MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Woodward Relays
Woodward XC Relays History
Hosted By: Charles Woodward
Rockville, Maryland
1978-09-22

5th Woodward Relays
Woodward High School
September 22, 1978

Highlights from the Montgomery Journal

Boys Six Mile Relay
================================================
1. Landon				30:31
	Bo Parker and John Schelp
2. Seneca Valley
	Tom Cuff and Luke Rowe
	Cuff: 5:00-4:56-4:51
3. Churchill
	Tom Hall and Dave Whitnah
4. Gaithersburg
	Geoff Young and John Ireland
5. Churchill
	Jerry Gerstein and Kenny Short
6. Northwood
	Jeff Hylton and Chris Engle
7. Churchill
	Chuck Cappellari and Junior McDonald
8. Peary
	Doug Halpin and Rob Henry
9. Blair
10. Northwood
	David Cherry and Chris Fries
11. Blair
	Kent Davenport and Gne Peay
12. Seneca Valley
	Steve Chichester and Doug Rohrer
13. Kennedy
	Marshall Tarzy and Dale Schwartz
14. Rockville	
	Ron Zich and Brian Scrivans
15. Sherwood
	Jeff Pilgrim and Dan Intile
16. Walter Johnson
	Paul Kolb and Kevin Donoghue
17. Walter Johnson	
	Dave Garrity and Ramin Cyrus
18. Georgetown Prep
	John Widenbruch and John Raskauskas
19. Einstein
	Bernie Altman and Gary Hopkins
20. Churchill
	Carlos Restrepo and Matt Howard
21. Seneca Valley
	John Prokop and John Dobson
22. Northwood
	Hans Philippen and Steve Abate
23. Richard Montgomery	
	Doug Hemming and Richard Gavin
24. Blair
	Lewis Mallet and Jack Pinkard
25. Rockville
	Dan Brouns and Gersten

Boys Team Standings (3 pairs score)
================================================
1. Churchill			15
2. Seneca Valley		33
3. Northwood			35
4. Blair			53
5. Walter Johnson		77
6. Richard Montgomery		86
7. Landon			88
8. Rockville			89
9. Peary			92
10. Einstein			102
11. Sherwood			103
12. Gaithersburg		112
13. Good Counsel		129
14. Kennedy			131
15. Damascus			143

Girls Four Mile Relay
================================================
1. Northwood				24:30
	Susan and Mary Kinnecome
2. Northwood
	Emily Van Deventer and Donna Messersmith
3. Seneca Valley
	Hannah Rowe and Terry Brown
4. Gaithersburg
	Mary Cassidy and Hilary Camp
5. Seneca Valley
	Mary Beth Bresch and Laura Thompson
6. Rockville
	Cynthia Zich and Louis Mallet
7. Peary
	Marian Thibeau and Mary Beth Golsen
8. Wheaton
	Sharon Deem and Mary Craver
9. Churchill
	Theresa DeGuzman and Eve Abrams
10. Woodward
	Bette Wilk and Liz Metz
11. Churchill
	Karen Chapman and Kim Kokulis
12. Sherwood
	Doreen Marraffa and Lisa Brent

Girls Team Standings (2 pairs score)
================================================
1. Northwood			3
2. Seneca Valley		8
3. Churchill			20
4. Peary			22
5. Gaithersburg			23
5. Woodward			23
7. Rockville			28
7. Wheaton			28
9. Sherwood			33
10. Springbrook			42


Return to Top

Email | About