South River                 36        4) Dulaney                    34.50
    5) Northwood                   34        6) Northwest                  27.50
    7) Gaithersburg                25        8) North Point                22
    9) Howard                      21        9) Mergenthaler Vo-Tech       21
   11) Severna Park                20       12) Arundel                    18
   13) Montgomery Blair            15       14) DuVal                      14
   15) Bowie                       12       16) Old Mill                   11
   16) Eleanor Roosevelt           11       18) Urbana                     10
   18) C.H. Flowers                10       20) Richard Montgomery          9
   21) Walter Johnson               8       21) Meade                       8
   21) Bethesda-Chevy Chase         8       24) Laurel                      7.50
   25) Clarksburg                   6       26) Suitland                    4.50
   27) Springbrook                  4       28) Winston Churchill           3
   29) Parkdale                     2       30) Walt Whitman                1
   30) Thomas S. Wootton            1

                                Women - 12 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) Urbana                      73        2) Northwest                  40
    3) Walter Johnson              33        4) C.H. Flowers               30.50
    5) Severna Park                30        6) Paint Branch               28
    7) Gaithersburg                26        8) Broadneck                  25
    9) South River                 23       10) Henry A. Wise              21
   10) DuVal                       21       12) Annapolis                  18
   13) Richard Montgomery          16       14) North Point                14
   15) Wheaton                     13.50    16) Mergenthaler Vo-Tech       13
   17) Suitland                    10       18) Leonardtown                 8
   18) Old Mill                     8       20) Clarksburg                  7
   21) Howard                       6       21) Montgomery Blair            6
   21) High Point                   6       24) Walt Whitman                5
   24) Meade                        5       26) Western                     4
   26) Quince Orchard               4       26) Dulaney                     4
   26) Northwood                    4       30) Eleanor Roosevelt           3
   30) Arundel                      3       32) North County                1
   32) Bethesda-Chevy Chase         1       32) Thomas S. Wootton           1


Return to Top

Email | About