MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Georgetown Prep Classic
Georgetown Prep XC Classic History
Hosted By: Georgetown Preparatory
North Bethesda, Maryland
1976-10-23

Georgetown Prep Classic
North Bethesda, Maryland
October 23, 1976

Varsity Boys A Division Standings
====================================================
1. Handley		104
2. Langley		139
3. Edison		237
4. Lake Braddock	302
5. Mount Vernon		322
6.
7. Good Counsel

Varsity Boys Individuals
====================================================
1. Russell Bowles	St. Christophers	15:48.5
2. Steve Ferri		O'Connell		16:01
3. Scott Haack		Handley			16:07

Varsity Boys B Divisional Standings
====================================================
1. Langley
2. Lake Braddock
3. Mount Vernon
6. Churchill		330
7. Springbrook		332

Varsity Boys B Divisional Individuals
====================================================
7. Tim Good		Springbrook		16:21.0
20. Bill Huott		Springbrook
27. Rich Coffin		Churchill

C Division Varsity Standings (nearly 500 runners)
====================================================
1. Landon		417
2. Georgetown Prep	421

C Division Varsity Individuals
====================================================
16. John Donegan	Georgetown Prep
29. Anthoney Desir	Georgetown Prep
30. Don Kerwin		Landon			16:54
34. Bo Parker		Landon		
102. John Schelp	Landon	
104. Bill Pettus	Landon
152. Dave Seybert	Landon

Girls Team Standings
====================================================
1. Coolidge		116
2. Bethesda Chevy Chase	166
3. Northwood		182
4. Walter Johnson	218
5. Springbrook		218

Girls Individuals 3000m
====================================================
1. Val Hardin		Woodbridge		10:29
2. Mary Walsh		Northwood		10:44
3. Ruth Drengwitz	Northwood		10:48
5. Mary Jane Drengwitz	Northwood		10:54
10. Carolyn Hughes	B-CC
12. Erica Wiemann	Springbrook
13. Melissa Smoot	B-CC

Freshman / Junior High Standings
====================================================
1. Woodbridge		60
2. Cabin John		127

Freshman / Junior High 
====================================================
12. Terry Gerstion	Cabin John
16. Mirie Wurnack	Cabin John
20. Tim Hoffman		Cabin John
21. Larry Hage		Cabin John
38. Pete Nichal		Cabin John


Return to Top

Email | About