MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Championship
Maryland XC State Championships History
Hosted By: US Naval Academy
Annapolis, Maryland
1977-11-12

Maryland State Championships
U.S. Naval Academy
November 12, 1977

1) Katy Williams, “Four Teams Win State Cross Country Titles,” Montgomery Journal, November 16, 1977
2) Katy Williams, "State Cross Country: A Montgomery Story?" Montgomery Journal, November ?, 1978.
3) MPSSAA 2017 Fall Record Book
4) "Churchill Runners Nip High Point in State Meet," November 13, 1977.

Boys 3M, Girls 2M

Boys AA 
1 Churchill 	102
2 High Point 	103
3 Old Mill 	126
4 Springbrook 	151
5 Westminster 	167
6 Northwestern 	180
7 Crossland 	185
8 Peary 	209
9 Laurel 	2?3
10 Severna Park 2?3
11 Parkdale 	248

1 Karsten Schultz 	Westminster 		14:59
2 Bill Kovach 		Sprinbrook 		15:12
3 Bob Golliday 		Old Mill 		15:15
4 Brian Flynn 		Woodlawn 		15:40
5 Rich Coffin 		Churchill 		15:41
6 Mel Keller 		High Point 		15:48
7 John Young 		Severna Park 		15:50
8 Adam Bean 		High Point 		15:52
9 Jay Simonetta 	Old Mill 		15:54
10 Matt Howard 10 	Churchill		15:56
11 Ed Stalters 		Peary
...
15 Randy Haynes 	Wheaton
16 Mark Lutterman 	Churchill
17 Steve Dunn 		High Point
19 Richard Crowley 	Springbrook
21 Tom Hall 		Churchill
25 Steve Ciccarelli 	High Point
30 David Graham 	Whitman
36 Mike McGrath 	Springbrook
38 Doug Halpin 		Peary
42 David Cherry 	Northwood
43 Rob Henry 		Peary
45 Paul Starks 		Peary
47 Keith Usher 		Springbrook
50 John Folk 		Northwestern
52 Chris Fries 		Northwood
55 Mark Burney 		High Point
59 Junior McDonald 	Churchill
64 Richard Stroub 	Springbrook
66 Mike Primm 		Northwood
74 Glenn Donaldson 	Northwood
75 Jeff Hylton 		Northwood
78 Lance Freeman 	Churchill
89 Steve Abate 		Northwood
92 Mike Clesner 	Springbrook
93 Dave Whitnah 	Churchill
94 Chris Lewis 		Peary
115 Steve Shrier 	Springbrook
123 Mike Simmons 	Peary
129 Jim Tager 		Peary


Girls AA 
1 Northwood 	35
2 Churchill 	113
3 Crossland 	118
4 Old Mill 	118
5 Bel Air 	132
6 High Point 	163
7 Towson 	167
8 Bowie 	188
9 Northwestern 	225
10 Springbrook 	229

1 Jill Haworth 		Bowie 			11:20.0
2 Ruth Drengwitz 	Northwood 		12:03
3 Jackie Brooks 	DuVal 			12:21
4 Martha Bromley 	Crossland 		12:25
5 Michelle Girod 	Towson 			12:26
6 Emily Van Deventer 	Northwood 		12:37
7 Ann Curry 		Crossland 		12:45
8 Anita Sutton 		Severna Park 		12:50
9 Mary Kinnecome 	Northwood 		12:51
10 Mary Walsh 		Northwood 		12:51
11 Mary Craver 		Wheaton
...
13 Lynn Field 		Churchill
17 Donna Messersmith 	Northwood
21 Amy Croyder 		Whitman
25 Lisa Shannon 	Churchill
27 Cathy Cudney 	Churchill
28 Suzanne Craig 	Springbrook
32 Eve Abrahms 		Churchill
36 Andrea Sullivan 	Northwood
42 Sue Kengla 		Churchill
44 Judy Olson 		Springbrook
56 Reetika Vasiorini 	Springbrook
59 Margo Freeman 	Churchill
63 Gwen Good 		Springbrook
82 Betsy Hillerman 	Springbrook
88 Ingrid Dybvik 	Churchill
91 Kelly Anderson 	Springbrook
97 Depika Vaziorani 	Springbrook

Boys A (147 runners)
1 Seneca Valley		83
2 Friendly 		98
3 Magruder 		155
4 Central 		167
5 Pikesville 		246
6 Walter Johnson	251
7 Fairmont Heights 	239
8 Bethesda-Chevy Chase 	260
9 Great Mills 		270
10 Einstein 		272
11 Franklin 		272

1 Gary Hopkins 11 	Einstein 		15:10
2 Tom Cuff 		Seneca Valley 		15:13
3 Brad Vaugn 		Governor Johnson	15:41
4 James White 		Central 		15:47
5 Mark Corbliss 	Wootton 		15:48
6 Mike Donofrio 	Loch Raven 		15:49
7 Benny Le Bon 		Great Mills 		15:52
8 Richard Levitas 	Pikesville 		15:54
9 Luke Rowe 		Seneca Valley 		15:56
10 Brad Gordon 		Pikesville 		15:59
...
12 Joe Abernathy 	Woodward
18 Mike Banham 		Magruder
20 John Ireland 	Gaithersburg
22 Mike Henneberry 	Seneca Valley
25 Richard Reed 	Einstein
26 Andy Ruymann 	Magruder
28 Bill Dennis 		Seneca Valley
30 Chuck Haas 		Magruder
32 John Prokop 		Seneca Valley
34 Paul Kriebell 	B-CC
37 Jerry Sweeney 	Northwood
40 Rollins Briggs 	Gaithersburg
41 Gary Guiterrez 	Seneca Valley
42 Ron Zich 		Rockville
43 Bill Crawford 	B-CC
45 Ray Baldwin 		Wootton
48 Kevin Donoghue 	Walter Johnson
49 Andre Kiebuzinski 	Walter Johnson
52 Steve Hilderbrand 	Woodward
58 Steve McDonnough 	Woodward
59 John Dobson 		Seneca Valley
60 Steve Lorenzetti 	Walter Johnson
61 Andy Petrakes 	B-CC
65 John Brauer 		Walter Johnson
67 Richard White 	Magruder
72 John Neff 		Einstein
83 Paul Levandowski 	Woodward
94 Bob Charette 	Walter Johnson
95 Steve Grace 		Magruder
103 Ed Delaha 		Einstein
104 Tim McMahon 	Magruder
105 Dave Garrity 	Walter Johnson
109 Steve Dwyer 	Einstein
110 Robbie Schoolmeister Woodward
114 John Powell 	Woodward
117 Doug Hallgren 	Woodward
118 Ross Stern 		B-CC
126 Dave Madrak 	Einstein
135 Bob Tievsky 	B-CC
146 Eric Altman 	Einstein


Boys B
1 Hereford 	29
2 Howard 	99
3 Williamsport 	136
4 Kennedy 	170
5 Catoctin 	203
6 Kent County 	248
7 Glenelg 	259
8 Sparrows Point 274
9 Damascus 	274
10 Edgewood 	276

1 John Cornell 		Hereford 		15:22
2 Andy Passmore 	Hereford 		15:40
3 Jeff Delauter 	Williamsport 		15:47
4 Jerry Boyd 		Sparrows Point 		15:48
5 Robert Mitchell 	Kent County 		15:50
6 Charles Covlaton 	Hereford 		15:51
7 John Maddox 		Howard 			15:54
8 Jeff Fowhoe 		Hereford 		15:55
9 Gorge Dultz 		Sparrows Point 		16:06
10 Gardell Williams 	Edgewood 		16:10
13 Dale Schwartz 	Kennedy


Boys C (13 teams)
8 Poolesville


Girls ABC Team
1 B-CC 		66
2 Oxon Hil 	80
3 Williamsport 	108
4 Seneca Valley	123
5 Friendly 	133
6 Smithsburg 	171
7 Woodward 	182
8 Frederick 	211
9 Hereford 	246
10 Eleanor Roosevelt

1 Jeannette Simms 	Smithsburg 		11:52.0
2 Virginia Forehand 	Richard Montgomery 	11:54
3 Jill Cotton Eleanor 	Roosevelt 		12:00
4 Colleen Desmond 	Damascus 		12:00
5 Stacy Browne 		B-CC 			12:04
6 Carolyn Hughes 	B-CC 			12:13
7 Karen Cassiday 	Friendly 		12:15
8 Ellen Milburn 	Mt. Hebron 		12:19
9 Jan Hargrove 		Oxon Hill 		12:23
10 Melissa Smoot 	B-CC 			12:24
...
13 Maggie Caffery 	Seneca Valley
17 Leslie Yarrow 	Seneca Valley 		12:46
20 Anne Keeler 		B-CC
21 Stephanie Smith 	Gaithersburg
22 Jennifer Rood 	Woodward
24 Mary Beth Bresch 	Seneca Valley
25 Laura Thompson 	Seneca Valley
30 Rachel Kriswell 	Kennedy
32 Bette Wilk 		Woodward
37 Doreen Maraffa 	Sherwood
39 Bernadette Collins 	Woodward
41 Sue Kim 		Gaithersburg
44 Mary Beth Cooney 	B-CC
57 Lynette Hallgrenn 	Woodward
59 Ellah Frederickson 	B-CC
69 Dina Lavricella 	Seneca Valley
70 Diane Grollman 	Woodward
72 Lisa Begley 		Seneca Valley
82 Mary Salisbury 	Woodward
85 Mary Selman 		Gaithersburg
92 Hilary Camp 		Gaithersburg
97 Linda Lynn 		Gaithersburg
104 Tracy Scott 	Seneca Valley
117 Katie Schmidt 	Woodward
124 Yvonne Thelwell 	Gaithersburg


Return to Top

Email | About