MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Georgetown Prep Classic
Georgetown Prep XC Classic History
Hosted By: Georgetown Preparatory
North Bethesda, Maryland
1978-10-21

8th Georgetown Prep Classic
October 21, 1978

Highlights from the Montgomery Journal

BOYS SEEDED VARSITY
==================================================================
	1. 	Oakton 				63 (1-9-11-21-25)
			1. Jim Hill
	2. 	Handley				132
	3. 	Langley 			147
	4.	Hermitage 			178
	5.	James Wood 			203
	6.	T.C. Williams 			205
	7.	St. Albans 			222
	8.	Churchill 			246
			18. Tom Hall
			36. Kenny Short 
			47. Chuck Cappellari 
			72. Dave Whitnah
			73. Matt Howard
	9.	Seneca Valley 			337
			10. Tom Cuff 
			51. Luke Rowe
			52. Doug Roher
			53. Steve Chichester
			93. John Dobson
	10.	Landon

GIRLS LARGE SCHOOLS
===================================================================
	1.	B-CC 				129
			(2nd straight victory at GPrep)
			8. Laurie Douglass 
			13. Stacy Browne
			21. Ellah Frederickson
			43. Carolyn Hughes
			44. Mary Beth Cooney
	2.	Woodbridge 			136
			4. Val Hardin (defending champion)
	3.	Fort Hunt (143
			3. Linda Portasik
	4.	Northwood 			162 (spread = 1:33)
			7. Susan Kinnecome (highest-placed sophomore)
			14. Emily van DeVenter
			28. Mary Kinnecome
			29. Donna Messersmith
			84. Onnie Sullivan 
	5.	O'Connell 			183
			5. Eve Brennan
	6.	Churchill 			208
			18. Theresa deGuzman
			22. Eve Abrams
			47. Kim Kokulis
			    Karen Chapman
			    Marion Jacobson; had fall at start
	7.	Seneca Valley 			337
	9.	Whitman 			370
			32. Audrey Menkes
			36. Andrea Wilson

	Top finishers include: 
1. Aileen O'Conner (High Point), meet record of 10:03 for 3K; 
6. Virginia Forehand (Richard Montgomery)

BOYS LARGE SCHOOLS - DIVISION II
=======================================================
	1.	Magruder 			75 (spread 1:16)
			1. Mike Bangham
			3. Brian Wortman
			14. Richard White
			21. Andy Ruymann
			36. Tim McMahon
	2.	Northwood 			100
			5. Chris Fries
			8. Jeff Hylton
			13. Chris Engle
			35. Steve Abate
			39. David Cherry
	3.	Robinson 			112
	5.	Wootton 			162
			Mark Corbliss
	8.	Good Counsel 			214


Return to Top

Email | About