MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Friendly
Largo, Maryland
1980-05-23

Class AA State Championship
May 23, 1980 at Friendly High School

Highlights from the Montgomery Journal

Boys Scores
===========================
1. Oxon Hill		61
2. Blair		44
2. Meade		44


Boys 100m Dash
=======================================================
1. Darren Walker	Meade 			10.4
2. Luis Morales		Oxon Hill

Boys 200m Dash
=======================================================
1. Darren Walker 	Meade	 		21.0
2. Frank Raines		Oxon Hill
3. Luis Morales		Oxon Hill

Boys 400m Dash
=======================================================
1. Bill Shelton 	Eleanor Roosevelt	47.1

Boys 800m
=======================================================
1. Paul Sewell		Woodlawn		1:51.7

Boys 1600m
=======================================================
1. Dave Cole 		DUN 		4:18.1

Boys 3200m
=======================================================
1. Robby Raisbeck 	High Point 		9:17.7

Boys 110m Hurdles
=======================================================
1. Daryl Watson 	Oxon Hill		14.2

Boys 300m Hurdles
=======================================================
1. Rodney Dyer 		Largo	 		37.8

Boys 400m Relay
=======================================================
1. Oxon Hill 					42.3

Boys 800m Relay
=======================================================
1. Oxon Hill					1:27.3
2. Blair					1:29.6

Boys 1600m Relay
=======================================================
1. Woodlawn 					3:17.9

Boys 3200m Relay
=======================================================
1. Blair					7:57.9

Boys High Jump
=======================================================
1. Bob Smith 		WES 			6-05

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================
1. Payton Poynter 	GLB 			22-02
3. Emil Davis		Peary

Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================
1. Payton Poynter 	GLB 			48-06 1/2
3. Adrian Summers	Blair			47-00.25

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================
1. JD Gross		Northwestern		57-00
2. Curtis Cherry	Northwestern
3. Dan Garrison		Friendly

Boys Discus
=======================================================
1. JD Gross		Northwestern		163-07
2.
3. Vincent Coles	Blair			155-00

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================
1. James Janifer	Suitland		13-03
2. Murray Robinson	Whitman			13-00
3. Bill Kebler		Whitman		


Return to Top

Email | About