MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class A State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Magruder
Derwood, Maryland
1980-05-27

Class A State Championship
Contested at Magruder HS on Saturday May 24, 1980
Meet delayed due to lightning and
Concluded on Tuesday May 27, 1980 at Magruder with pole vault moved to B-CC

Highlights from the Montgomery Journal

Girls 100m Dash
=======================================================
1. Cathy Rattray	B-CC			12.14
2. Karen Mason		Fairmont Heights	
3. Vicky Thomas		Paint Branch		12.75

Girls 3200m Relay
=======================================================
1. B-CC						9:29.78 R
2. Wootton					9:40.4

Boys 100m Dash
=======================================================
1. Mike Scott		Einstein		10.95
2. Skip Dement		Gaithersburg		11.05
5. Kitson Walker	B-CC			11.33
6. Steve Yohn		Franklin		

Boys 200m Dash
=======================================================
1. Mike Scott 		Einstein 		21.5

Boys 400m Dash
=======================================================
1. John Wallace 	Fairmont Heights	48.7

Boys 800m
=======================================================
1. Garland Brown 	MLM 			1:55.4

Boys 1600m
=======================================================
1. Doug Rohrer 		Seneca Valley		4:20.6

Boys 3200m
=======================================================
1. Jeff Scuffins 	North Hagerstown	9:28.1

Boys 110m Hurdles
=======================================================
1. Morris Walker	Central			14.2
2. Anthony McLean	Central			14.5
3. John Poe		Thomas Johnson		14.9

Boys 300m Hurdles
=======================================================
1. Anthony McLean 	Central 		38.4

Boys 400m Relay
=======================================================
1. Fairmont Heights 				43.0

Boys 800m Relay
=======================================================
1. Milford Mill 				1:30.0

Boys 1600m Relay
=======================================================
1. South Carroll 				3:22.2

Boys 3200m Relay
=======================================================
1. Fairmont Heights				7:56.5
2. Woodward					8:04.09
3. Walter Johnson				8:08
4.
5. Magruder					8:48.9

Boys High Jump
=======================================================
1. Scott Dunham 	Central			6-08

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================
1. Scott Clay		Northwood		22-02.75
2. Travis Brown		Central			
3. Robert Polk		Einstein		
6. Joe Frazier		Gaithersburg

Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================
1. Doug Waddell 	MLM 			45-06

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================
1. John Agoris		South Carroll		52-11.75
2. Wade Allen		Central
5. Tom McHale		Gaithersburg		47-09

Boys Discus
=======================================================
1. Don Smith 		Arundel			164-04 1/2

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================
1. Kirby Brown 		Fairmont Heights	13-06




Return to Top

Email | About